2008-2009 NEW JERSEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

Bayonne Tournament

12/20/08

Team scores: 1. Morristown 202, 2. North Bergen 132, 3. Secaucus 137, 4. Elmwood Park 132, 5. Hudson Catholic 85, 6. Cliffside Park 84, 7. Bayonne 59, 8. Barringer 56.

Finals

103: Adam Swift (S) pin. Gio Serna (EP) 5:30.

112: Corey Monteforte (CP) dec. George Reyes (NB) 10-6.

119: Danny Galego (M) dec. Ryan Monteforte (CP) 8-4.

125: Francesco Caruso (EP) dec. Angel Quinones (NB) 7-4.

130: Darren Rabinowitz (M) dec. Alex Vasquez (NB) 8-6.

135: Brian Hernandez (M) pin. Joe Sproviero (EP) 3:23

140: Chris Duran (NB) tech. fall. Eric Quagalietta (HC) 16-1 5:30.

145: Aaron Velasquez (M) dec. Sean Soto (S) 15-8.

152: Raymond Dungee (M) pin. Louis Boyanos (S) 2:33.

160: Bob Roesing (S) pin. Billy Borke (B) 2:43.

171: Eric Torres (EP) dec. Jared Zuckerman (NB) 9-6.

189: Darren Dungee (M) dec. Rashidi Moore (HC) 8-5.

215: Mike Trinidad (NB) pin. Xavier Rivera (M) 4:51.

285: Rahjon Jones (B) pin. Bruce Jaquloski (EP) 2:40

 

Caldwell Tournament

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Hunterdon Central 230; 2. Kittatinny 183.5; 3. Randolph 145; 4. Toms River North 125; 5. West Deptford 122; 6. Somerville 103; 7. Caldwell 90; 8. Kingsway 76.5.

Finals

103: Jacinto Avelino (Kittatinny), d. Kyle McNulty (Toms River North), 4-3.

112: Alex Shaffer (Hunterdon Central), d. Derek Conrad (Kittatinny), 19-0 (TF 4:46).

119: Spencer Parcel (Hunterdon Central), d. Garrett Scrivani (Kittatinny), 7-2.

125: Brian Bistis (Hunterdon Central), d. Rich Lavorato (Caldwell), 3-0.

130: Chris Burdge (Kittatinny), d. Kevin Collins (Randolph), 5-2.

135: Evan Brewer (Hunterdon Central), d. Sean Lombardi (Kittatinny), 6-3.

140: Johnny Morano (Toms River North), d. Micah Blair (Somerville), 6-3.

145: Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), won by forfeit.

152: Jerry Somma (Hunterdon Central), p. Matt Smith (West Deptford), 2:55.

160: Josh Kerr (West Deptford), d. Dan Soffer (Somerville), 5-4.

171: Cody Lewis (Hunterdon Central), p. Kevin Hantke (Randolph), 1:05.

189: Brian Newman (Toms River North), d. Jimmy Owens (West Deptford), 10-1.

215: Michael Suk (Randolph), d. Curtis Kelly (Toms River North), 5-4.

285: Brad Bormann (Hunterdon Central), p. Marc Dormann (Kingsway), 2:49.

 

Colt Classic Finals

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Toms River South 207; 2. Brick 178; 3. St. Peter’s Prep 178; 4. CBA 150; 5. Pinelands 141; 6. Haddon Township 138; 7. Northern Burlington 134; 8. Colts Neck 121; 9. Monsignor Donovan 74; 10. Keansburg 37; 11. St. Rose 17; 12. Keyport 16.

Finals

103: Fraley (Colts Neck) d. B. Nelson (Haddon Township) 10-4

112: Bandejas (Brick) d. Lippai (Pinelands) 6-4

119: Mike Maestrey (Toms River South) p. Hoover (Haddon Township) 3:08

125: Mark Maestrey (Toms River South) p. Colon (St. Peter's Prep) 2:38

130: Simek (Pinelands) d. S. Nelson (Haddon Township) 6-2

135: Micheliche (Toms River South) d. Favia (CBA) 3-2

140: Jones (Northern Burlington) p. Venter (Toms River South) 5:42

145: Lintner (Pinelands) d. Johnson (Brick) 5-2

152: Gregory (St. Peter's Prep) d. Firneno (Brick) 8-5

160: Pafumi (St. Peter's Prep) d. Cunningham (Haddon Township) 7-3

171: Schumann (Toms River South) d. Townsend (Northern Burlington) 12-8

189: Somma (Colts Neck) d. Velazquez (St. Peter's Prep) 2-1

215: Innis (St. Peter's Prep) p. Watson (Brick) 2:56

285: Schmalz (CBA) d. Green (Pinelands) 3-2.

3rd Place Consolations

103: Paton (Brick) d. Biafore (St. Peter's Prep) 11-5

112: Lurch (CBA) d. Bekier (Haddon Township) 8-3

119: Richardson (St. Peter's Prep) p. Brown (Colts Neck) 1:24

125: Mooney (Pinelands) d. Matiega (CBA) 7-2

130: Nichols (Monsignor Donovan) md. Runko (Colts Neck) 12-2

135: Singh (Northern Burlington) d. Baker (Pinelands) 5-3

140: Papp (Colts Neck) d. Glawson (Monsignor Donovan) 7-3

145: Palyok (Northern Burlington) d. Mocik (CBA) 9-7

152: Washington (Northern Burlington) d. Hawn (Haddon Township) 10-4

160: Bezak (Pinelands) p. Osborn (Toms River South) 3:11

171: Monroe (Brick) p. Reyes (Keansburg) 1:10

189: Knezick (Northern Burlington) d. Yaede 5-4

215: Smith (CBA) p. Testa (Monsignor Donovan 1:54

285: Smylie (Northern Burlington) p. Rusignuolo (Brick) 1:59

 

Dover Tournament

12/20/08

Team scores: 1. Lenape Valley 200; 2. West Milford 184; 3. West Orange 116;

4. Dover and Whippany Park 115; 6. Asbury Park 16

Finals

103: Billy Hagany (Lenape Valley) pin. Anthony Capaccio (Dover), 1:38.

112: Steve Godine (Whippany Park) maj. dec. Ryan Murphy (West Milford), 9-1.

119: Chris Benvenuto (Lenape Valley) maj. dec. Mark Prosicki (Whippany Park), 10-0.

125: Cody Bergen (West Milford) pin. Allen Boitz (Dover), 3:13.

130: Evan Poole (West Milford) dec. Andrew Rigas (Whippany Park), 11-5.

135: Andrew Wrede (Lenape Valley) maj. dec. Dimitri Gizas (Dover), 14-5.

140: Kyle Dellamo (Lenape Valley) pin. Kevin Prosicki (Whippany), 1:13

145: Troy Landsboug (West Orange) dec. Mark Michaud (Lenape Valley), 5-0.

152: Taylor Pevny (West Milford) dec. Hakim Williams (West Orange), 3-1.

160: Dylan Miller (West Milford) dec. Dylan Wroblewski (Lenape Valley), 11-8.

171: Mike LaBell (Lenape Valley) dec. Esteban Vasquez (Dover), 4-0.

189: Moe Vasquez (West orange) maj. dec. Tommy Gallagher (Lenape Valley), 15-4.

215: Vin Campanile (Lenape Valley) pin. Will Weaver (West Milford), 4:33.

285: Luke Ramsey (West Milford) dec. Emilio Betancor (West Orange), 8-2.

 

Garden State Classic

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Washington 142.5; 2. Raritan 102; 3. Montgomery 89; 4. Iselin Kennedy 83;

5. Queen of Peace 79; 6. Princeton 50.5; 7. Spotswood 35; 8. Lawrence 17; 9. North Brunswick 15.

Finals

103: Mike Buttita (Iselin Kennedy), d. David Bergida (Montgomery), 11-6.

112: Erik Biago (Montgomery), d. Matt Mitchell (Raritan), 3-2.

119: James Higgins (Washington), p. Dominic Martinez (Queen of Peace), 0:42.

125: Cagnina (Queen of Peace), p. Tom Reynolds (Montgomery), 4:37.

130: Cody Mourney (Raritan), d. Curcio (Washington), 13-5.

135: Tom Hogan (Iselin Kennedy), d. Corey Marsh (Princeton), 13-1.

140: Underwood (Princeton), d. Steve Ambrose (Washington), 8-3.

145: Steve Stwayze (Washington), p. Marchetta (Princeton), 2:51.

152: Orlen Cannici (Queen of Peace), d. Nick Cassar (Montgomery), 5-0.

160: Alex Scottie (Montgomery), d. Chuck Everham (Washington), 2-1.

171: Dan Seidanberg (Raritan), d. Jamie Westwood (Queen of Peace), 6-0.

189: Walsh (Washington), p. Mike Scrozzo (Queen of Peace), 2:39.

215: Tyles Salera (Washington), d. Sean Meagher (North Brunswick), 3-1.

285: Karch Connors (Washington), d. Stephen Perna (Princeton), 3-1.

 

 

Gator Tournament

12/20/08

Team Score: Triton 207, Gateway 182, Woodstown 181, Deptford 169, Haddon Heights 161.5, Maple Shade 118, Overbrook 64.

Finals

103 Connor Bestwick (Woodstown) dec Justin Vanoyen (Deptford) 12-10;

112 Brandon Murray (Haddon Heights) pin Yainni Tzitzifas (Gateway) 6:00;

119 Chuck Zeisloft (Gateway) dec Dan Miller (Haddon Heights) 7-5;

125 Justin Yackle (Triton) dec. Justin Danenhauer (Deptford) 5-2;

130 Destin Winkler (Triton) pin Andrew Patton (Maple Shade) 3:45;

135 Nikko Tzitzifas (Gateway) dec. Branden Sebera (Woodstown) 5-4;

140 Matt McCall (Deptford) dec. Joe Vahey (Gateway) 14-3;

145 Gary Lincoln (Woodstown) pin Jack Little (Triton) 1:31;

152 Howie Graber (Woodstown) dec. Brett Carrero (Deptford) 12-0;

160 Jordon David (Woodstown) major dec. Chris Cantwell (Haddon Heights) 9-1;

171 Joe Capizi (Triton) pin Dylan Bushby (Haddon Heights) 1:06;

189 Cameron Argood (Gateway) pin Tom Klemash (Triton) 0:57;

215 Matt White (Gateway) pin Matt Williams (Triton) 1:03;

285 Tyler Smith (Triton) pin Josh Hitchner (Woodstown) 3:31

 

 

Haddonfield Invitational

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Haddonfield 279.50; 2. Seneca 210.00; 3. Pennsauken 119.00; 4. Middle Township 116.00;

5. Pitman 103.00; 6. Millville 94.50; 7. Palmyra 80.50.

Finals

103: Jake Baxter (Seneca), p. Luis Harkins (Pennsauken), 1:14.

112: Kyle Klaus (Haddonfield), d. Anthony Soto (Pennsauken), 18-6.

119: Alex Moritz (Palmyra), d. Will Stelfel (Haddonfield), 14-4.

125: Carson Stack (Haddonfield), d. Quamere Young (Pennsauken), 16-1 (TF 3:42).

130: Robert Schlitt (Haddonfield), d. Matt Mullen (Pitman), 7-1.

135: Will Dengler (Haddonfield), d. Alex Sadowski (Seneca), 4-2.

140: Max Farnath (Haddonfield), p. Justin Peoples (Seneca), 1:14.

145: Ray Schlitt (Haddonfield), d. Grant Wood (Seneca), 3-1.

152: Decian Deveney (Seneca), d. Jeff White (Middle Township), 10-1.

160: Nick Palumbo (Seneca), d. Jake Carwile (Haddonfield), 7-1.

171: Ryan Deveney (Seneca), d. J.P. Marquess (Haddonfield), 8-4.

189: Ricky McIlvaine (Pitman), p. Andrew Mackiewicz (Palmyra), 5:49.

215: Kris Rahn (Haddonfield), p. Jake Dougherty (Middle Township), 1:29.

285: Nick Conquest (Haddonfield), d. Larry Alexander (Middle Township), 6-2.

 

 

Hanover Park Tournament

12/20/08

Teams: Pascack Valley (PV), Point Beach (PP), Pequannock (Peq), West Morris (WM),

Hanover Park (HP), Mountain Lakes (ML), Chatham (Ch), Rahway (Ra), Paramus (Par),

Finals

103: Dan Ressler (PV) pin. Robert Finnerty (PP), :54.

112: R.J. DeGeorge (Peq) dec. Dave Cholish (WM), 9-0.

119: Zach Zotollo (Paramus) dec. Nick Esemplare (Peq), 11-5.

125: Joe Ortiz (Paramus) pin. Nick Giordano (HP), :25.

130: Nick Alpher (Paramus) dec. Mike Johnstone (HP), 5-1.

135: Charles Savino (HP) dec. Mark Fleming (WM), 6-1.

140: Mark Cirello (Paramus) dec. Anthony Johnstone (HP), 11-3.

145: Octavio Bent (Rahway) pin. Alphonse Scala (HP), 3:10.

152: Keith Lemongello (Peq.) def. Andrew Stubbs (Pingry).

160: Jake Gruebert (HP) pin. Mike Mordaga (Paramus), 2:55.

171: Mike Lomio (HP) dec. Anthony Mordaga (Paramus), 11-3.

189: Austin DiMarco (ML) pin. James Caldwell (Rahway), 3:04.

215: Doug Meringer (HP) dec. Gary Pyrus (Rahway), 6-1.

285.: Zach Chicane (Paramus) pin. Josh LaClair (ML), :44.

3rd Place Consolations

103: John Isemann (WM) pin. Anthony Forlenza (HP) 3:45.

112: Kyle Robertson (HP) dec. Jabari Shults (Rahway), 4-3.

119: Angelo Licata (HP) dec. Joe Brennan (ML), 11-2.

125: John Palsi (PP) dec. Gary Nevolis (WM), 10-4.

130: Mike Sickles (WM) pin. Tim Crooks (Peq.), 1:25.

135: Aaron Butnick (Paramus) dec. Tyler Van Dyke (Peq.), 6-2.

140: B.J. Carcuffe (WM) dec. Diego Chavez (Rahway), 9-2.

145: Doug Bucci (Paramus) pin. Joe Maka (WM), 2:02.

152: Brian Tyrus (Rahway) pin. Cody McCarthy (Pascack V), 2:59.

160: Tim Disney (Rahway) maj. dec. Dave Anderson (Peq.), 16-5.

171: Jeff Fricke (Chatham) pin. Herbie Skinner (WM), 2:03.

189: Joe Daly (Peq.) pin. Ken Maciver (Pascack V.), 5:52.

215: Jeff Furbish (Chatham) def. over Justin Murbury (Pascack V.).

285.: Mike Hunchak (HP) pin. Laziek Jones (Rahway), 3:15.

 

Hopatcong Invitational

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Wayne Valley 110; 2. Jefferson 104; 3. Parsippany 91.5; 4. Passaic Valley 81.5; 5. North Hunterdon 77; 6. Belvidere 55; 7. Clifton 45; 8. Woodbridge 40; 9. Hopatcong 28; 10. Peddie 2.

Finals

103: Pat Healy (Jefferson), d. Pat Boyle (North Hunterdon), 8-1.

112: Dan Haines (Hopatcong), d. Travis Bach (Parsippany), 19-8.

119: Mike Miller (Wayne Valley), d. Doug Cowley (Belvidere), 14-6.

125: Dave Standridge (Parsippany), p. Aaron Landy (Woodbridge), 2:30.

130: Owen Boyle (North Hunterdon), d. Badran Sulleman (Clifton), 7-3.

135: Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), d. Mike Monarque (Jefferson), 11-3.

140: Ryan Dunphy (Passaic Valley), d. Ryan McEwan (Wayne Valley), 16-1 (TF 5:21).

145: Joe Bach (Parsippany), d. Anthony Vasile (Jefferson), 6-3.

152: Nick Bach (Parsippany), d. Will Buchan (Woodbridge), 11-6.

160: Anthony Pizzuta (Parsippany), p. Jon Knott (Jefferson), 2:30.

171: Cameron Koemelbein (Belvidere), p. Mike Monteverdi (Jefferson), 4:27.

189: Burak Akil (Wayne Valley), d. Garrett Pastuzyn (Woodbridge), 12-0.

215: John Irwin (Passaic Valley), d. Max Becker (Jefferson), 1-0.

285: Emrah Akil (Wayne Valley), d. Jack Delea (North Hunterdon), 7-2.

3rd Place Consolations

103: Jonathan Zunigs (WV) dec. Joe Cruz (H) 7-6.

112: Eric Waldron (NH) dec. Dylan Thorsen (B) 4-0.

119: Pat Levandowski (NH) dec. Kellon Moran (J) 4-0.

125: Nick Pezzano (PV) pin Paul Linnartz (H) 3:59.

130: Brandon Coveney (J) pin Chris Castro (PV) :35.

135: James DeLillo (C) pin Ian Titus (B) 1:35.

140: Mike Krumka (P) tech. fall Elliot Garcia (C) 16-0 4:51.

145: Frank Croco (PV) pin John Rocabado (C) 3:45.

152: Andrew Greco (PV) dec. Bob Markowski (WV) 5-2.

160: Rob Sotelo (PV) dec. Erich Wilson (NH) 12-10.

171: Dan Shust (NH) dec. Farzam Taschayyod (WV) 3-2.

189: Ryan Boucher (J) pin Sean Steinfeidt (C) 1:06.

215: Jamie Kowalski (WV) dec. Shaun Addicks (B) 3-2

285: Greg Ritter (B) pin Tom Romeo (PV) :34.

 

Kearny Invitational

12/20/08

Teams: 1. St. Benedict's 129; 2. St. Joseph (Mont.) 129; 3. Central Regional 125.5; 4. Nutley 124; 5. Passaic Tech 110.5; 6. Westfield 106; 7. Kearny 85.8; 8. Northern Highlands 81; 9. Glen Ridge 68; 10. Lodi 59; 11. Rutherford 56; 12. Blair 53.5; 13. New Providence 50; 14. Linden 48; 15. St. Mary (Ruth.) 42; 16. Montclair Kimberley 37; 17. Plainfield 36; 18. Elizabeth 32; 19. Irvington 18.5.

Finals

103: Max Houlbeck (Blair), d. Jalen Ramos (Central Regional), -.

112: Devrin Egipciacco (Passaic Tech), d. Darryn Albanico (St. Joseph (Mont.)), 5-4.

119: Todd Preston (Blair), d. Brandon Stuber (Northern Highlands), 12-4.

125: Vin Scutaro (Nutley), d. Ed Ruhnke (Central Regional), 6-4.

130: Bryan Lighty (Passaic Tech), d. John Barnes (Westfield), -.

135: Anthony D'Amico (Nutley), d. Dan Rehain (Northern Highlands), 10-5.

140: Mike Paskas (Rutherford), d. Joe Panarese (Westfield), -.

145: Kalyph Hardy (Central Regional), p. Dan Umnana (New Providence), 2:38.

152: Vin Perry (Passaic Tech), d. Vin Maurillo (Nutley), -.

160: Turtgotokh Luvsandorj (St. Benedict's), d. Dan McDermott (St. Joseph (Mont.)), 25-10 (TF 5:50).

171: Mike Khoury (St. Joseph (Mont.)), d. Dawud Hicks (Plainfield), 17-9.

189: Bill Nash (Kearny), p. Marcus Cook (St. Mary (Ruth.)), 1:37.

215: Nick DePhillips (Glen Ridge), d. Tim Hasseman (Northern Highlands), 7-4.

285: Rob Schwalenberg (Glen Ridge), d. John Ceccio (St. Joseph (Mont.)), 3-1.

 

Kitashima Blue Devil Classic- Ewing

12/20/08

Team: 1. Burlington Township (B) 193, 2. Timber Creek (T) 182, 3. New Egypt (N) 152, 4. Pennsville (P) 143, 5. (tie) Red Bank Regional (R), Willingboro (W) 133, 7. Ewing (E) 98.5, 8. Highland Park (H) 60, 9. WW-P North (WW) 35.

Finals

103:  Kevin Devoy (B) p. Matt Carr (N), 0:29.

112:  Terrance Scotton (B) d. Kevin Birmingham (T), 10-9.

119:  Aaron Pryor (W) d. Andrew Milligan (N), 13-6.

125:  Tyler Scotton (W) d. Derek Martinez (T), 6-3.

130:  Bryan Branch (T) d. Todd Weaver (B), 16-8.

135:  James Green (W) d. Alex Hinger (N), 9-5.

140:  Zach Inman (P) mdec. Andrew Hinger (N), 15-1.

145:  Jhalil Beacham (W) d. Kenny Emmons (P), 5-1.

152:  James Matlack (E) d. Mike Schwarze (N), 7-2.

160:  Caleb Doherty (R) d. Chad King, 7-5.

171:  Miles Little (B) p. Jon Lazo (R), 1:16.

189:  Jared Holliday (B) mdec. Kevin Trant (T), 18-5.

215:  Drew Harris (W) p. Connor Lawler (R), 4:35.

285:  Bill Bilo (T) d. Mike Damien (R), 3-1 (OT).

Semifinals

103:     Devoy (B) p. Tyler Burdsall (P),1:03;

Carr (N) p. Gretchen Meister (E), 2:32.

112:     Te. Scotton (B) p. Evan Farmer (H), 0:41;

Birmingham (T) d. Grant Kirchner (P), 9-4.

119: Milligan (N) d. Eric Bamberger (T), 11-4;

Pryor (W) p. Rocky Leiner (R), 1:48.

125:     Ty. Scotton (W) d. Josh Garzio (E), 12-5;

Martinez (T) d. Tom Hunter (P), 5-0.

130:     Branch (T) p. Joe Lobel (H), 1:34;

Weaver (B) d. Brandon Postell (P), 7-3.

135:     Green (W) d. Monty Keough (P), 11-3;

Al. Hinger (N) mdec. Tim Patten (R), 12-1.

140:     Inman (P) d. Marc Schumm (E), 7-2;

An. Hinger (N) d. Dylan Quinn (B), 3-0.

145:      Beacham (W) d, Tyler Miller (N), 3-0;

Emmons (P) d. Matt Trant (T), 10-4.

152:    Schwarze (N) p. Karlton Burnett (W), 3:31;

Matlack (E) d. Greg Garcia (T), 7-5.

160:     King d. Mike Cruise (E), 13-7;

Doherty (R) p. E.J. Goree (B), 3:41.

171:      Little (B) p. Chris Garzio (E), 1:31;

Lazo (R) mdec. Ahmed Abdelhady (WW), 15-5.

189:              Holliday (B) p. Cody O'Malley (R), 5:45;

Trant (T) d. Will Randall-Goodwin (H), 13-4.

215:     Harris (W) d. Maxili Efelis (P), 8-4;

Lawler (R) p. Tony Franco (B), 2:57.

285:     Bilo (T) p. Don Hopkins (N), 2:21;

Damien (R) p. Tony Senni (B), 3:56.

 

 

Lakeland Tournament - Joe Arrotti Invitational.

12/21/08

Teams: Pompton Lakes, Emerson/Park Ridge, Lakeland, Manchester, Ramsey, Audubon, Boonton.

Finals

103: Chuck Slater, (Ramsey), MDec. Eddie Stepien (Lakeland), 10-0

112: Jeff Rottingen, (Ramsey), Dec. Steven Schneider (Emerson/Park Ridge), 4-1;

119: Evan Lodder, (Pompton Lakes), Dec. Nick Maselli, (Emerson/Park Ridge), 2-0;

125: Matt Smith, (Lakeland), Dec. Matt Felicetta, (Pompton Lakes), 10-2;

130: Nick Guarriello (Emerson/Park Ridge), Dec. Alim Reci, (Pompton Lakes), 6-4;

135: Yacob Burtamekh, (Pompton Lakes), Dec. Patrick Patti, (Ramsey), 4-0;

140: Ken Miele (Cedar Grove), Pin Kris Buonomo (Emerson/Park Ridge), 0:50;

145: Albroz Kazan, (Manchester), Pin Scott Matthews, (Pompton Lakes), 4:43;

152: Kevin Herget (Emerson/Park Ridge), Dec. Brett  Secor, (Pompton Lakes), 6-3;

160: Mike Ward, (Pompton Lakes), Pin Aaron Cronk, (Boonton), 3:16;

171: Brian Flacco (Audubon), MDec.Ryan Whitaker (Lakeland), 12-2;

189: Matt Grosser, (Pompton Lakes), Pin Zach Klein (Ramsey), 0:32;

215: Ali Ata, (Pompton Lakes), Dec Eddie DiLaura, (Boonton), 5-3;

285: Roberto Ramos, (Manchester), Dec. Omer Ersen, (Cedar Grove), 5-0

 

Matawan Ice Breaker Wrestling Tournament

12/20/08

Teams: Freehold Township, Jackson Liberty, Lacey, Manasquan, Matawan, Middletown South, Monmouth Regional, RBC, Rumson, St. John Vianney. Franklin Township, Shore, Matawan, Old Bridge, Notre Dame,
Finals
103: Hewitt (Franklin Township) p. Cody (Middletown South) 1:07
112: Murcia (St. John Vianney) d. Balestriari (Franklin Township) 4-0
119: Sperling (Shore) d. Benedict (Freehold Township) 4-2 (OT)
125: Hayes (Old Bridge) d. Zak (Jackson Liberty) 6-0
130: Short (Matawan) md. DePierro (Freehold Township) 13-3
135: Antista (Matawan) md. Bush (Shore) 17-4
140: Croce (Middletown South) p. McIntosh (Old Bridge) 3:23
145: Long (Matawan) p. Bond (Old Bridge) 1:25
152: Dockoczynski (Notre Dame) d. Conrad (Lacey) 9-2
160: Zafrani (Old Bridge) p. McArdle (Franklin Township) 1:50
171: Kevlin (St. John Vianney) d. Haughney (Old Bridge) 5-2
189: Orak (Old Bridge) md. Rivera (Matawan) 12-3
215: Spagnola (St. John Vianney) md. Sheridan (Lacey) 4-2
285: Stupiello (Lacey) p. Kahle (Jackson Liberty) 5:45
3rd Place Consolations
103: Conway (Old Bridge) d. Buttita (Freehold Township) 8-6
112: Caracappa (Freehold Township) md. Schueler (Jackson Liberty) 11-2
119: Dillion (Matawan) d. Colon (Franklin Township) 10-6
125: Brophy (Freehold Township) d. Proto (St. John Vianney) 1-0
130: Sandford (Old Bridge) d. Skinner (St. John Vianney) 9-7
135: Bartolini (Jackson Liberty) md. Post (Rumson-Fair Haven) 10-0
140: Cucchiara (Jackson Liberty) p. Gilpin (St. John Vianney) 2:02
145: Hewitt (Franklin Township) p. Schulmann (Middletown South) 1:41
152: Beane (Jackson Liberty) p. Sussman (Rumson-Fair Haven) 1:45
160: Remedios (Shore Regional) d. McCarthy (Matawan) 9-4
171: Kasten (Freehold Township) p. Clearie (Monmouth Regional) 2:10
189: Nowakowski (Jackson Liberty) d. Poandl (Middletown South) 4-2
215: Hodge (Matawan) p. Martinez (Jackson Liberty) 2:24
285: Mooring (Notre Dame) d. Arrington (St. John Vianney) 4-1

 

Morris Knolls Tournament

12/20/08

Teams:1. South Plainfield 169; 2. Montville 157; 3. Wallkill Valley 151; 4. Seton Hall Prep 94; 5. Gov. Livingston 87; 6. North Warren 85.5; 7. Hackettstown 85; 8. Morris Knolls 30; 9. Morris Hills 26.

Finals

103: Tyler Hunt (South Plainfield), p. Anthony DeFranco (Gov. Livingston), 3:30.

112: Mike Polizzi (Montville), d. Rich Szeliga (South Plainfield), 3-2.

119: Lou Mascola (Seton Hall Prep), d. Mike Stepien (Gov. Livingston), 6-3.

125: Ryan Sacco (South Plainfield), d. Joey Hoy (Gov. Livingston), 11-1.

130: Kevin Ritchie (North Warren), d. Jacob Dipini (Wallkill Valley), 13-4.

135: Mike Intile (Montville), d. Kevin Cook (Wallkill Valley), 3-2.

140: Kodie Silvestri (Wallkill Valley), p. Chris Puorro (Seton Hall Prep), 3:35.

145: Vin Lizza (Montville), p. K.C. Murphy (Wallkill Valley), 3:09.

152: Nick Vallone (South Plainfield), d. Kevin Brown (North Warren), 3-0.

160: Shane Parcel (Montville), d. Christian Kasa (Wallkill Valley), 6-0.

171: Ryan Callahan (Wallkill Valley), d. Greg Barnish (Montville), 11-1.

189: Max Lehman (Wallkill Valley), d. Jon Conroy (South Plainfield), 8-6.

215: Billy Mulligan (Montville), p. Khlid Zubaydi (Hackettstown), :44.

285: Conor Sweeney (Seton Hall Prep), d. Matt Tansey (Gov. Livingston), 3-1.

3rd Place Consolations

103: Ryan Nicotra (Hackettstown) tech. fall Jan Rosenberg (Morris Knolls), 15-0 (3:58).

112: Brian Santana (Morris Hills) dec. Mike Lescari (North Warren), 4-0.

119: Rob Napolitano (Hacketstown) dec. Adam Ramadan (Morris Knolls), 12-10.

125: Ronnie Honicker (Seton Hall Prep) maj. dec. Mike Dorn (North Warren), 11-2.

130: Cody Phillips (Montville) maj. dec. Alex Kleban (Seton Hall Prep), 13-5.

135:Pat Eichner (Gov. Livingston  dec. Erik Mitchell (Hackettstown) ), 5-0.

140: Kyle Horn (North Warren) pin. Kevin Alexander (Montville), 3:21.

145: John Wylan (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Jason Rothman (Hackettstown), 9-5.

152: Evan Bowlby (Wallkill Valley) pin. Cody Sternlicht (Morris Hills), 2:25.

160: Joe Lombardo (Seton Hall Prep) maj. dec. Nick Pauls (South Plainfield), 11-2.

171: Mike Wagner (South Plainfield) dec. Ryder Clemmo (North Warren), 7-3.

189: Taylor Bernstein (Montville) pin. Andrew Scudder (Hackettstown), 2:21.

215: Seth Yocum (South Plainfield) maj. dec. John Walsh (North Warren), 12-2.

285: Bobby Sacks (South Plainfield) pin. Steve Giralda (Hackettstown).

 

Mount Olive Tournament

12/20/08

Team scores: 1. Newton (172); 2. Old Tappan (114), 3. Mendham (102); 4. Hopewell Valley (101); 5. Mount Olive (94 1/2); 6. Madison (54); 7. Voorhees (52); 8. Kinnelon (45); 9. Pope John (41); 10. Metuchen (21).

Finals

103: Steven Churchill (Newton) dec. Steve Polder (Hopewell Valley), 8-1.

112: Kevin Churchill (Newton) pin. Pete Smith (Mount Olive), :50

119: Kevin Antero (Newton) dec. Jake Lobowich (Old Tappan), 5-3..

125: Clint Donnelly (Kinnelon) pin. Dave DeMarzo (Old Tappan), 3:40.

130: Vin Peoni (Voorhees) dec. Jake Connelly (Newton), 5-1.

135: JD Inelli (Mendham) dec. Jake Bogosian (Old Tappan), 4-0.

140: Ryan Harrington (Mendham) tech. fall Zach Schutzky (Hopewell Valley), 15-0.

145: Ryan Colwell(Madison) won by forfeit over Kyle Huber (Newton)..

152: Mike Amada (Mount Olive) dec. Casey Campbell (Newton), 9-4.

160: Mike Hafke (Voorhees) pin. Billy Harrington (Mendham), 4:45.

171: Mike Magaraci (Old Tappan) dec. Stephen Mihail (Newton), 5-1.

189: Russell Jones (Pope John) dec. Nick Erdenberger (Mendham), 9-4.

215: Russ Boardman (Madison) dec. Joe Tesavaro (Hopewell Valley), 2-1.

285: Kyle Hopler (Mount Olive) dec. Ed Mattice (Newton), 2-1 (OT).

Outstanding Wrestler: Kyle Hopler (Mount Olive).

3rd Place Consolations

103: Patsy Davis (Mount Olive) dec. Ben Conover (Mendham), 7-0.

112: Gary Miuccio (Old Tappan) pin. Matt Anderson (Hopewell Valley), 3:36.

119: Tom Healy (Pope John) pin. Jeff Bailey (Mendham), 5:11.

125: Brody Gordon (Metuchen) dec. Dylan Offerding (Mount Olive), 7-2.

130: Christian Kalwa (Hopewwell Valley) maj. dec. Kevin Button (Mendham), 12-2.

135: Luke Maroldi (Kinnelon) pin. John O'Neal (Hopewell Valley), 3:24.

140: Andrew Gallo (Mount Olive) tech. fall Nick Brown (Kinnelon), 15-0.

145: Ned Ryan (Mount Olive) pin. Murphy Owens (Pope John), 1:18.

152: Matt Rinaldi (Old Tappan) pin. Kevin Walsh (Metuchen), 5:00.

160: Travis Gerestacker (Hopewell Valley) pin. Thatcher Iliff (Newton), 3:33.

171: Brandon Van Setters (Mendham) maj. dec. Alex Saliba (Hopewell Valley), 10-0.

189: Matt Barnabei (Hopewell Valley) pin. Jake Duva (Metuchen), 4:31.

215: Victor Ramos (Newton) dec. Iyi Okunula (Old Tappan), 4-2.

285: Mike Shannon (Old Tappan) dec. Matt Pagano (Hopewell Valley), 2-1 (OT).

 

Neptune Classic Finals

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Long Branch 205; 2. Camden Catholic 169; 3. Toms River East 108; 4. Collingswood 104; 5. Ocean 92; 6. Lenape 77; 7. Steinert 69; 8. Neptune 43; 9. Oakcrest 37; 10. Trenton 25; 11. St. Joseph (Hammonton) 9.

Finals

103: Matt Sausman (Camden Catholic) md. Matt Eggie (Long Branch)  12-1

112: Jim Hatzell (Collingswood) d. Brandon Shenan (Ocean Township)  4-3

119: Johnny Resto (Toms River East) d. Zach Ubaldini (Lenape)  1-0

125: Vinnie DelleFave (Toms River East) d. Scott Festejo (Long Branch)  3-1

130: Andrew Cornell (Long Branch) d. Trey Pataky (Camden Catholic) 10-6

135: Taylor Walsh (Camden Catholic) p. Brian Hairston (Collingswood)  3:09

140: Justin Clarke (Long Branch) d. Brad Sanders (Lenape) 3-1

145: Doug Cornell (Long Branch) d. Alan Dyer (Camden Catholic) 3-2

152: Jon Robertson (Long Branch) d. Justin Danfield (Camden Catholic) 5-3

160: Nick Visicaro (Long Branch) md. Joe Bendetti (Steinert) 14-6

171: Bryan Sternlieb (Toms River East) p. Vince Simone (Collingswood) 5:19

189: Omar Akel (Long Branch) d. Bill Cornely (Camden Catholic) 4-2

215: Billy George (Long Branch) d. Andrew Jiras (Steinert) 3-2

285: Ameer Washington (Long Branch) d. John Clark (Toms River East) 3-2

3rd Place Consolations

103: Dylan Borsos (Steinert) tf. Giancola (Collingswood)  4:56

112: Nick Nardelli (Lenape) p. Tom Ging (Long Branch)  2:57

119: Matt O'Donnell (Camden Catholic) d. PJ Parino (Ocean Township)  4-2

125: Eric Hamrick (Collingswood) p. James Olivo (Camden Catholic)  2:32

130: Pedro Benitez (Oakcrest) d. Mike DiPersio (Steinert)  8-2

135: R. Bethea (Trenton) d. Woody DeRoses (Neptune)  7-5

140: JP Palandrano (Ocean Township) d. Matt Franz (Camden Catholic)  7-4

145: Connor Wasson (Lenape) p. Anthony Parino (Ocean Township)  3:23

152: Dan Staples (Neptune) md. Vince Prozzo (Toms River East)  12-3

160: Will Heinel (Collingswood) d. Rob Melia (Camden Catholic)  6-1

171: C. Bethea (Trenton) d. Andrew Balina (Long Branch)  6-4

189: Brendan Dentino (Collingswood) d. Nick Didio (Lenape)  2-1

215: Wayne Young (Camden Catholic) d. John  D'Ambrosio (Toms River East)  4-2

285: Ricky Lyster (Ocean Township) d. Phil Seidle (Neptune)  3-1

 

Nottingham Tournament

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Bishop Ahr 119.5; 2. Manchester Township 94; 3. Marlboro 85; 4. Nottingham 60; 5. Cherry Hill East 50.5; 6. Riverside 37.5; 7. Pemberton 35.5; 8. Camden 17.

Finals

103: Tom Appleman (Cherry Hill East), p. James Stewart (Marlboro), 5:10.

112: Vinnie Leone (Marlboro), p. Mike Julve (Bishop Ahr), :57.

119: Adam Ramadon (Marlboro), d. Shawn Grob (Riverside), 4-2.

125: Derek Delacruz (Bishop Ahr), d. Casey Schoenleber (Manchester Township), 10-1.

130: Jamone Lyles (Nottingham), d. Matt Gaines (Cherry Hill East), 8-5.

135: Travis Black (Bishop Ahr), p. Zach Goldrosen (Marlboro), :51.

140: Justin Thiele (Bishop Ahr), d. Jake Duckers (Manchester Township), 9-5.

145: Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr), d. Paul Saraiva (Marlboro), 11-5.

152: DeShawn Northam (Manchester Township), p. Mike Haley (Bishop Ahr), 1:38.

160: Brian Lussier (Cherry Hill East), p. Matt Haley (Bishop Ahr), 2:22.

171: Scott Forrester (Manchester Township), p. Marc Mount (Riverside), 3:50.

189: Andrew Rubio (Nottingham), p. Clarence Williams (Bishop Ahr), 1:21.

215: Mitch Seigle (Marlboro), d. Jamar Bussey (Camden), 3-2.

285: Jimmy Lawson (Manchester Township), p. Dillon O'Neal (Riverside), 1:23.

 

 

 

Roselle Park Tournament

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Roselle Park 232.5; 2. Rancocas Valley 173; 3. Point Pleasant Boro 164; 4. Perth Amboy 155; 5. Monroe 126; 6. East Brunswick 95.5; 7. North Plainfield 52; 8. West Side 24.

Finals

103: Sean Brand (Point Pleasant Boro), p. Luis Nunez (Perth Amboy), 2:55.

112: Dan Pisaro (Roselle Park), p. Nick Onnembo (Point Pleasant Boro), 2:59.

119: Heriberto Quintana (Perth Amboy), d. Steve Scotten (Rancocas Valley), 6-3.

125: Jon Acosta (Roselle Park), d. Nick Pagan (Rancocas Valley), 8-4.

130: Sam Emdurgia (Monroe), p. Matt Krynicki (Roselle Park), 5:59.

135: Jordan Beverly (Point Pleasant Boro), p. Anthony Caselli (Roselle Park), 3:36.

140: Matt Knobs (Point Pleasant Boro), d. Nick Longo (Roselle Park), 6-0.

145: David Saley (Monroe), p. Rich Weslock (Roselle Park), 1:40.

152: Dennis Carroll (Roselle Park), d. Eric Morgan (Rancocas Valley), 11-2.

160: Alex Aravena (Roselle Park), p. Doug Roselle (Point Pleasant Boro), 1:00.

171: Frank Yuro (Roselle Park), p. Sammy Morales (Perth Amboy), 4:33.

189: Rimour Harra (East Brunswick), d. Junior Kirste (Roselle Park), 9-3.

215: Joel Perez (Perth Amboy), p. Robert Fletcher (Rancocas Valley), 2:26.

285: Jeff Keffer (Point Pleasant Boro), p. Keifer Fleming (Rancocas Valley), :52.

 

 

Nottingham Tournament

12/20/08

Teams: 1. Bishop Ahr 119.5; 2. Manchester Township 94; 3. Marlboro 85; 4. Nottingham 60; 5. Cherry Hill East 50.5; 6. Riverside 37.5; 7. Pemberton 35.5; 8. Camden 17.

Finals

103: Tom Appleman (Cherry Hill East), p. James Stewart (Marlboro), 5:10.

112: Vinnie Leone (Marlboro), p. Mike Julve (Bishop Ahr), :57.

119: Adam Ramadon (Marlboro), d. Shawn Grob (Riverside), 4-2.

125: Derek Delacruz (Bishop Ahr), d. Casey Schoenleber (Manchester Township), 10-1.

130: Jamone Lyles (Nottingham), d. Matt Gaines (Cherry Hill East), 8-5.

135: Travis Black (Bishop Ahr), p. Zach Goldrosen (Marlboro), :51.

140: Justin Thiele (Bishop Ahr), d. Jake Duckers (Manchester Township), 9-5.

145: Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr), d. Paul Saraiva (Marlboro), 11-5.

152: DeShawn Northam (Manchester Township), p. Mike Haley (Bishop Ahr), 1:38.

160: Brian Lussier (Cherry Hill East), p. Matt Haley (Bishop Ahr), 2:22.

171: Scott Forrester (Manchester Township), p. Marc Mount (Riverside), 3:50.

189: Andrew Rubio (Nottingham), p. Clarence Williams (Bishop Ahr), 1:21.

215: Mitch Seigle (Marlboro), d. Jamar Bussey (Camden), 3-2.

285: Jimmy Lawson (Manchester Township), p. Dillon O'Neal (Riverside), 1:23.

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Pine Barrens Tournament

12/20/08

Team Score: Delran 250, Cherokee 231.5, Hightstown 173, Shawnee 136.5, Sterling 110, Mainland 82.

Finals

103 Tyler Quick (Shawnee) pin Mark Weaver (Cherokee) 1:17;

112 Dan Pak (Delran) pin Joe Ellis (Cherokee) 1:22;

119 Rocco Angelozzi (Cherokee) pin Kevin Pfeffer (Delran) 3:49;

125 Chuck Glatz (Shawnee) pin Zach Donahue (Hightstown) 1:43;

130 Matt Gasper (Delran) dec Jason Herrera (Hightstown) 5-2;

135 Eli Hernandez (Hightstown) pin Jake Borys (Cherokee) 5:40;

140 Brendan Walsh (Hightstown) dec. Mark Denny (Delran) 5-2;

145 Sam Savoia (Cherokee) dec. Zach DeYoung (Delran) 4-2;

152 Ben Sweezy (Delran) forfeit Pat Lodge (Delran)

160 Luke Chesney (Delran) dec. Deven Thomas (Cherokee) 2-1;

171 Anthony Saulle (Delran) pin Matt Allen (Cherokee) 3:58;

189 Brandon Johnston (Delran) pin Mike Tingen (Hightstown) 1:37;

215 Sam Seidman (Cherokee) pin Tim Swanson 6:00;

285 Mike Rinaldi (Cherokee) pin Antoine Lewis (Mainland) 1:29;

 

 

Pioneer Tournament- Clearview

12/20/08

Team: Moorestown 209; Clayton 175; Egg Harbor Twp 174; Clearview 169; Vineland 111; Ocean City 101; Penns Grove 89; Winslow Twp 52.

Finals

103 Jake Fox, (Egg Harbor) dec. Brian Sheerin, (Moorestown), 4 -2

112 Tim Mahaney (Moorestown) pin Bill Coleman (Egg Harbor) 4:00

119 P.J. Schmidt (Moorestown) pin Blakely Faunce (Ocean City) 3:36;

125 Mike Evans (Moorestown) dec Dan Cornew (Clearview) 5-4;

130 Garry Jackson (Penns Grove) pin Phil Vitale (Clayton) 1:05;

135 Andrew Supko (Moorestown) pin Nick Uva (Clayton) 4:51;

140 Joe Minnick (Moorestown) pin Matt Rosado (Vineland) 2:39;

145 Tony Barhoum (Egg Harbor) pin Joe Napoli (Vineland) 3:19;

152 Matt Capetola (Egg Harbor) dec Andrew Hughes (Clearview) 11-6;

160 Anthony Sica (Clearview) dec Tyler McCord (Clayton) 5-3 OT;

171 Zach Agostino (Egg Harbor) pin Josh Tunstall (Clayton) 3:18;

189 A.J. Thomas (Moorestown) major dec. Anthony Hughes (Clayton) 13-5;

215 Dan Garwood (Clearview) pin Darryl Pratt (Egg Harbor) 3:58;

285 Christian Santiago (Egg Harbor) dec. Ken Ewers (Moorestown) 9-3;

 

 

 

2007-2008 NEW JERSEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

2008 FARGO JUNIOR FREESTYLE RESULTS

 

Junior - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Fraley of New Jersey
2nd Place - Jade Rauser of Montana
3rd Place - Brandon Davis of Delaware
4th Place - Brenan Lyon of Michigan
5th Place - William Hagany of New Jersey
6th Place - Nick Clobes of Minnesota
7th Place - Jake Schramm of Illinois
8th Place - Jacoby Bergeron of Minnesota
1st Place Match
Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Fall 1-6,1:48
3rd Place Match
Brandon Davis (Delaware) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Fall 1-2,0:44
5th Place Match
William Hagany (New Jersey) over Nick Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 5-0,2-0
7th Place Match
Jake Schramm (Illinois) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Dec 4-0,3-2

Junior - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Nowry of Illinois
2nd Place - Ryak Finch of Arizona
3rd Place - Sean Boylan of Delaware
4th Place - Brandon Nelson of Indiana
5th Place - Robert Dyar of Alabama
6th Place - Matthew Gurule of Colorado
7th Place - Alex Kostenborder of Oregon
8th Place - Brandon Bowers of Oregon
1st Place Match
Max Nowry (Illinois) over Ryak Finch (Arizona) Dec 3-1,1-0
3rd Place Match
Sean Boylan (Delaware) over Brandon Nelson (Indiana) Fall 3-0,1:09
5th Place Match
Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Matthew Gurule (Colorado) TF 6-0,9-1
7th Place Match
Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) over Brandon Bowers (Oregon) Dec 11-2,4-2

Junior - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Mango of Missouri
2nd Place - Shane Young of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Cody Tyler of Missouri
4th Place - Camden Eppert of Indiana
5th Place - Alan Waters of Missouri
6th Place - Alex Minnard of Ohio
7th Place - Kyle Waldo of Michigan
8th Place - Cesar Sanchez of California
1st Place Match
Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Shane Young (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,4-3
3rd Place Match
Cody Tyler (Missouri) over Camden Eppert (Indiana) Dec 6-2,7-1
5th Place Match
Alan Waters (Missouri) over Alex Minnard (Ohio) Dec 7-5,9-2
7th Place Match
Kyle Waldo (Michigan) over Cesar Sanchez (California) Dec 6-3,4-1

Junior - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Justin Forrest of Missouri
2nd Place - Jon Morrison of Illinois
3rd Place - David Thorn of Minnesota
4th Place - Vinny Dellafave of New Jersey
5th Place - Joe Colon of Iowa
6th Place - Sharky Slyter of Kansas
7th Place - Justin Brooks of Indiana
8th Place - Joe Roth of Illinois
1st Place Match
Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Jon Morrison (Illinois) Fall 1:25
3rd Place Match
David Thorn (Minnesota) over Vinny Dellafave (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,3-1
5th Place Match
Joe Colon (Iowa) over Sharky Slyter (Kansas) Dec 7-0,4-2
7th Place Match
Justin Brooks (Indiana) over Joe Roth (Illinois) Dec 3-2,1-0

Junior - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Stieber of Ohio
2nd Place - Sam White of Ohio
3rd Place - Anthony Ramos of Illinois
4th Place - George Ivanov of Iowa
5th Place - Justin Lavalle of Minnesota
6th Place - Eric Dunnett of New Jersey
7th Place - Jake Demmon of Iowa
8th Place - Josh Keszler of South Dakota
1st Place Match
Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Sam White (Ohio) Dec 5-0,1-1
3rd Place Match
Anthony Ramos (Illinois) over George Ivanov (Iowa) Dec 3-2,1-0
5th Place Match
Justin Lavalle (Minnesota) over Eric Dunnett (New Jersey) Fall 2-0,0:38
7th Place Match
Jake Demmon (Iowa) over Josh Keszler (South Dakota) Dec 4-2,5-6,3-0

Junior - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nate Moore of Iowa
2nd Place - Jose Mendoza of California
3rd Place - Eric Grajales of Florida
4th Place - Mike Leholm of Michigan
5th Place - Bret Baumbach of Iowa
6th Place - Scott Mattingly of Ohio
7th Place - Chris Head of Indiana
8th Place - Jed Lightfoot of Illinois
1st Place Match
Nate Moore (Iowa) over Jose Mendoza (California) Fall 1:31
3rd Place Match
Eric Grajales (Florida) over Mike Leholm (Michigan) Fall 1:34
5th Place Match
Bret Baumbach (Iowa) over Scott Mattingly (Ohio) Dec 7-5,5-1
7th Place Match
Chris Head (Indiana) over Jed Lightfoot (Illinois) Fall 1:32

Junior - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Josh Kindig of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Matthew Mcdonough of Iowa
4th Place - Dustin Walraven of South Dakota
5th Place - C.J. Napier of Kansas
6th Place - Nick Lester of Missouri
7th Place - Luke Vaith of Minnesota
8th Place - Kyle Bradley of Missouri
1st Place Match
Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,5-3
3rd Place Match
Matthew Mcdonough (Iowa) over Dustin Walraven (South Dakota) Fall 3-3,1:22
5th Place Match
C.J. Napier (Kansas) over Nick Lester (Missouri) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
7th Place Match
Luke Vaith (Minnesota) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 4-2,3-2

Junior - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Bobby Barnhisel of Illinois
3rd Place - Craig Wilson of Missouri
4th Place - Brandon Wilbourn of Missouri
5th Place - Alec Hoffman of Iowa
6th Place - Vlad Dombrowski of California
7th Place - Tony Valek of Minnesota
8th Place - Steve Monk of Wisconsin
1st Place Match
Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Bobby Barnhisel (Illinois) Fall 1:38
3rd Place Match
Craig Wilson (Missouri) over Brandon Wilbourn (Missouri) Dec 1-0,4-0
5th Place Match
Alec Hoffman (Iowa) over Vlad Dombrowski (California) ID
7th Place Match
Tony Valek (Minnesota) over Steve Monk (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-5,4-2

Junior - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Matt Lester of Missouri
2nd Place - Jimmy Belleville of Washington
3rd Place - Gabriel Bird of Florida
4th Place - Zach Clemente of New York
5th Place - David Watts of California
6th Place - David Rios of California
7th Place - Kyle Lang of Ohio
8th Place - Daniel Chow of Hawaii
1st Place Match
Matt Lester (Missouri) over Jimmy Belleville (Washington) Fall 0-1,1:41
3rd Place Match
Gabriel Bird (Florida) over Zach Clemente (New York) Dec 1-1,4-4
5th Place Match
David Watts (California) over David Rios (California) Dec 4-1,1-0
7th Place Match
Kyle Lang (Ohio) over Daniel Chow (Hawaii) Dec 1-4,3-2,8-1

Junior - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mario Mason of New Jersey
2nd Place - Derek St. John of Iowa
3rd Place - Bobby Ward of Pennsylvania
4th Place - Lee Munster of Illinois
5th Place - Brock Gutches of Oregon
6th Place - Tigran Adzhemyan of California
7th Place - Jared Kusar of Ohio
8th Place - Cody Compton of Missouri
1st Place Match
Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Derek St. John (Iowa) Dec 4-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Bobby Ward (Pennsylvania) over Lee Munster (Illinois) Dec 3-0,2-2,3-2
5th Place Match
Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Tigran Adzhemyan (California) Dec 2-1,2-2
7th Place Match
Jared Kusar (Ohio) over Cody Compton (Missouri) Fall 3-1,2-4,0:35

Junior - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Howe of Indiana
2nd Place - Alex Meade of Delaware
3rd Place - Joshua Condon of Georgia
4th Place - Eric Cubberly of Ohio
5th Place - Dallas Bailey of Oklahoma
6th Place - Alec Ortiz of Oregon
7th Place - Tyler Koehn of Kansas
8th Place - Corey Lear of Pennsylvania
1st Place Match
Andrew Howe (Indiana) over Alex Meade (Delaware) Dec 0-1,3-0,6-2
3rd Place Match
Joshua Condon (Georgia) over Eric Cubberly (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0
5th Place Match
Dallas Bailey (Oklahoma) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) Dec 3-1,3-1
7th Place Match
Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Corey Lear (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,4-1

Junior - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ben Bennett of Michigan
2nd Place - Josh Asper of Maryland
3rd Place - Ethen Lofthouse of Utah
4th Place - Travis Rutt of Minnesota
5th Place - Stephen West of California
6th Place - Ryan Loder of California
7th Place - Kyle Cuthbertson of Alabama
8th Place - Spence Patrick of Idaho
1st Place Match
Ben Bennett (Michigan) over Josh Asper (Maryland) Dec 4-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) ID
5th Place Match
Stephen West (California) over Ryan Loder (California) Dec 2-1,0-7,3-3
7th Place Match
Kyle Cuthbertson (Alabama) over Spence Patrick (Idaho) Fall 0-1,0:42

Junior - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Perry of Oklahoma
2nd Place - Brian Roddy of Ohio
3rd Place - Grant Gambrall of Iowa
4th Place - Josh Ihnen of Iowa
5th Place - Jake Swartz of Washington
6th Place - Jonathan Fausey of Pennsylvania
7th Place - Brent Haynes of Missouri
8th Place - Justin Rau of Iowa
1st Place Match
Chris Perry (Oklahoma) over Brian Roddy (Ohio) Dec 2-5,3-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Josh Ihnen (Iowa) Dec 1-3,4-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Jake Swartz (Washington) over Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,4-1
7th Place Match
Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Justin Rau (Iowa) Dec 6-0,13-10

Junior - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyrell Fortune of Oregon
2nd Place - Byron Tate of Iowa
3rd Place - Orlando Scales of Ohio
4th Place - Brandon Palik of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Jesse Boyden of New Jersey
6th Place - Aaron Pavlenko of Arizona
7th Place - Jake Glore of Missouri
8th Place - Tony Nelson of Minnesota
1st Place Match
Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Byron Tate (Iowa) TF 7-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Orlando Scales (Ohio) over Brandon Palik (Pennsylvania) Fall 6-8,1:22
5th Place Match
Jesse Boyden (New Jersey) over Aaron Pavlenko (Arizona) Dec 4-0,1-0
7th Place Match
Jake Glore (Missouri) over Tony Nelson (Minnesota) Dec 5-5,2-2

Junior - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Thompson of Iowa
2nd Place - Stephen Andrus of Kansas
3rd Place - Ben Apland of Illinois
4th Place - Jarret (bubba) Owens of Oregon
5th Place - Daniel Walker of New Jersey
6th Place - Jake Bruns of North Dakota
7th Place - John Hiles of Ohio
8th Place - Jeremy Johnson of Ohio
1st Place Match
Eric Thompson (Iowa) over Stephen Andrus (Kansas) Dec 6-0,3-1
3rd Place Match
Ben Apland (Illinois) over Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) Dec 2-2,5-1
5th Place Match
Daniel Walker (New Jersey) over Jake Bruns (North Dakota) Dec 4-0,5-6,4-2
7th Place Match
John Hiles (Ohio) over Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) Dec 1-0,1-0

 

 

 

2008 FARGO JUNIOR GRECO RESULTS

Junior - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Bellis of Illinois
2nd Place - Tyler Fraley of New Jersey
3rd Place - Jacoby Bergeron of Minnesota
4th Place - Jake Schramm of Illinois
5th Place - Brenan Lyon of Michigan
6th Place - Mike Dauterive of Texas
7th Place - Jacob Handbury of Oregon
8th Place - Michael Banuelos of Illinois
1st Place Match
Jake Bellis (Illinois ) over Tyler Fraley (New Jersey) Dec 5-4,7-0
3rd Place Match
Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) over Jake Schramm (Illinois ) Dec 1-1,5-0,3-1
5th Place Match
Brenan Lyon (Michigan) over Mike Dauterive (Texas) TF 9-2,6-0
7th Place Match
Jacob Handbury (Oregon) over Michael Banuelos (Illinois ) Dec 0-3,5-4,3-3

Junior - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Max Nowry of Illinois
2nd Place - Ryak Finch of Arizona
3rd Place - Robert Dyar of Alabama
4th Place - Ryan Renkey of Florida
5th Place - Jeff Vesta of Kansas
6th Place - Matt Rabinowitz of Louisiana
7th Place - Drake Medeiros of Hawaii
8th Place - Dustin Soto of Florida
1st Place Match
Max Nowry (Illinois ) over Ryak Finch (Arizona) Dec 6-5,1-1
3rd Place Match
Robert Dyar (Alabama) over Ryan Renkey (Florida) Dec 4-3,3-5,3-2
5th Place Match
Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Matt Rabinowitz (Louisiana) Dec 3-0,4-0
7th Place Match
Drake Medeiros (Hawaii) over Dustin Soto (Florida) Dec 3-1,3-9,4-2

Junior - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ryan Mango of Missouri
2nd Place - Alan Waters of Missouri
3rd Place - Kent Williams of Illinois
4th Place - Nathan Furches of Kansas
5th Place - Cody Tyler of Missouri
6th Place - Cody Pack of California
7th Place - Michael Nakagawa of Hawaii
8th Place - Alex Kostenborder of Oregon
1st Place Match
Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Alan Waters (Missouri) Dec 4-1,0-2,6-0
3rd Place Match
Kent Williams (Illinois ) over Nathan Furches (Kansas) Dec 4-4,4-2,1-1
5th Place Match
Cody Tyler (Missouri) over Cody Pack (California) Dec 4-1,6-3
7th Place Match
Michael Nakagawa (Hawaii) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) Dec 6-0,6-3

Junior - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Logan Stieber of Ohio
2nd Place - Sharky Slyter of Kansas
3rd Place - Justin Forrest of Missouri
4th Place - Joe Colon of Iowa
5th Place - Isaac Romero of Washington
6th Place - Kyle Johnshoy of Idaho
7th Place - Tyler Spangler of Virginia
8th Place - Braden Mowry of Idaho
1st Place Match
Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Sharky Slyter (Kansas) Fall 1:27
3rd Place Match
Justin Forrest (Missouri) over Joe Colon (Iowa) Dec 7-0,3-0
5th Place Match
Isaac Romero (Washington) over Kyle Johnshoy (Idaho) Dec 1-1,1-1
7th Place Match
Tyler Spangler (Virginia) over Braden Mowry (Idaho) Fall 0:56

Junior - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Goettl of Arizona
2nd Place - Justin LaValle of Minnesota
3rd Place - Jacob Walters of Michigan
4th Place - Jacob Kaufman of Oregon
5th Place - George Ivanov of Iowa
6th Place - Lillashawn Coleman of Illinois
7th Place - Tom Kelliher of Minnesota
8th Place - Nick Wilcox of New York
1st Place Match
Luke Goettl (Arizona) over Justin LaValle (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,1-10,3-2
3rd Place Match
Jacob Walters (Michigan) over Jacob Kaufman (Oregon) Dec 4-0,2-0
5th Place Match
George Ivanov (Iowa) over Lillashawn Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 6-1,1-1,1-1
7th Place Match
Tom Kelliher (Minnesota) over Nick Wilcox (New York) Dec 7-0,4-0

Junior - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Eric Grajales of Florida
2nd Place - Ellis Coleman of Illinois
3rd Place - Robert Fisher of Minnesota
4th Place - Cody Fobes of New Jersey
5th Place - Joe Waltko of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Ian Paddock of New York
7th Place - D`marcus Spencer of Indiana
8th Place - Bret Baumbach of Iowa
1st Place Match
Eric Grajales (Florida) over Ellis Coleman (Illinois ) Dec 0-2,3-3,6-0
3rd Place Match
Robert Fisher (Minnesota) over Cody Fobes (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,8-3,1-1
5th Place Match
Joe Waltko (Pennsylvania) over Ian Paddock (New York) ID
7th Place Match
D`marcus Spencer (Indiana) over Bret Baumbach (Iowa) Dec 6-0,3-0

Junior - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Alton of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Josh Kindig of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Tanner Andrews of Illinois
4th Place - Kyle Bradley of Missouri
5th Place - Derek Olson of Wisconsin
6th Place - Paul Liguori of New York
7th Place - Nicholas Harris of Nevada
8th Place - Phil Holloway of Georgia
1st Place Match
Dylan Alton (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Tanner Andrews (Illinois ) over Kyle Bradley (Missouri) Dec 5-0,1-1
5th Place Match
Derek Olson (Wisconsin) over Paul Liguori (New York) Dec 3-5,1-1,2-1
7th Place Match
Nicholas Harris (Nevada) over Phil Holloway (Georgia) Dec 1-1,1-1

Junior - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Schmitt of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Dylan Carew of Iowa
4th Place - Pat Smith of Minnesota
5th Place - Daniel Domanico of Georgia
6th Place - Carson Fields of Georgia
7th Place - Raymond Jr. Mathewson of Hawaii
8th Place - Kevin Timothy of Florida
1st Place Match
Cole Schmitt (Wisconsin) over Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-1,4-2
3rd Place Match
Dylan Carew (Iowa) over Pat Smith (Minnesota) Dec 7-0,2-0
5th Place Match
Daniel Domanico (Georgia) over Carson Fields (Georgia) Fall 0-7,1:01
7th Place Match
Raymond Jr. Mathewson (Hawaii) over Kevin Timothy (Florida) Dec 7-0,6-1

Junior - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kendrick Sanders of Florida
2nd Place - Zach Clemente of New York
3rd Place - Tyler Sheridan of California
4th Place - Joseph Cozart of Florida
5th Place - Derek Garcia of Washington
6th Place - Bobby Barney of Texas
7th Place - Justin Gonzales of Colorado
8th Place - Eric Yngsdal of Minnesota
1st Place Match
Kendrick Sanders (Florida) over Zach Clemente (New York) Dec 6-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Tyler Sheridan (California) over Joseph Cozart (Florida) Dec 1-4,5-0,2-1
5th Place Match
Derek Garcia (Washington) over Bobby Barney (Texas) Dec 5-0,1-2,5-1
7th Place Match
Justin Gonzales (Colorado) over Eric Yngsdal (Minnesota) Fall 1:43

Junior - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Kalvin York of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Dirk Cowburn of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Brock Gutches of Oregon
4th Place - Andrew Gasber of Ohio
5th Place - Eric Jones of Washington
6th Place - Taylor Smith of Ohio
7th Place - Jake Bohn of Michigan
8th Place - Kyle Detmer of Kansas
1st Place Match
Kalvin York (Wisconsin) over Dirk Cowburn (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-2,7-1
3rd Place Match
Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Andrew Gasber (Ohio) TF 9-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Eric Jones (Washington) over Taylor Smith (Ohio) Dec 2-1,7-0
7th Place Match
Jake Bohn (Michigan) over Kyle Detmer (Kansas) Fall 6-2,0:30

Junior - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Travis Rutt of Minnesota
2nd Place - Alec Ortiz of Oregon
3rd Place - Mark Stenberg of Illinois
4th Place - Tyler Koehn of Kansas
5th Place - Patrick Martinez of California
6th Place - Michael Curby of Michigan
7th Place - Clarence Neely of Missouri
8th Place - Joey Range of Iowa
1st Place Match
Travis Rutt (Minnesota) over Alec Ortiz (Oregon) TF 5-0,7-0
3rd Place Match
Mark Stenberg (Illinois ) over Tyler Koehn (Kansas) Dec 1-3,2-0,1-1
5th Place Match
Patrick Martinez (California) over Michael Curby (Michigan) Dec 1-2,1-1,1-1
7th Place Match
Clarence Neely (Missouri) over Joey Range (Iowa) Dec 4-1,10-0

Junior - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethen Lofthouse of Utah
2nd Place - Joel Bauman of Minnesota
3rd Place - Michael Evans of Pennsylvania
4th Place - Tyler Lehman of Minnesota
5th Place - Robert Barbour of Illinois
6th Place - Bret Klopp of Wyoming
7th Place - Tyler Thomas of Oregon
8th Place - Bryant Craft of Michigan
1st Place Match
Ethen Lofthouse (Utah) over Joel Bauman (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,5-1
3rd Place Match
Michael Evans (Pennsylvania) over Tyler Lehman (Minnesota) Dec 11-9,6-0
5th Place Match
Robert Barbour (Illinois ) over Bret Klopp (Wyoming) Dec 5-0,4-3
7th Place Match
Tyler Thomas (Oregon) over Bryant Craft (Michigan) Dec 3-1,3-1

Junior - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brent Haynes of Missouri
2nd Place - Clayton Kendall of Illinois
3rd Place - Jonathan Fausey of Pennsylvania
4th Place - Jake Swartz of Washington
5th Place - Grant Gambrall of Iowa
6th Place - Tom Voorhis of New York
7th Place - Adam Carey of Arizona
8th Place - Darren Faber of Washington
1st Place Match
Brent Haynes (Missouri) over Clayton Kendall (Illinois ) Dec 0-6,1-1,7-0
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Fausey (Pennsylvania) over Jake Swartz (Washington) Dec 3-1,5-3
5th Place Match
Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Tom Voorhis (New York) TF 6-0,7-0
7th Place Match
Adam Carey (Arizona) over Darren Faber (Washington) Dec 2-1,4-1

Junior - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyrell Fortune of Oregon
2nd Place - Orlando Scales of Ohio
3rd Place - Preston Poyner of Illinois
4th Place - Anthony Pike of Arizona
5th Place - Jake Glore of Missouri
6th Place - George Malone of Indiana
7th Place - Vance Grube of Wisconsin
8th Place - Willie Wiggins of Florida
1st Place Match
Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) Dec 6-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Preston Poyner (Illinois ) over Anthony Pike (Arizona) Dec 2-0,1-1
5th Place Match
Jake Glore (Missouri) over George Malone (Indiana) Dec 3-0,3-0
7th Place Match
Vance Grube (Wisconsin) over Willie Wiggins (Florida) Dec 2-2,3-0,3-0

Junior - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - John Hiles of Ohio
2nd Place - Kyle Kober of Iowa
3rd Place - Jarret (bubba) Owens of Oregon
4th Place - Zac Saevre of Wisconsin
5th Place - Stephen Andrus of Kansas
6th Place - Niko Bogojevic of Wisconsin
7th Place - Jake Kettler of Minnesota
8th Place - Jacob Mitchell of Oregon
1st Place Match
John Hiles (Ohio) over Kyle Kober (Iowa) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Jarret (bubba) Owens (Oregon) over Zac Saevre (Wisconsin) Dec 2-1,3-1
5th Place Match
Stephen Andrus (Kansas) over Niko Bogojevic (Wisconsin) Dec 1-1,1-1,1-1
7th Place Match
Jake Kettler (Minnesota) over Jacob Mitchell (Oregon) Fall 4-0,0:31

 

 

 

2008 FARGO CADET FREESTYLE RESULTS

Cadet - 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Roberts of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Dylon Thompson of Colorado
3rd Place - Colton Howell of Missouri
4th Place - Trevor Albrecht of New Jersey
5th Place - Steven Hopkins of Washington
6th Place - Michael Screptock of Ohio
7th Place - Kevon Powell of Illinois
8th Place - Max Rogers of New Jersey
1st Place Match
Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Colton Howell (Missouri) over Trevor Albrecht (New Jersey) TF 6-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Steven Hopkins (Washington) over Michael Screptock (Ohio) Dec 2-5,2-2,5-1
7th Place Match
Kevon Powell (Illinois) over Max Rogers (New Jersey) Dec 7-2,4-1

Cadet - 91 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hayden Zillmer of Minnesota
2nd Place - Freddie Rodriguez of Michigan
3rd Place - Ruben Navejas of Washington
4th Place - Cory Clark of Iowa
5th Place - Joey Dance of Virginia
6th Place - Jordan Kingsley of Minnesota
7th Place - Bobby Nachreiner of Wisconsin
8th Place - Kasey Early of Virginia
1st Place Match
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) Dec 1-5,5-3,4-3
3rd Place Match
Ruben Navejas (Washington) over Cory Clark (Iowa) Dec 2-2,4-3
5th Place Match
Joey Dance (Virginia) over Jordan Kingsley (Minnesota) Dec 2-0,2-0
7th Place Match
Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) over Kasey Early (Virginia) TF 7-1,6-0

Cadet - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mark Grey of New Jersey
2nd Place - Joe Orecchio of New Jersey
3rd Place - Terrel Wilbourn of Missouri
4th Place - Nathan Kraisser of Maryland
5th Place - Valyen Rauser of Montana
6th Place - Tanner Moon of Alabama
7th Place - Eric Friedman of Maryland
8th Place - Daniel Grayton of California
1st Place Match
Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Joe Orecchio (New Jersey) Dec 7-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Terrel Wilbourn (Missouri) over Nathan Kraisser (Maryland) Dec 3-2,6-0
5th Place Match
Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Fall 0:24
7th Place Match
Eric Friedman (Maryland) over Daniel Grayton (California) Dec 1-1,1-0

Cadet - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Brewer of Missouri
2nd Place - Robert Deutsch of New Jersey
3rd Place - Kagen Squire of Ohio
4th Place - Ty Mitch of Ohio
5th Place - Carson Kuhn of Utah
6th Place - Matt Correa of California
7th Place - Blake Pepper of Missouri
8th Place - Bryce Evans of Washington
1st Place Match
Cody Brewer (Missouri) over Robert Deutsch (New Jersey) Fall 3-3,0:51
3rd Place Match
Kagen Squire (Ohio) over Ty Mitch (Ohio) Dec 7-0,2-1
5th Place Match
Carson Kuhn (Utah) over Matt Correa (California) Dec 3-1,6-0
7th Place Match
Blake Pepper (Missouri) over Bryce Evans (Washington) Dec 0-3,5-4,4-0

Cadet - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zachary Horan of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Hunter Stieber of Ohio
3rd Place - Edwin Cooper of Illinois
4th Place - Sean Silva of California
5th Place - Evan Silver of Maryland
6th Place - Brock Banta of Idaho
7th Place - Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin
8th Place - Efrain Aguilar of Washington
1st Place Match
Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) over Hunter Stieber (Ohio) Dec 4-1,6-2
3rd Place Match
Edwin Cooper (Illinois) over Sean Silva (California) Dec 1-4,4-0,5-1
5th Place Match
Evan Silver (Maryland) over Brock Banta (Idaho) Dec 2-0,7-0
7th Place Match
Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Efrain Aguilar (Washington) Dec 1-2,1-1,3-2

Cadet - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brandon Wright of Indiana
2nd Place - Alex Dieringer of Wisconsin
3rd Place - Jesse Delgado of California
4th Place - Jason Tsirtsis of Indiana
5th Place - Mitchell Port of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Matt Kelliher of Minnesota
7th Place - Nick Arujau of New York
8th Place - Daniel Deshazer of Kansas
1st Place Match
Brandon Wright (Indiana) over Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) Dec 7-1,5-2
3rd Place Match
Jesse Delgado (California) over Jason Tsirtsis (Indiana) Dec 6-0,2-1
5th Place Match
Mitchell Port (Pennsylvania) over Matt Kelliher (Minnesota) Fall 3-3,0:20
7th Place Match
Nick Arujau (New York) over Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) Dec 0-2,2-0,1-0

Cadet - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Louis Trujillo of New Mexico
2nd Place - Ryne Cokeley of Kansas
3rd Place - Henry Carlson of Alabama
4th Place - Casey Lanave of New York
5th Place - Simon Kitzis of Massachusetts
6th Place - Nick Soto of Florida
7th Place - Tyrell Galloway of Nebraska
8th Place - Stephen Robertson of Illinois
1st Place Match
Louis Trujillo (New Mexico) over Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) Dec 2-1,3-1
3rd Place Match
Henry Carlson (Alabama) over Casey Lanave (New York) ID
5th Place Match
Simon Kitzis (Massachusetts) over Nick Soto (Florida) TF 6-1,6-0
7th Place Match
Tyrell Galloway (Nebraska) over Stephen Robertson (Illinois) ID

Cadet - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Ness of Minnesota
2nd Place - Stanley Taylor of Nebraska
3rd Place - Zach Brunson of Oregon
4th Place - Raider Lofthouse of Utah
5th Place - Parker Madl of Kansas
6th Place - Kyle Ash of Oklahoma
7th Place - Ty Davis of Ohio
8th Place - Tanner Weatherman of Iowa
1st Place Match
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) Fall 1:14
3rd Place Match
Zach Brunson (Oregon) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) Dec 5-0,9-2
5th Place Match
Parker Madl (Kansas) over Kyle Ash (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0,6-0
7th Place Match
Ty Davis (Ohio) over Tanner Weatherman (Iowa) Dec 3-0,1-0

Cadet - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Destin Mccauley of Minnesota
2nd Place - Justin Deangelis of Oklahoma
3rd Place - Kaleb Friedley of Missouri
4th Place - Tucker Armstrong of Ohio
5th Place - Ravaughn Perkins of Nebraska
6th Place - Joshua Dziewa of Pennsylvania
7th Place - Nick Bohn of Michigan
8th Place - Frankie Porras of Indiana
1st Place Match
Destin Mccauley (Minnesota) over Justin Deangelis (Oklahoma) Fall 1-0,1:31
3rd Place Match
Kaleb Friedley (Missouri) over Tucker Armstrong (Ohio) Fall 2-2,0:28
5th Place Match
Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Joshua Dziewa (Pennsylvania) Dec 4-0,0-1,3-1
7th Place Match
Nick Bohn (Michigan) over Frankie Porras (Indiana) Dec 1-6,6-3,3-1

Cadet - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylor Massa of Michigan
2nd Place - Colby Kloetzer of Idaho
3rd Place - Seth Thomas of Oregon
4th Place - Andy Mcculley of Wyoming
5th Place - Jeremy Davenport of Oklahoma
6th Place - Zak Benitz of Wisconsin
7th Place - Blake Sorensen of Iowa
8th Place - Pat Greco of Illinois
1st Place Match
Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Colby Kloetzer (Idaho) Dec 1-2,7-4,6-0
3rd Place Match
Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Andy Mcculley (Wyoming) TF 7-0,2-8,8-0
5th Place Match
Jeremy Davenport (Oklahoma) over Zak Benitz (Wisconsin) Dec 3-0,2-1
7th Place Match
Blake Sorensen (Iowa) over Pat Greco (Illinois) Dec 4-3,1-1,3-2

Cadet - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Anthony Baldasarro of New Jersey
2nd Place - Blake Roulo of Virginia
3rd Place - Chase Nelson of Kansas
4th Place - Jordan Thomas of Michigan
5th Place - Robert Pickrell of Colorado
6th Place - Sean Mcmurray of Indiana
7th Place - Pierce Harger of Ohio
8th Place - Wally Figaro of Florida
1st Place Match
Anthony Baldasarro (New Jersey) over Blake Roulo (Virginia) Dec 2-0,2-0
3rd Place Match
Chase Nelson (Kansas) over Jordan Thomas (Michigan) Dec 1-4,1-0,1-0
5th Place Match
Robert Pickrell (Colorado) over Sean Mcmurray (Indiana) Dec 1-0,3-1
7th Place Match
Pierce Harger (Ohio) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Dec 3-1,2-1

Cadet - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joey Chandler of Oregon
2nd Place - Bryce Hammond of California
3rd Place - Zachary Skates of Oklahoma
4th Place - Devin Aguirre of Oklahoma
5th Place - Issiah Meade of Delaware
6th Place - Frank Cousins of Florida
7th Place - Trevor Wiest of Missouri
8th Place - Zac McCray of Indiana
1st Place Match
Joey Chandler (Oregon) over Bryce Hammond (California) Dec 1-0,2-2
3rd Place Match
Zachary Skates (Oklahoma) over Devin Aguirre (Oklahoma) Dec 3-1,1-1
5th Place Match
Issiah Meade (Delaware) over Frank Cousins (Florida) Dec 6-0,4-1
7th Place Match
Trevor Wiest (Missouri) over Zac McCray (Indiana) Dec 7-4,6-3

Cadet - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jahwon Akui of Illinois
2nd Place - Ronnie Balfour of Oklahoma
3rd Place - Preston Keiffer of New Jersey
4th Place - Nick Proctor of Illinois
5th Place - John Staudenmayer of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Ian Roy of California
7th Place - Zak Coates of Minnesota
8th Place - Geordan Speiller of Florida
1st Place Match
Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Ronnie Balfour (Oklahoma) Dec 5-0,7-2
3rd Place Match
Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) over Nick Proctor (Illinois) Dec 1-0,0-6,5-2
5th Place Match
John Staudenmayer (Pennsylvania) over Ian Roy (California) Dec 7-0,4-0
7th Place Match
Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Geordan Speiller (Florida) Dec 0-5,5-2,7-0

Cadet - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chris Phillips of Ohio
2nd Place - Ethan Blackstock of Georgia
3rd Place - Zach Agostino of New Jersey
4th Place - Devin Peterson of Wisconsin
5th Place - Braden Atwood of Indiana
6th Place - Daniel Santoro of Illinois
7th Place - Jason Laboranti of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Dwight Howes of Colorado
1st Place Match
Chris Phillips (Ohio) over Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) Dec 5-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Zach Agostino (New Jersey) over Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) Dec 7-0,1-0
5th Place Match
Braden Atwood (Indiana) over Daniel Santoro (Illinois) TF 6-0,6-0
7th Place Match
Jason Laboranti (Pennsylvania) over Dwight Howes (Colorado) Dec 3-3,4-1,4-3

Cadet - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Campolattano of New Jersey
2nd Place - Morgan Mcintosh of California
3rd Place - Scott Schiller of North Dakota
4th Place - Matthew Loew of New York
5th Place - Harrison Honeycutt of North Carolina
6th Place - Mike Mcgrath of New York
7th Place - Cameron Croy of Tennessee
8th Place - Dustin Williams of Missouri
1st Place Match
Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Morgan Mcintosh (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
3rd Place Match
Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Matthew Loew (New York) Dec 5-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) over Mike Mcgrath (New York) Dec 0-1,1-1,2-1
7th Place Match
Cameron Croy (Tennessee) over Dustin Williams (Missouri) Dec 6-2,2-1

Cadet - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Connor Medbery of Colorado
2nd Place - Joshua Davis of New Jersey
3rd Place - Cody Davis of Texas
4th Place - Ben Holmes of California
5th Place - John Acors of New York
6th Place - Zeal Mcgrew of New York
7th Place - Tank Knowles of California
8th Place - Cody Krumwiede of Iowa
1st Place Match
Connor Medbery (Colorado) over Joshua Davis (New Jersey) TF 2-2,6-2,7-1
3rd Place Match
Cody Davis (Texas) over Ben Holmes (California) Dec 5-3,3-0
5th Place Match
John Acors (New York) over Zeal Mcgrew (New York) ID
7th Place Match
Tank Knowles (California) over Cody Krumwiede (Iowa) Dec 8-2,3-2

Cadet - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tyler Demott of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Evan Craig of Pennsylvania
3rd Place - Sani-jonathon Fuimaono of Hawaii
4th Place - Karl Green of Maryland
5th Place - Austin Blythe of Iowa
6th Place - Garrett Fosdyck of Virginia
7th Place - Billy Vaughan of Ohio
8th Place - Marlon Sagastume of Iowa
1st Place Match
Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) over Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) Fall 0-8,0:30
3rd Place Match
Sani-jonathon Fuimaono (Hawaii) over Karl Green (Maryland) Dec 5-1,0-3,4-2
5th Place Match
Austin Blythe (Iowa) over Garrett Fosdyck (Virginia) Fall 0:13
7th Place Match
Billy Vaughan (Ohio) over Marlon Sagastume (Iowa) Dec 1-0,1-0

 

 

 

2008 FARGO CADET GRECO RESULTS

Cadet - 84 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Nick Roberts of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Dylon Thompson of Colorado
3rd Place - Bobby Nachreiner of Wisconsin
4th Place - Steven Hopkins of Washington
5th Place - Tommy Williams of Kansas
6th Place - Colton Howell of Missouri
7th Place - Mitchell Lax of Georgia
8th Place - Alex Moore of Ohio
1st Place Match
Nick Roberts (Pennsylvania) over Dylon Thompson (Colorado) TF 7-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Bobby Nachreiner (Wisconsin) over Steven Hopkins (Washington) Dec 6-0,2-0
5th Place Match
Tommy Williams (Kansas) over Colton Howell (Missouri) Dec 3-0,3-0
7th Place Match
Mitchell Lax (Georgia) over Alex Moore (Ohio) Dec 6-0,1-1,3-0

Cadet - 91 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Hayden Zillmer of Minnesota
2nd Place - Nicholas Clobes of Minnesota
3rd Place - Caleb Richardson of Virginia
4th Place - Joey Dance of Virginia
5th Place - Ruben Navejas of Washington
6th Place - Cory Clark of Iowa
7th Place - Freddie Rodriguez of Michigan
8th Place - Javier Guillen of Arizona
1st Place Match
Hayden Zillmer (Minnesota) over Nicholas Clobes (Minnesota) Dec 3-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Caleb Richardson (Virginia) over Joey Dance (Virginia) Dec 1-1,1-3,6-1
5th Place Match
Ruben Navejas (Washington) over Cory Clark (Iowa) Dec 1-1,4-0,3-1
7th Place Match
Freddie Rodriguez (Michigan) over Javier Guillen (Arizona) Fall 7-5,1:08

Cadet - 98 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mark Grey of New Jersey
2nd Place - Tanner Moon of Alabama
3rd Place - Valyen Rauser of Montana
4th Place - Jade Rauser of Montana
5th Place - Martin Martinez of Colorado
6th Place - Chris Bostic of Arizona
7th Place - Mike Fuenffinger of Minnesota
8th Place - Jordan Wigger of South Carolina
1st Place Match
Mark Grey (New Jersey) over Tanner Moon (Alabama) Dec 2-1,4-2
3rd Place Match
Valyen Rauser (Montana) over Jade Rauser (Montana) Dec 3-3,6-5
5th Place Match
Martin Martinez (Colorado) over Chris Bostic (Arizona) Dec 4-4,5-5,6-0
7th Place Match
Mike Fuenffinger (Minnesota) over Jordan Wigger (South Carolina) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet - 105 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cody Brewer of Missouri
2nd Place - Jacob Falk of Utah
3rd Place - Carson Kuhn of Utah
4th Place - Bricker Dixon of Missouri
5th Place - Michael Domarasky of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Josstyn Richter of North Dakota
7th Place - Robert Deutsch of New Jersey
8th Place - Peter Russo of Oregon
1st Place Match
Cody Brewer (Missouri) over Jacob Falk (Utah) Dec 3-0,4-0
3rd Place Match
Carson Kuhn (Utah) over Bricker Dixon (Missouri) Dec 5-0,6-0
5th Place Match
Michael Domarasky (Pennsylvania) over Josstyn Richter (North Dakota) Fall 3-4,0:36
7th Place Match
Robert Deutsch (New Jersey) over Peter Russo (Oregon) Dec 4-1,6-0

Cadet - 112 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jesse Thielke of Wisconsin
2nd Place - Rossi Bruno of Florida
3rd Place - Alex Dieringer of Wisconsin
4th Place - Zachary Horan of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Efrain Aguilar of Washington
6th Place - Casey George of Idaho
7th Place - Devin Carter of Virginia
8th Place - Brian Crutchmer of Oklahoma
1st Place Match
Jesse Thielke (Wisconsin) over Rossi Bruno (Florida) TF 5-2,6-0
3rd Place Match
Alex Dieringer (Wisconsin) over Zachary Horan (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,9-1
5th Place Match
Efrain Aguilar (Washington) over Casey George (Idaho) Dec 5-0,4-3
7th Place Match
Devin Carter (Virginia) over Brian Crutchmer (Oklahoma) Dec 2-1,7-0

Cadet - 119 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Aaron Runzo of Virginia
2nd Place - Daniel Deshazer of Kansas
3rd Place - Vicente Gallegos of Colorado
4th Place - A.J. Zemke of Wisconsin
5th Place - Cullan Morrissey of Wisconsin
6th Place - Matt Nunez of New Mexico
7th Place - Ronnie Garbinsky of Pennsylvania
8th Place - Jordan Dyer of New York
1st Place Match
Aaron Runzo (Virginia) over Daniel Deshazer (Kansas) Dec 3-0,0-4,3-0
3rd Place Match
Vicente Gallegos (Colorado) over A.J. Zemke (Wisconsin) Dec 3-1,3-1
5th Place Match
Cullan Morrissey (Wisconsin) over Matt Nunez (New Mexico) TF 7-1,6-0
7th Place Match
Ronnie Garbinsky (Pennsylvania) over Jordan Dyer (New York) Dec 2-1,2-6,4-2

Cadet - 125 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drew Lexvold of Minnesota
2nd Place - Stephen Swiggett of Delaware
3rd Place - Ryne Cokeley of Kansas
4th Place - Joseph Denova of Georgia
5th Place - Carter Mcelhaney of Colorado
6th Place - Casey Lanave of New York
7th Place - Joe Brewster of Illinois
8th Place - Jason Chudzinski of New York
1st Place Match
Drew Lexvold (Minnesota) over Stephen Swiggett (Delaware) Fall 1:45
3rd Place Match
Ryne Cokeley (Kansas) over Joseph Denova (Georgia) Dec 6-0,3-1
5th Place Match
Carter Mcelhaney (Colorado) over Casey Lanave (New York) Dec 3-0,3-0
7th Place Match
Joe Brewster (Illinois) over Jason Chudzinski (New York) Dec 5-0,1-1

Cadet - 130 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dylan Ness of Minnesota
2nd Place - Zach Brunson of Oregon
3rd Place - Nathan Hoffer of Alaska
4th Place - Koleton Hardy of Utah
5th Place - Cody Shavlik of Kansas
6th Place - Tony Lovejoy of Indiana
7th Place - Logan Addis of Arizona
8th Place - Raider Lofthouse of Utah
1st Place Match
Dylan Ness (Minnesota) over Zach Brunson (Oregon) TF 6-0,6-0
3rd Place Match
Nathan Hoffer (Alaska) over Koleton Hardy (Utah) Dec 4-1,8-3
5th Place Match
Cody Shavlik (Kansas) over Tony Lovejoy (Indiana) Dec 5-4,7-0
7th Place Match
Logan Addis (Arizona) over Raider Lofthouse (Utah) Dec 3-0,2-1

Cadet - 135 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tanner Hiatt of Iowa
2nd Place - Bo Schlosser of Illinois
3rd Place - Matthew Nereim of Florida
4th Place - Josh Clark of Virginia
5th Place - Ravaughn Perkins of Nebraska
6th Place - Greg Jackson of Illinois
7th Place - Kory Deberry of Arizona
8th Place - Stanley Taylor of Nebraska
1st Place Match
Tanner Hiatt (Iowa) over Bo Schlosser (Illinois) Fall 0:40
3rd Place Match
Matthew Nereim (Florida) over Josh Clark (Virginia) Dec 6-0,4-4,0-0
5th Place Match
Ravaughn Perkins (Nebraska) over Greg Jackson (Illinois) Fall 8-0,1:41
7th Place Match
Kory Deberry (Arizona) over Stanley Taylor (Nebraska) Dec 6-0,3-0

Cadet - 140 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Taylor Massa of Michigan
2nd Place - Joey Moorhouse of Illinois
3rd Place - Seth Thomas of Oregon
4th Place - Dan Cox of Minnesota
5th Place - Josh Dziewa of Pennsylvania
6th Place - Joey Kubica IV of Illinois
7th Place - Tyler Lusht of New York
8th Place - Jason Siebel of Kansas
1st Place Match
Taylor Massa (Michigan) over Joey Moorhouse (Illinois) Dec 7-0,3-0
3rd Place Match
Seth Thomas (Oregon) over Dan Cox (Minnesota) TF 6-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Josh Dziewa (Pennsylvania) over Joey Kubica IV (Illinois) Dec 1-2,4-0,6-0
7th Place Match
Tyler Lusht (New York) over Jason Siebel (Kansas) Fall 6-0,0:52

Cadet - 145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chase Nelson of Kansas
2nd Place - Wally Figaro of Florida
3rd Place - Pierce Harger of Ohio
4th Place - Brady Lee of Oregon
5th Place - Blake Roulo of Virginia
6th Place - Dylan Reel of Illinois
7th Place - Bradley Dolezal of Wisconsin
8th Place - Dylan Westwang of Oregon
1st Place Match
Chase Nelson (Kansas) over Wally Figaro (Florida) Fall 2-5,0:25
3rd Place Match
Pierce Harger (Ohio) over Brady Lee (Oregon) TF 7-0,7-0
5th Place Match
Blake Roulo (Virginia) over Dylan Reel (Illinois) Dec 3-2,2-6,2-1
7th Place Match
Bradley Dolezal (Wisconsin) over Dylan Westwang (Oregon) Fall 1:42

Cadet - 152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mark Havers of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Joey Chandler of Oregon
3rd Place - Lee Wildes of Florida
4th Place - Shane Stark of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Zachary Skates of Oklahoma
6th Place - Justin Irribarren of California
7th Place - Matt Hickman of California
8th Place - Drake Stein of Indiana
1st Place Match
Mark Havers (Pennsylvania) over Joey Chandler (Oregon) Dec 1-1,4-3
3rd Place Match
Lee Wildes (Florida) over Shane Stark (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,3-2
5th Place Match
Zachary Skates (Oklahoma) over Justin Irribarren (California) Dec 3-0,4-0
7th Place Match
Matt Hickman (California) over Drake Stein (Indiana) Fall 0:59

Cadet - 160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jahwon Akui of Illinois
2nd Place - Preston Keiffer of New Jersey
3rd Place - Devin Peterson of Wisconsin
4th Place - Cameron Vlahos of Indiana
5th Place - Zak Coates of Minnesota
6th Place - Mike Ettore of Florida
7th Place - Luis Alba of Florida
8th Place - Kameona Hokoana of Hawaii
1st Place Match
Jahwon Akui (Illinois) over Preston Keiffer (New Jersey) Dec 2-1,2-2,2-2
3rd Place Match
Devin Peterson (Wisconsin) over Cameron Vlahos (Indiana) Fall 3-0,0:18
5th Place Match
Zak Coates (Minnesota) over Mike Ettore (Florida) Dec 3-5,6-0,3-2
7th Place Match
Luis Alba (Florida) over Kameona Hokoana (Hawaii) Dec 6-1,5-3

Cadet - 171 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Clemons of Florida
2nd Place - Zach Agostino of New Jersey
3rd Place - Ethan Blackstock of Georgia
4th Place - Nathaniel Brown of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Ben Bowar of Minnesota
6th Place - Derick Sanders of Missouri
7th Place - Zack Rutt of Minnesota
8th Place - Jace Bennett of Texas
1st Place Match
Levi Clemons (Florida) over Zach Agostino (New Jersey) Dec 2-1,6-0
3rd Place Match
Ethan Blackstock (Georgia) over Nathaniel Brown (Pennsylvania) Fall 7-0,0:56
5th Place Match
Ben Bowar (Minnesota) over Derick Sanders (Missouri) Dec 5-0,4-0
7th Place Match
Zack Rutt (Minnesota) over Jace Bennett (Texas) Fall 7-3,1:41

Cadet - 189 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Campolattano of New Jersey
2nd Place - Morgan Mcintosh of California
3rd Place - Scott Schiller of North Dakota
4th Place - Ben Brooks of Illinois
5th Place - Dustin Williams of Missouri
6th Place - Harrison Honeycutt of North Carolina
7th Place - Mike McGrath of New York
8th Place - Nick Ruggear of Pennsylvania
1st Place Match
Andrew Campolattano (New Jersey) over Morgan Mcintosh (California) Dec 1-1,0-4,2-1
3rd Place Match
Scott Schiller (North Dakota) over Ben Brooks (Illinois) Dec 6-0,2-1
5th Place Match
Dustin Williams (Missouri) over Harrison Honeycutt (North Carolina) Dec 3-0,2-0
7th Place Match
Mike McGrath (New York) over Nick Ruggear (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,4-1

Cadet - 215 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Sojka of Illinois
2nd Place - Connor Medbery of Colorado
3rd Place - Zane Peterson of Minnesota
4th Place - Tank Knowles of California
5th Place - Cody Davis of Texas
6th Place - Nick Mcdiarmid of Michigan
7th Place - Hayden Bock of Missouri
8th Place - John Acors of New York
1st Place Match
Michael Sojka (Illinois) over Connor Medbery (Colorado) Dec 2-1,1-2,1-1
3rd Place Match
Zane Peterson (Minnesota) over Tank Knowles (California) Dec 1-2,1-1,5-1
5th Place Match
Cody Davis (Texas) over Nick Mcdiarmid (Michigan) Dec 5-2,1-1
7th Place Match
Hayden Bock (Missouri) over John Acors (New York) Dec 6-0,5-0

Cadet - 285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Evan Craig of Pennsylvania
2nd Place - Austin Blythe of Iowa
3rd Place - Karl Green of Maryland
4th Place - Tyler Demott of Pennsylvania
5th Place - Orry Elor of California
6th Place - Mark Collett of Indiana
7th Place - Caleb White of Iowa
8th Place - Donovan Green of Florida
1st Place Match
Evan Craig (Pennsylvania) over Austin Blythe (Iowa) Fall 6-1,0:18
3rd Place Match
Karl Green (Maryland) over Tyler Demott (Pennsylvania) Dec 2-1,3-2
5th Place Match
Orry Elor (California) over Mark Collett (Indiana) Fall 3-0,1:00
7th Place Match
Caleb White (Iowa) over Donovan Green (Florida) Dec 6-3,1-2,4-1

 

 

 

2007-2008 NEW JERSEY STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINALS

189-Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, d. Jonathan Becker, Bergen Catholic, 4-2
215-Jesse Boyden, David Brearley, d. Glenn Carson, Southern, 3-1.
Hwt-James Lawson, Manchester Township, d. Harry Turner, Howell, 4-3.
103-Tyler Biscaha, Jackson Memorial, d. Rob Deutsch, Eastern, 4-2.
112-Joey Langel, Howell, d. Mike Berardesco, Ocean Township, 6-2.
119-Vinnie DelleFave, Toms River East, d. Taylor Walsh, Camden Catholic, 9-7, OT.
125-Jimmy Kirchner, Somerville, d. Anthony Curcio, Washington Township, 14-12, OT.
130-Derek Valenti, Kittatinny, d. Kodie Silvestri, Wallkill Valley, 2-0.
135-Hank Stinson, Eastern, p. Joe Lospinoso, David Brearley, 5:42.
140-Anthony Baldosaro, Delsea, p. Trevor Melde, DePaul, 5:59.
145-Sean Byrnes, Jackson Memorial, d. Steve Santos, Brick Memorial, 7-1.
152-Nick Menditto, Ocean Township, d. Greg Zannetti, J.P. Stevens, 10-1.
160-Scott Winston, Jackson Memorial, p. Scott Kelley, Sacred Heart, 2:34.
171-Brendan Ard, Watchung Hills, d. Dan Seidenberg, Raritan, 3-1, OT

 

THIRD PLACE

103-Charlie Frankel, Marlboro, d. Dave Della Torre, River Dell, 2-0
112-Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, d. Joe Duca, Paulsboro, 4-2 OT.
119-Filberto Colon, Belleville, d. Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, 7-3.
125-Matt Fusco, Queen of Peace, won by forfeit (Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic).
130-Luke Grassi, Phillipsburg, d. Anthony Rizzolo, Deptford, 3-2.
135-John Renard, Kingsway, d. Matt Catalano, Highland, 4-3.
140-Troy Hernandez, Kittatinny, d. Nick Bach, Parsippany, 6-2.
145-Andrew Van Dyk, Ocean Township, d. Rich Bushby, Kingsway, 1-0.
152-Owen Vernon, Hackettstown, d. Preston Keiffer, Eastern, 5-4.
160-Anthony Saulle, Delran, d. Wayne Hampton, Bridgewater-Raritan, 6-2.
171-Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, d. Kyle Kaufmann, Madison, 4-1.
189-Tyler Smith, Belvidere, p. George Saliba, Hopewell Valley, 3:10.
215-Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, won by forfeit.
Hwt-Chris Manna, Don Bosco Prep, d. Chris Howley, Triton, 4-2.

FIFTH PLACE

103-Chuck Zeisloft, Gateway, d. Dan Haines, Hopatcong, 3-1.
112-Peter Terrezza, New Providence, d. Mark Maestrey, Toms River South, 17-8.
119-Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro won by injury forfeit over Kenny Knapp, David Brearley.
125-Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant Boro, d. Dan Herr, Morris Knolls, 7-6.
130-Zac Coulas, Ocean Township, d. Zach Kane, Livingston, 5-0.
135-Anthony Dattolo, Roxbury, p. Jimmy Somma, Colts Neck, 1:36.
140-Ramon Santiago, Sayreville, d. John Darling, Moorestown, 9-5.
145-Mike Digalbo, St. Augustine, d. Dan Clarke, Ramsey, 5-2.
152-Ryan Smith, South Brunswick, d. Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, 3-2.
160-Joe Favia, Christian Brothers, d. Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco, 6-3.
171-Kyle Hess, Cinnaminson, d. Marc Peck, Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge, 7-2.
189-Kyle Tufts, Randolph, forfeit (Tyler Smith, Belvidere).
215-Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, d. Joey Grisko, Highland, 7-2.
Hwt-Justin Embler, Cinnaminson, p. Rob Garone, Randolph, 2:50.

SEVENTH PLACE

103-Nick Francavilla, High Point, d. Anthony Perrotti, Queen of Peace, 9-3.
112-Tom Morton, New Egypt, p. James Higgins, Washington Township, 1:30.
119-Gabe Ramos, Hopatcong, d. Andrew Wrede, Lenape Valley, 6-3.
125-Derrick Russell, Jackson Memorial, d. Tyler Forbeck, High Point, 4-1.
130-Kyle Hussey, Parsippany, p. Bob Dabal, North Bergen, 1:09.
135-Colin Hewitt, Franklin, p. Matt Spataro, Bergen Catholic, 5:11.
140-Karon Reid, Brick Memorial, d. Jaazziah Bethea, Trenton Central, 8-4.
145-Emmanuel Ajagbe, Bogota-Weehawken, d. Nick Vallone, South Plainfield, 15-14.
152-Austin Alpaugh, Newton, d. Kevin Brown, North Warren, 3-2.
160-John Sternlicht, Newark Academy, d. Dakota Moore, Camden Catholic, 6-5.
171-Trevor Salvatore, Jefferson, d. Khusen Taramov, David Brearley, 9-1.
189-Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, d. Jim Hassett, Williamstown, 2-1.
215-Bill Damiana, Lower Cape May, d. Mike Suk, Randolph, 6-5.
Hwt-Dan Walker, Delsea, d. Jeramie Powell, Piscataway, 2-1.

SEMIFINAL WRESTLEBACKS

103-Charlie Frankel, Marlboro, d. Chuck Zeisloft, Gateway, 8-3; Dave Della Torre, River Dell, d. Dan Haines, Hopatcong, 4-2.

112-Joe Duca, Paulsboro, d. Mark Maestry, Toms River South, 5-2; Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, p. Peter Terrezza, New Providence, 5:22.

119-Filberto Colon, Belleville, p. Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, 0:50; Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, d. Kenny Knapp, David Brearley, 10-7.

125-Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic, d. Dan Herr, Morris Knolls, 4-2 OT.; Matt Fusco, Queen of Peace, d. Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant Boro, 5-2.

130-Luke Grassi, Phillipsburg, d. Zac Coulas, Ocean Township, 9-5; Anthony Rizzolo, Deptford, d. Zach Kane, Livingston, 3-2;

135-John Renard, Kingsway, d. Anthony Dattolo, Roxbury, 8-4; Matt Catalano, Highland, p. Jimmy Somma, Colts Neck, 0:47.

140-Nick Bach, Parsippany, d. John Darling, Moorestown, 5-2; Troy Hernandez, Kittatinny, d. Ramon Santiago, Sayreville, 9-0.

145-Rich Bushby, Kingsway, d. Mike Digalbo, St. Augustine, 7-3; Andrew Van Dyk, Ocean Township, d. Dan Clarke, Ramsey, 6-1.

152-Owen Vernon, Hackettstown, d. Ryan Smith, South Brunswick, 8-1; Preston Keiffer, Eastern, p. Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, 4:28.

160-Anthony Saulle, Delran, d. Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco Prep, 6-2; Wayne Hampton, Bridgewater-Raritan, d. Joe Favia, Christian Brothers, 5-3 OT.

171-Kyle Kaufmann, Madison, p. Kyle Hess, Cinnaminson, 6:44; Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, d. Marc Peck, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, 13-7.

189-George Saliba, Hopewell Valley, won by forfeit; Tyler Smith, Belvidere, d. Kyle Tufts, Randolph, 7-3.

215-Lukasz Stala, Don Bosco Prep, d. Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, 4-3.; Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, won by forfeit.

Hwt-Chris Howley, Triton, d. Rob Garone, Randolph, 2-1 4 OT.; Chris Manna, Don Bosco Prep, d. Justin Embler, Cinnaminson, 6-5.

SEMIFINAL ROUND

103-Rob Deutsch, Eastern, d. Charlie Frankel, Marlboro, 3-1; Tyler Biscaha, Jackson Memorial, d. Dan Haines, Hopatcong, 7-2

112-Joey Langel, Howell, d. Joe Duca, Paulsboro, 3-2; Mike Berardesco, Ocean Township, d. Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, 5-4.

119-Vinnie Dellefave, Toms River East, d. Filberto Colon, Belleville, 7-3; Taylor Walsh, Camden Catholic, p. Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, 5:01.

125-Anthony Curcio, Washington Township, d. Dan Herr, Morris Knolls, 5-1; Jimmy Kirchner, Somerville, p. Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant Boro, 3:32.

130-Derek Valenti, Kittatinny, d. Luke Grassi, Phillipsburg, 1-0; Kodie Silvestri, Wallkill Valley, d. Zach Kane, Livingston, 8-3.

135-Hank Stinson, Eastern, d. John Renard, Kingsway, 3-2; Joe Lospinoso, David Brearley, d. Matt Catalano, Highland, 6-5.

140-Trevor Melde, DePaul, d. Nick Bach, Parsippany, 6-0; Anthony Baldosaro, Delsea, d. Troy Hernandez, Kittatinny, 5-3.

145-Sean Byrnes, Jackson Memorial, d. Rich Bushby, Kingsway, 1-0; Steve Santos, Brick Memorial, d. Andrew Van Dyk, Ocean Township, 4-3.

152-Nick Menditto, Ocean Township, d. Ryan Smith, South Brunswick, 3-1; Greg Zannetti, J.P. Stevens, d. Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, 1-0.

160-Scott Winston, Jackson Memorial, p. Anthony Saulle, Delran, 5:31; Scott Kelley, Sacred Heart, d. Joe Favia, Christian Brothers, 4-2 OT.

171-Dan Seidenberg, Raritan, d. Kyle Kaufmann, Madison, 8-0; Brendan Ard, Watchung Hills, d. Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, 3-2.

189-Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, p. Isiah Miles, Sterling, 0:20; Jonathan Becker, Bergen Catholic, d. Kyle Tufts, Randolph, 9-7.

215-Glenn Carson, Southern, d. Lukasz Stala, Don Bosco Prep, 7-1; Jesse Boyden, David Brearley, p. Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, 0:49.

Hwt-Harry Turner, Howell, p. Rob Garone, Randolph, 1:52; James Lawson, Manchester Township, d. Chris Manna, Don Bosco Prep, 6-5.

THIRD ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

103-Chuck Zeisloft, Gateway, d. Anthony Perrotti, Queen of Peace, 11-7; Dave Della Torre, River Dell, d. Nick Francavilla, High Point, 4-1.

112-Mark Maestry, Toms River South, d. Tommy Morton, New Egypt, 4-2; Peter Terrezza, New Providence, p. James Higgins, Washington Township, 4:44.

119-Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, d. Andrew Wrede, Lenape Valley, 5-2; Kenny Knapp, David Brearley, d. Gabe Ramos, Hopatcong, 9-1.

125-Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic, d. Tyler Forbeck, High Point, 10-5; Matt Fusco, Queen of Peace, d. Derrik Russell, Jackson Memorial, 6-3

130-Zac Coulas, Ocean Township, d. Kyle Hussey, Parsippany, 12-5; Anthony Rizzolo, Deptford, d. Bob Dabal, North Bergen, 6-5.

135-Anthony Dattolo, Roxbury, p. Colin Hewitt, Franklin, 3:40; 135-Jimmy Somma, Colts Neck, d. Matt Spataro, Bergen Catholic, 6-5

140-John Darling, Moorestown, d. Karon Reid, Brick Memorial, 10-9; 140-Ramon Santiago, Sayreville, d. Jaaziah Bethea, Trenton Central, 11-4.

145-Mike Digalbo, St. Augustine, d. Nick Vallone, South Plainfield, 7-3; Dan Clarke, Ramsey, d. Emmanuel Ajagbe, Bogota, 6-4.

152-Owen Vernon, Hackettstown, d. Austin Alpaugh, Newton, 6-0; Preston Keiffer, Eastern, d. Kevin Brown, North Warren, 16-1, 5:53.

160-Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco Prep, d. Dakota Moore, Camden Catholic, 13-1; Wayne Hampton, Bridgewater-Raritan, d. John Sternlicht, Newark Academy, 3-2.

171-Kyle Hess, Cinnaminson, d. Trevor Salvatore, Jefferson, 5-4 4OT; Marc Peck, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, d. Khusen Taramov, David Brearley, 9-1.

189-George Saliba, Hopewell Valley, d. Jim Hassett, Williamstown, 3-2; Tyler Smith, Belvidere, d. Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, 8-2.

215-Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, p. Mike Suk, Randolph, 3:15; Joe Grisko, Highland, d. Bill Damiana, Lower Cape May, 7-5.

Hwt-Chris Howley, Triton, d. Jeramie Powell, Piscataway, 4-2 3 OT.; Justin Embler, Cinnaminson, d. Dan Walker, Delsea, 5-0.

 

SECOND ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

103-Anthony Perrotti, Queen of Peace, d Erik Biago, Montgomery, 3-2; Chuck Zeisloft, Gateway, d Lou Mascola, Seton Hall, 11-5; Nick Francavilla, High Point, d Steve Godine, Whippany Park, 5-3; Dave Dellatorre, River Dell, d Dan Miller, Haddon Heights, 3-0.

112-Tom Morton, New Egypt, d Mark Maestry, Toms River South, p Bobby Stevely, Delaware Valley, 3:50; James Higgins, Washington Township, d PJ Schmidt, Moorestown, 5-2; Peter Terrezza, New Providence, d Danny Ries, David Brearley, 10-1.

119-Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, d Tyler Scotton, Willingboro, 5-3; Andrew Wrede, Lenape Valley, d Chris Rankin, Bergenfield, 4-2; Kenny Knapp, David Brearley, d Vinny Fava, Don Bosco Prep, 7-3; Gabe Ramos, Hopatcong, d Mike FrancoBandiero, Edison, 11-4.

125-Tyler Forbeck, High Point, d James Soprano, Belleville, 15-5; Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic, d John Morano, Toms River North, 8-7; Matt Fusco, Queen of Peace, d Craig Montgomery, Roselle Park, 9-3; Derrick Russell, Jackson Memorial, d Frank Acosta, Don Bosco Prep, 5-4.

130-Kyle Hussey, Parsippany, d. Mike Crowley, Eastern, 3-2 4OT; Zac Coulas, Ocean Township, d. Joe Kover, Fair Lawn, 12-4; Anthony Rizzolo, Deptford, d. Luke Fedechko, Delsea, 3-2; Bob Dabal, North Bergen, d. Mark Cirello, Paramus, 12-5.

135-Anthony Dattolo, Roxbury, d. Taylor Ulm, Hackettstown, 9-5; Colin Hewitt, Franklin, d. Rich Gebert, Delaware Valley, 5-1; Matt Spataro, Bergen Catholic, d. Dan Butcher, Westwood, 2-0; Jimmy Somma, Colts Neck, forfeit.

140-Karon Reid, Brick Memorial, d. Mike Trasso, Queen of Peace, 6-3 3OT; John Darling, Moorestown, d. Ryan Dunphy, Passaic Valley, 6-5; Ramon Santiago, Sayreville, p. CJ Cobb, Williamstown, 2:28; Jaaziah Bethea, Trenton Central, d. Nick LaFevre, Delaware Valley, 4-2 OT.

145-Nick Vallone, South Plainfield, forfeit; Mike Digalbo, St. Augustine, d. Justin Pencook, Cinnaminson, 3-1; Emmanuel Ajagbe, Bogota, d. Nick Pare, Phillipsburg, 13-8; Dan Clarke, Ramsey, d. Jackson Brady, Camden Catholic, 7-2.

152-Austin Alpaugh, Newton, d. Brian Dack, Don Bosco Prep, 7-2; Owen Vernon, Hackettstown, d. Mike Dessino, Dunellen/Middlesex, 12-7; Preston Keiffer, Eastern, d. Jon Rizzitello, Paramus, 10-5; Kevin Brown, North Warren, d. Andre Harmon, Cherry Hill East, 5-2.

160-Dakota Moore, Camden Catholic, d. Ryan Callahan, Wallkill Valley, 6-3; Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco Prep, d. Umar Taramov, David Brearley, 10-7; Wayne Hampton, Bridgewater-Raritan, d. Bob Roesing, Secaucus, 10-2; John Sternlicht, Newark Academy, p. Jimmy Gentile, Paulsboro, 2:00.

171-Trevor Salvatore, Jefferson, d. John Starcevich, Pennsville, 9-7; Kyle Hess, Cinnaminson, d. Chris Suozzo, Old Bridge, 8-2; Khusen Taramov, David Brearley, p. Justin Persico, Middletown North, 1:46; Marc Peck, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, d. Skylar Engelken, Point Pleasant Boro, 18-10.

189-George Saliba, Hopewell Valley, d. Billy George, Long Branch, 3-1 OT.; Jim Hassett, Williamstown, d. Brian Newman, Toms River North, 3-2; Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, p. John Battista, Brick, 2:41; Tyler Smith, Belvidere, d. RJ Melton, Northern Burlington, 12-3.

215-Mike Suk, Randolph, d. Mike Lefano, Roselle Park, 13-4; Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, p. Curtis Kelly, Toms River North, 5:09; Bill Damiana, Lower Cape May, p. Dave Zafrani, Old Bridge, 0:14; Joe Grisko, Highland, d. Jake Nale, Monroe, 3-0.

Hwt-Chris Howley, Triton, d. Jerome Otis-Harris, Bayonne, 2-1 OT; Jeramie Powell, Piscataway, d. Ed Mattice, Newton, 3-2; Dan Walker, Delsea, d. Dan Suarez, New Milford, 7-2; Justin Embler, Cinnaminson, p. Michael Hall, Madison, 0:34.

QUARTERFINAL ROUND

103-Dave Della Torre, River Dell, d Charlie Frankel, Marlboro, 4-3; Rob Deutsch, Eastern, d Nick Francavilla, High Point, 3-2; Tyler Biscaha, Jackson Memorial, d Chuck Zeisloft, Gateway, 10-4; Dan Haines, Hopatcong, d Anthony Perrotti, Queen of Peace, 4-3.

112-Joey Langel, Howell, d Peter Terrezza, New Providence, 8-3; Joe Duca, Paulsboro, d P.J. Schmidt, Moorestown, 10-0; Frank Cagnina, Queen of Peace, tf Mark Maestrey, Toms River South, 19-4, 5:44; Mike Berardesco, Ocean Township, d Tom Morton, New Egypt, 7-0.

119-Vinnie Dellefave, Toms River East, d Gabe Ramos, Hopatcong, 5-2; Filiberto Colon, Belleville, p Kenny Knapp, David Brearley, 3:09; Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, p Andrew Wrede, Lenape Valley, 5:53; Taylor Walsh, Camden Catholic, d Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, 9-2.

125-Anthony Curcio, Washington Township, d Frank Acosta Don Bosco Prep, 13-4; Dan Herr, Morris Knolls, d Matt Fusco, Queen of Peace, 3-2,; Jimmy Kirchner, Somerville, d Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic, 4-2, OT; Jordan Beverly, Point Pleasant Boro, p James Soprano, Belleville, 5:47.

130-Derek Valenti, Kittatinny, d Bob Dabal, North Bergen, 1-0; Luke Grassi, Phillipsburg, d Luke Fedechko, Delsea, 10-2; Kodie Silvestri, Wallkill Valley, d Zac Coulas, Ocean Township, 12-2; Zach Kane, Livingston, d Kyle Hussey, Parsippany, 5-3, OT.

135-John Renard, Kingsway, d Glen Cannici, Queen of Peace, 5-0; Hank Stinson, Eastern, d Matt Spataro, Bergen Catholic, 8-5; Matt Catalano, Highland, d Rich Gebert, Delaware Valley, 6-5; Joe Lospinoso, David Brearley, p Taylor Ulm, Hackettstown, 1:22.

140-Trevor Melde, DePaul, d Nick LaFevre, Delaware Valley, 6-1; Nick Bach, Parsippany, d CJ Cobb, Williamstown, 6-5; Anthony Baldosaro, Delsea, d Ryan Dunphy, Passaic Valley, 6-4; Troy Hernandez, Kittatinny, d Karon Reid, Brick Memorial, 8-4.

145-Sean Byrnes, Jackson Memorial, d Dan Clarke, Ramsey, 2-1; Rich Bushby, Kingsway, d Nick Pare, Phillipsburg, 8-6; Steve Santos, Brick Memorial, d Mike Digalbo, St. Augustine, 8-5; Andrew Van Dyk, Ocean Township, p Gavin Tarsa, High Point, 1:41.

152-Nick Menditto, Ocean Township, d Kevin Brown, North Warren, 7-2; Ryan Smith, South Brunswick, d Preston Keiffer, Eastern, 9-2; Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, d Mike Dessino, Dunellen/Middlesex, 5-3; Greg Zannetti, J.P. Stevens, p Austin Alpaugh, Newton, 2:22.

160-Scott Winston, Jackson, d Jimmy Gentile, Paulsboro, 17-5; Anthony Saulle, Delran, d Bob Roesing, Secaucus, 11-1; Scott Kelley, Sacred Heart, d Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco Prep, 3-0; Joe Favia, Christian Brothers, d Dakota Moore, Camden Catholic, 6-5.

171-Dan Seidenberg, Raritan, p Marc Peck, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, 1:00; Kyle Kaufmann, Madison, d Khusen Taramov, David Brearley, 3-2; Brendan Ard, Watchung Hills, d Kyle Hess, Cinnaminson, 1-0; Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, d John Starcevich, Pennsville, 16-6.

189-Andrew Campolattano, Bound Brook, d Tyler Smith, Belvidere, 6-5; Isiah Miles, Sterling, p John Battista, Brick, 3:19; Jonathan Becker, Bergen Catholic, d Brian Newman, Toms River North, 6-2; Kyle Tufts, Randolph, d George Saliba, Hopewell Valley, 9-3.

215-Glenn Carson, Southern, d Joe Grisko, Highland, 7-1; Lukasz Stala, Don Bosco Prep, p Bill Damiana, Lower Cape May, 4:57; Jesse Boyden, David Brearley, p Curtis Kelly, Toms River North, 0:49; Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, d Mike Suk, Randolph, 17-7.

Hwt-Harry Turner, Howell, d Justin Embler, Cinnaminson, 6-5; Rob Garone, Randolph, p Dan Suarez, New Milford, 2:25; James Lawson, Manchester Township, p Ed Mattice, Newton, 5:12; Chris Manna, Don Bosco Prep, d Jerome Otis-Harris, Bayonne, 3-2, 4OT.

 FIRST ROUND WRESTLEBACKS

103-Erik Biago, Montgomery d Gerson Deleon Montclair, 9-7;Lou Mascola, Seton Hall d Sean Brand, Pt Pleasant Boro, 10-4;Steve Godine, Whippany Park, d Joe Orecchio, Don Bosco Prep 2-1 OT; Dan Miller, Haddon Heights, p Connor Hayes, Old Bridge, 5:10.

112-Zach Dipini, Wallkill Valley d Terrance Scotton, Burlington Township, Bobby Stevely, Delaware Valley, p Brandon Stueben, Northern Highlands, 4:14; James Higgins, Washington Township, d Billy Gould, High Point, 2-0; Danny Ries, David Brearley d Anthony Raccioppi Hackensack, 14-3.

119-Tyler Scotton, Willingboro, d Kurtis Becker, Kingsway, 3-1 OT;Chris Rankin, Bergenfield, d John Horak, Phillipsburg, 5-2; Vinny Fava, Don Bosco Prep, d Nick Heilmann, South Plainfield, 8-6; Mike FrancoBandiero, Edison d BJ Young, Jackson Memorial, 15-9.

125-Tyler Forbeck, High Point, p Rich Pennisi, Collingswood, 5:59;John Morano, Toms River North, p Anthony Mariano, Parsippany, 2:42; Craig, Montgomery, Roselle Park, p Colton Chalkley, Lakeland, 5:58; Derrick Russell, Jackson Memorial, d Mark Maloney, Eastern, 4-2 OT;130-Mike Crowley, Eastern, p Jason Walters, Southern, 5:19; Joe Korver, Fair Lawn, d John Giusti, Old Bridge 8-5; Anthony Rizzolo, Deptford, d Bryan Hairston, Collingswood, 20-5, 5:57; Mark Cirello, Paramus forfeit.

135-Anthony Dattolo, Roxbury, p Joey Gaccione, High Point, 3:52; Colin Hewitt, Franklin, p John Donaleski, St. Peter's Prep, 1:35; Dan Butcher, Westwood, d Chris Mullen, Old Tappan, 6-5; Jimmy Somma, Colts Neck, p Vince Perry, Passaic Tech, 4:50.

140-Mike Trasso, Queen of Peace, d Charlie Croce, Middletown South, 14-3; John Darling, Moorestown, d Scott Albrecht, Mahwah, 8-4; Ramon Santiago, Sayreville, d Taylor Trumbetti, Pascack Hills, 6-2; Jaaziah Bethea, Trenton Central, p Jorge Branco, Roselle Park, 5:19.

145-Nick Vallone, South Plainfield, p Sal Tobia, West Essex, 1:15; Justin Pencook, Cinnaminson, d Joe McAuley, Bishop Ahr, 7-3; Emmanuel Ajagbe, Bogota, d Jim Lombard, St. Mary Rutherford, 24-6, 5:50; Jackson Brady, Camden Catholic, d Mike Hafke, Voorhees, 13-1.

152-Brian Dack, Don Bosco Prep, p John Bakuckas, Hammonton, 0:25; Owen Vernon, Hackettstown, d Bobby Moat. Dumont, 16-1 5:09; Jon Rizzitello, Paramus, d Brian Broderick, Southern, 3-1; Andre Harmon, Cherry Hill East, d Joe Wassel, Passaic Valley, 8-4.

160-Ryan Callahan, Wallkill Valley, p Miles Little, Burlington Township, 5:27; Umar Taramov, David Brearley, d Zach Agostino, Egg Harbor Township, 9-3; Wayne Hampton, Bridgewater-Raritan, d Jason Ecklof, Howell, 7-0; John Sternlicht, Newark Academy, p Jio Vazquez, North Bergen, 0:42.

171-Trevor Salvatore, Jefferson, d Jack Flannery, West Deptford, 6-2; Chris Suozzom,Old Bridge, p Daymein Scott, Eastern, 1:20; Justin Persico, Middletown North, d Jamie Westwood, Queen of Peace, 2-0; Skylar Engelken, Point Pleasant Boro, d Barret Preuinger, Montclair, 8-2.

189-Billy George, Long Branch, d Hany Elshiekh, David Brearley, 3-1 OT; Jim Hassett, Williamstown, d Joe Geronimo, Emerson Boro/Park Ridge, 5-2; Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, d Joe Donahue, High Point, 5-2; RJ Melton, Northern Burlington, d Ryan Ackerman, Bloomfield, 4-2.

215-Mike Lefano, Roselle Park d Mike Landberg, Wayne Valley, 5-2;Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, d Kevin Innis, St. Peter's Prep, 6-2; Dave Zafrani, Old Bridge, p Kevin Docherty, Brick Memorial, 3:10; Jake Nale, Monroe, d Max Larson, Delran, 8-7.

Hwt-Chris Howley, Triton, d Jon Hernandez, Cliffside Park, 2-1 4OT; Jeramie Powell, Piscataway, p Tyler Blake, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, 1:20; Dan Walker, Delsea, d Ameer Washington, Long Branch, 4-2; Michael Hall. Madison p Kaleef King, Cherry Hill East, 4:54.



 

 

REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

REGION 1

103: Nick Francavilla (High Point), d. Dan Haines (Hopatcong), 10-0.

112: Billy Gould (High Point), d. Zach Dipini (Wallkill Valley), 10-1.

119: Andrew Wrede (Lenape Valley), d. Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong), 5-3.

125: Colton Chalkley (Lakeland), p. Dan Herr (Morris Knolls), :42.

130: Kodie Silvestri (Wallkill Valley), d. Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg), 13-8.

135: Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown), d. Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury), 3-2.

140: Trevor Melde (DePaul), d. Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), 5-2.

145: Gavin Tarsa (High Point), d. Nick Pare (Phillipsburg), 8-3.

152: Austin Alpaugh (Newton), d. Owen Vernon (Hackettstown), 9-7 OT.

160: Ryan Callahan (Wallkill Valley), d. Zac Garripoli (Roxbury), 7-2.

171: Trevor Salvatore (Jefferson), p. Dan Lasso (North Warren), 3:40.

189: Tyler Smith (Belvidere), d. Joe Donahue (High Point), 12-3.

215: Mike Suk (Randolph), d. Mike Landberg (Wayne Valley), 9-1.

HWT: Ed Mattice (Newton), d. Rob Garone (Randolph), 3-0.

3RD PLACE MATCHES

103: Bill Hagany (Lenape Valley), d. Kevin Antero (Newton), 2-1.

112: David Arbelaez (Morris Knolls), d. Kevin Churchill (Newton), 4-2.

119: John Horak (Phillipsburg), d. Kevin Collins (Randolph), 4-2.

125: Tyler Forbeck (High Point), d. Cody Phillips (Montville), 7-0.

130: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny), d. Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 5-0.

135: Joey Gaccione (High Point), d. Jude Tropona (Pequannock), 8-6.

140: Nick Ponomarev (Pequannock), d. Mike Amada (Mount Olive), 3-2.

145: Sean Collins (Randolph), d. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 7-4.

152: Kevin Brown (North Warren), d. Brad Dailey (Phillipsburg), 4-0.

160: Bronson Offerding (Mount Olive), d. J.J Mitchell (Hackettstown), 2-1.

171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg), d. Andres Velasquez (Morris Hills), 4-1.

189: Kyle Tufts (Randolph), p. Brian Norrell (Phillipsburg), 3:36.

215: Will Weaver (West Milford), d. Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg), 3-1.

HWT: Kyle Hopler (Mount Olive), p. Luke Ramsey (West Milford), 2:11.

 

 

REGION 2

103: Joe Orecchio (Don Bosco Prep), d. D.J. Albonico (St. Joseph (Mont.), 5-1.

112: Anthony Raccioppi (Hackensack), d. Nick Adamo (Demarest), 7-3.

119: Vinny Fava (Don Bosco Prep), d. Chris Rankin (Bergenfield), 8-4.

125: Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic), d. Frank Acosta (Don Bosco Prep), 10-2.

130: Joe Kover (Fair Lawn), d. Mark Cirello (Paramus), 6-2.

135: Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic), d. Dan Butcher (Westwood), 5-4.

140: Tom Murphy (Northern Highlands), d. Taylor Trumbetti (Pascack Hills), 7-4.

145: Emmanuel Ajagbe (Bogota), d. Dan Clarke (Ramsey), 7-6.

152: Jon Rizzitello (Paramus), d. Brian Dack (Don Bosco Prep), 9-6.

160: Nick Vetterlein (Don Bosco Prep), d. Jeremy Pierce (Hackensack), 6-4.

171: Dan Rinaldi (Lodi), won by disqual. over Shane Fowler (River Dell).

189: Jonathan Becker (Bergen Catholic), p. Joe Geronimo (Emerson Boro/Park Ridge), 1:53.

215: Lukasz Stala (Don Bosco Prep), d. Kyle Elliott (Cresskill), 4-1.

HWT: Chris Manna (Don Bosco Prep), d. Dan Suarez (New Milford), 5-3 OT.

3RD PLACE

103: Dave Della Torre (River Dell), d. Thomas Casper (Bergen Catholic), 7-4.

112: Brandon Stueban (Northern Highlands), d. James Boujakli (Bergen Tech), 8-6 OT.

119: Sam Pietrantuono (Bergen Catholic), d. Kevin Buonadonna (St. Joseph (Mont.), 9-2.

125: Mike Quinn (Pascack Valley), d. Dylan Huddleston (Pascack Hills), 10-5.

130: Glenn Ulrich (Garfield), d. Jimmy Carridi (River Dell), 9-7.

135: Chris Mullen (Old Tappan), d. John Maio (Paramus), 5-2.

140: Scott Albrecht (Mahwah), p. Keith Switzer (Bergen Catholic), :48.

145: Anthony Iorio (Bergen Catholic), d. Mike Mordaga (Paramus), 10-1.

152: Bobby Moat (Dumont), won by inj. def. Anthony Pierro (Bergen Catholic).

160: Eric Torres (Elmwood Park), d. Bobby Heaney (Pascack Hills), 7-3.

171: Michael Magaraci (Old Tappan), d. Trace McDermott (Don Bosco Prep), 3-2.

189: Kadeem Reid (Bergenfield), d. Devin Hudson (River Dell), 18-3 (TF 5:55).

215: Matt Sinclair (Bergenfield), p. Nick Pallotta (River Dell), 3:27.

HWT: John Ceccio (St. Joseph (Mont.), d. Tim Curran (River Dell), 12-4.

 

REGION 3

103: Lou Mascola (Seton Hall Prep), p. Vinny Zaccardi (Dunellen/Middlesex), 5:06.

112: Peter Terrezza (New Providence), d. Jeff Canfora (Delbarton), 11-0.

119: Kenny Knapp (Brearley), d. Nick Heilmann (South Plainfield), 7-2.

125: Craig Montgomery (Roselle Park), d. John Barnes (Westfield), 4-3.

130: Kyle Hussey (Parsippany), d. Russell Benner (Roselle Park), 7-3.

135: Joe Lospinoso (Brearley), p. Eric Norgard (Dunellen/Middlesex), 1:35.

140: Nick Bach (Parsippany), d. Jorge Branco (Roselle Park), 3-1 3 OT.

145: Nick Vallone (South Plainfield), d. Rob Hernandez (Whippany Park), 11-1.

152: Mike Dessino (Dunellen/Middlesex), d. Trevor Cannon (Scotch Plains), 6-0.

160: Umar Taramov (Brearley), d. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield), 11-4.

171: Brendan Ard (Watchung Hills), d. Kyle Kaufmann (Madison), 6-3.

189: Hany Elshiekh (Brearley), d. Chris Lloyd (Morristown), 10-4.

215: Jesse Boyden (Brearley), p. Mike Lefano (Roselle Park), 1:25.

HWT: Michael Hall (Madison), d. Fabrice Emogene (Columbia), 3-2.
 

 

3RD PLACE

103: Steve Godine (Whippany Park), d. Mike Stepien (Gov. Livingston), 4-1.

112: Dan Ries (Brearley), d. Dave Standridge (Parsippany), 5-3.

119: Greg Pollock (Millburn), d. Erik Gobbo (Delbarton), 3-1.

125: Anthony Mariano (Parsippany), p. Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills), 5:49.

130: Christian Mazzocchi (Madison), d. Tommy Ross (Watchung Hills), 1-0.

135: Matt Krynicki (Roselle Park), d. Aaron Velasquez (Morristown), 3-2.

140: Ryan Colwell (Madison), d. Mike Egan (Parsippany Hills), 5-2.

145: Matt Ellery (Dunellen/Middlesex), p. Mike Ridge (Scotch Plains), :57.

152: Dawud Hicks (Plainfield), p. Tyler Selby (Seton Hall Prep), 2:35.

160: Dustin Brooks (Boonton), d. Mike Lomio (Hanover Park), 8-4.

171: Khusen Taramov (Brearley), d. Daniel Smith (Chatham), 11-4.

189: Jon Conroy (South Plainfield), d. Brendan Ward (Chatham), 6-5.

215: Bob Grogan (Delbarton), d. Casey Flynn (Morristown), 6-5.

HWT: Joe Kania (Westfield), d. Paul Garrett (Colonia), 6-3.

REGION 4

103: Gerson Deleon (Montclair), d. Anthony Perrotti (Queen of Peace), 4-3.

112: Frank Cagnina (Queen of Peace), d. Anthony Cifelli (Nutley), 15-5.

119: Filberto Colon (Belleville), p. Jose Vega (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), :41.

125: Matt Fusco (Queen of Peace), d. James Soprano (Belleville), 5-1.

130: Bob Dabal (North Bergen), p. Zach Kane (Livingston), :35.

135: Vince Perry (Passaic Tech), won by inj. def. Glen Cannici (Queen of Peace).

140: Mike Trasso (Queen of Peace), d. Ryan Dunphy (Passaic Valley), 6-1 OT.

145: Sal Tobia (West Essex), d. Dominic Maurillo (Queen of Peace), 2-1 3OT.

152: Joe Wassel (Passaic Valley), d. Vinnie Maurillo (Queen of Peace), 3-1.

160: Bob Roesing (Secaucus), d. John Sternlicht (Newark Academy), 4-1.

171: Marc Peck (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), d. Jamie Westwood (Queen of Peace), 4-1.

189: Ryan Ackerman (Bloomfield), d. Nick Zurla (Rutherford), 4-3.

215: Kevin Innis (St. Peter's Prep), d. Jeremy Jermin (Hudson Catholic), 8-5.

HWT: Jerome Otis-Harris (Bayonne), d. Tyler Blake (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 7-3.

 

3RD PLACE

103: Willie Rodriguez (Union Hill), d. Harwin Wong (West Orange), 10-0.

112: Ryan Dowd (St. Peter's Prep), d. Jason Kratsch (Caldwell), 9-1.

119: Rick Dellanno (Passaic Valley), d. Justin Estevez (Livingston), 9-8.

125: Anthony Damico (Nutley), d. Joe DeQuinzio (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 4-3.

130: Andrew Greco (Passaic Valley), d. Rob Fecanin (Rutherford), 4-2.

135: John Donaleski (St. Peter's Prep), d. Fabian Rosario (Bloomfield), 5-3 OT.

140: Chris Hardenberg (Verona), p. Liam Penberthy (Bloomfield), 2:56.

145: Jim Lombard (St. Mary (Ruth.), d. Frank Crocco (Passaic Valley), 13-1.

152: Matt Trambetta (Secaucus), d. Kendall Davis (Paterson Eastside), 7-3.

160: Jio Vazquez (North Bergen), d. Tyjon Greer (Passaic), 9-5.

171: Barret Preuinger (Montclair), d. Moe Vasquez (West Orange), 9-3.

189: Christian Broughton (Passaic Tech), p. Nick DePhillips (Glen Ridge), 5:59.

215: Dillon Lawler (Verona), p. Craig Schmitt (Secaucus), 4:31.

HWT: Jon Hernandez (Cliffside Park), p. Alex Cordero (Belleville), 1:56.

 

REGION 5

103: Conor Hayes (Old Bridge), d. Heriberto Quintana (Perth Amboy), 4-2 OT.

112: Bobby Stevely (Delaware Valley), d. Brian Bistis (Hunterdon Central), 5-4.

119: Mike FrancoBandiero (Edison), d. Sam Emburgia (Monroe), 5-2.

125: Jimmy Kirchner (Somerville), d. Adam Mongelli (South River), 5-0.

130: John Giusti (Old Bridge), p. Kevin Catullo (North Hunterdon), 2:59.

135: Colin Hewitt (Franklin), d. Rich Gebert (Delaware Valley), 6-2.

140: Nick LaFevre (Delaware Valley), d. Ramon Santiago (Sayreville), 4-1.

145: Mike Hafke (Voorhees), d. Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr), 8-4.

152: Ryan Smith (South Brunswick), d. Greg Zannetti (J.P. Stevens), 10-7.

160: Wayne Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan), d. Craig Batista (Perth Amboy), 1-0.

171: Chris Suozzo (Old Bridge), d. Kent Woolf (Hunterdon Central), 16-7.

189: Andrew Campolattano (Bound Brook), p. Mike Knight (Sayreville), 3:19.

215: Dave Amrhein (South Brunswick), d. Jake Nale (Monroe), 8-2.

HWT: Jeramie Powell (Piscataway), d. Colin Curzi (North Hunterdon), 5-3.

3RD PLACE

103: Erik Biago (Montgomery), d. Spencer Parcel (Hunterdon Central), 6-4.

112: Derek Delacruz (Bishop Ahr), p. Ray De La Nunez (Edison), 2:51.

119: Tom Reynolds (Montgomery), d. Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon), 7-3.

125: Jeff Peterson (Edison), d. Chris Kane (North Hunterdon), 7-6.

130: Gabe Gleason (Bound Brook), d. David Powell (Piscataway), 7-2.

135: Nestor Taffur (Bound Brook), p. Dan Keiser (J.P. Stevens), :58.

140: Jerry Somma (Hunterdon Central), d. Mike Jachim (Metuchen), 9-4.

145: Justin Kitchen (Old Bridge), p. Will Goddiess (Hillsborough), 5:09.

152: Luke Dawson (Hillsborough), d. Tyler Adams (Piscataway), 6-3.

160: Trevor Haughney (Old Bridge), d. Derrick Jordan (Iselin Kennedy), 3-0.

171: John Lorio (Ridge), d. Dan Shust (North Hunterdon), 3-1 OT.

189: George Saliba (Hopewell Valley), d. Shaun Lockwood (Perth Amboy), 3-2.

215: Dave Zafrani (Old Bridge), d. Marek Szwast (Metuchen), 6-4.

HWT: Joel Perez (Perth Amboy), d. Frank Olexson (Monroe), 3-1.

 

REGION 6

103: Tyler Biscaha (Jackson), d. Charlie Frankel (Marlboro), 6-1.

112: Joey Langel (Howell), d. Mark Maestry (Toms River South), 9-3.

119: Vinnie DellaFave (Toms River East), d. Mike Morales (Brick Memorial), 3-1 OT.

125: John Morano (Toms River North), d. Derrik Russell (Jackson), 4-2.

130: Zac Coulas (Ocean Township), d. Mike Tancredi (Wall), 8-3.

135: Jimmy Somma (Colts Neck), d. Nick Maugeri (Southern), 5-2.

140: Karon Reid (Brick Memorial), d. Jon Robertson (Long Branch), 7-2.

145: Sean Byrnes (Jackson), d. Steve Santos (Brick Memorial), 1-0.

152: Nick Menditto (Ocean Township), d. Brian Broderick (Southern), 7-1.

160: Scott Winston (Jackson), d. Jason Ecklof (Howell), 25-10 (TF 5:28).

171: Dan Seidenberg (Raritan), won by forfeit.

189: Brian Newman (Toms River North), d. John Battista (Brick), 9-3.

215: Glenn Carson (Southern), d. Kevin Docherty (Brick Memorial), 17-6.

HWT: Harry Turner (Howell), d. Ameer Washington (Long Branch), 13-7.

3RD PLACE

103: Sean Brand (Point Pleasant Boro), d. Kyle McNulty (Toms River North), 5-1.

112: Mike Berardesco (Ocean Township), d. Gene Accardi (Freehold Township), 8-4.

119: B.J. Young (Jackson), p. Scott Festejo (Long Branch), 1:08.

125: Jordan Beverly (Point Pleasant Boro), d. Frank Labrusciano (Wall), 5-2.

130: Jason Walters (Southern), d. Johnny Short (Matawan), 5-3.

135: Justin Clarke (Long Branch), d. Don Miller (Brick Memorial), 10-2.

140: Charlie Croce (Middletown South), d. Matt Frank (Toms River East), 1-0.

145: Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean Township), p. Rob Semprevivo (Pinelands), 4:20.

152: Justin Molzon (Toms River East), d. Nick Visicaro (Long Branch), 1-0.

160: Joe Favia (Christian Brothers), d. Tom Kevlin (St. John Vianney), 5-3.

171: Justin Persico (Middletown North), d. Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial), 8-0.

189: Billy George (Long Branch), d. Billy Miller (Brick Memorial), 3-0.

215: Curtis Kelly (Toms River North), p. Tim Tomaino (Middletown South), 5:45.

HWT: James Lawson (Manchester Township), p. Louis Brown (Lakewood), :11.

 

REGION 7

103: Rob Deutsch (Eastern), d. Matt Sausman (Camden Catholic), 9-2.

112: Tommy Morton (New Egypt), d. P.J. Schmidt (Moorestown), 1-0.

119: Tyler Scotton (Willingboro), d. Taylor Walsh (Camden Catholic), 10-6.

125: Rich Pennisi (Collingswood), d. Mark Maloney (Eastern), 5-2.

130: Mike Crowley (Eastern), d. Bryan Harriston (Collingswood), 11-9.

135: Hank Stinson (Eastern), d. Max Farnath (Haddonfield), 9-4.

140: Jaaziah Bethea (Trenton), p. Kevin Homan (Robbinsville), 3:22.

145: Jackson Brady (Camden Catholic), d. Justin Pencook (Cinnaminson), 8-4.

152: Preston Keiffer (Eastern), d. Andre Harmon (Cherry Hill East), 16-1 (TF 3:48).

160: Dakota Moore (Camden Catholic), d. Anthony Saulle (Delran), 2-0.

171: Kyle Hess (Cinnaminson), d. Jake Czepiel (Seneca), 2-1.

189: Isiah Miles (Sterling), d. Dave Convissar (Cherry Hill East), 6-4.

215: Max Larson (Delran), d. Paul Gilstrop (Paul VI), 3-2 OT.

HWT: Justin Embler (Cinnaminson), p. Kyle Falzone (Collingswood), 3:17.

3RD PLACE

103: Dan Miller (Haddon Heights), d. Doug Maiorana (Rancocas Valley), 3-1.

112: Terrance Scottun (Burlington Township), d. Ron Hoover (Haddon Township), 8-6 OT.

119: Hugh Nawn (Lenape), d. Steve Scotton (Rancocas Valley), 1-0.

125: James Green (Willingboro), d. James Mansfield (Shawnee), 13-3.

130: John Gregorio (Haddonfield), d. TJ Shea (Bishop Eustace), 12-6.

135: Brad Sanders (Lenape), d. Mike Schwarz (New Egypt), 8-6.

140: Jon Darling (Moorestown), d. Mike Moore (Willingboro), 5-4.

145: Will Heinel (Collingswood), d. Mark Brandon (Audubon), 6-3.

152: Erik Dickerson (Nottingham), d. Jared Holliday (Burlington Township), 8-5.

160: Miles Little (Burlington Township), d. Bryan Reichert (Rancocas Valley), 5-2.

171: Daymein Scott (Eastern), p. Matt Wilhelm (Allentown), 3:03.

189: RJ Melton (Northern Burlington), d. Thomas Lee (Bordentown), 7-2.

215: Joe Ali (Sterling), d. Drew Harris (Willingboro), 3-2 OT.

HWT: Kaleef King (Cherry Hill East), d. Garrick Stafford (Moorestown), 2-1 OT.

 

REGION 8

103: Chuck Zeisloft (Gateway), d. Coley O'Brien (St. Augustine), 2-1 2OT.

112: Joe Duca (Paulsboro), d. Brian Conley (St. Augustine), 9-2.

119: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro), d. A.J. Fisher (St. Augustine), 3-0.

125: Anthony Curcio (Washington), d. Eric Reger (Delsea), 11-2.

130: Anthony Rizzolo (Deptford), d. Josh Burman (St. Joseph (Hamm.), 11-7.

135: John Renard (Kingsway), d. Matt Catalano (Highland), 7-3.

140: Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea), p. Matt Kappler (Deptford), 3:49.

145: Rich Bushby (Kingsway), d. Mike Digalbo (St. Augustine), 5-3.

152: John Bakuckas (Hammonton), d. Dustin Deckard (Pennsville), 5-4 2OT.

160: Scott Kelley (Sacred Heart), d. Zach Agostino (Egg Harbor), 4-2.

171: John Starcevich (Pennsville), d. Leon White (St. Augustine), 9-3.

189: Zach Greenwald (Paulsboro), d. Jim Hassett (Williamstown), 5-4.

215: Gerald Hodges (Paulsboro), d. Joe Grisko (Highland), 3-2.

HWT: Chris Howley (Triton), d. Jon Flegel (Absegami), 3-2.

3RD PLACE

103: Rob Jillard (Delsea), p. Dontay Scott (Lindenwold), 5:02.

112: James Higgins (Washington), d. Anthony Parente (Schalick), 10-2.

119: Kurtis Becker (Kingsway), d. Charlie Huff (Washington), 1-0.

125: Tom Breder (Buena), p. C.J. Conger (St. Augustine), 1:58.

130: Luke Fedechko (Delsea), d. Wesley Miller (Clearview), 7-2.

135: Nick Digalbo (St. Augustine), d. Josh Owens (Delsea), 6-3.

140: CJ Cobb (Williamstown), d. Shane Larocca (Timber Creek), 19-4 (TF 3:45).

145: Joe Lowry (Timber Creek), d. Joe Migoley (Williamstown), 11-2.

152: James Hoffman (Millville), p. Josh Kerr (West Deptford), 1:27.

160: Jimmy Gentile (Paulsboro), p. Jordan Corona (Holy Spirit), 5:14.

171: Jack Flannery (West Deptford), p. Cameron Aregood (Gateway), 6:30 OT.

189: Leuerne Harris (Glassboro), d. Tom Pangia (Hammonton), 7-6.

215: Bill Damiana (Lower Cape May), d. Jake Bentsen (Hammonton), 3-0.

HWT: Dan Walker (Delsea), d. Dom Hinrichsen (Buena), 3-2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GROUP ONE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Kittatinny 31, Collingswood 30

HWT: Kyle Falzone (Collingswood), d. Mike Grace (Kittatinny), 12-3.
103: Derek Conrad (Kittatinny), d. Jim Hatzell (Collingswood), 8-4.
112: Garrett Scrivani (Kittatinny), p. Steve Shields (Collingswood), 1:24.
119: Chris Burdge (Kittatinny), p. Eric Hamrick (Collingswood), 3:36.
125: Rich Pennisi (Collingswood), d. Justin Zieba (Kittatinny), 16-0 (TF 5:45).
130: Bryan Harriston (Collingswood), d. Sean Lombardi (Kittatinny), 19-4 (TF 4:24).
135: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny), p. Mike Shields (Collingswood), 1:26.
140: Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), d. Alex Wight (Collingswood), 14-6.
145: Troy Branham (Kittatinny), d. Will Heinel (Collingswood), 3-2.
152: Brian Lohan (Collingswood), p. Joe Hogh (Kittatinny), 5:42.
160: Vinnie Simone (Collingswood), d. John Sanford (Kittatinny), 17-8.
171: Hobie Wanamaker (Kittatinny), d. Fabian Rivera (Collingswood), 8-6.
189: Mark DiLiberto (Collingswood), d. Eric Bach (Kittatinny), 4-3.
215: Anthony Maloney (Collingswood), d. Derek Kane (Kittatinny), 2-1.

 

GROUP TWO TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Long Branch 30, Brearley 27

HWT: Ameer Washington (Long Branch), d. Travis Dilts (Brearley), 7-2.
103: Anthony Madonia (Brearley), p. M. Eggie (Long Branch), 1:59.
112: Dan Ries (Brearley), d. Jaime Quiyino (Long Branch), 12-4.
119: Kenny Knapp (Brearley), d. Scott Festejo (Long Branch), 19-3 (TF 4:31).
125: Andrew Cornell (Long Branch), d. Devon Geoghegan (Brearley), 6-4 OT.
130: Ray Statham (Long Branch), d. Armando Luna (Brearley), 21-5 (TF 3:00).
135: Joe Lospinoso (Brearley), d. Justin Clarke (Long Branch), 2-1 3OT.
140: Doug Cornell (Long Branch), d. Dillon Geoghegan (Brearley), 10-2.
145: John Robertson (Long Branch), d. Matt Loffa (Brearley), 6-5.
152: Andrew Baline (Long Branch), d. (), 5-3 OT.
160: Nick Visicaro (Long Branch), d. Umar Taramov (Brearley), 10-8.
171: Shaun Brown (Long Branch), p. Khusen Taramov (Brearley), 5:37.
189: Hany Elshiekh (Brearley), d. Billy George (Long Branch), 4-0.
215: Jesse Boyden (Brearley), won by forfeit.

 

GROUP 3 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

High Point 63, Sayreville 3

HWT: Brad Thomas (High Point), d. Manny Santiago (Sayreville), 9-4.
103: Nick Francavilla (High Point), p. Kyle Anderson (Sayreville), 2:29.
112: Billy Gould (High Point), d. Dan Bergfeldt (Sayreville), 15-0 (TF 5:22).
119: Drew Wagenhoffer (High Point), d. Noel Santiago (Sayreville), 10-2.
125: Tom Diviantonio (High Point), p. Dan Ronan (Sayreville), :46.
130: Tyler Forbeck (High Point), p. Nick Boulton (Sayreville), 5:39.
135: Joey Gaccione (High Point), p. John Baulton (Sayreville), 1:15.
140: Ethan Orr (High Point), p. Ramon Santiago (Sayreville), 5:23.
145: Gavin Tarsa (High Point), won by forfeit.
152: Billy Smith (High Point), d. Mike DeLuco (Sayreville), 5-1.
160: Billy Hotalen (High Point), d. Jared Christenson (Sayreville), 5-0.
171: Vincent Gallo (High Point), p. Rhett Fischer (Sayreville), 3:59.
189: Mike Knight (Sayreville), d. Trevor Pappenmeier (High Point), 8-1.
215: Joe Donahue (High Point), d. Bryan Miksiewicz (Sayreville), 5-0.

 

GROUP 4 TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP

Brick Mem 36, Southern 24
HWT: Glenn Carson (Southern), p. John Pawin (Brick Memorial), 1:27.
103: Rich Teito (Southern), d. Anthony Guzzi (Brick Memorial), 3-0.
112: D.J. Santos (Brick Memorial), p. Sean Signorello (Southern), 5:57.
119: Jake Vescovi (Brick Memorial), d. Bob Lanno (Southern), 7-5 OT.
125: Mike Morales (Brick Memorial), d. Jed Braun (Southern), 14-4.
130: Jason Walters (Southern), d. Gage Slafer (Brick Memorial), 19-4 (TF 5:44).
135: Karon Reid (Brick Memorial), d. Anthony Racanelli (Southern), 25-10 (TF 5:42).
140: Don Miller (Brick Memorial), d. Nick Maugeri (Southern), 9-4.
145: Chris Giannos (Brick Memorial), d. Franklin Miele (Southern), 5-0.
152: Steve Santos (Brick Memorial), d. Mike Chiapetta (Southern), 21-6 (TF 6:00).
160: Brian Broderick (Southern), d. Cody Oliverio (Brick Memorial), 12-1.
171: Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial), d. Aaron Williams (Southern), 2-1 3OT.
189: Billy Miller (Brick Memorial), d. Darryl Foster (Southern), 13-5.
215: Kevin Docherty (Brick Memorial), won by forfeit.

 

NON PUBLIC A 

Camden Cath. 30 Bergen Cath. 26
HWT: Chris Volkwine (Camden Catholic), p. Chris Sywitz (Bergen Catholic), 2:39.
103: M. Sousman (Camden Catholic), d. Thomas Casper (Bergen Catholic), 4-2.
112: A.J. Morgenstern (Bergen Catholic), d. M. O'Dennell (Camden Catholic), 1-0.
119: Sam Pietrantuono (Bergen Catholic), d. J. Olivo (Camden Catholic), 4-2.
125: Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic), d. John Chillem (Camden Catholic), 17-1 (TF 3:50).
130: T. Walsh (Camden Catholic), p. Louis Pietrantuono (Bergen Catholic), 5:47.
135: Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic), won by inj. def. T. Patacki (Camden Catholic).
140: J. Danfield (Camden Catholic), d. Keith Switzer (Bergen Catholic), 10-8.
145: Anthony Iorio (Bergen Catholic), d. Alan Dyer (Camden Catholic), 5-2.
152: J. Brady (Camden Catholic), d. Anthony Pierro (Bergen Catholic), 9-5.
160: D. Moore (Camden Catholic), d. W. Young (Camden Catholic), 6-0.
171: Sam Galassi (Bergen Catholic), d. W. Young (Camden Catholic), 3-2.
189: Jonathan Becker (Bergen Catholic), d. Bill Cornely (Camden Catholic), 13-8.
215: M. Leanetti (Camden Catholic), p. Bill Hughes (Bergen Catholic), 5:26.

 

NON PUBLIC B

Bishop Eustace 61, Hudson Catholic 18

HWT: Tyler Faiola (Bishop Eustace), p. Hector Garcia (Hudson Catholic), 1:25.
103: Jason Gallagher (Bishop Eustace), p. Andres Reyes (Hudson Catholic), 1:33.
112: Kevin Wagner (Bishop Eustace), won by forfeit.
119: Tyler Orfe (Bishop Eustace), p. SIMON GANESH (Hudson Catholic), :37.
125: Dedlin Walsh (Hudson Catholic), p. Andrew Sims (Bishop Eustace), 4:10.
130: Julius Murphy-Deleo (Bishop Eustace), p. Issah Umer (Hudson Catholic), 3:03.
135: TJ Shea (Bishop Eustace), d. Gabe McAuley (Hudson Catholic), 11-2.
140: Gary Boyson (Bishop Eustace), p. Eric Quaglietta (Hudson Catholic), 3:43.
145: Ben Knight (Bishop Eustace), d. James Dillman (Hudson Catholic), 5-3.
152: Adam Steele (Bishop Eustace), p. Josh Lipinski (Hudson Catholic), 3:50.
160: Danny Rosado (Hudson Catholic), p. Tom Stilley (Bishop Eustace), 4:29.
171: Chris Selvoski (Bishop Eustace), p. Rashid Moore (Hudson Catholic), 1:35.
189: Blaine Robinson (Hudson Catholic), p. Joe Batastini (Bishop Eustace), :25.
215: Jeremy Jermin (Hudson Catholic), p. Kyle Getz (Bishop Eustace), :36.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1 GROUP 4

Final

Randolph 41, Hackensack 32

103: Michael Raccioppi (Hackensack), won by forfeit.

112: Brian Wrede (Randolph), d. Anthony Roccioppi (Hackensack), 5-3.

119: Kevin Collins (Randolph), d. Bryan Heard (Hackensack), 10-2.

125: Alex Guzman (Hackensack), p. Eric Calinano (Randolph), 1:04.

130: Eddie Shellman (Hackensack), won by forfeit.

135: Rob Smith (Randolph), p. Walter Mora (Hackensack), 4:55.

140: Kyle Bieg (Randolph), p. Juvanne Gordon (Hackensack), :54.

145: Sean Collins (Randolph), p. Michael Tiernan (Hackensack), 1:05.

152: Joel Scott (Hackensack), d. Jon Matos (Randolph), 11-3.

160: Adrian Wilson (Hackensack), p. Matt Santamaria (Randolph), :37.

171: Jeremy Pierce (Hackensack), d. Kevin Hantke (Randolph), 16-0 (TF 4:33).

189: Kyle Tufts (Randolph), p. Jonathan Price (Hackensack), 2:56.

215: Mike Suk (Randolph), d. Jonathan Rentas (Hackensack), 10-2.

285: Rob Garone (Randolph), p. Darren Wilson (Hackensack), 1:14.

.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1 GROUP 3

Final

High Point 37, Roxbury 25

103: Nick Francavilla (High Point), p. Joe Mazza (Roxbury), 1:55.

112: Billy Gould (High Point), d. Matt Parker (Roxbury), 18-5.

119: C.J. Caserta (Roxbury), p. Drew Wagenhoffer (High Point), 3:55.

125: Bryan Palanchi (Roxbury), d. Tom DiVitantonio (High Point), 6-2.

130: Tyler Forbeck (High Point), p. Demetri Patsides (Roxbury), 1:53.

135: Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury), d. Joey Gaccione (High Point), 12-3.

140: Ethan Orr (High Point), d. John Madden (Roxbury), 9-3.

145: Gavin Tarsa (High Point), p. Kevin Murphy (Roxbury), 2:52.

152: Jim Gorman (Roxbury), d. Billy Smith (High Point), 7-3.

160: Zac Garripoli (Roxbury), d. Billy Hotalen (High Point), 3-2.

171: Vincent Gallo (High Point), d. Will Larusso (Roxbury), 9-2.

189: Joe Donahue (High Point), p. Kyle Wolfson (Roxbury), 1:42.

*215: Brad Thomas (High Point), d. Phil Ernst (Roxbury), 6-4.

285: Vincenzo Mangiro (Roxbury), p. Anthony Luciano (High Point), 5:40.

.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1 GROUP 2

Final

River Dell 40, Jefferson 24

103: Dave Dellatorre (River Dell), p. Adam Reilly (Jefferson), :21.

112: Brandon Coveney (Jefferson), p. Steve Pierce (River Dell), 1:57.

119: Joe Ojeda (Jefferson), d. Nick Bruni (River Dell), 8-3.

125: Mike Monarque (Jefferson), p. Kieran Keelan (River Dell), :17.

130: Jimmy Carridi (River Dell), p. Derek Berta (Jefferson), 5:59.

*135: Mike Purciello (River Dell), d. Anthony Vasile (Jefferson), 10-3.

140: Brian Balkalian (River Dell), d. Kyle Castelonia (Jefferson), 8-6.

145: Vin Barinello (River Dell), d. John Knott (Jefferson), 17-2 (TF).

152: Adrian Fernandez (River Dell), d. Matt Dallicardillo (Jefferson), 2-0 OT.

160: Anthony DiBella (River Dell), d. Mike Monteverdi (Jefferson), 8-6.

171: Trevor Salvatore (Jefferson), d. Shane Fowler (River Dell), 10-3.

189: Devin Hudson (River Dell), p. Ryan Boucher (Jefferson), :42.

215: Brian Cary (Jefferson), p. Nick Pallotta (River Dell), 2:16.

285: Tim Curran (River Dell), p. Mike Robertson (Jefferson), 2:56.

.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 1 GROUP 1

Final

Kittatinny 33, Newton 28

103: Kevin Antero (Newton), d. Derek Conrad (Kittatinny), 7-6.

112: Kevin Churchill (Newton), p. Garrett Scrivani (Kittatinny), 5:11.

119: Chris Burdge (Kittatinny), p. Tyler Samuel-Siegel (Newton), :49.

125: Jon Risk (Newton), d. Sean Lombardi (Kittatinny), 8-3.

130: Joe Daniele (Newton), d. Justin Zieba (Kittatinny), 3-2.

135: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny), d. Kyle Huber (Newton), 3-2.

140: Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), d. Kyle Molitoris (Newton), 23-8 (TF 5:08).

145: Troy Branham (Kittatinny), d. Casey Campbell (Newton), 14-1.

152: Austin Alpaugh (Newton), p. Joe Hogh (Kittatinny), 5:36.

160: Stephen Mihail (Newton), d. John Sanford (Kittatinny), 12-0.

171: Hobie Wanamaker (Kittatinny), d. Ralph Carratura (Newton), 9-7.

189: Eric Bach (Kittatinny), won by forfeit.

215: Derek Kane (Kittatinny), won by forfeit.

*285: Ed Mattice (Newton), d. Mike Grace (Kittatinny), 4-2.

 

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2 GROUP 4

Final

Phillipsburg 48, North Hunterdon 6

103: Rylan Watson (Phillipsburg), d. Mike Haines (North Hunterdon), 13-0.

112: Pat Levandowski (North Hunterdon), d. Dan Brockerhoff (Phillipsburg), 6-3.

119: John Horak (Phillipsburg), d. Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon), 5-3.

125: Matt Lane (Phillipsburg), d. Chris Kane (North Hunterdon), 10-7.

130: Bobby Moyer (Phillipsburg), d. Owen Boyle (North Hunterdon), 14-2.

135: Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg), p. Drew Sullivan (North Hunterdon), :44.

*140: Oliver Brukhardt (Phillipsburg), d. Kevin Catullo (North Hunterdon), 6-3.

145: Mike Simon (Phillipsburg), d. Kyle Cyphers (North Hunterdon), 13-7.

152: Brad Dailey (Phillipsburg), d. Chris Cancelliere (North Hunterdon), 10-2.

160: Dan Marino (Phillipsburg), d. Jeff Plaisted (North Hunterdon), 7-2.

171: Matt Santini (Phillipsburg), d. Dan Shust (North Hunterdon), 1-0.

189: Brian Norrell (Phillipsburg), p. Ryan Findlay (North Hunterdon), 2:25.

215: Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg), p. Jack Delia (North Hunterdon), 5:30.

285: Colin Curzi (North Hunterdon), d. Jim Tersigni (Phillipsburg), 7-1.

.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2 GROUP 3

Final

Sayreville 47, Montgomery 9

103: Erik Biago (Montgomery), d. Kyle Anderson (Sayreville), 7-3.

112: Dan Bergfeldt (Sayreville), d. John Moyle (Montgomery), 3-1 OT.

119: Tom Reynolds (Montgomery), d. Noel Santiago (Sayreville), 6-4 OT.

125: Pat Ronan (Sayreville), d. Tyler Bobal (Montgomery), 9-3.

130: Nick Boulton (Sayreville), p. MIke Oake (Montgomery), 2:29.

135: Chris Pearson (Sayreville), d. Abe Khan (Montgomery), 9-5.

*140: John Baulton (Sayreville), d. Matthias Cassar (Montgomery), 10-4.

145: Ramon Santiago (Sayreville), p. Nick Cassar (Montgomery), 3:15.

152: Mike DeLuco (Sayreville), d. Alex Sottile (Montgomery), 8-1.

160: Mike Knight (Sayreville), won by forfeit.

171: Jared Christenson (Sayreville), d. Abdel Abouhaib (Montgomery), 3-0.

189: Rhett Fischer (Sayreville), d. Alex Balthaser (Montgomery), 18-3 (TF 5:48).

215: Norm James (Montgomery), d. Bryan Miksiewicz (Sayreville), 4-2 OT.

285: Manny Santiago (Sayreville), p. Giovanni Balena (Montgomery), 4:24.

.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2 GROUP 2

Final

Brearley 34, South Plainfield 23

103: Rich Szeliga (South Plainfield), d. Anthony Madonia (Brearley), 7-3.

112: Dan Ries (Brearley), d. Kyle Pompilio (South Plainfield), 16-1 (TF).

119: Kenny Knapp (Brearley), d. Rob Hoffman (South Plainfield), 18-2 (TF).

125: Nick Heilmann (South Plainfield), d. Allen Phillips (Brearley), 9-0.

130: Ryan Sacco (South Plainfield), d. Devon Geoghegan (Brearley), 4-2.

135: Joe Lospinoso (Brearley), p. Joey Vetuschi (South Plainfield), 1:32.

140: Dillon Geoghegan (Brearley), d. John Wylam (South Plainfield), 8-5.

145: Nick Vallone (South Plainfield), d. Matt Loffa (Brearley), 10-1.

152: Steve Margolin (Brearley), d. Joel Santos (South Plainfield), 5-3.

160: Mark Wagner (South Plainfield), d. Umar Taramov (Brearley), 10-6.

171: Dan Pompilio (South Plainfield), p. Khusen Taramov (Brearley), 5:13.

*189: Hany Elshiekh (Brearley), d. Jon Conroy (South Plainfield), 4-3.

215: Jesse Boyden (Brearley), p. Seth Yocum (South Plainfield), 3:18.

285: Travis Dilts (Brearley), d. Rocco Petriello (South Plainfield), 11-7.

.

NORTH JERSEY, SECTION 2 GROUP 1

Final

Whippany Park 30, Caldwell 29

103: Mark Prosicki (Whippany Park), d. Carmine Saldutto (Caldwell), 11-3.

112: Steve Godine (Whippany Park), d. Jason Kratsch (Caldwell), 3-0.

119: Andrew Kratsch (Caldwell), d. Andrew Rigas (Whippany Park), 12-4.

125: Joe Ficchi (Whippany Park), d. David Pepe (Caldwell), 5-3.

130: Rich Lavorato (Caldwell), p. Tim Cook (Whippany Park), 1:04.

135: Mike Capardi (Caldwell), d. Joe Cecere (Whippany Park), 17-4.

140: Frank Schomaker (Caldwell), d. Andrew Azab (Whippany Park), 3-2.

145: Rob Hernandez (Whippany Park), d. John Hamstra (Caldwell), 20-5 (TF 6:00).

152: Ray Protasiewicz (Whippany Park), d. Roy Francisco (Caldwell), 5-1.

160: Rob Cichocki (Whippany Park), d. Nick Mazzo (Caldwell), 6-4.

171: Will Holloway (Caldwell), p. Neil Mastrobuono (Whippany Park), 3:22.

189: John Adkins (Whippany Park), p. Dan Pierce (Caldwell), 5:02

*215: Nick DelliSanti (Caldwell), p. Joe Paino (Whippany Park), :22.

285: Pete Zafonte (Whippany Park), d. Billy Zois (Caldwell), 1-0.

 

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 4

Final

Brick Memorial 30, Jackson 29

103: Tyler Biscaha (Jackson), d. Anthony Guzzi (Brick Memorial), 13-1.

112: Zach Huxford (Jackson), d. D.J. Santos (Brick Memorial), 4-0.

119: B.J. Young (Jackson), d. Mike Morales (Brick Memorial), 7-5.

125: Derrik Russell (Jackson), d. Jake Vescovi (Brick Memorial), 15-0 (TF).

130: Doug Hamann (Jackson), p. Gage Slafer (Brick Memorial), 2:59.

135: Don Miller (Brick Memorial), d. Josh Baker (Jackson), 8-2.

140: Karon Reid (Brick Memorial), d. Tyler Wilton (Jackson), 13-2.

145: Chris Giannos (Brick Memorial), p. Devon Biscaha (Jackson), :28.

152: Sean Byrnes (Jackson), d. Steve Santos (Brick Memorial), 3-2 4OT.

160: Scott Winston (Jackson), d. Cory Menafra (Brick Memorial), 17-1 (TF).

171: Cody Oliverio (Brick Memorial), d. Nick Tetro (Jackson), 17-2 (TF).

189: Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial), d. Robert Kraise (Jackson), 9-5.

215: Billy Miller (Brick Memorial), d. Justin Georgiano (Jackson), 3-2.

*285: Kevin Docherty (Brick Memorial), p. Ryan Byrnes (Jackson), 3:54.

.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 3

Final

Ocean Township 39, Wall 26

103: Nick Delisa (Wall), d. John Sagona (Ocean Township), 5-1.

112: Matt Dalton (Ocean Township), d. Brent Hasko (Wall), 4-0.

119: P.J. Parrino (Ocean Township), p. Nick DeFranco (Wall), 3:48.

125: Frank Labrusciano (Wall), d. Mike Berardesco (Ocean Township), 11-0.

130: J.P. Palandrano (Ocean Township), p. Freddie Sprengel (Wall), 1:57.

135: Zac Coulas (Ocean Township), won by forfeit.

*140: Mike Tancredi (Wall), d. Andrew Lee (Ocean Township), 10-1.

145: Ben Lowy (Ocean Township), d. Neil Doherty (Wall), 3-2.

152: Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean Township), p. James Savage (Wall), :55.

160: Nick Menditto (Ocean Township), won by forfeit.

171: Brad Woszczak (Wall), p. Brandon Edwards (Ocean Township), 2:57.

189: Andrew Marr (Wall), d. Scott Weldon (Ocean Township), 6-0.

215: Dave Janssen (Wall), p. Wallid Ahmady (Ocean Township), 1:45.

285: Ricky Lyster (Ocean Township), d. Wes Hebrew (Wall), 5-3.

.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 2

Final

Long Branch 31, Delaware Valley 23

103: Korey Inglin (Delaware Valley), d. M. Eggie (Long Branch), 6-5.

112: Bobby Stevely (Delaware Valley), d. Jaime Quiyino (Long Branch), 17-0 (TF).

119: Scott Festejo (Long Branch), p. Trevor Stiefken (Delaware Valley), 3:10.

125: Andrew Cornell (Long Branch), d. Jake Rosocha (Delaware Valley), 4-2.

130: Justin Clarke (Long Branch), d. P.J. Steinbeiser (Delaware Valley), 6-2.

135: Rich Gebert (Delaware Valley), d. Ray Statham (Long Branch), 1-0.

140: John Robertson (Long Branch), d. Nick LaFevre (Delaware Valley), 7-2.

145: Rich Foor (Delaware Valley), won by forfeit

*152: Vinny Collura (Delaware Valley), d. Andrew Baline (Long Branch), 6-5.

160: Nick Visicaro (Long Branch), p. Ryan Johnson (Delaware Valley), 3:50.

171: Shaun Brown (Long Branch), d. Sean Johnson (Delaware Valley), 9-4.

189: Billy George (Long Branch), d. Jeff Godwin (Delaware Valley), 12-2.

215: Connor Stiefken (Delaware Valley), d. Pat Vaccarro (Long Branch), 5-3 OT.

285: Ameer Washington (Long Branch), d. Ryan Huff (Delaware Valley), 3-1 OT.

.

CENTRAL JERSEY GROUP 1

Final

Roselle Park 36, Delran 27

130-Russell Benner, R, p Zach DeYoung 3:39;

135-Matt Krynicki, R, tf Mark Denny, 17-1, 4:35;

140-Jorge Brancom R, forfeit;

145-Dennis Carroll, R, d Ben Sweezy, 5-3;

152-Rich Westlock, R, d Ray Carlisi, 5-3;

160-Luke Chesney, D, d Pat McGee, 7-6;

171-Anthony Saulle, D, p Nick Cutrufello, 0:55;

189-Brandon Johnston, D, p Frank Yuro, 3:34;

215-Max Larson, D, d Mike Lefano, 4-2;

285-Andy Grob, D, p Steven Wright, 1:40;

103-Dan Pak, D, d Jio Ramirez, 5-2;

112-Anthony Casselli, RP, p Kevin Pfieffer, 5:11;

119-Anthony Zangari, RP, d Keith Robinson, 6-2;

125-Craig Montgomery, R, d Matt Gasper, 11-1.

 

 

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 4

Final

Southern 31, Toms River North 23

103: Kyle McNulpy (Toms River North), d. Rich Teito (Southern), 6-3.

112: Bob Lanno (Southern), d. Frank Metta (Toms River North), 6-5.

119: Brian Beisel (Toms River North), d. Sean Signorello (Southern), 9-4.

125: John Morano (Toms River North), d. Jed Braun (Southern), 20-5 (TF 5:32).

130: Jason Walters (Southern), d. Mike Barone (Toms River North), 11-2.

135: Anthony Racanelli (Southern), d. Joe Troisi (Toms River North), 18-2 (TF 5:55).

140: Nick Maugeri (Southern), d. Nic Esposito (Toms River North), 12-3.

145: Franklin Miele (Southern), d. Ken Dougherty (Toms River North), 13-4.

152: A.J. Ruggerrio (Toms River North), d. Mike Chiapetta (Southern), 3-2.

160: Brian Broderick (Southern), d. Mark DeRouville (Toms River North), 3-1.

*171: Aaron Williams (Southern), d. John Brenan (Toms River North), 6-3.

189: Brian Newman (Toms River North), p. Darryl Foster (Southern), 3:02.

215: Glenn Carson (Southern), d. Curtis Kelly (Toms River North), 21-4 (TF 5:39).

285: John Cassidy (Toms River North), d. Steven Sprague (Southern), 1-0.

.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 3

Final

Timber Creek 30, Hammonton 29

103: Kevin Birmingham (Timber Creek), p. Steve Struble (Hammonton), 1:12.

112: Nick Pagano (Hammonton), d. Sean Barger (Timber Creek), 16-0 (TF).

119: Rocco Pagano (Hammonton), d. Derek Martinez (Timber Creek), 2-1.

125: Mike Bakuckas (Hammonton), d. Eric Burberger (Timber Creek), 20-5 (TF).

130: Brian Branch (Timber Creek), d. Josh Clark (Hammonton), 8-6.

135: Sly Hall (Timber Creek), d. Ocie Norman (Hammonton), 6-3.

140: George Mavromatis (Hammonton), d. Shane Larocca (Timber Creek), 11-7.

145: Joe Lowry (Timber Creek), d. Alex Zaborowski (Hammonton), 17-6.

*152: John Bakuckas (Hammonton), p. Greg Garcia (Timber Creek), :47.

160: Chad King (Timber Creek), d. Dom Mancini (Hammonton), 9-6.

171: Joe Capizzi (Timber Creek), d. Jim Butler (Hammonton), 12-2.

189: Tom Pangia (Hammonton), d. Vinny Siracuse (Timber Creek), 11-3.

215: Jake Bentsen (Hammonton), d. Kevin Trant (Timber Creek), 6-3.

285: Bill Bilo (Timber Creek), p. Chris Dorsey (Hammonton), 2:57.

.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 2

Final

Delsea 49, Cinnaminson 6

103: Rob Jillard (Delsea), p. Pat Cosentino (Cinnaminson), :46.

112: Matt Hennelly (Delsea), p. Alex Verbaro (Cinnaminson), 1:28.

119: Steve Deluca (Cinnaminson), d. Paul Pierson (Delsea), 4-1.

125: Eric Reger (Delsea), d. John Kearns (Cinnaminson), 12-4.

130: Luke Fedechko (Delsea), d. Josh Kaighn (Cinnaminson), 20-5 (TF 5:05).

135: Josh Owens (Delsea), d. Mike Toyrk (Cinnaminson), 16-3.

140: Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea), d. Justin Pencook (Cinnaminson), 6-3.

145: Tom Vitola (Delsea), won by inj. def. Jeff Jones (Cinnaminson).

152: Kurt DeWoody (Delsea), d. Chris Kaighn (Cinnaminson), 6-4.

160: Stephen Piraino (Delsea), d. Joe Breder (Cinnaminson), 7-5

*171: Kyle Hess (Cinnaminson), d. Scott Kronberger (Delsea), 8-3.

189: Dan Sawyer (Delsea), d. Mark Wojcik (Cinnaminson), 6-5.

215: Will Anderson (Delsea), d. Mike Haines (Cinnaminson), 5-2.

285: Dan Walker (Delsea), d. Justin Embler (Cinnaminson), 3-1.

.

SOUTH JERSEY GROUP 1

Final

Collingswood 34, Paulsboro 31

103: Dymere Rappa (Paulsboro), d. Jim Hatzell (Collingswood), 7-2.

112: Anthony Kinauer (Paulsboro), d. Steve Shields (Collingswood), 8-0.

119: Joe Duca (Paulsboro), d. Eric Hamrick (Collingswood), 9-8.

125: Rich Pennisi (Collingswood), p. Sean Diemma (Paulsboro), 5:53.

130: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro), won by forfeit.

135: Bryan Harriston (Collingswood), p. Tyree Ellis (Paulsboro), 1:35.

140: Alex Wight (Collingswood), d. Brandon Samuel (Paulsboro), 7-4.

*145: Will Heinel (Collingswood), p. Mike Buckley (Paulsboro), 3:58.

152: Levitt (Collingswood), d. Matt Cosgrove (Paulsboro), 5-4.

160: Vinnie Simone (Collingswood), d. Bruce Martell (Paulsboro), 11-3.

171: Jimmy Gentile (Paulsboro), d. Fabian Rivera (Collingswood), 12-5.

189: Zach Greenwald (Paulsboro), p. Mark DiLiberto (Collingswood), 1:45.

215: Kyle Falzone (Collingswood), p. Alex Filipponi (Paulsboro), :22.

285: Gerald Hodges (Paulsboro), p. Anthony Maloney (Collingswood), 4:12.

 

NON-PUBLIC B

Final

Hudson Catholic (12-11, 22.52) is the only qualifier and is declared North Jersey, Non-Public B champion.

.

SOUTH JERSEY NON-PUBLIC A

Final

Camden Catholic 35, St. Augustine 31

103: Coley O'Brien (St. Augustine), d. M. Sousman (Camden Catholic), 3-1.

112: Brian Conley (St. Augustine), p. M. O'Dennell (Camden Catholic), 5:00.

119: A.J. Fisher (St. Augustine), p. J. Olivo (Camden Catholic), 2:21.

125: T. Walsh (Camden Catholic), p. C.J. Conger (St. Augustine), 2:54.

130: T. Patacki (Camden Catholic), d. Paxton Burgin (St. Augustine), 4-3.

135: Nick Digalbo (St. Augustine), d. J. Danfield (Camden Catholic), 11-2.

140: Alan Dyer (Camden Catholic), d. Andrew Schroeder (St. Augustine), 16-4.

145: Mike Digalbo (St. Augustine), p. Kevin Walker (Camden Catholic), 4:29.

152: J. Brady (Camden Catholic), p. Joe Sparano (St. Augustine), :45.

160: D. Moore (Camden Catholic), d. Matt Piotrowicz (St. Augustine), 9-0.

171: W. Young (Camden Catholic), d. Dan, Grazel (St. Augustine), 3-2.

189: Leon White (St. Augustine), p. Steve Vandenberg (Camden Catholic), 1:22.

215: Bill Cornely (Camden Catholic), p. Andrew Baumgardner (St. Augustine), 2:26.

*285: Chris Volkwine (Camden Catholic), d. Andrew Ferraro (St. Augustine), 4-0.

.

NON-PUBLIC B

Final

Bishop Eustace (11-11, 22.24) is the only qualifier and is declared the South Jersey, Non-Public B champion.

.

NORTH JERSEY NON-PUBLIC A

Final

Camden Catholic 28, Don Bosco Prep 27

103: Joe Orecchio (Don Bosco Prep), d. Thomas Casper (Bergen Catholic), 4-3.

112: A.J. Morgenstern (Bergen Catholic), p. Angelo Giacchi (Don Bosco Prep), :50.

119: Vinny Fava (Don Bosco Prep), d. Mike McCann (Bergen Catholic), 8-5.

125: Sam Pietrantuono (Bergen Catholic), d. Jason Dack (Don Bosco Prep), 15-5.

130: Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic), p. Joe DiBartolo (Don Bosco Prep), 2:22.

135: Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic), d. Frank Acosta (Don Bosco Prep), 7-1.

140: Keith Switzer (Bergen Catholic), d. Chris Dombroski (Don Bosco Prep), 14-7.

145: Matt Henrici (Don Bosco Prep), d. Anthony Iorio (Bergen Catholic), 3-2.

152: Brian Dack (Don Bosco Prep), d. Anthony Pierro (Bergen Catholic), 10-4.

160: Nick Vetterlein (Don Bosco Prep), p. Michael Otsuka (Bergen Catholic), 4:29.

171: Trace McDermott (Don Bosco Prep), d. Chris Warren (Bergen Catholic), 14-7.

189: Sam Galassi (Bergen Catholic), d. Scott Thomsen (Don Bosco Prep), 6-2.

215: Jonathan Becker (Bergen Catholic), d. Lukasz Stala (Don Bosco Prep), 3-2.

HWT: Chris Manna (Don Bosco Prep), p. Chris Sywitz (Bergen Catholic), 1:34.


 

 

.



 

 

Morris County Tournament
TEAMS: 1-Randolph 195. 2-Roxbury 145. 3-Parsippany 142. 4-Mount Olive 97 1/2. 5-Montville 85 1/2. 6-Mendham 77. 7-Boonton 75. 8-Madison 72 1/2. 9-Parsippany Hills 67. 10-Kinnelon 66 1/2. 11-Delbarton 63. 12-Pequannock 59. 13-Whippany Park 58 1/2. 14-Hanover Park 57. 15-Jefferson 55. 16-Morristown 54. 17-Morris Knolls 53. 18-West Morris 43. 19-Morris Hills 32. 20-Dover 25 1/2. 21-Mountain Lakes 16. 22-Chatham 12. 23-Morris Catholic 10. 24-Butler 8.
 

103: Steve Godine (Whippany Park), d. Mike Intile (Montville), 5-4.

112: Jeff Canfora (Delbarton), d. Eric Fajardo (Boonton), 14-5.

119: Dave Standridge (Parsippany), d. Kevin Collins (Randolph), 4-0.

125: Dan Herr (Morris Knolls), d. Anthony Mariano (Parsippany), 3-1.

130: Kyle Hussey (Parsippany), won by inj. def. over Steve Vitale (Randolph).

135: Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury), d. Jude Tropona (Pequannock), 3-2.

140: Nick Bach (Parsippany), d. Kyle Bieg (Randolph), 7-1.

145: Sean Collins (Randolph), d. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 9-4.

152: Andrew Conley (Madison), d. Jim Gorman (Roxbury), 3-2.

160: Zac Garripoli (Roxbury), d. Dustin Brooks (Boonton), 7-5.

171: Kyle Kaufmann (Madison), d. Alex Anest (Boonton), 8-3.

189: Kyle Tufts (Randolph), p. Chris Lloyd (Morristown), 1:38.

215: Mike SUK (Randolph), p. Casey Flynn (Morristown), 1:36.

HWT: Joe Serrao (Parsippany), p. Spencer Williams (Parsippany Hills), 1:25.
 

 

GREATER MIDDLESEX CONFERENCE

1. Sayreville 185; 2. South Plainfield 181; 3. Old Bridge 154; 4. Perth Amboy 122; 5. J.P. Stevens 108.5; 6. Monroe 101.5; 7. Iselin Kennedy 95; 8. Middlesex 87; 9. Bishop Ahr 82; 10. Edison 79; 11. Piscataway 64; 12. South River 60.5; 13. South Brunswick 59; 14. Woodbridge 52; 15. Metuchen 43; 16. East Brunswick 29; 17. Colonia 19; 18. North Brunswick 13.5; 19. Carteret 13; 20. Spotswood 12; 21. Highland Park 10; 22. New Brunswick 2.

103: Vinny Zaccardi (Middlesex), d. Heriberto Quintana (Perth Amboy), 11-5.

112: Derek Delacruz (Bishop Ahr), d. Jairo Bernal (Perth Amboy), 6-1.

119: Nick Heilmann (South Plainfield), d. Mike Franco Bandiero (Edison), 3-1.

125: Tom Hogan (Iselin Kennedy), d. Adam Mangelli (South River), 4-2.

130: John Giusti (Old Bridge), p. Pete Buttitta (Iselin Kennedy), 1:56.

135: Dan Keiser (J.P. Stevens), d. Chuck Sabin (Woodbridge), 12-7.

140: Ramon Santiago (Sayreville), d. Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr), 10-6.

145: Matt Ellery (Middlesex), p. Mike DeLuco (Sayreville), 2:47.

152: Greg Zannetti (J.P. Stevens), d. Mike Dessino (Middlesex), 20-7.

160: Mark Wagner (South Plainfield), d. Craig Batista (Perth Amboy), 12-2.

171: Chris Suozzo (Old Bridge), p. Dan Pompilio (South Plainfield), 1:10.

189: Mike Knight (Sayreville), p. Brian Foder (South River), :34.

215: Jake Nale (Monroe), p. Dave Amrhein (South Brunswick), 3:55.

HWT: Jeramie Powell (Piscataway), p. Frank Olexson (Monroe), 3:10.

 

 

2008 Essex County Wrestling Tournament :

Top 16 Teams: 1-Bloomfield (Bloom.) 181.5, 2-Livingston (Liv.) 158; 3-Belleville (Belle.) 134.5; 4-Seton Hall Prep (SHP) 124; 5-Caldwell (Cald.) 105; 6-Glen Ridge (GR) 97.5; 7-West Orange 95.5; 8-Verona (Ver.) 95; 9-West Essex (WE) 92; 10-Nutley (Nut.) 90.5; 11-Montclair (Mont.) 85.5; 12-Newark Academy (NA) 82; 13-Columbia (Col.) 62; 14-Millburn (Mill.) 56; 15-MKA 55.5; 16-East Orange Campus (EOC) 46

ECT Finals:

103: Lou Mascola, SHP, dec. Gerson DeLeon, Mont., 7-5 (OT)

112: Anthony Cifelli, Nut., dec. Nelman Cuevas, EOC, 2-1

119: Filiberto Colon, Belle., dec. Greg Pollack, Mill., 10-0

125: James Soprano, Belle., dec. Connor Chauncey, Bloom., 14-5

130: Zach Kane, Liv., dec. Rich Lavorato, Cald., 13-4

135: Buddy Christovao, MKA, dec. Fabian Rosario, Bloom., 7-5

140: Chris Hardenberg, Ver., dec. Mike Goldmeier, Mont., 4-3

145: Sal Tobia, WE, dec. Dan Coppola, SHP, 11-4

152: Jacob Gerbino, GR, pin Michael Palmieri, Bloom., 5:38

160: John Sternlicht, NA, pin Rob Shabazian, Ver., 3:00

171: Tom Jasterzski, NA, dec. Barret Preununger, Mont., 6-4

189: Nick DePhillips, GR, dec. Sean Prince, Columbia, 17-1 (TF)

215: Dillon Lawler, Ver., pin Matt Brill, Liv., 1;02

HWT: Fabrice Emogene, Col., dec. Conor Sweeney, SHP, 1-0
 

 

 

PASSAIC COUNTY TOURNAMENT

At West Milford

Teams: 1. West Milford 136.5; 2. Passaic Valley 135.5; 3. Wayne Valley 134.5; 4. Passaic Tech 113; 5. Pompton Lakes 109; 6. Clifton 92.5; 7. DePaul 67; 8. Lakeland 62; 9. Wayne Hills 47.5; 10. Hawthorne 42; 11. Passaic 42; 12. Manchester Regional 35; 13. Paterson Eastside 35; 14. Paterson Kennedy 31.5.

Finals

103: Ryan Murphy (West Milford), d. Francisco Munoz (Manchester Regional), 6-4 OT.

112: Evan Lodder (Pompton Lakes), d. Devrin Egipciaco (Passaic Tech), 6-1.

119: Andrew Polidore (Wayne Hills), d. Ryan Romanchak (West Milford), 9-2.

125: Colton Chalkley (Lakeland), d. Bryant Lighty (Passaic Tech), 9-7.

130: Andrew Greco (Passaic Valley), d. Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 9-6.

135: (Passaic Tech), p. Aslan Bachkhaz (Passaic Valley), :34.

140: Trevor Melde (DePaul), d. Ryan Dunphy (Passaic Valley), 8-3.

145: Bobby Markowski (Wayne Valley), d. Mike Ward (Pompton Lakes), 9-6.

152: Joe Wassel (Passaic Valley), d. Anthony Camejo (Clifton), 18-9.

160: Tyjon Greer (Passaic), d. Miguel Perez (Passaic Valley), 3-1 OT.

171: Rob Grimal (Pompton Lakes), d. Ahmad Areket (Passaic Tech), 9-5.

189: AJ Mott (DePaul), d. Matt Grosser (Pompton Lakes), 7-2.

215: Mike Landberg (Wayne Valley), p. Will Weaver (West Milford), :52.

HWT: Luke Ramsey (West Milford), p. Emrah Akil (Wayne Valley), 4:50.

 

 

UNION COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

At Union

1. Brearley 274.5; 2. Roselle Park 238; 3. Scotch Plains 146; 4. Rahway 136; 5. Cranford 115; 6. Gov. Livingston 114; 7. Union 109; 8. New Providence 100.5; 9. Westfield 87; 10. Johnson 62; 11. Plainfield 41.5; 12. Elizabeth 17; 13. Linden 15.

103: Mike Stepien (Gov. Livingston), p. Joe Giaccio (Cranford), 1:02.

112: Peter Terrezza (New Providence), d. Anthony Casselli (Roselle Park), 6-4.

119: Kenny Knapp (Brearley), p. Anthony Zangari (Roselle Park), 3:40.

125: Craig Montgomery (Roselle Park), d. John Barnes (Westfield), 3-1.

130: Russell Benner (Roselle Park), d. Patrick Eichner (Gov. Livingston), 1-0.

135: Joe Lospinoso (Brearley), d. Wade Baldwin (New Providence), 8-3.

140: Jorge Branco (Roselle Park), d. Octavio Bent (Rahway), 17-2 (TF 3:18).

145: Matt Loffa (Brearley), d. Mike Ridge (Scotch Plains), 13-5.

152: Trevor Cannon (Scotch Plains), d. Lawud Hicks (Plainfield), 9-7.

160: Umar Taramov (Brearley), p. Rashon Roach (Plainfield), :27.

171: Matt Fullowan (Gov. Livingston), d. Caleb Taylor (Rahway), 17-1 (TF 4:00).

189: Hany Elshiekh (Brearley), d. Kevin Aldredge (Cranford), 5-0.

215: Jesse Boyden (Brearley), d. Mike Lefano (Roselle Park), 5-2.

HWT: Joe Blaes (Scotch Plains), d. Travis Dilts (Brearley), 7-4.

 

 

Newark Academy Tournament

Team scores: 1. Montclair (92 1/2); 2. Queen of Peace (78 1/2); 3. Parsippany (76); 4. Wayne Valley (71); 5. West Orange (61 1/2); 6. Delbarton (47); 7. Newark Academy (43); 8. MKA 36 1/2); 9. Haddon Twp. (35); 10. Verona (34 1/2); 11. West Essex (32 1/2); 12. Morristown (28 1/2); 13. Bayonne (23); 14. DePaul (22) and Westwood (22); 16. Mountain Lakes (19); 17. Rutgers Prep (16 1/2); 18. Pope John (14); 19. Chatham (13); 20. Pingry (8); 21. Cedar Grove (5); 22. Morris Catholic (4).

Finals

103- Gerson Deleon (Montclair) pin. Brian Nelson (Haddon Twp.), 2:39.

112- Frank Cagnina (Queen of Peace) maj. dec. Jeff Canfora (Delbarton), 15-1.

119- Matt Fusco (Queen of Peace) tech. fall David Standridge (Parsippany), 20-5 (4:53).

125- Zach White (Montclair) pin. Jake Mulinge (West Orange), 1:07.

130- Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley) pin. Anthony Dietrick (West Orange), :48.

135- Dan Butcher (Westwood) dec. Glen Cannici (Queen of Peace), 2-1.

140- Mike Goldmeier (Montclair) dec. Jabari Sinclair (MKA), 5-4.

145- Nick Bach (Parsippany) dec. Sal Tobia (West Essex), 10-5.

152- Jeff Petigrow (West Orange) maj. dec. Dean Sullivan (Delbarton), 11-3.

160- Rob Shabazian (Verona) dec. Tyler Cunningham (Haddon Twp.), 9-6.

171- Thomas Jasterzloski (Newark Academy) dec. Barrett Preuninger (Montclair), 6-4.

189- John Sternlicht (Newark Academy) dec. AJ Mott (DePaul), 12-10.

215- Dillon Lawler (Verona) dec. Mike Landberg (Wayne Valley), 7-3.

Hwt.- Jerome Otis-Harris (Bayonne) pin. Joe Serraro (Parsippany), 1:56.

Third Place Consolations

103- Jeff Nichols (Wayne Valley) dec. Dante Porrazzo (DePaul), 2-0.

112- Joe Brennan (Mountain Lakes) dec. Mike DeOre (Pope John), 6-5.

119- Evan Miles (Montclair) pin. Tom Picillo (MKA), :50.

125- Dom Martinez (Queen of Peace) maj. dec. Joe Albanese (Wayne Valley), 12-2.

130- Pete Ruiz (Queen of Peace) pin. Anthony Mariano (Parsippany), 3:26.

135- Kyle Hussey (Parsippany) dec. Joe Christovao (MKA), 7-3.

140- Bobby Markowski (Wayne Valley) dec. Joe Hayes (Pope John), 3-1.

145- Jay Leshinsky (MKA) dec. George Furbish (Chatham), 7-1.

152- Anthony Pizzuta (Parsippany) def. Jay Spence (Montclair).

160- Kacy Epps (Rutgers Prep) def. Jeff Fricke (Chatham).

171- Andrew Valeriani (West Essex) def. Austin DeMarco (Mountain Lakes).

189- Chris Lloyd (Morristown) def Moe Vazquez (West Orange), 16-0).

215- Bob Grogan (Delbarton) def. Casey Flynn (Morristown).

Hwt.- Emrah Akil (Wayne Valley) def. Emiliano Betancor (West Orange).

 

 

 

 

Minuteman Classic

Teams: 1. Old Bridge 204; 2. Edison 182.5; 3. Belleville 134.5; 4. Bishop Ahr 108; 5. Lakewood 102; 6. Colonia 73; 7. Elizabeth 31.0; 8. Barringer 18; 9. Linden 15; 10. Ridgefield Park 15.

Finals

103: Anthony Peterson (Edison), won by inj. def. over Conor Hayes (Old Bridge).

112: Derek Delacruz (Bishop Ahr), d. Ray De La Nuzz (Edison), 9-1.

119: Filberto Colon (Belleville), d. Mike Franco Bandiero (Edison), 7-3.

125: James Soprano (Belleville), d. Jeff Peterson (Edison), 4-3.

130: Justin Thiele (Bishop Ahr), p. Devon Coates (Edison), :58.

135: John Giusti (Old Bridge), d. Matt Defrance (Belleville), 6-2.

140: Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr), d. Ralph Eastman (Colonia), 12-3.

145: Jason Pryor (Elizabeth), d. Joey Dunn (Old Bridge), 7-6.

152: Angel Cuevas (Belleville), p. Justin Kitchen (Old Bridge), 2:29.

160: Trevor Haughney (Old Bridge), d. Mike Monaco (Colonia), 5-1.

171: Chris Suozzo (Old Bridge), p. Clint Lewis (Barringer), 2:48.

189: Nick Orak (Old Bridge), d. Matt Kouyoumdjian (Edison), 4-0.

215: Dave Zafrani (Old Bridge), p. David Jusino (Lakewood), :28.

HWT: Dan Walker (Edison), d. Louis Brown (Lakewood), 4-3.

Third Place Consolations

103: James Murueytie (Bellville) d. Kenny Blair (Bishop Ahr) 5-4 (3OT);

112: Zach Matthijs (Colonia) d. Dave Fitzgerald (Old Bridge) 7-0 ;

119: Mike Pysniak (Bishop Ahr) d. Andrew Schaeffer (Old Bridge) 9-3;

125: Phil Stanford (Old Bridge) p. Sean Woerner (Colonia) 3:32;

130: Nick Pravis (Bellville) d. Larry McDonald (Old Bridge) 7-3;

135: Casey Ramos (Lakewood) p. Taylor Donovan (Edison) 1:54;

140: Justin Rafferty (Lakewood) p. Chinedu Eleanya (Elizabeth) 5:26;

145: Brendon Griffith (Bellville) d. Patrick Cunliffe (Lakewood) 9-6;

152: Mike Haley (Bishop Ahr) p. Anthony Calanni (Colonia) 5:18;

160: Travis Urban (Edison) d. Frank Perez (Bellville) 11-7;

171: Johnny Sanchez (Lakewood) p. Keith Pierce (Edison) 1:29;

189: Chris Karassass (Ridgefield Park) p. Adler Thompson (Colonia) 2:47;

215: Jeremy Klempner (Edison) d. James Edleman (Bishop Ahr) 6-3 (2OT);

HWT: Austin Frank (Linden) p. Dave Mundy (Old Bridge) 3:56.

 

 

Escape The Rock Tournament

Team Scores: 1. Wyoming Seminary (WS) 175.5, 2. Council Rock outh (CRS) 164.0, 3. Sussex Central (SX) 137.0, 4. Paulsboro (PB) 136.0, 5. Council Rock North (CRN) 125.0, 6. Middletown (MT) 123.0, 7. Absegami (AB) 111.0, 8. Spring Grove (SG) 108.0,  9. Parkland (PK) 107.5,   10. Hodgson Vo-Tech (HVT) 106.0,   11. Hazleton (HA) 102.5,   12. Big Spring (BS) 98.0,   13. Bethlehem Catholic (BC) 94.0,   14. Delaware Valley (DV) 78.0,   15. Salesianum School (SA) 77.5,  

16. Owen J. Roberts (OJR) 73.0,   17. Lenape Valley (LV) 71.0, 18. Mountain View (MV) 68.0,  

18. Northeast Catholic (NC) 68.0,   20. Erie McDowell (MD) 65.0,   21. Battlefield (BA) 63.0,  

22. Crestwood (CW) 59.5,   23. Bethlehem Freedom (BF) 55.0,  

Championship Finals

103 Colten Keck, Big Spring, dec. Beau Martino, Battlefield, 9-3

112 Mark Rappo, Council Rock South, dec. Joe Duca, Paulsboro, 9-4

119 Chris Kochinsky, Middletown, dec. Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, 1-0

125 Andrew Wrede, Lenape Valley, dec. Nathan Warner, Spring Grove, 7-3

130 Nicky Gordon, Wyoming Seminary, dec. Kyler Killian, Middletown, 4-3

135 Oliver Hertzel, Council Rock North, dec. Jake O'Hara, Crestwood, 8-2

140 Adam Healey, Wyoming Seminary, dec. Ben Rento, Parkland, 6-4

145 Josh Roosa, Crestwood, won by inj. default over P J Barch, Sussex Central, 1:30

152 Mallie Shuster, Big Spring, dec. Nick Tiberi, Hodgson Vo-Tech, 5-1

160 Jim Gentile, Paulsboro, dec. Brandon Hazel, Sussex Central, 7-3

171 Brock Budesheim, Sussex Central, maj. dec. Jamie Callender, Council Rock North, 14-6

189 Joe Kennedy, Delaware Valley, dec. Nate Eachus, Hazleton, 7-2

215 Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, dec. Joe McMullen, Wyoming Seminary, 11-8

285 Ziad Haddad, Bethlehem Catholic, maj. dec. Jonathon Flegel, Absegami, 8-0

Third Place

103 Zach Whitman, Middletown, maj. dec. Chris Donaldson, Salesianum School, 8-0

112 Chris Witte, Hodgson Vo-Tech, dec. Kyle Johnson, Wyoming Seminary, 4-1

119 Simon Kitzis, Wyoming Seminary, dec. Colton McFatridge, Hodgson Vo-Tech, 8-2

125 Matt Martoccio, Council Rock South, dec. Mike Ottinger, Parkland, 1-0

130 Cody Combs, Sussex Central, pinned John Harvey, Absegami, 2:44

135 Cullen Isenberg, Wyoming Seminary, maj. dec. Eddie Babineau, Mountain View, 14-6

140 Jake Finocchio, Bethlehem Freedom, dec. John Spence, Hodgson Vo-Tech, 10-7

145 Dustin Tancredi, Council Rock South, pinned Justin Martinez, Wyoming Seminary, 1:48

152 Jim Vollrath, Council Rock South, maj. dec. Anthony Laverghetta, Bethlehem Catholic, 9-1

160 Conor Black, Mountain View, maj. dec. Jared Kay, Hazleton, 12-3

171 Jay Wieller, Wyoming Seminary, dec. AJ Fernow, Mountain View, 2-0

189 Scott Syrek, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Vinnie Campanile, Lenape Valley, 4-0

215 Nick Irwin, Parkland, pinned Craig Capella, Absegami, :54

285 Eric French, Northeast Catholic, dec. Larry Cassidy, Salesianum School, 3-0

Fifth Place

103 Jake Verheyen, Spring Grove, dec. Dymere Rappa, Paulsboro, 6-4 OT

112 Shane Miller, Middletown, dec. Tanner Bidelspach, Spring Grove, 3-2

119 Mark Uliano, Hazleton, dec. Zac Haynes, Council Rock North, 10-8

125 Howard McCune, Northeast Catholic, dec. Anthony Dutrow, Council Rock North, 10-3

130 Ryan Irvin, Big Spring, dec. Larry Gatti, Council Rock South, 3-2 OT

135 Jason Hirsh, Council Rock South, maj. dec. Ben Demko, Middletown, 12-4

140 Stan Boris, Hazleton, dec. Matt Greer, Delaware Valley, 3-1

145 Connor McCormick, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Randy Abel, Spring Grove, 3-2 OT

152 Nick Fuschino, Owen J. Roberts, maj. dec. Dave Foulke, Absegami, 13-5

160 Travis Booth, Erie McDowell, pinned Bryce Caiazzo, Wyoming Seminary, 2:39

171 Corey Baker, Spring Grove, dec. Jon Haber, Delaware Valley, 6-0

189 Nate Long, Middletown, won by inj. default over Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro,

215 Charles Wilson, Erie McDowell, won by tech. fall over Joey Spicer, Sussex Central, 16-1, 4:07

285 Randy Keehn, Owen J. Roberts, dec. Andrew Duchesneau, Council Rock North, 8-4

Seventh Place

103 Shane Longstreth, Council Rock North, dec. Mike Fake, Parkland, 3-0

112 Matt Bowman, Battlefield, dec. Chris Benvenuto, Lenape Valley, 5-4

119 Bryan Smith, Bethlehem Catholic, dec. Will Bentley, Owen J. Roberts, 3-2

125 Damon Ficken, Delaware Valley, maj. dec. Tyler Jumper, Big Spring, 12-2

130 T.J. Van Horn, Northeast Catholic, dec. Alex Lease, Spring Grove, 11-8

135 Brett Sterr, Absegami, dec. Luke Etter, Big Spring, 8-4

140 Matt Dempsey, Absegami, won by inj. default over Steve Brown, Sussex Central,

145 Greg Lanctot, Council Rock North, pinned Aaron Ross, Bethlehem Catholic, 4:25

152 Shane Black, Mountain View, pinned Dio Curry, Bethlehem Freedom, :54

160 Sean Hutchinson, Parkland, dec. Marc Helfrich, Council Rock South, 4-2

171 Eric Peoples, Salesianum School, won by inj. default over Dave Oberrender, Hazleton,

189 Bobby Lavelle, Council Rock South, dec. Austin Hull, Spring Grove, 8-1

215 Jamie Reitzi, Middletown, dec. Ben Webb, Delaware Valley, 9-4

285 Sean Searfass, Bethlehem Freedom, pinned Josh Myers, Big Spring, 3:44

 

 

 

BCCA Holiday Tournament   

Results by Round Provided by Granbyman   

12/29/07-12/30/07

Finals

103: Dave Della Torre (River Dell), Dec. Anthony Perrotti (Queen Peace), 5-1;

112: Frank Cagnina (Queen Peace), Mdec. Anthony Raccioppi (Hackensack) 13-1;

119: Vinny Fava (Don Bosco) dec. Chris Rankin (Bergenfield) 12-6;

125: Matt Fusco (Queen Peace), Pin Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic), 5:48;

130: Bob Dabal (North Bergen) dec. Joe Kover (Fair Lawn), 5-4;

135: Glen Cannici (Queen Peace), Dec.  Dan Butcher (Westwood), 4-3 OT;

140: Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic), Mdec. Tom Murphy (Northern Highlands), 9-1;

145: Dan Clarke (Ramsey), Tech Fall Jim Lombard (St. Mary), 19-4, 5:43;

152: Brian Dack (Don Bosco), Pin Anthony Pierro (Bergen Catholic), 5:18;

160: Nick Vetterlein (Don Bosco), Dec. John Rizzitello of Paramus), 3-1OT;

171: Dan Rinaldi became (Lodi), Dec. Marc Peck (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood Ridge), 12-5;

189: Kadeem Reid (Bergenfield), Dec. Austin Roberts (Northern Highlands), 13-8;

215: Lukasz Stala (Don Bosco), Dec.  Nick Palotta (River Dell), 5-4;

285: Jon Hernandez (Cliffside Park), Pin Mike Kowalczyk (Garfield), 2:38;

Third Place Consolations

103: Jeff Rottingen (Ramsey), Dec. Tom Casper (Bergen Catholic), 5-4;

112: Nick Adamo (Demarest), Dec. E.J. Martin (Teaneck), 3-2;

119: Ortiz (Paramus), Dec. Jose Vega (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 9-2;

125: Mike Quinn (Pascack Valley), Dec. Nick Guarriello (Emerson/Park Ridge), 5-2;

130: Kyle Hopkins (Bergenfield), Dec. Frank Acosta (Don Bosco), 5-4;

135: Chris Mullen (Old Tappan), Tech Fall Dan Rehain (Northern Highlands), 18-0, 3:57;

140: Trumbetti (Pascack Hills), Dec. Joe Yuskaitis (Fair Lawn), 4-3;

145: Dominic Maurillo (Queen Peace), Dec. Steve Kein (Becton/Wallington), 7-5;

152: Andrew Nass (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), Won by Forfeit

160: Jeremy Pierce (Hackensack), Dec. Sean Kirchhof (Old Tappan), 6-3;

171: Trace McDermott (Don Bosco), Won by Forfeit

189: Kevin Ramishvilli (Fair Lawn), Dec. Joe Geronimo (Emerson/Park Ridge), 3-2;

215: Tony Comito (Waldwick/Midland Park), Dec. Leo Cardenas (Westwood), 7-0;

285: Zak Taylor (Northern Highlands), Dec. Zach Chibane (Paramus), 2-0

Fifth place consolations

103: Jorge Reyes (NB) dec. Joe Orecchio (BC), 6-3.

112: Nick Alpher (PAR) dec. James Boujlaki (BT), 3-2.

119: Kevin Buonadonna (PV) dec. Francesco Caruso (EP), 6-0.

125: Julian Quintero (NB) dec. Joe DeQuinzio (HH), 4-2

130: Glenn Ulrich (G) m.d. Steve Wettstein (WMP), 21-7.

135: Rob Fecanin (RU) pin Mike Purciello (RD), 4:43.

140: Scott Albrecht (MAH) dec. John Maio (PAR), 3-1 (ot).

145: Mike Mordaga (PAR) dec. Paul Vizoukis (OT), 5-2.

152: Vincent Egloff (CP) dec. Eric Basile (LNA), 3-0.

160: Jio Vazquez (NB) pin Brendan Wengerter (CK), 2:00.

171: Michael Magaraci (OT) pin Steve Gandolfo (PV), 1:47.

189: Chris Manna (DB) dec. Devin Hudson (RD), 4-2 (ot).

215: Ryan Benz (PAR) dec. Anthony Ortiz (OT), 5-4.

285: Dan Suarez (NM) dec. Tyler Blake (HH), 3-0.

 

Semifinals.

103:

Anthony Perrotti (Queen Peace) pin Tom Casper (Bergen Catholic), 1:43;

Dave Della Torre (River Dell) m.d. Jeff Rottingen (Ramsey), 11-1.

112:

Anthony Raccioppi (Hackensack) dec. E.J. Martin (Teaneck), 8-5;

Frank Cagnina (Queen Peace) m.d. Nick Adamo (Demarest), 16-3.

119:

Vinny Fava (Don Bosco) dec. Jose Vega (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 12-5;

Chris Rankin (Bergenfield) dec. Joe Ortiz (Paramus), 4-3 (ot).

125:

Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) dec. Nick Guarriello (Emerson/Park Ridge), 10-3;

Matt Fusco (Queen Peace) dec. Mike Quinn (Pascack Valley), 8-1.

130:

Bob Dabal (North Bergen) dec. Frank Acosta (Don Bosco), 8-6 (ot);

Joe Kover (Fair Lawn) dec. Kyle Hopkins (Bergenfield), 6-2.

135:

Glen Cannici (Queen Peace) m.d. Dan Rehain (Northern Highlands), 14-6;

Dan Butcher (Westwood) dec. Chris Mullen (Old Tappan), 10-4.

140:

Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic) m.d. Joe Yuskaitis (Fair Lawn), 12-2;

Tom Murphy (Northern Highlands) dec. Taylor Trumbetti (Pascack Hills), 7-3.

145:

Jim Lombard (St. Mary) dec. Dominic Maurillo (Queen Peace), 7-6;

Dan Clarke (Ramsey) tech. fall Steve Kein (Becton/Wallington), 15-0, 4:45.

152:

Brian Dack (Don Bosco) dec. Andrew Nass (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 7-2;

Anthony Pierro (Bergen Catholic) pin Anthony Maurillo (Queen Peace), 5:23.

160:

John Rizzitello (Paramus) m.d. Sean Kirchhof (Old Tappan), 12-3;

Nick Vetterlein (Don Bosco) dec. Jeremy Pierce (Hackensack), 11-4.

171:

Dan Rinaldi (Lodi) tech. fall Sam Galassi (Bergen Catholic), 16-0, 2:40;

Marc Peck (Hackbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge) pin Trace McDermott (Don Bosco), 2:25.

189:

Kadeem Reid (Bergenfield) dec. Kevin Ramishvilli (Fair Lawn), 5-3; 

Austin Roberts (Northern Highlands) pin Joe Geronimo (Emerson/Park Ridge), 5:45.

215:

Luke Stala (Don Bosco) pin Leo Cardenas (Westwood), 2:59;

Nick Pallotta (River Dell) pin Tony Comito (Waldwick/Midland Park), 1:43.

285:

Mike Kowalczyk (Garfield) dec. Zak Taylor (Northern Highlands), 5-0;

Jon Hernandez (Cliffside Park) pin Zach Chibane (Paramus), 5:08.

 

 

 

 

Hunterdon Central Invitational

Teams: 1. Buena [B]; 2. Cherokee [C]; 3. Delran [D]; 4. Hermitage, Va. [HE]; 5. Holy Cross [HC];

6. Hunterdon Central [HU]; 7. Iselin Kennedy [IK]; 8. Jefferson [J]; 9. Lawrence [L];

10. Middlesex [MI]; 11. Moorestown [MO]; 12. Northern Burlington [NB]; 13. Notre Dame [ND];

14. Old Bridge [O]; 15. Randolph [R]; 16. Seneca [S]; 17. South Plainfield [SP];

18. Toms River East [TRE].

Finals

103: Vinny Zaccardi (Middlesex), d. Conor Hayes (Old Bridge), 6-4.

112: Brian Bistis (Hunterdon Central), p. Justin Dennis (Hermitage, Va.), 3:35.

119: Vinnie DellaFave (Toms River East), d. Nick Heilman (South Plainfield), 11-6.

125: Andrew Roberto (Notre Dame), p. Tommy Breder (Buena), 1:59.

130: John Giusti (Old Bridge), d. Chris Leva (Notre Dame), 5-2.

135: Dave Decamp (Notre Dame), p. Brett George (Hermitage, Va.), 3:05.

140: Matt Frank (Toms River East), d. Jon Darling (Moorestown), 2-1.

145: Sean Collins (Randolph), d. Matt Ellery (Middlesex), 7-0.

152: Mike Dessino (Middlesex), p. Israel Cannon (Hermitage, Va.), 2:52.

160: Anthony Saulle (Delran), d. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield), 3-2.

171: Chris Suozzo (Old Bridge), p. Bryan Sternleib (Toms River East), 2:25.

189: Jon Conroy (South Plainfield), d. Kyle Tufts (Randolph), 5-4.

215: Dave Zafrani (Old Bridge), d. Max Larson (Delran), 3-2.

HWT: Rob Garone (Randolph), p. Rocco Petriello (South Plainfield), 4:11.


 

 

 

Mustang Classic

At Brick Memorial

Teams: 1. Brick Memorial BM; 2. Delsea D; 3. Eastern E; 4. High Point HP; 5. Kingsway K; 6. Middletown North MN; 7. North Hunterdon NH; 8. Ocean Township OT; 9. Paulsboro P; 10. Point Pleasant Beach PPB; 11. Raritan R; 12. South Brunswick SB; 13. St. Augustine SA; 14. St. Peter's Prep SP; 15. Wall W.

Finals

103: Coley O'Brien (St. Augustine), p. Dymere Rappa (Paulsboro), 5:06.

112: Joe Duca (Paulsboro), d. Ryan Dowd (St. Peter's Prep), 12-3.

119: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro), p. Mike Berardesco (Ocean Township), :44.

125: Frank Labrusciano (Wall), d. Mike Morales (Brick Memorial), 3-2.

130: Tyler Forbeck (High Point), d. Luke Fedechko (Delsea), 4-2 OT.

135: Nick Digalbo (St. Augustine), d. Josh Owens (Delsea), 3-2.

140: Karon Reid (Brick Memorial), d. David Newcomer (Eastern), 3-1 OT.

145: Steve Santos (Brick Memorial), d. Gavin Tarsa (High Point), 12-10.

152: Nick Menditto (Ocean Township), d. Ryan Smith (South Brunswick), 8-6.

160: Cody Oliverio (Brick Memorial), p. Jimmy Gentile (Paulsboro), :50.

171: Dan Siedenberg (Raritan), d. Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial), 9-0.

189: Bob Bradis (Eastern), Pin Billy Miller (Brick Memorial),

215: Gerald Hodges (Paulsboro), d. Kevin Innis (St. Peter's Prep), 11-0.

HWT: Colin Curzi (North Hunterdon), d. Kris Deichert (Eastern), 3-2.

Third Place Consolations

103: (3) Nick Francavilla, High Point, by injury forfeit (1) Rob Jillard, Delsea,

112: (2) Brian Conley, St Augustine, Dec. (4) Griffin Panicucci, High Point, 4-3;

119: (4) AJ Fischer, St Augustine, MDec. (3) Tony Fusco, North Hunterdon, 10-0;

125: (1) Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, Dec. (2) CJ Conger, St Augustine, 6-2;

130: (1) Zac Coulas, Ocean Twp, MDec. (6) Kevin Catullo, North Hunterdon, 11-0; 

135: TJ Mercantamte, Middletown North, Dec. (8) Ryan Lynch, Raritan, 5-0;

140: John Donalski, St Peters Prep, Dec. (4) Bobby Hornace, Raritan, 5-3;

145: (1) Andrew Van Dyke, Ocean Twp., Won By Med. Forfeit (2) Rich Bushby, Kingsway,

152: Preston Keiffer, Eastern, Pin (4) Chris Giannos, Brick Memorial,

160: (4) Mike Fish, Middletown North, Dec. (3) Matt Vahabi, South Brunswick, 5-3; 

171: (4) Vinnie Gallo, High Point, Pin (2) Scott Kronberger, Delsea,

189: (2) Leon White, St Augustine, Dec. (1) Zach Greenwald, Paulsboro, 5-3;

215: (5) Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, Won By Forfeit (3) Kevin Doucherty, Brick Memorial, ;

285: Nick Curl (Paulsboro), Dec. (5) John Pawin, Brick Memorial, 5-2;

Fifth Place Consolations

103: DeLisa (Wall) d. Baldwin (Middletown North) 6-1

112: Santos (Brick Memorial) d. DeAngelis (Raritan) 9-2

119: Wagenhoffer (High Point) md. Seidel (Wall) 11-1

125: Reger (Delsea) d. Mooney (Raritan) 5-2

130: Crowley (Eastern) d. Tancredi (Wall) 4-2

135: Sullivan (North Hunterdon) d. Williams (St. Peter's Prep)

140: Samuels (Paulsboro) by forfeit over Walengewicz (Pt. Beach)

145: (5) Mike Digalbo, St Augustine, Dec. (6) Billy Loftus, North Hunterdon, 3-0;

152: (6) Kyle Donadio, High Point, Won by Forfeit Billy Smith, High Point,

160: Cody Shulksky, South Brunswick, Mdec. (7) Billy Hotalen, High Point, 16-2; 

171: (8) Justin Persico, Middletown North, MDec. (7) Dan Shust, North Hunterdon, 11-3;

189: Brendan Vercamm, South Brunswick, Dec. (6) Nick Hungerford, Raritan, 10-4;

215: (6) Ricky Lyster, Ocean Twp, Dec. (8) Will Anderson, Delsea, 8-2;

285: (1) Chris Geisel, Eastern, Won by forfeit Andrew Ferraro, St Augustine,



 

 

 

 

Kittatinny Tournament
Team scores: 1. Roxbury (235 1/2); 2. Kittatinny (176); 3. Minisink Valley (148); 4. Pequannock (133 1/2); 5. Mendham (129); 6. North Warren (120); 7. Belvidere (47 1/2); 8. DePaul (47); 9. Lakeland (46); 10. Shawnee (44).
Finals
103- Dante Porrazzo (DePaul) dec. Joey Mazza (Roxbury), 5-0.
112- Matt Parker (Roxbury) pin. Jeff Bailey (Mendham), 2:40.
119- Chris Burdge (Kittaitnny) dec. CJ Caserta (Roxbury), 8-6 (OT).
125- Colton Chalkley (Lakeland) dec. James Mansfield (Shawnee), 8-3.
130- Tom Glancey (Mendham) dec. Mike Corletta (Minisink Valley), 6-4.
135- Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) dec. Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury), 4-1.
140- John Madden (Roxbury) dec. Mike Glancey (Mendham), 4-3.
145- Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny) maj. dec. Nick Ponomarev (Pequannock), 8-0.
152- Troy Branham (Kittatinny) maj. dec. Kevin Stasiak (Pequannock), 12-3.
160- Zac Garripoli (Roxbury) dec. Kevin Orchard (Mendham), 9-3.
171- Ross Hansen (Minisink Valley) dec. Will Larusso (Roxbury), 8-2.
189- Tyler Smith (Belvidere) pin. AJ Mott (DePaul) 3:13.
215- Derek Kane (Kittatinny) dec. Vin Mangiro (Roxbury), 4-1.
Hwt.- Brendan Byrne (Minisink Valley) pin. Shawn Cryan (Roxbury), 3:53.
Consolations
103- Nick Barzano (North Warren) pin. Shawn Erickson (Minisink Valley), 1:54.
112- Garrett Schrivani (Kittatinny) pin. Ross Potter (Minisink Valley), 4:48.
119- Nick Esemplare (Pequannock) dec. Mike Dorn (North Warren), 10-3
125- Bryan Palanchi (Roxbury) dec. Rich Dalton (Minisink Valley), 6-2.
130- Demetri Rotsides (Roxbury) dec. Dave Sylvester (Kittatinny), 7-3.
135- JD Inelli (Mendham) tech. fall Trevor Orcutt (North Warren), 17-2 (3:35).
140- Kyle Horn (North Warren)( maj. dec. Derek Prol (Pequannock), 15-4.
145- Kevin Murphy (Roxbury) dec. Brant Simmons (North Warren), 5-0.
152- Jim Gorman (Roxbury) dec. Kevin Brown (North Warren), 10-3.
160- Josh Arnau (Pequannock) maj. dec. Geoff Milner (Shawnee), 11-2
171- Hobie Wanamaker (Kittatinny) pin. Ryder Clammo (North Warren), 5:25.
189- James Brain (Minisink Valley) maj. dec. Brian Byrne (Mendham), 12-4.
215- Shawn O'Brien (Pequannock) dec. Tucker McGrath (North Warren), 5-2.
Hwt.- Jordan Guttuso (Pequannock) dec. Greg Ritter (Belvidere), 7-3.
 

 

 

Holy Cross Tournament Results

Teams: #3 High Point, #7 David Brearly, #8 Kingsway, #24 Toms River East, Cherokee, Hightstown, #13 Hammonton, Haddonfield, Holy Cross, New Providence, #3 Smyrna (DE), Hamilton West, Riverside, Allentown, Pemberton, Robbinsville  

Finals

103: Nick Francavilla (High Point), Dec. Shawn Grob (Riverside), 7-4;

112: Paul Terrezza (New Providence), Dec. Dan Ries (David Brearly), 10-3;

119: Vinnie Dellefave (Toms River East), MDec. Drew Wagonhoffer (High Point), 14-1;

125: Kenny Knapp (David Brearly), Pin Nick Pagano (Hammonton), 0:58;

130: Tyler Forbeck (High Point), TFall John Gregorio (Haddonfield), 19-2, 6:00;

135: John Renard (Kingsway), Dec. Joe Lospinso (David Brearly), 7-4;

140: Matt Frank (Toms River East), Dec. Kevin Homan (Robbinsville), 8-3;

145: Gavin Tarsa (High Point), Pin Boyles (Smyrna), 3:15;

152: John Bakuckas (Hammonton), Dec. Kyle Donadio (High Point), 8-3;

160: Bill Bonnette (Robbinsville), Dec. Tamarov (David Brearly), 5-4;

171: Josh Sternlieb (Toms River East), TFall Brower (Smyrna), 17-1, 5:45;

189: Hany Elshiekh (David Brearly), Dec. Mesick (Smyrna), 3-2;

215: ?

285: Jerome Williams (Holy Cross), Pin John Clark (Toms River East), 3:09;

 

 

Long Branch Tournament

Team scores: 1. Long Branch 223 1/2; 2. Cinnaminson 130 1/2; 3. Bound Brook 99 1/2; 4. Fordham Prep 99; 5. Marlboro 83; 6. Middlesex 79 1/2; 7. Hopewell Valley 77; 8. Morris Knolls 76; 9. JFK-Iselin 71 1/2; 10. Lower Cape May 70; 11. Middletown South 39 1/2; 12. Bishop Eustace 36 1/2; 13. Manchester 34 and Haddon Heights 34; 15. Rahway 27 1/2.

Finals

103- Vin Zaccardi (Middlesex) dec. Dan Miller (Haddon Heights), 5-3.

112- Charlie Frankel (Marlboro) dec. Dave Arbelaez (Morris Knolls), 7-3.

119- Scott Festejo (Long Branch) pin. Luis Felipe (Long Branch), 5:07.

125- Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) maj. dec. Tom Hogan (JFK), 12-2.

130- Justin Clarke (Long Branch) dec. Pete Buttitta (JFK), 14-7.

135- Nestor Taffur (Bound Brook) pin. Ray Stathurn (Long Branch), :37.

140- Jon Robertson (Long Branch) dec. Justin Pencook (Cinnaminson), 9-3.

145- Matt Ellery (Middlesex) tech. fall Yohannes Constable (Fordham Prep), 2:21.

152- Nick Visicaro (Long Branch) dec. Mike Dessino (Middlesex), 6-3.

160- Andrew Balina (Long Branch) dec. Ryan Kirsch (Long Branch), 6-5.

171- Shaun Brown (Long Branch) dec. Kyle Hess (Cinnaminson), 7-3.

189- Andrew Campolattano (Bound Brook) dec. George Saliba (Hopewell Valley), 8-1.

215- Bill Damiana (Lower Cape May) pin. Mike Dwyer (Cinnaminson), 2:15.

Hwt.- Justin Embler (Cinnaminson) dec. James Lawson (Manchester), 9-7.

 

 

2007 Hunterdon-Warren Tournament

Teams: 1. Phillipsburg 233.5; 2. Delaware Valley 157; 3. Hunterdon Central 152; 4. Hackettstown 151.5;

5. North Hunterdon 145; 6. Warren Hills 120; 7. North Warren 116; 8. Voorhees 60.5; 9. Belvidere 52.

Finals

103: Spencer Parcel (Hunterdon Central), d. Korey Inglin (Delaware Valley), 8-0.

112: Pat Levandowski (North Hunterdon), d. Matt Schuebel (Warren Hills), 4-3.

119: Rick Foley (Warren Hills), d. Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon), 2-1 (2 OT).

125: Chris Kane (North Hunterdon), d. Jon Horak (Phillipsburg), 2-1.

130: Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg), d. Kevin Catullo (North Hunterdon), 7-0.

135: Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown), d. Rich Gebert (Delaware Valley), 3-2.

140: Nick LaFevre (Delaware Valley), p. Mike Simon (Phillipsburg), 1:35.

145: Jerry Somma (Hunterdon Central), d. Brandt Simmons (North Warren), 2-1.

152: Nick Pare (Phillipsburg), p. Owen Vernon (Hackettstown), 4:42.

160: Matt Artigliere (Warren Hills), p. Kyle Lurz (North Warren), 0:54.

171: Kent Woolf (Hunterdon Central), d. JJ Mitchell (Hackettstown), 6-5.

189: Tyler Smith (Belvidere), d. Matt Santini (Phillipsburg), 8-0.

215: Brian Norrell (Phillipsburg), d. Tucker McGrath (North Warren), 6-1.

285: Jared Crouse (Phillipsburg), d. Colin Curzi (North Hunterdon), 4-3.

Third Place Consolations

103: Fr. Rylan Watson, (Phillipsburg), Pin Robert Napolitano (Hackettstown), 3:52;

112: Brian Bistis (Hunterdon Central), MDec. Cory Kozimor (Hackettstown), 10-0;

119: Fr. Matthew Lane, (Phillipsburg), TFall Mike Moriarity (Voorhees), 15-0;

125: Shawn Lance (Warren Hills), TFall Vinny Peoni (Voorhees), 15-0, 3:59;

130: Luckson Etienere (Hackettstown), Dec. PJ Steinbeiser, (Delaware Valley), 4-3;

135: So. Oliver Brukardt, (Phillipsburg), Pin Drew Sullivan (North Hunterdon), 4:38;

140: Steve Parcel (Hunterdon Central), Pin Kyle Horn (North Warren), 2:52;

145: Mike Hafke (Voorhees), Pin Rich Foor, (Delaware Valley), 1:54;

152: Billy Loftus (North Hunterdon), over Kevin Brown (North Warren),

160: Cody Lewis (Hunterdon Central), Pin Dallas Overko (Belvidere), 0:50;

171: Ryder Clemmo (North Warren), MDec. Jr. Eric Bohem, (Phillipsburg), 8-0;

189: Dan Lasso (North Warren), over Dan Shust (North Hunterdon),

215: Mike Callas (Belvidere), over Ryan Huff, (Delaware Valley),

285: Jon Slack (Warren Hills), over Brad Bormann (Hunterdon Central),

Fifth Place Consolations

103: Mike Halnes (North Hunterdon), Dec Nick Barzano (North Warren), 4-0;

112: Fr. Dan Brockerhoff, (Phillipsburg), Pin Milan Matarrazo (Voorhees), 2:59;

119: Trevor Stiefken, (Delaware Valley), Pin Gerrit Kinney (Hackettstown), 4:40;

125: Jake Rosocha, (Delaware Valley), MDec. Bill Vallone (Hunterdon Central), 12-3;

130: Alec Schaffer (Hunterdon Central), Dec. Kevin Ritchie (North Warren), 4-3;

135: Joe Matarrazo (Voorhees), Dec. Trevor Orcutt (North Warren), 8-7;

140: Will Bohn (Voorhees), over Erik Mitchell (Hackettstown),

145: Sr. Brad Dailey, (Phillipsburg), Pin Jason Rothman (Hackettstown), 2:08;

152: Ricky Graff (Warren Hills), Dec. Vin Collura, (Delaware Valley), 6-1;

160: Sr. Dan Marino, (Phillipsburg), Dec. Erich Wilson (North Hunterdon), 9-3;

171: Jeff Goodwin, (Delaware Valley), Pin Peter Richmond (Warren Hills), 2:31;

189: Patrick Bourland (Hackettstown), Pin Liam Brereton (Voorhees), 0:59;

215: Brian Willet (Hunterdon Central), Pin Khalid Zoboydi (Hackettstown), 4:15;

285 Mike Mecurio (Hackettstown), Andrew Lentine, (Delaware Valley),

Semi-finals

103: Kory Inglin, (Delaware Valley), Dec. Robert Napolitano (Hackettstown), 8-6;

103: Spencer Parcel (Hunterdon Central), Dec. Fr. Rylan Watson, (Phillipsburg), 8-5;

112: Matt Schuebel (Warren Hills), Dec. Brian Bistis (Hunterdon Central), 7-2;

112: Pat Levandowski (North Hunterdon), Dec. Cory Kozimor (Hackettstown), 4-2;

119: Rick Foley (Warren Hills), Dec. Fr. Matthew Lane, (Phillipsburg), 4-2;

119: Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon), over Mike Moriarity (Voorhees),

125: Chris Kane (North Hunterdon), Dec Shawn Lance (Warren Hills), 9-1;

125: So. Jon Horak, (Phillipsburg), Pin Vinny Peoni (Voorhees), 3:13;

130: Sr. Luke Grassi, Phillipsburg, MDec. PJ Steinbeiser, (Delaware Valley), 13-2;

130: Kevin Catullo (North Hunterdon), Dec. Luckson Etienere (Hackettstown), 11-7;

135: Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown), TFall Drew Sullivan (North Hunterdon), 15-0;

135: Rich Gebert, (Delaware Valley), Dec. So. Oliver Brukardt, (Phillipsburg), 6-4;

140: Nick Lefevre, (Delaware Valley), Pin Steve Parcel (Hunterdon Central), 0:44;

140: Jr. Mike Simon, (Phillipsburg), Pin Kyle Horn (North Warren), 3:22;

145: Jerry Somma (Hunterdon Central), Dec. Mike Hafke (Voorhees), 6-4;

145: Brant Simmons (North Warren), over Rich Foor, (Delaware Valley),

152: Owen Vernon (Hackettstown), Pin Kevin Brown (North Warren), 5:59;

152: Jr. Nick Pare’, (Phillipsburg), Dec. Billy Loftus (North Hunterdon), 7-1;

160: Kyle Lurz (North Warren), Pin Dallas Overko (Belvidere), 1:43;

160: Matt Artigliere (Warren Hills), Pin Cody Lewis (Hunterdon Central), 1:30;

171: JJ Mitchell (Hackettstown), Pin Peter Richmond (Warren Hills), 3:15;

171: Kent Woolf (Hunterdon Central), Dec. Jeff Goodwin, (Delaware Valley), 10-4;

189: Tyler Smith (Belvidere), Mdec. Patrick Bourland (Hackettstown), 14-5;

189: Jr. Matt Santini, (Phillipsburg), Dec. Dan Lasso (North Warren), 7-1;

215: Sr. Brian Norrell, (Phillipsburg), Pin Mike Callas (Belvidere), 1:50;

215: Tucker McGrath (North Warren), Dec. Ryan Huff, (Delaware Valley), 3-1;

285: Colin Curzi (North Hunterdon), Dec. Brad Bormann (Hunterdon Central), 4-3;

285: Jr. Jared Crouse, (Phillipsburg), Pin Jon Slack (Warren Hills), 1:17

 

 

 

MOUNT OLIVE

Finals

103- Pete Smith (Mount Olive) dec. Pat Healey (Jefferson), 3-1.

112- Brian Conely (St. Augustine) dec. Luke Maroldi (Kinnelon), 5-0.

119- AJ Fischer (St. Augustine) maj. dec. Clint Donnelly (Kinnelon), 9-1.

125- CJ Conger (St. Augustine) pin. Evin Feliciano (Kinnelon), 3:46.

130- Kevin Ritchie (North Warren) dec. Derek Berta (Jefferson), 6-4.

135- Christian Mazzocchi (Madison) pin. Chris Mullen (Old Tappan), 1:54.

140- Kyle Horn (North Warren) dec. Jason Benensky (Madison), 5-2.

145- Mike DiGalbo (St. Augustine) pin. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 3:51.

152- Kevin Brown (North Warren) pin. Mark Krapels (Old Tappan), 1:44.

160- Sean Kirchoff (Old Tappan) dec. Andrew Conley (Madison), 7-6.

171- Trevor Salvatore (Jefferson) dec. Michael Magarazi (Old Tappan), 10-7.

189- Leon White (St. Augustine) maj. dec. Dan Lasso (North Warren), 17-3.

215- Billy Haug (Kinnelon) dec. Anthony Ortiz (Old Tappan), 5-1.

Hwt.- Kyle Hopler (Mount Olive) pin. Eric Gerstner (North Warren), 1:54.

Outstanding Wrestler: Leon White (St. Augustine).

Consolations

103- Nick Barzano (North Warren) pin. Anthony Miuccio (Old Tappan), 3:20.

112- Jake Lebovich (Old Tappan) dec. Brandon Coveney (Jefferson), 7-5.

119- Paul Bogosian (Old Tappan) dec. Andrew Gallo (Mount Olive), 9-7.

125- David DeMarzo (Old Tappan) pin. Sam Peters (Jefferson), 1:25.

130- Mike Jallad (Mount Olive) pin. Matt Bond (Old Tappan), 4:41.

135- Trevor Orcutt (North Warren) won by forfeit over Nick DiGallbo (St. Augustine).

140- Paul Vizoukis (Old Tappan) dec. Tom Licciardi (Mount Olive), 8-6.

145- Brant Simmons (North Warren) dec. Frank Strumolo (Jefferson), 7-1.

152- Tim Kennedy (Kinnelon) dec. Erick Cuellar (Mount Olive), 8-5.

160- Bronson Offerding (Mount Olive) dec. Matt Piotrowicz (St. Augustine), 3-1 (OT).

171- Ryder Clemmo (North Warren) dec. Mike Osenni (Kinnelon), 5-0.

189- Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) pin. Marsin Kosol (Kinnelon), :56.

215- Tucker McGrath (North Warren) pin. Stuart Behrens (Madison), 4:37.

Hwt.- Paul Thompson (Madison) pin. Michael Shannon (Old Tappan), 2:41

 

 

 

MORRIS KNOLLS

Finals

103- Louis Mascola (Seton hall Prep) dec. Mike Stephen (Gov. Livingston), 5-0.

112- David Arbelez (Morris Knolls) dec. Cory Kozimor (Hackettstown), 4-3.

119- Nick Heilman (South Plainfield) maj. dec. Joe Hoy (Gov. Livingston), 11-0.

125- Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) dec. Cody Phillips (Montville), 5-4.

130- Kodie Silvestri (Wallkill Valley) pin. Chris Puorro (Seton Hall), 2:12.

135- Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown) pin. John Wylam (South Plainfield), 1:37.

140- Kyle Huber (Newton) dec. K.C. Murphy (Wallkill Valley), 6-2.

145- Dan Coppola (Seton Hall) dec. Casey Campbell (Newton), 9-3.

152- Owen Vernon (Hackettstown) maj. dec. Austin Alpaugh (Newton), 11-1.

160- Ryan Callahan (Wallkill Valley) dec. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield), 7-6.

171- Dan Pompilio (South Plainfield) dec. Matt Fullowan (Gov. Livingston), 4-3.

189- Jon Conroy (South Plainfield) pin. Billy Mulligan (Montville), :44.

215- David Ge (Montville) dec. Mike Adashev (Gov. Livingston), 8-4.

Hwt.- Ed Mattice (Newton) dec. Rocco Petriello (South Plainfield), 2-0.

Consolations

103- Mike Intile (Montville) maj. dec. Robbie Napolitano (Hackettstown), 13-4.

112- Zach Dipini (Wallkill Valley) pin. Kyle Pompilio (South Plainfield), 4:14.

119- John Risk (Newton) pin. Garrett Kinney (Hackettstown), 1:44.

125- Ryan Sacco (South Plainfield) dec. Anthony Moran (Morris Hills), 6-0.

130- Luckson Ettene (Hackettstown) maj. dec. Joe Daniele (Newton), 12-2.

135- Dan Petrno (Seton Hall) de.c Kyle Molitoris (Newton), 2-1.

140- Erik Mitchell (Hackettstown) maj. dec. Joel Santos (South Plainfield), 10-2.

145- Shane Parcel (Montville) won by forfeit over Nick Vestursch (Seton Hall).

152- Evan Bowlby (Wallkill Valley) dec. Nick Vallone (South Plainfield), 15-11.

160- JP Davidson (Montville) pin. Mason Reed (Morris Knolls), 3:43.

171- JJ Mitchell (Hackettstown) pin. Andres Velasquez (Morris Hills), 4:29.

189- Max Lehman (Wallkill Valley) dec. Ralph Carratura (Newton), 5-4.

215- Gio Ramirez (Wallkill Valley) dec. Seth Yocum (South Plainfield), 5-2.

Hwt.- Larry Osborne (Wallkill Valley) dec. Matt Tansley (Gov. Livingston), 2:53.

 

 

 

MATAWAN ICE BREAKER

 

Finals

103: Conor Hayes, Old Bridge FALL Matt Anderson, Hopewell Valley F 3:34

112: Gene Accardi, Freehold Township DEC Mike Murcia, St. John Vianney 7-2

119: Chris Zak, Jackson Liberty DEC Manny Blasco, Middletown South 4-2

125: Andrew Roberto, Notre Dame DEC Cesare Antista, Matawan 1-0

130: Chris Leva, Notre Dame DEC Johnny Short, Matawan 3-1

135: Dave DeCamp, Notre Dame FALL John Giusti, Old Bridge F 3:29

140: Charlie Croce, Middletown South MED Matt Doskoczynski, Notre Dame MD 10-1

145: Steven Gallo, Shore Regional DEC Travis Gerstecker, Hopewell Valley 10-4

152: Justin Molzon, Lacey Township FALL Ryan Fry, Freehold Township F 3:39

160: Tom Kevlin, St. John Vianney MED Trevor Haughney, Old Bridge MD 13-4

171: Chris Suozzo, Old Bridge DEC Mike Kevlin, St. John Vianney 10-4

189: George Saliba, Hopewell Valley DEC Nick Orak, Old Bridge 7-2

215: Dave Zafrani, Old Bridge DEC Tim Tomaino, Middletown South 11-4

285: Andrew Jennings, Manasquan MAJOR Matt Pagano, Hopewell Valley 11-3

Lower Weight OW - 112 - Gene Accardi, Freehold Township

Upper Weight OW - 171 - Chris Suozzo, Old Bridge

Third Place Consolations

103: John Novak, St. John Vianney DEC Kyle Casaletto, Lacey Township 7-4 (2OT)

112: Jason Mandragona, Matawan FALL Andrew Dominach, Middletown South F 2:10

119: Garrett Sperling, Shore Regional FALL Joe Benedict, Freehold Township F 4:12

125: Tom Jones, Hopewell Valley DEC Phil Sandford, Old Bridge 8-1

130: Anthony DiPierro, Freehold Township FALL Brian Grieb, Manasquan F 1:55

135: Kevin O'Reilly, Middletown South DEC Jordan Gilpin, St. John Vianney 3-2

140: Justin Malloy, Keyport FALL Hunter Baker, Shore Regional F 3:20

145: Matt Beane, Jackson Liberty DEC Matt Conrad, Lacey Township 8-5

152: Mike Nelan, Keansburg FALL Justin Kitchen, Old Bridge F 1:58

160: John Rupp, Lacey Township FALL Josh McManigal, Middletown South F 5:46

171: Tyler Giglio, Lacey Township FOR Brian Cummins, Notre Dame FOR

189: Adam Cook, Shore Regional DEC Al Bedell, Keansburg 3-2

215: Justin Pandorf, Lacey Township DEC Arthur Czugh, Red Bank Catholic 3-0

285: Mike Stupiello, Lacey Township FALL Rich Roser, Keansburg F 2:14

Fifth Place Consolations

103: Phil Caracappa, Freehold Township FALL Nick Schueler, Jackson Liberty F 1:21

112: Kevin Smith, Hopewell Valley DEC Devin Burke, Manville 8-4

119: Ryan Skinner, St. John Vianney DEC Jon Merritt, Notre Dame 11-5

125: Ken Brophy, Freehold Township MED Josh Post, Rumson-Fair Haven MD 12-3

130: Luke Bush, Shore Regional DEC Anthony Gibbons, Hopewell Valley 3-2

135: Nagindra Vellanki, Freehold Township DEC George Cuccuzzella, Shore Regional 10-9

140: Jamie Bond, Old Bridge FALL Rocky Ruffner, Hopewell Valley F 2:20

145: Spencer Ahern, Manasquan DEC Steve Vincent, Notre Dame 4-1

152: Max Springman, Shore Regional DEC Matt Barnabei, Hopewell Valley 5-2

160: Chris Carillo, Matawan DEC Bryan Colligan, Manasquan 5-3

171: Alex Saliba, Hopewell Valley DEC Logan Burke, Manasquan 10-6

189: Robert Rivera, Matawan DEC Matt Cook, Freehold Township 2-1 (2OT)

215: Jack O'Connor, Notre Dame FALL Tyler Robinson, Rumson-Fair Haven F 2:40

285: Brendon Kohle, Jackson Liberty FALL SaQuan Gore, Notre Dame F 1:28

 

HOPATCONG TOURNAMENT

Finals

103- Dan Haines (Hopatcong) maj. dec. Mike Haines (North Hunterdon), 19-8.

112- Pat Levandowski (North Hunterdon) pin. Sean McSweeney (Peddie), 5:11).

119- Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong) dec. Frank Cimato (Peddie), 8-6.

125- Chris Kane (North Hunterdon) pin. Mike Tully (Peddie), 2:07.

130- Kevin Catullo (North Hunterdon) dec. Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 3-2.

135- Kyle Hussey (Parsippany) dec. Anthony Ciccone (Hopatcong), 5-1.

140- Ryan Dunphy (Passaic Valley) pin. Chuck Sabin (Woodbridge), 4:17.

145- Will Buchan (Woodbridge) dec. Nick Bach (Parsippany), 4-0.

152- Joe Wassel (Passaic Valley) maj. dec. Bily Loftus (North Hunterdon), 9-1.

160- Ryan Doorman (Peddie) pin. Miguel Perez (Passaic Valley), 3:18.

171- Sal Arena (Nanuet) pin. Mohamed Bekheet (Clifton), 3:09.

189- Tyler Smith (Belvidere) pin. Zak Mayo (Peddie), :28.

215- Mike Landberg (Wayne Valley) dec. Bill Smith (Nanuet), 3-1 (OT).

Hwt.- Joe Serrao (Parsippany) dec. Colin Curzi (North Hunterdon), 4-3 (OT).

Outstanding wrestlers: Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong), Tyler Smith (Belvidere).

Consolations

103- Joe Giaccio (Cranford) dec. Phil Tomaro (Parsippany), 5-0.

112- Giancarlo Cruz (Hopatcong) dec. Brian Chin (Woodbridge), 1-0.

119- Dave Standridge (Parsippany) pin. Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon), 3:05.

125- Badran Sulieman (Clifton) dec. Paul Linnartz (Hopatcong), 11-7.

130- Anthony Mariano (Parsippany) pin. Andrew Greco (Passaic Valley), 3:38.

135- Matt Buchan (Woodbridge) dec. Aslan Bachkhaz (Passaic Valley), 4-3 (OT).

140- Bobby Mackowski (Wayne Valley) won by disq. over John Rocabado (Clifton), 5:00.

145- Anthony Camejo (Clifton) dec. Chris carroll (Hopatcong), 11-8.

152- Anthony Pizzuta (Parsippany) pin. Teddy Walden (Belvidere), 3:15.

160- Nick Galluzo (Nanuet) dec. Rob Eckert (Parsippany), 8-5.

171- Brandon Spinella (Passaic Valley) pin. Mike Moore (Woodbridge), 1:07.

189- Dan Shost (North Hunterdon) dec. Carlos Moran (Clifton), 3-0.

215- John Irwin (Passaic Valley) pin. Sean Prebor (Hopatcong), 1:35.

Hwt.- Emrah Akil (Wayne Valley) dec. Max Nau (Nanuet), 9-4.

 

 

HANOVER PARK

 

Finals

103- Zach Zotollo (Paramus) dec. Nick Giordano (Hanover Park), 5-1.

112- Nick Alphen (Paramus) dec. Joe Brennan (Mountain Lakes), 4-0

119- Joe Ortiz (Paramus) dec. Jordan Toma (Hanover Park), 3-1.

125- Mike Quinn (Pascack Valley) maj. dec. Mark Fleming (West Morris), 16-0.

130- Marc Cirello (Paramus) dec. Alfonse Scala (Hanover Park), 6-1.

135- Jude Tropona (Pequannock) pin. Louis Mendoza (Paramus), 1:18.

140- Rich Szymczak (Hanover Park) dec. John Maio (Paramus), 8-2.

145- Nick Ponomarez (Pequannock) dec. Chris Tracy (Hanover Park), 10-8

152- Kevin Stasiak (Pequannock) dec. Jake Gruebert (Hanover Park), 12-9.

160- Mike Lomio (Hanover Park) pin. John Rizzitello (Paramus).

171- Daniel Smith (Chatham) won by injury default Steve Gandolfo (Passaic Valley), 3:48.

189- Sal Carfaro (West Morris) dec. Brendan Ward (Chatham), 8-5.

215- Shaun O'Brien (Pequannock) dec. Adam Hodge (West Morris), 4-2.

Hwt.- Doug Meringer (Hanover Park) dec. Zach Chibave (Paramus), 5-2.

Consolations

103- Dave Cholish (West Morris) dec. Jalari Sults (Rahway), 4-3.

112- Angelo Licata (Hanover Park) dec. Aaron Sabino (West Morris), 2-0.

119- Nate Saint Elm (Rahway) dec. Nick Esemplare (Pequannock), 7-5.

125- Charles Savino (Hanover Park) dec. Paul Anderson (Paramus), 6-3.

130- Gary Nevolis (West Morris) dec. Robert Traver (Chatham), 5-2

135- Marc Pompei (Hanover Park) dec. Diego Chavez (Rahway), 3-1.

140- C.J. Carcuffe (West Morris) pin. Mike Savoy (Passaic Valley), 2:30.

145- Mike Morgada (Paramus) pin. Octavio Brent, 2:30.

152- Anthony Mariano (Parsippany) pin. Trevor Topf (), 2:30.

160- Josh Arnau (Pequannock) maj. dec. Acuna (Rahway), 13-3.

171- Austin DiMarco (ML) dec. Daniel Smith III (Chatham), 5-2.

189- Arthur Pagoszelski (Hanover Park) pin. Ken Maciver (Passaic Valley), 1:36.

215- Justin Murberg (Passaic Valley) pin. Gary Pyrus (Rahway), 2:04.

Hwt.- Andre Hunt (Rahway) pin. Blaise Rosati (Mountain Lakes), 1:30.

 

 

DOVER TOURNAMENT

 

Finals

103- Steve Godine (Whippany Park ) pin. Ryan Murphy (West Milford), 2:50

112- Frank Cagnina (Queen of Peace) pin. Chris Benvenuto (Lenape Valley), 3:20.

119- Ryan Romanchek (West Milford) maj. dec. C.J. Caserta (Roxbury), 17-8.

125- Andrew Wrede (Lenape Valley) dec. Matt Fusco (Queen of Peace), 5-2.

130- Kyle Delamo (Lenape Valley) pin. Anthony Dietrick (West Orange), 1:13.

135- Glen Cannici (Queen of Peace) dec. Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury), 6-4.

140- John Madden (Roxbury) dec. Mike Labell (Lenape Valley), 8-7.

145- Dominic Maurillo (Queen of Peace) dec. Rob Hernandez (Whippany Park), 7-3.

152- Jim Gorman (Roxbury) dec. Brandon Van Seters (Mendham), 2-0.

160- Zac Garripoli (Roxbury) maj. dec. Kevin Orchard (Mendham), 15-6.

171- Will Larusso (Roxbury) pin. Ralph Charles (West Orange), 4:37.

189- Vin Campanile (Lenape Valley) pin. Moe Vasquez (West Orange), 2:57.

215- Will Weaver (West Milford) pin. Paul Haas (West Orange), 3:21

Hwt.- Luke Ramsey (West Milford) pin. Jayson Diehl (Lenape Valley), :50.

Outstanding Wrestler: Andrew Wrede (Lenape Valley).

Consolations

103- Billy Hagany (Lenape Valley) won by forfeit over Anthony Perrotti (Queen of Peace).

112- Juan Salcedo (West Orange) pin. Mark Prosicki (Whippany Park), 1:52.

119- Brandon Scalley (Dover) dec. Nick D'Onofrio (Lenape Valley), 2-0.

125- Bryan Pilanchi (Roxbury) maj. dec. Evan Poole (West Milford), 13-4.

130- Joe Ficci (Whippany Park) dec. Demetri Rotsides (Roxbury), 3-1.

135- J.D. Inelli (Mendham) pin. Peter Loverde (Dover), 3:59.

140- Mike Glancey (Mendham) dec. Hakim Williams (West Orange), 6-1.

145- Kevin Murphy (Roxbury) dec. Aaron Piemontesi (Lenape Valley), 4-0.

152- Jeff Petigrow (West Orange) dec. Ray Protasiwicz (Whippany Park), 6-5.

160- Robert Bentlyewski (Dover) pin. Rob Cichocki (Whippany Park), 2:43.

171- Joe Scarneo (Dover) maj. dec. Neil Mastrobuono (Whippany Park)), 10-0.

189- Brian Byrne (Mendham) dec. Phil Ernst (Roxbury), 4-3.

215- Ed Koster (Lenape Valley) pin. James Morrison (Queen of Peace), 2:20.

Hwt.- Emiliano Betancur (West Orange) pin. Pete Zafonte (Whippany Park), 1:54.

 

COLT CLASSIC

Finals

103: Nick Francavilla, (HP), FALL Joe Manno, (APS),   Fall 1:35

112: Griffin Panicucci, (HP), DEC Ryan Dowd, St. Peters   5-2

119: Patrick Cunningham, CBA DEFAULT Billy Gould, (HP),   Inj Def 3:11 *

125: Ron Cuff, (APS), MAJOR Tom DiVitantonio, (HP),   9-1

130: Tyler Forbeck, (HP), DEC Erick Wilson, (APS),   3-0

135: Joey Gaccione, (HP), FALL Brandon Litner, Pinelands   Fall 1:07

140: Jimmy Somma, CN DEC John  Donaleski, St. Peters   5-0

145: Gavin Tarsa, (HP), FALL Rob Semprevivo, Pinelands   Fall 4:33

152: Richie Sparks, (APS), FALL Matt Cuccinello, Brick   Fall 0:44

160: Joe Favia, CBA DEC Kyle Donadio, (HP),   9-3

171: John  Fritzsch, Brick FALL Billy Hotalen, (HP),   Fall 1:26

189: John Battista, Brick FALL Joe Donahue, (HP),   Fall 2:47

215: Kevin Innis, St. Peters DEC RJ Melton, NB   2-1

285: Anthony Luciano, (HP), DEC Brian Schmalz, CBA   3-1

Third Place Consolations

103: Corey Rackliffe, Brick DEC Christian Lippai, Pinelands   2-0

112: Anthony Parente, (APS), MAJOR Mike Brancaccio, Brick   9-1

119: Matt Benn, Pinelands FALL Kevin Decker, Brick   Fall 5:12

125: Conor  Brennan, Brick DEC Matt Thorn, Pinelands   11-4

130: Chris Fraley, CN DEC Brett Thibodeau, St. Rose   4-3

135: Brian Decker, Brick FALL Andrew Corbett, (APS),   Fall 5:30

140: Ethan Orr, (HP), DEC Phil Bowen, NB   9-6

145: Dylan Meade, CBA MAJOR Justin Rafferty, Lakewood   12-2

152: Billy Smith, (HP), DEC Emet Gregory, St. Peters   6-0

160: Ray Johnson, Brick FALL Anthony Lentini, NB   Fall 3:03

171: Ted Callis, CBA MAJOR Billy Somma, CN   13-0

189: Jarod Burdge, CN FALL Moses Saintil, St. Rose   Fall 1:40

215: Kevin Watson, Brick DEC Brad Thomas, (HP),   3-1

275: Matt Bartolotti, Brick DEC Alex Green, Pinelands   7-2

Fifth Place Consolations

103: Tyler Fraley, CN FALL Mike Lyons, CBA   Fall 1:38

112: Richie Grove, NB FOR Christian Chasmer, Pinelands   Forfeit

119: Joe Hernandez, (APS), FALL Percival  Proque, CN   Fall 1:47

125: Jay Tracy, CBA MAJOR Joe Buckham , St. Peters   18-6

130: Joe Bartolini, MDHS DEC Geoff Miller, Brick   11-8

135: Kevin Williams, St. Peters DEC Harley Paylock, NB   6-2

140: Kevin Johnson, Brick FALL Nick Martin, (APS),   Fall 5:10

145: Ryan King, CN DEC Matt Firreno, Brick   4-2

152: Joe Manney, CN TF Brandon Bezak, Pinelands   15-0

160: Devin Ruiz, St. Peters FALL George Corsi, CN   Fall 2:56

171: Jeff Townsend, NB DQ John  Yaede, Pinelands   DQ *

189: Johnny  Sanchez, Lakewood DEC Joe Wolfer, NB   13-7

215: Colin Dwyer, (APS), FALL Louis Brown, Lakewood   Fall 4:50

275: David Jusino, Lakewood FALL Mike Heyer, CN   Fall 5:40

 

 

CALDWELL TOURNAMENT

Finals

103: Taylor Kau (Toms River North), d. Spencer Parcel (Hunterdon Central),  3-2.

112: Brian Bistis (Hunterdon Central), p. Brian Wrede (Randolph), 3:04.

119: Mike Morales (Brick Memorail), d. Chris Burdge (Kittatinny), 8-4.

125: John Morano (Toms River North), d. Jimmy Kirchner (Sommerville), 12-4.

130: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny), d. Rich Lavorato (Caldwell), 13-4.

135: Karon Reid (Brick Memorail), d. Rob Smith (Randolph), 15-4.

140: Troy Hernandez  (Kittatinny), d. Don Miller (Brick Memorail), 6-3.

145: Steve Santos (Brick Memorail), d. Sean Collins  (Randolph), 6-3.

152: Chris Giannios (Brick Memorail), d. Dan Soffer (Somerville), 7-4.

160: Cody Oliverio (Brick Memorail), d. Mark DeRouville Toms River North), 12-8.

171: Kent Woolf (Hunterdon Central), d. Mike Kiley (Brick Memorial), 10-5.

189: Kyle Tufts (Randolph), d. Brian Newman (Toms River North), 8-3.

215: Derek Kane (Kittatinny) dec. Curtis Kelly (Toms River North), 4-3.

285: Rob Garone (Randolph) maj. dec. John Pawin (Brick Memorial), 12-4.

Third Place Consolations

103- Anthony Guzzi (Brick Memorial) tech. fall John Popvichak (West Deptford), 5:12.

112- D.J. Santos (Brick Memorial0 pin. Garrett Scrivani (Kittatinny), 1:39.

119- Brian Beisel (Toms River North) pin. Andrew Kratsch (Caldwell), :49.

125- Dave Pepe (Caldwell) maj. dec. Mike Rampone (Randolph), 9-1.

130- Stephen Vitale (Randolph) pin. Greg Bolomey (Somerville), 2:30.

135- Nick Stitley (Somerville) dec. Mike Capardi (Caldwell), 11-9.

140- Jerry Somma (Hunterdon Central) dec. Micah Blain (Somerville), 8-3.

145- Troy Branham (Kittatinny) pin. Brian Lewis (West Deptford), 5:15.

152- Josh Kerr (West Deptford) dec. Colby VanGorden (Kittatinny), 8-2.

160- Bryan Treuttle (West Deptford) dec. Joe Hogh (Kittatinny), 5-4.

171- Hobie Wanamaker (Kittatinny) pin. Will Holloway (Caldwell), 5:27.

189- Jack Flannery (West Deptford) dec. Billy Miller (Brick Memorial), 6-5.

215- Steve Flannery (West Deptford) maj. dec. Kevin Doucherty (Brick Memorial), 8-0.

Hwt.- Brad Bormann (Hunterdon Central) pin. Bill Zois (Caldwell), 2:40.

Fifth Place Consolations

103: Derek Conrad (Kittatinny), MDec. Jimmy Sutphen (Somerville), 11-3;

112: Jason Kratsch, Caldwell, Pin. Frank Metta, Toms River North, 1:26;

119: Kevin Collins (Randolph) MDec. Shane Layton (west Deptford), 11-0;

125: Jake Vicovi (Brick Memorial), Dec, Sean Lombardi (Kittatinny), 8-5;

130: Alec Schaffer (Hunterdon Central) Dec. Mike Barone (Toms RiverNorth, 6-3;

135: Todd Johnson (Hunterdon Central), Pin Nick Iraldi, (West Deptford), 5:16;

140: Nick Esposito (Toms River North) Dec,Chris Mucci (West Deptford), 7-5;

145: AJ Ruggiero (Toms River North), Dec. Matt Sanquini (Hunterdon Central), 4-3;

152: Nick Mazzo (Caldwell), Dec. Ken Dougherty (Toms River North), 4-3;

160: Matt Dambach (Hunterdon Central), Dec. Darren Cimbal (Randolph), 6-3;

171: Bill Reichert (West Deptford), Pin Kevin Hantke (Randolph), 1:09;

189: Eric Bach (Kittatinny), Pin Andrew Bausbach (Hunterdon Central), 3:17;

215: Chris Mentuck, (Somerville), Dec. Nick Dellasanti (Caldwell), 3-1;

285: Christian Mackay (Somerville) Pin Matt McKeon (Toms River North), 0:57;

 

 

 

BEAST OF THE EAST TOURNAMENT

At University of Delaware:

Finals

103 #1 Sean Boylan (St Marks) DEC #2 Devin Carter (Christiansburg) D 10-4

112 #1 Sean Boyle (Blair Academy) DEC #3 Sean Dolan (St Marks)   D 8-4

119 #3 Michael Garofalo (Colonial Forge) DEC #1 Nick Schenk (McDonogh) D 8-6

125 #2 Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy) DEC #1 Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) D 3-0

130 #3 Andrew Grabfelder (Germantown) DEC #1 Anthony Valles (Blair Academy) D 5-3

135 #5 Kenny Courts (Central Dauphin) FALL #7 Joe Lospinoso (David Brearley) 1:35

140 #1 Marshall Peppelman (Central Dauphin) DEC #6 Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea Regional) D 9-2

145 #2 Peter Yates (Salem GA) DEC #1 Walter Peppelman (Central Dauphin) D 4-1

152 #1 Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney) DEC #2 Nick Menditto (Ocean Township) D 5-2

160 #1 Scott Winston (Jackson Memorial) DEC #3 Jared King (Great Bridge) D 5-

171 #1 Quentin Wright (Bald Eagle Area) DEC #2 Corey Peltier (Blair Academy) D 7-3

189 #1 Erich Schmidtke (Aberdeen) DEC #2 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) D 3-2

215 #2 Glenn Carson (Southern) Dec. #4 Lukasz Stala (Don Bosco), 9-2;

285 #2 Nick Cook (Fauquier) Dec. #1 John Hiles (St Francis DeSales) 6-4TB

Third Place Consolations

103 #3 Tyler Biscaha (Jackson Memorial) DEC #12 Zach Horan (Nazareth) D 5-4

112 #2 Shane Gentry (Colonial Forge) DEC #7 Simon Rice (Central Dauphin)   D 2-0

119 #2 Matt Snyder (Lewistown) WBF #4 Pat Owens (Germantown) F 2:04

125 #6 Nick Shields (Brother Martin) DEC #3 Patrick Hunter (St Benedicts Prep) D 9-3

130 #4 Nicky Gordon (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #8 Kenny Stank (Central Dauphin) D 6-5

135 #2 Austin Ormsbee (Blair Academy) DEC #3 Joe Panteleo (Colonial Forge) D 3-2

140 #2 Kyle Lang (Brecksville) DEC #5 Louis Johnson (Great Bridge) M 15-5

145 #3 Joey Napoli (Cumberland Valley) DEC #5 Nick Tiberi (Hodgson VoTech) D 4-2;SV

152 #4 Sean Byrnes (Jackson Memorial) DEC #6 Shane Milam (McDonogh) D 4-2;SV

160 #6 Ethen Lofthouse (Mountain Crest) DEC #2 Tony Dallago (Central Dauphin) D 8-7

171 #7 Peter Huntley (Colonial Forge) DEC #3 Bagna Tovuujav (St Benedicts Prep) M 11-2

189 #3 Vinnie Ranauto (Caravel Academy) DEC #4 Max Huntley (Colonial Forge) D 10-5

215 #6 Felton Banks (Colonial Forge) Dec #8 Jamar Beckett (Sussex Tech) 8-2

285 #7 Kyle Hanson (Blair Academy), Dec. #8 T. Watson (Bald Eagle Area) 3-1;SV

Fifth Place Consolations

103 #9 Evan Silver (Blair Academy) DEC #5 Robert Deutsch (Eastern Regional) D 3-2;SV

112 #12 Zach Huxford (Jackson Memorial) DEC Mat Malfaro (Boyertown)   M 14-4

119 Andrew Bannister (Bishop McNamara) DEC #9 Kenny Knapp (David Brearley) D 5-3

125 #4 Andrew Williams (Tabb) DEC #5 Mike Holcomb (Floyd E Kellam) D 12-10

130 #11 Jared Anongos (James River) WBF #2 Zac Coulas (Ocean Township) F M FOR

135 #9 John Renard (Kingsway) WBF Tom Weichelt (Cumberland Valley) F M FOR

140 #8 Josh Fitch (McDonogh) WBF #10 Matt Dugan (DeMatha) F M FOR

145 Braden Turner (Northampton) DEC CJ Cobb (Blair Academy) M 8-0

152 #3 Mallie Shuster (Big Spring) DEC #5 Brandon Rolnick (Lawrenceville) D 6-3

160 #4 Keith Hynson (William Penn) DEC #5 Sam Rakes (Christiansburg) D 5-4

171 #4 Mason Reid (Ryle) WBF #8 Brock Budesheim (Sussex Central) F M FOR

189 #13 Alex Thomas (Sussex Tech) WBF #9 Zach Benzio (Connellsville) F 2:02

215 #3 Jesse Boyden (Brearley) Dec #1 J. McMullan(Wyoming Seminary) 4-3

285 #6 Jeremy Johnson (Brecksville), Dec. #5 J. Burbank (Frank W. Cox) 4-1

Seventh Place Consolations

103 Clayton Youtz (Central Dauphin) DEC Matt Sausman (Camden Catholic) D 4-3

112 #5 Frank Goodwin (Mt St Joseph) DEC Shane Miller (Middletown)   D 6-0

119 Taylor Walsh (Camden Catholic) WBF Tyler Buckman (Central Dauphin) F 3:17

125 Josh Yurasits (Northampton) DEC #11 Wyatt Ray (Roy) D 4-3

130 #5 Luke Fedechko (Delsea Regional) DEC Austin Sommer (Northampton) D 8-6

135 Jerile Garrett (Holy Spirit) DEC Shane Fenningham (Northampton) D 3-1;TB

140 Adam Healey (Wyoming Seminary) DEC PJ Barch (Sussex Central) D 4-3;TB

145 #11 Rich Bushby (Kingsway) DEC Chris Canty (St Francis DeSales) D 5-1

152 #9 Jimmy Sheptock (Northampton) WBF #7 Jonathan Weibel (Quakertown) F M FOR

160 #9 Mike Wechsler (Northampton) DEC #7 Kramer Whitelaw (McDonogh) D 3-1

171 #6 Braden Carter (Christiansburg) DEC Andre Petroski (Springfield) D 8-5

189 #8 Michael McMullan (Wyoming Seminary) DEC #12 Adam Zamos (Lawrenceville) D 7-4

215 #10 Corey Olsen (St. Marks) Dec. #12 J. Reitzi (Middletown), 5-3

285 #3 Justin Haines (Connelsville) Dec. 11 K. Deichert (Eastern Regional)5-0



 

 

 

 

2007 CADET GRECO ROMAN

2006-2007 NEW JERSEY TOURNAMENT RESULTS

 

2007 SR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

     

    103 Lbs:
    Chris Done, CA DEC Taylor Louie, CA 6-2
    112 Lbs:
    Eric Olanowski, VA DEC Nektoe Demison, CA 9-3
    119 Lbs:
    Zach Sanders, MN DEC Nikko Triggas, CA 7-6
    125 Lbs:
    Matt Ortega, NM DEC Borislav Novachkov, CA 2-1
    130 Lbs:
    Kellen Russell, NJ DEC Tyler Nauman, PA 5-3
    135 Lbs:
    Chris Diaz, DE DEC Ryan Prater, IL 10-3
    140 Lbs:
    Jamal Parks, OK DEC Frank Molinaro, NJ 10-5
    145 Lbs:
    Jamal Lawrence, IN DEC Seth Vernon, OK 3-1 ot
    152 Lbs:
    Tim Darling, PA TF Vincent Renaut, MA 15-0;4:00
    160 Lbs:
    Colt Sponseller, OH MAJOR Paul Paddock, NY 15-6
    171 Lbs:
    Kirk Smith, ID DEC Justin Danz, CA 3-1 ot
    189 Lbs:
    Clayton Foster, ID DEC Sonny Yohn, CO 6-5
    215 Lbs:
    Deron Winn, MO DEC Ryan Flores, CA 10-8
    285 Lbs:
    Jarod Trice, MI FALL Brendan Barlow, OH F 5:27

 

2007 STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS

103: Frank Cagnina (Bergen Catholic) d. Sean Boylan (Holy Spirit), 7-1.

112: Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) d. Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield), 3-2.

119: Matt Oliver (Toms River North) d. Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central), 5-3.

125: Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) md. Cody Fobes (Howell), 13-5.

130: Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) md. James Beshada (Christian Brothers Academy), 9-1.

135: Trevor Melde (Delbarton) md. Nick Murray (Bound Brook), 11-2.

140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) d. John Barnett (Jefferson), 3-1.

145: Nick Menditto (Ocean Twp.) d. Luke Lanno (Southern), 3-2, tb.

152: Scott Winston* (Jackson Memorial) d. Frank McLaughlin (Hillsborough), 7-3.

160: Ken Carney (Jackson Memorial) d. Dan Seidenberg (Raritan), 6-2.

171: Anthony Trongone (Camden Catholic) d. Kyle Kiss (Ocean Twp.), 4-2.

189: Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) d. Tyler Smith (Belividere), 7-1.

215: Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) d. Glenn Carson (Southern), 6-4.

HWT: Zack Rey (Hopatcong) d. Drew Doyle (Wall), 4-3.

THIRD PLACE

103: Kenny Knapp (Brearley) md. Nick Heilman (South Plainfield), 11-3.

112: Vinnie DelleFave (Toms River East) by forfeit over Dan Hughes (Delran).

119: Bob Dabal (North Bergen) d. Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy), 4-0.

125: Anthony Luma (Egg Harbor Twp.) d. Derek Valenti (Kittatinny), 6-1.

130: Karon Reid (Brick Memorial) md. Joseph Lospinoso (Brearley), 15-7.

135: Dale Fava (Don Bosco) d. Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea), 3-2.

140: Dave Seidenberg (Raritan) d. Bob Mathews (Pompton Lakes), 5-2.

145: Frankie Buenafuente (Garfield) d. Sean Byrnes (Jackson Memorial), 5-2.

152: Matt MacLean (Old Tappan) d. Dustin Deckard (Pennsville), 2-1.

160: Brendan Ard (Watchung Hills) d. Dan Zotollo (Paramus), 8-2.

171: Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) p. Dan Rinaldi (Lodi), 0:17.

189: Nick Tenpenny (Central Regional) p. Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Twp.), 3:09.

215: Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. George Kocher (Bergen Catholic), 4-0.

HWT: Demetrius Hester (Paulsboro) md. Adam Henig (Toms River East), 15-6.

 

FIFTH PLACE

103: Derrik Russell (Jackson Memorial) d. Gene Accardi (Freehold Twp.), 2-0.

112: Mike FrancoBandiero (Edison) d. Vinny Fava (Don Bosco) 6-4 OT.

119: Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) d. Jose Matos (St. Augustine), 4-2.

125: TJ Mitchell (Raritan) d. Hank Stinson (Eastern), 9-4.

130: Glen Cannici (St. Mary's) d. Dan Butcher (Westwood), 6-1.

135: Andrew VanDyke (Ocean Twp.) d. Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), 1-0.

140: Derek Stueben (Northern Highlands) d. Blaine Woszczak (Wall), 9-4.

145: Jackson Brady (Camden Catholic) d. Tyler Riccio (Bridgewater-Raritan), 3-2.

152: Ken Monarque (Jefferson) md. Kirk Kirazis (Maple Shade), 11-2.

160: Joey Falco (Ocean Twp.) by default over John Mangini (Hillsborough), 4:41.

171: Pete Simon (JFK-Iselin) p. Jonathon Becker (Bergen Catholic), 2:43.

189: Anthony LiSanti (Westwood) d. Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex), 5-1.

215: Kenny Amponsa (Hightstown) d. Jesse Boyden (Brearley), 7-3.

HWT: Zac Walsh (Morris Knolls) p. Mike Farr (Don Bosco), 1:19.

SEVENTH PLACE

103: Charlie Frankel (Marlboro) md. Mike Tully (Camden Catholic), 8-0.

112: Brian Hoyt (Vernon) d. Anthony Curcio (Washington Twp.), 8-6.

119: Joe Kover (Fair Lawn) d. Luke Fedechko (Delsea), 5-1.

125: Colton Chalkley (Lakeland) d. Zac Coulas (Ocean Twp.), 10-8.

130: Brandon Prentice (Wallkill Valley) d. Andrew Carthan (Delran), 2-1.

135: Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic) d. Jake Sweezy (Delran), 2-1.

140: Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr) md. Andrew Hessert (Haddonfield), 17-6.

145: Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) by default over Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains).

152: Anthony Bongarzone (Monmouth Regional) d. Mike Dessino (Middlesex), 3-2.

160: Geoff Bauma (Northern Burlington) md. Bob Bishop (Wayne Valley), 15-7.

171: Eddie Ebewo (Old Bridge) d. Zach Ulm (Hackettstown), 5-2.

189: Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) d. Sergio Garcia (East Brunswick), 6-2.

215: Lukasz Stala (Don Bosco) d. Mitch Sparks (Cinnaminson), 3-2.

HWT: Shelomi Hohn (Morristown) p. Argenis Minaya (Perth Amboy), 2:32.

 

 

 

State Championships - Semifinals

 

 
Saturday, March 03, 2007
103 Sean Boylan (Holy Spirit) dec. Kenny Knapp (Brearley) , 10-9
103 Frank Cagnina (Bergen Catholic) dec. Nick Heilman (South Plainfield) , 6-2
112 Danny Kelly (Delaware Valley) dec. Dan Hughes (Delran) , 16-5
112 Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) dec. Vinnie Fava (Don Bosco Prep) , 7-1
119 Matt Oliver (Toms River North) dec. Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) , 12-8
119 Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) dec. Jose Matos (St. Augustine) , 5-4
125 Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) dec. Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) , 8-3
125 Cody Fobes (Howell) dec. T.J. Mitchell (Raritan) , 5-3
130 Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) pinned Dan Butcher (Westwood) , 2:34
130 James Beshada (Christian Brothers) dec. Glen Cannici (St. Mary (Ruth.)) , 11-1
135 Trevor Melde (Delbarton) dec. Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean Township) , 11-0
135 Nick Murray (Bound Brook) dec. Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny) , 15-0
140 Frank Molinaro (Southern) dec. Bob Mathews (Pompton Lakes) , 14-6
140 John Barnett (Jefferson) dec. Derek Stueben (Northern Highlands) , 3-2 OT
145 Luke Lanno (Southern) pinned Tyler Riccio (Bridgewater-Raritan) , 5:21
145 Nick Menditto (Ocean Township) dec. Frankie Buenafuente (Garfield) , 6-5
152 Scott Winston (Jackson) pinned Ken Monarque (Jefferson) , 1:10
152 Frankie Mclaughlin (Hillsborough) dec. Dustin Deckard (Pennsville) , 9-5
160 Dan Seidenberg (Raritan) pinned John Mangini (Hillsborough) , 6:41
160 Ken Carney (Jackson) dec. Dan Zotollo (Paramus) , 6-2
171 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township) pinned Dan Rinaldi (Lodi) , 4:44
171 Anthony Trongone (Camden Catholic) dec. Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) , 6-0
189 Tyler Smith (Belvidere) dec. Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Township) , 6-4
189 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) dec. Nick Tenpenny (Central Regional) , 3-1
215 Glenn Carson (Southern) dec. Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) , 7-6, 4 OT
215 Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) dec. George Kocher (Bergen Catholic) , 5-2
HWT Zack Rey (Hopatcong) dec. Adam Henig (Toms River East) , 5-2
HWT Drew Doyle (Wall) dec. Zac Walsh (Morris Knolls) , 5-4

 

 

State Championships - Quarterfinals

 

 
Saturday, March 03, 2007
103 Kenny Knapp (Brearley) dec. Mike Tully (Camden Catholic) , 7-1
103 Sean Boylan (Holy Spirit) dec. Gene Accardi (Freehold Township) , 5-0
103 Frank Cagnina (Bergen Catholic) dec. Derrik Russell (Jackson) , 6-1
103 Nick Heilman (South Plainfield) dec. Mike Demarco (St. Mary (Ruth.)) , 3-2
112 Danny Kelly (Delaware Valley) dec. Anthony Curcio (Washington) , 8-4
112 Dan Hughes (Delran) dec. Joe Langel (Howell) , 2-0
112 Vinnie Fava (Don Bosco Prep) pinned Jaishon Scott (Montclair) , 1:59
112 Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) dec. Mike Francobandiero (Edison) , 12-1
119 Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) dec. Luke Fedechko (Delsea) , 8-3
119 Matt Oliver (Toms River North) dec. Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) , 6-2
119 Jose Matos (St. Augustine) dec. Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) , 4-3
119 Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) dec. Filiberto Colon (Belleville) , 5-0
125 Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) dec. Anthony Luma (Egg Harbor) , 4-3
125 Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) dec. Zac Coulas (Ocean Township) , 6-5 OT
125 Cody Fobes (Howell) dec. Colton Chalkley (Lakeland) , 7-2
125 T.J. Mitchell (Raritan) dec. Hank Stinson (Eastern) , 6-4
130 Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) dec. Rich Russoniello (Bernards) , 15-3
130 Dan Butcher (Westwood) dec. Joe Lospinoso (Brearley) , 8-7 4OT
130 Glen Cannici (St. Mary (Ruth.)) dec. Justin Molzon (Lacey) , 2-1
130 James Beshada (Christian Brothers) dec. Jude Tropona (Pequannock) , 6-1
135 Trevor Melde (Delbarton) dec. Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic) , 17-1
135 Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean Township) pinned Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea) , 5:26
135 Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny) dec. Jake Sweezy (Delran) , 1-0
135 Nick Murray (Bound Brook) dec. Dale Fava (Don Bosco Prep) , 9-6
140 Frank Molinaro (Southern) pinned Nick Bach (Parsippany) , 0:40
140 Bob Mathews (Pompton Lakes) dec. Dakota Moore (Camden Catholic) , 4-3
140 John Barnett (Jefferson) dec. Andrew Hessert (Haddonfield) , 11-3
140 Derek Stueben (Northern Highlands) dec. Blaine Woszczak (Wall) , 5-3
145 Luke Lanno (Southern) pinned Mark Hague (Kingsway) , 3:40
145 Tyler Riccio (Bridgewater-Raritan) dec. Jackson Brady (Camden Catholic) , 3-2
145 Nick Menditto (Ocean Township) dec. Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) , 5-3
145 Frankie Buenafuente (Garfield) dec. Sean Byrnes (Jackson) , 3-2
152 Scott Winston (Jackson) pinned Kirk Kiriazis (Maple Shade) , 2:26
152 Ken Monarque (Jefferson) dec. Rob Whedon (Kingsway) , 3-2
152 Dustin Deckard (Pennsville) dec. Mike Dessino (Dunellen/Middlesex) , 9-1
152 Frankie Mclaughlin (Hillsborough) dec. Keith Dillard (Southern) , 5-3
160 John Mangini (Hillsborough) dec. Bobby Bishop (Wayne Valley) , 9-5
160 Dan Seidenberg (Raritan) dec. Mike Cucinotta (Paulsboro) , 8-4
160 Dan Zotollo (Paramus) pinned Chris Hrunka (Warren Hills) , 5:39
160 Ken Carney (Jackson) dec. Brendan Ard (Watchung Hills) , 4-1
171 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township) dec. Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) , 4-
171 Dan Rinaldi (Lodi) dec. Pete Simon (Iselin Kennedy) , 5-2
171 Anthony Trongone (Camden Catholic) dec. Eddie Ebewo (Old Bridge) , 13-4
171 Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) pinned Jonathan Becker (Bergen Catholic) , 1:43
189 Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Township) pinned Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) , 1:31
189 Tyler Smith (Belvidere) pinned Brendon Griffin (Riverside) , 3:26
189 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) dec. Anthony Lisanti (Westwood) , 8-7
189 Nick Tenpenny (Central Regional) pinned Sergio Garcia (East Brunswick) , 1:43
215 Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) pinned Lukasz Stala (Don Bosco Prep) , 1:59
215 Glenn Carson (Southern) dec. Jesse Boyden (Brearley) , 3-2
215 Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) dec. Kenny Amponsa (Hightstown) , 8-2
215 George Kocher (Bergen Catholic) pinned Vin Maglione (Iselin Kennedy) , 1:23
HWT Zack Rey (Hopatcong) dec. Shelomi Hohn (Morristown) , 10-3
HWT Adam Henig (Toms River East) dec. Justin Embler (Cinnaminson) , 8-3
HWT Drew Doyle (Wall) dec. Bradley Mclaren (Columbia) , 7-4
HWT Zac Walsh (Morris Knolls) dec. Paul Schweighardt (Monmouth) , 6-1



 


 

 




 

 

REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

REGION 1

 

     

    103 Cory Kozimor (Hackettstown) dec. Griffin Panicucci (High Point) , 5-1
    112 Tyler Forbeck (High Point) dec. Brian Hoyt (Vernon) , 7-3
    119 Andrew Wrede (Roxbury) dec. John Scalise (High Point) , 2-0
    125 Colton Chalkley (Lakeland) dec. Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) , 8-7
    130 Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) dec. Brandon Prentice (Wallkill Valley) , 18-8
    135 Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny) dec. Sean Smith (Warren Hills) , 3-1 OT
    140 John Barnett (Jefferson) dec. Bob Mathews (Pompton Lakes) , 3-2
    145 Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) dec. Eric Dicolo (Mount Olive) , 5-4
    152 Ken Monarque (Jefferson) dec. Rich Hoer (Hopatcong) , 4-2
    160 Chris Hrunka (Warren Hills) dec. Bobby Bishop (Wayne Valley) , 3-1 OT
    171 Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) pinned Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) , 1:21
    189 Tyler Smith (Belvidere) pinned Phil Tackas (Sparta) , 1:38
    215 Santino Mangiro (Roxbury) dec. Chris Smith (High Point) , 3-2 4OT
    HWT Zack Rey (Hopatcong) dec. C.J. Triantafyllos (Belvidere) , 15-3

     

    REGION 2

    103 Frank Cagnina (Bergen Catholic) pinned Toni Nadera (Paramus) , 2:45
    112 Joe Ortiz (Paramus) dec. Vinnie Fava (Don Bosco Prep) , 3-1
    119 Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) dec. Joe Kover (Fair Lawn) , 16-10
    125 Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) dec. Chris Rankin (Bergenfield) , 17-2
    130 Dan Butcher (Westwood) dec. Taylor Trumbetti (Pascack Hills) , 3-1
    135 Dale Fava (Don Bosco Prep) dec. Matt Spataro (Bergen Catholic) , 4-3
    140 Derek Stueben (Northern Highlands) dec. Tony Cariddi (River Dell) , 7-6
    145 Frankie Buenafuente (Garfield) dec. John Dack (Don Bosco Prep) , 1-0
    152 John Rizzitello (Paramus) dec. Stephen Andolena (Ramsey) , 7-5
    160 Nick Vetterlein (Don Bosco Prep) pinned Dan Zotollo (Paramus) , 5:05
    171 Dan Rinaldi (Lodi) dec. Jonathan Becker (Bergen Catholic) , 3-1 OT
    189 Anthony Lisanti (Westwood) pinned Dan Talone (Mahwah) , 3:19
    215 George Kocher (Bergen Catholic) pinned Adam Koziol (Paramus) , 1:43
    HWT Chris Farulla (Leonia/Palisades Park) dec. Mike Farr (Don Bosco Prep) , 7-2

     

    REGION 3

    103 Kenny Knapp (Brearley) dec. Nick Heilman (South Plainfield) , 5-3
    112 Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) pinned Peter Terrezza (New Providence) , 0:49
    119 Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) dec. Ben Mcneil (Parsippany Hills) , 19-2
    125 Sal Gano (Scotch Plains) pinned Matt Nobbs (New Providence) , 1:47
    130 Anthony Priore (Johnson) dec. Joe Lospinoso (Brearley) , 4-0
    135 Trevor Melde (Delbarton) pinned Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) , 4:37
    140 Nick Bach (Parsippany) dec. Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) , 9-3
    145 Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains) dec. Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) , 13-8
    152 Anthony Evans (Brearley) dec. Mike Dessino (Dunellen/Middlesex) , 9-7
    160 Brendan Ard (Watchung Hills) dec. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) , 3-1 OT
    171 Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) pinned Matt Fullowan (Gov. Livingston) , 0:55
    189 Joe Bozzomo (Dunellen/Middlesex) dec. Hany Elshiekh (Brearley) , 8-4
    215 Jesse Boyden (Brearley) dec. Preston Johnson (South Plainfield) , 8-3
    HWT Bradley Mclaren (Columbia) pinned Shelomi Hohn (Morristown) , 4:42

     

    REGION 4

     

       

      103 Mike Demarco (St. Mary (Ruth.)) dec. Ryan Dowd (St. Peter's Prep) , 14-2
      112 James Soprano (Belleville) dec. Jaishon Scott (Montclair) , 7-0
      119 Bob Dabal (North Bergen) dec. Filiberto Colon (Belleville) , 9-4
      125 Matt Fusco (St. Mary (Ruth.)) dec. Anthony Bachmann (Rutherford) , 5-3
      130 Glen Cannici (St. Mary (Ruth.)) dec. Travis Drappi (West Orange) , 10-0
      135 Ryan Dunphy (Passaic Valley) dec. Zachary Kane (Livingston) , 5-2
      140 Sal Tobia (West Essex) dec. Brian Rohrman (St. Peter's Prep) , 10-7
      145 Mike Risimini (Cedar Grove) dec. Enrico Deluca (Ridgefield/Ridgefield Park) , 7-5
      152 Bob Cozzarelli (Belleville) dec. Victor Stanziale (St. Peter's Prep) , 6-4
      160 Juan Vega (St. Mary (Ruth.)) pinned Tom Jasterbszki (Newark Academy) , 1:17
      171 Olajuwon Bell (Newark East Side) pinned Mike Sweeney (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge) , 1:24
      189 Ryan Ackerman (Bloomfield) dec. Phil Hawes (Ridgefield/Ridgefield Park) , 8-5
      215 Anthony Hayek (West Essex) dec. Lou Ritacco (Nutley) , 6-1
      HWT Anthony Lucci (Hudson Catholic) dec. Anthony Maurillo (Nutley) , 3-2

       

      REGION 5

      103 Sam Emburgia (Monroe) dec. Heriberto Quintana (Perth Amboy) , 12-8
      112 Danny Kelly (Delaware Valley) dec. Mike Francobandiero (Edison) , 3-1
      119 Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) dec. Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) , 7-2
      125 Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) dec. Dan Keiser (J.P. Stevens) , 4-3
      130 Rich Russoniello (Bernards) dec. Mike Hafke (Voorhees) , 8-2
      135 Nick Murray (Bound Brook) dec. Adam Freidman (Bridgewater-Raritan) , 19-3
      140 Joe Mcauley (Bishop Ahr) pinned Will Buchan (Woodbridge) , 3:37
      145 Tyler Riccio (Bridgewater-Raritan) dec. Scott Poore (Sayreville) , 7-0
      152 Frankie Mclaughlin (Hillsborough) dec. Wayne Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) , 10-3
      160 John Mangini (Hillsborough) pinned Brian Erdek (Voorhees) , 1:25
      171 Eddie Ebewo (Old Bridge) dec. Pete Simon (Iselin Kennedy) , 17-6
      189 Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) dec. Drew Ives (Bridgewater-Raritan) , 4-1
      215 Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) pinned Vin Maglione (Iselin Kennedy) , 1:39
      HWT Drew Mackay (Spotswood) pinned Ben Grant (Notre Dame) , 1:27

       

      REGION 6

      103 Derrik Russell (Jackson) dec. Gene Accardi (Freehold Township) , 6-2
      112 Vinnie Dellefave (Toms River East) dec. Joe Langel (Howell) , 7-2
      119 Matt Oliver (Toms River North) dec. Chris Menkin (Long Branch) , 10-0
      125 Zac Coulas (Ocean Township) dec. T.J. Mitchell (Raritan) , 8-2
      130 Karon Reid (Brick Memorial) pinned Justin Molzon (Lacey) , 4:50
      135 Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean Township) dec. Matt Frank (Toms River East) , 8-3
      140 Frank Molinaro (Southern) dec. Dave Seidenberg (Raritan) , 5-0
      145 Luke Lanno (Southern) dec. Nick Menditto (Ocean Township) , 7-4
      152 Scott Winston (Jackson) dec. Keith Dillard (Southern) , 12-4
      160 Dan Seidenberg (Raritan) dec. Joey Falco (Ocean Township) , 2-1 OT
      171 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township) dec. Skylar Engelken (Point Pleasant Boro) , 12-5
      189 Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Township) dec. Nick Tenpenny (Central Regional) , 9-7
      215 Glenn Carson (Southern) dec. Dan Hopkins (Jackson) , 5-1
      HWT Adam Henig (Toms River East) dec. Paul Schweighardt (Monmouth) , 2-1

       

      REGION 7

      103 Mike Tully (Camden Catholic) dec. Cal Stack (Haddonfield) , 7-4
      112 Dan Hughes (Delran) dec. Tom Morton (New Egypt) , 2-0
      119 Mike Crowley (Eastern) dec. Corey Schmidt (Camden Catholic) , 3-1
      125 Hank Stinson (Eastern) dec. Dustin Renelt (Steinert) , 9-3
      130 Ricky Bailey (Palmyra) dec. Andrew Carthan (Delran) , 8-6 OT
      135 Jake Sweezy (Delran) dec. Jim Rafferty (Bishop Eustace) , 3-1
      140 Andrew Hessert (Haddonfield) dec. Dakota Moore (Camden Catholic) , 3-2 3OT
      145 Preston Keiffer (Eastern) dec. Jaaziah Bethea (Trenton) , 13-10
      152 Andre Harmon (Cherry Hill East) dec. Kyle Hess (Cinnaminson) , 3-2 3OT
      160 Ken Wilkinson (Cherokee) dec. Geoff Bauma (Northern Burlington) , 7-4
      171 Anthony Trongone (Camden Catholic) dec. Josh Slezak (Bordentown) , 25-10
      189 Jonavin Webb (Cherokee) dec. Brendon Griffin (Riverside) , 7-6
      215 Kenny Amponsa (Hightstown) dec. Mitch Sparks (Cinnaminson) , 2-1 3OT
      HWT Justin Embler (Cinnaminson) dec. Anthony Maloney (Camden Catholic) , 9-7

       

      REGION 8

      103 Sean Boyland (Holy Spirit) maj Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro)
      112 Joe Duca (Paulsboro) dec. Anthony Curcio (Washington) in OT 7-5
      119 Jose Matos (St. Augustine) dec. Luke Fedechko (Delsea) 6-3
      125 Anthony Luma (Egg Harbor) maj Rich Bushby 14-1
      130 Matt Catalano (Highland) dec. Aaron Wilcox (Schalick) 3-2
      135 Anthony Baldosaro (Delsea) dec Fred Sha (Buena) 5-1
      140 Scott Wear (Clayton) dec. Chris Vicente (Triton) 17-7
      145 Mark Hague (Kingsway) dec. Dan Willing (Williamstown) 6-2
      152 Dustin Deckard (Pennsville) dec. Scott Kelly 5-0
      160 Mike Cucinotta (Paulsboro) dec Mark Gattuso 6-3
      171 Tom Macauley (Kingsway) dec. Brian Donahue (Middle Township) 7-4
      189 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) maj. Joe Grisko (Highland) 11-1
      215 Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) TF Mike Daniels (Highland) 4:41
      HWT Demitrius Hester (Paulsboro) dec Bryan Tomasello 7-1

       



     


     

 

 ESSEX COUNTY TOURNAMENT

TEAMS: 1-West Orange (WO) 186. 2-Seton Hall Prep (SH) 144. 3-Bloomfield (BL) 122. 4-Belleville (BE) 116 1/2. 5-Livingston (L) 102. 6-Newark Academy (NA) 93. 7-Millburn (MI)92. 8-Cedar Grove (CG) 91. 9-Montclair (MO), Nutley (N) 89. 11-West Essex (WE) 85. 12-Montclair Kimberley (MKA), Caldwell (C) 84 1/2. 14-Verona (V) 66. 15-Columbia (CO) 65. 16-Glen Ridge (GR) 41. 17-Irvington (I) 36. 18-Newark West Side (WS) 35. 19-Newark East Side (ES) 25. 20-Newark Central (NC) 22. 21-East Orange Campus (EOC) 15. 22-Shabazz (SZ) 14 1/2. 23-Barringer (BR) 6. 25-Weequahic (WQ) 4.

103: Tommy Picillo, MKA, p. Gerson DeLeon, MO, 6:26 OT.

112: Greg Pollock, MI, d. James Soprano, BE, 7-6.

119: Filiberto Colon, BE, d. Chris Puorro, SH, 7-2.

125: Dave Joisil, WO, p. Joe Christovao, MKA, 1:36.

130: Travi Drappi, WO, p. Steve Hennigan, SH, 2-0.

135: Zach Kane, L, p. Mike Trentin, CG, 4:25.

140: Sean Robertson, L, d. Sal Tobia, WE, 9-5.

145: John Sternlicht, NA, d. Mike Risimini, CG, 6-4.

152: Robert Cozzarelli, BE, p. Joe Ferrullo, CA, 3:57.

160: Tom Jasterbszki, NA, d. Eric Bergman, SH, 2-1.

171: Craig Helfer, NA, d. Moe Vazquez, WO, 4-3 (4 OT rideout).

189: Ryan Ackerman, BL, p. Willie Knott, WS, 1:18.

215: Lou Ritacco, N, d. Anthony Hayek, WE, 8-2.

HWT: Bradley McLaren, CO, p. Eric Vasson, WO, 4:17.
 

 

NEW JERSEY COACHES ALL-STAR INVITATIONAL

 103: Kenny Knapp, Brearley, d. Mike DeMarco, St. Mary's (Ruth.), 7-5 3OT.

130: James Beshada, Christian Brothers, d. Anthony Priore, Johnson, 6-5.

140: John Barnett, Jefferson, d. Derek Stueben, Northern Highlands, 9-7 OT.

160: Ken Carney, Jackson, d. Juan Vega, St. Mary's (Ruth.), 8-3.

171: Dan Rinaldi, Lodi, d. Eddie Ebewo, Old Bridge, 3-2 4OT.

215: Glenn Carson, Southern Reg., d. Jesse Boyden, Brearley, 4-2.

112: Kyle Kinchen, Jackson, d. Gabe Ramos, Hopatcong, 9-3.

125: Anthony Luma, Egg Harbor, d. John Trumbetti, St. Joseph (Mont.), 6-4 OT.

135: Dale Fava, Don Bosco Prep, d. Nick Murray, Bound Brook, 6-3.

145: Luke Lanno, Southern Reg., d. Cory Vernon, Hackettstown, 11-2.

152: Scott Winston, Jackson, d. Frank McLaughlin, Hillsborough, 9-5.

189: Tommy Spellman, Kittatinny, d. Central Reg., 3-2.

HWT: Zack Rey, Hopatcong, d. Roy Dragon, Bridgewater-Raritan, 3-0.

119: Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands, d. Pat Strizki, Hunterdon Central, 3-1.

 


 

Morris County Tournament
Team scores: 1. Jefferson 75 1/2; 2. Randolph 73; 3. Roxbury 70; 4. Parsippany 56 1/2; 5. Mount Olive 56; 6. Madison 52; 7. Morris Knolls 51; 8. Delbarton 41 1/2; 9. Kinnelon and Montville 32; 11. Pequannock 30 1/2; 12. Mendham 29; 13. Morristown 28 1/2; 14. Boonton 28; 15. Hanover Park 25; 16. Parsippany Hills 24; 17. Whippany Park 14; 18. West Morris 13; 19. Butler, Chatham, Dover and Morris Hills 4; 23. Mountain Lakes 0.
Finals
103- Dave Standridge (Parsippany) dec. Steve Godine (Whippany Park), 4-0.
112- Ryan Colwell (Madison) dec. Anthony Mariano (Parsippany), 5-0.
119- Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) tech. fall Stephen Vitale (Randolph), 21-5 (2:07).
125- Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) pin. Rob Smith (Randolph), 3:27.
130- Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) maj. dec. Jude Tropona (Pequannock), 14-6.
135- Trevor Melde (Delbarton) tech. fall Nick Ponomarev (Pequannock), 18-2 (2:39).
140- John Barnettt (Jefferson) dec. Nick Bach (Parsippany), 10-4.
145- Eric DiColo (Mount Olive) maj. dec. Andrew Conley (Madison), 9-1.
152- Ken Monarque (Jefferson) pin. Alex Anest (Boonton), 1:37.
160- Nick Gaeta (Montville) dec. Zac Garripoli (Roxbury), 11-5.
171- Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) dec. Trevor Salvatore (Jefferson), 6-3.
189- Mike Suk (Randolph) maj. dec. Stan Pych (Mount Olive), 11-3.
215- Santino Mangiro (Roxbury) pin. Rob Garone (Randolph), 2:39.
Hwt.- Zac Walsh (Morris Knolls) dec. Shelomi Hohn (Morristown), 6-3.
Consolations
103- Alex LeGrande (Mount Olive) pin. Charlie Savino (Hanover Park), :44.
112- Dave Arbelaez (Morris Knolls) pin. Clint Donnelly (Kinnelon), 3:33.
119- Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills) pin. Evin Feliciano (Kinnelon), 1:32.
125- Brian McGrath (Roxbury) maj. dec. Anthony Johnstone (Hanover Park), 12-3.
130- Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury) dec. Kyle Bieg (Randolph), 6-1.
135- JD Inelli (Mendham) dec. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 6-5.
140- Sean Collins (Randolph) pin. Brandon Van Setters (Mendham), :54.
145- Kevin Karcich (West Morris) pin. Joe Marshello (Boonton), 1:09.
152- John Mastrobuono (Mendham) pin. Bronson Offerding (Mount Olive), 3:50.
160- Mike Lomio (Hanover Park) dec. Dustin Brooks (Boonton), 8-5.
171- John Costanzo (Roxbury) dec. Marcus Cook (Morristown), 12-7.
189- Kevin Johnson (Kinnelon) dec. Nick Veselinoski (Parsippany), 8-1.
215- Arjan Leka (Montville) pin. Fred Orchard (Mendham), :40.
Hwt.- Spencer Williams (Parsippany Hills) pin. Al Fenske-Williams (Pequannock), 3:37.
Semifinals
103- Standridge dec. Savino, 9-3; Godine dec. LeGrande, 6-2.
112- Mariano pin. Arbelaez, 3:42; Colwell dec. Donnelly, 5-0.
119- Perrelli pin. Feliciano, 2:44; Vitale dec. McNeil, 9-7.
125- Herr tech. fall McGrath, 18-1 (2:32); Smith dec. Johnstone, 3-1.
130- Milonas pin. Dattolo, 3:07; Tropona dec. Bieg, 6-1.
135- Melde pin. Inelli, 1:04; Ponomarev dec. Maroldi, 6-2.
140- Barnett pin. Van Setters, 5:03; Bach dec. Collins, 5-3 (OT).
145- DiColo pin. Karcich, 2:20; Conley pin. Marshello, 2:49.
152- Monarque pin. Offerding, 3:44; Anest dec. Mastrobuono, 9-3.
160- Gaeta maj. dec. Brooks, 12-4; Garripoli dec. Lomio, 3-2.
171- Kaufmann pin. Costanzo, :47; Salvatore dec. Cook, 10-4.
189- Suk dec. Veselinoski, 2-1; Pych dec. Johnson, 4-3.
215- Mangiro pin. Orchard, 3:36; Garone dec. Leka, 2-2 (OT rideout).
Hwt.- Walsh pin. Fenske-Williams, 1:36; Hohn pin. Williams, :25.
Quarterfinals
103- Standridge pin. Nick Bolio (Morristown), 3:09; Savino dec. Matt Srmbruster (Montville), 7-0; LeGrande dec. Brian Wrede (Randolph), 6-1; Godine maj. dec. CJ Caserta (Roxbury), 9-1.
112- Arbelaez dec. Chris Mignone (Whippany Park), 9-5; Mariano pin. Jordan Toma (Hanover Park), 1:56; Colwell maj. dec. Nick Esemplare (Pequannock), 10-0; Donnelly pin. Sam Peters (Jefferson), 5:18.
119- Perrelli maj. dec. Mike Johnstone (Hanover Park), 17-5; Feliciano dec. Cody Phillips (Montville), 4-3; Vitale dec. Christian Mazzocchi (Madison), 6-4 (OT); McNeil dec. Bryan Palanchi (Roxbury), 6-5.
125- Herr maj. dec. Keith Switzer (Delbarton), 10-2; McGrath pin. Juan Tlapala (Mendham), 5:13; Smith dec. Kyle Hussey (Parsippany), 11-8; Johnstone dec. Alan NIederlander (Mount Olive), 7-2.
130- Milonas pin. Jason Benensky (Madison), 3:38; Dattolo pin. Matt Paventa (Butler), 4:45; Bieg pin. Mark Urban (Kinnelon), 1:51; Tropona dec. Tom Hall (Mendham), 7-3.
135- Melde tech. fall Tom Licciardi (Mount Olive), 20-4 (3:41; Inelli dec. JOe Ficchi (Whippany Park), 6-4; Maroldi dec. Rich Szymczak, 5-4; Ponomarev dec. Aaron Velasquez (Morristown), 8-1.
140- Barnett tech. fall Greg SCalley (Dover), 18-3 (6:00); Van Setters dec. Nick Questa (Boonton), 5-3; Bach maj. dec. Chris Tracy (Hanover Park), 10-2; Collins pin. Mickey McGraw (Morristown), 1:15.
145- DiColo pin. Kevin Orchard (Mendham), 4:37; Karcich dec. Kevin Stasiak (Pequannock), 13-10; Marshello pin. JP Davidson (Montville), :19; Conley dec. Rob Hernandez (Whippany Park), 4-3.
152- Monarque pin. Jake Greubert (Hanover Park), 1:19; Offerding pin. Mike D'Agnalli (Butler), 5:40; Mastrobuono pin. Josh Arnay (Pequannock), 2:48; Anest dec. Jim Gorman (Roxbury), 10-6.
160- Gaeta dec. Vince Capacchio (Dover), 8-4; Brooks pin. Dan Smith (Chatham), 4:40; Garripoli dec. John Cordasco (Morris Knolls), 11-5; Lomio won by def. over Bill Mauro (Mount Olive).
171- Kaufmann pin. Andres Velasquez (Morris Hills), 1:48; Costanzo pin. Jim Warburton (Chatham), 4:32; Cook pin. Adam Hodge (West Morris); Salvatore maj. dec. Brian Byrne (Mendham), 11-1.
189- Suk pin. Joe Williams (Hanover Park), 1:26; Veselinoski pin. Chris Lloyd (Morristown), 5:35; Johnson pin. Sal Cafaro (West Morris), 3:29; Pych dec. Mike Kannaley (Dover), 15-8.
215- Mangiro pin. Kevin McFall (Butler), 3:39; Orchard dec. Kyle Hopler (Mount Olive), 7-2; Garone dec. Chase Csabai (Morris Hills), 12-5; Leka dec. Frank Stefanelli (West Morris), 5-2.
Hwt.- Walsh pin. Brandon Jack (Morris Hills), :50; Fenske-Williams dec. Andy Kriskewic (Kinnelon), 7-1; Williams pin. Joe Stanich (Butler), 1:17; Hohn pin. Dave Flynn (Roxbury), 2:30.
 

GREATER MIDDLESEX COUNTY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Championship Round

103: Nick Heilmann (South Plainfield) d. Tom Hogan (JFK), 8-4.

112: Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) d. Mike FrancoBandiero (Edison), 5-1.

119: Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) t.f. Billy Belfi (North Brunswick), 19-4 4:19.

125: Dan Keiser (JP Stevens) d. Eric Tsang (Sayreville), 11-4.

130: Bryan Hunt (South Plainfield) d. A.J. Hrabar (Piscataway), 6-0.

135: Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) p. Ramon Santiago (Sayreville), 2:50.

140: Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr) d. Greg Zannetti (JP Stevens), 3-2.

145: Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) d. Brandon Swift (Edison), 9-3.

152: Mike Dessino (Middlesex) d. John Meyers (Bishop Ahr), 6-3.

160: Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) d. Mike Knight (Sayreville), 7-2.

171: Eddie Ebewo (Old Bridge) d. Pete Simon (JFK), 9-8.

189: Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) d. Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex), 2-1.

215: Travis Gerdon (Old Bridge) m.d. Vin Maglione (JFK), 11-0.

275: Argenis Minaya (Perth Amboy) d. Troy DeCeuster (Old Bridge), 9-5.

 

3rd Place Consolation

103: Heriberto Quintana (Perth Amboy) d. Vinny Zaccardi (Middlesex), 8-3.

112: Adam Mongelli (South River) d. Jairo Bernal (Perth Amboy), 9-5.

119: Jeff Peterson (Edison) d. Matt Ackerman (East Brunswick), 7-2.

125: Pete Buttitta (JFK) d. John Giusti (Old Bridge), 7-3.

130: Joe Creighton (JFK) p. Mike Jachim (Metuchen), 1:28.

135: John Lemongelli (JFK) p. Trevor Haughney (Old Bridge), 0:58.

140: Ryan Smith (South Brunswick) m.d. Nick Dorey (South Brunswick), 12-4.

145: Mike DeLuco (Sayreville) d. Brenton Mack (Old Bridge), 7-6.

152: Scott Poore (Sayreville) inj. def Sam Martin (South Plainfield), 4:33.

160: Craig Batista (Woodbridge) d. Gary Repke (JP Stevens), 11-4.

171: Jon Conroy (South Plainfield) p. Malcolm McQueen (South Brunswick), 4:29.

189: Bryan Fodor (South River) p. Sergio Garcia (East Brunswick), 3:15.

215: Preston Johnson (South Plainfield) d. Jake Nale (Monroe), 3-2.

275: Frank Olexson (Monroe) d. Jaramie Powell (Piscataway), 7-2.


 

Union County Tournament
Results:
TEAM SCORES: 1. Brearley 286; 2. Roselle Park 223; 3. Scotch Plains-Fanwood 172; 4. New Providence 114.5; 5. Rahway 111; 6. (tie) A.L. Johnson and Governor Livingston 93; 8. Cranford 80; 9. Union 74; 10. Westfield 70.5; 11. Elizabeth 56; 12. Plainfield 19; 13. Linden 15.

FINALS

103 Kenny Knapp (Brearley) p. Anthony Caselli (Roselle Park) 2:23.
112 Peter Terrezza (New Providence) d. Craig Montgomery (Roselle Park) 4-2.
119 Danny Conroy (Brearley) md. Calvin LeMatty (Union) 10-2.
125 Sal Gano (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) p. Matt Nobbs (New Providence) 2:50.
130 Anthony Priore (A.L. Johnson) md. Wade Baldwin (New Providence) 9-1.
135 Joseph Mraz (Brearley) d. Ricky Olsson (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 8-6.
140 Jorge Branco (Roselle Park) d. Matt Loffa (Breerley) 4-3 (3 OT).
145 Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) d. Rob Coughlin (Governor Livingston) 11-7.
152 Anthony Evans (Brearley) p. Larry Peotter (New Providence) :31.
160 Scott Mack (Governor Livingston) d. Burim Kadrijaj (Roselle Park) 9-2.
171 Matt Fullowan (Governor Livingston) d. Umar Tamarov (Brearley) 3-2.
189 Shedrick Goodridge (Rahway) d. Hany Elshiekh (Brearley) 3-1 (OT).
215 Jesse Boyden (Brearley) md. Richard Tabor (Elizabeth) 12-3.
285 Mike Lefano (Roselle Park) d. Eric Kaminsky (A.L. Johnson) 5-0.

THIRD-PLACE BOUTS

103 Christian Roberts (A.L. Johnson) d. Nate St. Elme (Rahway) 4-0.
112 Allen Phillips (Brearley) d. Angelo Mattias (Elizabeth) 9-5.
119 John Barnes (Westfield) md. Brian Skiff (Roselle Park) 12-2.
125 Robert Piper (Brearley) d. Stewart Minaya (Rahway) 3-1.
130 Joseph Lospinoso (Brearley) d. Colin Mackay (Westfield) 6-4 (2 OT).
135 Dennis Carroll (Roselle Park) d. Gus Gallinot (New Providence) 5-0.
140 Jeb Dennis (Cranford) p. Mike Ridge (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) :55.
145 Mike Montgomery (Roselle Park) p. Tommy Mannix (Brearley) 1:13.
152 Trevor Cannon (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) d. Mike Mattingly (Governor Livingston) 5-2.
160 Travis Dilts (Brearley) p. Mark Boyd (Westfield) 5:07.
171 Chris Cook (Cranford) md. Eric Wright (Roselle Park) 14-5.
189 Dan Wilson (Plainfield) p. Matt Kohen (A.L. Johnson) :52.
215 Sandile Manzini (Rahway) p. Keith Baker (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 5:01.
285 Eric DuBeau (Brearley) d. Joe Brady (Cranford) 9-3.

SEMIFINALS

103 Knapp p. Roberts :41; Caselli p. St. Elme 1:54.
112 Montgomery p. Phillips 5:07; Terrezza won by injury default over Herrera.
119 Conroy d. Barnes 4-1; LeMatty d. Skiff 7-5.
125 Gano p. Joe Pisauro (Roselle Park) 3:23; Nobbs d. Piper 9-3.
130 Priore md. Mackay 10-2; Baldwin d. Lospinoso 4-3.
135 Mraz p. Gallinot 1:29; Olsson d. Carroll 2-0.
140 Bronco tf. Sam Reichbach (Westfield) 16-1, 5:09; Loffa d. Dennis 7-2.
145 Mineo p. Mannix 1:54; Coughlin p. Montgomery 1:32;
152 Evans d. Mattingly 5-4; Peotter md. Cannon 19-8.
160 Kadrijaj d. Boyd 4-3; Mack p. Dilts 2:20.
171 Tamarov p. Wright :57; Fullowan md. Cook 10-2.
189 Goodridge p. Wilson 2:29; Elshiekh 1:21;
215 Boyden md. Trevor Martin (New Providence) 14-5; Tabor d. Richard Benner (Roselle Park) 8-6.
285 Lefano d. John Loomis (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 5-2; Kaminsky d. Dubeau 7-6.
 

 

BCCA TOURNAMENT

12/29/06

Teams:1.Bergen Catholic 217.00,2. Saint Mary 202.50,3.Don Bosco 193.004.Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge 165.00,5.Paramus 152.00,6.Northern Highlands 116.50,7.Westwood 99.50,8.River Dell 96.50,9.Emerson Park Ridge 75.00,10.Lodi 72.50,11.North Bergen 68.00,12.Hackensack 67.00,13.Fair Lawn 62.00,14.Old Tappan 57.00,15.Demarest 56.50,16.Ramsey 51.50,17.Garfield 46.00,18.Cliffside Park 45.00,19.Bergenfield 44.00,20.Dumont 40.00,21.Cresskill 39.00,21.(tie)Mahwah 39.00,21.(tie)Rutherford 39.00,24.Leonia Palisades Park 36.00,24.(tie)Saint Joseph 36.00,26.Pascack Valley 35.00,27.Pascack Hills 31.00,28.Ridgefield Park Ridgefield 28.00,29.Ramapo 25.50,30.Elmwood Park Bogota 24.00,31.Waldwick Midland Park 17.00,32.Fort Lee 16.00,32.(tie)Teaneck 16.00,34.Becton Wallington 14.00,34.(tie)BergenTech 14.00,36.New Milford 11.00,37.Lyndhurst North Arlington 10.00,37.(tie)Ridgewood 10.00,39.Indian Hills 8.00,40.Tenafly 6.00,41.Frisch 0.00,41.(tie)Paramus Catholic 0.00,41.(tie)Saddlebrook Glen Rock 0.00

Finals

103: Frank Cagnina, Bergen Catholic Dec Mike DeMarco, Saint Mary, 3-1

112: Jose Vega, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec Vinny Fava, Don Bosco, 5-2

119: Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands Dec Bob Dabal, North Bergen, 6-2

125: Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic M-Dec Joe Kover, Fair Lawn, 15-6

130: Glen Cannici, Saint Mary Dec Dan Butcher, Westwood, 4-2

135: Matt Spataro, Bergen Catholic Fall Dale Fava, Don Bosco, 5:21

140: Derek Stueben, Northern Highlands M-Dec Emmanuel Ajagbe, Bergen Catholic, 16-5

145: Matt Morgenstern, Bergen Catholic Dec John Dack (12), Don Bosco, 9-3

152: Dan Adamo, Demarest Dec Frankie Buenafuente, Garfield, 3-1

160: Juan Vega, Saint Mary M-Dec Dan Zotollo, Paramus, 13-4

171: Dan Rinaldi, Lodi Dec Jonathan Becker, Bergen Catholic, 3-1

189: Anthony Lisanti, Westwood Dec Vinnie Cevetello, Saint Mary, 7-0

215: Nick Pallotta, River Dell Dec Lukasz Stala, Don Bosco, 2-1

285: Chris Farulla, Leonia Palisades Park Fall Zach Taylor, Northern Highlands, 3:38
Third Place Consolations

103: Jason Dack, Don Bosco Dec Alex Preefer, Cresskill, 4-2

112: Joseph Ortiz, Paramus Dec Dan Murtaugh, Westwood, 7-4

119: Mike Quinn, Pascack Valley Dec Pete Ruiz, Saint Mary, 7-0

125: Matt Fusco, Saint Mary Dec Anthony Bachmann, Rutherford, 7-1

130: Taylor Trumbetti, Pascack Hills Dec Scott Albrecht, Mahwah, 6-0

135: Nick Allegretta, Hackensack Dec Joe Yuskaitis, Fair Lawn, 3-1

140: Tony Cariddi, River Dell M-Dec Mark Scimeca, Lodi, 10-1

145: Dan Clarke, Ramsey Dec Tom Mullins, Hackensack, 4-3

152: Jeremy Pierce (11), Hackensack Dec Matt MacLean, Old Tappan, 7-2

160: Mark Peck, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco, 5:32

171: Mike Lange, Emerson Park Ridge Dec Mike Sweeney, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-5

189: Phillip Hawes, Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Dec Kyle Hemmer, Dumont, 9-4

215: George Kocher, Bergen Catholic Dec Joe Regina, Saint Mary, 11-3

285: Mike Farr, Don Bosco Dec Tyler Blake, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 10-6

Fifth Place Consolations

103: Dan Davenport, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec Tony Nedera, Paramus, 4-1

112: Nick Adamo, Demarest Fall Greg Madormo, Ramapo, :50

119: Frank Acosta, Don Bosco M-Dec Mark Cirello, Paramus, 11-3

125: Adam Fallacaro, Pascack Valley Dec Shaun Zahn, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 3-0

130: Rob Brito, Saint Joseph Dec Chris Mullen (11), Old Tappan, 3-1

135: Tom Murphy, Northern Highlands Dec Matt Henrici, Saint Joseph, 7-4

140: John Maio, Paramus Dec Jim Lombard, Saint Mary, 4-1

145: Nick Natoli, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec Chris DePaola, Westwood, 9-5

152: Stephen Andolena, Ramsey Dec Jon Rizzitello, Paramus, 6-2

160: Mike Bauer, River Dell Dec Tyler Hespe, Emerson Park Ridge, 5-3

171: Kevin Ramishvilli, Fair Lawn Fall Mike Fenner, Bergenfield, 3:18

189: Jamie Westwood, Bergen Catholic Dec Dan Talone, Mahwah, 9-6

215: Adam Koziol, Paramus Dec Steve Awad, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-5

285: Matt Goods, Saint Mary Fall Jonathan Hernandez, Cliffside Park, 4:52

Brick Memorial Mustang Classic

12/28/06

Teams: High Point, Paulsboro, St. Augustine, Ocean Township, Eastern, Wall, Brick Memorial, South Brunswick, North Hunterdon, Winslow, Delsea, Point Beach.

Finals

103 -- Billy Gould, High Point, d. Brian Conley, St. Augustine, 7-5.

112 -- Mike Berardesco, Ocean Township, d. Mike Morales, Brick Memorial, 11-8.

119 -- Jose Matos, St. Augustine, d. Luke Fedechko, Delsea, 3-2.

125 -- Hank Stinson, Eastern, d. Ryan Wilson, Wall, 7-6.

130 -- Mark Maloney, Eastern, p. Niko Lopez, Paulsboro, 0:33.

135 -- Steve Santos, Brick Memorial, d. Gavin Tarsa, High Point, 6-1.

140 -- Blaine Woszczak, Wall, md. Andrew Van Dyk, Ocean Township, 12-3.

145 -- Preston Keiffer, Eastern, d. Kyle Donadio, High Point, 13-8.

152 -- Mark Kehoe. High Point, d. Cody Oliverio, Brick Memorial, 9-4.

160 -- Joey Falco, Ocean Township, p. Rodney Dixon, South Brunswick, 2:29.

171 -- Zach Greenwood, Paulsboro, md. Vin Gallo, High Point, 17-3.

189 -- Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, md. Dave Amrhein, South Brunswick, 11-3.

215 -- Alex Silvestro, Paulsboro, d. Chris Smith, High Point, 7-2.

285 -- Demitrius Hester, Paulsboro, p. Drew Doyle, Wall, 3:18.

Third Place Consolations

103 -- John Palsi, Point Pleasant Beach, d. Griffin Panicucci, High Point, 5-0

112 -- Justin Rivera, St. Augustine, md. Frank Labrusciano, Wall, 12-4.

119 -- Mike Crowley, Eastern, forfeit, John Scalise, High Point

125 -- Zac Coulas, Ocean Township, md. Ed Wurtenberger, Paulsboro, 9-1.

130 -- Andrew Boyle, North Hunterdon, d. Chris Kane, North Hunterdon, 5-1.

135 -- Anthony Baldosaro, Delsea, md. Anthony Cappiello, Wall, 9-1.

140 -- Mike DiGalbo, St. Augustine, d. Greg Martin, High Point, 10-5.

145 -- Jim Gentile, Paulsboro, d. Donald Miller, Brick Memorial, 12-5.

152 -- Billy Hotalen, High Point, d. J.J. Bradford, Ocean Township, 7-6.

160 -- Mike Cucinotta, Paulsboro, d. Kharee Conner, Winslow Township, 6-4.

171 -- Mike Kiley, Brick Memorial, d. Matt Buckley, Wall, 3-1.

189 -- Russ Korbul, North Hunterdon, d. Dan Savastano, Wall, 11-7.

                                          215 -- Rob Phillips, Brick Memorial, p. Vaughn Edwards, Winslow Township, 5:51.

285 -- Kris Deichert, Eastern, p. Colin Curzi, North Hunterdon, 5:58

  • 2006 Caldwell Tournament

  • Team scores: 1. Kittatinny 199; 2. Brick Memorial 189; 3. Eastern 143; 4. Hunterdon Central 126;

    5. Randolph 125; 6. West Deptford 98; 7. Caldwell 85; 8. Somerville 78

    Finals

    103- Chris Burdge (Kittatinny) dec. Andrew Kratch (Caldwell), 3-1

    112- Mike Morales (Brick Memorial) tech. fall Dave Pepe (Caldwell) 16-1 (2:57)

    119- Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) pin. Cody Heilbroun (Brick Memorial), 3:16

    125- Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) dec. Jim Kirchner (Somerville), 7-1

    130- Brian Bollette (Kittatinny) pin. Mark Maloney (Eastern), 5:35

    135- Steve Santos (Brick Memorial) dec. Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), 8-2

    140- Jon Guzzi (Brick Memorial), dec. Sean Collins (Randolph), 6-2

    145- Don Miller (Brick Memorial) dec. Troy Branham (Kittatinny), 7-4

    152- Preton Keiffer (Eastern) dec. Joe Ferrullo (Caldwell), 15-5

    160- Justin Junior (Kittatinny) dec. Phil Hook (Eastern), 7-3

    171- Tom Spellman (Kittatinny) pin. Kyle Tufts (Randolph) :20

    189- Mike Suk (Randolph) pin. Bill Miller (Brick Memorial), 1:24

    215- Jake Winrich (Kittatinny) pin. Frank Aversa (Hunterdon Central), :27

    285.- Kris Deichert (Eastern) dec. Kevin Docherty (Brick Memorial), 6-5

    Third Place Consolations

    103: Brian Bistis (HC), pin John Popvichak, WD, 7:10 OT;

    112: Evan Brewer (HC), dec. Joe Stitley (S), 5-0;

    119: Mike Crowley (E), Dec. Rich Lavarato (C), 4-2;

    125: Hank Stinson (E), Pin Mike Mucci (WD), 1:40;

    130: Kyle Beig (R), Pin Nick Stitley (S), 1:30;

    135: Nick Guinta (WD), Ddec. Kevin Stiles (S), 14-0;

    140: Rob Bolomey (S), Dec. Joe Palese (WD), 3-2;

    145: Roy Francisco (C), Dec. Matt Sanquini (HC), 10-5;

    152: Kevin Alparone (HC), Dec. Cody Olivero (BM), 11-7;

    160: J.R. Nettuno (HC), TFall Josh Kerr (WD), 19-0;

    171: Jake Flannery (WD), Dec. James Santa Maria, (S), 13-11;

    189: Steve Flannery (WD), Pin Kent Wolff (HC), 4:36;

    215: Rob Garone (R), Pin Rob Phillips (BM), 1:00;

    285: Ryan Schoeb (HC), Pin Joe Carlson (K)

    2006 Hopatcong Tournament

    Team scores: 1. Hopatcong 105 1/2; 2. North Hunterdon 80; 3. Wayne Valley 77; 4. Passaic Valley 68;

    5. Emerson-Park Ridge 67; 6. Belvidere 59 1/2; 7. Cranford 37; 8. Sparta 32; 9. Parsippany 29 1/2;

    10. Woodbridge 24; 11. Nanuet 22; 12. Clifton and West Side 0

    Finals

    103--Dave Standridge (Parsippany) pin. Joey O'Brien (Emerson), :34.

    112- Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong) dec. Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon), 9-2.

    119- Brian Levandowski (North Hunterdon) maj. dec. Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 10-0.

    125- Andrew Greco (Passaic Valley) dec. Bill Marotta (Wayne Valley), 7-3.

    130- Andrew Boyle (North Hunterdon) dec. Mike Slevin (Wayne Valley), 9-2.

    135- Ryan Dunphy (Passaic Valley) dec. Rich Berkowitz (Nanuet) 8-7.

    140- Josh Knerr (Belvidere) dec. Will Buchan (Woodbridge), 6-5.

    145- Andy Hill (Hopatcong) dec. Charles Hornstra (Clifton), 10-7.

    152- Rich Hoer (Hopatcong)dec. Mike Guarrierllo (Emerson), 4-2.

    160- Bob Bishop (Wayne Valley) dec. Tyler Hespe (Emerson), 6-5.

    171- Vin Dedilectis (Wayne Valley) dec. Mike Lange (Emerson), 6-3.

    189- Tyler Smith (Belvidere) dec. Phil Takacs (Sparta), 8-6 (OT).

    215- Kaleb Wisner (Belvidere) dec. Brandon Dock (Sparta), 9-4.

    285.- Zack Rey (Hopatcong) maj. dec. C.J. Triantafyllos (Belvidere), 16-6.

    Outstanding wrestler (lower weights): Ryan Dunphy, Passaic Valley.

    Outstanding wrestler (upper weights): Zach Rey, Hopatcong.Consolations

    Third Place Consolations

    103--Brian Chin (Woodbridge) maj. dec. Jeffrey Nichols (Wayne Valley), 9-0

    112- Ricky Dellano (Passaic Valley) maj. dec. Kevin Chee (Nanuet), 11-3

    119- Ariel Ramos (Hopatcong) dec. Asian Bachkhaz (Passaic Valley), 3-2.

    125- Jamie Mandaglio (North Hunterdon) dec. Andrew Greco (Passaic Valley), 3-1

    130- Steve Moran (Parsippany) maj. dec. Mesut Ozcan (Cranford), 12-4.

    135- Kevin Catullo (North Hunterdon) pin. Nick Pastore (Hopatcong), 3:00

    140- Jeb Dennis (Cranford) dec. A.J. Pagano (Hopatcong), 9-5.

    145- Kyle Cyphers (North Hunterdon) pin. Brandon Spinella (Passaic Valley), 1:25

    152- Joe Wassel (Passaic Valley) dec. Kyle Herrick (Wayne Valley), 6-4 (OT)

    160- Miguel Perez (Passaic Valley) pin. Chris Reis (Hopatcong), 3:13

    171- Chris Cook (Cranford) pin. Frank Murgittroyd (Woodbridge), 5:23

    189- Carl Juskus (Hopatcong) pin. John Bednarz (Emerson), 5:00.

    215- Dan Schust (North Hunterdon) dec. Bill Smith (Nanuet) 6-1

    285.- Travis Skrabile (Emerson) pin. Daniel Sievin (Sparta), 4:40

    Edison Classic
    Results:
    Teams: 1-Edison (E) 237. 2-Franklin (F) 147. 3-Metuchen (M) 135 1/2. 4-Newark East Side (ES) 58. 5-Newark Central (C) 41.

    103 Andrew Hewitt, F, d. Anthony Peterson, E, 4-1.
    112 Mike FrancoBandiero, E, p. James Rasmussen, M, 1:33.
    119 Jeff Peterson, E, p. Steve Gonzalez, ES, 1:15.
    125 Tony Colon, E, p. Sam Vinci, M, 1:33.
    130 Mike Jachim, M, d. Alex Romero, E, 10-7.
    135 Gary Thompson, E, p. Bryan Weber, F, :25.
    140 Taylor Donovan, E, p. Brian Stapleton, F, 2:45.
    145 Nate Arline, F, d. Nick Donahu, M, 15-1
    152 Brandon Swist, E, p. Jack Rems, M, 4:12.
    160 Chad Hopkins, C, d. Ben Hohman, M, 8-5.
    171 Olajuwan Bell, ES, d. Travis Urban, E, 22-5 (TF 5:57).
    189 Marek Szwast, M, d. Chris McLean, C, 7-0.
    215 Jeremy Klempner, E, d. Julio Santiago, F, 8-7.
    HWT Dan Walker, E, p. Ryan Baicher, F, :47.

    Consolations

    103 Brady Gordon (M) p. Phillip Maisonet (ES), 2:41;
    112 Joe Colon (F) won by forfeit;
    119 Waldo Guzman (F) p. Niko Ratzkovich (M), 1:40;
    125 Jung Hee Yun (E) won by forfeit;
    130 Jeriemah Stephenson (F) won by forfeit;
    135 Luiz Nogueira (ES) won by forfeit;
    140 Kevin Walsh (M) p. Chris LeCompte (M), 2:17;
    145 Quin Meng (M) won by forfeit;
    152 Payton Smith (F) d. Nick Ciccone (M), 11-6;
    160 Kevin Lenti (E) d. Tiago Martins (ES) 12-5;
    171 Kenya Bowles (NC) p. Anthony Chiarello (F), 1:50;
    189 Nick Davila (E) p. Tim Bodner (F) 2:44;
    215 Yung Ho Chang (F) p. Rafael Gandolff (ES), :33;
    285 Brian Pascal (E) won by forfeit.

     

     

     

    John Goles Tournament at Warren Hills
    Results:
    Teams: 1. Edison 179.5; 2. Newton 149; 3. Warren Hills 144; 4. Scotch Plains-Fanwood 132; 5. Millburn 115; 6. Sparta 84; 7. West Morris 49; 8. Pope John XXIII 15.

    103 1-Fr. Kevin Churchill (9-1), N, p. 2-Fr. Anthony Peterson (6-3), E, 0:20.
    112 1-So. Mike Franco Bandiero (7-0), E, med. forfeit. 2-Jr. Greg Pollock (8-0), M.
    119 4-Jr. Rick Foley (6-4), WH, d. 3-So. Jeff Peterson (7-1), E, 3-2.
    125 1-Sr. Sal Gano (6-0), SP, p. 2-So. Tony Colon (7-1), E, 1:13.
    130 1-So. Kyle Huber (9-1), N, md. 2-So. Mike Ferrara (3-3), SP, 8-0.
    135 1-Sr. Gary Thompson (8-0), E, p. 2-Sr. Ricky Olsson (4-3), SP, 1:00.
    140 2-Sr. Sean Smith (7-2), WH, d. 1-Sr. J.C. Bandiero (1-1), E, 3-2.
    145 3-Jr. Austin Alpaugh (8-2), N, md. 1-Sr. Pat Mineo (5-1), SP, 9-0.
    152 2-Sr. Chase Helwig (6-4), M, d. 1-Jr. Trevor Cannon (5-2), SP, 11-4.
    160 1-Sr. Chris Hrunka (9-0), WH, md. 2-Sr. Noah Levin (8-2), M, 13-1
    171 3-Sr. Mike Zamzam (5-2), SP, md. 1-Sr. Ben Prohl (1-1), Spa, 12-2.
    189 1-Sr. Phil Tackas (6-2), Spa, d. 2-Sr. Kyle Frey (9-1), WH, 3-2.
    215 1-Sr. Ben Kissane (8-1), N, d. 2-Jr. Keith Baker (5-1), SP, 7-4.
    285 1-So. Dan Walker (7-0), E, p. 2-Sr. Brandon Dock (4-2), Spa, 3:46.

    Outstanding Wrestler Austin Alpaugh, Newton.

    Ryan Storm Memorial Award (most pins in least time) Kevin Churchill, Newton (three in 4:42).

    Third Place Consolations

    103 4-Fr. Sam Waters (7-3), M, d. 3-So. Ryan Brouhard (6-5), WH, 8-3.
    112 3-So. Shawn Lance (9-2), WH, tf. 4-Fr. Mark Fleming (5-3), WM, 18-0, 3:34.
    119 1-Sr. Chris Cholish (6-1), WM, md. 2-Sr. Jared Zappa (7-5), N, 10-0.
    125 4-Fr. Anthony Gaito (8-3), WH, d. 3-Jr. John Bramley (6-3), Spa, 8-5.
    130 3-Sr. Alex Romero (8-3), E, d. 4-Sr. Dan Valdo (5-3), WM, 7-3
    135 3-Sr. Alex Pelham-Webb (9-2), M, p. 5-Jr. Tom Wilson (3-5), PJ, 3:31.
    140 3-Sr. Mike Malson (7-5), N, p. 6-So. Joe Hayes (3-4), PJ, 2:27.
    145 2-Sr. Brandon Swift (8-1), E, d. 4-Sr. Eric Rice (6-3), M, 3-2.
    152 4-Jr. Brian Baccarella (7-3), Spa, md. 8-Fr. Matt Artigliere (3-7), WH, 12-2.
    160 4-Sr. Jeff Mason (6-5), N, p. 5-Jr. Travis Urban (5-4), E, 2:57.
    171 4-Jr. Kevin McCarville (4-3), M, p. 5-Jr. Ralph Carratora (6-6), N, 2:59.
    189 5-So. Sal Carfaro (5-3), WM, med. forfeit 3-Sr. Nick Davila (8-3), E.
    215 5-So. Rich Maguire III (2-1), WH, p. 4-Jr. Jeremy Klempner (4-5), E, 5:33 OT.
    285 3-Sr. Travis Brown (8-2), M, p. 4-So. Ed Mattice (6-4), N, 4:10.

    Semifinals

    103 Churchill, N, p. Waters, M, 3:23; Peterson, E, md. Brouhard, WH, 9-1.
    112 M. Franco Bandiero, E, p. Fleming, WM, 1:35; Pollock, M, d. Lance, WH, 7-4.
    119 Foley, WH, d. Cholish, WM, 4-3; Peterson, E, d. Zappa, N, 6-4.
    125 Gano, SP, tf. Gaito, WH, 17-0, 5:01; Colon, E, p. Bramley, Spa, 5:40.
    130 Huber, N, p. Valdo, WM, 3:14; Ferrara, SP, md. Romero, E, 12-1.
    135 Thompson, E, d. Wilson, PJ, 13-9; Olsson, SP, d. Pelham-Webb, M, 1-0.
    140 J.C. Franco Bandiero, E, p. Desiato, SP, 2:24; Smith, WH, tf. Malson, N, 16-0, 3:50.
    145 Mineo, SP, p. Karcich, WM, 1:09; Alpaugh, N, tf. Graff, WH, 16-0, 3:29
    152 Cannon, Spa, md. Baccarella, Spa, 11-3; Helwig, N, p. Reyes, N, 3:48.
    160 Hrunka, WH, p. Mason, N, 0:32; Levin, M, p. Bachi, SP, 0:58.
    171 Prohl, Spa, p. Carratora, N, 3:13; Zamzam, SP, d. Kouyoumdjian, E, 5-0.
    189 Tackas, Spa, p. Carfaro, WM, 0:59; Frey, WH, p. Davila, E, 3:49.
    215 Kissane, N, p. Maguire III, WH, 0:54; Baker, SP, p. Slevin, Spa, 5:07.
    285 Walker, E, md. Mattice, N, 14-3; Dock, Spa, p. Brown, M, 2:57.
     

     

     

    Hunterdon-Warren Tournament

    Teams: 1. Hackettstown (H) 209.5; 2. Delaware Valley (DV) 135.5; 3. Warren Hills (WH) 130; 4. Phillipsburg (P) 125.5; 5. Hunterdon Central (HC) 122; 6. North Hunterdon (NH) 118; 7. North Warren (NW) 102; 8. Voorhees (V) 82; 9. Belvidere (B) 79.

    Finals

    103: Fr. Bobby Stevely (7-2), DV, d. Fr. Brian Bistis (6-2), HC, 6-4 OT.

    112: Sr. Dan Kelly (9-0), DV, tf. So. Shawn Lance (6-1), WH, 23-7, 4:00.

    119: Sr. Pat Strizki (6-0), HC, md. Sr. Brian Levandowski (6-1), NH, 13-1.

    125: Sr. Keith Morris (5-0), H, d. Sr. Jamie Mandaglio (5-2), NH, 1-0.

    130: Sr. Kris Sigafoos (8-0), DV, d. Jr. Luke Grassi (5-5), P, 10-6.

    135: Jr. Taylor Ulm (5-1), H, d. Sr. Sean Smith (5-2), WH, 5-1.

    140: Jr. Nick LaFevre (6-2), DV, d. Sr. Josh Knerr (5-2), B, 3-1.

    145: Sr. Cory Vernon (7-0), H, md. So. Nick Pare (6-4), P, 16-5.

    152: Jr. Owen Vernon (5-1), H, p. Sr. Kevin Alparone (4-2), HC, 3:58.

    160: Sr. Chris Hrunka (7-0), WH, d. Sr. J.R. Nettuno (5-2), HC, 6-3.

    171: Sr. Zach Ulm (7-0), H, d. Sr. Brian Erdek (6-2), V, 2-0.

    189: Sr. Kyle Frey (7-0), WH, d. Jr. Tyler Smith (6-1), B, 2-1.

    215: Sr. Travis Hoffman (8-1), V, p. Sr. Matt Gerstner (5-2), NW, 0:50.

    285: Sr. C.J. Triantafyllos (6-1), B, p. Sr. Nick Souders (3-1), H, 1:58.

    Outstanding wrestler -- Dan Kelly, Delaware Valley.

    Third Place Consolations

    103: Fr. Corey Kozimor (4-2), H. d. Vinnie Peoni (5-5), V, 9-5.

    112: Jr. Travis Tjong (5-2), H. med. forfeit So. Rich Drey, (4-5), P.

    119: Jr. Luckson Etienne (6-2), H. d. Jr. Rick Foley (3-4), WH, 5-2.

    125: Fr. Jon Horak (5-4), P, d. Jr. PJ. Steinbeiser (7-4), DV, 7-3.

    130: Sr. Keith Swanson (5-2), H. d. Fr. Mike Hafke (6-4), V. 10-4,

    135: Sr. Garrett Meagher (3-1). NW, p. Jr. Rich Gebert (7-4), DV, 4:40,

    140: Sr. Brant Simmons (3-1), NW, med. forfeit. Sr. Billy Strathem (4-2), H

    145: Jr. Rich Foor (7-4), DV, d. So.Kyle Cyphers (4-4), NH, 8-1.

    152: Jr. Jeff Melillo (4-2), NH. p. Sr. Jerry Robbins (4-4), P, 4:00.

    160: Jr. J.J. Mitchell (5-2), H, p. Sr. Frank Fox (3-4), NW, 3:46.

    171: So. Matt Santini (7-3), p, d. 2-Sr. Brad Gelegonya (6-2). DV, 12-6.

    189: Sr. Russ Korbul (4-2), NH, d. Sr. Mike Crann (3-3). NW, 11-8.

    215: Sr. Kaleb Wisner (7-1), B. med forfeit. Sr. Alvin Jennings (4-2). WH,

    285: Jr. Colin Curzi (4-2), NH, d. Jr. Brian Gruhler (3-5), P. 5-3.

  • 2006 Kittatinny Tournament
  • 12/27/06
  • Teams: 1. Kittatinny 248; 2. Roxbury 175 1/2; 3. Minisink Valley 172 1/2; 4. North Warren 166; 5. Pequannock 106; 6. Monmouth 96 1/2; 7. Belvidere 93; 8. Mendham 67; 9. Shawnee 48; 10. Lakeland 30; 11. DePaul 26;
  • Finals
  •  

  • 103: Chris Burdge (Kittatinny) pin. Ross Potter (Minisink Valley), 4:37.
  • 112: Matt Parker (Roxbury) pin. Justin Zieba (Kittatinny), 3:23.

    119: Bryan Palanchi (Roxbury) tech. fall Kevin Richie (North Warren), 16-1 (5:57).

    125: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) dec. Jeremiah Biddle (Minisink Valley), 5-0.

    130: Jude Tropona (Pequannock) dec. Brian Bollette (Kittatinny), 3-1.

    135: Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny) dec. Garrett Meagher (North Warren), 5-3.

    140: Josh Knerr (Belvidere) dec. Zach Vriga (Kittatinny), 3-0.

    145: Rafe Simmons (North Warren) dec. Kevin Stasiak (Pequannock), 9-5.

    152: Anthony Bongarzone (Monmouth Regional) pin. Cory Lempka (Minisink Valey), 2:40.

    160: Ross Hansen (Minisink Valley) dec. Justin Junior (Kittatinny), 5-1.

    171: Tom Spellman (Kittatinny) tech. fall Justin Diesel (Minisink Valey), 20-5 (3:54).

    189: Tyler Smith (Belvidere) pin. A.J. Mott (DePaul), 1:17.

    215: Jake Weinrich (Kittatinny) dec. Kaleb Wisner (Belvidere), 2-1.

    285: Paul Schwaighhardt (Monmouth Regional) dec. Santino Mangiro (Roxbury), 5-2.

    Third Place Consolations

    103: Pete Tropona (Pequannock) pin. C.J. Caserta (Roxbury), :56.

    112: Tom Buck (Monmouth Regional) dec. Nick Esemplare (Pequannock), 6-5.

    119: James Mansfield (Shawnee) pin. John Murphy (Minisink Valley), 1:27.

    125: Kyle Horn (North Warren) dec. Georgio Ballentine (Monmouth Regional), 6-4.

    130: Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury) dec. Mike Corletta (Minisink Valley), 8-6.

    135: J.D. Inelli (Mendham) dec. Cory Sellers (Monmouth Regional), 6-4.

    140: Nick Ponomarev (Pequannock) dec. Brant Simmons (North Warren), 7-2.

    145: Kevin Orchard (Mendham) dec. Kevin Murphy (Roxbury), 8-5.

    152: Russ Van Gordon (Kittatinny) dec. John Mastrobuono (Mendham), 3-2.

    160: Zach Garripoli (Roxbury) maj. dec. Frank Fox (North Warren), 15-6.

    171: John Costanzo (Roxbury) pin. Dan Lasso (North Warren), 5:07.

    189: Mike Crann (North Warren) dec. Tom Ewanciw (Minisink Valley), 7-3.

    215: Matt Gerstner (North Warren) dec. Tyler Morse (Minisink Valley), 6-5.

    285: C.J. Triantafyllos (Belvidere) pin. Joe Carlson (Kittatinny), 1:32

  • 2006 Morris Knolls Tournament

  • Team scores: 1. Hackettstown 229 1/2; 2. South Plainfield 223 1/2; 3. Newton 135;

    4. Seton Hall Prep 99; 5. Gov. Livingston 68; 6. Morris Knolls 55; 7. Morris Hills 49; 8. Montville 46

    Finals

    103- Nick Heilman (South Plainfield) tech. fall Corey Kozimor (Hackettstown), 16-1 (4:55)

    112- Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) pin. Dave Arbelaez (Morris Knolls), 3:50.

    119- Chris Puorro (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Cody Phillips (Montville), 8-1.

    125- Keith Morris (Hackettstown) dec. Nick Pauls (South Plainfield), 9-2.

    130- Bryan Hunt (South Plainfield) dec. Keith Swanson (Hackettstown), 5-1.

    135- Bill Ashnault (South Plainfield) dec. Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown), 5-3.

    140- Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) dec. Billy Strathern (Hackettstown), 3-1.

    145- Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) dec. Austin Alpaugh (Newton), 6-3.

    152- Sam Martin (South Plainfield) dec. Owen Vernon (Hackettstown), 5-3.

    160- Scott Mack (Gov. Livingston) pin. J.J. Mitchell (Hackettstown), 1:59.

    171- Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) pin. Matt Fullowan (Gov. Livingston), 4:47.

    189- Jon Conroy (South Plainfield) pin. Rich Peters (Hackettstown), 2:18.

    215- Arjan Leka (Montville) pin. Ben Kissane (Newton), 3:06.

    285.- Zac Walsh (Morris Knolls) pin. Chris Brower (Seton Hall Prep), 1:38.

    Outstanding Wrestler: Cory Vernon, Hackettstown.

    Third Place Consolations

    103- Kevin Churchill (Newton) maj. dec. Stephen Donald (Morris Hills), 10-0

    112- Travis Tjong (Hackettstown) pin. Jamel Martin (Seton Hall Prep), 2:29.

    119- Etienne Luckson (Hackettstown) pin. Jared Zappa (Newton), 2:48.

    125- Anthony Moran (Morris Hills) pin. Jack Lang (Morris Knolls), 2:48.

    130- Kyle Huber (Newton) dec. Steve Hennigan (Seton Hall Prep), 4-1.

    135- Casey Campbell (Newton) pin. Cody Sternlicht (Morris Hills), 5:23.

    140- Daniel Coppola (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Mike Malson (Newton, 4-3.

    145- Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) pin. Robby Coughlin (Gov. Livingston), 4:44

    152- Andrew Goulian (Seton Hall Prep) maj. dec. Mike Mattingly (Gov. Livingston), 10-1

    160- Eric Bergman (Seton Hall Prep) maj. dec. Mike Wagner (South Plainfield), 9-0

    171- Dan Pompilio (South Plainfield) pin. Ralph Carratura (Newton), 4:36

    189- Brendan Kramer (Newton) pin. Nico Huelsenbeck (Morris Hills), 1:53.

    215- Chase Csabai (Morris Hills) pin. Conner Sweeney (Seton Hall Prep), 2:56

    285.- Nick Souders (Hackettstown) dec. Ed Mattice (Newton), 3-2.

  • 2006 Mount Olive Tournament
  • Team scores: 1. Mount Olive 96; 2. Madison 92; 3. St. Augustine 90 1/2; 4. Delsea 77 1/2;

    5. North Warren 68; 6. Jefferson 65 1/2; 7. Parsippany Hills and Kinnelon 43; 9. Old Tappan 39.

    Finals

    103- Bryan Connelly (St. Augustine) dec. Alex LeGrande (Mount Olive), 10-3.

    112- Justin Rivera (St. Augustine) maj. dec. Eric Reger (Delsea), 9-0.

    119- Jose Matos (St. Augustine) dec. Luke Fedechko (Delsea), 7-4.

    125- C.J. Conger (St. Augustine) pin. Kyle Horn (North Warren), 3:00.

    130- Mark Urban (Kinnelon) dec. Chris Mullen (Old Tappan), 5-1.

    135- Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) dec. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 12-5

    140- John Barnett (Jefferson) dec. Mike DiGalbo (St. Augustine), 8-4.

    145- Eric DiColo (Mount Olive) pin. Matt MacLean (Old Tappan), 5:20.

    152- Ken Monarque (Jefferson) dec. Andrew Conley (Madison), 3-1.

    160- Bill Hutchinson (Madison) dec. Bill Mauro (Mount Olive), 5-4.

    171- Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) dec. Dan Lasso (North Warren), 5-1.

    189- Stan Pych (Mount Olive) pin. Mike Crann (North Warren), 4:50.

    215- Mike Hall (Madison) pin. Matt Gerstner (North Warren), 6:29.

    285.- Spencer Williams (Parsippany Hills) pin. Brian Cranmer (St. Augustine), 2:46.

    Outstanding Wrestler: Eric DiColo, Mount Olive.

    Third Place Consolations

    103- Rob Jillard (Delsea) pin. Zack Adamczyk (Parsippany Hills), :12.

    112- Clint Donnelly (Kinnelon) pin. Jose Sosa (Parsippany Hills), 1:58.

    119- Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills) dec. Justin Vetrini (Mount Olive), 6-2.

    125- Alan Niderlander (Mount Olive) pin. Joe Molloy (Parsippany Hills), 3:00.

    130- Jason Benensky (Madison) dec. Tim Vitola (Delran), 9-3.

    135- Steve Martin (Madison) pin. Paul Vizoukis (Old Tappan), 1:22.

    140- Scott Kronberger (Delsea) pin. Marc Krapels (Old Tappan), :28.

    145- Rafe Simmons (North Warren) pin. Just Dewoody (Delsea), 5:05.

    152- Steve Piriano (Delsea) dec. Bronson Offerding (Mount Olive), 5-3.

    160- Evan McLaughlin (Jefferson) maj. dec. Frank Fox (North Warren), 13-5.

    171- Ben Lloyd (Delsea) dec. Mike Magaraci (Old Tappan), 4-2.

    189- Dan Sawyer (Delsea) pin. Bryan Cary (Jefferson), 2:41.

    215- Kyle Hopler (Mount Olive) dec. Billy Haug (Kinnelon), 7-4.

    285.- Javier Salazer (Madison) dec. Mike Hurley (Old Tappan), 8-2.

     

    2006 Neptune Classic

    Team Scores: 1st: Jackson - 219.5 / 2nd: Bridgewater-Raritan - 134 / 3rd: Long Branch - 110.5 /

    4th: TR East - 99.5 / 5th: Oakcrest - 75 / 6th: Absegami - 63 / 7th: Manalapan - 60.5 /

    8th: Collingswood - 59 / 9th: Monmouth Regional - 57.5 / 10th: Lenape - 43 /

    11th: Middletown North - 39 / 12th: Neptune - 38 / 13th: EastBrunswick - 30.5 /

    14th: Middletown South - 24 / 15th: Steinert - 19.5
    Finals
    103: Derrik Russell (Jackson) d. Kenny Bacon (Neptune) 8-4
    112: Vinnie DellaFave (TR East) p. Sean Cook (Jackson) 0:35
    119: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) d. Travis Torchia (Midd. North) 8-3
    125: Rich Pennisi (Collingswood) d. Dustin Renelt (Steinert) 4-3
    130: Steve Strifflino (TR East) d. Cory Biscaha (Jackson) 3-2
    135: vs. Jon Robertson (Long Branch) d. Adam Friedman (Bridgewater-Raritan) 3-2
    140: Nick Visicaro (Long Branch) d. Dillon Hammond (Absegami) 4-3
    145: Sean Byrnes (Jackson) d. Tyler Riccio (Bridgewater-Raritan) 6-3
    152: Anthony Bongarzone (Monmouth) tf. Dave Concepcion (Jackson) 19-2 (5:29)
    160: Scott Winston (Jackson) tf. Wayne Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) 23-8 (4:14)
    171: Ken Carney (Jackson) d. Sean Sims (Long Branch) 3-2
    189: Drew Ives (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. Frank Anderson (Jackson) 2-0
    215: Dan Hopkins (Jackson) d. Kyle Falzone (Collingswood) 10-8
    285: Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Brian Tomasello (Oakcrest) 0:38
    Third Place Consolations

    103: Festejo (LB) d. Dominach (Midd S) 12-9
    112: Radwanski (BR) d. Librizzi (Abs) 10-8
    119: Menkin (LB) md. Conklin (BR) 13-5
    125: Cohen (Jacks) d. McGilvary (Manal) 8-1
    130: Roth (Manal) by forfeit
    135: Sterr (Abs) d. Cohen (Manal) 8-7
    140: Liss (BR) d. Wilton (Jacks) 3-0
    145: Prozzo (TRE) md. Masarone (Oak) 10-1
    152: Gutzmore (Nept) d. Foulke (Abs) 4-1
    160: Zeak (Oak) d. farrell (Nept) 10-4
    171: Reed (Len) d. Hamrick (Coll) 9-2
    189: Garcia (EB) d. Baez (TRE) 3-2
    215: Capella (Aba) d. Zaharakis (Manal) 5-1
    285: Schweighardt (Mnmth) p. Dokouslis (Manal) 4:32

     

    Newark Academy Tournament

    1/7/07

    Team scores: 1. Madison 97; 2. West Essex 90 1/2; 3. Morristown 76; 4. Parsippany 65;

    5. Delbarton 61 1/2; 6. Wayne Valley 56; 7. Rutgers Prep 51; 8. Haddon Twp. 44;

    9. Montclair 43; 10. Verona 38 1/2; 11. Cedar Grove 38; 12. Newark Academy 37 1/2;

    13. MKA 36; 14. Westwood 34; 15. DePaul 26; 16. Chatham 22; 17. Mountain Lakes 13;

    18. Bayonne 12; 19. Orange 6; 20. Pingry 4; 21. Morris Catholic 2.

    Finals

    103- Dave Standridge (Parsippany) pin. Tom Picillo (MKA), 5:12.

    112- Jaishon Scott (Montclair) maj. dec. Ryan Colwell (Madison), 9-1.

    119- Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) tech. fall Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 20-5 (4:04).

    125- Jon Gudo (West Essex) pin. Kyle Hussey (Parsippany), 1:46.

    130- Danny Tomblin (Morristown) dec. Dan Butcher (Westwood), 8-4.

    135- Trevor Melde (Delbarton) pin. Fred Reisen (Rutgers Prep), 1:23.

    140- Sal Tobia (West Essex) dec. Chris Hardenberg (Verona), 5-3.

    145- Andrew Conley (Madison) dec. John Sternlicht (Newark Academy), 6-4.

    152- Mike Risimini (Cedar Grove) dec. Shane Brennan (Mountain Lakes), 5-4.

    160- Bob Bishop (Wayne Valley) dec. Dan Smith (Chatham), 2-0.

    171- Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) maj. dec. Craig Helfer (Newark Academy), 11-1.

    189- Nick Veselinoski (Parsippany) pin. A.J. Mott (DePaul), 3:18.

    215- Anthony Hayek (West Essex) dec. Mike Hall(Madison), 12-6.

    Hwt.- Shelomi Hohn (Morristown) pin. Dillon Lawler (Verona), 1:24.

    Third Place Consolations

    103- Gerson DeLeon (Montclair) won by forfeit over Robert Rando (West Essex).

    112- Russell Barbee (Haddon Twp.) pin. Anthony Mariano (Parsippany), 3:30.

    119- D.J. Richards (Haddon Twp.) pin. Greg Ciampi (West Essex), 1:15.

    125- Joe Christouao (MKA) maj. dec. Keith Switzer (Delbarton), 9-1.

    130- James D'Agostino (Rutgers Prep) dec. Colin Hayes (Delbarton), 7-6.

    135- Mike Trentin (Cedar Grove) pin. Jason Benensky (Madison), 5:48.

    140- Ray Dungee (Morristown) dec. Mike Cargo (Delbarton), 6-5.

    145- Alex Naspo (West Essex) won by forfeit over James Currey (DePaul)..

    152- Christopher DePaola (Westwood) pin. Keith Williams (Verona), 5:05.

    160- Bill Hutchinson (Madison) pin. Tom Jasterzbski (Newark Academy), 1:54.

    171- Evan Storer (Rutgers Prep) dec. Marcus Cook (Morristown), 3-1.

    189- Chris Lloyd (Morristown) dec. Brendan Ward (Chatham), 6-5.

    215- Mike Landberg (Wayne Valley) dec. Tony Benigno (MKA), 5-2.

    Hwt.- Greg Zappaoacosta (Rutgers Prep) pin. Josh Baker (Haddon Twp.).

    Outstanding Wrestler: Frank Perrelli (Delbarton).

     

    2006 Parsippany Christmas Tournament

    12/28/06

    Teams: 1. St. Benedict's 86 1/2; 2. Wayne Valley 65 1/2; 3. Boonton 63; 4. Delbarton 57;

    5. Morris Knolls 47 1/2; 6. Parsippany Hills 43; 7. Whippany Park 42 1/2; 7. Parsippany 34;

    8. Newark Academy 24; 9. Union 15.

    Finals

    103- Dave Standridge (Parsippany) pin. Steve Godine (Whippany Park), 3:00.

    112- Dave Arbalaez (Morris Knolls) maj. dec. Chris Mignone (Whippany Park), 13-0.

    119- Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) tech. fall Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills), 24-9 (3:25).

    125- Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) dec. Kyle Hussey (Parsippany), 9-2.

    130- Mike Slevin (Wayne Valley) dec. Colin Hayes (Delbarton), 4-3.

    135- Trevor Melde (Delbarton) pin. Turbat Luvsandors (St. Benedict's), 1:51.

    140- Nick Questa (Boonton) dec. Mike Cargo (Delbarton), 6-4.

    145- Myles Gerrity (St. Benedict's) pin. Kyle Herrick (Wayne Valley), 5:36.

    152- Jon Sternlicht (Newark Academy) pin. T. Luvsandors (St. Benedict's), 3:43.

    160- Bob Bishop (Wayne Valley) dec. Kevin Dufresne (St. Benedict's), 4-3.

    171- Manny Hickson (St. Benedict's) maj. dec. Craig Helfer (Newark Academy), 15-3.

    189- Bagna Tovuujar (St. Benedict's) maj. dec. Nick Veselinoski (Parsippany), 12-4.

    215- Mike Landberg (Wayne Valley) pin. Chris Johnson (St. Benedict's), 2:23.

    285.- Zac Walsh (Morris Knolls) dec. Jon Cullar (St. Benedict's), 3-1.

    Outstanding Wrestler: Frank Perrelli (Delbarton).

    Third Place Consolations

    103- Adam Ramadan (Morris Knolls) dec. Erick Gobbo (Delbarton), 6-4.

    112- Jose Sosa (Parsippany Hills) pin. George Morales (St. Benedict's), :55.

    119- Cal Lamatty (Union) dec. Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 5-4.

    125- Keith Switzer (Delbarton) pin. Joe Molloy (Parsippany Hills), 1:19.

    130- Jack Lang (Morris Knolls) dec. JP Domiciano (Parsippany), 5-0.

    135- Bryan Gomes (Union) dec. Joe Ficchi (Whippany Park), 4-2.

    140- CJ Engelberger (Whippany Park) dec. Ahmad Ismail (St. Benedict's), 4-2.

    145- Joe Marshello (Boonton) dec. Rob Hernandez (Whippany Park), 14-8.

    152- Vin DeRosa (Morris Knolls) maj. dec. Sean Hagerty (Boonton), 12-0.

    160- Alex Anest (Boonton) dec. Tom Jasterzbski (Newark Academy), 4-0.

    171- Dustin Brooks (Boonton) dec. Vin Dedilectis (Wayne Valley), 11-4.

    189- Joe Malanka (Parsippany Hills) dec. Justin Eckert (Boonton), 4-2.

    215- Jack Noelke (Delbarton) pin. Seymour Coriffe (Boonton), 2:36.

    285.- Spencer Williams (Parsippany Hills) pin. Dan Barisonek (Wayne Valley), 3:49.

    2006 Roselle Park Tournament

    12/29/06

    Team scores: 1. Howell 189 1/2; 2. Roselle Park 161 1/2; 3. West Milford 119;

    4. Hanover Park 104; 5. Madison 92; 6. Morristown 82; 7. Piscataway 50; 8. Westfield 40.

    Finals

    103- Anthony Casselli (Roselle Park) pin. Ryan Murphy (West Milford), 3:53.

    112- Craig Montgomery (Roselle Park) dec. Joey Langel (Howell), 4-2.

    119- Mike Johnstone (Hanover Park pin. John Barnes (Westfield), 2:13.

    125- Cody Fobes (Howell) dec. CJ Adams (Piscataway), 9-3.

    130- Justin Morello (Howell) dec. Danny Tomblin (Morristown), 9-2.

    135- Jason Benensky (Madison) pin. Ryan Richardson (Howell), :19.

    140- Jim Bohn (Howell) pin. Steve Martin (Madison), 1:55.

    145- Tom Tuminelli (Howell) pin. Mike Montgomery (Roselle Park), 5:26.

    152- Billy Stark (West Milford) pin. Robert Gabriel (Roselle Park), 1:47.

    160- Jason Eckloff (Howell) dec. Bill Hutchinson (Madison), 11-7.

    171- Marcus Cook (Morristown) pin. Ron Landy (Hanover Park), 2:45.

    189- Rich Benner (Roselle Park) dec. Zack Stompf (West Milford), 6-0.

    215- Harry Turner (Howell) by OT criteria over Mike Lefaur (Roselle Park).

    285.- Sheomi Hohn (Morristown) pin. Mike Bonfig (Howell), 5:11.

    Third PlaceConsolations

    103- Brian Wilson (Howell) dec. Charles Savino (Hanover Park), 6-4.

    112- Ryan Colwell (Madison) maj. dec. Taylor Perry (West Milford), 11-0.

    119- Ryan Romanchek (West Milford) maj. dec. Anthony Zangari (Roselle Park), 11-3.

    125- Joe Pisauro (Roselle Park) dec. Anthony Johnstone (Hanover Park), 5-0.

    130- Russ Benner (Roselle Park) pin. Jake Piccoli (West Milford), 3:42.

    135- Rich Szymczak (Hanover Park) by inj. def. over Tom Degnan (Roselle Park).

    140- Jorge Branco (Roselle Park) maj. dec. Greg Mucisko (Piscataway), 10-1.

    145- Andrew Conley (Madison) pin. Ray Dungee (Morristown), 5:09.

    152- Joe Sulkowski (Howell) dec. Austin Bone (Madison), 5-0.

    160- Mike Lomio (Hanover Park) dec. Burim Kadrijaj (Roselle Park), 7-4.

    171- Joe Trost (Howell) pin. Kyle DeVore (West Milford), 1:54.

    189- Joe Williams (Hanover Park) pin. Joe Melon (Howell), 2:55.

    215- Casey Flynn (Morristown) pin. Will Weaver (West Milford), 5:37.

    285.- Luke Ramsey (West Milford) pin. Paul Thompson (Madison), 2:00.

                                                   

    2006 Somerset County Tournament

    12/27/06

    Teams: 1. Bridgewater-Raritan 229; 2. Watchung Hills 153; 3. Bound Brook 147; 4. Hillsborough 119: ; 5. Ridge 90.5; 6. Somerville 90; 7. Franklin 68.5; 8. North Plainfield 58; 9. Bernards 56; 10. Rutgers Prep 56; 11. Montgomery 34; 12. Pingry 18; 13. Manville 10.

    Finals

    103: Kyle Doerr (Bound Brook) d. Andrew Hewitt (Franklin) 8-1.

    112: Tommy Ross (Watchung Hills) md. Ryan Radwanski (Bridgewater-Raritan) 11-3.

    119: Nestor Taffur (Bound Brook) md. Chris Valerio (Watchung Hills) 12-0.

    125: Jimmy Kirschner (Somerville) d. Gabriel Gleason (Bound Brook) 7-0.

    130: Rich Russoniello (Bernards) md. Clemment Bommier (Ridge) 9-1.

    135: Nick Murray (Bound Brook) tf. Adam Friedman (Bridgewater-Raritan) 17-0, 4:41.

    140: Danny Liss (Bridgewater-Raritan) tf. Yakabir Cobb (North Plainfield) 15-0, 5:10.

    145: Tyler Riccio (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. Chris Jessen (Watchung Hills) 12-0.

    152: Frankie McLaughlin (Hillsborough) md. Reggie Perry (Bound Brook) 17-5.

    160: John Mangini (Hillsborough) d. Brendan Ard (Watchung Hills) 5-2.

    171: Wayne Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Rob Scriffiano (Watchung Hills) 1:09.

    189: Andrew Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Matty Birmingham (Bernards) 4:49.

    215: Drew Ives (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. Steve Lawrence (Bound Brook) 13-0.

    285: Roy E. Dragon III (Bridgewater-Raritan) won by forfeit.

    Third Place Consolations

    103: Eric Biago (Montgomery) md. Chris Stitley (Somerville) 15-1.

    112: Joe Stitley (Somerville) d. Yuri Urrutia (North Plainfield) 6-2.

    119: Andrew Conkin (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. Andrew DeSanto (Hillsborough) 11-2.

    125: Jon Friedman (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. Anthony DeTorres (Watchung Hills) 4-3.

    130: Erik Willis (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. Kyle Aldrich (Watchung Hills) 4-3.

    135: Fred Riesen (Rutgers Prep) p. Kevin McWhorter (Ridge) 4:46.

    140: Josh Alpizar (Watchung Hills) d. Steve Bercik (Ridge) 10-3.

    145: Nate Arline (Franklin) d. George Goddiess (Hillsborough) 3-0.

    152: Payton Smith (Franklin) d. Biagio Mineo (Somerville) 3-2.

    160: C.J. Lyons (Ridge) p. Trevor Topf (Pingry) :26.

    171: John Lorio (Ridge) d. Evan Storer (Rutgers Prep) 2-1.

    189: Tom McCartney (Somerville) d. Jared Leon (Hillsborough) 7-1.

    215: Max Borisenko (Hillsborough) p. Chris Smith (Watchung Hills) 2:23.

    285: Greg Zappacosta (Rutgers Prep) p. Kevin Romero (North Plainfield) :13.

     

     

     

     

    BEAST OF THE EAST

    Finals

    103 #1 Nick Schenk (McDonogh) dec. #2 Pat Owens (Germantown Academy), 3-1 OT

    112 #1 Eric Olanowski (Kellam) dec. #2 Chris Villalonga (Blair Academy), 5-2

    119 #4 Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) dec. #3 Chris Sheetz (Upper Perkiomen), 5-3

    125 #1 Dan White (Peddie School) dec. #2 John Trumbetti (St Joe Regional), 7-4

    130 #3 Tyler Nauman (Middletown) dec. #1 Kellen Russell (Blair Academy), 3-2

    135 #2 Trevor Melde (Delbarton School) dec. #1 Max Shanaman (Blair Academy), 6-2

    140 #1 Mario Mason (Blair Academy) dec. #3 Tommy Abbott (St Marks), 3-1 OT

    145 #2 Alex Meade (Caesar Rodney) dec. #1 Frank Molinaro (Southern Regional), 10-4

    152 #9 Luke Lanno (Southern Regional) dec. #3 Sean Bilodeau (Brooks School), 7-5

    160 #2 Quinten Wright (Bald Eagle Area) dec. #4 Luke Rebertus (Caravel), 4-3

    171 #7 Corey Peltier (Blair Academy) pinned #1 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township), 3:24

    189 #1 Jamelle Jones (Dover) pinned Mike Pushpak (Brecksville), 1:32

    215 #1 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) dec. #2 Jared Platt (Blair Academy), 2-1 OT

    285 #6 Jake Marcey (Woodberry Forest) won by injury def. over #1 Mike Mutch (Nazareth), 4:08

     

    THIRD PLACE FINALS
    103 #5 Frank Cagnina (Bergen Catholic) dec. #10 Jordan Glykas (Northampton) 8-2
    112 #3 Kyle Lang (Brecksville) dec. #4 Matt Snyder (Lewistown) 7-3
    119 #2 Frank Perrelli (Delbarton School) dec. #6 Andrew Williams (Tabb) 8-3
    125 #13 Robbie Miller (Reynolds) dec. #3 Grant Lowther (Trinity) 8-6, SV
    130 #4 Mike Robinson (Lewistown) dec. #7 Bobby Ward (Nazareth) 5-4
    135 #4 Chris Diaz (Caesar Rodney) dec. #5 Dale Fava (Don Bosco Prep) 5-4
    140 #5 Jamal Parks (Tulsa Union) MED FOR #4 Luke Silver (Bishop Lynch)
    145 #5 Mallie Shuster (Big Spring) dec. #8 Grant Paswall (Bald Eagle Area) 3-0
    152 #4 Johnny Koepp (Bishop Lynch) dec. #2 Tim Darling (Nazareth) 6-4
    160 #3 Thad Frick (Nazareth) dec. Ethan Headlee (Waynesburg) 3-1
    171 #4 Lawrence Beckman (Reynolds) dec. Clint Podish (Waynesburg) 1-0
    189 #4 Scott Cust (Great Bridge) dec. #9 Jake Bohn (Mount St Joes) 8-2
    215 #3 Justin Powell (Boardman) MD #6 Kevin Struble (Bald Eagle Area) 11-1
    285 #4 Justin Haines (Connellsville) dec. #2 Matthew Richardson (Great Bridge) 1-0

    FIFTH PLACE FINALS
    103 #6 Sean Boylan (Holy Spirit) dec. #3 Sean Dolan (St Marks) 6-3
    112 #6 Cody Kelly (Reynolds) dec. #9 Chris Keech (Caesar Rodney) 4-1
    119 Mike Holcomb (Kellam) MED FOR #1 Connor McDonald (Sussex Central)
    125 #4 Matt Bonson (Lewistown) MD. #5 Zac Coulas (Ocean Township) 11-1
    130 #11 Shane Smith (Upper Perkiomen) dec. Ben Canning (Tabb) 2-0
    135 #10 Brandon Bucher (Northern) dec. #11 Mike Greck (Nazareth) 3-0
    140 #2 Zack Kemmerer (Upper Perkiomen) pin #10 Orlando Colon (Hodgson) 1:22
    145 #3 Seth Vernon (Tulsa Union) dec. #6 Andrew Clement (Christiansburg) 4-0
    152 #6 Jared King (Great Bridge) pin #5 Joey Sheridan (Tulsa Union) 3:16
    160 Willie Mello (Great Bridge) MED FOR #1 Brandon Hatchett (Oviedo)
    171 #6 Vinnie Ranouto (Caravel) dec. #5 Matt Jones (Robinson) 5-3
    189 #3 JC Oddo (Eastside) dec. #6 Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) 7-2
    215 #4 Derrick Hockensmith (Cumberland Valley) MED FOR #5 George Kocher (Bergen Catholic)
    285 #10 Mike Maynard (William Penn) dec. Chris Rickards (Sussex Tech) 6-0

    SEVENTH PLACE FINALS
    103 #4 Frank Goodwin (Mount St Joes) MD #7 Anthony Buxton (Blair Academy) 9-0
    112 #10 Andrew Bannister (Bishop McNamara) dec. #12 Austin Clouse (Mount St Joes) 4-1
    119 #10 Luis Burgos (Caesar Rodney) pin #5 Aaron Kalil (Salem) 4:17
    125 #8 Denny Herndon (Grafton) dec. #7 Jason DeLuca (Northern) 4-3
    130 #2 Collin Dozier (Cox) dec. #8 Derek Gillespie (Great Bridge) 5-3
    135 Josh Long (Middletown) dec. #7 Ryan Benzel (Kellam) 6-1
    140 #9 Derek Stueben (Northern Highlands) dec. #11 Steve Nestor (Reynolds) 3-1
    145 #7 Aaron Nestor (Reynolds) dec. #4 Dallas Bailey (Catoosa) 3-1
    152 #1 Eric Medina (Blair Academy) dec. Keith Hynson (William Penn) 5-2
    160 Dave Jones (Boyertown) dec. #12 Eric Williams (Trinity) 5-1
    171 Dave Jones (Boyertown) dec. #3 Jesse DeWan (Boyertown) 6-4, SV
    189 #5 David Crowell (Nazareth) dec. Brian Kochik (Bald Eagle Area) 9-5
    215 #9 Glen Carson (Southern Regional) dec. #10 Jim Mutch (Nazareth) 3-2
    285 #5 Mike Farr (Don Bosco Prep) dec. Jack Burbank (Cox) 7-3

     

     

     

    2006 FARGO JUNIOR NATIONAL FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Junior - 98 Results
    1st Place - John Prezzia of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Jon Morrison of Illinois
    3rd Place - Nathan Furches of Kansas
    4th Place - Ridge Kiley of Iowa
    5th Place - Jacob Farber of Ohio
    6th Place - Brian Reisenauer of North Dakota
    7th Place - Cody Dill of New York
    8th Place - Bryson Fukushima of Hawaii
    1st Place Match
    John Prezzia (Pennsylvania) over Jon Morrison (Illinois) Dec 1-1,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Nathan Furches (Kansas) over Ridge Kiley (Iowa) Dec 3-0,3-1
    5th Place Match
    Jacob Farber (Ohio) over Brian Reisenauer (North Dakota) Dec 0-2,2-0,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Cody Dill (New York) over Bryson Fukushima (Hawaii) Dec 2-5,1-1,4-2

    Junior - 105 Results
    1st Place - Ben Sergent of Ohio
    2nd Place - Fred Santaite of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Justin Forrest` of Missouri
    4th Place - Andrew Long of Iowa
    5th Place - Brandon Mcdonald of Texas
    6th Place - Taylor Louie of California
    7th Place - Clayden Mckim of Nebraska
    8th Place - Jimmy Schoettle of Indiana
    1st Place Match
    Ben Sergent (Ohio) over Fred Santaite (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,0-1,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Justin Forrest` (Missouri) over Andrew Long (Iowa) TF 7-0,7-0
    5th Place Match
    Brandon Mcdonald (Texas) over Taylor Louie (California) Fall 7-0,1:58
    7th Place Match
    Clayden Mckim (Nebraska) over Jimmy Schoettle (Indiana) Fall 2-0,1:08

    Junior - 112 Results
    1st Place - Connor Mcdonald of Delaware
    2nd Place - Donte Butler of Missouri
    3rd Place - Boris Novachkov of California
    4th Place - Travis Coffey of North Carolina
    5th Place - Andy Pokorny of Nebraska
    6th Place - Bryan Pearsall of Pennsylvania
    7th Place - Eric Grajales of Florida
    8th Place - Will Sharbaugh of Maryland
    1st Place Match
    Connor Mcdonald (Delaware) over Donte Butler (Missouri) Dec 5-0,6-0
    3rd Place Match
    Boris Novachkov (California) over Travis Coffey (North Carolina) Dec 5-0,4-1
    5th Place Match
    Andy Pokorny (Nebraska) over Bryan Pearsall (Pennsylvania) TF 7-0,6-0
    7th Place Match
    Eric Grajales (Florida) over Will Sharbaugh (Maryland) Dec 8-2,7-5

    Junior - 119 Results
    1st Place - Zachary Sanders of Minnesota
    2nd Place - James Nicholson of Iowa
    3rd Place - Ian Moser of Delaware
    4th Place - Nikko Triggas of California
    5th Place - Mark Ballweg of Iowa
    6th Place - TJ Wunnicke of Wisconsin
    7th Place - John Trumbetti of New Jersey
    8th Place - Andre Taylor of Louisiana
    1st Place Match
    Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) over James Nicholson (Iowa) Dec 1-0,0-2,3-0
    3rd Place Match
    Ian Moser (Delaware) over Nikko Triggas (California) Dec 0-1,3-0,4-4
    5th Place Match
    Mark Ballweg (Iowa) over TJ Wunnicke (Wisconsin) Dec 4-2,1-1
    7th Place Match
    John Trumbetti (New Jersey) over Andre Taylor (Louisiana) Fall 1:29

    Junior - 125 Results
    1st Place - Michael Mangrum of Washington
    2nd Place - Tyler Graff of Colorado
    3rd Place - Dan White of New Jersey
    4th Place - Kelly Kubec of Washington
    5th Place - Shawn Jones of Idaho
    6th Place - Randall Watts of California
    7th Place - Filip Novachkov of California
    8th Place - Neil Birt of Ohio
    1st Place Match
    Michael Mangrum (Washington) over Tyler Graff (Colorado) Dec 3-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Dan White (New Jersey) over Kelly Kubec (Washington) Dec 2-0,2-0
    5th Place Match
    Shawn Jones (Idaho) over Randall Watts (California) TF 7-0,6-0
    7th Place Match
    Filip Novachkov (California) over Neil Birt (Ohio) Dec 7-4,4-0

    Junior - 130 Results
    1st Place - Kellen Russell of New Jersey
    2nd Place - Adam Koballa of Ohio
    3rd Place - Mike Thorn of Minnesota
    4th Place - Collin Dozier of Virginia
    5th Place - Montell Marion of Iowa
    6th Place - Jimmy Conroy of New Jersey
    7th Place - Keith Sulzer of Ohio
    8th Place - Kyle Hutter of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Kellen Russell (New Jersey) over Adam Koballa (Ohio) Dec 6-0,2-0
    3rd Place Match
    Mike Thorn (Minnesota) over Collin Dozier (Virginia) Dec 5-2,0-1,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Montell Marion (Iowa) over Jimmy Conroy (New Jersey) Dec 5-1,1-1,5-2
    7th Place Match
    Keith Sulzer (Ohio) over Kyle Hutter (Illinois) Dec 2-0,2-0

    Junior - 135 Results
    1st Place - Jamal Parks of Oklahoma
    2nd Place - Willie Saxton of Ohio
    3rd Place - Vicente Varela of New Mexico
    4th Place - Brian Spangler of Illinois
    5th Place - Max Shanaman of New Jersey
    6th Place - Trevor Melde of New Jersey
    7th Place - Elijah Nacita of California
    8th Place - Luke Silver of Texas
    1st Place Match
    Jamal Parks (Oklahoma) over Willie Saxton (Ohio) Dec 0-1,2-1,2-1
    3rd Place Match
    Vicente Varela (New Mexico) over Brian Spangler (Illinois) Dec 4-1,3-3,3-2
    5th Place Match
    Max Shanaman (New Jersey) over Trevor Melde (New Jersey) Dec 3-1,0-7,4-1
    7th Place Match
    Elijah Nacita (California) over Luke Silver (Texas) Dec 5-1,6-0

    Junior - 140 Results
    1st Place - Luke Ashmore of Texas
    2nd Place - Jake Deitchler of Minnesota
    3rd Place - Lance Palmer of Ohio
    4th Place - Ryan Cubberly of Ohio
    5th Place - Mario Mason of New Jersey
    6th Place - Tommy Abbott of Delaware
    7th Place - Sean Bilodeau of Massachusetts
    8th Place - Seth Vernon of Oklahoma
    1st Place Match
    Luke Ashmore (Texas) over Jake Deitchler (Minnesota) Dec 6-0,4-0
    3rd Place Match
    Lance Palmer (Ohio) over Ryan Cubberly (Ohio) Dec 0-7,1-0,3-0
    5th Place Match
    Mario Mason (New Jersey) over Tommy Abbott (Delaware) Dec 7-0,3-3,3-1
    7th Place Match
    Sean Bilodeau (Massachusetts) over Seth Vernon (Oklahoma) Fall 7-0,0:23

    Junior - 145 Results
    1st Place - Albert White of Illinois
    2nd Place - Nathaniel Holt of Utah
    3rd Place - Travis Blasco of New Jersey
    4th Place - JP O`connor of New York
    5th Place - Chris Hacker of Oklahoma
    6th Place - Jamal Lawrence of Indiana
    7th Place - Trevor Hall of Washington
    8th Place - Tyler Davis of Florida
    1st Place Match
    Albert White (Illinois) over Nathaniel Holt (Utah) Dec 3-0,3-1
    3rd Place Match
    Travis Blasco (New Jersey) over JP O`connor (New York) Dec 6-0,5-0
    5th Place Match
    Chris Hacker (Oklahoma) over Jamal Lawrence (Indiana) Dec 6-0,3-1
    7th Place Match
    Trevor Hall (Washington) over Tyler Davis (Florida) ID

    Junior - 152 Results
    1st Place - Adam Hall of Idaho
    2nd Place - Ryan Smith of Oregon
    3rd Place - Sean Nemec of Ohio
    4th Place - Scott Winston of New Jersey
    5th Place - Darrion Caldwell of New Jersey
    6th Place - Kyle Deberry of Arizona
    7th Place - Kurt Kinser of Indiana
    8th Place - Anthony Biondo of Michigan
    1st Place Match
    Adam Hall (Idaho) over Ryan Smith (Oregon) Dec 1-0,6-2
    3rd Place Match
    Sean Nemec (Ohio) over Scott Winston (New Jersey) Dec 4-1,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Darrion Caldwell (New Jersey) over Kyle Deberry (Arizona) Fall 0:38
    7th Place Match
    Kurt Kinser (Indiana) over Anthony Biondo (Michigan) Fall 0:53

    Junior - 160 Results
    1st Place - Jon Reader of Michigan
    2nd Place - Scott Glasser of North Dakota
    3rd Place - David Rella of Ohio
    4th Place - Michael Chaires of New York
    5th Place - Alex Caruso of New Jersey
    6th Place - Matt Epperly of Virginia
    7th Place - Chris Bullins of North Carolina
    8th Place - Mike Benefiel of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Jon Reader (Michigan) over Scott Glasser (North Dakota) Fall 0-1,1-1,0:54
    3rd Place Match
    David Rella (Ohio) over Michael Chaires (New York) Dec 2-1,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Alex Caruso (New Jersey) over Matt Epperly (Virginia) Dec 0-1,2-0,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Chris Bullins (North Carolina) over Mike Benefiel (Illinois) ID

    Junior - 171 Results
    1st Place - Kirk Smith of Idaho
    2nd Place - Ryan Patrovich of New York
    3rd Place - Eric Decker of New York
    4th Place - Colby Covington of Oregon
    5th Place - Brian Roddy of Ohio
    6th Place - Brice Arand of Oregon
    7th Place - Chris Henrich of Pennsylvania
    8th Place - Jordan Blanton of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Kirk Smith (Idaho) over Ryan Patrovich (New York) Dec 2-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Eric Decker (New York) over Colby Covington (Oregon) Dec 7-2,0-2,8-0
    5th Place Match
    Brian Roddy (Ohio) over Brice Arand (Oregon) Fall 7-8,5-2,0:08
    7th Place Match
    Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania) over Jordan Blanton (Illinois) Dec 1-3,1-1,4-0

    Junior - 189 Results
    1st Place - Clayton Foster of Idaho
    2nd Place - Sonny Yohn of Colorado
    3rd Place - Jerome Ward of Illinois
    4th Place - Deron Winn of Missouri
    5th Place - Trevor Brandvold of Wisconsin
    6th Place - Jamelle Jones of Delaware
    7th Place - John Weakley of Ohio
    8th Place - Brodie Ambrose of Iowa
    1st Place Match
    Clayton Foster (Idaho) over Sonny Yohn (Colorado) Dec 0-1,1-0,4-1
    3rd Place Match
    Jerome Ward (Illinois) over Deron Winn (Missouri) Dec 0-5,3-3,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Trevor Brandvold (Wisconsin) over Jamelle Jones (Delaware) Fall 1:07
    7th Place Match
    John Weakley (Ohio) over Brodie Ambrose (Iowa) Fall 0:27

    Junior - 215 Results
    1st Place - Cody Gardner of Virginia
    2nd Place - Jared Platt of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Tucker Lane of Colorado
    4th Place - Eric Thompson of Iowa
    5th Place - Patrick Day of Indiana
    6th Place - John Ott of Missouri
    7th Place - DJ Bruce of Illinois
    8th Place - AJ Hunte of Massachusetts
    1st Place Match
    Cody Gardner (Virginia) over Jared Platt (New Jersey) Dec 1-0,1-1
    3rd Place Match
    Tucker Lane (Colorado) over Eric Thompson (Iowa) Fall 0:32
    5th Place Match
    Patrick Day (Indiana) over John Ott (Missouri) Dec 1-0,1-0
    7th Place Match
    DJ Bruce (Illinois) over AJ Hunte (Massachusetts) Dec 5-3,9-3

    Junior - 275 Results
    1st Place - Dom Bradley of Missouri
    2nd Place - Cameron Wade of Ohio
    3rd Place - Kenny Lester of Florida
    4th Place - Nathan Fernandez of Oklahoma
    5th Place - Elijah Madison of Missouri
    6th Place - Zach Rey of New Jersey
    7th Place - Evan Hacker of Minnesota
    8th Place - Charles Alexander of Oregon
    1st Place Match
    Dom Bradley (Missouri) over Cameron Wade (Ohio) Dec 1-0,0-1,3-0
    3rd Place Match
    Kenny Lester (Florida) over Nathan Fernandez (Oklahoma) Fall 1:28
    5th Place Match
    Elijah Madison (Missouri) over Zach Rey (New Jersey) Dec 1-1,3-1,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Evan Hacker (Minnesota) over Charles Alexander (Oregon) Dec 0-2,1-0,1-1

    2006 FARGO CADET NATIONAL FREESTYLE CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Cadet - 84 Results
    1st Place - Ryan Mango of Missouri
    2nd Place - Richy Reinoehl of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - West Johnson of Connecticut
    4th Place - Devin Scott of Minnesota
    5th Place - Zach Zimmer of California
    6th Place - Brenan Lyon of Michigan
    7th Place - Jeff Vesta of Kansas
    8th Place - Jacoby Bergeron of Minnesota
    1st Place Match
    Ryan Mango (Missouri) over Richy Reinoehl (Pennsylvania) Dec 6-4,2-0
    3rd Place Match
    West Johnson (Connecticut) over Devin Scott (Minnesota) Dec 1-2,2-2,2-2
    5th Place Match
    Zach Zimmer (California) over Brenan Lyon (Michigan) Dec 6-0,4-1
    7th Place Match
    Jeff Vesta (Kansas) over Jacoby Bergeron (Minnesota) Fall 1:09

    Cadet - 91 Results
    1st Place - Jamie Clark of Ohio
    2nd Place - Sharky Slyter of Kansas
    3rd Place - Max Nowry of Illinois
    4th Place - Alex Kostenborder of Oregon
    5th Place - Damonte Riley of Illinois
    6th Place - Allen Tate III of Illinois
    7th Place - Jerry Huff of Colorado
    8th Place - Daniel Baucke of Tennessee
    1st Place Match
    Jamie Clark (Ohio) over Sharky Slyter (Kansas) Dec 1-0,7-0
    3rd Place Match
    Max Nowry (Illinois) over Alex Kostenborder (Oregon) Dec 6-0,1-1,3-0
    5th Place Match
    Damonte Riley (Illinois) over Allen Tate III (Illinois) Dec 1-1,0-3,5-3
    7th Place Match
    Jerry Huff (Colorado) over Daniel Baucke (Tennessee) TF 6-0,6-0

    Cadet - 98 Results
    1st Place - David Taylor of Ohio
    2nd Place - Mark Rappo of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Kyle Dake of New York
    4th Place - Laddie Rupp of Oklahoma
    5th Place - Schuyler Swanton of Florida
    6th Place - Alan Waters of Missouri
    7th Place - BJ Futrell of Illinois
    8th Place - Josh Kriemier of Colorado
    1st Place Match
    David Taylor (Ohio) over Mark Rappo (Pennsylvania) Dec 3-0,4-0
    3rd Place Match
    Kyle Dake (New York) over Laddie Rupp (Oklahoma) Dec 1-1,1-5,3-1
    5th Place Match
    Schuyler Swanton (Florida) over Alan Waters (Missouri) Dec 2-0,2-3,5-3
    7th Place Match
    BJ Futrell (Illinois) over Josh Kriemier (Colorado) Dec 3-0,9-2

    Cadet - 105 Results
    1st Place - Logan Stieber of Ohio
    2nd Place - Chris Villalonga of New Jersey
    3rd Place - Nicky Gordon of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Samuel White of Ohio
    5th Place - Mac Bailey of Missouri
    6th Place - Tracey Huffman of Oregon
    7th Place - David Thorn of Minnesota
    8th Place - Joe Roth of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Logan Stieber (Ohio) over Chris Villalonga (New Jersey) TF 7-0,7-0
    3rd Place Match
    Nicky Gordon (Pennsylvania) over Samuel White (Ohio) TF 6-0,6-0
    5th Place Match
    Mac Bailey (Missouri) over Tracey Huffman (Oregon) Dec 2-1,6-0
    7th Place Match
    David Thorn (Minnesota) over Joe Roth (Illinois) Dec 6-0,1-2,5-0

    Cadet - 112 Results
    1st Place - Jordon Oliver of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Josh Kindig of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Ian Paddock of New York
    4th Place - Jim Belleville of Washington
    5th Place - Tony Ramos of Illinois
    6th Place - Thomas Williams of California
    7th Place - Erik Spjut of Texas
    8th Place - Brad Squires of Ohio
    1st Place Match
    Jordon Oliver (Pennsylvania) over Josh Kindig (Pennsylvania) Dec 1-0,4-2
    3rd Place Match
    Ian Paddock (New York) over Jim Belleville (Washington) Dec 0-6,6-4,5-2
    5th Place Match
    Tony Ramos (Illinois) over Thomas Williams (California) Dec 1-0,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Erik Spjut (Texas) over Brad Squires (Ohio) ID

    Cadet - 119 Results
    1st Place - Matt Mcdonough of Iowa
    2nd Place - Nate Moore of Iowa
    3rd Place - Collin Palmer of Ohio
    4th Place - Jarod Garnett of Delaware
    5th Place - Brian Stephens of Ohio
    6th Place - Jake Tanenbaum of Kansas
    7th Place - Drew Partain of Oklahoma
    8th Place - Derek Olson of Wisconsin
    1st Place Match
    Matt Mcdonough (Iowa) over Nate Moore (Iowa) Dec 4-3,0-7,3-2
    3rd Place Match
    Collin Palmer (Ohio) over Jarod Garnett (Delaware) Dec 5-3,1-2,1-0
    5th Place Match
    Brian Stephens (Ohio) over Jake Tanenbaum (Kansas) Dec 9-2,0-7,3-1
    7th Place Match
    Drew Partain (Oklahoma) over Derek Olson (Wisconsin) Dec 7-5,4-1

    Cadet - 125 Results
    1st Place - Andrew Alton of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Colin Johnston of Pennsylvania
    3rd Place - Jason Chamberlain of Utah
    4th Place - Trey Bertram of Minnesota
    5th Place - Brock Gutches of Oregon
    6th Place - Blake Mangum of Utah
    7th Place - Bob Barnhisel of Illinois
    8th Place - Shane Strumwasser of New York
    1st Place Match
    Andrew Alton (Pennsylvania) over Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania) Dec 5-0,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Jason Chamberlain (Utah) over Trey Bertram (Minnesota) Dec 5-3,3-2
    5th Place Match
    Brock Gutches (Oregon) over Blake Mangum (Utah) Fall 2-3,0:31
    7th Place Match
    Bob Barnhisel (Illinois) over Shane Strumwasser (New York) Dec 1-1,0-3,1-0

    Cadet - 130 Results
    1st Place - Joshua Wiseman of Minnesota
    2nd Place - Kendrick Sanders of Florida
    3rd Place - Derek St John of Iowa
    4th Place - Mike Kelly of Iowa
    5th Place - Matt Stephens of Ohio
    6th Place - Eric Galka of Indiana
    7th Place - Stephen Swan of Oklahoma
    8th Place - Josh Warner of Idaho
    1st Place Match
    Joshua Wiseman (Minnesota) over Kendrick Sanders (Florida) TF 8-3,7-2
    3rd Place Match
    Derek St John (Iowa) over Mike Kelly (Iowa) Dec 3-3,6-0,5-0
    5th Place Match
    Matt Stephens (Ohio) over Eric Galka (Indiana) Dec 1-7,4-0,2-1
    7th Place Match
    Stephen Swan (Oklahoma) over Josh Warner (Idaho) Dec 6-0,2-0

    Cadet - 135 Results
    1st Place - CJ Napier of Kansas
    2nd Place - Eric Jones of Washington
    3rd Place - Austin Meys of New York
    4th Place - Jamal Lyons of Pennsylvania
    5th Place - Ky Lucero of Utah
    6th Place - Grant Daffin of Oklahoma
    7th Place - Torey Stewart of Minnesota
    8th Place - Jared Hatley of Wyoming
    1st Place Match
    CJ Napier (Kansas) over Eric Jones (Washington) Dec 2-0,0-1,5-0
    3rd Place Match
    Austin Meys (New York) over Jamal Lyons (Pennsylvania) Fall 1-5,7-0,1:16
    5th Place Match
    Ky Lucero (Utah) over Grant Daffin (Oklahoma) Dec 2-2,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Torey Stewart (Minnesota) over Jared Hatley (Wyoming) ID

    Cadet - 140 Results
    1st Place - Don Vinson of New York
    2nd Place - Seth Easter of West Virginia
    3rd Place - Conrad Polz of Illinois
    4th Place - Tico Baez of Florida
    5th Place - Andrew Gasber of Ohio
    6th Place - Chris Collura of New York
    7th Place - Tyler Koehn of Kansas
    8th Place - Theran Goodale of Iowa
    1st Place Match
    Don Vinson (New York) over Seth Easter (West Virginia) Dec 2-1,0-6,1-1
    3rd Place Match
    Conrad Polz (Illinois) over Tico Baez (Florida) Dec 7-0,5-0
    5th Place Match
    Andrew Gasber (Ohio) over Chris Collura (New York) Fall 3-2,0:09
    7th Place Match
    Tyler Koehn (Kansas) over Theran Goodale (Iowa) ID

    Cadet - 145 Results
    1st Place - Alex Meade of Pennsylvania
    2nd Place - Jedd Moore of Ohio
    3rd Place - Ethan Lofthouse of Utah
    4th Place - Trent Weatherman of Iowa
    5th Place - Chris Kline of Ohio
    6th Place - Marcus Edgington of Iowa
    7th Place - Steve Zimmerman of Illinois
    8th Place - Jim Duffy of Illinois
    1st Place Match
    Alex Meade (Pennsylvania) over Jedd Moore (Ohio) Dec 2-0,4-0
    3rd Place Match
    Ethan Lofthouse (Utah) over Trent Weatherman (Iowa) Dec 5-4,7-0
    5th Place Match
    Chris Kline (Ohio) over Marcus Edgington (Iowa) Dec 1-0,3-2
    7th Place Match
    Steve Zimmerman (Illinois) over Jim Duffy (Illinois) Dec 2-2,4-0

    Cadet - 152 Results
    1st Place - Joey Sheridan of Oklahoma
    2nd Place - Eric Cubberly of Ohio
    3rd Place - Hunter Meys of New York
    4th Place - Elias Larson of Illinois
    5th Place - Cody Brown of Wyoming
    6th Place - Travis Rutt of Minnesota
    7th Place - Zack Mastro of Florida
    8th Place - J.T. Rice of Ohio
    1st Place Match
    Joey Sheridan (Oklahoma) over Eric Cubberly (Ohio) Fall 1:55
    3rd Place Match
    Hunter Meys (New York) over Elias Larson (Illinois) Fall 1:30
    5th Place Match
    Cody Brown (Wyoming) over Travis Rutt (Minnesota) ID
    7th Place Match
    Zack Mastro (Florida) over J.T. Rice (Ohio) Dec 3-0,3-0

    Cadet - 160 Results
    1st Place - Bryan Bourne of New York
    2nd Place - Corey Peltier of Rhode Island
    3rd Place - Grant Gambrall of Iowa
    4th Place - Cody Yohn of Colorado
    5th Place - Reid Chivers of Washington
    6th Place - Scott Boner of Wyoming
    7th Place - Taylor Sare of Arizona
    8th Place - Ryan Kocer of South Dakota
    1st Place Match
    Bryan Bourne (New York) over Corey Peltier (Rhode Island) Dec 4-0,5-0
    3rd Place Match
    Grant Gambrall (Iowa) over Cody Yohn (Colorado) Dec 7-1,2-0
    5th Place Match
    Reid Chivers (Washington) over Scott Boner (Wyoming) Dec 4-0,2-2
    7th Place Match
    Taylor Sare (Arizona) over Ryan Kocer (South Dakota) Dec 3-2,5-4

    Cadet - 171 Results
    1st Place - Romero Cotton of Kansas
    2nd Place - Hunter Collins of California
    3rd Place - Tito Pica of California
    4th Place - Chris Perry of Oklahoma
    5th Place - Zac Bennett of Pennsylvania
    6th Place - Derek Thompson of Oklahoma
    7th Place - Max Huntley of Team Okinawa
    8th Place - Nick Hylton of West Virginia
    1st Place Match
    Romero Cotton (Kansas) over Hunter Collins (California) Dec 1-0,0-1,2-1
    3rd Place Match
    Tito Pica (California) over Chris Perry (Oklahoma) Fall 1:26
    5th Place Match
    Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania) over Derek Thompson (Oklahoma) Dec 6-0,4-1
    7th Place Match
    Max Huntley (Team Okinawa) over Nick Hylton (West Virginia) Dec 2-4,4-3,6-0

    Cadet - 189 Results
    1st Place - Ryland Geiger of Oregon
    2nd Place - Jacob Scharbrough of Idaho
    3rd Place - Zac Benzio of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Dylan Wrage of Iowa
    5th Place - Ben Grisz of Texas
    6th Place - Caleb Lines of Minnesota
    7th Place - Andrew Wilson of Alaska
    8th Place - Colin Berry of New York
    1st Place Match
    Ryland Geiger (Oregon) over Jacob Scharbrough (Idaho) Dec 0-6,5-0,6-3
    3rd Place Match
    Zac Benzio (Pennsylvania) over Dylan Wrage (Iowa) Fall 6-4,0:37
    5th Place Match
    Ben Grisz (Texas) over Caleb Lines (Minnesota) Dec 4-5,3-1,1-0
    7th Place Match
    Andrew Wilson (Alaska) over Colin Berry (New York) Dec 2-0,3-0

    Cadet - 215 Results
    1st Place - Tyrell Fortune of Oregon
    2nd Place - Atticus Disney of Kansas
    3rd Place - Marcel Dubose of Michigan
    4th Place - Josh Boger of California
    5th Place - Dillon Heesch of Iowa
    6th Place - Ben Apland of Illinois
    7th Place - Travis Pettengill of Michigan
    8th Place - Oney Snyder of Ohio
    1st Place Match
    Tyrell Fortune (Oregon) over Atticus Disney (Kansas) Dec 2-0,4-0
    3rd Place Match
    Marcel Dubose (Michigan) over Josh Boger (California) Fall 1:15
    5th Place Match
    Dillon Heesch (Iowa) over Ben Apland (Illinois) Dec 6-3,4-1
    7th Place Match
    Travis Pettengill (Michigan) over Oney Snyder (Ohio) Fall 0-1,1:35

    Cadet - 275 Results
    1st Place - Stephen Andrus of Kansas
    2nd Place - Bubba Owens of Oregon
    3rd Place - Paul Snyder of Pennsylvania
    4th Place - Ryan Jackson of Virginia
    5th Place - Andrew Miller of Virginia
    6th Place - Orlando Scales of Ohio
    7th Place - Jake Bruns of North Dakota
    1st Place Match
    Stephen Andrus (Kansas) over Bubba Owens (Oregon) Dec 1-0,1-2,1-0
    3rd Place Match
    Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania) over Ryan Jackson (Virginia) ID
    5th Place Match
    Andrew Miller (Virginia) over Orlando Scales (Ohio) ID
    7th Place Match
    Jake Bruns (North Dakota) received a bye.

     

    BRUTE SCHOLASTIC SHOWCASE

    Delaware State University, Dover, Del. April 7-8, 2006

    ROUND 1

    Pennsylvania Blue 56, Ohio Lightning 7
    108 - Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Tyler Powers (Ohio Lightning) F 2:33
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Matthew Hickin (Ohio Lightning) F 1:03
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Danny Parker (Ohio Lightning) F 0:22
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Jovan Highbaugh (Ohio Lightning) F 3:28
    135 - Louis Greco (Ohio Lightning) WBD Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) M 11-0
    140 - Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Thomas Windom (Ohio Lightning) D 6-5
    145 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Joseph Hickin (Ohio Lightning) F 1:28
    150 - Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Steve Timotco (Ohio Lightning) D 8-1
    157 - Matt Moore (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Jarad Kusar (Ohio Lightning) D 7-5 SV0
    165 - Tim Darling (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD John Sinchok (Ohio Lightning) TF-5 15-0;
    176 - Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - John Weakley (Ohio Lightning) WBD Justin Weiller (Pennsylvania Blue) D 11-4
    220 - Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Ryan Oddo (Ohio Lightning) D 9-3
    280 - Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Aaron Sims (Ohio Lightning) D 8-3

    New Jersey Blue 66, Indiana Blue 3
    108 - Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) WBF Oscar Trujillo (Indiana Blue) F 1:09
    117 - Matt Fields (Indiana Blue) WBD Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) D 12-10
    124 - John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) WBF Tyler Haslam (Indiana Blue) F 0:52
    130 - Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) WBF Carter Wilson (Indiana Blue) F 1:25
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Drew Lappe (Indiana Blue) TF-5 18-2;
    140 - Dale Fava (New Jersey Blue) WBD Matt Elvidge (Indiana Blue) D 9-2
    145 - Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) WBD Justin Fruits (Indiana Blue) D 6-2
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBD Matt Oliver (Indiana Blue) TF-5 17-2;
    157 - John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) WBF RV Peter (Indiana Blue) F 4:12
    165 - Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) WBF Wes Deal (Indiana Blue) F 5:01
    176 - Pete Simon (New Jersey Blue) WBF Trygve Henrickson (Indiana Blue) F 1:22
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBD Nick Hodges (Indiana Blue) M 16-8
    220 - Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) WBF Casey Bushong (Indiana Blue) F 3:09
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBD Chico Adams (Indiana Blue) M 9-0

    Pennsylvania Gold 73, Maryland Silver 0
    108 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Nathan White (Maryland Silver) F 3:28
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Brian Marcoux (Maryland Silver) F 5:47
    124 - Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Chris Stinnett (Maryland Silver) D 5-2
    130 - Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Josh Bressler (Maryland Silver) D 5-2
    135 - Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Tim Crocken (Maryland Silver) F 5:20
    140 - Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Jamie Price (Maryland Silver) F 2:41
    145 - Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Tommy LaVay (Maryland Silver) M 10-1
    150 - Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Aaron Williams (Maryland Silver) M 13-0
    157 - Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Ethan Reese (Maryland Silver) F 3:06
    165 - Jason Foor (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Travis Bullock (Maryland Silver) TF-5 15-0; 4;46
    176 - Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Owen Smith (Maryland Silver) F 3:34
    194 - Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Brad Coe (Maryland Silver) F 4:54
    220 - Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Sam Burdych (Maryland Silver) F 1:15
    280 - Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Virginia Blue 79, Massachusetts B 0
    108 - Andrew Williams (Virginia Blue) WBF Matt Hobesko (Massachusetts B) F 1:16
    117 - Michael Garofalo (Virginia Blue) WBF Marc Kurtzburg (Massachusetts B) F 1:37
    124 - Kevin Chapman (Virginia Blue) WBF Dan Jenks (Massachusetts B) F 1:29
    130 - Joe Pantaleo (Virginia Blue) WBF Gary Summers (Massachusetts B) F 2:54
    135 - Ben Canning (Virginia Blue) WBD Jamie O’Neill (Massachusetts B) TF-5 17-2; 4:37
    140 - Joel Hutchens (Virginia Blue) WBD Brett Poirier (Massachusetts B) M 16-7
    145 - Phillip Chichester (Virginia Blue) WBD Jim Koshavitz (Massachusetts B) TF-5 15-0; 2;56
    150 - Steven Ours (Virginia Blue) WBF Matt Clarke (Massachusetts B) F 1:43
    157 - Jared King (Virginia Blue) WBF Justin Taylor (Massachusetts B) F 0:32
    165 - Jimmy Webb (Virginia Blue) WBF Nick Colace (Massachusetts B) F 3:42
    176 - Matt Jones (Virginia Blue) WBF Justin Nicholson (Massachusetts B) F 1:52
    194 - Matt Reck (Virginia Blue) WBD Matt Coffin (Massachusetts B) TF-5 15-0; 4;05
    220 - Jake Haislip (Virginia Blue) WBF John Lacasse (Massachusetts B) F 1:52
    280 - Nick Cook (Virginia Blue) WBF Matt Sidebottom (Massachusetts B) F 2:30

    New Jersey Red 43, Massachusetts A 21
    108 - Dan Hughes (New Jersey Red) WBD Mike Testa (Massachusetts A) D 5-3
    117 - Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) WBF Jose Cirrillo (Massachusetts A) F 3:56
    124 - Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) WBD Mike Healy (Massachusetts A) TF-5 20-5;
    130 - Matt Bakalars (Massachusetts A) WBD Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) D 11-5
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Ryan Donovan (Massachusetts A) M 14-3
    140 - Will Farrell (Massachusetts A) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    145 - Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) WBD Joe Pellegrine (Massachusetts A) M 15-4
    150 - Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) WBD Ron Tetrault (Massachusetts A) D 8-5
    157 - Cory Pelletier (Massachusetts A) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    165 - Ken Wilkinson (New Jersey Red) WBD Jeff Broduer (Massachusetts A) D 5-1
    176 - Ryan Malo (Massachusetts A) WBF Jordan Corona (New Jersey Red) F 3:33
    194 - Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) WBF Doug Balanas (Massachusetts A) F 3:00
    220 - Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) WBD Matt Barron (Massachusetts A) D 12-5
    280 - John Humbel (New Jersey Red) WBF Phil Kelly (Massachusetts A) F 3:33

    Maryland Gold 47, Virginia Orange 22
    108 - Shane Gentry (Virginia Orange) WBD Will Sharbaugh (Maryland Gold) D 7-5
    117 - Eric Olanowski (Virginia Orange) WBD Sean McCarty (Maryland Gold) D 2-0
    124 - Dan Bichner (Maryland Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Mitch Fenton (Maryland Gold) WBD Tyler Hutchens (Virginia Orange) D 8-4
    135 - Maurice Fleming (Maryland Gold) WBD Colin Zoski (Virginia Orange) M 14-6
    140 - Vince Taweel (Maryland Gold) WBD Logan Snyder (Virginia Orange) M 8-0
    145 - Shane Milam (Maryland Gold) WBF Brent Lowe (Virginia Orange) F 3:03
    150 - Michael Bressler (Maryland Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Eren Civan (Maryland Gold) WBF Dustin Tenaglie (Virginia Orange) F 2:32
    165 - Danny Cox (Maryland Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    176 - Scott Cust (Virginia Orange) WBD Jimmy Sutch (Maryland Gold) M 11-0
    194 - Curtis Moore (Virginia Orange) WBF Bryan DePhillip (Maryland Gold) F 1:53
    220 - Felton Banks (Virginia Orange) WBF Doug Schenk (Maryland Gold) F 0:22
    280 - Cory Becker (Maryland Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Illinois 48, Delaware Blue 14
    108 - Mark Marianovich (Illinois) WBD Daniel Graham (Delaware Blue) D 7-3
    117 - Adam Sheley (Illinois) WBD Mike Magaha (Delaware Blue) D 7-4
    124 - James Williams (Illinois) WBD Zach Taylor (Delaware Blue) TF-5 16-1;
    130 - Zeke Rowan (Illinois) WBF Tyler Snook (Delaware Blue) F 3:57
    135 - Tyler Snook (Delaware Blue) WBD Bill Putman (Illinois) M 11-0
    140 - Donny Cotton (Illinois) WBD Sam Needles (Delaware Blue) TF-5 16-1;
    145 - Luke Roth (Illinois) WBD Matt Turtle (Delaware Blue) M 18-4
    150 - Kyle Wright (Illinois) WBD Chris DiMattia (Delaware Blue) TF-5 18-2;
    157 - Brock Budasheim (Delaware Blue) WBD Matt Smith (Illinois) M 12-1
    165 - Darryl Tilghman (Delaware Blue) WBD Joe Graves (Illinois) D 8-6
    176 - Brenton Valentine (Illinois) WBD James Allen (Delaware Blue) TF-5 16-0;
    194 - Chris Sizemore (Delaware Blue) WBD Brendon McAleer (Illinois) D 7-1
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBF Elijah Beckel (Delaware Blue) F 3:14
    280 - Dan Clinton (Illinois) WBF Jamie Otlowski (Delaware Blue) F 2:26

    Delaware Gold 44, Michigan 21
    108 - Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) WBD Chris Mason (Michigan) M 10-2
    117 - Sean Turner (Michigan) WBF Ryan Douglass (Delaware Gold) F 4:51
    124 - Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) WBD Zack Stevens (Michigan) D 13-7
    130 - Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) WBD Adam Wilson (Michigan) D 9-4
    135 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBD Kelly Poupard (Michigan) TF-5 18-2;
    140 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBF Anthony Balmaceda (Michigan) F 1:26
    145 - Brennan Brumley (Michigan) WBF keith Hynson (Delaware Gold) DEF
    150 - Orlando Colon (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) WBD Chris Gniewek (Michigan) D 9-4
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBD Adam Lauzan (Michigan) M 16-3
    176 - Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) WBD Raymond Nelson (Michigan) M 20-12
    194 - Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) WBF Zoran Lazar (Michigan) F 2:27
    220 - Bryce Rajabian (Michigan) WBD Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) D 4-3
    280 - Jordan Rasmussen (Michigan) WBF Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) F 0:52

    Indiana Gold 65, Ohio Thunder 3
    108 - Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) WBD Cory Lorence (Ohio Thunder) M 11-0
    117 - Taylor March (Indiana Gold) WBD Randy Manrique (Ohio Thunder) D 6-0
    124 - Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    135 - Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) WBD John Blank (Ohio Thunder) D 5-2
    140 - Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) WBD Tucker Gregor (Ohio Thunder) M 11-1
    145 - Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    150 - Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Ross Tice (Ohio Thunder) WBD Zach Arman (Indiana Gold) D 7-1
    165 - Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) WBD Nick Retay (Ohio Thunder) D 6-2
    176 - Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) WBF Trevor Mccasky (Ohio Thunder) F 0:43
    220 - George Malone (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    280 - Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

     

    ROUND 2

    Massachusetts A 49, Ohio Lightning 11
    108 - Mike Testa (Massachusetts A) WBD Tyler Powers (Ohio Lightning) D 8-6 SV1
    117 - Jose Cirrillo (Massachusetts A) WBD Joseph Hickin (Ohio Lightning) M 15-7
    124 - Mike Healy (Massachusetts A) WBF Danny Parker (Ohio Lightning) F 5:30
    130 - Matt Bakalars (Massachusetts A) WBD Jovan Highbaugh (Ohio Lightning) D 5-4
    135 - Ryan Donovan (Massachusetts A) WBD Louis Greco (Ohio Lightning) D 5-4
    140 - Thomas Windom (Ohio Lightning) WBD Will Farrell (Massachusetts A) TF-5 20-4;
    145 - Joe Pellegrine (Massachusetts A) WBF Joseph Hickin (Ohio Lightning) F 3:50
    150 - Ron Tetrault (Massachusetts A) WBD Steve Timotco (Ohio Lightning) D 10-5
    157 - Cory Pelletier (Massachusetts A) WBD Jarad Kusar (Ohio Lightning) D 11-7
    165 - Jeff Broduer (Massachusetts A) WBD John Sinchok (Ohio Lightning) D 8-5
    176 - Ryan Malo (Massachusetts A) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - John Weakley (Ohio Lightning) WBF Doug Balanas (Massachusetts A) F 3:30
    220 - Matt Barron (Massachusetts A) WBD Ryan Oddo (Ohio Lightning) D 10-8
    280 - Phil Kelly (Massachusetts A) WBF Aaron Sims (Ohio Lightning) F 4:33

    Indiana Blue 30, Virginia Orange 30*
    Indiana wins on third criteria, most six-point victories
    108 - Shane Gentry (Virginia Orange) WBF Oscar Trujillo (Indiana Blue) F 1:30
    117 - Eric Olanowski (Virginia Orange) WBD Matt Fields (Indiana Blue) M 10-1
    124 - Tyler Haslam (Indiana Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Tyler Hutchens (Virginia Orange) WBD Carter Wilson (Indiana Blue) D 7-3
    135 - Drew Lappe (Indiana Blue) WBD Sharif Greg (Virginia Orange) D 11-4
    140 - Matt Elvidge (Indiana Blue) WBD Colin Zoski (Virginia Orange) D 8-5
    145 - Justin Fruits (Indiana Blue) WBD Logan Snyder (Virginia Orange) D 11-7
    150 - Brent Lowe (Virginia Orange) WBD Matt Oliver (Indiana Blue) TF-5 15-0;
    157 - RV Peter (Indiana Blue) WBD Dustin Tenaglie (Virginia Orange) D 8-3
    165 - Wes Deal (Indiana Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    176 - Scott Cust (Virginia Orange) WBF Trygve Henrickson (Indiana Blue) F 3:46
    194 - Curtis Moore (Virginia Orange) WBD Nick Hodges (Indiana Blue) D 2-1
    220 - Felton Banks (Virginia Orange) WBD Casey Bushong (Indiana Blue) D 8-4
    280 - Chico Adams (Indiana Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Delaware Blue 50, Maryland Silver 6
    108 - Daniel Graham (Delaware Blue) WBD Nathan White (Maryland Silver) D 3-1
    117 - Mike Magaha (Delaware Blue) WBD Brian Marcoux (Maryland Silver) M 19-9
    124 - Zach Taylor (Delaware Blue) WBD Chris Stinnett (Maryland Silver) D 8-4
    130 - Tyler Snook (Delaware Blue) WBD Justin Nichols (Maryland Silver) D 8-1
    135 - Jamie Price (Maryland Silver) WBF John Spence (Delaware Blue) DQ
    140 - Sam Needles (Delaware Blue) WBD Tim Crocken (Maryland Silver) D 7-4
    145 - Matt Turtle (Delaware Blue) WBF Tommy LaVay (Maryland Silver) F 1:59
    150 - Aaron Williams (Maryland Silver) WBD Chris DiMattia (Delaware Blue) D 6-0
    157 - Brock Budasheim (Delaware Blue) WBF Travis Bullock (Maryland Silver) F 3:38
    165 - Darryl Tilghman (Delaware Blue) WBD Ethan Reese (Maryland Silver) M 18-10
    176 - James Allen (Delaware Blue) WBF Owen Smith (Maryland Silver) F 3:45
    194 - Chris Sizemore (Delaware Blue) WBD Brad Coe (Maryland Silver) D 11-4
    220 - Elijah Beckel (Delaware Blue) WBD Sam Burdych (Maryland Silver) D 9-7
    280 - Jamie Otlowski (Delaware Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Michigan 52, Massachusetts B 12
    108 - Chris Mason (Michigan) WBD Matt Hobesko (Massachusetts B) D 8-5
    117 - Marc Kurtzburg (Massachusetts B) WBD Sean Turner (Michigan) D 12-10
    124 - Zack Stevens (Michigan) WBF Jon Tan (Massachusetts B) F 4:31
    130 - Adam Wilson (Michigan) WBD Gary Summers (Massachusetts B) TF-5 15-0;
    135 - Jamie O’Neill (Massachusetts B) WBD Kelly Poupard (Michigan) D 4-0
    140 - Anthony Balmaceda (Michigan) WBD Brett Poirier (Massachusetts B) D 12-10
    145 - Brennan Brumley (Michigan) WBF Chris Shea (Massachusetts B) F 1:51
    150 - Matt Cooke (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Chris Gniewek (Michigan) WBD Jamie O’Neill (Massachusetts B) TF-5 19-4;
    165 - Adam Lauzan (Michigan) WBF Nick Colace (Massachusetts B) F 2:21
    176 - Raymond Nelson (Michigan) WBD Donald McNeil (Massachusetts B) M 14-3
    194 - Zoran Lazar (Michigan) WBD Matt Coffin (Massachusetts B) M 12-3
    220 - Bryce Rajabian (Michigan) WBD John Lacasse (Massachusetts B) M 11-2
    280 - Jordan Rasmussen (Michigan) WBF Matt Sidebottom (Massachusetts B) F 1:40

    Pennsylvania Blue 48, New York Gold 7
    108 - Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Matt Rich (New York Gold) F 4:24
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Glenn Donatelli (New York Gold) F 1:38
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Shane Strumwasser (New York Gold) M 9-0
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Adam Troy (New York Gold) M 16-5
    135 - Mike Doria (New York Gold) WBD Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) M 16-4
    140 - Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Rocco Cervini (New York Gold) D 7-2
    145 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Edquardo Delgado (New York Gold) D 9-2
    150 - Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Sal Hanna (New York Gold) D 6-3
    157 - Tim Darling (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Cory Lempka (New York Gold) M 8-0
    165 - Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF DJ Locke (New York Gold) F 1:22
    176 - David Crowell (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Cameron Gee (New York Gold) D 7-0
    194 - Justin Weiller (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Pat Daddino (New York Gold) D 11-4
    220 - Maciej Jochym (New York Gold) WBD Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) D 4-0
    280 - Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Christian Wintons (New York Gold) D 4-3 TB

    New Jersey Blue 53, Colorado 0
    108 - Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) WBD Dale Shull (Colorado) D 4-0
    117 - Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) M 16-5
    124 - John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) WBD Saul Guerrero (Colorado) D 7-2
    130 - Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) WBD Cory Casady (Colorado) D 6-5
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Chris Penny (Colorado) TF-5 15-0;
    140 - Dale Fava (New Jersey Blue) WBD Chris Holzworth (Colorado) D 8-5
    145 - Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) WBD Levi Treadway (Colorado) M 12-1
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBD Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) TF-5 19-4;
    157 - John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) WBD Tim Frank (Colorado) M 18-7
    165 - Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) WBD Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) D 7-0
    176 - Pete Simon (New Jersey Blue) WBD Brendan Best (Colorado) D 3-1
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBD Sal Howes (Colorado) M 20-12
    220 - Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) WBF Dustin Frank (Colorado) F 0:59
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBD Marcus Felker (Colorado) D 4-1

    Pennsylvania Gold 57, Florida 3
    108 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Schyler Swanton (Florida) F 2:33
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Scott Sentes (Florida) F 6:19 SV0
    124 - Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Erik Torres (Florida) F 5:26
    130 - Kendrick Sanders (Florida) WBD Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) D 4-3
    135 - Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Justin Bass (Florida) D 6-4
    140 - Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Ben Carter (Florida) F 1:38
    145 - Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Ivan Lopushanskiy (Florida) D 3-0
    150 - Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Allen Held (Florida) D 6-2
    157 - Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Keith Kozeil (Florida) D 7-0
    165 - Brian Letters (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Luke Whitworth (Florida) D 8-2
    176 - Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Anthony Rossi (Florida) TF-5 17-2; 3:23
    194 - Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Brandon Tressler (Florida) M 18-9
    220 - Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Mike Heagney (Florida) F 3:35
    280 - Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Bobby Christopher (Florida) D 7-2

    Indiana Gold 32, Virginia Blue 28
    108 - Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) WBF Andrew Williams (Virginia Blue) F 0:27
    117 - Michael Garofalo (Virginia Blue) WBD Taylor March (Indiana Gold) D 4-3
    124 - Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) WBD Kevin Chapman (Virginia Blue) D 10-5
    130 - Joe Pantaleo (Virginia Blue) WBF Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) F 3:29
    135 - Ben Canning (Virginia Blue) WBD Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) D 6-4
    140 - Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) WBD Joel Hutchens (Virginia Blue) TF-5 20-5; 5:13
    145 - Phillip Chichester (Virginia Blue) WBD Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) D 10-6
    150 - Steven Ours (Virginia Blue) WBD Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) M 13-0
    157 - Jared King (Virginia Blue) WBF Zach Arman (Indiana Gold) F 2:19
    165 - Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) WBD Jimmy Webb (Virginia Blue) D 6-4
    176 - Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) WBF Matt Jones (Virginia Blue) DEF
    194 - Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) WBD Matt Reck (Virginia Blue) D 9-3
    220 - George Malone (Indiana Gold) WBF Jake Haislip (Virginia Blue) F 2:59
    280 - Nick Cook (Virginia Blue) WBD Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) D 8-7

    Delaware Gold 73, Ohio Thunder 5
    108 - Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) WBF Harrison Hightower (Ohio Thunder) F 1:10
    117 - Ryan Douglass (Delaware Gold) WBD Randy Manrique (Ohio Thunder) D 7-0
    124 - Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    135 - P.J. Barch (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    140 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBD John Blank (Ohio Thunder) M 14-5
    145 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBF Tucker Gregor (Ohio Thunder) F 3:23
    150 - Orlando Colon (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Ross Tice (Ohio Thunder) WBD jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) TF-5 18-2;
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBF Nick Retay (Ohio Thunder) F 3:04
    176 - Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - Marc Tiberi (Delaware Gold) WBF Trevor Mccasky (Ohio Thunder) F 1:15
    220 - Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    280 - Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

     

    ROUND 3

    Florida 52, Delaware Blue 12
    108 - Schyler Swanton (Florida) WBF Daniel Graham (Delaware Blue) F 1:11
    117 - Scott Sentes (Florida) WBF Mike Magaha (Delaware Blue) F 0:38
    124 - Erik Torres (Florida) WBD Zach Taylor (Delaware Blue) M 17-4
    130 - Kendrick Sanders (Florida) WBF Tyler Snook (Delaware Blue) F 5:12
    135 - John Spence (Delaware Blue) WBF Justin Bass (Florida) F 4:53
    140 - Ben Carter (Florida) WBD Sam Needles (Delaware Blue) D 9-4
    145 - Ivan Lopushanskiy (Florida) WBF Matt Turtle (Delaware Blue) F 5:00
    150 - Allen Held (Florida) WBD Chris DiMattia (Delaware Blue) D 11-7
    157 - Brock Budasheim (Delaware Blue) WBD Patrick Spano (Florida) D 8-3
    165 - Darryl Tilghman (Delaware Blue) WBD Luke Whitworth (Florida) D 12-10
    176 - Anthony Rossi (Florida) WBD James Allen (Delaware Blue) D 9-7
    194 - Brandon Tressler (Florida) WBF Chris Sizemore (Delaware Blue) F 0:56
    220 - Mike Heagney (Florida) WBD Elijah Beckel (Delaware Blue) D 6-4
    280 - Bobby Christopher (Florida) WBF Jamie Otlowski (Delaware Blue) F 0:46

    Delaware Gold 82, Massachusetts B 0
    108 - Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) WBD Matt Hobesko (Massachusetts B) TF-5 16-0;
    117 - Ryan Young (Delaware Gold) WBF Marc Kurtzburg (Massachusetts B) F 1:15
    124 - Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) WBF Jon Tan (Massachusetts B) F 1:56
    130 - Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) WBF Gary Summers (Massachusetts B) F 1:43
    135 - P.J. Barch (Delaware Gold) WBF Brian McNally (Massachusetts B) F 3:27
    140 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBF Brett Poirier (Massachusetts B) F 3:50
    145 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBF Chris Shea (Massachusetts B) F 0:26
    150 - Orlando Colon (Delaware Gold) WBF Nick Colace (Massachusetts B) F 2:27
    157 - jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) WBF Justin Taylor (Massachusetts B) F 3:01
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBD Donald McNeil (Massachusetts B) TF-5 19-4;
    176 - Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) WBF Justin Nicholson (Massachusetts B) F 0:14
    194 - Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) WBF Matt Coffin (Massachusetts B) F 0:08
    220 - Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) WBF John Lacasse (Massachusetts B) F 1:59
    280 - Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) WBF Matt Sidebottom (Massachusetts B) F 3:44

    Virginia Blue 73, Ohio Thunder 0
    108 - Andrew Williams (Virginia Blue) WBD Harrison Hightower (Ohio Thunder) TF-5 15-0;
    117 - Michael Garofalo (Virginia Blue) WBD Randy Manrique (Ohio Thunder) M 9-1
    124 - Kevin Chapman (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Joe Pantaleo (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    135 - Ben Canning (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    140 - Joel Hutchens (Virginia Blue) WBD John Blank (Ohio Thunder) D 4-3
    145 - Phillip Chichester (Virginia Blue) WBF Tucker Gregor (Ohio Thunder) F 3:52
    150 - Steven Ours (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Jared King (Virginia Blue) WBD Ross Tice (Ohio Thunder) D 8-6
    165 - Jimmy Webb (Virginia Blue) WBD Nick Retay (Ohio Thunder) M 9-1
    176 - Matt Jones (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - Matt Reck (Virginia Blue) WBF Trevor Mccasky (Ohio Thunder) F 1:01
    220 - Jake Haislip (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    280 - Nick Cook (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Indiana Gold 41, Michigan 18
    108 - Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) WBD Chris Mason (Michigan) M 11-0
    117 - Taylor March (Indiana Gold) WBF Sean Turner (Michigan) F 2:54
    124 - Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) WBD Zack Stevens (Michigan) D 4-3
    130 - Adam Wilson (Michigan) WBF Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) F 1:29
    135 - Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) WBD Kelly Poupard (Michigan) TF-5 19-4;
    140 - Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) WBD Anthony Balmaceda (Michigan) TF-5 20-4;
    145 - Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) WBD Brennan Brumley (Michigan) D 4-3
    150 - Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Chris Gniewek (Michigan) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    165 - Adam Lauzan (Michigan) WBD Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) D 6-5
    176 - Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) WBD Raymond Nelson (Michigan) D 18-15
    194 - Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) WBD Zoran Lazar (Michigan) D 3-1
    220 - Bryce Rajabian (Michigan) WBD George Malone (Indiana Gold) D 3-1
    280 - Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) WBD Jordan Rasmussen (Michigan) D 9-4

    New Jersey Red 45, Ohio Lightning 18
    108 - Justin Rivera (New Jersey Red) WBD Tyler Powers (Ohio Lightning) D 7-5
    117 - Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) WBD Matthew Hickin (Ohio Lightning) TF-5 20-5;
    124 - Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) WBF Danny Parker (Ohio Lightning) F 3:20
    130 - Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) WBD Jovan Highbaugh (Ohio Lightning) D 4-3
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Louis Greco (Ohio Lightning) D 7-1
    140 - Thomas Windom (Ohio Lightning) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    145 - Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) WBF Joseph Hickin (Ohio Lightning) F 5:40
    150 - Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) WBF Steve Timotco (Ohio Lightning) F 3:49
    157 - Jarad Kusar (Ohio Lightning) WBF Andre Harmon (New Jersey Red) F 3:56
    165 - John Sinchok (Ohio Lightning) WBD Ken Wilkinson (New Jersey Red) D 7-5
    176 - Jordan Corona (New Jersey Red) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - John Weakley (Ohio Lightning) WBD Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) D 11-5
    220 - Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) WBD Ryan Oddo (Ohio Lightning) M 14-6
    280 - John Humbel (New Jersey Red) WBD Aaron Sims (Ohio Lightning) D 1-0

    Colorado 43, Virginia Orange 19
    108 - Shane Gentry (Virginia Orange) WBD Dale Shull (Colorado) D 9-5
    117 - Eric Olanowski (Virginia Orange) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) M 13-1
    124 - Saul Guerrero (Colorado) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Cory Casady (Colorado) WBD Tyler Hutchens (Virginia Orange) D 8-7
    135 - Chris Penny (Colorado) WBD Colin Zoski (Virginia Orange) D 6-4
    140 - Chris Holzworth (Colorado) WBD Logan Snyder (Virginia Orange) M 14-2
    145 - Levi Treadway (Colorado) WBF Brent Lowe (Virginia Orange) F 5:22
    150 - Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Tim Frank (Colorado) WBD Dustin Tenaglie (Virginia Orange) D 4-0
    165 - Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    176 - Scott Cust (Virginia Orange) WBD Brendan Best (Colorado) D 9-8
    194 - Curtis Moore (Virginia Orange) WBD Sal Howes (Colorado) D 10-6
    220 - Felton Banks (Virginia Orange) WBF Dustin Frank (Colorado) F 0:50
    280 - Marcus Felker (Colorado) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    New York Gold 41, Massachusetts A 22
    108 - Mike Testa (Massachusetts A) WBF Matt Rich (New York Gold) F 3:47
    117 - Glenn Donatelli (New York Gold) WBF Jose Cirrillo (Massachusetts A) F 5:04
    124 - Shane Strumwasser (New York Gold) WBD Mike Healy (Massachusetts A) TF-5 15-0;
    130 - Matt Bakalars (Massachusetts A) WBD Adam Troy (New York Gold) D 12-6
    135 - Ryan Donovan (Massachusetts A) WBD Mike Doria (New York Gold) D 12-10
    140 - Rocco Cervini (New York Gold) WBD Will Farrell (Massachusetts A) M 10-2
    145 - Edquardo Delgado (New York Gold) WBF Joe Pellegrine (Massachusetts A) F 1:29
    150 - Ron Tetrault (Massachusetts A) WBD Sal Hanna (New York Gold) D 9-2
    157 - Cory Pelletier (Massachusetts A) WBD Cory Lempka (New York Gold) M 14-2
    165 - Jeff Broduer (Massachusetts A) WBD DJ Locke (New York Gold) D 5-4
    176 - Cameron Gee (New York Gold) WBF Ryan Malo (Massachusetts A) F 3:32
    194 - Pat Daddino (New York Gold) WBF Doug Balanas (Massachusetts A) F 2:43
    220 - Maciej Jochym (New York Gold) WBD Matt Barron (Massachusetts A) TF-5 15-0;
    280 - Christian Wintons (New York Gold) WBD Phil Kelly (Massachusetts A) D 3-2

    Maryland Gold 51, Indiana Blue 13
    108 - Will Sharbaugh (Maryland Gold) WBF Oscar Trujillo (Indiana Blue) F 3:00
    117 - Matt Fields (Indiana Blue) WBD Sean McCarty (Maryland Gold) D 4-3
    124 - Dan Bichner (Maryland Gold) WBD Tyler Haslam (Indiana Blue) D 5-0
    130 - Mitch Fenton (Maryland Gold) WBF Carter Wilson (Indiana Blue) F 1:10
    135 - Maurice Fleming (Maryland Gold) WBD Drew Lappe (Indiana Blue) D 2-1
    140 - Matt Jacobs (Maryland Gold) WBF Matt Elvidge (Indiana Blue) DEF
    145 - Vince Taweel (Maryland Gold) WBD Justin Fruits (Indiana Blue) D 8-1
    150 - Michael Bressler (Maryland Gold) WBF Matt Oliver (Indiana Blue) F 0:48
    157 - Eren Civan (Maryland Gold) WBF RV Peter (Indiana Blue) F 3:26
    165 - Danny Cox (Maryland Gold) WBD Wes Deal (Indiana Blue) D 7-3
    176 - Jimmy Sutch (Maryland Gold) WBD Trygve Henrickson (Indiana Blue) D 8-3
    194 - Nick Hodges (Indiana Blue) WBD Bryan DePhillip (Maryland Gold) M 9-1
    220 - Doug Schenk (Maryland Gold) WBF Casey Bushong (Indiana Blue) F 2:54
    280 - Chico Adams (Indiana Blue) WBF Cory Becker (Maryland Gold) F 3:24

    Illinois 52, Maryland Silver 9
    108 - Nathan White (Maryland Silver) WBD Kent Williams (Illinois) D 6-2
    117 - David Skrzpiec (Illinois) WBD Brian Marcoux (Maryland Silver) M 10-1
    124 - Chris Stinnett (Maryland Silver) WBD Corey King (Illinois) D 6-4
    130 - Josh Bressler (Maryland Silver) WBD Bill Putman (Illinois) D 14-12
    135 - Zeke Rowan (Illinois) WBD Tommy LaVay (Maryland Silver) D 10-7
    140 - Donny Cotton (Illinois) WBF Jamie Price (Maryland Silver) F 2:40
    145 - Josh Friorito (Illinois) WBD Tim Crocken (Maryland Silver) D 8-2
    150 - Luke Roth (Illinois) WBD Kramer Whitelaw (Maryland Silver) M 12-4
    157 - John Sesso (Illinois) WBD Ethan Reese (Maryland Silver) D 9-3
    165 - Joe Graves (Illinois) WBF Travis Bullock (Maryland Silver) F 3:52
    176 - Brenton Valentine (Illinois) WBD Owen Smith (Maryland Silver) TF-5 16-0;
    194 - Brendon McAleer (Illinois) WBF Brad Coe (Maryland Silver) F 0:47
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    280 - Dan Clinton (Illinois) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    ROUND 4

    Pennsylvania Gold 69, Delaware Blue 3
    108 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Daniel Graham (Delaware Blue) F 0:29
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Mike Magaha (Delaware Blue) TF-5 16-1;
    124 - Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Zach Taylor (Delaware Blue) TF-5 18-2;
    130 - Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Tyler Snook (Delaware Blue) F 1:20
    135 - Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF John Spence (Delaware Blue) F 2:36
    140 - Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Sam Needles (Delaware Blue) TF-5 15-0;
    145 - Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Matt Turtle (Delaware Blue) D 5-0
    150 - Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Chris DiMattia (Delaware Blue) F 5:51
    157 - Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Brock Budasheim (Delaware Blue) D 2-0
    165 - Darryl Tilghman (Delaware Blue) WBD Jason Foor (Pennsylvania Gold) D 13-12
    176 - Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF James Allen (Delaware Blue) F 2:41
    194 - Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Chris Sizemore (Delaware Blue) F 3:23
    220 - Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Elijah Beckel (Delaware Blue) F 1:24
    280 - Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Jamie Otlowski (Delaware Blue) F 1:15

    Virginia Blue 56, Michigan 5
    108 - Andrew Williams (Virginia Blue) WBF Chris Mason (Michigan) F 0:47
    117 - Michael Garofalo (Virginia Blue) WBD Sean Turner (Michigan) TF-5 18-3;
    124 - Kevin Chapman (Virginia Blue) WBF Zack Stevens (Michigan) F 3:56
    130 - Joe Pantaleo (Virginia Blue) WBD Adam Wilson (Michigan) D 4-2
    135 - Ben Canning (Virginia Blue) WBD Kelly Poupard (Michigan) M 12-2
    140 - Joel Hutchens (Virginia Blue) WBF Anthony Balmaceda (Michigan) F 4:21
    145 - Brennan Brumley (Michigan) WBF Phillip Chichester (Virginia Blue) F 3:49
    150 - Steven Ours (Virginia Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Jared King (Virginia Blue) WBD Chris Gniewek (Michigan) M 14-3
    165 - Jimmy Webb (Virginia Blue) WBD Adam Lauzan (Michigan) D 6-3
    176 - Matt Jones (Virginia Blue) WBD Raymond Nelson (Michigan) M 14-1
    194 - Matt Reck (Virginia Blue) WBD Zoran Lazar (Michigan) D 7-3
    220 - Jake Haislip (Virginia Blue) WBD Bryce Rajabian (Michigan) D 4-3
    280 - Nick Cook (Virginia Blue) WBD Jordan Rasmussen (Michigan) D 4-2

    Massachusetts B 60, Ohio Thunder 19
    108 - Matt Hobesko (Massachusetts B) WBF Harrison Hightower (Ohio Thunder) F 0:40
    117 - Randy Manrique (Ohio Thunder) WBD Marc Kurtzburg (Massachusetts B) M 9-1
    124 - Jon Tan (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Gary Summers (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    135 - Jamie O’Neill (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    140 - John Blank (Ohio Thunder) WBD Brett Poirier (Massachusetts B) TF-5 17-2;
    145 - Tucker Gregor (Ohio Thunder) WBD Jim Koshavitz (Massachusetts B) TF-5 18-2;
    150 - Matt Cooke (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - Ross Tice (Ohio Thunder) WBD Justin Taylor (Massachusetts B) TF-5 17-2;
    165 - Nick Colace (Massachusetts B) WBF Nick Retay (Ohio Thunder) F 1:05
    176 - Justin Nicholson (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - Matt Coffin (Massachusetts B) WBF Trevor Mccasky (Ohio Thunder) F 5:49
    220 - John Lacasse (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    280 - Matt Sidebottom (Massachusetts B) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Delaware Gold 52, Indiana Gold 22
    108 - Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) WBD Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) D 6-1
    117 - Taylor March (Indiana Gold) WBF Ryan Douglass (Delaware Gold) F 4:47
    124 - Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) WBD Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) D 7-2
    130 - Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) WBF Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) F 2:33
    135 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBD Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) TF-5 19-4;
    140 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBD Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) TF-5 17-1;
    145 - Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    150 - Eli Norvell (Delaware Gold) WBF Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) F 1:41
    157 - jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) WBF Zach Arman (Indiana Gold) DEF
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBF Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) F 2:14
    176 - Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) WBF Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) F 0:43
    194 - Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) WBD Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) M 14-0
    220 - George Malone (Indiana Gold) WBF Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) F 4:19
    280 - Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) WBF Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) F 1:12

    Pennsylvania Blue 60, Massachusetts A 4
    108 - Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Mike Testa (Massachusetts A) D 15-11
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Jose Cirrillo (Massachusetts A) F 0:59
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Mike Healy (Massachusetts A) F 1:02
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Matt Bakalars (Massachusetts A) TF-5 19-4;
    135 - Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Ryan Donovan (Massachusetts A) D 8-5
    140 - Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Will Farrell (Massachusetts A) F 3:21
    145 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Joe Pellegrine (Massachusetts A) F 0:58
    150 - Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Ron Tetrault (Massachusetts A) D 5-4
    157 - Matt Moore (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Cory Pelletier (Massachusetts A) D 6-3
    165 - Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Jeff Broduer (Massachusetts A) DEF
    176 - David Crowell (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Ryan Malo (Massachusetts A) D 11-5
    194 - Justin Weiller (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    220 - Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Matt Barron (Massachusetts A) M 15-2
    280 - Phil Kelly (Massachusetts A) WBD Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) M 11-3

    New Jersey Blue 69, Virginia Orange 0
    108 - Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) WBD Shane Gentry (Virginia Orange) D 6-0
    117 - Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) WBD Eric Olanowski (Virginia Orange) D 5-4
    124 - John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    130 - Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) WBD Tyler Hutchens (Virginia Orange) D 10-4
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Colin Zoski (Virginia Orange) TF-5 15-0;
    140 - Dale Fava (New Jersey Blue) WBF Logan Snyder (Virginia Orange) F 0:57
    145 - Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) WBF Brent Lowe (Virginia Orange) F 0:45
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    157 - John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) WBF Dustin Tenaglie (Virginia Orange) F 0:53
    165 - Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    176 - Pete Simon (New Jersey Blue) WBD Scott Cust (Virginia Orange) D 8-3
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBD Curtis Moore (Virginia Orange) M 12-4
    220 - Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) WBF Felton Banks (Virginia Orange) F 0:41
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    New Jersey Red 29, New York Gold 26
    108 - Justin Rivera (New Jersey Red) WBF Matt Rich (New York Gold) DEF
    117 - Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) WBF Glenn Donatelli (New York Gold) F 3:14
    124 - Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) WBD Shane Strumwasser (New York Gold) D 5-3
    130 - Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) WBD Adam Troy (New York Gold) D 3-2
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Mike Doria (New York Gold) D 11-5
    140 - Rocco Cervini (New York Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    145 - Edquardo Delgado (New York Gold) WBD Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) D 13-6
    150 - Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) WBD Sal Hanna (New York Gold) TF-5 21-6;
    157 - Cory Lempka (New York Gold) WBD Andre Harmon (New Jersey Red) D 10-3
    165 - Ken Wilkinson (New Jersey Red) WBD DJ Locke (New York Gold) D 6-3
    176 - Cameron Gee (New York Gold) WBD Jordan Corona (New Jersey Red) M 10-2
    194 - Pat Daddino (New York Gold) WBD Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) D 3-2
    220 - Maciej Jochym (New York Gold) WBD Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) M 14-5
    280 - Christian Wintons (New York Gold) WBD John Humbel (New Jersey Red) M 9-1

    Colorado 36, Maryland Gold 18
    108 - Dale Shull (Colorado) WBD Will Sharbaugh (Maryland Gold) D 4-0
    117 - Sean McCarty (Maryland Gold) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) D 5-3
    124 - Saul Guerrero (Colorado) WBD Dan Bichner (Maryland Gold) D 4-1
    130 - Mitch Fenton (Maryland Gold) WBD Cory Casady (Colorado) D 13-9
    135 - Chris Penny (Colorado) WBD Maurice Fleming (Maryland Gold) D 9-5
    140 - Chris Holzworth (Colorado) WBD Vince Taweel (Maryland Gold) D 8-4
    145 - Shane Milam (Maryland Gold) WBD Levi Treadway (Colorado) D 5-1
    150 - Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) WBF Michael Bressler (Maryland Gold) F 3:21
    157 - Eren Civan (Maryland Gold) WBF Tim Frank (Colorado) F 3:51
    165 - Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) WBD Danny Cox (Maryland Gold) D 5-3
    176 - Brendan Best (Colorado) WBD Jimmy Sutch (Maryland Gold) D 8-6
    194 - Sal Howes (Colorado) WBF Bryan DePhillip (Maryland Gold) F 2:39
    220 - Doug Schenk (Maryland Gold) WBD Dustin Frank (Colorado) D 6-0
    280 - Marcus Felker (Colorado) WBF Cory Becker (Maryland Gold) F 1:01

    Illinois 39, Florida 14
    108 - Mark Marianovich (Illinois) WBD Schyler Swanton (Florida) D 10-8
    117 - Scott Sentes (Florida) WBD Adam Sheley (Illinois) D 7-2
    124 - Kent Williams (Illinois) WBF Billy Spreitzer (Florida) F 3:03
    130 - Zeke Rowan (Illinois) WBD Kendrick Sanders (Florida) D 14-13
    135 - Josh Friorito (Illinois) WBD Justin Bass (Florida) D 5-3
    140 - Donny Cotton (Illinois) WBF Ben Carter (Florida) F 0:39
    145 - Luke Roth (Illinois) WBD Ivan Lopushanskiy (Florida) D 7-0
    150 - Allen Held (Florida) WBD Kyle Wright (Illinois) D 8-3
    157 - George Bancroft (Florida) WBD Matt Smith (Illinois) D 7-5
    165 - Joe Graves (Illinois) WBD Keith Kozeil (Florida) D 2-1
    176 - Brenton Valentine (Illinois) WBD Anthony Rossi (Florida) D 9-6
    194 - Brandon Tressler (Florida) WBF Brendon McAleer (Illinois) F 1:18
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBF Mike Heagney (Florida) F 5:23
    280 - Dan Clinton (Illinois) WBD Bobby Christopher (Florida) D 5-1

    ROUND 5

    Pennsylvania Blue 60, New Jersey Red 4
    108 - Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Justin Rivera (New Jersey Red) F 5:31
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) D 9-5
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) F 1:04
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) M 9-0
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) M 13-2
    140 - Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Andrew Hessert (New Jersey Red) M 18-9
    145 - Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) TF-5 15-0;
    150 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) M 14-4
    157 - Matt Moore (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    165 - Tim Darling (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Jeff Hamilton (New Jersey Red) M 8-0
    176 - David Crowell (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - Justin Weiller (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) D 12-6
    220 - Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) M 11-2
    280 - Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF John Humbel (New Jersey Red) F 0:54

    New Jersey Blue 50, Maryland Gold 3
    108 - Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) WBD Will Sharbaugh (Maryland Gold) D 3-2
    117 - Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) WBD Sean McCarty (Maryland Gold) D 7-3
    124 - John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) WBD Dan Bichner (Maryland Gold) D 9-2
    130 - Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) WBD Mitch Fenton (Maryland Gold) D 10-6
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Maurice Fleming (Maryland Gold) M 10-2
    140 - Dale Fava (New Jersey Blue) WBD Matt Jacobs (Maryland Gold) D 9-2
    145 - Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) WBD Shane Milam (Maryland Gold) D 4-2
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBD Michael Bressler (Maryland Gold) TF-5 23-8;
    157 - John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) WBD Eren Civan (Maryland Gold) D 7-5 SV0
    165 - Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) WBD Danny Cox (Maryland Gold) M 14-4
    176 - Jimmy Sutch (Maryland Gold) WBD Mike Cuccinotta (New Jersey Blue) D 8-5
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBD Bryan DePhillip (Maryland Gold) M 18-7
    220 - Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) WBF Doug Schenk (Maryland Gold) F 3:02
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBF Cory Becker (Maryland Gold) F 0:58

    Pennsylvania Gold 45, Illinois 7
    108 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Mark Marianovich (Illinois) D 11-6
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Adam Sheley (Illinois) M 12-0
    124 - Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Kent Williams (Illinois) M 17-4
    130 - Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Zeke Rowan (Illinois) D 10-6
    135 - Donny Cotton (Illinois) WBD Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) D 4-1
    140 - Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Josh Friorito (Illinois) TF-5 15-0;
    145 - Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Luke Roth (Illinois) D 3-2
    150 - Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Kyle Wright (Illinois) TF-5 16-0;
    157 - Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD John Sesso (Illinois) M 8-0
    165 - Brian Letters (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Joe Graves (Illinois) D 4-3
    176 - Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Brenton Valentine (Illinois) D 6-5
    194 - Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Brendon McAleer (Illinois) TF-5 18-2;
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBD Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) M 15-6
    280 - Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Dan Clinton (Illinois) D 5-0

    Delaware Gold 31, Virginia Blue 26
    108 - Andrew Williams (Virginia Blue) WBD Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) M 10-2
    117 - Michael Garofalo (Virginia Blue) WBD Ryan Douglass (Delaware Gold) D 4-3
    124 - Kevin Chapman (Virginia Blue) WBD Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) M 15-4
    130 - Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) WBD Joe Pantaleo (Virginia Blue) D 5-3
    135 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBD Ben Canning (Virginia Blue) D 9-4
    140 - P.J. Barch (Delaware Gold) WBF Joel Hutchens (Virginia Blue) F 2:39
    145 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBF Phillip Chichester (Virginia Blue) F 0:56
    150 - Steven Ours (Virginia Blue) WBF Eli Norvell (Delaware Gold) F 5:45
    157 - jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) WBD Jared King (Virginia Blue) D 9-5
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBD Jimmy Webb (Virginia Blue) TF-5 20-5;
    176 - Matt Jones (Virginia Blue) WBD Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) D 6-5
    194 - Matt Reck (Virginia Blue) WBD Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) M 18-9
    220 - Jake Haislip (Virginia Blue) WBD Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) D 11-9
    280 - Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) WBF Nick Cook (Virginia Blue) F 0:49

    New York Gold 38, Ohio Lightning 21
    108 - Matt Rich (New York Gold) WBD Tyler Powers (Ohio Lightning) D 4-0
    117 - Glenn Donatelli (New York Gold) WBD Matthew Hickin (Ohio Lightning) D 10-4
    124 - Anjame Sterling (New York Gold) WBF Danny Parker (Ohio Lightning) F 4:00
    130 - Jovan Highbaugh (Ohio Lightning) WBD Adam Troy (New York Gold) D 6-3
    135 - Louis Greco (Ohio Lightning) WBD Mike Doria (New York Gold) D 11-6
    140 - Thomas Windom (Ohio Lightning) WBD Rocco Cervini (New York Gold) D 7-3
    145 - Edquardo Delgado (New York Gold) WBF Joseph Hickin (Ohio Lightning) F 1:46
    150 - Sal Hanna (New York Gold) WBF Steve Timotco (Ohio Lightning) F 1:08
    157 - Jarad Kusar (Ohio Lightning) WBD Cory Lempka (New York Gold) TF-5 20-5;
    165 - John Sinchok (Ohio Lightning) WBD DJ Locke (New York Gold) D 5-4
    176 - Cameron Gee (New York Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    194 - John Weakley (Ohio Lightning) WBD Pat Daddino (New York Gold) M 10-2
    220 - Maciej Jochym (New York Gold) WBD Ryan Oddo (Ohio Lightning) TF-5 19-2;
    280 - Christian Wintons (New York Gold) WBD Aaron Sims (Ohio Lightning) D 6-0

    Colorado 44, Indiana Blue 18
    108 - Dale Shull (Colorado) WBF Oscar Trujillo (Indiana Blue) F 1:11
    117 - Matt Fields (Indiana Blue) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) D 5-4
    124 - Saul Guerrero (Colorado) WBF Tyler Haslam (Indiana Blue) F 1:00
    130 - Cory Casady (Colorado) WBF Carter Wilson (Indiana Blue) F 0:55
    135 - Drew Lappe (Indiana Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    140 - Matt Elvidge (Indiana Blue) WBD Chris Holzworth (Colorado) D 7-5
    145 - Justin Fruits (Indiana Blue) WBD Levi Treadway (Colorado) D 7-6
    150 - Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) WBF Matt Oliver (Indiana Blue) F 1:20
    157 - Dustin Frank (Colorado) WBD RV Peter (Indiana Blue) D 10-3
    165 - Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) WBF Wes Deal (Indiana Blue) F 1:41
    176 - Brendan Best (Colorado) WBD Trygve Henrickson (Indiana Blue) TF-5 16-1;
    194 - Nick Hodges (Indiana Blue) WBD Sal Howes (Colorado) D 8-6
    220 - Dustin Frank (Colorado) WBD Casey Bushong (Indiana Blue) D 2-1
    280 - Marcus Felker (Colorado) WBD Chico Adams (Indiana Blue) D 3-0

    Florida 57, Maryland Silver 3
    108 - Nathan White (Maryland Silver) WBD Schyler Swanton (Florida) D 4-2
    117 - Scott Sentes (Florida) WBF Brian Marcoux (Maryland Silver) F 1:22
    124 - Erik Torres (Florida) WBD Chris Stinnett (Maryland Silver) M 9-0
    130 - Kendrick Sanders (Florida) WBD Justin Nichols (Maryland Silver) D 6-4
    135 - Justin Bass (Florida) WBD Jamie Price (Maryland Silver) D 3-1
    140 - Ben Carter (Florida) WBD Tim Crocken (Maryland Silver) M 10-2
    145 - Ivan Lopushanskiy (Florida) WBF Tommy LaVay (Maryland Silver) F 3:28
    150 - Allen Held (Florida) WBD Aaron Williams (Maryland Silver) D 4-3
    157 - Patrick Spano (Florida) WBD Travis Bullock (Maryland Silver) M 13-0
    165 - Luke Whitworth (Florida) WBD Ethan Reese (Maryland Silver) D 7-5
    176 - Anthony Rossi (Florida) WBD Owen Smith (Maryland Silver) D 8-2
    194 - Brandon Tressler (Florida) WBF Brad Coe (Maryland Silver) F 1:08
    220 - Mike Heagney (Florida) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    280 - Bobby Christopher (Florida) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

    Indiana Gold 73, Massachusetts B 0
    108 - Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) WBF Matt Hobesko (Massachusetts B) F 4:49
    117 - Taylor March (Indiana Gold) WBF Marc Kurtzburg (Massachusetts B) F 0:43
    124 - Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) WBF Jon Tan (Massachusetts B) F 5:33
    130 - Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) WBF Gary Summers (Massachusetts B) F 4:28
    135 - Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) WBF Jamie O’Neill (Massachusetts B) F 3:25
    140 - Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) WBF Brett Poirier (Massachusetts B) F 2:57
    145 - Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) WBD Chris Shea (Massachusetts B) M 15-4
    150 - Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) WBF Matt Cooke (Massachusetts B) F 0:30
    157 - Zach Arman (Indiana Gold) WBD Donald McNeil (Massachusetts B) D 9-6
    165 - Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) WBD Nick Colace (Massachusetts B) D 11-6
    176 - Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) WBF Justin Nicholson (Massachusetts B) F 4:24
    194 - Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) WBF Matt Coffin (Massachusetts B) F 1:49
    220 - George Malone (Indiana Gold) WBF John Lacasse (Massachusetts B) F 3:01
    280 - Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) WBD Matt Sidebottom (Massachusetts B) D 13-7

    Michigan 42, Ohio Thunder 10
    108 - Chris Mason (Michigan) WBD Cory Lorence (Ohio Thunder) D 11-9
    117 - Zack Stevens (Michigan) WBD Randy Manrique (Ohio Thunder) D 9-4
    124 - Adam Wilson (Michigan) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    135 - Kelly Poupard (Michigan) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    140 - John Blank (Ohio Thunder) WBF Anthony Balmaceda (Michigan) F 1:17
    145 - Brennan Brumley (Michigan) WBD Tucker Gregor (Ohio Thunder) D 7-1
    157 - Ross Tice (Ohio Thunder) WBD Chris Gniewek (Michigan) M 14-4
    165 - Adam Lauzan (Michigan) WBD Nick Retay (Ohio Thunder) D 7-2
    176 - Raymond Nelson (Michigan) WBF Trevor Mccasky (Ohio Thunder) F 1:00
    194 - Zoran Lazar (Michigan) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    220 - Bryce Rajabian (Michigan) WBF FORFEIT F FOR

     

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    FINALS
    Pennsylvania Blue 23, New Jersey Blue 22

    108 - Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) WBD Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) D 8-4
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) D 4-1
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) D 4-1
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) D 13-7
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) M 9-0
    140 - Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Dale Fava (New Jersey Blue) M 18-6
    145 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) D 6-1
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBD Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) D 11-6*
    157 - Tim Darling (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) D 7-5
    165 - Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) D 11-6
    176 - Pete Simon (New Jersey Blue) WBD David Crowell (Pennsylvania Blue) D 6-5
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBD Justin Weiller (Pennsylvania Blue) D 9-7
    220 - Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) F 3:38
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBF Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) DQ**
    *- two team points deducted from PA
    **-three team points deducted from PA

    Third Place
    Pennsylvania Gold 39, Delaware Gold 23

    108 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) D 18-12
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Ryan Young (Delaware Gold) F 1:31
    124 - Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) D 3-0
    130 - Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) D 2-1
    135 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBD Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) TF-5 17-2;
    140 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBF Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) DEF
    145 - keith Hynson (Delaware Gold) WBF Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) F 2:52
    150 - Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Eli Norvell (Delaware Gold) D 10-5
    157 - Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) F 2:54
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBD Jason Foor (Pennsylvania Gold) D 11-6
    176 - Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) WBD Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) D 10-4
    194 - Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) D 14-9
    220 - Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) F 3:28
    280 - Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) F 1:17

    Fifth Place
    Illinois 49, Indiana Gold 13

    108 - Mark Marianovich (Illinois) WBD Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) D 10-4
    117 - Taylor March (Indiana Gold) WBD Adam Sheley (Illinois) D 6-2
    124 - Kyle Williams (Illinois) WBD Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) D 8-4
    130 - Zeke Rowan (Illinois) WBF Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) F 0:48
    135 - Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) WBD Josh Friorito (Illinois) M 20-7
    140 - Donny Cotton (Illinois) WBD Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) D 10-5
    145 - Luke Roth (Illinois) WBF Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) F 3:58
    150 - Kyle Wright (Illinois) WBD Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) D 9-7
    157 - Matt Smith (Illinois) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    165 - Joe Graves (Illinois) WBD Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) M 13-4
    176 - Brenton Valentine (Illinois) WBD Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) D 12-5
    194 - Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) WBF Brendon McAleer (Illinois) F 1:25
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBF Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) F 3:58
    280 - Dan Clinton (Illinois) WBF Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) F 0:44

    Seventh Place
    Colorado 39, New Jersey Red 15

    108 - Dale Shull (Colorado) WBD Dan Hughes (New Jersey Red) M 10-1
    117 - Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) D 9-5
    124 - Saul Guerrero (Colorado) WBD Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) D 6-5
    130 - Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) WBD Cory Casady (Colorado) D 7-4
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Chris Penny (Colorado) M 16-3
    140 - Chris Holzworth (Colorado) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    145 - Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) WBD Levi Treadway (Colorado) D 9-2
    150 - Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) WBD Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) D 10-6
    157 - Dustin Frank (Colorado) WBF Andre Harmon (New Jersey Red) F 3:33
    165 - Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) WBD Ken Wilkinson (New Jersey Red) D 9-8
    176 - Brendan Best (Colorado) WBD Jordan Corona (New Jersey Red) D 8-3
    194 - Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) WBD Sal Howes (Colorado) D 9-2
    220 - Dustin Frank (Colorado) WBF Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) F 3:00
    280 - Marcus Felker (Colorado) WBF John Humbel (New Jersey Red) F 1:00

    Brute Scholastic Showcase - 4/7/2006 - Presented by the NWCA & DWA - Championship Semifinals

    Pennsylvania Blue 51, Delaware Gold 7
    108 - Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) D 7-4
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Ryan Douglass (Delaware Gold) F 1:38
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) TF-5 19-4;
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) D 12-5
    135 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBD Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) TF-5 18-3;
    140 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBD Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) D 4-3
    145 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD keith Hynson (Delaware Gold) M 15-7
    150 - Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Orlando Colon (Delaware Gold) D 6-4
    157 - Matt Moore (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) D 3-2
    165 - Tim Darling (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) D 7-5
    176 - Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) D 3-2
    194 - David Crowell (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) F 2:56
    220 - Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Marc Tiberi (Delaware Gold) F 2:45
    280 - Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) F 5:43

    New Jersey Blue 33, Pennsylvania Gold 16
    108 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) D 5-3
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) D 5-3
    124 - John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) WBD Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) D 3-1
    130 - Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) D 3-2
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) TF-5 16-0;
    140 - Dale Fave (New Jersey Blue) WBD Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) D 8-4
    145 - Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) WBD Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) D 4-3
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBD Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) M 14-3
    157 - John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) WBD Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) D 4-3
    165 - Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) WBD Brian Letters (Pennsylvania Gold) D 8-7
    176 - Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Pete Simon (New Jersey Blue) D 10-4
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBF Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) F 0:42
    220 - Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) M 13-4
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBD Paul Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) D 4-3

    Brute Scholastic Showcase - 4/8/2006 - Presented by the NWCA & DWA - Championship Quarterfinals

    Pennsylvania Blue 45, Illinois 19
    108 - Mark Marianovich (Illinois) WBD Robert Gribschaw (Pennsylvania Blue) D 6-5
    117 - Andrew Grabfelter (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF David Skrzpiec (Illinois) F 1:32
    124 - Troy Dolan (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Corey King (Illinois) F 1:27
    130 - Tyler Nauman (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Zeke Rowan (Illinois) F 0:50
    135 - Jason Scanlon (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Josh Friorito (Illinois) D 13-8
    140 - Alex Meade (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Donny Cotton (Illinois) D 9-6
    145 - Justin Accordino (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Luke Roth (Illinois) D 6-4
    150 - Mallie Schuster (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Kyle Wright (Illinois) D 9-4
    157 - Matt Moore (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Matt Smith (Illinois) F 4:16
    165 - Chris Henrich (Pennsylvania Blue) WBF Joe Graves (Illinois) F 1:23
    176 - David Crowell (Pennsylvania Blue) WBD Brenton Valentine (Illinois) D 4-3
    194 - Brendon McAleer (Illinois) WBF Justin Weiller (Pennsylvania Blue) F 5:12
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBD Jordan Enck (Pennsylvania Blue) M 16-6
    280 - Dan Clinton (Illinois) WBF Nate Knepp (Pennsylvania Blue) F 0:56

    New Jersey Blue 46, Indiana Gold 9
    108 - Eric Dunnet (New Jersey Blue) WBD Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) D 7-0
    117 - Dan Kelly (New Jersey Blue) WBD Taylor March (Indiana Gold) D 13-7
    124 - John Trumbetti (New Jersey Blue) WBD Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) D 11-6
    130 - Kris Sigafoos (New Jersey Blue) WBF Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) F 0:47
    135 - Nick Murray (New Jersey Blue) WBD Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) TF-5 15-0;
    140 - Dale Fava (New Jersey Blue) WBD Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) D 9-6
    145 - Andrew VanDyk (New Jersey Blue) WBD Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) D 11-9
    150 - Scott Winston (New Jersey Blue) WBD Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) TF-5 21-6;
    157 - John Mangini (New Jersey Blue) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    165 - Frank McLaughlin (New Jersey Blue) WBD Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) D 9-5
    176 - Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) WBD Pete Simon (New Jersey Blue) D 10-8
    194 - Jamelle Jones (New Jersey Blue) WBD Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) D 12-7
    220 - George Malone (Indiana Gold) WBF Vinnie Maglione (New Jersey Blue) F 5:31
    280 - Zac Rey (New Jersey Blue) WBD Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) D 5-4 SV0

    Delaware Gold 50, Colorado 9
    108 - Dale Shull (Colorado) WBD Chris Keech (Delaware Gold) D 9-7
    117 - Ryan Young (Delaware Gold) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) D 5-2
    124 - Saul Guerrero (Colorado) WBD Jarrod Garnett (Delaware Gold) D 6-2
    130 - Alfonzo Hoggard (Delaware Gold) WBD Cory Casady (Colorado) D 8-4
    135 - Chris Diaz (Delaware Gold) WBF Chris Penny (Colorado) F 3:28
    140 - Tommy Abbott (Delaware Gold) WBF Chris Holzworth (Colorado) F 3:17
    145 - keith Hynson (Delaware Gold) WBF Levi Treadway (Colorado) F 0:42
    150 - Orlando Colon (Delaware Gold) WBF Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) F 3:03
    157 - jacque Scott (Delaware Gold) WBD Dustin Frank (Colorado) M 16-8
    165 - Luke Rebertus (Delaware Gold) WBD Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) M 13-2
    176 - Vinnie Ranauto (Delaware Gold) WBD Brendan Best (Colorado) D 10-4
    194 - Sal Howes (Colorado) WBD Perry Townsend (Delaware Gold) D 17-10
    220 - Andrew Palermo (Delaware Gold) WBF Dustin Frank (Colorado) F 1:30
    280 - Darren Collins (Delaware Gold) WBD Marcus Felker (Colorado) D 7-6

    Pennsylvania Gold 42, New Jersey Red 16
    108 - Justin Rivera (New Jersey Red) WBD Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) D 8-4
    117 - Colin Johnston (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) D 9-5
    124 - Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) WBD Jason Deluca (Pennsylvania Gold) D 5-4 TB0
    130 - Mike Robinson (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) D 11-5
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Brandon Bucher (Pennsylvania Gold) D 5-4
    140 - Josh Roosa (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    145 - Mike Delaurentis (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) D 6-4
    150 - Dillon Evans (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) M 14-2
    157 - Matt Ryan (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Andre Harmon (New Jersey Red) F 4:39
    165 - Ken Wilkinson (New Jersey Red) WBD Jason Foor (Pennsylvania Gold) D 6-4
    176 - Zac Bennett (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Jordan Corona (New Jersey Red) F 2:30
    194 - Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) WBD Stefan Firmstone (Pennsylvania Gold) M 9-1
    220 - Kevin Struble (Pennsylvania Gold) WBF Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) F 1:08
    280 - Matt Snyder (Pennsylvania Gold) WBD John Humbel (New Jersey Red) TF-5 15-0;

    Indiana Gold 33, New Jersey Red 24
    108 - Justin Rivera (New Jersey Red) WBD Conner Zuber (Indiana Gold) D 8-2
    117 - Taylor March (Indiana Gold) WBD Kyle Kinchen (New Jersey Red) D 4-2
    124 - Reece Freeman (Indiana Gold) WBD Jose Matos (New Jersey Red) D 8-4
    130 - Corey Biscaha (New Jersey Red) WBD Jordan Dulaney (Indiana Gold) D 4-1
    135 - Jim Rafferty (New Jersey Red) WBD Dustin Bruce (Indiana Gold) D 10-7
    140 - Nick Dewig (Indiana Gold) WBF Mike DiGalbo (New Jersey Red) DEF
    145 - Andrew Hessert (New Jersey Red) WBD Collin Carluccio (Indiana Gold) D 13-9
    150 - Frank Buenafuente (New Jersey Red) WBF Tanner Wedding (Indiana Gold) DEF
    157 - Andre Harmon (New Jersey Red) WBF FORFEIT F FOR
    165 - Craig Masengale (Indiana Gold) WBF Ken Wilkinson (New Jersey Red) DEF
    176 - Matt Powless (Indiana Gold) WBD Jordan Corona (New Jersey Red) D 12-7
    194 - Mac Mancuso (New Jersey Red) WBD Travis Dale (Indiana Gold) D 6-4 SV0
    220 - George Malone (Indiana Gold) WBF Craig Cappella (New Jersey Red) F 1:05
    280 - Bryan Benner (Indiana Gold) WBF John Humbel (New Jersey Red) F 1:36

    Illinois 30, Colorado 24
    108 - Mark Marianovich (Illinois) WBD Dale Shull (Colorado) D 8-6
    117 - Adam Sheley (Illinois) WBD Daniel Kelly (Colorado) D 5-4
    124 - Saul Guerrero (Colorado) WBD Kent Williams (Illinois) D 5-0
    130 - Zeke Rowan (Illinois) WBD Cory Casady (Colorado) D 10-7
    135 - Donny Cotton (Illinois) WBD Chris Penny (Colorado) TF-5 19-4;
    140 - Chris Holzworth (Colorado) WBD Josh Friorito (Illinois) D 6-4
    145 - Luke Roth (Illinois) WBD Levi Treadway (Colorado) M 16-5
    150 - Patrick Armstrong (Colorado) WBF Kyle Wright (Illinois) F 0:48
    157 - Tim Frank (Colorado) WBD Matt Smith (Illinois) D 7-1
    165 - Joe Graves (Illinois) WBD Brandon Kammerzall (Colorado) D 5-2
    176 - Brenton Valentine (Illinois) WBD Brendan Best (Colorado) D 1-0
    194 - Sal Howes (Colorado) WBF Brendon McAleer (Illinois) F 5:10
    220 - Christian Brantley (Illinois) WBF Dustin Frank (Colorado) F 3:10
    280 - Marcus Felker (Colorado) WBD Dan Clinton (Illinois) D 5-2

     

     

     

     

     

    DREAMTEAM VS TEAM NEW JERSEY RESULTS

    103-John Sutika, Curwensville, Pa. dec. Anthony Lebbad, Hopewell Valley, 4-2.

    112-Mark Kist, Eagle Grove, IA dec. Ryan Fullam, Emerson/Park Ridge, 15-2.

    119-Ben Ashmore, Bishop Lynch, TEX pin Mike Bastante, Passaic Valley, 1:07

    125-Mike Grey, Delbarton, dec. Mike Thorn, St. Michael MN. 9-3

    130-Will Livingston, Kittatinny, dec. Mike Rappo, Council Rock South PA, 11-8

    135-Kellon Belun, Line Mountain PA, dec. Dave Greenwald, St. Mary's, 6-5

    140-Lance Palmer, St. Edward OHIO dec. Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell, 3-0

    145-JP O'Conner, Oxford Academy NY, dec. Travis Blasco, Blair, 8-6

    152-Adam Hall, Bonners Ferry, ID, dec. Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, 6-4 OT

    160-Mack Lewnes, Mt. St. Joseph MD dec. Alex Caruso, Watchung Hills, 7-2

    171-David Craig, Brandon FLA dec. Pat Hogan, Cranford, 7-2

    215-Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Hts/Wood Ridge. pin Joe Nord, Waconia, MINN 4:28

    275-Kenny Lester, Oviedo, FLA dec. Jim Powers, Blair, 3-1.

     

    2005-2006 HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT RESULTS 

     

    2005-2006 STATE CHAMPONSHIPS

     

    Complete Finals and Consolations

    CHAMPIONSHIPS

    103: Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) d. Vinnie Dellefave (Toms River East) 7-2.
    112: Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) d. Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) 4-2, 2 OT
    119: Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic) d. John Trumbetti (St. Joseph-Montvale) 4-3
    125: Mike Grey (Delbarton) d. Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) 13-7
    130: Will Livingston (Kiittatinny) d. Trevor Melde (Delbarton) 7-6
    135: Jordan Burroughs (Winslow Twp.) d. Dave Greenwald (St. Mary's-Rutherford) 9-8
    140: Frank Molinaro (Southern Regional) d. Daryl Cocozzo (River Dell) 1-0
    145: Scott Winston (Jackson) d. Jesse Harrington (Bound Brook) 3-2
    152: Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) d. John Mangini (Hillsborough) 14-8
    160: Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) d. Scott Giffin (Eastern) 4-3
    171: Pat Hogan (Cranford) d. Anthony Trongone (Camden Catholic) 3-2
    189: Keith Dobish (Lodi) d. Nick Parisi (Marlboro) 3-1
    215: Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph-Hammonton) d. D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) 6-4
    HWT: Zack Rey (Hopatcong) d. Demetrius Hester (Paulsboro) 5-4


    THIRD-PLACE BOUTS

    103: Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) md. Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) 12-4
    112: Zac Coulas (Ocean Twp.) d. Jon Gregory (Phillipsburg) 5-3
    119: Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) p. Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) 3:30
    125: Greg Hart (Bernards) d. Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange) 4-1, tiebreaker
    130: Nick Murray (Bound Brook) d. Danny Lopes (Ocean Twp.) 8-5
    135: Dale Fava (Don Bosco) d. Luke Lanno (Southern Regional) 4-2
    140: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) d. Pat Riley (Bernards) 5-3
    145: Cory Bleaken (Clifton) d. Ed McCray (South Plainfield) 5-0
    152: Tom Scotton (Willingboro) d. Nick Weaver (Central Regional) 9-4
    160: Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) d. Jeff Jacobs (Point Pleasant Boro) 3-2
    171: Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) d. Dillon Landi (West Essex) 7-5
    189: Jamelle Jones (Winslow Twp.) d. Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) 10-5
    215: Roy Dragon (Bridgewater) d. Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) 1-0
    HWT: John Price (Washington Twp.) d. Adam Henig (Toms River East) 5-0

    FIFTH-PLACE BOUTS

    103: Matt Oliver (Toms River North) p. Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro) 4:38
    112: Bob Dabal (North Bergen) d. Filiberto Colon (Belleville) 9-2
    119: Anthony Luma (Egg Harbor) by forfeit.
    125: Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) d. Jake Sweezy (Delran) 6-3
    130: Chris Notte (Holy Cross) d. Aaron Wilcox (Schalick) 9-4
    135: John Barnett (Jefferson) p. Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean Twp.) 6:22, OT
    140: Shacoi Berry (Millville) p. Matt DeTroia (West Essex) 5:13
    145: Keith Dillard (Southern Regional) p. Matt Morgenstern (Bergen Catholic) 1:36
    152: Chris Norrell (Phillipsburg) d. Billy Woodward (Howell) 2-0
    160: Pete Simon (JFK-Iselin) p. Frank McLaughlin (Hillsborough) 5:08
    171: Alex Dalrymple (High Point) d. Matt Trainor (Winslow Twp.) 3-1
    189: Ollie Ferrarro (Christian Brothers Academy) d. Mac Mancuso (Holy Spirit) 7-5
    215: Bryan Fill (Hasbrouck Heights) p. Jesse Boyden (Brearley) 5:40
    HWT: Andre Neblett (Rahway) by medical forfeit over Mike Ragone (Camden Catholic)

    SEVENTH-PLACE BOUTS

    103: Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong) d. Dan Hughes (Delran) 5-3, OT
    112: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) d. Ryan Fullam (Emerson-Park Ridge) 5-4
    119: Mike Bastante (Passaic Valley) d. Ricky Bailey (Palmyra) 9-6
    125: Chris Battaglia (Bergen Catholic) d. Corey Biscaha (Jackson) 6-5
    130: Matt Bradley (Jackson) d. Matt Ulrich (Garfield) 7-2
    135: Mike Eagan (Morris Knolls) d. Ryan Brown (Camden Catholic) 10-4
    140: Voris Tejada (Cherokee) by medical forfeit over Dave Gill (Camden Catholic)
    145: Frank Buenafuente (Garfield) md. Bob Mathews (Pompton Lakes) 11-3
    152: Spencer Kent (Bergen Catholic) d. Rico Rodriguez (North Bergen) 5-2
    160: Dan Rinaldi (Lodi) d. Mike D'Urso (West Essex) 3-2
    171: Kyle Kiss (Ocean Twp.) d. Mike Winkelspecht (Williamstown) 10-5
    189: Mike Darling (Moorestown) d. Drew Ives (Bridgewater) 5-0
    215: Marquise Johnson (North Bergen) d. Cory Ferguson (Collingswood) 3-2, tiebreaker
    HWT: Wayne Berry (Sterling) p. Randy Martinez (Teaneck) 5:52

     

     

    103 LbsWeight Class Results


    Round of 32
    103 Lbs Bout 1 Gabe Ramos Hopatcong FALL Greg Pollock Millburn f 1:03
    103 Lbs Bout 2 Kenny Knapp Brearley TF Charlie McGuinness Phillipsburg 18-2; 6:00
    103 Lbs Bout 3 Matt Oliver Toms River N FALL Anthony Lebbad Hopewell V f 4:29
    103 Lbs Bout 4 Joey Langel Howell DEC Tony Fusco N Hunterdon 6-2
    103 Lbs Bout 5 Rich Lavorato Caldwell DEC Louis Pietrantuono Bergen C 11-4
    103 Lbs Bout 6 Luke Fedechko Delsea DEC Mike Tully Camden C 6-3
    103 Lbs Bout 7 Tom Morton New Egypt FALL Jaishon Scott Montclair f 5:49
    103 Lbs Bout 8 Anthony Curcio Wash Twp DEC Mike Quinn Pascack V 10-8; ot

    Prelims
    103 Lbs Bout 113 Fred Santaite N Highlands MAJOR Gabe Ramos Hopatcong 18-6
    103 Lbs Bout 114 Dan Hughes Delran DEC Mike DeMarco St. Marys 2-1
    103 Lbs Bout 115 Matt Oliver Toms River N DEC Kenny Knapp Brearley 8-2
    103 Lbs Bout 116 Eric Dunnet Paulsboro FALL Joey Langel Howell F 3:01
    103 Lbs Bout 117 Patrick Hunter S Plainfield FALL Rich Lavorato Caldwell F 1:14
    103 Lbs Bout 118 Derek Valenti Kittatinny DEC Luke Fedechko Delsea 7-0
    103 Lbs Bout 119 Vinnie Dellefave Toms River E DEC Tom Morton New Egypt 8-3;ot
    103 Lbs Bout 120 Mike FrancoBandiero Edison DEC Anthony Curcio Wash Twp 7-4

    Quarter-Finals
    103 Lbs Bout 225 Fred Santaite N Highlands DEC Dan Hughes Delran 7-3
    103 Lbs Bout 226 Matt Oliver Toms River N DEC Eric Dunnet Paulsboro 6-0
    103 Lbs Bout 227 Derek Valenti Kittatinny DEC Patrick Hunter S Plainfield 3-2 *
    103 Lbs Bout 228 Vinnie Dellefave Toms River E DEC Mike FrancoBandiero Edison 1-0

    Consy 1st of 8
    103 Lbs Bout 229 Gabe Ramos Hopatcong DEC Mike DeMarco St. Marys 3-0
    103 Lbs Bout 230 Joey Langel Howell DEC Kenny Knapp Brearley 4-2
    103 Lbs Bout 231 Luke Fedechko Delsea MAJOR Rich Lavorato Caldwell 12-0
    103 Lbs Bout 232 Tom Morton New Egypt FALL Anthony Curcio Wash Twp F 5:48

    Consy 2nd of 8
    103 Lbs Bout 337 Gabe Ramos Hopatcong DEC Mike FrancoBandiero Edison 6-4
    103 Lbs Bout 338 Patrick Hunter S Plainfield FALL Joey Langel Howell F 5:06
    103 Lbs Bout 339 Eric Dunnet Paulsboro DEC Luke Fedechko Delsea 2-0
    103 Lbs Bout 340 Dan Hughes Delran DEC Tom Morton New Egypt 5-4

    Semi-Finals
    103 Lbs Bout 393 Fred Santaite N Highlands DEC Matt Oliver Toms River N 6-4;ot
    103 Lbs Bout 394 Vinnie Dellefave Toms River E DEC Derek Valenti Kittatinny 3-1

    Consy 1st of 4
    103 Lbs Bout 395 Patrick Hunter S Plainfield FALL Gabe Ramos Hopatcong F 1:05
    103 Lbs Bout 396 Eric Dunnet Paulsboro DEC Dan Hughes Delran 4-1

    Consy Semi-Finals
    103 Lbs Bout 449 Patrick Hunter S Plainfield DEC Matt Oliver Toms River N 11-4
    103 Lbs Bout 450 Derek Valenti Kittatinny DEC Eric Dunnet Paulsboro 7-2

    Consy Finals
    103 Lbs Bout 477 Gabe Ramos Hopatcong DEC Dan Hughes Delran 5-3;ot
    103 Lbs Bout 478 Matt Oliver Toms River N FALL Eric Dunnet Paulsboro F 4:38
    103 Lbs Bout 479 Patrick Hunter S Plainfield MAJOR Derek Valenti Kittatinny 12-4

    Finals
    103 Lbs Bout 519 Fred Santaite N Highlands DEC Vinnie Dellefave Toms River E 7-2


    112 LbsWeight Class Results


    Round of 32
    112 Lbs Bout 9 Billy Belfi N Brunswick DEC Jose Vega Has-Hgts 10-6
    112 Lbs Bout 10 Danny Stanley Timber Creek DEC Anthony Raccioppi Hackensack 10-4
    112 Lbs Bout 11 Filiberto Colon Belleville FALL Kyle Broadwater St. Josephs f 0:30
    112 Lbs Bout 12 Jimmy Kirchner Somerville DEC Taylor Trumbetti Pascack Hills 6-4;ot
    112 Lbs Bout 13 John Scalise High Point FALL Mohammad Abdelhady Morristown f 2:56
    112 Lbs Bout 14 Ryan Wilson Wall FALL Corey Schmidt Camden C f 2:23
    112 Lbs Bout 15 Kyle Kinchen Jackson DEC Jerry DeSanto Cinnaminson 6-4
    112 Lbs Bout 16 Paul Grogan Lenape V MAJOR Ricky Chandler Millburn 14-3

    Prelims
    112 Lbs Bout 121 Frank Perrelli Delbarton MAJOR Billy Belfi N Brunswick 11-3
    112 Lbs Bout 122 Jon Gregory Phillipsburg DEC Danny Stanley Timber Creek 4-2
    112 Lbs Bout 123 Filiberto Colon Belleville FALL Zac Coulas Ocean F 3:37
    112 Lbs Bout 124 Rich Bushby Collingswood MAJOR Jimmy Kirchner Somerville 13-4
    112 Lbs Bout 125 Dan Kelly Del val MAJOR John Scalise High Point 14-6
    112 Lbs Bout 126 Ryan Wilson Wall DEC Ryan Fullam Emerson-PR 10-7
    112 Lbs Bout 127 Kyle Kinchen Jackson DEC Justin Rivera St. Augustine 5-2
    112 Lbs Bout 128 Bob Dabal N Bergen DEC Paul Grogan Lenape V 3-1

    Quarter-Finals
    112 Lbs Bout 233 Frank Perrelli Delbarton DEC Jon Gregory Phillipsburg 7-4
    112 Lbs Bout 234 Filiberto Colon Belleville DEC Rich Bushby Collingswood 3-2
    112 Lbs Bout 235 Dan Kelly Del val FALL Ryan Wilson Wall F 0:45
    112 Lbs Bout 236 Bob Dabal N Bergen DEC Kyle Kinchen Jackson 4-2

    Consy 1st of 8
    112 Lbs Bout 237 Danny Stanley Timber Creek DEC Billy Belfi N Brunswick 7-1
    112 Lbs Bout 238 Zac Coulas Ocean DEC Jimmy Kirchner Somerville 9-2
    112 Lbs Bout 239 Ryan Fullam Emerson-PR FALL John Scalise High Point F 3:49
    112 Lbs Bout 240 Paul Grogan Lenape V DEC Justin Rivera St. Augustine 6-5

    Consy 2nd of 8
    112 Lbs Bout 341 Kyle Kinchen Jackson DEC Danny Stanley Timber Creek 7-5;ot
    112 Lbs Bout 342 Zac Coulas Ocean DEC Ryan Wilson Wall 3-1
    112 Lbs Bout 343 Ryan Fullam Emerson-PR DEC Rich Bushby Collingswood 9-2
    112 Lbs Bout 344 Jon Gregory Phillipsburg FALL Paul Grogan Lenape V F 1:29

    Semi-Finals
    112 Lbs Bout 397 Frank Perrelli Delbarton MAJOR Filiberto Colon Belleville 9-1
    112 Lbs Bout 398 Dan Kelly Del val DEC Bob Dabal N Bergen 8-7

    Consy 1st of 4
    112 Lbs Bout 399 Zac Coulas Ocean DEC Kyle Kinchen Jackson 6-4
    112 Lbs Bout 400 Jon Gregory Phillipsburg DEC Ryan Fullam Emerson-PR 11-7

    Consy Semi-Finals
    112 Lbs Bout 451 Zac Coulas Ocean DEC Filiberto Colon Belleville 7-5
    112 Lbs Bout 452 Jon Gregory Phillipsburg DEC Bob Dabal N Bergen 5-3

     


    Consy Finals
    112 Lbs Bout 480 Kyle Kinchen Jackson DEC Ryan Fullam Emerson-PR 5-4
    112 Lbs Bout 481 Bob Dabal N Bergen DEC Filiberto Colon Belleville 9-2
    112 Lbs Bout 482 Zac Coulas Ocean DEC Jon Gregory Phillipsburg 5-0

     

    Finals
    112 Lbs Bout 520 Frank Perrelli Delbarton DEC Dan Kelly Del val 4-2;tb



    119 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    119 Lbs Bout 17 Matt Friedeborn Lawrence FALL John Darling Moorestown f 2:15
    119 Lbs Bout 18 Anthony Priore Johnson DEC Anthony Bachmann Ruth 5-2
    119 Lbs Bout 19 Steve Fallon Old Bridge FALL Sal Gano Scotch Pl f 2:34
    119 Lbs Bout 20 Dakota Moore Camden C DEC Vincent Maurillo Nutley 3-0
    119 Lbs Bout 21 TJ Mitchel Raritan DEC Ed Wurtenberger Paulsboro 10-4
    119 Lbs Bout 22 Rob Swan Jackson DEC Luke Grassi Phillipsburg 5-4;ot
    119 Lbs Bout 23 Joe Trause Bergen C DEC Jose Matos St. Augustine 9-5
    119 Lbs Bout 24 Colton Chalkley Lakeland FALL Joe Kover Fair Lawn f 4:41

    Prelims
    119 Lbs Bout 129 John Trumbetti St Joseph DEC Matt Friedeborn Lawrence 4-1
    119 Lbs Bout 130 Matt Rega Point Beach DEC Anthony Priore Johnson 8-7
    119 Lbs Bout 131 Steve Fallon Old Bridge FALL Dakota Moore Camden C F 1:50
    119 Lbs Bout 132 Tyler Milonas Jefferson TF Anthony Luma Egg Harbor 16-0;4:16
    119 Lbs Bout 133 Billy Ashnault S Plainfield DEC TJ Mitchel Raritan 8-4
    119 Lbs Bout 134 Joe Trause Bergen C DEC Rob Swan Jackson 6-5
    119 Lbs Bout 135 Pat Strizki Hunterdon Ctrl FALL Colton Chalkley Lakeland F 4:59
    119 Lbs Bout 136 Mike Bastante Passaic V DEC Ricky Bailey Palmyra 13-7

    Quarter-Finals
    119 Lbs Bout 241 John Trumbetti St Joseph FALL Matt Rega Point Beach F 1:20
    119 Lbs Bout 242 Tyler Milonas Jefferson DEC Steve Fallon Old Bridge 11-5
    119 Lbs Bout 243 Joe Trause Bergen C DEC Billy Ashnault S Plainfield 5-3
    119 Lbs Bout 244 Pat Strizki Hunterdon Ctrl DEC Mike Bastante Passaic V 9-6

    Consy 1st of 8
    119 Lbs Bout 245 Anthony Priore Johnson DEC Matt Friedeborn Lawrence 6-3
    119 Lbs Bout 246 Anthony Luma Egg Harbor TF Dakota Moore Camden C 15-0;4:24
    119 Lbs Bout 247 TJ Mitchel Raritan DEC Rob Swan Jackson 3-1;ot
    119 Lbs Bout 248 Ricky Bailey Palmyra MAJOR Colton Chalkley Lakeland 12-4

    Consy 2nd of 8
    119 Lbs Bout 345 Mike Bastante Passaic V DEC Anthony Priore Johnson 6-3
    119 Lbs Bout 346 Anthony Luma Egg Harbor DEC Billy Ashnault S Plainfield 3-1
    119 Lbs Bout 347 Steve Fallon Old Bridge DEC TJ Mitchel Raritan 8-2
    119 Lbs Bout 348 Ricky Bailey Palmyra DEFAULT Matt Rega Point Beach def

    Semi-Finals
    119 Lbs Bout 401 John Trumbetti St Joseph DEC Tyler Milonas Jefferson 5-0
    119 Lbs Bout 402 Joe Trause Bergen C DEC Pat Strizki Hunterdon Ctrl 9-4

    Consy 1st of 4
    119 Lbs Bout 403 Anthony Luma Egg Harbor DEC Mike Bastante Passaic V 7-3
    119 Lbs Bout 404 Steve Fallon Old Bridge MAJOR Ricky Bailey Palmyra 9-0

    Consy Semi-Finals
    119 Lbs Bout 453 Tyler Milonas Jefferson MAJOR Anthony Luma Egg Harbor 13-5
    119 Lbs Bout 454 Pat Strizki Hunterdon Ctrl DEC Steve Fallon Old Bridge 6-4;ot;DQ;FMC

    Consy Finals

    Consy Finals
    119 Lbs Bout 483 Mike Bastante Passaic V DEC Ricky Bailey Palmyra 9-6
    119 Lbs Bout 484 Anthony Luma Egg Harbor FOR BYE Forf
    119 Lbs Bout 485 Tyler Milonas Jefferson FALL Pat Strizki Hunterdon Ctrl F 3:30

    Finals
    119 Lbs Bout 521 Joe Trause Bergen C DEC John Trumbetti St Joseph 4-3


    125 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    125 Lbs Bout 25 Eric Tsang Sayreville DEC Nick Herrick Paramus 12-5
    125 Lbs Bout 26 Greg Hart Bernards MAJOR Max Ferreira Cresskill 10-2
    125 Lbs Bout 27 Brian Bollette Kittatinny FALL Zach Kane Livingston f 1:53
    125 Lbs Bout 28 Gavin Tarsa High Point FALL Kevin Sankat St. Peters f 4:44
    125 Lbs Bout 29 Jimmy Conroy S Plainfield MAJOR Kyle Packer Cherokee 11-0
    125 Lbs Bout 30 James Beshada CBA DEC Niko Lopez Paulsboro 11-5
    125 Lbs Bout 31 Mario Lynn Central R DEC Tony Miele Audubon 6-3
    125 Lbs Bout 32 Ali Majd Absegami MAJOR Paul Galipeau Par Hills 11-2

    Prelims
    125 Lbs Bout 137 Mike Grey Delbarton FALL Eric Tsang Sayreville F 0:57
    125 Lbs Bout 138 Greg Hart Bernards DEC Brian Bollette Kittatinny 5-3
    125 Lbs Bout 139 Jerile Garrett Egg Harbor DEC Corey Biscaha Jackson 2-1
    125 Lbs Bout 140 Jake Sweezy Delran DEC Gavin Tarsa High Point 3-2
    125 Lbs Bout 141 Jimmy Conroy S Plainfield DEC James Beshada CBA 7-4
    125 Lbs Bout 142 Mario Lynn Central R DEC Chris Battaglia Bergen C 1-0
    125 Lbs Bout 143 Tommy Lorenzo W Orange MAJOR Ali Majd Absegami 14-4
    125 Lbs Bout 144 Kris Sigafoos Del val FALL Jon Stillo Phillipsburg F 7:18;tb

    Quarter-Finals
    125 Lbs Bout 249 Mike Grey Delbarton FALL Greg Hart Bernards F 1:06
    125 Lbs Bout 250 Jake Sweezy Delran DEC Jerile Garrett Egg Harbor 9-4
    125 Lbs Bout 251 Jimmy Conroy S Plainfield DEC Mario Lynn Central R 4-0
    125 Lbs Bout 252 Kris Sigafoos Del val FALL Tommy Lorenzo W Orange F 5:34

    Consy 1st of 8
    125 Lbs Bout 253 Brian Bollette Kittatinny DEC Eric Tsang Sayreville 10-3
    125 Lbs Bout 254 Corey Biscaha Jackson DEC Gavin Tarsa High Point 2-0
    125 Lbs Bout 255 Chris Battaglia Bergen C DEC James Beshada CBA 5-3
    125 Lbs Bout 256 Jon Stillo Phillipsburg FALL Ali Majd Absegami F 5:50

    Consy 2nd of 8
    125 Lbs Bout 349 Tommy Lorenzo W Orange DEC Brian Bollette Kittatinny 8-5
    125 Lbs Bout 350 Corey Biscaha Jackson DEC Mario Lynn Central R 7-6
    125 Lbs Bout 351 Chris Battaglia Bergen C DEC Jerile Garrett Egg Harbor 6-2
    125 Lbs Bout 352 Greg Hart Bernards FALL Jon Stillo Phillipsburg F 4:57

    Semi-Finals
    125 Lbs Bout 405 Mike Grey Delbarton FALL Jake Sweezy Delran F 1:35
    125 Lbs Bout 406 Jimmy Conroy S Plainfield DEC Kris Sigafoos Del val 3-1

    Consy 1st of 4
    125 Lbs Bout 407 Tommy Lorenzo W Orange MAJOR Corey Biscaha Jackson 13-4
    125 Lbs Bout 408 Greg Hart Bernards DEC Chris Battaglia Bergen C 4-0

    Consy Semi-Finals

    125 Lbs Bout 455 Tommy Lorenzo W Orange DEC Jake Sweezy Delran 5-2
    125 Lbs Bout 456 Greg Hart Bernards DEC Kris Sigafoos Del val 7-4

    Consy Finals
    125 Lbs Bout 486 Chris Battaglia Bergen C DEC Corey Biscaha Jackson 6-5
    125 Lbs Bout 487 Kris Sigafoos Del val DEC Jake Sweezy Delran 6-3
    125 Lbs Bout 488 Greg Hart Bernards DEC Tommy Lorenzo W Orange 4-1;tb

    Finals
    125 Lbs Bout 522 Mike Grey Delbarton DEC Jimmy Conroy S Plainfield 13-7



    130 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    130 Lbs Bout 33 Dario Marcelli Hanover Pk MAJOR Pat Byrne Livingston 13-3
    130 Lbs Bout 34 Dustin Deckard Camden C DEC Karon Reid Brick Mem 10-3
    130 Lbs Bout 35 Bryan Hunt S Plainfield DEC Steve Makuka N Burlington 8-4
    130 Lbs Bout 36 Danny Lopes Ocean FALL James Chauncey Bloomfield f 0:26
    130 Lbs Bout 37 Hamilton Cook JP Stevens DEC Garrett Meagher N Warren 7-6
    130 Lbs Bout 38 Darren Carrero Deptford FALL John Dack Don Bosco F 1:45
    130 Lbs Bout 39 Aaron Wilcox Schalick DEC JC FrancoBandiero Edison 6-4
    130 Lbs Bout 40 Taylor Ulm Hackettstown DEC Tony Cariddi River Dell 2-0

    Prelims
    130 Lbs Bout 145 Will Livingston Kittatinny TF Dario Marcelli Hanover Pk 19-3;5:07
    130 Lbs Bout 146 Matt Ulrich Garfield DEC Dustin Deckard Camden C 2-1;tb
    130 Lbs Bout 147 Nick Murray Bound Brk MAJOR Bryan Hunt S Plainfield 11-0
    130 Lbs Bout 148 Danny Lopes Ocean DEC John Renard Kingsway 3-1
    130 Lbs Bout 149 Chris Notte Holy Cross DEC Hamilton Cook JP Stevens 5-1
    130 Lbs Bout 150 Trevor Melde Delbarton FALL Darren Carrero Deptford F 0:47
    130 Lbs Bout 151 Aaron Wilcox Schalick TF Allen Parks Montclair 15-0;4:35
    130 Lbs Bout 152 Matt Bradley Jackson DEC Taylor Ulm Hackettstown 6-1

    Quarter-Finals
    130 Lbs Bout 257 Will Livingston Kittatinny TF Matt Ulrich Garfield 15-0;4:00
    130 Lbs Bout 258 Nick Murray Bound Brk DEC Danny Lopes Ocean 5-2
    130 Lbs Bout 259 Trevor Melde Delbarton DEC Chris Notte Holy Cross 2-1
    130 Lbs Bout 260 Aaron Wilcox Schalick DEC Matt Bradley Jackson 6-4

    Consy 1st of 8
    130 Lbs Bout 261 Dario Marcelli Hanover Pk DEC Dustin Deckard Camden C 5-2
    130 Lbs Bout 262 John Renard Kingsway DEC Bryan Hunt S Plainfield 7-3
    130 Lbs Bout 263 Hamilton Cook JP Stevens DEC Darren Carrero Deptford 10-8;ot
    130 Lbs Bout 264 Allen Parks Montclair DEC Taylor Ulm Hackettstown 7-4

    Consy 2nd of 8
    130 Lbs Bout 353 Matt Bradley Jackson DEC Dario Marcelli Hanover Pk 3-1
    130 Lbs Bout 354 Chris Notte Holy Cross DEC John Renard Kingsway 1-0
    130 Lbs Bout 355 Danny Lopes Ocean DEC Hamilton Cook JP Stevens 10-3
    130 Lbs Bout 356 Matt Ulrich Garfield DEC Allen Parks Montclair 7-5

    Semi-Finals
    130 Lbs Bout 409 Will Livingston Kittatinny DEC Nick Murray Bound Brk 5-0
    130 Lbs Bout 410 Trevor Melde Delbarton DEC Aaron Wilcox Schalick 9-2

    Consy 1st of 4
    130 Lbs Bout 411 Chris Notte Holy Cross MAJOR Matt Bradley Jackson 17-4
    130 Lbs Bout 412 Danny Lopes Ocean DEC Matt Ulrich Garfield 10-4

    Consy Semi-Finals
    130 Lbs Bout 457 Nick Murray Bound Brk DEC Chris Notte Holy Cross 7-5;ot
    130 Lbs Bout 458 Danny Lopes Ocean DEC Aaron Wilcox Schalick 10-5


    Consy Finals
    130 Lbs Bout 489 Matt Bradley Jackson DEC Matt Ulrich Garfield 5-2
    130 Lbs Bout 490 Chris Notte Holy Cross DEC Aaron Wilcox Schalick 9-4
    130 Lbs Bout 491 Nick Murray Bound Brk DEC Danny Lopes Ocean 8-5

    Finals
    130 Lbs Bout 523 Will Livingston Kittatinny DEC Trevor Melde Delbarton 7-6



    135 LbsWeight Class Results


    Round of 32
    135 Lbs Bout 41 Nick Lafevre Del Val DEC Matt MacLean Old Tappan 5-4
    135 Lbs Bout 42 Dale Fava Don Bosco MAJOR Anthony Medina Perth Amboy 14-4
    135 Lbs Bout 43 Sean Robertson Livingston DEC Steve Santos Brick Mem 9-3
    135 Lbs Bout 44 Andrew Van Dyk Ocean FALL Sal Tobia W Essex F 3:31
    135 Lbs Bout 45 Eddie Aponte Egg Harbor MAJOR Josh Knerr Belvidere 11-3
    135 Lbs Bout 46 Ryan Brown Camden C DEC Frankie Davis Madison 5-3;ot
    135 Lbs Bout 47 John Barnett Jefferson DEC Kieran Higgins Schalick 5-3
    135 Lbs Bout 48 Mike Jakubik S Plainfield MAJOR Mike Fedele Haddonfield 18-9

    Prelims
    135 Lbs Bout 153 Jordan Burroughs Winslow DEC Nick Lafevre Del Val 16-9
    135 Lbs Bout 154 Mike Eagan Morris Knolls DEC Tyler Riccio Watchung H 1-0
    135 Lbs Bout 155 Dale Fava Don Bosco DEC Sean Robertson Livingston 5-3
    135 Lbs Bout 156 Andrew Van Dyk Ocean DEC Jim Rafferty Bish Eustace 10-3
    135 Lbs Bout 157 Dave Greenwald St. Marys FALL Eddie Aponte Egg Harbor F 1:05
    135 Lbs Bout 158 Ryan Brown Camden C DEC Derek Stueben N Highlands 3-2
    135 Lbs Bout 159 John Barnett Jefferson DEC Mike Jakubik S Plainfield 5-4
    135 Lbs Bout 160 Luke Lanno Southern DEC Hector Gonzalez Bish Ahr 7-0

    Quarter-Finals
    135 Lbs Bout 265 Jordan Burroughs Winslow MAJOR Mike Eagan Morris Knolls 14-6
    135 Lbs Bout 266 Dale Fava Don Bosco DEC Andrew Van Dyk Ocean 7-3
    135 Lbs Bout 267 Dave Greenwald St. Marys DEC Ryan Brown Camden C 7-4
    135 Lbs Bout 268 Luke Lanno Southern DEC John Barnett Jefferson 3-1;ot

    Consy 1st of 8
    135 Lbs Bout 269 Tyler Riccio Watchung H DEC Nick Lafevre Del Val 1-0
    135 Lbs Bout 270 Jim Rafferty Bish Eustace DEC Sean Robertson Livingston 5-2
    135 Lbs Bout 271 Derek Stueben N Highlands DEC Eddie Aponte Egg Harbor 17-10
    135 Lbs Bout 272 Mike Jakubik S Plainfield DEC Hector Gonzalez Bish Ahr 5-4

    Consy 2nd of 8
    135 Lbs Bout 357 John Barnett Jefferson DEC Tyler Riccio Watchung H 8-2
    135 Lbs Bout 358 Ryan Brown Camden C DEC Jim Rafferty Bish Eustace 3-1
    135 Lbs Bout 359 Andrew Van Dyk Ocean DEC Derek Stueben N Highlands 9-2
    135 Lbs Bout 360 Mike Eagan Morris Knolls DEC Mike Jakubik S Plainfield 4-3

    Semi-Finals
    135 Lbs Bout 413 Jordan Burroughs Winslow DEC Dale Fava Don Bosco 8-7
    135 Lbs Bout 414 Dave Greenwald St. Marys FALL Luke Lanno Southern F 3:50

    Consy 1st of 4
    135 Lbs Bout 415 John Barnett Jefferson DEC Ryan Brown Camden C 3-2
    135 Lbs Bout 416 Andrew Van Dyk Ocean DEC Mike Eagan Morris Knolls 7-5

    Consy Semi-Finals
    135 Lbs Bout 459 Dale Fava Don Bosco DEC John Barnett Jefferson 3-1
    135 Lbs Bout 460 Luke Lanno Southern DEC Andrew Van Dyk Ocean 6-0

     

    Consy Finals
    135 Lbs Bout 492 Mike Eagan Morris Knolls DEC Ryan Brown Camden C 10-4
    135 Lbs Bout 493 John Barnett Jefferson FALL Andrew Van Dyk Ocean F 6:22;ot
    135 Lbs Bout 494 Dale Fava Don Bosco DEC Luke Lanno Southern 4-2

    Finals
    135 Lbs Bout 524 Jordan Burroughs Winslow DEC Dave Greenwald St. Marys 9-8


    140 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    140 Lbs Bout 49 Ricky Hyson St. Augustine TF Michael Trippler Morristown 20-5
    140 Lbs Bout 50 Matt Lindsay Paramus FALL Rob Bolomey Somerville F 3:21
    140 Lbs Bout 51 Dan Adamo Demarest TF Andrew Goldman Old Bridge 16-1;5:25
    140 Lbs Bout 52 Shacoi Berry Millville MAJOR Tom Corigliano Par Hills 25-13
    140 Lbs Bout 53 Anthony Bongarzone Mon Reg DEC Bryant Martell St. Marys 7-5
    140 Lbs Bout 54 Vinny Commisso Delran DEC Austin Alpaugh Newton 6-4
    140 Lbs Bout 55 Tom Tuminelli Howell DEC Kyle Antoine Has-Hgts 5-2
    140 Lbs Bout 56 Voris Tejada Cherokee DEC Cory Vernon Hackettstown 3-1

    Prelims
    140 Lbs Bout 161 Frank Molinaro Southern FALL Ricky Hyson St. Augustine F 1:37
    140 Lbs Bout 162 Matt DeTroia W Essex DEC Matt Lindsay Paramus 3-2
    140 Lbs Bout 163 Dave Gill Camden C DEC Dan Adamo Demarest 9-4
    140 Lbs Bout 164 Shacoi Berry Millville DEC Ken Monarque Jefferson 9-3
    140 Lbs Bout 165 Bryan Tracy Paulsboro DEC Anthony Bongarzone Mon Reg 3-2
    140 Lbs Bout 166 Pat Riley Bernards DEC Vinny Commisso Delran 6-0
    140 Lbs Bout 167 Daryl Cocozzo River Dell DEC Nick Dorey S Plainfield 8-1
    140 Lbs Bout 168 Voris Tejada Cherokee DEC Tom Tuminelli Howell 6-3

    Quarter-Finals
    140 Lbs Bout 273 Frank Molinaro Southern FALL Matt DeTroia W Essex F 3:07
    140 Lbs Bout 274 Shacoi Berry Millville DEC Dave Gill Camden C 7-2
    140 Lbs Bout 275 Bryan Tracy Paulsboro DEC Pat Riley Bernards 5-3
    140 Lbs Bout 276 Daryl Cocozzo River Dell DEC Voris Tejada Cherokee 7-0

    Consy 1st of 8
    140 Lbs Bout 277 Matt Lindsay Paramus DEC Ricky Hyson St. Augustine 4-2
    140 Lbs Bout 278 Dan Adamo Demarest DEC Ken Monarque Jefferson 6-3
    140 Lbs Bout 279 Anthony Bongarzone Mon Reg DEC Vinny Commisso Delran 6-4
    140 Lbs Bout 280 Nick Dorey S Plainfield DEC Tom Tuminelli Howell 10-4

    Consy 2nd of 8
    140 Lbs Bout 361 Voris Tejada Cherokee DEC Matt Lindsay Paramus 3-2
    140 Lbs Bout 362 Pat Riley Bernards FALL Dan Adamo Demarest F 1:54
    140 Lbs Bout 363 Dave Gill Camden C DEC Anthony Bongarzone Mon Reg 6-5
    140 Lbs Bout 364 Matt DeTroia W Essex DEC Nick Dorey S Plainfield 6-3

    Semi-Finals
    140 Lbs Bout 417 Frank Molinaro Southern DEC Shacoi Berry Millville 6-4
    140 Lbs Bout 418 Daryl Cocozzo River Dell DEC Bryan Tracy Paulsboro 4-2

    Consy 1st of 4
    140 Lbs Bout 419 Pat Riley Bernards DEC Voris Tejada Cherokee 2-1;tb
    140 Lbs Bout 420 Matt DeTroia W Essex DEFAULT Dave Gill Camden C def

    Consy Semi-Finals
    140 Lbs Bout 461 Pat Riley Bernards DEC Shacoi Berry Millville 9-3
    140 Lbs Bout 462 Bryan Tracy Paulsboro DEC Matt DeTroia W Essex 7-2


    Consy Finals
    140 Lbs Bout 495 Voris Tejada Cherokee FOR Dave Gill Camden C for
    140 Lbs Bout 496 Shacoi Berry Millville FALL Matt DeTroia W Essex F 5:13
    140 Lbs Bout 497 Bryan Tracy Paulsboro DEC Pat Riley Bernards 5-3

    Finals
    140 Lbs Bout 525 Frank Molinaro Southern DEC Daryl Cocozzo River Dell 1-0



    145 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    145 Lbs Bout 57 Andrew Shaffer Westfield DEC Matt Lemma Haddon Twp 14-10
    145 Lbs Bout 58 Brandon OHara Wash Twp DEC Kevin Alparone Hunterdon Ctrl 6-2
    145 Lbs Bout 59 Kason Jamison Absegami FALL Tom Danielsen Sayreville F 3:01
    145 Lbs Bout 60 Ed McCray S Plainfield DEC Kirk Kiriazis Maple Shade 12-6
    145 Lbs Bout 61 Keith Dillard Southern DEC Eric DiColo Mount Olive 11-9;ot
    145 Lbs Bout 62 Matt Morgenstern Bergen C MAJOR Robert Cozzarelli Belleville 17-9
    145 Lbs Bout 63 Mike Farina Morris Knolls DEC Sean Romano Caldwell 8-3
    145 Lbs Bout 64 Joey Falco Ocean MAJOR Nick Vetterlein Don Bosco 10-2

    Prelims
    145 Lbs Bout 169 Cory Bleaken Clifton DEC Bob Mathews Pompton L 7-3
    145 Lbs Bout 170 Frank Buenafuente Garfield FALL Andrew Shaffer Westfield F 2:48
    145 Lbs Bout 171 Scott Winston Jackson TF Brandon OHara Wash Twp 18-2;2:35
    145 Lbs Bout 172 Ed McCray S Plainfield DEC Kason Jamison Absegami 11-6
    145 Lbs Bout 173 Keith Dillard Southern FALL Shane Riccio Watchung H F 1:01
    145 Lbs Bout 174 Jesse Harrington Bound Brk TF Mark Hague Kingsway 19-3;3:51
    145 Lbs Bout 175 Matt Morgenstern Bergen C DQ Doug Gaul Moorestown dq
    145 Lbs Bout 176 Mike Farina Morris Knolls DEC Joey Falco Ocean 7-2

    Quarter-Finals
    145 Lbs Bout 281 Cory Bleaken Clifton FALL Frank Buenafuente Garfield F 3:30
    145 Lbs Bout 282 Scott Winston Jackson DEC Ed McCray S Plainfield 11-4
    145 Lbs Bout 283 Jesse Harrington Bound Brk MAJOR Keith Dillard Southern 11-3
    145 Lbs Bout 284 Matt Morgenstern Bergen C DEC Mike Farina Morris Knolls 5-3

    Consy 1st of 8
    145 Lbs Bout 285 Bob Mathews Pompton L DEC Andrew Shaffer Westfield 9-2
    145 Lbs Bout 286 Kason Jamison Absegami FALL Brandon OHara Wash Twp F 1:53
    145 Lbs Bout 287 Shane Riccio Watchung H DEC Mark Hague Kingsway 5-0
    145 Lbs Bout 288 Joey Falco Ocean FOR Doug Gaul Moorestown for

    Consy 2nd of 8
    145 Lbs Bout 365 Bob Mathews Pompton L DEC Mike Farina Morris Knolls 3-2;tb2
    145 Lbs Bout 366 Keith Dillard Southern DEC Kason Jamison Absegami 7-6
    145 Lbs Bout 367 Ed McCray S Plainfield FALL Shane Riccio Watchung H F 4:43
    145 Lbs Bout 368 Frank Buenafuente Garfield DEC Joey Falco Ocean 4-2

    Semi-Finals
    145 Lbs Bout 421 Scott Winston Jackson DEC Cory Bleaken Clifton 7-6
    145 Lbs Bout 422 Jesse Harrington Bound Brk DEC Matt Morgenstern Bergen C 9-5

    Consy 1st of 4
    145 Lbs Bout 423 Keith Dillard Southern DEC Bob Mathews Pompton L 5-4
    145 Lbs Bout 424 Ed McCray S Plainfield DEC Frank Buenafuente Garfield 8-5

    Consy Semi-Finals
    145 Lbs Bout 463 Cory Bleaken Clifton DEC Keith Dillard Southern 4-1
    145 Lbs Bout 464 Ed McCray S Plainfield FALL Matt Morgenstern Bergen C F 5:02

    Consy Finals
    145 Lbs Bout 498 Frank Buenafuente Garfield MAJOR Bob Mathews Pompton L 11-3
    145 Lbs Bout 499 Keith Dillard Southern FALL Matt Morgenstern Bergen C F 1:36
    145 Lbs Bout 500 Cory Bleaken Clifton DEC Ed McCray S Plainfield 5-0

    Finals
    145 Lbs Bout 526 Scott Winston Jackson DEC Jesse Harrington Bound Brk 3-2



    152 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    152 Lbs Bout 65 Dan Indellicati Hightstown DEC Bob Bishop Wayne V 2-1;ot
    152 Lbs Bout 66 Ken Wilkinson Cherokee DEC Bill Mauro Mount Olive 9-3
    152 Lbs Bout 67 CJ Inglin Del val DEC Ricky Nappi W Essex 5-3
    152 Lbs Bout 68 Craig Batista Woodbridge MAJOR Marc Peck Has-Hgts 13-1
    152 Lbs Bout 69 Spencer Kent Bergen C DEC Anthony Deleo CBA 7-5
    152 Lbs Bout 70 Matt Meyerkopf Hanover Pk DEC Jeff Hamilton Paulsboro 5-2
    152 Lbs Bout 71 Jake Fedechko Delsea DEC Seth Podhoretz Millburn 3-1
    152 Lbs Bout 72 Billy Woodward Howell MAJOR Dan Zotollo Paramus 9-0

    Prelims
    152 Lbs Bout 177 Darrion Caldwell Rahway FALL Dan Indellicati Hightstown F 0:50
    152 Lbs Bout 178 CJ Inglin Del val DEC Ken Wilkinson Cherokee 8-1
    152 Lbs Bout 179 Nick Weaver Central R DEC Craig Batista Woodbridge 2-0
    152 Lbs Bout 180 Phil Black Absegami DEC Ryan Rotelli Lodi 11-6
    152 Lbs Bout 181 Tom Scotton Willingboro DEC Rico Rodriguez N Bergen 6-2
    152 Lbs Bout 182 Spencer Kent Bergen C DEC Matt Meyerkopf Hanover Pk 6-4
    152 Lbs Bout 183 Billy Woodward Howell FALL Jake Fedechko Delsea F 3:50
    152 Lbs Bout 184 John Mangini Hillsborough DEC Chris Norrell Phillipsburg 9-2

    Quarter-Finals
    152 Lbs Bout 289 Darrion Caldwell Rahway DEC CJ Inglin Del val 11-8
    152 Lbs Bout 290 Nick Weaver Central R DEC Phil Black Absegami 2-1
    152 Lbs Bout 291 Tom Scotton Willingboro DEC Spencer Kent Bergen C 6-3
    152 Lbs Bout 292 John Mangini Hillsborough MAJOR Billy Woodward Howell 12-2

    Consy 1st of 8
    152 Lbs Bout 293 Dan Indellicati Hightstown DEC Ken Wilkinson Cherokee 4-3
    152 Lbs Bout 294 Ryan Rotelli Lodi DEC Craig Batista Woodbridge 3-2;tb2
    152 Lbs Bout 295 Rico Rodriguez N Bergen DEC Matt Meyerkopf Hanover Pk 9-3
    152 Lbs Bout 296 Chris Norrell Phillipsburg DEC Jake Fedechko Delsea 6-3

    Consy 2nd of 8
    152 Lbs Bout 369 Billy Woodward Howell DEC Dan Indellicati Hightstown 5-0
    152 Lbs Bout 370 Spencer Kent Bergen C DEC Ryan Rotelli Lodi 10-6
    152 Lbs Bout 371 Rico Rodriguez N Bergen DEC Phil Black Absegami 13-11
    152 Lbs Bout 372 Chris Norrell Phillipsburg MAJOR CJ Inglin Del val 10-2

    Semi-Finals
    152 Lbs Bout 425 Darrion Caldwell Rahway FALL Nick Weaver Central R F 1:17
    152 Lbs Bout 426 John Mangini Hillsborough DEC Tom Scotton Willingboro 6-5 *

    Consy 1st of 4
    152 Lbs Bout 427 Billy Woodward Howell DEC Spencer Kent Bergen C 1-0
    152 Lbs Bout 428 Chris Norrell Phillipsburg DEC Rico Rodriguez N Bergen 3-0

    Consy Semi-Finals
    152 Lbs Bout 465 Nick Weaver Central R DEC Billy Woodward Howell 4-2
    152 Lbs Bout 466 Tom Scotton Willingboro DEC Chris Norrell Phillipsburg 7-4

     


    Consy Finals
    152 Lbs Bout 501 Spencer Kent Bergen C DEC Rico Rodriguez N Bergen 5-2
    152 Lbs Bout 502 Chris Norrell Phillipsburg DEC Billy Woodward Howell 2-0
    152 Lbs Bout 503 Tom Scotton Willingboro DEC Nick Weaver Central R 9-4

    Finals
    152 Lbs Bout 527 Darrion Caldwell Rahway DEC John Mangini Hillsborough 14-8



    160 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    160 Lbs Bout 73 Pete Simon JF Kennedy TF Mark Wagner S Plainfield 18-3;6:00
    160 Lbs Bout 74 Jonathan Becker Bergen C DEC Mike Roselle Sparta 7-1
    160 Lbs Bout 75 Jim Celi Kittatinny MAJOR Chase Badger Notre Dame 14-3
    160 Lbs Bout 76 McPaul Ogbonna Hanover Pk DEC Tyler Hespe Emerson-PR 4-3
    160 Lbs Bout 77 Justin Bonitatis CH East DEC Frank Mormino Howell 11-8
    160 Lbs Bout 78 Ken Carney Jackson DEC Joe Gamble Buena 4-3
    160 Lbs Bout 79 Dave D'Angelo Livingston DEC Geoff Bauma N Burlington 2-1
    160 Lbs Bout 80 Juan Vega St. Marys DEC Bill Sierocinski Paulsboro 11-6

    Prelims
    160 Lbs Bout 185 Scott Giffin Eastern MAJOR Pete Simon JF Kennedy 21-7
    160 Lbs Bout 186 Mike D'Urso W Essex DEC Jonathan Becker Bergen C 3-1
    160 Lbs Bout 187 Jeff Jacobs Point Boro DEC Bill Widener Kingsway 5-1
    160 Lbs Bout 188 Jim Celi Kittatinny DEC McPaul Ogbonna Hanover Pk 3-2;tb
    160 Lbs Bout 189 Alex Caruso Watchung H DEC Frankie McLaughlin Hillsborough 7-3
    160 Lbs Bout 190 Dan Rinaldi Lodi DEC Justin Bonitatis CH East 4-2
    160 Lbs Bout 191 Ken Carney Jackson DEC Dave D'Angelo Livingston 12-5
    160 Lbs Bout 192 Dave Richmond Warren Hills MAJOR Juan Vega St. Marys 12-1

    Quarter-Finals
    160 Lbs Bout 297 Scott Giffin Eastern TF Mike D'Urso W Essex 15-0;3:55
    160 Lbs Bout 298 Jeff Jacobs Point Boro DEC Jim Celi Kittatinny 2-1
    160 Lbs Bout 299 Alex Caruso Watchung H DEC Dan Rinaldi Lodi 6-3
    160 Lbs Bout 300 Dave Richmond Warren Hills DEC Ken Carney Jackson 5-2

    Consy 1st of 8
    160 Lbs Bout 301 Pete Simon JF Kennedy FALL Jonathan Becker Bergen C F 3:32
    160 Lbs Bout 302 McPaul Ogbonna Hanover Pk DEC Bill Widener Kingsway 3-1
    160 Lbs Bout 303 Frankie McLaughlin Hillsborough MAJOR Justin Bonitatis CH East 11-2
    160 Lbs Bout 304 Juan Vega St. Marys DEC Dave D'Angelo Livingston 10-6;ot

    Consy 2nd of 8
    160 Lbs Bout 373 Pete Simon JF Kennedy DEC Ken Carney Jackson 4-3
    160 Lbs Bout 374 Dan Rinaldi Lodi DEC McPaul Ogbonna Hanover Pk 3-1
    160 Lbs Bout 375 Frankie McLaughlin Hillsborough FALL Jim Celi Kittatinny F 1:22
    160 Lbs Bout 376 Mike D'Urso W Essex FALL Juan Vega St. Marys F 1:57

    Semi-Finals
    160 Lbs Bout 429 Scott Giffin Eastern DEC Jeff Jacobs Point Boro 7-3
    160 Lbs Bout 430 Alex Caruso Watchung H DEC Dave Richmond Warren Hills 7-5;ot

    Consy 1st of 4
    160 Lbs Bout 431 Pete Simon JF Kennedy DEC Dan Rinaldi Lodi 4-0
    160 Lbs Bout 432 Frankie McLaughlin Hillsborough DEC Mike D'Urso W Essex 8-3

    Consy Semi-Finals
    160 Lbs Bout 467 Jeff Jacobs Point Boro DEC Pete Simon JF Kennedy 5-2
    160 Lbs Bout 468 Dave Richmond Warren Hills DEC Frankie McLaughlin Hillsborough 5-4


    Consy Finals
    160 Lbs Bout 504 Dan Rinaldi Lodi DEC Mike D'Urso W Essex 3-2
    160 Lbs Bout 505 Pete Simon JF Kennedy FALL Frankie McLaughlin Hillsborough F 5:08
    160 Lbs Bout 506 Dave Richmond Warren Hills DEC Jeff Jacobs Point Boro 3-2

    Finals
    160 Lbs Bout 528 Alex Caruso Watchung H DEC Scott Giffin Eastern 4-3



    171 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    171 Lbs Bout 81 Tommy Spellman Kittatinny DEC Jason Fersa SB-GR 6-3
    171 Lbs Bout 82 Anthony LiSanti Westwood DEC Josh Berkovic Montclair 6-2
    171 Lbs Bout 83 Hye-Chun Gehring Nutley MAJOR Shedrick Goodridge Rahway 15-5
    171 Lbs Bout 84 Alex Dalrymple High Point DEC Kyle Kaufmann Madison 6-0
    171 Lbs Bout 85 Dan Williams Lawrence FALL Jon Campbell St. Augustine F 2:21
    171 Lbs Bout 86 Anthony Chirichello CBA DEC Mike DiGregorio Rancocas V 7-5
    171 Lbs Bout 87 Mike Winkelspecht Williamstown FALL Mike Velardi Sayreville F 6:22;ot
    171 Lbs Bout 88 Brendon Griffin Riverside DEC Ryan Lyons Central R 12-8

    Prelims
    171 Lbs Bout 193 Tommy Spellman Kittatinny DEC Anthony LiSanti Westwood 7-1
    171 Lbs Bout 194 Matt Trainor Winslow Twp. FALL Hye-Chun Gehring Nutley F 2:41
    171 Lbs Bout 195 Anthony Trongone Camden C DEC Tom Frantzen Princeton 5-1
    171 Lbs Bout 196 Kyle Kiss Ocean DEC Alex Dalrymple High Point 7-2
    171 Lbs Bout 197 Dan Williams Lawrence DEC Rick Eichenlaub Pascack Hills 16-10
    171 Lbs Bout 198 Dillon Landi W Morris DEC Anthony Chirichello CBA 7-1
    171 Lbs Bout 199 Pat Hogan Cranford DEC John Kane Livingston 6-3
    171 Lbs Bout 200 Mike Winkelspecht Williamstown DEC Brendon Griffin Riverside 6-3

    Quarter-Finals
    171 Lbs Bout 305 Tommy Spellman Kittatinny DEC Matt Trainor Winslow Twp. 6-0
    171 Lbs Bout 306 Anthony Trongone Camden C DEC Kyle Kiss Ocean 4-3
    171 Lbs Bout 307 Dillon Landi W Morris DEFAULT Dan Williams Lawrence def
    171 Lbs Bout 308 Pat Hogan Cranford DEC Mike Winkelspecht Williamstown 4-2

    Consy 1st of 8
    171 Lbs Bout 309 Anthony LiSanti Westwood DEC Hye-Chun Gehring Nutley 3-2
    171 Lbs Bout 310 Alex Dalrymple High Point DEC Tom Frantzen Princeton 5-0
    171 Lbs Bout 311 Rick Eichenlaub Pascack Hills DEC Anthony Chirichello CBA 7-5
    171 Lbs Bout 312 John Kane Livingston DEC Brendon Griffin Riverside 5-2

    Consy 2nd of 8
    171 Lbs Bout 377 Mike Winkelspecht Williamstown DEC Anthony LiSanti Westwood 8-2
    171 Lbs Bout 378 Alex Dalrymple High Point DEC Dan Williams Lawrence 7-0
    171 Lbs Bout 379 Kyle Kiss Ocean DEC Rick Eichenlaub Pascack Hills 14-9
    171 Lbs Bout 380 Matt Trainor Winslow Twp. FALL John Kane Livingston F 1:23

    Semi-Finals
    171 Lbs Bout 433 Anthony Trongone Camden C DEC Tommy Spellman Kittatinny 5-3
    171 Lbs Bout 434 Pat Hogan Cranford DEC Dillon Landi W Morris 4-3

    Consy 1st of 4
    171 Lbs Bout 435 Alex Dalrymple High Point DEC Mike Winkelspecht Williamstown 4-1
    171 Lbs Bout 436 Matt Trainor Winslow Twp. FALL Kyle Kiss Ocean F 3:25

    Consy Semi-Finals
    171 Lbs Bout 469 Tommy Spellman Kittatinny DEC Alex Dalrymple High Point 2-1
    171 Lbs Bout 470 Dillon Landi W Morris FALL Matt Trainor Winslow Twp. F 5:49


    Consy Finals
    171 Lbs Bout 507 Kyle Kiss Ocean DEC Mike Winkelspecht Williamstown 10-5
    171 Lbs Bout 508 Alex Dalrymple High Point DEC Matt Trainor Winslow Twp. 3-1
    171 Lbs Bout 509 Tommy Spellman Kittatinny DEC Dillon Landi W Morris 7-5

    Finals
    171 Lbs Bout 529 Pat Hogan Cranford DEC Anthony Trongone Camden C 3-2


    189 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    189 Lbs Bout 89 Jamelle Jones Winslow Twp. DEC Tyler Smith Belvidere 9-5
    189 Lbs Bout 90 Roy Diliberto Collingswood DEC Sean McCrossan Brick Mem 10-5
    189 Lbs Bout 91 Ollie Ferrarro CBA FALL Ryan Radziak Eastern F 2:30
    189 Lbs Bout 92 Matt Bailey Schalick DEC Chad Finocchiaro Pequannock 10-8
    189 Lbs Bout 93 Philip Hawes Ridgefield P DEC Joe Everingham WW-Plains. South 8-5
    189 Lbs Bout 94 Drew Ives Bridgewater FALL Lou Ritacco Nutley F 3:26
    189 Lbs Bout 95 George Kocher Bergen C FALL Nick Giannacci Scotch Pl F 1:44
    189 Lbs Bout 96 Kevin Crilley S Plainfield DEC Joe Sangiardi St Joseph 4-2

    Prelims
    189 Lbs Bout 201 Jamelle Jones Winslow Twp. TF Mahmoud Sulieman Clifton 18-3;4:11
    189 Lbs Bout 202 Derek Shelcusky S Brunswick DEC Roy Diliberto Collingswood 6-4
    189 Lbs Bout 203 Tim Lutke Chatham DEC Ollie Ferrarro CBA 5-4
    189 Lbs Bout 204 Keith Dobish Lodi DEC Matt Bailey Schalick 10-6
    189 Lbs Bout 205 Nick Parisi Marlboro MAJOR Philip Hawes Ridgefield P 16-5
    189 Lbs Bout 206 George Kocher Bergen C FALL Drew Ives Bridgewater F 3:31
    189 Lbs Bout 207 Mac Mancuso Holy Spirit DEC Kevin Crilley S Plainfield 13-7
    189 Lbs Bout 208 Mike Darling Moorestown DEC Phil Takacs-Senske Sparta 2-1

    Quarter-Finals
    189 Lbs Bout 313 Jamelle Jones Winslow Twp. DEC Derek Shelcusky S Brunswick 11-5
    189 Lbs Bout 314 Keith Dobish Lodi FALL Tim Lutke Chatham F 0:52
    189 Lbs Bout 315 Nick Parisi Marlboro DEC George Kocher Bergen C 3-1
    189 Lbs Bout 316 Mac Mancuso Holy Spirit DEC Mike Darling Moorestown 6-1

    Consy 1st of 8
    189 Lbs Bout 317 Roy Diliberto Collingswood MAJOR Mahmoud Sulieman Clifton 20-7
    189 Lbs Bout 318 Ollie Ferrarro CBA FALL Matt Bailey Schalick F 0:39
    189 Lbs Bout 319 Drew Ives Bridgewater FALL Philip Hawes Ridgefield P F 3:14
    189 Lbs Bout 320 Kevin Crilley S Plainfield FALL Phil Takacs-Senske Sparta F 4:48

    Consy 2nd of 8
    189 Lbs Bout 381 Mike Darling Moorestown DEC Roy Diliberto Collingswood 4-2
    189 Lbs Bout 382 Ollie Ferrarro CBA DEC George Kocher Bergen C 6-5
    189 Lbs Bout 383 Drew Ives Bridgewater FALL Tim Lutke Chatham F 3:14
    189 Lbs Bout 384 Kevin Crilley S Plainfield FALL Derek Shelcusky S Brunswick F 1:03

    Semi-Finals
    189 Lbs Bout 437 Keith Dobish Lodi DEC Jamelle Jones Winslow Twp. 5-4
    189 Lbs Bout 438 Nick Parisi Marlboro DEC Mac Mancuso Holy Spirit 7-2

    Consy 1st of 4
    189 Lbs Bout 439 Ollie Ferrarro CBA DEC Mike Darling Moorestown 4-3
    189 Lbs Bout 440 Kevin Crilley S Plainfield DEC Drew Ives Bridgewater 6-2


    Consy Semi-Finals
    189 Lbs Bout 471 Jamelle Jones Winslow Twp. DEC Ollie Ferrarro CBA 7-2
    189 Lbs Bout 472 Kevin Crilley S Plainfield DEC Mac Mancuso Holy Spirit 12-7


    Consy Finals
    189 Lbs Bout 510 Mike Darling Moorestown DEC Drew Ives Bridgewater 5-0
    189 Lbs Bout 511 Ollie Ferrarro CBA DEC Mac Mancuso Holy Spirit 7-5
    189 Lbs Bout 512 Jamelle Jones Winslow Twp. DEC Kevin Crilley S Plainfield 10-5

    Finals
    189 Lbs Bout 530 Keith Dobish Lodi DEC Nick Parisi Marlboro 3-1


    215 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    215 Lbs Bout 97 Deron Sharp Millville FALL Ken Simms Par Hills F 1:50
    215 Lbs Bout 98 Glen Carson Southern DEC Zach Voyce Voorhees 3-1
    215 Lbs Bout 99 Stas Zhilinsky Colonia DEC John Jasio Long Branch 12-6
    215 Lbs Bout 100 Alex Silvestro Paulsboro FALL Brad Gelegonya Del val F 1:30
    215 Lbs Bout 101 Luke O'Neill Haddonfield FALL Justin Dobish Lodi F 1:52
    215 Lbs Bout 102 Dave Sbriscia Warren Hills DEC Joe Regina St. Marys 10-3
    215 Lbs Bout 103 Marquise Johnson N Bergen MAJOR Craig Logan Fair Lawn 14-3
    215 Lbs Bout 104 Justin Brancaccio Morris Knolls FALL Mitch Sparks Shawnee F 4:41

    Prelims

    Prelims
    215 Lbs Bout 209 D.J. Russo Lenape V FALL Deron Sharp Millville F 3:17
    215 Lbs Bout 210 Larry Otsuka Bergen C DEC Glen Carson Southern 5-2
    215 Lbs Bout 211 Bryan Fill Has-Hgts FALL Stas Zhilinsky Colonia F 1:58
    215 Lbs Bout 212 Alex Silvestro Paulsboro DEC Cory Ferguson Collingswood 5-2
    215 Lbs Bout 213 Roy Dragon Bridgewater FALL Luke O'Neill Haddonfield F 2:33
    215 Lbs Bout 214 Dave Sbriscia Warren Hills DEC Andrew Poulson Midd So 10-9
    215 Lbs Bout 215 Jesse Boyden Brearley DEC Marquise Johnson N Bergen 7-6
    215 Lbs Bout 216 Jack Corcoran St. Josephs MAJOR Justin Brancaccio Morris Knolls 13-4

    Quarter-Finals
    215 Lbs Bout 321 D.J. Russo Lenape V MAJOR Larry Otsuka Bergen C 9-0
    215 Lbs Bout 322 Alex Silvestro Paulsboro DEC Bryan Fill Has-Hgts 4-3;tb
    215 Lbs Bout 323 Roy Dragon Bridgewater FALL Dave Sbriscia Warren Hills F 2:28
    215 Lbs Bout 324 Jack Corcoran St. Josephs DEC Jesse Boyden Brearley 9-4

    Consy 1st of 8
    215 Lbs Bout 325 Glen Carson Southern DEC Deron Sharp Millville 5-2
    215 Lbs Bout 326 Cory Ferguson Collingswood DEC Stas Zhilinsky Colonia 3-1;ot
    215 Lbs Bout 327 Andrew Poulson Midd So TF Luke O'Neill Haddonfield 20-4;4:15
    215 Lbs Bout 328 Marquise Johnson N Bergen DEC Justin Brancaccio Morris Knolls 4-2;ot

    Consy 2nd of 8
    215 Lbs Bout 385 Jesse Boyden Brearley DEC Glen Carson Southern 5-3
    215 Lbs Bout 386 Cory Ferguson Collingswood DEC Dave Sbriscia Warren Hills 4-2;ot
    215 Lbs Bout 387 Bryan Fill Has-Hgts FALL Andrew Poulson Midd So F 3:29
    215 Lbs Bout 388 Marquise Johnson N Bergen DEC Larry Otsuka Bergen C 3-2

    Semi-Finals
    215 Lbs Bout 441 D.J. Russo Lenape V DEC Alex Silvestro Paulsboro 5-2
    215 Lbs Bout 442 Jack Corcoran St. Josephs DEC Roy Dragon Bridgewater 5-4

    Consy 1st of 4
    215 Lbs Bout 443 Jesse Boyden Brearley DEC Cory Ferguson Collingswood 3-2
    215 Lbs Bout 444 Bryan Fill Has-Hgts DEC Marquise Johnson N Bergen 1-0

    Consy Semi-Finals
    215 Lbs Bout 473 Alex Silvestro Paulsboro FALL Jesse Boyden Brearley F 1:21
    215 Lbs Bout 474 Roy Dragon Bridgewater DEC Bryan Fill Has-Hgts 5-2


    Consy Finals
    215 Lbs Bout 513 Marquise Johnson N Bergen DEC Cory Ferguson Collingswood 3-2;utb
    215 Lbs Bout 514 Bryan Fill Has-Hgts FALL Jesse Boyden Brearley F 5:40
    215 Lbs Bout 515 Roy Dragon Bridgewater DEC Alex Silvestro Paulsboro 1-0

    Finals
    215 Lbs Bout 531 Jack Corcoran St. Josephs DEC D.J. Russo Lenape V 6-4


    275 LbsWeight Class Results



    Round of 32
    275 Lbs Bout 105 Demitrius Hester Paulsboro DEC Sean DeDyne Central R 7-3
    275 Lbs Bout 106 Glenn Howard Emerson-PR DEC Andrew Jennings N Warren 6-5
    275 Lbs Bout 107 Chris Farulla Leonia - PP DEC Drew Doyle Wall 1-0
    275 Lbs Bout 108 Zac Walsh Morris Knolls DEC James Woodley Schalick 4-2
    275 Lbs Bout 109 Wayne Berry Sterling FALL Justin Nazarian Livingston F 1:08
    275 Lbs Bout 110 Thomas Weaver Irvington FALL Derrick Williams Franklin F 3:45
    275 Lbs Bout 111 Bradley McLaren Columbia FALL Ben Grant Notre Dame F 3:18
    275 Lbs Bout 112 Jesse Trump Rancocas V DEC Jon Rodrigues Kearny 3-2

    Prelims
    275 Lbs Bout 217 Demitrius Hester Paulsboro FALL Glenn Howard Emerson-PR F 0:52
    275 Lbs Bout 218 Chris Farulla Leonia - PP DEC Anthony Lucci Hudson C 3-2;tb
    275 Lbs Bout 219 Mike Ragone Camden C DEC Zac Walsh Morris Knolls 5-2
    275 Lbs Bout 220 Andre Neblett Rahway DEC Drew Mackay Spotswood 6-1
    275 Lbs Bout 221 Wayne Berry Sterling FALL Thomas Weaver Irvington F 1:59
    275 Lbs Bout 222 Adam Henig Toms River E DEC Bradley McLaren Columbia 6-5
    275 Lbs Bout 223 Zack Rey Hopatcong DEC Jesse Trump Rancocas V 3-2
    275 Lbs Bout 224 John Price Wash Twp FALL Randy Martinez Teaneck F 2:27

    Quarter-Finals
    275 Lbs Bout 329 Demitrius Hester Paulsboro FALL Chris Farulla Leonia - PP F 3:05
    275 Lbs Bout 330 Mike Ragone Camden C DEC Andre Neblett Rahway 4-3
    275 Lbs Bout 331 Adam Henig Toms River E DEC Wayne Berry Sterling 5-3
    275 Lbs Bout 332 Zack Rey Hopatcong DEC John Price Wash Twp 3-1

    Consy 1st of 8
    275 Lbs Bout 333 Anthony Lucci Hudson C DEC Glenn Howard Emerson-PR 2-1;ot
    275 Lbs Bout 334 Drew Mackay Spotswood DEC Zac Walsh Morris Knolls 3-2
    275 Lbs Bout 335 Bradley McLaren Columbia DEFAULT Thomas Weaver Irvington def
    275 Lbs Bout 336 Randy Martinez Teaneck DEC Jesse Trump Rancocas V 4-3

    Consy 2nd of 8
    275 Lbs Bout 389 John Price Wash Twp FALL Anthony Lucci Hudson C F 2:45
    275 Lbs Bout 390 Wayne Berry Sterling FALL Drew Mackay Spotswood F 2:55
    275 Lbs Bout 391 Andre Neblett Rahway DEC Bradley McLaren Columbia 6-2
    275 Lbs Bout 392 Randy Martinez Teaneck FALL Chris Farulla Leonia - PP F 2:45

    Semi-Finals
    275 Lbs Bout 445 Demitrius Hester Paulsboro DEFAULT Mike Ragone Camden C def
    275 Lbs Bout 446 Zack Rey Hopatcong DEC Adam Henig Toms River E 3-2

    Consy 1st of 4
    275 Lbs Bout 447 John Price Wash Twp DEC Wayne Berry Sterling 3-2
    275 Lbs Bout 448 Andre Neblett Rahway FALL Randy Martinez Teaneck F 0:40

    Consy Semi-Finals
    275 Lbs Bout 475 John Price Wash Twp FOR Mike Ragone Camden C for
    275 Lbs Bout 476 Adam Henig Toms River E DEC Andre Neblett

    Consy Finals
    275 Lbs Bout 516 Wayne Berry Sterling FALL Randy Martinez Teaneck F 5:52
    275 Lbs Bout 517 Andre Neblett Rahway FOR Mike Ragone Camden C for
    275 Lbs Bout 518 John Price Wash Twp DEC Adam Henig Toms River E 5-0

    Finals
    275 Lbs Bout 532 Zack Rey Hopatcong DEC Demitrius Hester Paulsboro 5-4

     

     

     

     

    2005-2006 REGION CHAMPIONSHIPS

    REGION 1

    Finals
    103: 2-So. Derek Valenti (35-2), Ki, d. 1-Sr. Gabe Ramos (33-4), Ho, 4-2.
    112: 1-Sr. Jon Gregory (30-2), Pb, d. 2-Jr. John Scalise (32-8), HP, 7-2.
    119: 1-Jr. Tyler Milonas (36-1), Je, p. 3-So. Colton Chalkley (29-2), La, 3:39.
    125: 2-Sr. Jon Stillo (31-3), Pb, d. 1-So. Gavin Tarsa (32-8), HP, 3-1.
    130: 1-Sr. Will Livingston (38-0), Ki, md. 3-So. Taylor Ulm (27-6), Ha, 21-8.
    135: 1-Sr. Mike Eagen (33-0), MK, d. 2-Jr. John Barnett (32-5), Je, 3-2.
    140: 2-Jr. Ken Monarque (35-3), Je, md. 4-So. Austin Alpaugh (31-10), Ne, 14-1.
    145: 5-Jr. Bob Mathews (37-4), PL, d. 2-Jr. Eric DiColo (27-7), MO, 6-4.
    152: 1-Sr. Chris Norrell (30-3), Pb, d. 2-Jr. Bob Bishop (32-5), WayV, 5-1.
    160: 1-Sr. Dave Richmond (35-0), WH, d. 2-Sr. Jim Celi (36-4), Ki, 9-5.
    171: 2-Sr. Dillon Landi (37-1), WMo, d. 1-Jr. Tom Spellman (37-2), Ki, 4-3.
    189: 2-Jr. Phil Takacs-Senske (34-4), Sp, d. 1-Sr. Chad Finocchiaro (34-6), Pe, 6-2.
    215: 1-Sr. D.J. Russo (39-0), LV, d. 2-Sr. Dave Sbriscia (31-4), WH, 5-0.
    275: 1-Jr. Zack Rey (33-1), Ho, d. 2-Jr. Zac Walsh (34-3), MK, 9-5.
    Outstanding Wrestler Award -- Dillon Landi, West Morris.
    Region 1 Coach of the Year -- John Gardner, High Point.
    .
    Third Place Consolations
    103: 7-Fr. Charlie McGuinness (23-13), Pb, d. 6-Fr. Shawn Lance (28-8), WH, 2-1.
    112: 5-Jr. Paul Grogan (34-4), LV, d. 3-Fr. Kodie Silvestri (33-7), WalV, 5-4.
    119: 5-So. Luke Grassi (25-7), Pb, d. 7-Fr. Troy Hernandez (29-13), Ki, 8-4.
    125: 3-Jr. Brian Bollette (32-10), Ki, d. 4-Jr. Sean Smith (27-10), WH, 3-0.
    130: 4-Jr. Garrett Meagher (29-7), NW, d. 2-Sr. Sean Miller (29-5), WayV, 3-1.
    135: 3-Jr. Josh Knerr (37-4), Be, d. 4-Jr. Matt Olivo (32-10), LV, 2-0.
    140: 1-Jr. Cory Vernon (33-1), Ha, tf. 3-Jr. Nick Gaeta (32-5), Mon, 15-0, 3:09.
    145: 1-Sr. Mike Farina (30-3), MK, d. 4-Jr. Billy Stark (31-7), WMil, 9-5.
    152: 6-Jr. Bill Mauro (27-9), MO, d. 4-Sr. Lee Tisler (28-14), HP, 9-7 OT.
    160: 3-Sr. Mike Roselle (36-5), Sp, d. 5-So. J.J. Mitchell (24-10), Ha, 9-6.
    171: 5-Sr. Alex Dalrymple (39-3), HP, d. 3-Sr. Cliff Dawkins (35-6), Do, 5-4.
    189: 3-So. Tyler Smith (31-9), Be, d. 4-Jr. Stan Pych (26-8), MO, 10-9.
    215: 4-Sr. Justin Brancaccio (32-5), MK, d. 5-Jr. C.J. Triantafyllos (32-10), Be, 9-4.
    275: 4-So. Andrew Jennings (31-5), NW, d. 3-Sr. Kyle Jorritsma (24-11), HP, 2-1.

    REGION 2

    Finals
    103:
    Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) d. Kenny Knapp (Brearley) 5-0.
    112: Frank Perelli (Delbarton) md. Ricky Chandler (Millburn) 16-7.
    119: Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) d. Anthony Priore (A.L. Johnson) 9-2.
    125: Mike Grey (Delbarton) d. Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) 14-7.
    130: Trevor Melde (Delbarton) tf. Bryan Hunt (South Plainfield) 23-8.
    135: Tyler Riccio (Watchung Hills) d. Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) 9-2.
    140: Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) d. Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 13-7.
    145: Shane Riccio (Watchung Hills) d. Eddie McCray (South Plainfield) 4-2.
    152: Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) d. Seth Podhoretz (Millburn) 9-2.
    160: Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) d. McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) 5-1.
    171: Pat Hogan (Cranford) d. Kyle Kaufman (Madison) 6-0.
    189: Tim Lutke (Chatham) d. Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) 6-1.
    215: Jesse Boyden (Brearley) md. Ken Simms (Parsippany Hills) 12-3.
    275: Andre Neblett (Rahway) d. Bradley McLaren (Columbia) 7-2
    .
    Third-Place Consolations

    103: Greg Pollock, Millburn, d. Mike Sarfati, North Plainfield, 4-2 OT.
    112: Mohamed Abdelhady, Morristown, d. Rahman Furquan, Elizabeth, 3-2.
    119: Sal Gano, Scotch Plains, p. Tom Eidel, Seton Hall Prep, 5:25.
    125: Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills, p. Michael Williams, Plainfield, 3:07.
    130: Dario Marcelli, Hanover Park, d. Michael Boccellari, New Providence, 7-5.
    135: Frankie Davis, Madison, p. Dan Coppola, Seton Hall Prep, 3:22.
    140: Mike Trippler, Morristown, d. Tom Corigliano, Parsippany Hills, 7-6.
    145: Andrew Schaffer, Westfield, d. Larry Peotter, New Providence, 8-4.
    152: Matt Meyerkopf, Hanover Park, d. Matt Regan, Boonton, 3-2.
    160: Mark Wagner, South Plainfield, d. Eric Bergman, Seton Hall Prep, 6-3.
    171: Shedrick Goodridge, Rahway, d. Brendan Ard, Watchung Hills, 9-8.
    189: Nick Gianacci, Scotch Plains, d. Alec Kociski, Parsippany, 2-1.
    215: Stas Zhilinsky, Colonia, p. Trevor Martin, New Providence, 1:54.
    275: Thomas Weaver, Irvington, d. Hafis Williams, Elizabeth, 10-4.
     

    Finals
    103: Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) pin Mike Quinn (Pascack Valley), 1:51.
    112: Ryan Fullam (Emerson/Park Ridge) pin Taylor Trumbetti (Pascack Hills), 5:38.
    119: John Trumbetti (St. Joseph) dec. Joe Trause (Bergen Catholic), 5-2.
    125: Chris Battaglia (Bergen Catholic), dec. Nik Herrick (Paramus), 6-1.
    130: Matt Ulrich (Garfield), dec. John Dack (Don Bosco), 7-5 (OT).
    135: Derek Steuben (Northern Highlands) dec. Dale Fava (Don Bosco), 10-6.
    140: Daryl Cocozzo (River Dell) pin Dan Adamo (Demarest)o, 2:32.
    145: Frank Buenafuente (Garfield) dec. Matt Morgenstern (Bergen Catholic), 10-6.
    152: Ryan Rotelli (Lodi) dec. Dan Zotollo (Paramus), 3-2.
    160: Dan Rinaldi (Lodi) dec. Jonathan Becker (Bergen Catholic), 2-1 (2OT)
    171: Rick Eichenlaub (Pascack Hills) dec. Anthony LiSanti (Westwood), 5-4 (2OT)
    189: Keith Dobish (Lodi) pin George Kocher (Bergen Catholic), 5:08;
    215: Larry Otsuka (Bergen Catholic) dec. Justin Dobish (Lodi), 10-5;
    275: Randy Martinez (Teaneck) dec. Glenn Howard (Emerson/Park Ridge), 1-0;
    .
    Third Place Consolations
    103: Louis Pietrantuono, Bergen Catholic, d. Nick Adamo, Demarest, 6-5 3 OT rideout.
    112: Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack, d. Mark Eggert, Bergenfield, 4-0.
    119: Joe Kover, Fair Lawn, d. Kyle Kutsup, Garfield, 7-5.
    125: Max Ferreira, Cresskill, d. Scott Albrecht, Mahwah, 4-3.
    130: Tony Cariddi, River Dell, d. Matt Spattaro, Bergen Catholic, 5-3.
    135: Matt MacLean, Old Tappan, p. Steve Andolena, Ramsey, 1:53.
    145: Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco Prep, d. Michael Guarriello, Emerson/Park Ridge, 8-5.
    152: Spencer Kent, Bergen Catholic, d. Corey Fitzpatrick, Hackensack, 9-2.
    160: Tyler Hespe, Emerson/Park Ridge, d. Tim Buirkle, Mahwah, 3-2.
    171: Jason Fersa, Saddle Brook/Glen Rock, p. Derrick Van Dyk, Ramapo, 3:09.
    189: Joe Sangiardi, St. Joseph (Mont.) p. Kyle Hemmer, Dumont, 3:36.
    215: Craig Logan, Fair Lawn, p. Adam Koziol, Paramus, 2:39.

    275: Chris Farulla, Palisades Park/Leonia, d. Mike Farr, Don Bosco Prep, 5-2.

    REGION 3

    Finals
    103:
    Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) d. Kenny Knapp (Brearley) 5-0.
    112: Frank Perelli (Delbarton) md. Ricky Chandler (Millburn) 16-7.
    119: Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) d. Anthony Priore (A.L. Johnson) 9-2.
    125: Mike Grey (Delbarton) d. Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) 14-7.
    130: Trevor Melde (Delbarton) tf. Bryan Hunt (South Plainfield) 23-8.
    135: Tyler Riccio (Watchung Hills) d. Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) 9-2.
    140: Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) d. Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 13-7.
    145: Shane Riccio (Watchung Hills) d. Eddie McCray (South Plainfield) 4-2.
    152: Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) d. Seth Podhoretz (Millburn) 9-2.
    160: Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) d. McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) 5-1.
    171: Pat Hogan (Cranford) d. Kyle Kaufman (Madison) 6-0.
    189: Tim Lutke (Chatham) d. Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) 6-1.
    215: Jesse Boyden (Brearley) md. Ken Simms (Parsippany Hills) 12-3.
    275: Andre Neblett (Rahway) d. Bradley McLaren (Columbia) 7-2
    .
    Third-Place Consolations

    103: Greg Pollock, Millburn, d. Mike Sarfati, North Plainfield, 4-2 OT.
    112: Mohamed Abdelhady, Morristown, d. Rahman Furquan, Elizabeth, 3-2.
    119: Sal Gano, Scotch Plains, p. Tom Eidel, Seton Hall Prep, 5:25.
    125: Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills, p. Michael Williams, Plainfield, 3:07.
    130: Dario Marcelli, Hanover Park, d. Michael Boccellari, New Providence, 7-5.
    135: Frankie Davis, Madison, p. Dan Coppola, Seton Hall Prep, 3:22.
    140: Mike Trippler, Morristown, d. Tom Corigliano, Parsippany Hills, 7-6.
    145: Andrew Schaffer, Westfield, d. Larry Peotter, New Providence, 8-4.
    152: Matt Meyerkopf, Hanover Park, d. Matt Regan, Boonton, 3-2.
    160: Mark Wagner, South Plainfield, d. Eric Bergman, Seton Hall Prep, 6-3.
    171: Shedrick Goodridge, Rahway, d. Brendan Ard, Watchung Hills, 9-8.
    189: Nick Gianacci, Scotch Plains, d. Alec Kociski, Parsippany, 2-1.
    215: Stas Zhilinsky, Colonia, p. Trevor Martin, New Providence, 1:54.
    275: Thomas Weaver, Irvington, d. Hafis Williams, Elizabeth, 10-4.
     


     

    REGION 4

    Finals
    103: Mike DeMarco, St. Mary’s (Ruth.), ded. Rich Lavorato, Caldwell, 7-5;
    112: Bob Dabal, North Bergen, pin Filiberto Colon, Belleville, 5:59;
    119: Mike Bastante, Passaic Valley, pin Vincent Maurillo, Nutley, 4:42;
    125: Tommy Lorenzo, West Orange, dec. Zach Kane, Livingston, 10-5;
    130: Allen Parks, Montclair, TFall Pat Byrne, Livingston, 19-4 (5:47);
    135: Dave Greenwald, St. Mary’s (Ruth.), pin Sean Robertson, Livingston, 1:14;
    140: Matt DeTroia, West Essex, dec. Bryant Martell, St. Mary’s (Ruth.), 7-4;
    145: Corey Bleaken, Clifton, dec. Sean Romano, Caldwell, 7-1;
    152: Rico Rodriguez, North Bergen, dec. Marc Peck, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, 9-3;
    160: Mike D’Urso, West Essex, pin Dave D’Angelo, Livingston, 3-2;
    171: John Kane, Livingston, dec. Hye-Chun Gehring, Nutley, 8-4;
    189: Mahmoud Sulieman, Clifton, pin Philip Hawes, Ridgefield Park/Ridgefield, 4:12;
    215: Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, dec. Marquise Johnson, North Bergen, 5-2;
    275: Anthony Lucci, Hudson Catholic, dec. Jon Rodrigues, Kearny,6-5;
    .
    Third-Place Consolations
    103: Jaishon Scott, Montclair, d. John DelVecchio, Bloomfield, 12-6.
    112: Jose Vega, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, won by inj.def.over Dominick Maurillo, Nutley, 4:39.
    119: Anthony Bachmann, Rutherford, d. James Soprano, Belleville, 1-1 4 OT ride out.
    125: Kevin Sankat, St. Peter’s, d. Joe Cortese, Caldwell, 7-0.
    130: James Chauncey, Bloomfield, d. Dave Joisil, West Orange, 11-9.
    135: Sal Tobia, West Essex, d. Dwayne Holman, Montclair, 14-7.
    140: Kyle Antoine, Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge, d. Pat Nann, Livingston, 3-2.
    145: Robert Cozzarelli, Belleville, d. Victor Stanziale, St. Peter’s Prep, 6-4.
    152: Ricky Nappi, West Essex, p. Rich Muzikar, Montclair Kimberley, 4:25.
    160: Juan Vega, St. Mary’s (Ruth.) p. Ed Roesing, Secaucus/Weehawken, 2:32.
    171: Josh Berkovic, Montclair, d. Hector Rosaria, North Bergen, 6-3.
    189: Lou Ritacco, Nutley, p. Willie Knott, Newark West Side, :58.
    215: Joe Regina, St. Mary’s (Ruth.) p. Ryan Ackerman, Bloomfield, 5:25.
    275: Justin Nazarian, Livingston, d. Dan Paz, Becton/Wallington, 5-3.
     

     

    REGION 5

    Finals
    103:
    2-Fr. Mike Franco Bandiero (39-1), E, d. 1-Sr. Anthony Lebbad (28-3), HV, 3-2.
    112: 1-Jr. Dan Kelly (35-1), DV, tf. 2-So. Billy Belfi (32-3), NB, 15-0, 2:42.
    119: 2-Jr. Pat Strizki (39-1), HC, d. 1-Jr. Steve Fallon (31-4), OB, 5-3.
    125: 1-Jr. Kris Sigafoos (34-3), DV, d. 2-Sr. Greg Hart (34-5), Be, 1-0.
    130: 1-Jr. Nick Murray (37-0), BB, md. 2-Sr. Hamilton Cook (30-4), JPS, 13-4.
    135: 1-Sr. Hector Gonzalez (36-3), BA, d. 3-So. Nick LaFevre (29-7), DV, 3-1.
    140: 2-Sr. Pat Riley (37-1), Be, d. 1-Jr. Rob Bolomey (30-6), Som, 2-1.
    145: 1-Sr. Jesse Harrington (36-1), BB, tf. 2-Sr. Tom Danielsen (34-3), Say, 22-7, 5:47.
    152: 1-Jr. John Mangini (12-0), H, d. 2-Sr. C.J. Inglin (32-4), DV, 11-7.
    160: 4-Jr. Frankie McLaughlin (26-2), H, d. 3-Jr. Pete Simon (36-3), JFK, 11-8.
    171: 5-Sr. Tom Frantzen (27-2), Pr, d. 2-Sr. Dan Williams (31-3), L, 6-5.
    189: 3-Sr. Derek Shelcusky (33-4), SB, d. 1-Jr. Drew Ives (19-4), Br, 5-0.
    215: 1-Jr. Roy Dragon (37-1), Br, p. 2-Sr. Zach Voyce (30-5), V, 1:00.
    275: 5-Jr. Drew Mackay (34-2), Sp, p. 7-Jr. Derrick Williams (23-6), F, 1:42.
    Outstanding Wrestler Award -- Pat Strizki, Hunterdon Central.
    Region 5 Coach of the Year -- Gary Dambro, Notre Dame.
    .
    Third Place Consolations
    103:
    6-So. Tony Fusco (22-8), NH, d. 3-Fr. Tom Hogan (34-7), JFK, 5-2.
    112: 3-So. Jimmy Kirchner (33-5), Som, p. 5-So. Dan Keiser (31-6), JPS, 3:07.
    119: 3-Sr. Matt Friedeborn (23-5), L, d. 7-So. Greg Zannetti (30-9), JPS, 4-1.
    125: 4-Jr. Eric Tsang (30-6), Say, p. 5-Sr. Adam Kull (30-7), H, :52.
    130: 3-Jr. J.C. Bandiero (38-4), E, md. 7-Sr. Kevin Busund (21-13), EB, 18-6.
    135: 8-Sr. Anthony Medina (33-7), PA, d. 6-So. Ryan Smith (33-5), SB, 3-2.
    140: 8-Sr. Andrew Goldman (23-14), OB, d. 3-Jr. Brandon Swift (36-5), E, 5-1.
    145: 3-Jr. Kevin Alparone (31-7), HC, d. 7-Jr. Chris Cavanaugh (23-16), ND, 14-7.
    152: 4-So. Craig Batista (31-6), W, d. So. Wayne Hampton (32-9), Br, 4-3 OT4.
    160: 1-Sr. Chase Badger (33-3), ND, d. 5-Sr. Kyle Wadiak (31-5), SB, 3-1.
    171: 1-Sr. Mike Velardi (31-3), Say, d. 3-Sr. Misha Esipov (26-7), WWPS, 9-5.
    189: 7-Jr. Joe Everingham (25-6), WWPS, p. 2-Sr. Drew Gatewood (18-6), Pin, 2:26.
    215: 4-Jr. Brad Gelegonya (28-7), DV, p. 5-Jr. Travis Gerdon (24-9), OB, 5:01.
    275: 4-Jr. Ben Grant (29-6), ND, d. 1-Sr. Matt Galadyk (37-4), JFK, 2-1 OT2.
     

     

    REGION 6

    FINALS
    103: Vinnie DelleFave (TR East) d. Joey Langel (Howell) 5-3.;
    112: Zac Coulas (Ocean) p. Ryan Wilson (Wall) 5:44;
    119: Matt Rega (Point Beach) d. Rob Swan (Jackson) 3-2;
    125: Cody Biscaha (Jackson) d. James Beshada (CBA) 2-0.;
    130: Matt Bradley (Jackson) d. Dan Lopes (Ocean) 4-3;
    135: Luke Lanno (Southern) d. Andrew VanDyk (Ocean) 7-3.;
    140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) md. Tom Tuminelli (Howell) 12-2;
    145: Scott Winston (Jackson) md. Joey Falco (Ocean) 17-5;
    152: Nick Weaver (Central) d. Anthony DeLeo (CBA) 7-2;
    160: Jeff Jacobs (Point Boro) d. Ken Carney (Jackson) 2-1 (2 OT);
    171: Kyle Kiss (Ocean) tf. Anthony Chirichello (CBA) 18-2 (4:24);
    189: Nick Parisi (Marlboro) d. Ollie Ferrarro (CBA) 10-3;
    215: Andrew Poulson (Midd. South) d. John Jasio (Long Branch) 4-2;
    HWT: Adam Henig (TR East) d. Drew Doyle (Wall) 4-1.

    Third place

    103: Oliver (TR North) d. Russell (Jackson) 6-0;
    112: Kinchen (Jackson) d. Coppola (TR East) 9-6;
    119: Mitchell (Raritan) d. Powers (Central) 7-2;
    125: Lynn (Central) d. Morello (Howell) 10-6;
    130: Reid (Brick Mem.) d. Woszczak (Wall) 8-4;
    135: Santos (Brick Mem.) d. Byrnes (Jackson) 7-3;
    140: Bongarzone (Monmouth) d. Dan Seidenberg (Raritan) 4-2;
    145: Dillard (Southern) p. Rock (Freehold) :42;
    152: Woodward (Howell) p. Barrett (Brick Mem.) 1:46;
    160: Mormino (Howell) d. Tenpenny (Central) 6-5;
    171: Lyons (Central) d. Childress (TR South) 12-4;
    189: McCrossan (Brick Mem.) d. Pringle (Southern) 4-3;
    215: Carson (Southern) d. Maldonado (Keyport) 3-2;
    HWT: DeDeyn (Central) d. Scweighardt (Monmouth) 4-1.

    REGION 7

    Finals
    103-Dan Hughes, Delran d Tom Morton, New Egypt, 2-1;
    112-Rich Bushby, Collingswood d Jerry DeSanto, Cinnaminson, 5-2;
    119-Ricky Bailey, Palmyra injury default Dustin Renelt, Hamilton East, 2:43;

    125-Jake Sweezy, Delran d Tony Miele, Audubon, 6-3;
    130-Chris Notte, Holy Cross, d Dustin Deckard, Camden Catholic, 3-2;
    135-Jim Rafferty, Bishop Eustace, p Ryan Brown, Camden Catholic, 3:21;
    140-Dave Gill, Camden Catholic, d Voris Tejada,Cheorkee, 9-2;
    145-Doug Gaul, Moorestown, d Matt Lemma, Haddon Township, 6-3;
    152-Tom Scotton, Willingboro, d Ken Wilkinson, Cherokee 10-4;
    160-Scott Giffin, Eastern, d Justin Bonitatis, Cherry Hill East, 17-4;
    171-Anthony Trongone, Camden Catholic, d Brendon Griffin, Riverside, 8-5; 

    189-Mike Darling, Moorestown, d Roy DiLiberto, Collingswood, 11-3;
    215-Cory Ferguson, Collingswood, d Mitch Sparks, Shawnee, 5-4;
    Hwt-Mike Ragone, Camden Catholic, d Wayne Berry, Sterling 3-1.

    Third place

    103-Kyle Bahm, Lenape, d Mike Tully, Camden Catholic,7-3;
    112-Corey Schmidt, Camden Catholic, d Lenny Viggiano, Audubon 7-5;
    119-John Darling, Moorestown, d Dakota Moore, Camden Catholic, 8-3;
    125-Kyle Packer, Cherokee, injury default Rich Pennisi, Collingswood;
    130-Steve Makuka, Northern Burlington, d Michael Moore, Willingboro, 6-4 OT;

     135-Mike Fedele, Haddonfield, d Mike Timpano, Audubon, 12-6;
    140-Vinny Commisso, Delran, d Andrew Hessert, Haddonfield, 5-3;
    145-Kirk Kiriazis, Maple Shade, d Rich Liquori, Hamilton West, 5-3;
    152-Dan Indellicati, Hightstown, d Tim Cornely, Camden Catholic, 2-1;
    160-Geoff Bauma, Northern Burlington, tf Ryan McLaughlin, Haddon Heights,17-2, 4:20;
    171-Mike DiGregorio, Rancocas Valley d Daeloe Forney, Burlington Township, 4-3;
    189-Ryan Radziak, Eastern, p Nick McCleaf, Pemberton, 3:19;
    215-Luke O'Neill Haddonfield, d Gary Naylor, RancocasValley, 7-2;
    Hwt-Jesse Trump, Rancocas Valley, d Matt Chase, Cinnaminson, 8-1.

    REGION 8

    FINALS
    103-Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, d Luke Fedechko, Delsea, 3-2 3 OT ride out;
    112-Justin Rivera, St. Augustine, d Danny Stanley, Timber Creek, 9-5;
    119-Anthony Luma, Egg Harbor Township, d Ed Wurtenberger, Paulsboro, 6-2; 1

    25-Jerile Garrett, Egg Harbor Township, p Ali Majd, Absegami, 3:44;
    130-John Renard, Kingsway, d Aaron Wilcox, Schalick, 8-3;
    135-Jordan Burroughs, Winslow Township, p Eddie Aponte, Egg Harbor Township, 1:17;
    140-Bryan Tracy, Paulsboro, d Shacoi Berry, Millville, 6-4;
    145-Mark Hague, Kingsway, p Brandon O'Hara, Washington Township, 5:16;
    152-Phil Black, Absegami, d Jeff Hamilton, Paulsboro, 11-3;
    160-Bill Widener, Kingsway, d Bill Sierocinski, Paulsboro, 7-3;
    171-Matt Trainor, Winslow Township, d Mike Winkelspecht, Williamstown, 4-2; 

    189-Mac Mancuso, Holy Spirit, d Jamelle Jones, Winslow Township, 5-3;
    215-Jack Corcoran, St. Joseph, d Alex Silvestro, Paulsboro, 3-1;
    Hwt-John Price, Washington Township, d Demitrius Hester, Paulsboro, 4-2.

    Third place

    103-Anthony Curcio, Washington Township, d A.J. Fisher, Lower Cape May, 16-10;
    112-Kyle Brodwater, St. Joseph, d Steve Jillard, Sacred Heart, 6-3;
    119-Jose Matos, St. Augustine, p Tim DeLouise, Vineland, 1:00;
    125-Niko Lopez, Paulsboro, d Jacob Jaeger, Pennsville, 2-0;
    130-Darren Carrero, Deptford, d Will Leeper, Washington Township, 5-2;
    135-Kieran Higgins, Schalick, p Scott Wear, Clayton, 2:55;
    140-Ricky Hyson, St. Augustine, d Matt Weed, Absegami, 9-5;
    145-Kason Jamison, Absegami, d Mike Landolt, St. Joseph, 11-5;
    152-Jake Fedechko, Delsea, d Rob Whedon, Kingsway, 3-2;
    160-Joe Gamble, Buena, d Bob Tunstall, Clayton, 5-0;
    171-Jon Campbell, St. Augustine, d Tom Macauley, Kingsway, 4-2;
    189-Matt Bailey, Schalick, d Ellis Hester, Paulsboro, 3-2;
    215-Deron Sharp, Millville, d Jason Leeds, Absegami, 13-5;
    Hwt-James Woodley, Schalick, d Bill Ardecki, Clayton, 7-6.

     

     

    GROUP 1 STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

    FINAL

    PAULSBORO 59, HASBROUCK HEIGHTS-WOOD-RIDGE 10

    189: Ellis Hester (Paulsboro) p. Chris Gomez, 1:36; 215: Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) d. Bryan Pill, 6-5; 275: Demitrius Hester (Paulsboro) p. Tyler Blake, 0:51; 103: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro) p. Dan Davenport, 3:45; 112: Jose Vega (Has. Hghts) p. Steve Mogar, 1:00; 119: Ed Wuvtenberger (Paulsboro) p. Shawn Zahn, 2:47; 125:Niko Lopez (Paulsboro) p. Kevin Del Delcalzo, 1:47; 130: Tony Dussault (Has. Hghts) md. Brandon Samuels, 11-3; 135: Ryan Hoehn (Paulsboro) p. Greg Bethon, 5:26; 140: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) p. Nick Natoli, 1:45; 145: Jeff Hamilton (Paulsboro) d. Kyle Antoine, 5-2; 152: Steve Shenkus (Paulsboro) d. Marc Peck, 7-1; 160: Bill Sievocinski (Paulsboro) md. Bob Calderon, 13-2; 171: Mike Cucinotta (Paulsboro) md. Mike Sweeney, 11-0.

    SEMIFINALS

    PAULSBORO 43, BREARLEY 13

    171: Mike Cucinotto (Paulsboro) md. Travis Dilts, 17-5; 189: Ellis Hester (Paulsboro) d. Conner Shannon, 7-3; 215: Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) md. Jesse Boyden, 11-1; 275: Demetrius Hester (PaulsboroO p. Eric DuBeau, 0:51; 103: Eric Dunnet (Paulsboro) d. Ken Knapp, 1-0; 112: Dan Conroy (Brearley) md. Steve Mogar, 12-0; 119: Ed Wuvtenberger (Paulsboro) d. Joe Lospinosa, 6-2; 125: Niko Lopez (Paulsboro) md. Sean Kane, 14-5; 130: Joe Mraz (Brearley) p. Brandon Samuels, 1:34; 135: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) p. Matt Loffa, 3:08; 140: Ryan Hoehn (Paulsboro) d. Tom Mannix, 5-0; 145: Jeff Hamilton (Paulsboro) md. Steve Margolia, 9-0; 152: Anthony Evans (Brearley) d. Steve Shenkus, 2-1; 160: Bill Sievocinski (Paulsboro) d. Harry Elshick, 7-4.

    HASBROUCK HEIGHTS-WOOD RIDGE 34, NORTH WARREN 33

    171: Mike Sweeney (Has. Hghts) p. Mike Crann, 5:28; 189: Zach Dorland (North Warren) p. Kris Gomez, 4:14; 215: Bryan Fill (Has. Hgts) p. Matt Gerstner, 0:26; 275: Drew Jennings (North Warren) d. Tyler Blake, 4-1; 103: Dan Davenport (Has. Hgts) d. Kevin Richie, 8-7; 112: Jose Vega (Has. Hgts) p. Trevor Orcutt, 1:56; 119: Kyle Jablon (North Warren) p. Shawn Zahn, 4:35; 125: Ryan Cotton (North Warren) d. Tony Dassault, 6-2; 130: Justin Fox (North Warren) p. Kevin Delcalzo, 0:40; 135: Garrett Meagher (North Warren) p. Greg Bethor, 1:46; 140: Grant Simmons (North Warren) d. Nick Natoli, 5-0; 145: Kyle Antoine (Has. Hgts) d. Mike Stefanecci, 5-2; 152: Andrew Nass (Has. Hghts) p. Dan Lasso, 2:50; 160: Mark Peck (Has. Hgts) md. Shane Crone

    GROUP 2 STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

    FINAL

    KITTITINNY 30, DELAWARE VALLEY 29

    275: Mike Limoli (Del Val) p. Joe Carlson, 1:25; 103: Derek Valenti (Kittitinny) p. Korey Inglin, 0:43; 112: Dan Kelly (Del Val) d. Nick Bach, 14-9; 119: Kris Sigafoos (Del Val) md. Troy Hernandez, 11-3; 125: Brian Bollette (Kittitinny) d. Bob Fulton, 6-0; 130: Will Livingston (Kittitinny) tf. Rich Gebert, 17-0 (6:00); 135: Mick LaFeuer (Del Val) d. Troy Branham, 2-0; 140: Mike Guenther (Del Val) d. Zach Virga, 18-10; 145: Colin Schwaub (Kittitinny) d. Dave Breines, 5-4; 152: Matt Slaughter (Kittitinny) d. Justin Junior, 1-0; 160: C.J. Inglin (Del Val) by forfeit; 171: Jim Celi (Kittitinny) md. Matt Carr, 13-3; 189: Tom Sullivan (Kittitinny) p. Steve Kemp, 0:58; 215: Jake Weinrich (Kittitinny) d. Brad Gelegonya, 16-13.

    SEMIFINALS

    DELAWARE VALLEY 36, COLLINGSWOOD 23

    215: Brad Gelegonya (Del Val) d. Cory Ferguson, 6-5; 275: Mike Limoli (Del Val) d. Kyle Falzone, 3-1; 103: Nick Polumbo (Collingswood) md. Korey Inglin, 18-6; 112: Dan Kelly (Del Val) d. Rich Bushby, 8-6; 119: Kris Sigafoos (Del Val) p. Ken Chambers, 1:28; 125: P.J. Steinbeiser (Del Val) md. Rich Pennis, 13-2; 130: Rich Gebert (Del Val) p. Will Heniel, 2:43; 135: Nick LeFevre (Del Val) p. Alex White, 0:29; 140: Mike Guenthers (Del Val) d. Drew Burgo, 7-3; 145: Dave Breines (Del Val) d. Steve Hughes, 7-4; 152: C.J. Inglin (Del Val) p. Eric Davidson, 1:45; 160: Kevin Ferguson (Collingswood) p. Jeff Godwin, 2:23; 171: Ben Smith (Collingswood) d. Steve Kemp, 7-0; 189: Roy Diliberto (Collingswood) p. Adam Patrey, 0:32.

    KITTATINNY 44, HACKETTSTOWN 19

    215: Jake Weinrich (Kittatinny) p. Nick Souders, 0:25; 275: Joe Carlson (Kittatinny) p. Nick Volpe, 1:55; 103: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) md. Travis Tjong, 16-2; 112: Nick Bach (Kittatinny) d. Luckson Etiene, 6-0; 119: Keith Morris (Hackettstown) d. Troy Hernandez, 3-2; 125: Brian Bollette (Kittatinny) md. Keith Swanson, 9-1; 130: Will Livingston (Kittatinny) md. Taylor Ulm, 14-1; 135: Owen Vernon (Hackettstown) md. Troy Branham, 13-2; 140: Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) d. Colin Schoub, 3-1; 145: Bill Strathern (Hackettstown) d. Zach Virga, 11-6; 152: Justin Junior (Kittatinny) tf. Lewis Snover, 18-2 ( 5:32); 160: Jim Celi (Kittatinny) p. J.J. Mitchell, 3:27; 171: Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) p. Chris Guidi, 1:35; 189: Tom Spellman (Kittatinny) p. Pat Bourland, 0:33.

     

    GROUP III STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

    FINAL

    SOUTH PLAINFIELD 34, HIGH POINT 21

    275: Kyle Jorritsma (High Point) d. Bill Daily, 3-0; 103: Patrick Hunter (So. Plain.) md. Tyler Forbeck, 12-1; 112: John Scalise (High Point) d. Robert Gentile, 1-0; 119: Billy Ashnault (So. Plain.) tf. Shane Bosma, 17-0 (5:37); 125: Jimmy Conroy (So. Plain.) md. Gavin Tarsa, 12-2; 130: Bryan Hunter (So. Plain) d. Greg Case, 5-1; 135: Mike Jakubik (So. Plain) d. Greg Martin, 10-9; 140: Nick Dorey (So. Plain) d. Connor Perdisatt, 3-0; 145: Ed McCroy (So. Plain) by forfeit; 152: Sam Martin (So. Plain) p. Steve D'Amato, 4:45; 160: Lee Tisler (High Point) d. Mark Wagner, 8-7; 171: Mark Kehoe (High Point) d. Jon Conroy, 5-0; 189: Alex Dalrymple (High Point) by forfeit; 215: Kasey Campbell (High Point) d. Preston Johnson, 2-0.

    SEMIFINALS

    SOUTH PLAINFIELD 34, OCEAN TWP. 31

    215: Kevin Crilley (So. Plain) p. Ben Nadell, 1:41; 275: Preston John (So. Plain) d. Ted Knopka, 14-7; 103: Patrick Hunter (So. Plain) md. Mike Beredesco, 10-2; 112: Zac Coulas (Ocean) md. Rob Gentile, 12-0; 119: Billy Ashnault (So. Plain) p. J.P. Palandro, 4:37; 125: Jim Conroy (So. Plain) d. Danny Lopes, 4-3; 130: Nick Menditto (Ocean) d. Brian Hunt, 4-1; 135: Andrew Van Dyk (Ocean) d. Mike Kakubik, 5-0; 140: Nick Dorey (So. Plain) p. Maverick Nunes-Vais, 3:53; 145: Ed McCray (So. Plain) p. Chris Bannon, 3:33; 152: Joe Falco (Ocean) d. Sam Martin, 8-7; 160: Gaetjens Lezin (Ocean) by forfeit; 171: Chris D'Esposito (Ocean) by forfeit; 189: Kyle Kiss (Ocean) by forfeit.

    HIGH POINT 35, CENTRAL REGIONAL 30

    215: Kasey Campbell (High Point) p. Rick Foster, 0:49; 275: Sean Dedeyn (Central) p. Kyle Jorritsma, 1:10; 103: Tyler Forbeck (High Point) p. Jack Loizos, 1:50; 112: John Scalise (High Point) p. Randy Faiges, 0:43; 119: Brian Powers (Central) md. Shane Bosma, 16-6; 125: Gavin Tarsa (High Point) p. Garrett Lavavaggi, 5:23; 130: Mario Lynn (Central) d. Greg Case, 10-4; 135: Greg Martin (High Point) tf. Rick Zieser, 17-2 (3:56); 140: Len Forsyth (Central) d. Connor Perdisatt, 8-6; 145: Jack Weaver (Central) p.. Steve D'Amato, 3:04; 152: Nick Weaver (Central) tf. Lee Tisler, 16-1 (5:54); 160: Ryan Lyons (Central) d. Mark Hehoe, 5-2; 171: Alex Dalrymple (High Point) d. Nick TenPenny, 6-1; 189: Chris Smith (High Point) d. Mike Denver, 8-7 OT.

    GROUP IV
    FINAL

    JACKSON 26, SOUTHERN REGIONAL 22

    189: Glen Carson (Southern) d. Rob Wood, 5-3; 215: Mike Thomas (Southern) d. Joe Cella, 6-3; 275: Tim Pringle (Southern) d. Kevin Solomon, 5-3; 103: Derrick Russell (Jackson) d. Jason Walters, 5-3; 112: Brian Broderick (Southern) d. Kyle Kinchen, 2-0; 119: Rob Swann (Jackson) d. Nick Maugeri, 4-0; 125: Corey Biscaha (Jackson) md. Frank Miele, 12-4; 130: Sean Byrnes (Jackson) p. Nick Rossi, 1:47; 135: Luke Lanno (Southern) d. Matt Bradley, 7-0; 140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) tf. Glenn Booth, 19-3 (4:16); 145: Scott Winston (Jackson) d. Keith Dillard, 9-3; 152: Dave Concepcion (Jackson) d. Tom Henry, 8-4; Ken Carney (Jackson) md. Ed Broderick, 15-6; Josh Cipolla (Southern) d. Dan Hopkins, 4-2.

    SEMIFINALS

    JACKSON 48, MORRIS KNOLLS 20

    171: Dan Hopkins (Jackson) p. Nick DeRosa, 1:24; 189: Rob Wood (Jackson) p. Matt Alexander, 3:29; 215: Justin Brancaccio (Morris Knolls) d. Frank Anderson, 5-2; 275: Zack Walsh (Jackson) p. Noah Ginsberg, 2:55; 103: Sean Cook (Jackson) p. Pete VanEck, 1:34; 112: Kyle Kinchen (Jackson) p. David Arbelez, 3:41; 119: Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) d. Brian Cohen, 5-2; 125: Corey Biscaha (Jackson) tf. Anthony Caccella, 15-0 (2:00); 130: Sean Byrnes (Jackson) p. Rick LaRicci, 5:40; 135: Mike Eagen (Morris Knolls) tf. Joe McLowley, 18-2 (4:13); 140: Matt Bradley (Jackson) p. Bill Steinmeta, 5:22; 145: Scott Winston (Jackson) d. Mike Farina, 9-8; 152: Dave Concepcion (Jackson) md. John Cordasco, 15-6; 160: Dave Cunha (Morris Knolls) d. Nick Tetro, 8-4.

    SOUTHERN REGIONAL 32, PHILLIPSBURG 25

    171: Matt Santini (PBurg) d. Josh Cippola, 10-8; 189: Glen Carson (Southern) p. Jeff Hager, 1:09; 215: Mike Thomas (Southern) d. Jason Gruhler, 3-2; 275: Tim Pringle (Southern) p. Jared Crouse, 1:34; 103: Charlie McGuiness (PBurg) d. Jason Walters, 9-8; 112: Gregory (PBurg) p. Brian Broderick (Southern) 2:22; 119: Luke Grasi (PBurg) d. Nick Maugeri), 11-9; 125: Jon Stillo (PBurg) d. Frank Miele, 10-3; 130: Nick Pare (PBurg) d. Nick Rossi, 11-4; 135: Luke Lanno (Southern) tf. Jerry Robbins, 17-2 (4:13); 140: Frank Molinaro (Southern) p. Brady Daly, 0:46; 145: Keith Dillard (Southern) d. Nick Simon, 8-2; 152: Chris Norrell (PBurg) md. Tom Henry, 10-2; 160: Brian Norrell (PBurg) d. Ed Broderick, 5-2.

     

     

     

     

    PAROCHIAL STATE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

    PAROCHIAL A FINAL
    CAMDEN CATHOLIC 35, BERGEN CATHOLIC 26

    275: Anthony Maloney (Camden Cath) p. Matt Bush, 2:41; 103: Mike Tully (Camden Cath) d. Lewis Pietrantouno, 3-2; 112: Corey Schmidt (Camden Cath) by forfeit; 119: Joe Trouse (Bergen Cath) p. Dakota Moore, 1:11; 125: Chris Battaglia (Bergen Cath) p. Ryan Masterson, 5:52; 130: Mike Spataro (Bergen Cath) d. Dustin Deckard, 5-2; 135: Ryan Brown (Camden Cath) by disqualification over Emanuel Ajagbe (Bergen Catholic lost 3 team points); 140: Dave Gill (Camden Cath) md. John Maio, 12-1; 145: Tony Palmieri (Camden Cath) d. Matt Morgenstein, 8-6; 152: Spencer Kent (Bergen Cath) d. Tim Cornely, 8-6; 160: Jon Becker (Bergen Cath) tf. Chris Franz, 26-11 (5:19); 171: Anthony Trongone (Camden Cath) md. Vince Abramo, 5:19; 189: George Kocher (Bergen Cath) p. Derrick Cooper, 1:51; 215: Mike Ragone (Camden Cath) d. Larry Otsuka, 5-1.

    PAROCHIAL B FINAL

    ST. MARY'S 61, ST. JOSEPH-HAMMONTON 17

    189: Vinny Cevetello (St. Mary's) p. Mike Ingagniela, 3:05; 215: Jack Corcoran (St. Joe) p. Mike Hernandez, 0:22; 275: Joe Regina (St. Mary's) p. Drew Dunnet, 4:51; 103: Mike DeMarco (St. Mary's) p. Kevin Brodwater, 1:23; 112: Matt Kusco (St. Mary's) p. Chris Como, 0:27; 119: Chris Lombard (St. Mary's) d. Kyle Brodwater, 5-4; 125: Glenn Cannici (St. Mary's) p. Josh Burman, 3:17; 130: Jim Lombard (St. Mary's) p. Will Figueroa, 0:41; 135: Dave Greenwald (St. Mary's) p. J.J. Furgione, 0:46; 140: Bryant Martell (St. Mary's) p. Griffen Strader, 0:50; 145: Mike Landolt (St. Joe) p. Ryan Quinones, 0:57; 152: Bill Rose (St. Mary's) md. Joe Gaudiosi, 20-12; 160: Juan Vega (St. Mary's) p. Mike Stout, 1:35; 171: Keith Corcoran (St. Joe) tf. Brendan Quinones, 22-7 (5:26).


     

    Morris County Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Morris Knolls (100); 2. Delbarton (80); 3. Hanover Park (67); 4. Jefferson (62 1/2); 5. Dover (57); 6. West Morris (51); 7. Morristown (34 1/2); 8. Roxbury (34); 9. Randolph (31); 10. Madison (30 1/2); 11. Pequannock (30); 12. Montville (27); 13. Mount Olive (21 1/2); 14. Parsippany, Boonton and Chatham (21); 17. Parsippany Hills (19 1/2); 18. Kinnelon (8); 19. Mendham (4); 20. Mountain Lakes (3); 21. Morris Hills (2); 22. Butler (1); 23. Morris Catholic (0); 24. Whippany Park (minus-1).
    Finals
    103- Colin Hayes (Delbarton) dec. Cody Phillips (Montville), 10-6.
    112- Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) maj. dec. Chris Cholish (West Morris), 15-7.
    119- Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) pin. Ryan Fikslin (Roxbury), 2:56).
    125- Mike Grey (Delbarton) dec. Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills), 11-5.
    130- Trevor Melde (Delbarton) dec. Dario Marcelli (Hanover Park), 5-1.
    135- Mike Eagen (Morris Knolls) dec. John Barnett (Jefferson), 4-2.
    140- Ken Monarque (Jefferson) maj. dec. Nick Gaeta (Montville), 9-1.
    145- Mike Farina (Morris Knolls) dec. Eric DiColo (Mount Olive), 8-6.
    152- Matt Regan (Boonton) dec. Matt Meyerkopf (Hanover Park), 3-2.
    160- McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) pin. Bill Hutchinson (Madison), 1:37.
    171- Dillon Landi (West Morris) tech. fall Cliff Dawkins (Dover), 15-0 (4:16).
    189- Tim Lutke (Chatham) dec. Nick Finocchiaro (Pequannock), 8-2.
    215- Justin Brancaccio (Morris Knolls) dec. Rich Crespo (Dover), 6-4.
    Hwt.- Zach Walsh (Morris Knolls) dec. Tom Otttaiano (Hanover Park), 1-0.
    Outstanding Wrestler: Tyler Milonas, Jefferson.
    Consolations
    103- Joe DiDonato (Roxbury) pin. Nick Bolio (Morristown), 3:39.
    112- Mohammed Abdelhady (Morristown) dec. David Arbelez (Morris Knolls), 2-0.
    119- Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) dec. Jude Tropona (Pequannock), 3-0.
    125- Kyle Bieg (Randolph) pin. Anthony Dattolo (Roxbury), 1:34.
    130- Jeremy Adickes (West Morris) dec. Wilson Rodriguez (Dover), 6-0.
    135- Sean Collins (Randolph) dec. Nick Serritella (Hanover Park), 9-2.
    140- Billy Steinmetz (Morris Knolls) dec. Joe Donnelly (Kinnelon), 6-0.
    145- Joe Capaccio (Dover) dec. Mike Trippler (Morristown), 7-6.
    152- Trevor Salvatore (Jefferson) dec. Bill Mauro (Mount Olive) 9-6.
    160- Chris Stasiak (Pequannock) maj. dec. Trevor Anderson (West Morris), 15-6.
    171- Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) pin. Nick Veselinoski (Parsippany), 3:31.
    189- Tom Bartku (Dover) dec. Ryan Patterson (Roxbury), 6-3.
    215- Kevin Hussey (Parsippany) won by forfeit over Rob Garone (Randolph).
    Hwt.- Shelomi Hohn (Morristown) pin. Carlos Escobar (Dover), 4:01.
    Semifinals
    103- Phillips pin. Bolio, 3:31; Hayes dec. DiDonato, 7-3.
    112- Perrelli tech. fall Arebelez, 20-4 (5:49); Cholish dec. Abdelhady, 11-8.
    119- Fikslin maj. dec. Tropona, 9-4; Milonas dec. Herr, 10-5.
    125- Grey pin. Dattolo, :46; Galipeau dec. Bieg, 6-0.
    130- Melde pin. Rodriguez, :31; Marcelli maj. dec. Adickes, 9-5.
    135- Eagen pin. Serritella, 1:18; Barnett dec. Collins, 5-1.
    140- Monarque pin. Steinmetz, :46; Gaeta dec. Donnelly, 8-4.
    145- Farina dec. Trippler, 14-7; DiColo dec. Capaccio, 4-2 (1 OT).
    152- Meyerkopf dec. Salvatore, 8-6; Regan maj. dec. Mauro, 14-3.
    160- Ogbonna maj. dec. Anderson, 20-7; Hutchinson pin. Stasiak, 6:00.
    171- Landi pin. Veselinoski, 3:16; Dawkins dec. Kaufmann, 9-5.
    189- Lutke maj. dec. Bartku, 19-9; Finocchiaro dec. Patterson, 3-1.
    215- Crespo pin. Garone, 3:20; Brancaccio maj. dec. Hussey, 17-5.
    Hwt.- Walsh pin. Escobar, 5:59; Ottaiano dec. Hohn, 3-1.
    Quarterfinals
    103- Phillips dec. Chris Mignone (Whippany Park), 10-5; Bolio dec. Angelo Licata (Hanover Park), 8-6; Hayes pin. Peter Tropona (Pequannock), 3:25; DiDonato dec. Clint Donnelly (Kinnelon), 8-4.
    112- Perrelli pin. Shane Parcel (Montville), :39; Arbelez dec. Cory Pedrick (Randolph), 4-3; Abdelhady maj. dec. Pat Wnek (Whippany Park), 12-1; Cholish pin. Billy Matarazzo (Boonton), 1:24.
    119- Fikslin dec. Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills), 6-1; Tropona dec. Mike Goldsworth (Morris Hills), 9-4; Herr maj. dec. Mickey McGraw (Morristown), 10-2; Milonas tech. fall Justin Vetrini (Mount Olive), 19-3 (5:04).
    125- Grey pin. Ryan Lopez (Pequannock), 3:23; Dattolo pin. Bobby DeGroot (Boonton), 3:22; Bieg pin. Carl Boitz (Dover), :44; Galipeau pin. Mark Urban (Kinnelon), 3:18.
    130- Melde pin. J.D. Inelli (Mendham), :36; Rodriguez dec. Matt Paventa (Butler), 2-1; Adickes dec. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 9-5; Marcelli pin. Danny Tomblin (Morristown), 5:28.
    135- Eagen pin. Bronson Offerding (Mount Olive), 1:13; Serritella dec. Frankie Davis (Madison), 9-7 (1 OT); Collins dec. John Mastrobuono (Mendham), 6-2; Barnett maj. dec. Nick Ponomarev (Pequannock), 10-2.
    140- Monarque pin. Jason Silva (Mendham), 3:11; Steinmetz dec. Tom Corigliano (Parsippany Hills), 7-2; Gaeta dec. Alex Anest (Boonton), 14-11; Donnelly dec. Andrew Conley (Madison), 3-1.
    145- Farina pin. Mike D'Agnill (Butler), 1:04; Trippler dec. Jason Sabino (West Morris), 6-2; DiColo pin. Dan Smith (Chatham), 3:15; Capaccio dec. Shane Brennan (Mountain Lakes), 5-1.
    152-Meyerkopf pin. John Cordasco (Morris Knolls), 3:54; Salvatore dec. Jerry Harrsch (Parsippany Hills), 4-3; Mauro dec. Zac Garripoli (Roxbury), 9-6; Regan dec. Adam Burnley (Mountain Lakes), 3-1.
    160- Ogbonna tech. fall Mike Kannaley (Dover), 22-7 (4:59); Anderson dec. Dustin Brooks (Boonton), 6-2; Hutchinson pin. Evan McLaughlin (Jefferson), 3:11; Stasiak dec. Brendan Ward (Chatham), 5-3.
    171- Landi tech. fall Steve Zafarino (Kinnelon), 16-0 (1:49); Veselinoski pion. Jim Warburton (Chatham), 2:57; Kaufmann tech. fall Sufian Hussan (Parsippany Hills), 15-0 (5:27); Dawkins pin. Chris Lloyd (Morristown), 3:11.
    189- Lutke maj. dec. Mike Suk (Randolph), 10-2; Bartku dec. Kevin Johnson (Kinnelon), 3-2; Patterson dec. Stan Pych (Mount Olive), 11-10; Finocchiaro dec. Alek Kociski (Parsippany), 8-1.
    215- Garone dec. Fred Orchard (Mendham), 5-1; Crespo dec. Ken Simms (Parsippany Hills), 2-1; Hussey dec. Santino Mangiro (Roxbury), 6-4; Brancaccio dec. Arjan Leka (Montville), 5-3.
    Hwt.- Walshy pin. Joe Brooks (Whippany Park), 5:30; Escobar dec. Mark Paski (Delbarton), 4-1; Hohn pin. John McNulty (Mendham), 6:40; Ottaiano tech. fall Frank Curley, 22-7.

     

     

    UNION COUNTY TOURNAMENT

    Finals

    103: Kenny Knapp, Brearley, pinned Juan Herrera, Rahway, 3:46.
    112: Rahman Furquan, Elizabeth, dec. Craig Montgomery, Roselle Park, 4-3.
    119: Joe Lospinoso, Brearley, dec. Anthony Priore, Johnson, 3-1.
    125: Wade Baldwin, New Providence, dec. Colin McKay, Westfield, 4-2.
    130: Ryan Wilson, Rahway, dec. Mike Boccellari, New Providence, 5-2.
    135: Rob Coughlin, Governor Livingston, dec. Ross Soares, Roselle Park, 4-2.
    140: Pat Mineo, Scotch Plains, pinned Mike Montgomery, Roselle Park, 4:43.
    145: Larry Peotter, New Providence, dec. Mark Mross, Roselle Park, 10-7.
    152: Anthony Evans, Brearley, dec. Carlos Nicasio, Rahway, 3-2.
    160: Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, pinned Hany Elshiekh, Brearley, 1:26.
    171: Pat Hogan, Cranford, pinned Shedrick Goodridge, Rahway, 3:05.
    189: Nick Giannaci, Scotch Plains, dec. Richard Tabor, Elizabeth, 7-4.
    215: Jesse Boyden, Brearley, pinned Trevor Martin, New Providence, :43.
    275: Andre Neblett, Rahway, pinned Anthony Weiland, Roselle Park, 3:27.

     

    ESSEX COUNTY TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONSHIP 

    TEAMS: 1-Livingston (L) 171 1/2. 2-Caldwell (CA) 167 1/2. 3-Millburn (MI) 161 1/2. 4-West Essex (WE) 157 1/2. 5-Nutley (N) 140. 6-Columbia (CO) 113. 7-West Orange (WO) 106. 8-Seton Hall Prep (SH) 98. 9-Bloomfield (BL) 84. 10-Belleville (BE) 74 1/2. 11-Cedar Grove (CG) 73.5. 12-Irvington (I) 69. 13-Verona (V) 66 1/2. 14-Montclair (MO) 64 1/2. 15-Glen Ridge (GR) 39. 16-Montclair Kimberley (MKA) 38. 17-East Orange Campus (EO) 34 1/2. 18-Newark Academy (NA) 34. 19-Orange (O) 20. 20-Barringer (BA) 18. 21-Central (CE) 10. 22-East Side (ES) 8. 23-Weequahic (W) 2.

    103: Greg Pollock, MI, d. Chris Puorro, SH, 4-1.

    112: Filberto Colon, BE, d. Ricky Chandler, MI, 4-0.

    119: Tom Eidel, SH, p. Travis Drappi, WO, 1:52.

    125: Tommy Lorenzo, WO, d. Zach Kane, L, 13-5.

    130: Allen Parks, MO, d. Andrew Mittleman, CO, 10-2.

    135: Sean Robertson, L, d. Joe Ferrullo, CA, 11-3.

    140: Matt DeTroia, WE, d. Mike Risimini, CG, 16-5.

    145: Sean Romano, CA, d. Robert Cozzarelli, BE, 4-3.

    152: Rich Muzikar, MKA, d. John Sternlicht, NA, 5-3.

    160: Seth Podhoretz, MI, d. Michael D'Urso, WE, 5-1.

    171: Hye-Chun Gehring, N, p. Joe Vivona, V, 1:27.

    189: Louie Ritacco, N, d. Ed Batikha, GR, 5-2.

    215: Maxwell Philador, I, d. Dillion Lawler, V, 6-2.

    HWT: Bradley McLaren, C, p. Joe Droz, WE, 5:00.

     

    HUNTERDON/WARREN TOURNAMENT

    Team Scores

    1. Delaware Valley 192; 2. Phillipsburg 151; 3. Warren Hills 130.5; 4. Hunterdon Central 114.5; 5. Voorhees 111; 6. Hackettstown 108; 7. North Warren 95.5; 8. Belvidere 73.5; 9. North Hunterdon 67.

    Finals

    103 -- Shawn Lance (Warren Hills) p. Charlie McGuinness (Phillipsburg) 5:48.
    112 -- Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) d. John Gregory (Phillipsburg) 5-4.
    119 -- Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) d. Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) 6-2.
    125 -- Jon Stillo (Phillipsburg) d. Bob Fulton (Delaware Valley) 3-1.
    130 -- Garrett Meagher (North Warren) p. Andrew Beaman (Belvidere) 3:09.
    135 -- Josh Knerr (Belvidere) d. Nick LaFevre (Delaware Valley) 1-0. 

    140 -- Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) md. Mike Guenther (Delaware Valley) 16-5.
    145 -- Kevin Alparone (Hunterdon Central) md. Chris Hrunka (Warren Hills) 13-5.
    152 -- C.J. Inglin (Delaware Valley) d. Chris Norrell (Phillipsburg) 8-3.
    160 -- Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) p. Brian Erdek (Voorhees) 3:31.
    171 -- Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) md. Erik Hafke (Voorhees) 10-2.
    189 -- Mike Limoli (Delaware Valley) d. Billy Hoffman (Voorhees) 11-5.
    215 -- Dave Sbriscia (Warren Hills) won by injury default over Brad Gelegonya (Delaware Valley).
    275 -- Andrew Jennings (North Warren) d. Hunter Murphy (Hunterdon Central) 9-3.

    Third-place bouts

    103 -- Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon) d. Travis Tjong (Hackettstown) 6-1.
    112 -- Jason Holenbeck (Warren Hills) d. Jamie Mandaglio (North Hunterdon 3-1.
    119 -- Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg) d. Keith Morris (Hackettstown) 4-2.
    125 -- Eric Lobell (Voorhees) d. Sean Smith (Warren Hills) 3-1.
    130 -- Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown) md. Normand Lavoie (Hunterdon Central).
    135 -- Nick Pare (Phillipsburg) won by forfeit over Jake Piasecki (Voorhees).
    140 -- Matt Sanquinni (Hunterdon Central) d. Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg).
    145 -- Nick Simon (Phillipsburg) d. Dave Breines (Delaware Valley).
    152 -- Kyle Honickel (Voorhees) md. Ted Delia (North Hunterdon).
    160 -- Brian Norrell (Phillipsburg) won by forfeit over J.J. Mitchell (Hackettstown).
    171 -- Dave Quinn (Hunterdon Central) d. Matt Carr (Delaware Valley).
    189 -- Tyler Smith (Belvidere) p. Zach Dorian (North Warren). 215 -- Zach Voyce (Voorhees) d. C.J. Triantafylios (Belvidere).
    275 -- Travis Hoffman (Voorhees d. Sean Plaisted (North Hunterdon) 4-2.

    Semifinals

    103 -- Shawn Lance (Warren Hills) d. Travis Tjong (Hackettstown) 9-2; Charlie McGuinness (Phillipsburg) d. Tony Fusco (North Hunterdon) 1-0. 112 -- John Gregory (Phillipsburg) tf. Jason Holenbeck (Warren Hills) 19-8, 4:14; Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) md. Jamie Mandaglio (North Hunterdon) 19-6. 119 -- Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) d. Keith Morris (Hackettstown) 13-7; Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) md. Luke Grassi (Phillipsburg) 9-1. 125 -- Jon Stillo (Phillipsburg) d. Sean Smith (Warren Hills) 3-2; Bob Fulton (Delaware Valley) d. Eric Lobell (Voorhees) 3-1. 130 -- Garrett Meagher (North Warren) p. Normand Lavoie (Hunterdon Central) 3:11; Andrew Beaman (Belvidere) d. Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown) 3-2. 135 -- Josh Knerr (Belvidere) md. Nick Pare (Phillipsburg) 16-2; Nick LaFevre (Delaware Valley) won by injury default over Jake Piasecki (Voorhees). 140 -- Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) md. Jerry Robbins (Phillipsburg) 12-0; Mike Guenther (Delaware Valley) d. Matt Sanquinni (Hunterdon Central) 3-2.

    145 -- Chris Hrunka (Warren Hills) d. Nick Simon (Phillipsburg) 11-4; Kevin Alparone (Hunterdon Central) d. Dave Breines (Delaware Valley) 3-1. 152 -- C.J. Inglin (Delaware Valley) tf. Ted Delia (North Hunterdon) 18-2; Chris Norrell (Phillipsburg) p. Kyle Honickel (Voorhees) 4:20. 160 -- Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) won by forfeit over J.J. Mitchell (Hackettstown); Brian Erdek (Voorhees) d. Brian Norrell (Phillipsburg) 7-0. 171 -- Erik Hafke (Voorhees) d. Matt Carr (Delaware Valley) 4-2; Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) d. Dave Quinn (Hunterdon Central) 3-1. 189 -- Billy Hoffman (Voorhees) d. Tyler Smith (Belvidere) 6-1; Mike Limoli (Delaware Valley) d. Zach Dorian (North Warren) 8-4. 215 -- Dave Sbriscia (Warren Hills) d. C.J. Triantafylios (Belvidere) 8-4; Brad Gelegonya (Delaware Valley) d. Zach Voyce (Voorhees) 15-9. 275 -- Andrew Jennings (North Warren) d. Travis Hoffman (Voorhees) 6-1; Hunter Murphy (Hunterdon Central) d. Sean Plaisted (North Hunterdon) 2-1.

    GMC TOURNAMENT RESULTS

    Team Scores

    1. South Plainfield 283.5; 2. Old Bridge 152; 3. J.F. Kennedy 116.5; 4. Edison 114; 5. Perth Amboy 111; 6. J.P. Stevens 89.5; 7. Sayreville 88.5; 8. Woodbridge 81; 9. South Brunswick 79; 10. Monroe 68; 11. Bishop Ahr 60; 12. Middlesex 57.5; 13. Spotswood 48; 14. Piscataway 47; 15. Metuchen 41; 16. (tie) East Brunswick and North Brunswick 30; 18. South River 26.5; 19. Carteret 18; 20. Colonia 14; 21. (tie) Highland Park and New Brunswick 2.

    Lower Weight OW: Steve Fallon, Old Bridge, 119.

    Upper Weight OW: Ed McCray, South Plainfield, 145.

    Finals

    103 -- Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) d. Mike FrancoBandiero (Edison) 7-0.
    112 -- Billy Belfi (North Brunswick) d. Tony Colon (Edison) 15-9.
    119 -- Steve Fallon (Old Bridge) p. Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) 2:43.
    125 -- Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) tf. Gary Griffin (Woodbridge) 15-0, 3:06.
    130 -- J.C. FrancoBandiero (Edison) d. Hamilton Cook (J.P. Stevens) 7-5 (OT).
    135 -- Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) d. Hector Gonzalez (Bishop Ahr) 9-3.
    140 -- Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) d. Brandon Swift (Edison), 4-3 (3 OT).
    145 -- Ed McCray (South Plainfield) tf. Mike Dessino (Middlesex) 19-2, 3:10.
    152 -- Craig Batista (Woodbridge) d. Sam Martin (South Plainfield) 3-1.
    160 -- Pete Simon (J.F. Kennedy) d. Kyle Wadiak (South Brunswick) 5-1.
    171 -- Mike Velardi (Sayreville) d. Andre Hage (Spotswood) 6-4 (OT).
    189 -- Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) tf. Travis Gerdon (Old Bridge) 17-2, 4:30.
    215 -- Preston Johnson (South Plainfield) d. Derek Shelcusky (South Brunswick) 15-10.
    275 -- Matt Galadyk (J.F. Kennedy) p. Justin Lupo (Monroe) 4:23.

    NOTE: Old Bridge penalized one team point at 119. J.P. Stevens penalized one team point at 130.

    Third-place bouts

    103 -- Tom Hogan (J.F. Kennedy) d. Don Smith (Carteret) 10-3.
    112 -- Dan Keiser (J.P. Stevens) md. C.J. Adams (Piscataway) 14-3.
    119 -- Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) d. Greg Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) 8-2.
    125 -- Brian Suozzo (Old Bridge) d. Tyler Adams (Piscataway) 2-1.
    130 -- Bryan Hunt (South Plainfield) md. A.J. Hrabar (Piscataway) 8-0.
    135 -- Ryan Smith (South Brunswick) d. Anthony Medina (Perth Amboy) 11-7.
    140 -- Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr) d. Andrew Goldman (Old Bridge) 6-4.
    145 -- Chris Suozzo (Old Bridge) d. Dustin Rudy (J.F. Kennedy) 8-7.
    152 -- Justin DelPiano (South Brunswick) md. Luis Mejia (Perth Amboy) 12-0.
    160 -- Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) d. Harry Petersen (Metuchen) 3-0.
    171 -- Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) d. Isaias Rodriguez (J.F. Kennedy) 4-1.
    189 -- Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex) p. Ross Santana (Perth Amboy) 2:17.
    215 -- Herbie Nieves (Sayreville) p. Erik O'Buck (Perth Amboy) 3:57.
    275 -- Drew MacKay (Spotswood) d. Dan Walker (Edison) 3-2.

    Semifinals

    103 -- Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) p. Don Smith (Carteret) 2:18; Mike FrancoBandiero (Edison) md. Tom Hogan (J.F. Kennedy) 11-2. 112 -- Billy Belfi (North Brunswick) d. Dan Keiser (JP Stevens) 10-8; Tony Colon (Edison) d. C.J. Adams (Piscataway) 13-9. 119 -- Steve Fallon (Old Bridge) md. Greg Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) 11-0; Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) p. Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) 5:56. 125 -- Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) tf. Brian Suozzo (Old Bridge) 16-0, 5:19; Gary Griffin (Woodbridge) p. Tyler Adams (Piscataway) 1:48. 130 -- Hamilton Cook (J.P. Stevens) md. Bryan Hunt (South Plainfield) 13-4; J.C. FrancoBandiero (Edison) p. A.J. Hrabar (Piscataway) 4:52. 135 -- Hector Gonzalez (Bishop Ahr) d. Anthony Medina (Perth Amboy) 2-1 (3 OT); Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) d. Ryan Smith (South Brunswick) 12-6. 140 -- Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) d. Joe McAuley (Bishop Ahr) 8-5; Brandon Swift (Edison) d. Andrew Goldman (Old Bridge) 3-2.

    145 -- Ed McCray (South Plainfield) p. Chris Suozzo (Old Bridge) 1:15; Mike Dessino (Middlesex) d. Dustin Rudy (J.F. Kennedy) 8-4. 152 -- Craig Batista (Woodbridge) d. Justin DelPiano (South Brunswick) 6-5; Sam Martin (South Plainfield) p. Luis Mejia (Perth Amboy) 2:57. 160 -- Pete Simon (J.F. Kennedy) d. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) 14-13; Kyle Wadiak (South Brunswick) d. Harry Petersen (Metuchen) 11-4. 171 -- Mike Velardi (Sayreville) d. Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) 3-2; Andre Hage (Spotswood) d. Isaias Rodriguez (J.F. Kennedy) 8-2. 189 -- Travis Gerdon (Old Bridge) d. Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex) 9-5; Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) d. Ross Santana (Perth Amboy) 4-2. 215 -- Derek Shelcusky (South Brunswick) p. Herbie Nieves (Sayreville) 1:36; Preston Johnson (South Plainfield) md. Erik O'Buck (Perth Amboy) 11-2. 275 -- Matt Galadyk (J.F. Kennedy) d. Drew MacKay (Spotswood) 3-2; Justin Lupo (Monroe) p. Dan Walker (Edison) 1:33.

     

    Lenape Valley Tournament

    Team scores: 1. Lenape Valley 132 1/2; 2. Hackettstown 118 1/2; 3. Mount Olive 81; 4. Randolph 76; 5. Hopatcong 70; 6. Haddonfield 69 1/2; 7. Montville 60; 8. Kinnelon 51; 9. Pompton Lakes 45; 10. Mountain Lakes 24.
    Finals
    103- Andrew Wrede (Lenape Valley) dec. Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong), 7-3.
    112- Paul Grogan (Lenape Valley) pin. John Gregorio (Haddonfield), 2:41.
    119- Max Farnath (Haddonfield) dec. Keith Morris (Hackettstown), 9-5.
    125- Keith Swanson (Hackettstown) dec. Kyle Bieg (Randolph), 7-6.
    130- Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown dec. Nick Maroldi (Kinnelon), 9-2.
    135- Sean Collins (Randolph) maj. dec. Mike Fedele (Haddonfield), 15-5.
    140- Joe Donnelly (Kinnelon) dec. Nick Gaeta (Montville), 9-7.
    145- Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) dec. Bob Mathews (Pompton Lakes), 4-2.
    152- Bill Mauro (Mount Olive) dec. Rich Hoer (Hopatcong), 5-4.
    160- J.J. Mitchell (Hackettstown) dec. Mike Moschella (Lenape Valley), 6-0.
    171- Zack Ulm (Hackettstown) dec. Joe Farruggia (Lenape Valley), 12-6.
    189- Stan Pych (Mount Olive) dec. Joe Fritzky (Lenape Valley), 9-2
    215- D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) pin. Ron Garone (Randolph), :34
    Hwt.- Zach Rey (Hopatcong) pin. Anthony Dalesandro (Lenape Valley), 3:12
    Consolations
    103- Cody Phillips (Montville) dec. Clint Donnelly (Kinnelon), 12-7.
    112- Cory Pedrick (Randolph) pin. Ryan Nocol (Pompton Lakes), 1:37.
    119- A.J. Benvenuto (Lenape Valley) maj. dec. Keith Alexander (Montville), 14-4.
    125- Mark Urban (Kinnelon) inj. def. over Nick Pastore (Hopatcong).
    130- Julian Berzak (Montville) pin. Mike Ward (Pompton Lakes), 3:49
    135- Owen Vernon (Hackettstown) dec. Brosnon Offerding (Mount Olive), 6-2.
    140- Matt Olivo (Lenape Valley) dec. Billy Strethern (Hackettstown), 6-3
    145- Andrew Hessen (Haddonfield) pin. Shane Brennan (Mountain Lakes), 3:38
    152- Adam Burnley (Mountain Lakes) pin. Rob Borgstrom (Lenape Valley), 2:41
    160- Jamie Baumgartner (Pompton Lakes) pin. Gary Hays (Mount Olive), 2:24.
    171- Mia Myers (Haddonfield) dec. Kyle Tufts (Randolph), 4-2.
    189- Kevin Johnson (Kinnelon) won by forfeit over Carl Juskus (Hopatcong).
    215- Arjen Leka (Montville) pin. Vic Campousano (Pompton Lakes), :59
    Hwt.- Matt Miller (Montville) pin. Ben Austin (Mount Olive), 3:10.

     

    2005-2006 ALL STAR RESULTS

    189: Jamelle Jones (Winslow Twp.) dec. Keith Dobish (Lodi) 3OT (stalling call).

    215: Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) dec. Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph's-Ham.) 4-2 OT.

    Hwt: Demetrius Hester (Paulsboro) dec. Zack Rey (Hopatcong) 7-4.

    103: Fred Santaite (N. Highlands) dec. Matt Oliver (Toms River N.) 7-5 OT.

    112: Bobby Dabal (North Bergen) dec. Rich Bushby (Collingswood) 5-3.

    119: John Trumbetti (St. Joseph's-Mont.) pin Matt Rega (Pt. Pleasant Beach).

    125: Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills) pin Dan White (Peddie) :41.

    130: Chris Notte (Holy Cross) dec. Danny Lopes (Ocean) 5-2.

    135: Jordan Burroughs (Winslow Twp.) dec. Dave Greenwald (St. Mary's) 6-3.

    140: Bryan Tracey (Paulsboro) dec. Darryl Coccuzo (River Dell) 7-4.

    145: Scott Winston (Jackson) dec. Frank Molinaro (Southern) 5-3.

    152: Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) dec. Tom Scotton (Willingboro) 4-0.

    160: Ken Carney (Jackson) dec. Justin Bonititas (Cherry Hill E.).

    171: Alex Dalrymple (High Point) dec. Rob Neil (Peddie) 3-1.

     

    Roselle Park Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Howell 215 1/2; 2. Roselle Park 133 1/2; 3. Hanover Park 126 1/2; 4. Morristown 94; 5. West Milford 90; 6. Madison 82; 7. Piscataway 57; 8. Westfield 44.
    Finals
    103- Joey Langel (Howell) tech. fall Nick Bolio (Morristown), 16-1 (3:40).
    112- Cody Forbes (Howell) pin. Craig Montgomery (Roselle Park), 4:36.
    119- C.J. Adams (Piscataway) dec. Jake Piccoli (West Milford), 5-0.
    125- Justin Marcello (Howell) maj. dec. Tyler Adams (Piscataway), 13-4.
    130- Dario Marcelli (Hanover Park) dec. Jimmy Bohn (Howell), 10-5.
    135- Frankie Davis (Madison) dec. Nick Serritella (Hanover Park), 5-2.
    140- Mike Montgomery (Roselle Park) dec. Justin Ryan (Morristown), 9-7.
    145- Tom Tuminelli (Howell) maj. dec. Billy Stark (West Milford), 9-0.
    152- Billy Woodward (Howell) maj. dec. Matt Meyerkopf (Hanover Park), 9-0.
    160- McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) dec. Bill Hutchinson (Madison), 8-1.
    171- Kyle Kaufmann (Madison) dec. Pat Sheehan (Howell), 4-1.
    189- Josh Barnhard (Howell) pin. Matt Paladino (West Milford), 1:56.
    215- Mike Bonfig (Howell) dec. Anthony Weiland (Roselle Park), 13-6.
    Hwt.- Tom Ottaiano (Hanover Park) dec. Warren Lisa (Howell), 6-4.
    Consolations
    103- Anthony Zangari (Howell) pin. Angelo Licatta (Hanover Park), 3:50.
    112- Mohammed Abdelhady (Morristown) pin. Ryan Romanchak (West Milford), :45.
    119- Rich Szymczak (Hanover Park) dec. Mark Aquino (Howell), 6-3.
    125- Colin Mackay (Westfield) pin. Mickey McGraw (Morristown), 1:23.
    130- Dan Tomblin (Morristown) dec. A.J. Hrabar (Piscataway), 7-3.
    135- Jason Ecklof (Howell) dec. Russ Soares (Hanover Park), 6-5.
    140- Paul Calafiore (Howell) pin. Steve Martin (Madison), 1:37.
    145- Mark Mross (Roselle Park) dec. Mike Trippler (Morristown), 10-8.
    152- Burim Kadrijaj (Roselle Park) pin. Holden Lader (West Milford), :33.
    160- Frank Morminal (Howell) maj. dec. Mark Boyd (Westfield).
    171- Mike Kurant (Roselle Park) pin. Colin Willard (Westfield), 4:36.
    189- Jim Sinatra (Roselle Park) dec. Dominic Lee (Madison), 5-0.
    215- Casey Flynn (Morristown) dec. Gennaro Fusella (Hanover Park), 3-2.
    Hwt.- Luke Ramsey (West Milford) pin. Joe Mottola (Madison), 2:33.

     

     2005 BCCA CHAMPIONSHIPS 

    Championship Round

    103 Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands T-Fall Jose Vega, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 19-3

    112 Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic Dec Bob Dabal, North Bergen, 10-5

    119 John Trumbetti, Saint Joseph M-Dec Joe Kover, Fair Lawn, 12-0

    125 Chris Battaglia, Bergen Catholic M-Dec Nick Herrick, Paramus, 10-2

    130 Tony Cariddi, River Dell Dec P.J. Maio, Northern Highlands, 11-9 OT

    135 Dave Greenwald, Saint Mary Dec Dale Fava, Don Bosco, 7-5

    140 Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell Fall Dan Adamo, Demarest, 2:55

    145 Matt Morgenstern, Bergen Catholic Dec Frankie Buenafuente, Garfield, 9-7

    152 Spencer Kent, Bergen Catholic Dec Dan Zotollo, Paramus, 6-4

    160 Dan Rinaldi, Lodi Dec Tyler Hespe, Emerson Park Ridge, 4-3 OT

    171 Rick Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills Dec Jon Deitchman, Northern Highlands, 5-1

    189 Keith Dobish, Lodi Dec George Kocher, Bergen Catholic, 5-2

    215 Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Marquise Johnson, North Bergen, 5:05

    275 Randy Martinez, Teaneck Dec Danny Paz, Becton Wallington, 6-2

    Consolation

    103 Mike Quinn, Pascack Valley Dec Nick Adamo, Demarest, 3-2

    112 Matt Fusco, Saint Mary Dec Ryan Fullam, Emerson Park Ridge, 11-6

    119 Mike Zottarelli, Lodi Fall Herbert Martinez, North Bergen, 5:49

    125 Steven Mantilla, Cliffside Park Dec Matt Ulrich, Garfield, 4-3

    130 John Dack, Don Bosco Dec Nick Allegretta, Hackensack, 7-2

    135 Derek Steuben, Northern Highlands Dec Kyle Antoine, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 3-1

    140 Matt Lindsay, Paramus Fall Joe Sargenti, Don Bosco, 3:19

    145 Andrew Wagner, Ramsey Dec Bryant Martell, Saint Mary, 9-2

    152 Corey Fitzpatrick, Hackensack Dec Ricco Rodriguez, North Bergen, 9-5

    160 Mark Peck, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Sean Hughes, Fair Lawn, 5:06

    171 Vincent Abramo, Bergen Catholic Dec Jason Fersa, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 5-4

    189 Kyle Hammer, Dumont Fall Shawn Golomb, New Milford, 3:42

    215 Larry Otsuka, Bergen Catholic Dec Justin Dobish, Lodi, 7-5

    275 Chris Farulla, Leonia Palisades Park Dec Glenn Howard, Emerson Park Ridge, 5-1

    5th Place

    103 E.J. Martin, Teaneck Fall Louis Pietrantuono, Bergen Catholic, 2:52

    112 Taylor Trumbetti, Pascack Hills Dec Kevin Buonadonna, Pascack Valley, 8-2

    119 Anthony Bachmann, Rutherford Dec Chris Lombard, Saint Mary, 3-2

    125 Max Ferreira, Cresskill Dec Glen Cannici, Saint Mary, 4-0

    130 P.J. Flores, Fair Lawn Dec Jimmie Rivera, Ramsey, 3-1

    135 Brad Arlington, Mahwah Dec Matt MacLean, Old Tappan, 5-2

    140 Sean Dunleavy, Bergen Catholic Dflt Jeremy Pierce, Hackensack

    145 Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco M-Dec Ryan Purciello, River Dell, 16-8

    152 Dan DaVeiga, Rutherford Dec Mike Fenner, Bergenfield, 5-0

    160 Jonathan Becker, Bergen Catholic Fall Kevin Sonnet, River Dell, 1:00

    171 Chris Lawrence, Elmwood Park Bogota M-Dec Hector Osoria, North Bergen, 22-10

    189 Joe Sangiardi, Saint Joseph Dec Devin Agic, Paramus, 9-4

    215 Lukasz Stala, Don Bosco Dec Joe Regina, Saint Mary, 6-2

    275 Johandy Martinez, Paramus Catholic Dflt Patrick Newman, Saint Joseph

    Championship - Semifinals

    Weight: 103

    Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands Fall Nick Adamo, Demarest, 1:48

    Jose Vega, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec Mike Quinn, Pascack Valley, 5-2

    Weight: 112

    Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic Fall Matt Fusco, Saint Mary, 3:39

    Bob Dabal, North Bergen Fall Ryan Fullam, Emerson Park Ridge, 1:09

    Weight: 119

    John Trumbetti, Saint Joseph T-Fall Mike Zottarelli, Lodi, 15-0

    Joe Kover, Fair Lawn Fall Herbert Martinez, North Bergen, 1:34

    Weight: 125

    Chris Battaglia, Bergen Catholic Dec Steven Mantilla, Cliffside Park, 11-4

    Nick Herrick, Paramus Dec Matt Ulrich, Garfield, 6-4

    Weight: 130

    P.J. Maio, Northern Highlands Dec John Dack, Don Bosco, 6-5

    Tony Cariddi, River Dell Dec Nick Allegretta, Hackensack, 5-4

    Weight: 135

    Dave Greenwald, Saint Mary Dec Derek Steuben, Northern Highlands, 8-2

    Dale Fava, Don Bosco Dec Kyle Antoine, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-0

    Weight: 140

    Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell T-Fall Joe Sargenti, Don Bosco, 4:09

    Dan Adamo, Demarest Dec Matt Lindsay, Paramus, 7-5

    Weight: 145

    Matt Morgenstern, Bergen Catholic M-Dec Bryant Martell, Saint Mary, 13-5

    Frankie Buenafuente, Garfield Fall Andrew Wagner, Ramsey, 5:01

    Weight: 152

    Spencer Kent, Bergen Catholic Dec Corey Fitzpatrick, Hackensack, 6-2

    Dan Zotollo, Paramus Dec Ricco Rodriguez, North Bergen, 7-2

    Weight: 160

    Dan Rinaldi, Lodi Dec Sean Hughes, Fair Lawn, 7-0

    Tyler Hespe, Emerson Park Ridge M-Dec Mark Peck, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 12-4

    Weight: 171

    Rick Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills Dec Jason Fersa, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 6-5

    Jon Deitchman, Northern Highlands Dec Vincent Abramo, Bergen Catholic, 3-1

    Weight: 189

    Keith Dobish, Lodi T-Fall Kyle Hammer, Dumont, 5:06

    George Kocher, Bergen Catholic M-Dec Shawn Golomb, New Milford, 14-1

    Weight: 215

    Marquise Johnson, North Bergen Dec Justin Dobish, Lodi, 4-2

    Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge M-Dec Larry Otsuka, Bergen Catholic, 11-3

    Weight: 275

    Randy Martinez, Teaneck Dec Glenn Howard, Emerson Park Ridge, 7-2

    Danny Paz, Becton Wallington Dec Chris Farulla, Leonia Palisades Park, 2-1

    Championship - Quarterfinals

    Weight: 103

    Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands Fall E.J. Martin, Teaneck, 1:28

    Nick Adamo, Demarest Dec Joe Rusin, Cliffside Park, 4-0

    Mike Quinn, Pascack Valley Fall Alex Mella, Lodi, :42

    Jose Vega, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec Louis Pietrantuono, Bergen Catholic, 12-6

    Weight: 112

    Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic T-Fall Kevin Buonadonna, Pascack Valley, 4:22

    Matt Fusco, Saint Mary M-Dec Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack, 19-9

    Ryan Fullam, Emerson Park Ridge Dec Taylor Trumbetti, Pascack Hills, 10-6

    Bob Dabal, North Bergen Fall T.J. Buttner, Elmwood Park, :57

    Weight: 119 

    John Trumbetti, Saint Joseph Fall Brian Dack, Don Bosco, 1:04

    Mike Zottarelli, Lodi Fall Dan Bonastia, Cliffside Park, 4:43

    Joe Kover, Fair Lawn Dec Anthony Bachmann, Rutherford, 3-1

    Herbert Martinez, North Bergen Dec Kyle Kutsup, Garfield, 9-4

    Weight: 125

    Chris Battaglia, Bergen Catholic Fall Glen Cannici, Saint Mary, 1:16

    Steven Mantilla, Cliffside Park Fall Mike Getto, Elmwood Park, 2:36

    Nick Herrick, Paramus Dec Max Ferreira, Cresskill, 6-1

    Matt Ulrich, Garfield Dec Scott Albrecht, Mahwah, 8-6

    Weight: 130

    John Dack, Don Bosco M-Dec Eric Preefer, Cresskill, 16-4

    P.J. Maio, Northern Highlands Dec Jimmie Rivera, Ramsey, 6-5

    Tony Cariddi, River Dell Dec Drew Orapello, Teaneck, 6-1

    Nick Allegretta, Hackensack Dec P.J. Flores, Fair Lawn, 4-2

    Weight: 135

    Dave Greenwald, Saint Mary Fall Eric Dubanowitz, River Dell, 3:26

    Derek Steuben, Northern Highlands Dec Matt MacLean, Old Tappan, 9-3

    Kyle Antoine, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec Brad Arlington, Mahwah, 7-2

    Dale Fava, Don Bosco Fall Emanuel Ajagbe, Bergen Catholic, 1:49

    Weight: 140

    Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell M-Dec Dan Clarke, Ramsey, 14-3

    Joe Sargenti, Don Bosco Fall Jeremy Pierce, Hackensack, 1:16

    Dan Adamo, Demarest Fall Dan Regina, Ridgewood, 1:58

    Matt Lindsay, Paramus Fall Sean Dunleavy, Bergen Catholic, 3:13

    Weight: 145

    Matt Morgenstern, Bergen Catholic M-Dec Jio Vasquez, North Bergen, 10-1

    Bryant Martell, Saint Mary Fall Ryan Purciello, River Dell, :53

    Frankie Buenafuente, Garfield Fall Nick Vetterlein, Don Bosco, 4:16

    Andrew Wagner, Ramsey M-Dec Mike Guarriello, Emerson Park Ridge, 17-4

    Weight: 152

    Spencer Kent, Bergen Catholic Dec Tim Buirkle, Mahwah, 7-3

    Corey Fitzpatrick, Hackensack Fall T.J. Kovacs, Garfield, 2:37

    Dan Zotollo, Paramus Fall Dan DaVeiga, Rutherford, 1:40

    Ricco Rodriguez, North Bergen M-Dec Anthony Randazzo, BergenTech, 13-0

    Weight: 160

    Dan Rinaldi, Lodi Dec Frank Gallucci, Paramus, 2-0

    Sean Hughes, Fair Lawn Fall Mike Kimmerle, Bergenfield, 1:44

    Mark Peck, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge M-Dec Jorge Rodriguez, Cliffside Park, 13-4

    Tyler Hespe, Emerson Park Ridge T-Fall Jared Goldberg, Elmwood Park, 16-1

    Weight: 171

    Rick Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills Fall Doug Cerniglia, Ridgefield Park Ridgefield, 1:59

    Jason Fersa, Saddlebrook Glen Rock Dec Hector Osoria, North Bergen, 10-3

    Vincent Abramo, Bergen Catholic Dec Anthony LiSanti, Westwood, 5-4

    Jon Deitchman, Northern Highlands Fall Chris Lawrence, Elmwood Park, 4:46

    Weight: 189

    Keith Dobish, Lodi Fall Lou Gatoulis, Pascack Hills, :35

    Kyle Hammer, Dumont Fall Kunle Bamisile, Hackensack, 4;34

    Shawn Golomb, New Milford Fall Vinny Cevetello, Saint Mary, 3:49

    George Kocher, Bergen Catholic Fall Joe Sangiardi, Saint Joseph, 2:37

    Weight: 215

    Marquise Johnson, North Bergen Dec Nick Pallotta, River Dell, 14-7

    Justin Dobish, Lodi Fall Joe Regina, Saint Mary, 5:20

    Larry Otsuka, Bergen Catholic Dec Lukasz Stala, Don Bosco, 3-2

    Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Dan Talone, Mahwah, :24

    Weight: 275

    Randy Martinez, Teaneck Dec Johandy Martinez, Paramus Catholic, 3-1

    Glenn Howard, Emerson Park Ridge M-Dec Anthony Butler, Elmwood Park, 13-2

    Danny Paz, Becton Wallington Dec Mike Farr, Don Bosco, 3-1

    Chris Farulla, Leonia Palisades Park Dec Tyler Blake, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 8-5

     

     

    Brick Memorial Tourney

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    103-Fedechko, Delsea, d Lubrusciano, Wall, 2-0; 112-Wilson, Wall, d Gregory, Phillipsburg, 3-2; 119-Rega, Pt. Pleasant Beach, d Grassi, Phillipsburg, 10-8; 125-Tarsa, High Point, d Miller, Brick Memorial, 10-6; 130-Lopes, Ocean, d Woezozak, Wall, 11-7; 135-Burrough, Winslow Township, d Van Dyk, Ocean, 11-3; 140-Nunco Vaio, Ocean, d Perdisatt, High Point, 7-5; 145-Falco, Ocean, d Heilbroun, Brick Memorial, 9-1; 152-Barrett, Brick Memorial, d Norrell, Phillipsburg, 12-6; 160-Wadiak, South Brunswick, d DeFranco, St. Peter's Prep, 8-4; 171-Kiss, Ocean, d Giffin, Eastern, 11-6; 189-Jones, Winslow Township, injury default over Siciliano, Ocean; 215-Shelcusky, South Brunswick, p Phillips, Suffern, N.Y., 1:54; Hwt-Doyle, Wall, d Donker, Eastern, 4-3.

    CONSOLATION ROUND

    103-Forbeck, High Point, d McGiness, Phillipsburg, 4-2; 112-Couloa, Ocean, d Levy, Suffern, N.Y., 10-0; 119-Cappiello, Wall, d Davis, Brick Memorial, 6-2; 125-Bullock, Phillipsburg, d Nagy, Pt. Pleasant Beach, 8-1; 130-Reid, Brick Memorial, d Guzi, Brick Memorial, 6-3; 135-Martin, High Point, d Santos, Brick Memorial, 14-10; 140-Simon, Phillipsburg, p Giannos, Brick Memorial, 5:35; 145-Oliverio, Brick Memorial, d Martin, Avon Grove, Pa., 14-6; 152-Tisler, High Point, injury default Fedechko, Delsea; 160-Kehoe, High Point, d Bannon, Avon Grove, 8-2; 171-Dalrymple, High Point, d gomes, Suffern, N.Y., 8-1; 189-Radziak, Eastern, p Nelson, Delsea, 4:16; 215-Phillips, Brick Memorial, p Pemberton, Ocean, 2:55; Hwt-Lindsey, Brick Memorial, p Jarritsma, High Point, 1:16.

     

    Manchester Township

    1. Central Regional 152 1/2; 2. Christian Brothers Academy 124; 3. Raritan 106; 4. Lenape 100 1/2; 5. Toms River North 621/2; 6. Marlboro 61 1/2; 7. Manchester 54; 8. Toms River South 48; 9. Hawthorne 43; 10. New Egypt 41; 11. Brick 28; 12. Lacey 6.

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    103-Morton, New Egypt, d. Bahm, Lenape, 6-4 (OT); 112-Nawn, Lenape, d. Maslen, Toms River South, 7-0; 119-Mitchell, Raritan, d. Powers, Central, 3-2; 125-Beshada, CBA, tf. Moore, Raritan, 4:50 (15-0); 130-Voutsinas, Raritan, d. Lynn, Central, 4-0; 135-Mackie, Central, d. Kolb, Raritan, 4-2; 140-Dan Seidenberg, Raritan, d. Finley, Christian Brothers Academy, 9-2; 145-Castro, Toms River North, d. J. Weaver, Central, 7-6; 152-N. Weaver, Central,d. Deleo, CBA, 11-1; 160-Tenpenny, Central, d. Heinis, Manchester, 14-5; 171-A. Chrichello, CBA, d. Newman, Toms River North, 5-1; 189-Parisi, Marlboro, p. Ferraro, CBA, 2:39; 215: 215-Ott, Manchester, d. Foster, Central, 9-5; Hwt-DeDeyn, Central, p. King, Raritan, 3:05.

    CONSOLATION ROUND

    103-Cioffi, CBA, d. Morano, Toms River North, 6-2; 112-McGrail, CBA, d. Rutty Marlboro), 9-7; 119-Oliver, Toms River North, d. Favia, CBA, 2-0; 125-Sanders, Lenape, d. Rackcliffe, Brick, 2-0; 130-Menafra, CBA, d. Stoffer, Marlboro, 5-3; 135-Williams, Lenape, d. Mazzacca, Hawthorne, 10-6; 140-Forsyth, Central, d. Murrin, Brick, 8-4; 145-Bates, Lenape, p. Riccio, Toms River South, 0:51; 152-Strassey, Hawthorne, d. Trout, Lenape, 15-7; 160-Bodrog, Lenape, d. Carraciolo, Toms River South, 7-2; 171-Childress, Toms River South, p. B. Meaney, Manchester, :55; 189-Mack, Manchester, d. Fermini, Lenape, 8-3; 215-Digagni, New Egypt, d. Wieber, Hawthorne, 3-2; Hwt-Tiscia, Marlboro, p. Cusanelli, Brick, 3:05.

     

    Egg Harbor Township Tourney

    Timber Creek 157.0, Egg Harbor Township 150.5, Lower Cape May 116.5, Triton 112, Clearview 106, Middle Township 75, Bishop Eustace 71.5, Vineland 25.5

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    103-A.J. Fisher, Lower Cape May, p Andrew Boss, Timber Creek, 1:27; 112-Dan Stanley, Timber Creek, d T.J. Urbanek, Egg Harbor Township, 6-3; 119-Anthony Luma, Egg Harbor Township, p Ryan Layton, Clearview, 3:19; 125-Jerile Garrett, Egg Harbor Township, d Sly Hall, Timber Creek, 12-8; 130-Matt Cole, Bishop Eustace, d Jeff Curry, Triton, 8-5; 135-Eddie Aponte, Egg Harbor Township, p Jim Rafferty, Bishop Eustace, 3:41; 140-Mike Budd, Middle Township, d Anthony Williams, Triton, 12-6; 145-Greg Addo, Egg Harbor Township, d Chris Vicente, Triton, 3-0; 152-Shanhz Khan, Triton, p Chris Bollinger, Egg Harbor Township, 5:04; 160-Eric Lasoski, Clearview, p Jamal McGee, Timber Creek, 3:59; 171-B.J. Riley, Timber Creek, p Frank Perkoski, Lower Cape May, 3:45; 189-Chris Romano, Timber Creek, d Billy Damiana, Lower Cape May, 9-1; 215-Brian Hummel, Timber Creek, p Mark Small, Triton, 3:15; Hwt-Kevin Boyle, Lower Cape May, p Dominic Marinelli, Egg Harbor Township, 2:49

    CONSOLATION ROUND

    103-Erik Beck, Triton, d Dave Scafide, Clearview, 20-12; 112-Dan Mellott, Clearview, d Zach Berghof, Vineland, 21-7; 119-Frank Higgins, Bishop Eustace, p Steve Bowers, Middle Township, 5:10; 125-Mike Neely, Bishop Eustace, d Kyle Carroll, Middle Township, 9-0; 130-Neal Garrity, Egg Harbor Township, d Nick Graus, Timber Creek, 7-5; 1135-eter Marsella, Clearview, d Mike Atieri, Lower Cape May, 3-1; 140-John Hughes, Clearview, p Zach Hellman, Bishop Eustace, 3:45; 145-Eric DeShields, Lower Cape May, p Joe Lowry, Timber Creek, 1:14; 152-Mike Smith, Timber Creek, d Roger Roberts, Middle Township, 9-7; 160-Leon White, Egg Harbor Township, p B.J. Fischer, Lower Cape May, 2:50; 171-C.J. Delia, Clearview, d Brian Donahue, Middle Township, 6-3; 189-Brandon Miller, Clearview, d Steve Harrison, Middle Township, 10-0; 215-Joe Sperlak, Middle Township, won by forfeit (T.J. Hickman, Lower Cape May); Hwt-Chris Howley, Triton, p Jimmy Robin, Vineland, 2:30

     

     

    Allen Clipper Classic

    Clayton 146, St. Joseph 126.5, Bordentown 122, Gateway 104, Sacred Heart 83.5, Glassboro 46, Penns Grove 31.5, Red Bank Catholic 10

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    103-Ryan Kizitaff, Gateway, p Nick Fassel, Clayton, 0:57; 112-Kyle Brodwater, St. Joseph, d Steven Jillard, Sacred Heart, 14-10; 1119-Jason Cassidy, Bordentown, p Kevin Bittner, Clayton, 2:27; 125-Josh Burman, St. Joseph, d Mike Schoenhaar, Bordentown, 6-0; 130-Kyle Wilson, Gateway, d Derek Stockl, Glassboro, 2-1; 135-Scott Wear, Clayton, p Ryan Gray, Bordentown, 1:13; 140-Scott Kelley, Sacred Heart, p Tim Whitaker, Glassboro, 2:58; 145-Brent Clemens, Bordentown, p Brett Hammel, Gateway, 0:44; 152-Mark Traenkner, Clayton, tf Evan Forososky, Sacred Heart, 3:33; 160-Bobby Tunstall, Clayton, d Harold Jackson, Penns Grove, 10-2; 171-Keith Corcoran, St. Joseph, p Jack Flassery, Gateway, 4:29; 189-Mike Ingargiola, St. Joseph, p Bill Dekovitch, Bordentown, 0:20; 215-Jack Corcoran, St. Joseph, p Jon Gens, Bordentown, 3:14; Hwt-Scott McGaugh, Sacred Heart, d Bill Ardecki, Clayton, 6-4.

    CONSOLATION ROUND

    103-Matt Gambino, Penns Grove, p Kevin Brodwater, St. Joseph, 1:18; 112-Karam Khalifa, Bordentown, p Rob Camplin, Gateway, 3:13; 119-Dustin Overs, Gateway, p Nick Uva, Glassboro, 1:03; 125-Steve Lawrence, Clayton, d Bob Barnauer, Gateway, 7-3; 130-Jeff Etherton, Sacred Heart, d Robert McCormick, Clayton, 12-0; 1135-hris Merkel, Sacred Heart, p Tyler Adams, Red Bank Catholic, 1:06; 140-Matt Bianco, Clayton, d Tyler Sheehan, Bordentown, 10-6; 145-Mike Landolt, St. Joseph, d Brian DiMatteo, Sacred Heart, 4-3; 152-Joe Gaudiosi, St. Joseph, p Sean Tally, Bordentown, 1:56; 160-Matt Lamateer, Sacred Heart, d Josh Slezak, Bordentown, 6-4; 171-Leon Sanders, Clayton, p Dan Mitcho, Glassboro, 3:27; 189-Blair Lightcap, Gateway, p Sean Rickars, Clayton, 3:06; 215-Dymier Sharp, Penns Grove, tf Steve Weiss, Glassboro, 21-6; Hwt-Drew Dunnet, St. Joseph, p Wayne Scott, Penns Grove, 3:22.

     

    Great Bridge Tournament

    Great Bridge 254.5, Paulsboro 253, Kempsville 170.5, Tabb 125, Hickory 98.5, Deep Creek 93.5, Woodside 23.5, 8. Poquoson 23.

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    103-Andrew Williams, Tabb, d Eric Dunnet, Paulsboro, 14-3; 112-Jayk Cobbs, Great Bridge d Josh Gillis, Hickory, 12-1; 119-Ed Wurtenberger, Paulsboro d Connor Simmons, Hickory. 9-2; 125-Matt Rosen, Great Bridge d Ben Canning, Tabb, 5-4; 130-David Wise, Tabb, d Jim Gentile, Paulsboro, 16-4; 135-Adam Pittman, Great Bridge d Justin Sullivan, Paulsboro, 12-0; 140-Bryan Tracy, Paulsboro d P.J. Clamp, Great Bridge;, 7-3 145-Phil Ramirez, Kempsville d Scott Waters, Great Bridge;, 5-2 152-Jeff Hamilton, Paulsboro, d Derek Gallagher, Great Bridge, 3-2; 160-Jacob Howland, Kempsville, d Billy Curling, Great Bridge, 5-2; 171-Tim Hill, Great Bridge, d Mike Cucinotta, Paulsboro, 15-5; 189-Mark Auger, Paulsboro, p JamesCobell, Great Bridge, 1:36; 215-Alex Silvestro, Paulsboro, d Trey Rogers, Great Bridge, 3-0; Hwt-Demitrius Hester, Paulsboro, p Matt Richardson, Great Bridge, 1:56

    CONSOLATION ROUND

    103-Kyle Curling, Hickory, p Sterling Briscoe, Kempsville, 1:42; 112-Frank Hruska, Kempsville, p Zach Bontrager, Tabb, 2:46; 119-Marty Carlson, Great Bridge, tf Danny Theodoris, Kempsville, 17-2, 5:00; 125-Kyle Allen, Kempsville, d Niko Lopez, Paulsboro, 9-4; 130-Justin Adams, Deep Creek, p Joe Bailey, Great Bridge, 2:04; 135-Sean Abrams, Kempsville, d Doug McMillin, Tabb, 8-4; 140-Aaron Keeton, Poquoson, d Brandon Baxter, Kempsville, 8-4; 145-Ryan Hoehn, Paulsboro, d Anthwon McDonald, Deep Creek, 8-7; 152-Will Gottlick, Kempsville, p Joshua Bridgeman, Deep Creek, 2:10; 160-Christian Sullivan, Paulsboro, d Jake Barclay, Tabb, 10-2; 171-Gerald Hodges, Paulsboro, p Matt Griffith, Poquoson, 3:16; 189-Pierce Embry, Kempsville, p David Peek, Deep Creek, 1:44; 215-Jimmy Illardi, Great Bridge, p Josh Cole, Kempsville, 2:06; Hwt-Jesse Sizemore, Tabb, p Kenneth Ridenaur, Hickory, 0:50.

     

    Overbrook Tournament

    Williamstown 208.5, West Deptford 203, Pennsville 191, Overbrook 133.5, Deptford 122, Hammonton 95, Lindenwold 81, Cumberland 77.

    CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND

    103-Nick Pagano, Hammonton, p Shane Layton, West Deptford, 1:18; 112-Dave Taylor, Overbrook, p Mike Mucci,West Deptford, 5:41; 119-Chris Mucci, West Deptford, p. Austin Payne, Overbrook, 2:44; 125-Jacob Jaeger, Pennsville, tf Rich Rivera, West Deptford, 17-0, 5:33; 130-Kentre Harvin, Williamstown, d Zac Paratore, West Deptford, 12-3; 135-Darren Carrero, Deptford, p Nick Chiusolo, Williamstown, 3:02; 140-Dominick Visceglia, Williamstown, p Josh Zane, Pennsville, 3:02; 145-James Drummond, Pennsville, d Josh Kerr, West Deptford, 6-4; 152-Stan Morrison, Williamstown, p Errick Jones, Lindenwold, 0:51; 160-Theo Apostle, Williamstown, d John Starevich, Pennsville, 17-7; 171-Mike Winkelspecht, Williamstown, p Ryan Bennett, Pennsville, :42; 189-James Hassett, Williamstown, d Steve Flannery, West Deptford, 4-2 OT; 215-Ed House, Deptford, p A.J. Karr, Pennsville, 0:50; Hwt-Sean Jones, Pennsville, p Daryl Pratt, Deptford, 0:51.

    CONSOLATION ROUND

    103-Mario Sandoval, Lindenwold, p Tyler Ardron, Deptford, 1:36; 112-Danny Mitchell, Lindenwold, p Bill Damm, Williamstown, 2:01; 119-Kyle Meadows, Pennsville, d Vince Visceglia, Williamstown, 2-1; 125-Girard Tell, Hammonton, p Jon Wallender, Cumberland, 0:40; 130-Corey Waldorf, Hammonton, d Matt Raws, Cumberland, 4-2; 135-Shane Cox, Pennsville, d John Bakuckas, Hammonton, 13-0; 140-Shawn Mantici, Deptford, p Jeff Snow, Overbrook, 3:16; 145-Matt Pentano, Williamstown, p Ryan Heron, Overbrook, 3:45; 152-Brandon Price, Overbrook, p Teran Sawyer, Williamstown, 0:43; 160-Jeremy Williams, Lindenwold, d Rich Sutton, Cumberland, 5-4; 171-Lawrence Miller, Deptford, d Shane Grady, West Deptford, 2-1; 189-Thomas Lee, Cumberland, p Fabian Rivera, Overbrook, 3:50; 2215-osh Nevid, West Deptford, p Joe Hamidy, Cumberland, 0:52; Hwt-Lou Madina, Lindenwold, p Jeff Warrington, Overbrook, 0:10

     


    Kittatinny Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Kittatinny 225; 2. Minisink Valley (NY) 173; 3. Roxbury 133; 4. Mendham 106; 5. Shawnee 105; 6. North Warren 104; 7. Monmouth Regional 99 1/2; 8. Belvidere 73; 9. Pequannock 72; 10. Lakeland 52; 11. DePaul 18.
    Finals
    103- Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) tech fall Joe DiDonato (Roxbury), 15-0 (5:48).
    112- Colton Chaukey (Lakeland) dec. Nick Bach (Kittatinny), 9-5.
    119- Ryan Fikslin (Roxbury) pin. Jude Tropona (Pequannock), :34.
    125- Brian Bollette (Kittatinny) dec. Kyle Christensen (Monmouth), 3-1.
    130- Will Livingston (Kittatinny) tech. fall Garrett Meagher (North Warren), 18-2 (4:42).
    135- Matt Nicholas (Minisink Valley) dec. Jim Eggie (Monmouth), 6-4.
    140- Anthony Bongarzone (Monmouth) dec. Colin Schaub (Kittatinny), 8-4.
    145- Sean Taft (Minisink Valley) pin. Donald Bennett (Roxbury), 1:55.
    152- Cory Lempka (Minisink Valley) pin. Justin Junior (Kittatinny), 5:26.
    160- Jim Celi (Kitrtatinny) dec. Paul Conner (Shawnee), 12-5.
    171- Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) pin. Chris Stasiak (Pequannock), 1:07.
    189- Justin Galati (Shawnee) dec. Chad Finocchiaro (Pequannock), 8-3.
    215- Mitch Sparks (Shawnee) dec. Santino Mangiro (Roxbury), 5-2.
    Hwt.- Marcus Gurdineer (Minisink Valley) dec. John McNulty (Mendham), 6-2.
    Consolations
    103- Will Gattuso (Minisink Valley) pin. Jordan Teel (Monmouth), :27.
    112- Jeremiah Biddle (Minisink Valley) pin. Greg Whalen (Belvidere), 3:16.
    119- Matt Spooner (DePaul) dec. Troy Hernandez (Kittatinny), 5-0.
    125- Tom Hall (Mendham) dec. Joe Hyndman (Belvidere), 5-4.
    130- Cory Sellers (Monmouth) maj. dec. J.D. Inelli (Mendham), 14-5.
    135- Josh Knerr (Belvidere) tech. fall Brant Simmons (North Warren), 15-0 (4:47).
    140- Jayson Silva (Mendham) dec. Justin Diesel (Minisink Valley), 6-4.
    145- Zack Varga (Kittatinny) pin. T.J. Skymer (Shawnee), 2:47.
    152- Zak Garripoli (Roxbury) dec. Jose Tiapala (Mendham), 7-6.
    160- Jack O'Neil (Belvidere) pin. V.J. Loiodice (Minisink Valley) 2:55.
    171- Mike Cunningham (Shawnee) dec. Mike Crann (North Warren), 14-8.
    189- Ryan Patterson (Roxbury) maj. dec. Greg Brain (Minisink Valley), 10-0.
    215- C.J. Triantafyllos (Belvidere) pin. Matt Gerstner (North Warren), 2:40.
    Hwt.- Andrew Jennings (North Warren) pin. Paul Schweighardt (Monmouth), 3:07. 

    Parsippany Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Morris Knolls 167; 2. St. Benedict’s 161; 3. Parsippany Hills 124; 4. Wayne Valley 120; 5. Delbarton 109; 6. Boonton 88; 7. Parsippany 87; 8. Whippany Park 59; 9. Newark Academy 37; 10. Union 30.
    Finals
    103– Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley) pin. Jose Sosa (Parsippany Hills), 1:48.
    112– Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) dec. Albert Fornini (Parsippany Hills), 12-5.
    119– Mogi Baatar (St. Benedict’s) dec. Dan Herr (Morris Knolls), 5-3.
    125– Mike Grey (Delbarton) pin. Bryan Gomes (Union), :46.
    130– Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills) pin. Sean Miller (Wayne Valley), 3:38.
    135– Mike Eagen (Morris Knolls) pin. Trevor Melde (Delbarton), 3:38.
    140– Billy Steinmetz (Morris Knolls) maj. dec. Myles Gerraty (St. Benedict’s), 12-0.
    145– Mike Farina (Morris Knolls) tech. fall Alex Anest (Boonton), 19-4 (5:25).
    152– Iverri Johnson (St. Benedict’s) dec. Bob Bishop (Wayne Valley), 3-0.
    160– Bagana Toouuaj (St. Benedict’s) pin. Matt Regan (Boonton), 2:44.
    171– Bobby Laraway (St. Benedict’s) pin. Thomas Jasterzbski (Newark Academy), 1:38.
    189– Alex Kociski (Parsippany) pin. Pat McHugh (Wayne Valley), 1:08.
    215– Justin Brancaccio (Morris Knolls) dec. Jon Cullar (St. Benedict’s), 5-2.
    Hwt.– Zach Walsh (Morris Knolls) dec. Casey Pickler (Wayne Valley), 6-3.
    Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Eagen, Morris Knolls
    Consolations
    103– Chris Mignone (Whippany Park) pin. Nick Questa (Boonton), 1:21.
    112– Paul Acosta (St. Benedict’s) dec. Pat Wnek (Whippany Park), 9-4.
    119– Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills) pin. Charlie Valter (Delbarton), :40.
    125– Manny Lopez (Parsippany) dec. Bobby DeGroot (Boonton), 9-7.
    130– Derrick Williams (St. Benedict’s) dec. Nick Questa (Boonton), 5-3.
    135– Minga Batsukh (St. Benedict’s) tech. fall C.J. Engelberger (Whippany Park), 23-8.
    140– Steve Miller (Parsippany) pin. Michael Cargo (Delbarton), 1:51.
    145– Greg Levy (Parsippany Hills) pin. Rob Hernandez (Whippany Park), :28
    152– John Sternlicht (Newark Academy) pin. Jerry Harrsch (Parsippany Hills), 3:25.
    160– Ken Arcibal (Morris Knolls) dec. Bob Grogen (Delbarton), 4-3.
    171– Nick Veselinoski (Parsippany) dec. Dustin Brooks (Boonton), 9-5.
    189– Dan Fulton (Parsippany Hills) pin. Andrew Rice (Delbarton), 3:52.
    215– Ken Simms (Parsippany Hills) maj. dec. Joe Serrao (Parsippany), 10-0.
    Hwt.– Kevin Hussey (Parsippany) dec. Joe Brooks (Whippany Park), 3-2 (OT).

    Hunterdon Central Tournament
    Finals
    103- Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) maj. dec. Dave DeCamp (Notre Dame), 11-3
    112- Andrew Roberto (Notre Dame) dec. Tommy Breder (Buena), 3-1 (OT)
    119- Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) dec. Tyler Milonas (Jefferson), 6-4.
    125- Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) pin. Jake Sweeney (Delsea), 3:23
    130- John McDermott (Notre Dame) tech. fall Mike Kinder (Toms River East), 16-0
    135- Chris Notte (Holy Cross) dec. John Barnett (Jefferson), 3-1.
    140- Vinny Commisso (Delsea) dec. Ken Monarque (Jefferson), 2-0 (OT).
    145- Ed McCray (South Plainfield) dec. Voris Tejada (Cherokee), 2-1 (OT).
    152- Doug Gaul (Moorsetown) dec. Sam Martin (South Plainfield), 2-0.
    160- John Nettuno (Hunterdon Central) dec. Chase Badger (Notre Dame), 6-4
    171- Dan Williams (Lawrence) maj. dec. Jonavin Webb (Cherokee), 10-1.
    189- Mike Darling (Moorestown) dec. Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex), 4-2.
    215- Preston Johnson (South Plainfield) maj. dec. Brian Perry (North Brunswick), 13-5
    Hwt.- Adam Henig (Toms River East) pin. Matt Galadyk (JFK-Iselin), 1:55
    Consolations
    103- Vinnie DellaFave (Toms River East) won by inj. def. over Dan Hughes (Delsea).
    112- Matt Hart (JFK-Iselin) maj. dec. Derek Berta (Jefferson), 12-3
    119- Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) won by forfeit over Steve Fallon (Old Bridge)
    125- Fred Shea (Buena) dec. Kyle Packer (Cherokee), 6-2 (2 OT).
    130- Ryan Grusemeyer (Buena) won by inj. def. over Jim Weideman (Delsea)
    135- Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) pin. Shawn Sheets (Cherokee), 2:50.
    140- Chris McMullen (North Brunswick) dec. Travis Pennell (Holy Cross), 6-4
    145- Mike Dessino (Middlesex) won by inj. def. over Tom Lodge (Delsea).
    152- Ken Wilkinson (Cherokee) dec. Daniel Lyness (Hunterdon Central, 7-1.
    160- Pete Simon (JFK-Iselin) dec. Joe Gamble (Buena), 6-4 (OT).
    171- R.J. Melton (North Brunswick) won by inj. def. Sheamus O'Connor (Notre Dame)
    189- Kristian Morris (North Brunswick) dec. Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield), 4-0
    215- Josh Davis (Hunterdon Central) dec. Etimbuk Ebewo (Old Bridge), 2-1.
    Hwt.- Ben Grant (Notre Dame) pin. Troy DeCuester (Old Bridge), 1:50.

    Collingswood Tournament

    12/27/05

    Teams: Collingswood 183, Kingsway 178, Rancocas Valley 1331/2, Audubon 1271/2, Washington Township 102, Maple Shade 97, Pennsauken 391/2, Hamilton West 33, Camden 0.

    Finals

    103: Anthony Curcio, Washington Township, tech. fall Andy Burrough, Audubon, 21-6, 4:15. 

    112: Rich Bushby, Collingswood, pin Lenny Viggiano, Audubon, 2:33.

    119: Ken Chambers, Collingswood, dec. Justin Salvatore, Kingsway, 3-2.

    125: Ryan Dormann, Kingsway, dec. Rich Pennisi, Collingswood, 5-0.

    130: John Renard, Kingsway, dec. Will Leeper, Washington Township, 3-2.

    135: Orlando Cuevas, Kingsway, dec. Mike Timpano, Audubon, 1-0.

    140: Brian Reichert, Rancocas Valley, dec. Matt Brickner, Maple Shade, 13-5.

    145: Kirk Kiriazis, Maple Shade, dec. Brandon O'Hara, Washington Townshipo, 6-3.

    152: John McCloskey, Audubon, dec. Dylan Corrington, Rancocas Valley, 3-2.

    160: Kevin Ferguson, Collingswood, pin Mike DiGregorio, Rancocas Valley, 5:33.

    171: Ryan Gamelli, Maple Shade, dec. Ben Smith, Collingswood, 9-5.

    189: Roy DiLiberto, Collingswood, pin Nick Stratis, Rancocas Valley, 2:31;

    215: Cory Feruson, Collingswood, dec. Gary Naylor, Rancocas Valley, 10-4.

    Hwt: Jon Price, Washington Township, dec. Jesse Trump, Rancocas Valley, 1-0.

    Gateway Gator Tournament

    Teams: 1. Deptford, 188 (D); 2. Maple Shade (M), 176; 3. Gateway, 171 (G); 4. Triton, 167 (T); 5. Haddon Hts., 145 (HH); 6. Woodstown, 107 (W); 7. Penns Grove, 90.5 (P); 8. Overbrook, 79 (O).

    Finals

    103-Ryan Kizitaff, G, p Gary Lincoln, W, 1:24;

    112-Dave Taylor, O, d Kevin Thornton, HH, 8-3;

    119-Dustin Overs, G, p Ben Smith, D, 3:55;

    125-Anthony Rizzolo, D, d Steve Wambach, MS, 12-0;

    130-Brian Bruey, HH, d Jeff Curry, T, 13-4;

    135-Matt Kappler, D, p Lou Papa, HH, 5:53;

    140-Darren Carrero, D, tf Anthony Williams, T, 19-3, 4:24;

    145-Brett Hammel, G, d Kirk Kiriazis, MS, 3-2;

    152-Shahz Khan, T, d Matt Kerns, MS, 7-1;

    160-Ryan McLaughlin, HH, p Harold Jackson, PG, 2:49;

    171-Ryan Gamelli, MS, p Wayne Wren, D, 3:59;

    189-Pat McGonigle, MS, p Brian Madson, W, 3:31;

    215-Ed House, D, d Dymyer Sharper, PG, 9-3;

    Hwt-Chris Howley, T, p Wayne Scott, PG, 5:17.

     

    Haddonfield Invitational

    12/17/05

    Teams:Haddonfield 196, Seneca 191, Lower Cape May 158, Robert Glenn 158, Pitman 146,

    Lawrenceville Prep 143, Pennsauken 81

    Finals

    103-A.J. Fisher, Lower Cape May, p Will Stiefel, Haddonfield, 3:00;

    112-Thomas Turner, Robert Glenn, d John Gregorio, Haddonfield, 7-0;

    119-Max Farnath, Haddonfield, p Eric Thompson, Robert Glenn, 0:20;

    125-Erik Smith, Pitman, p Ryan Toler, Lower Cape May, 2:15;

    130-Bobby Conrad, Seneca, d Harry Leon, Pennsauken, 7-2;

    135-Drew Winegar, Seneca, d Mike Fedele, Haddonfield, 14-1;

    140-Bobby Carroll, Seneca, p Nick Tice, Robert Glenn, 3:53;

    145-Andrew Hessert, Haddonfield, d Mat Thomas, Pitman, 7-6 3 OT;

    152-John McElwee, Lawrenceville,Prep, p B.J. Fisher, Lower Cape May, 2:14;

    160-Tim Connor, Seneca, p Scott Larson, Pitman, 3:06;

    171-Win Myers, Haddonfield, d Frank Perkoski, Lower Cape May, 7-3;

    189-Damen Davis, Lawrenceville Prep, d Steve Gerber, Seneca, 13-3;

    215-Chip Reed, Robert Glenn, p Corey Malham, Seneca, 5:34;

    Hwt-Imanibon Etukeren, Lawrenceville Prep, p Kevin Boyle, Lower Cape May, 1:17.

    Consolations

    103-Dan Mena, Lawrenceville Prep., p Steve DeLuise, Pitman, 2:36;

    112-Tony Cocciolone, Pitman, p John Dickinson, Lower Cape May, 0:44;

    119-Steve Pugh, Pennsauken, d Tom Panico, Seneca, 7-0;

    125-Brandon Parsley, Robert Glenn, d Joe Wooden, Pennsauken, 10-5;

    130-Robert Prihoda, Lawrenceville Prep, d J.T. Haggerty, Haddonfield, 6-3;

    135-Kyle Clements, Pennsauken, p Nick Luther, Pitman, 1:54;

    140-Mike Carwile, Haddonfield, forfeit (Tom Maloney, Lower Cape May;

    145-Eric Levenseller, Seneca, d Eric DeSheilds, Lower Cape May, 4-1;

    152-Larry Welch, Seneca, d Shea Graham, Pitman, 4-2;

    160-Dan Bernetich, Haddonfield, d Adam Zamos, Lawrenceville Prep, 8-4;

    171-Nick Davila, Robert Glenn, d Kevin Jurkiewicz, 9-2;

    189-Bill Damiana, Lower Cape May, p Lance Parke, Robert Glenn, 3:43;

    215-Tom Grieser, Pitman, p Tim Meng, Pennsauken, 3:22;

    Hwt-Tray Thacker, Robert Glenn, d Steve Conner, Pitman, 12-3.

     

    Patriot Invitational

    12/27/05

    Teams: 1-Morris Hills (MH) 172. 2-Montclair (M) 106 1/2. 3-Passaic (P) 103.

    4-Paterson Kennedy (J) 74. 5-Secaucus/Weehawken (S) 67 1/2. 6-Tenafly (T) 54.

    7-Highland Park (H) 50. 8-Union Hill (U) 48. 9-Bayonne (B) 37. 10-Teaneck (TE) 23.

    Finals

    103: Scott, M, d. Carr, S, 11-4.

    112: Oh, T, p. DeLeon, M, 5:24.

    119: Goldsworth, MH, p. Rivera, J, 3:05.

    125: Buria, P, d. Moran, MH, 7-3.

    130: Parks, M, d. Be, MH, 16-4.

    135: B. Roesing, S, p. Cortez, P, 1:47.

    140: Gil, P, d. Islam, J, 12-8.

    145: Paz, MH, p. Pagliere, H, 2:39.

    152: Kritsky, MH, p. Campanella, B, 1:59.

    160: E. Roesing, S, d. Berkovic, M, 6-4.

    171: Huelsenbeck, MH, d. Rochelin, J, 13-11.

    189: Moreno, T, p. Anello, MH, 1:40.

    215: Peralta, P, d. Jones, B, 4-1.

    HWT: Kish, H, p., Salazar, U, 4:13.

    Consolations

    103 - Donald, MH, pin Acosta, JFK, 1:25

    112 - Rodriguez, JFK, pin Lubel, H.Pk., :49

    119 - Acevedo, Passaic, dec. Mushalov, H.Pk., 10-6

    125 - Kuskusko, Mont., mj.dec. Loyo, UH, 14-2

    130 - Vazquez, JFK, pin Bill Perez, Sec/Wee, 2:53

    135 - Holman, Mont., pin Bolger, Bayonne, 4:55

    140 - Biazquez, UH, pin Cotes, Teaneck, :57

    145 - Atkins, Mont., dec. Solis, UH, 9-7

    152 - Pagon, UH, pin Vinny DeFazio, Sec/Wee, 3:13

    160 - Craig, MH, pin Moss, Passaic, 2:57

    171 - Barzellatto, Tenafly, won by disqual.

    189 - Banyai, Passaic, pin Coleman, HPk., :50

    215 - Sanchez, Teaneck, pin Csabi, MH, 3:00

    275 - Curley, MH, pin Pomalas, 1:37

    Most Oustatanding Wrestler: Ed Roesing, Secaucus, four-time

    Patriots Invitational winner at 160.

     

    Pine Barrens Tournament

    12/17/05

    At Shawnee:

    Teams: Delran 238.5, Cherokee 206, Egg Harbor Township 191.5, Hightstown 177,

    Shawnee 155, Clearview 144.5

    Finals

    103-Hughes, Delran, d Shinder, Cherokee, 4-1;

    112-Mellott, Clearview, d Urbaniak, Egg Harbor Twp., 19-12;

    119-Luma, Egg Harbor Twp. p Saullle, Delran, 1:45;

    125-Packer, Cherokee, d Sweezy, Delran, 2-1;

    130-Weideman, Delran, d Garrity, Egg Harbor Twp., 5-0;

    135-Aponte, Egg Harbor Twp. forfeit;

    140-Commisso, Delran, p Crawford, Hightstown, 0:49;

    145-Tejada, Cherokee, d Lodge, Delran, 4-3;

    152-Indellicati, Hightstown, d Wilkinson, Cherokee, 3-2;

    160-Connor, Shawnee, d Lance, Cherokee, 7-0;

    171-Webb, Cherokee, p Eble, Delran, 3:15;

    189-Galati, Shawnee, d Amponsa, Hightstown, 4-2;

    215-Sparks, Shawnee, d Vetick, Highstown, 12-7;

    Hwt-Canale, Shawnee, p Latham, Delran, 5:24.

     

    Somerset County Tournament

    12/27/05

    Teams: 1. Watchung Hills 187; 2. Bound Brook 133.5; 3. Somerville 131.5; 4. Bridgewater-Raritan 130; 5. Hillsborough 109.5; 6. Bernards 105.5; 7. Rutgers Prep 82.5; 8. Ridge 82; 9. Franklin 76; 10. North Plainfield 44; 11. Pingry 39; 12. Manville 21.

    Finals

    103 -- 1-Mike Sarfati (North Plainfield) p. 2-Chris Valerio (Watchung Hills) 1:57.

    112 -- 2-Jimmy Kirchner (Somerville) md. 1-Clemment Bommier (Ridge) 12-0.

    119 -- 4-Gabe Gleason (Bound Brook) d. 2-Evan Kahn (Ridge) 8-2.

    125 -- 1-Greg Hart (Bernards) d. 2-Adam Kull (Hillsborough) 6-4.

    130 -- 1-Adam Friedman (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. 3-Anthony Palma (Bernards) 11-0.

    135 -- 1-Nick Murray (Bound Brook) md. 2-Tyler Riccio (Watchung Hills) 9-1.

    140 -- 1-Pat Riley (Bernards) d. 2-Rob Bolomey (Somerville) 6-0.

    145 -- 1-Jesse Harrington (Bound Brook) tf. 2-Robert Scriffiano (Watchung Hills) 19-4, 5:07.

    152 -- 1-Shane Riccio (Watchung Hills) d. 2-Franklie McLaughlin (Hillsborough) 4-2, OT.

    160 -- 1-Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) p. 2-Leon White (Franklin) 5:17.

    171 -- 1-Brett Epps (Rutgers Prep) p. 3-Brendan Ard (Watchung Hills) 1:37.

    189 -- 1-Drew Gatewood (Pingry) d. 3-Drew Ives (Bridgewater-Raritan) 9-4.

    215 -- 1-Roy Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. 2-Steve Lawrence (Bound Brook) :07.

    275 -- 2-Derrick Williams (Franklin) d. 1-Kevin Romero (North Plainfield) 5-2.

    Semifinals

    103 --

    1-Sarfati (North Plainfield) p. 4-Jake Hartzog (Hillsborough) 3:04;

    2-Valerio (Watchung Hills) p. 3-Joe Stitley (Somerville) 1:46.

    112 --

    1-Bommier (Ridge) md. 5-Tommy Ross (Watchung Hills) 13-4;

    2-Kirchner (Somerville) p. 3-Ryan Radwanski (Bridgewater-Raritan) :05.

    119 --

    4-Gleason (Bound Brook) d. 1-Ryan Stuart (Watchung Hills) 7-2;

    2-Kahn (Ridge) d. 3-Zach First (Bernards) 5-2.

    125 --

    1-Hart (Bernards) d. 5-Nestor Taffur (Bound Brook) 6-0;

    2-Kull (Hillsborough) md. 3-James D'Agostino (Rutgers Prep) 13-0.

    130 --

    1-Friedman (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. 4-Fred Reisen (Rutgers Prep) 8-1;

    3-Palma (Bernards) d. 10-Kevin Stiles (Somerville) 5-1.

    135 --

    1-Murray (Bound Brook) tf. 5-A.J. Schaufler (Bernards) 4:26;

    2-Riccio (Watchung Hills) p. 6-Sean McKiernan (Ridge) :39.

    140 --

    1-Riley (Bernards) tf. 5-Bennett Radinovic (Ridge) 4:12;

    2-Bolomey (Somerville) d. 3-Reggie Perry (Bound Brook) 2-1.

    145 --

    1-Harrington (Bound Brook) p. 4-Tom Formisano (Ridge) 1:06;

    2-Scriffiano (Watchung Hills) p. 3-Kacy Epps (Rutgers Prep) 1:33.

    152 --

    1-Riccio (Watchung Hills) p. 5-Clayton Van Ness (Somerville) 2:27;

    2-McLaughlin (Hillsborough) d. 3-Wayne Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) 3-2.

    160 --

    1-Caruso (Watchung Hills) p. 5-James Santa Maria (Somerville) 3:04;

    2-White (Franklin) d. 3-Chris Konysz (Bound Brook) 5-3.

    171 --

    1-Epps (Rutgers Prep) tf. 5-Randy Jackson (Franklin) 4:41;

    3-Ard (Watchung Hills) md. 2-Brandon Holderbaum (Somerville) 10-0.

    189 --

    1-Gatewood (Pingry) p. 5-John Recenello (Watchung HIlls) 1:25;

    3-Ives (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. 2-Ernie Guaimano (Hillsborough) 15-2.

    215 --

    1-Dragon (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. 5-Zac Flowerman (Pingry) :44;

    2-Lawrence (Bound Brook) p. 3-Greg Zappacosta (Rutgers Prep) 2:46.

    275 --

    1-Romero (North Plainfield) p. 5-Alex Larremandia (Bernards) 5:13;

    2-Williams (Franklin) d. 3-Mark Manderski (Manville) 3-1.

    Consolations

    103 -- 3-Stitley (Somerville) p. 4-Hartzog (Hillsborough) 5:02.

    112 -- 5-Ross (Watchung Hills) d. 3-Radwanski (Bridgewater-Raritan) 9-7, OT.

    119 -- 1-Stuart (Watchung Hills) d. 5-Andrew Conkin (Bridgewater-Raritan) 6-1.

    125 -- 3-D'Agostino (Rutgers Prep) d. 5-Taffur (Bound Brook) 9-7, OT.

    130 -- 4-Reisen (Rutgers Prep) p. 9-Will Goddless (Hillsborough) 2:22.

    135 -- 8-Joe Guido (Hillsborough) inj. def. 5-Schaufler (Bernards).

    140 -- 4-Chris Jessen (Watchung Hills) d. 5-Radinovic (Ridge) 2-0.

    145 -- 6-Eric Willis (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. 8-Esteban Soto (Somerville) 3:28.

    152 -- 3-Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. 5-Van Ness (Somerville) 1:41.

    160 -- 3-Konysz (Bound Brook) d. 5-Santa Maria (Somerville) 7-3.

    171 -- 5-Jackson (Franklin) d. 4-Larry O'Krogly (Bernards) 10-8.

    189 -- 2-Guaimano (Hillsborough) md. 5-Recenello (Watchung Hills) 10-0.

    215 -- 3-Zappacosta (Rutgers Prep) p. 10-Yung Ho Chang (Franklin) :55.

    275 -- 3-Manderski (Manville) d. 6-Josh Sadler (Somerville) 2

     


    John Goles Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Delaware Valley 167; 2. Central Daughn East 140; 3. Edison 133; 4. Warren Hills 132; 5. Millburn 115; 6. West Morris 108; 7. Scotch Plains 99; 8. Sparta 85 1/2; 9. Newton 79 1/2; 10. Poe John 43
    Finals
    103- Mike Franco Bandiero (Edison) maj. dec. Greg Pollack (Millburn), 14-4
    112- Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) pin. Chris Cholish (West Morris), 4:16.
    119- Sal Gano (Scotch Plains) dec. Ricky Chandler (Millburn), 6-3.
    125- Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) dec. Sean Smith(Warren Hills), 3-0.
    130- J.C. Franco Bandiero (Edison) pin. Ricky Olsson (Scotch Plains), 3:44.
    135- Nick LaFevre (Delaware Valley) pin. Kyle Eason (CDE), 1:20.
    140- Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains) dec. Mike Gunether (Delaware Valley), 5-1.
    145- Christian Mory (CDE) pin. Noah Levin (Millburn), 5:10.
    152- C.J. Inglin (Delaware Valley) dec. Seth Podhoretz (Millburn), 3-2.
    160- Jordan Less (Millburn) pin. Josh Rothrock (CDE), 5:51.
    171- Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) dec. Dillon Landi (West Morris), 11-4.
    189- Nick Giannaci (Scotch Plains) pin. Don DeGarmo (Newton), 4:25.
    215- Dave Sbricia (Warren Hills) pin. Brandon Dock (Sparta), 2:18.
    Hwt.- Matt Cafaro (Newton) pin. Dan Walker (Edison), 1:18.
    Consolations
    103- Shawn Lance (Warren Hills) tech. fall Ty Nickoli (CDE), 16-0 (2:03).
    112- Jason Hollenback (Warren Hills) dec. Chris Colon (Edison), 6-1.
    119- Jared Rhodes (CDE) dec. Steve Meola (Edison), 9-4.
    125- Anthony Koert (Pope John) dec. Gary Thompson (Edison), 8-4.
    130- Eric Rice (Millburn) dec. Kevin Sweeney (West Morris), 5-2.
    135- Jeremy Adickes (West Morris) maj. dec. Vince Householder (Sparta), 8-0.
    140- Brandon Swift (Edison) dec. Kevin Sutherland (CDE), 6-5 (OT).
    145- Hrunka (Warren Hills) dec. Jason Sabino (West Morris), 10-4.
    152- Dave Foran (CDE) maj. dec. Matt Dowling (Pope John), 9-0.
    160- Trevor Anderson (West Morris) dec. Matt Slaughter (Delaware Valley), 6-5 (OT).
    171- Mike Roselle (Sparta) dec. Brad Gelegonya (Delaware Valley), 6-1.
    189- Phil Takacs (Sparta) pin. Mark Best (Edison), 4:36.
    215- Ben Kissane (Newton) dec. Adam Patrey (Delaware Valley), 3-1.
    Hwt.- Pete Zamirski (Sparta) pin. Josh Klinger (CDE), 4:00.

     

    2005 Beast of the East
    Semifinal and Championship Results

    CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
    171: #1 Mike Letts (Octorara) dec. #2 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township), 3-2
    189: #1 Jamelle Jones (Winslow Township) dec. #3 Matthew Edmundson (Cook County), 8-4
    215: #1 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) pinned #2 Joey Lindamood (Parkersburg), 5:32
    275: #5 Mike Ragone (Camden Catholic) dec. #10 Charlie Weber (Christiansburg), 3-0
    103: #4 David Taylor (St. Paris Graham) dec. #2 Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands), 4-2
    112: #2 Collin Palmer (St. Edward) maj. dec. #4 Anthony Valles (Blair Academy), 12-0
    119: #1 Ben Ashmore (Bishop Lynch) dec. #6 John Trumbetti (Mount St. Joseph), 6-0
    125: #3 Kellen Russell (Blair Academy) dec. Mike Robinson (Lewistown), 2-1 OT RO
    130: #1 Jordan Frishkorn (Great Bridge) dec. #6 Luke Silver (Bishop Lynch), 3-1
    135: #3 Zack Kemmerer (Upper Perkiomen) dec. #4 Max Shanaman (Blair Academy), 6-4
    140: #1 Lance Palmer (St. Edward) pinned #3 Luke Ashmore (Bishop Lynch), 5:43
    145: #3 Bubba Jenkins (Cox) dec. #4 Travis Blasco (Blair Academy), 7-3
    152: #1 Eric Medina (Blair Academy) dec. #3 Phil Black (Absegami), 9-3
    160: #2 Dave Rella (Walsh Jesuit) dec. #1 Mack Lewnes (Mount St. Joseph), 3-1

     


    SEMIFINALS
    103: #4 David Taylor (St. Paris Graham) won by inj. def. over #1 Nick Cortese (Greensburg CC), 4:29
    #2 Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) dec. #3 Riley Adamson (Bishop Lynch), 11-10
    112: #4 Anthony Valles (Blair Academy) dec. #8 Frank Perelli (Delbarton), 6-1
    #2 Collin Palmer (St. Edward) maj. dec. #6 Fred Rodgers (Boyertown), 11-0
    119: #1 Ben Ashmore (Bishop Lynch) dec. #5 Walker Faison (Cox), 6-1
    #6 John Trumbetti (Mount St. Joseph) dec. #2 Aaron Hart (St. Paris Graham), 5-0
    125: Mike Robinson (Lewistown) dec. #1 Mike Grey (Delbarton), 6-4
    #3 Kellen Russell (Blair Academy) dec. Grant Lowther (Trinity), 1-0
    130: #1 Jordan Frishkorn (Great Bridge) dec. #5 Danny Lopes (Ocean Township), 8-3
    #6 Luke Silver (Bishop Lynch) dec. #10 Ray Ward (Nazareth), 6-0
    135: #4 Max Shanaman (Blair Academy) dec. #1 Ryan Cubberly (Pemberville Eastwood), 3-2 OT RO
    #3 Zack Kemmerer (Upper Perkiomen) dec. #2 Jacob Murton (Lawrence County), 7-5
    140: #1 Lance Palmer (St. Edward) dec. #4 Mario Mason (Blair Academy), 11-4
    #3 Luke Ashmore (Bishop Lynch) dec. #2 Ashtin Primus (Connellsville), 11-4
    145: #4 Travis Blasco (Blair Academy) dec. #1 Sean Nemec (St. Edward), 6-4
    #3 Bubba Jenkins (Cox) dec. #2 Tim Darling (Nazareth), 10-7
    152: #1 Eric Medina (Blair Academy) dec. #5 Andrew Bradley (St. Marks), 5-2
    #3 Phil Black (Absegami) won by inj. def. over #2 Josh Rohler (St. Vincent-St. Mary's)
    160: #1 Mack Lewnes (Mount St. Joseph) dec. #4 Matt Epperly (Christiansburg), 9-5
    #2 Dave Rella (Walsh Jesuit) maj. dec. AJ Detweiler (Pennridge), 17-7
    171: #1 Mike Letts (Octorara) won by tech fall over #4 Nathan Murin (Trinity), 18-3
    #2 Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township) dec. #3 David Thompson (St. Paris Graham), 4-2
    189: #1 Jamelle Jones (Winslow Township) dec. #5 Chris Honeycutt (St. Edward), 10-8 OT
    #3 Matthew Edmundson (Cook County) maj. dec. #2 Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Township), 13-3
    215: #1 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) dec. #4 Jared Platt (Blair Academy), 4-3
    #2 Joey Lindamood (Parkersburg) dec. #3 Rayn Nachtrab (Pemberville Eastwood), 6-5
    275: #5 Mike Ragone (Camden Catholic) maj. dec. #8 Bruce Augustine (Upper Perkiomen), 15-3
    #10 Charlie Weber (Christiansburg) dec. #11 Justin Oplinger (Northampton), 3-1

     

    Colt Classic Tournament
    12/17/05

    Teams: 1. Northern Burlington - 258 /

    2. CBA - 223 / 3. North East Catholic - 181.5 / 4. St. Peter's Prep - 158.5 /

    5. Farrell 121 / 6. Spotswood - 83 / 7. Pinelands 78 /

    8. Red Bank - 59 / 9. Donovan - 33

    Finals

    103: Cipriano (Far) Dec McCune(Nec)4-1

    112: Benigno(Far) Pin DePaolo(MD) 2:36

    119: Rohrnab(SPP) Dec Dugan (Nec) 5-2

    125: Beshada (CBA) Pin Sankat(SPP) 1:40

    130: Makuka(NB) Dec Menefa(CBA) 6-4

    135: Sangiovan(CBA) MD Bullus(NB) 12-1

    140: McMullen(NB) Dec Darigo(NEC) 9-5

    145: Chirichel(CBA)Pin Saible(RBR)5:10

    152: Deleo (CBA) Pin Murphy(NEC) 5:00

    160: Bauma (NB) Dec Hunter (NEC)10-5

    171: Chirichel(CBA)TF Melton (NB) 21-6

    189: Morris (NB) Dec Lamonica FAR) 3-2

    215: Perry (NB) Pin Crotzer(SPOT) 1:36

    275: Mackay(SPOT) MD Humble (NB) 9-1 

     

    Dover Tournament

    12/17/05

    Team scores: 1. Lenape Valley 155 1/2; 2. Dover 151; 3. Mendham 127; 4. Roxbury 120;

    5. Nutley 108; 6. West Orange 92 1/2; 7. West Milford 86; 8. Newton 37; 9. Whippany Park 29.

    Finals

    103- Andrew Wrede (Lenape Valley) pin. Anthony Damino (Nutley), 2:42.

    112- Paul Grogan (Lenape Valley) dec. Dominic Maurillo (Nutley), 6-0.

    119- Ryan Fikslin (Roxbury) pin. Travis Drappi (West Orange), :36.

    125- Tom Hall (Mendham) dec. Clay VanDenBerg (West Milford), 5-4.

    130- Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange) tech. fall J.D. Inelli (Mendham), 22-7 (5:53).

    135- John Mastrobuono (Mendham) pin. Will Larusso (Roxbury), 1:29.

    140- Matt Olivo (Lenape Valley) dec. Austin Alpaugh (Newton), 7-5.

    145- Joe Capaccio (Dover) dec. Billy Stark (West Milford)., 3-1.

    152- Holden Loder (West Milford) dec. Joe Garripoli (Roxbury), 9-4.

    160- Bo Braun (Nutley) dec. Mike Kannaley (Dover), 7-5.

    171- Hye-Chun Gehring (Nutley) dec. Cliff Dawkins (Dover), 6-4

    189- Tom Bartku (Dover) dec. Joe Fritzky (Lenape Valley), 4-3.

    215- D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) pin. Rich Crespo (Dover), 1:20.

    Hwt.- John McNulty (Mendham) pin. Carlos Escobar (Dover), 5:06.

    Consolations

    103- Joe DiDonato (Roxbury) dec. Chris Mignone (Whippany Park), 7-3.

    112- Ryan Romanczyk (West Milford) pin. Eric Durkin (Roxbury), 1:13.

    119- A.J. Benvenuto (Lenape Valley) dec. Anthony Cifelli (Nutley), 5-4.

    125- Wilson Rodriguez (Dover) dec. Matt McQuillen (Nutley), 3-1.

    130- Carl Boitz (Dover) won by forfeit over Steve Ciaccio (West Milford).

    135- Vin Capaccio (Dover) dec. Lawrence Petigrow (West Orange), 3-0.

    140- Jayson Silva (Mendham) dec. Kenyard Taylor (Dover), 2:59.

    145- Mike Olivo (Lenape Valley) pin. Jeff Petigrow (West Orange), 2:57.

    152- Rob Cichocki (Whippany Park) dec. Connor Birch (Dover), 13-9.

    160- Dom Costanzo (Roxbury) dec. Mike Moschella (Lenape Valley), 1-0.

    171- Sean Cope (Roxbury) dec. Joe Farruggia (Lenape Valley), 4-2.

    189- Lou Ritacco (Nutley) dec. Ryan Patterson (Roxbury), 6-2.

    215- Santino Mangiro (Roxbury) won by forfeit over Anthony Maurillo (Nutley).

    Hwt.- Matt Cafaro (Newton) pin. Eric Vasson (West Orange), 4:28.

     

    Edison Classic

    12/17/05

    Teams: 1. Edison (E) 239, 2. Franklin (F) 148, 3. Metuchen (M) 126-1/2,

    4. Newark Eastside (NES) 47-1/2, 5. Newark Central © 45, 6. New Brunswick (NB) 43

    Finals

    103: Mike Franco Bandiero (E) Pin Niko Ratzaovich (M), 3:39;

    112: Tony Colon (E) Pin Sam Vinci, (M), 0:22;

    119: Steve Meola (E) Pin Pedro Verrissimo, (NES) 3:21;

    125: Gary Thompson (E) Pin Jesus Santiago (C), 0:59;

    130: J.C. FrancoBandiero (E) Tfall Nate Arline, (F), (20-5) 5:44;

    135: Thiago Carfi, (NES) Pin Taylor Donovan, (E), 3:50;

    140: Brandon Swift (E), Pin Nick Donahue, (M), 5:12;

    145: Ben Hohmann (M) Dec. George Avilia, (E) 8-4;

    152: Jack Rems (M) Mdec Vincent Clayton, (C), 14-5;

    160: Leon White (F) Dec. Harry Petersen, (M), 9-4;

    171: James Sayben (E) Pin Ethan Avgerkais, (M) 2:18;

    189: Mark Best (E) Dec Randy Jackson, (F), 7-5;

    215: Ahmad Sillan (F) Pin Habib Sarr (NB), 5:38;

    275: Derek Williams (F) Dec Dan Walker (E), 2-1;

     

    Ewing Tournament

    Teams: 1. Ridge (R) 187, 2. Burlington Township (BT) 147, 3. Point Pleasant Beach (PP) 141,

    4. Monroe (M) 131, 5. (tie) Ewing (E) 128, Willingboro (W) 128, 7. Allentown (A) 123,

    8. New Egypt (NE), 9. Highland Park (HP) 74.

    Finals

    103 -- Morton (NE) p. Scotton (BT), 2:29.

    112 -- Bommier (R) md. Barlow (PP), 14-5.

    119 -- Watford (W) p. Kahn (R) 5:06.

    125 -- Rega (PP) md. Rotundo (M), 7-5.

    130 -- Mulligan (A) md. Riordan (NE), 14-3.

    135 -- Weaver (BT) p. Butler (E), 3:12.

    140 -- Gennello (BT) p. Radinovic (R), 3:42.

    145 -- Bachman (A) p. Morris (PP), :40.

    152 -- Scotton (W) p. Barlow (E), 3:15.

    160 -- Bremer (B) md. Knight (W), 7-2.

    171 -- Farney (BT) md. Herring (M), 6-4.

    189 -- Garay (E) p. Borden (W), 5:56.

    215 -- Conway (BT) p. Nale (M), 10-1.

    275 -- Lupo (M) p. Kish (HP), :23.

    Consolations

    103 -- Hodel (M) p McNeil (HP), 2:50.

    112 -- Scotton (W) p. Lobel (HP), 1:10.

    119 -- Pape (A) md. Mushailor (HP), 6-1.

    125 -- Cruse (E) md. Tandow (HP), 5-3.

    130 -- Napiello (PP) p. Moore (W), 1:45.

    135 -- Vahabi (A) p. McKiernan (R), 4:00.

    140 -- Bachmann (A) p. Palisi (PP), 2:20.

    145 -- Formisano (R) p. Senni (B), 1:48.

    152 -- Farrell (PP) p. Valnoski (A), :45.

    160 -- Lorio (R) p. Husarenko (PP), 4:40.

    171 -- Cook (NE) p. Wass (R), 1:25.

    189 -- Franks (R) p. McCormick (A), 3:30.

    215 -- Smith (E) md. DiGangi (NE), 5-1.

    275 -- Monaghan (R) md. Flores (W), 6-5.

     

    Matawan Ice-Breaker Tournament

    12/17/05

    Teams: 1. Old Bridge 177.5 / 2. Colts Neck 156 / 3. Shore 155 / 4. Matawan 150.5 /

    5. Freehold Twp. 129.5 / 6. Kenasburg 112.5 / 7. Manasquan 96.5 / 8. Keyport 74 /

    9. Lacey 69 / 10. Lakewood 68.5 / 11. Holmdel 53.5 / 12. RBC 38 / 13. Rumson 26.5

    Finals

    103: Eddie Terry (Mat) Dec Tom Farese (Man), 10-8,

    112: Nicco Brown (C) Dec Adam Boyle, (Kb), 8-2,

    119: Steve Fallon (OB) Tfall tf. Riccardi (Shore) 4:11

    125: Jeremy Gaines (C) Dec Brian Souzzo (OB), 3-2,

    130: Fister (Shore) d. Pecyna (Keans) 6-1

    135: Craven (Free Twp.) d. Alsieuz (Squan) 4-3

    140: Chris Panek (C) Pin Andy DeNardo (Mat), 4:52;

    145: Murray (Holmdel) d. Mahmoud (Matawan) 10-5

    152: Rob Manney (C) Dec John Cullery (S), 9-2;

    160: Eddie Ebewo (OB) dec d. Grieb (Squan) 7-4

    171: Walden (Shore) p. Steinbraun (Free Twp.) 3:44

    189: Mathews (RBC) Dec Hamayun Daftani (OB), 5-4;

    215: Derek Maldanado, (Kt) Pin Adam Chiarella (S), 1:24;

    275: Curry (Matawan) p. Chris Rash (Free Twp.) 3:21

    Consolations

    103: Fraley (CNeck)

    112: Berger (Free Twp.)

    119: Molzon (Lacey)

    125: Gallego (Keyport)

    130: Giusti (OBridge)

    135: Vivino (CNeck)

    140: Clark (Rumson)

    145: C. Suozzo (OBridge)

    152: Maggio (Lacey)

    160: Sousa (Matawan)

    171: Blozen (Keans)

    189: Fraudenberg (Shore)

    215: Turner (Matawan)

    275: Giglio (Lacey)

     

    Moorestown Tournament

    12/17/05

    Teams:

    HP = High Point, WT = Wash. Twp, WWP-S = West Windsor - Plainsboro South,

    NH = North Hunterton, Amboy = Perth Amboy, SJP = St. Joe's Prep of Philadelphia

    Finals

    103: Forbeck (HP), Curcio (WT)

    112: Mandaglio (NH), Scalise (HP)

    119: Roman (Amboy), Darling (MoTown)

    125: Tarsa (HP), Boyle (NH)

    130: Case (HP), Lieper (WT)

    135: Natale (NH), Medina (Amboy)

    140: Berry (Millville), Perdisatt (H.P.)

    145: D'Amato (HP), Giambango (Sterling), O'Hara (WT)

    152: Gaul (MoTown), Tisler (HP)

    160: DiGullio (SJP), Despenes (WWP-S)

    171: Dalrymple (HP), Griffin (Riverside)

    189: Darling (MoTown), Campbell (HP)

    215: Sharp (Millville), Scanlon (SJP)

    275: Berry (Sterling), Price (WT)

    Roselle Park Tournament

    12/17/05

    Teams: 1. Watchung Hills (WH) 169 1/2; 2. Rancocas Valley (RV) 148 1/2;

    3. Roselle Park (RP) 146; 4. Point Pleasant Boro (PPB) 111, 5. Bernards (B) 97,

    6. J.P. Stevens (JPS) 78 1/2, 7. Lawrence (L) 70, 8. North Plainfield (NP) 46.

    Finals

    103 -- Craig Montgomery (RP) md. Mike Sarfati (NP) 11-3.

    112 -- Dan Keiser (JPS) p. Tommy Ross (WH) 3:55.

    119 -- Rich Russoniello (B) d. Ryan Stuart (WH) 6-1.

    125 -- Greg Hart (B) p. Tom Degnan (RP) 5:09.

    130 -- Hamilton Cook (JPS) md. Jimmy Huff (WH) 13-3.

    135 -- Tyler Riccio (WH) tf. Yak Cobb (NP) 15-0, 3:04.

    140 -- Pat Riley (B) p. Matt Nickerson (PPB) 1:45.

    145 -- Mark Mross (RP) p. Mike Scott (L) 3:15.

    152 -- Shane Riccio (WH) p. Dylan Corrington (RV) 5:43.

    160 -- Alex Caruso (WH) d. Jeff Jacobs (PPB) 4-1.

    171 -- Dan Williams (L) d. Brendon Ard (WH) 5-4.

    189 -- Nick Strats (RV) d. Jimmy Sinatra (RP) 7-0.

    215 -- Greg Naylor (RV) d. Marty Infante (PPB) 3-1.

    275 -- Jesse Trump (RV) p. Gage Bongiovi (PB) 1:16.

    Consolations

    103 -- Chris Vallerio (WH) md. Sean Buck (RV) 13-1.

    112 -- Doug Maioriano (RV) p. Ricky Scott (L) 1:35.

    119 -- Greg Zannetti (JPS) tf. Tom Callahan (RV) 15-0.

    125 -- Anthony Tarantin (PPB) d. Albert Stevens (JPS) 3-1.

    130 -- Jorge Branco (RP) d. Cajed Heartsfield (RV) 7-0.

    135 -- Ross Soares (RP) md. Jeff Nase (PPB) 12-4.

    140 -- Bryan Reichart (RV) d. Chris Jessen (WH) 4-0.

    145 -- Rob Scriffiano (WH) md. Corlin Deville (RV) 10-2.

    152 -- John Rose (PPB) d. Burim Kadrijaj (RP) 8-2.

    160 -- Mike DeGregorio (RV) d. Mike DiLorenzo (L) 5-1.

    171 -- Larry O'Krogly (B) p. Eric Wright (RP) 1:51.

    189 -- Matt Birmingham (B) p. John Recenello (WH) 2:51.

    215 -- Billy Harkins (L) won by forfeit.

    275 -- Kevin Romero (NP) p. Kevin Nemick (RP) :51.

     

    Neptune Classic Tournament

    12/17/05

    Teams: 1. Jackson (J) 243.50, 2. Collingswood (C) 121, 3. Lenape (L) 95,

    4. Toms River East (TRE) 92, 5. Bridgewater-Raritan (BR) 76.50,

    6. Long Branch 69.50 (LB), 7. Manalapan 66 (M), 8. Monmouth 65.50 (MO),

    9. Middletown North 55 (MN), 10. Oakcrest 50 (O), 11. Elizabeth 41.50 (E),

    12. Middletown South 55 (MS), 13. East Brunswick 28 (EB), 14. Steinert 27.50 (S),

    15. Neptune 14 (N), 16. St. Rose 9 (SR).

    Finals

    103 -- DelleFave (TRE) d. Bahm (L) 8-2.

    112 -- Bruno (MN) p. Coppola (TRE) 4:23.

    119 -- Bushby (C) d. Swan (J) 4-1.

    125 -- Biscaha (J) d. Christenson (MO) 5-3 OT.

    130 -- Byrnes (J) p. Heiss (L) 1:46.

    135 -- Bradley (J) md. Liss (BR) 11-2.

    140 -- Bongarzone (MO) md. Becker (Manl) 10-0.

    145 -- Sims (LB) d. Concepcion (J) 4-3.

    152 -- Winston (J) tf. Hampton (BWR) 26-11, 5:16.

    160 -- Carney (J) d. Ferguson (C) 10-5.

    171 -- Hopkins (J) p. Reed (L) :42.

    189 -- Diliberto (C) md. Tabor (E) 12-2.

    215 -- Dragon (BWR) d. Jasio (LB) 3-0.

    275 -- Henig (TRE) d. Solomon (J).

    Consolations

    103 -- Cook (J) p. Polumbo (C) 3:58.

    112 -- Kinchen (J) d. Furquan (E) 6-0.

    119 -- Striffolino (TRE) d. Renelt (S) 2-1.

    125 -- Frank (TRE) d. Roth (M) 1-0.

    130 -- Friedman (BWR) d. Petrilli (O) 3-1.

    135 -- Eggie (MO) d. Nelson (E) 4-3.

    140 -- Booth (J) d. Scarborough (L 11-1.

    145 -- Bates (L) p. Flynn (MO) 1:18.

    152 -- Algaba (C) p. Marchesano (M) 2:55.

    160 -- Garcia (EB) d. Coccurello (LB) 5-3.

    171 -- Okoth (O) p. Worsley (MTS) 1:43.

    189 -- Wood (J) d. Ives (BWR) 3-1.

    215 -- Paulson (MS) p. Cella (J) 4:35.

    275 -- Williams (LB) d. Ferguson (C).

     

    Roselle Park Tournament

    12/17/05

    Teams: 1. Watchung Hills (WH) 169 1/2; 2. Rancocas Valley (RV) 148 1/2;

    3. Roselle Park (RP) 146; 4. Point Pleasant Boro (PPB) 111, 5. Bernards (B) 97,

    6. J.P. Stevens (JPS) 78 1/2, 7. Lawrence (L) 70, 8. North Plainfield (NP) 46.

    Finals

    103 -- Craig Montgomery (RP) md. Mike Sarfati (NP) 11-3.

    112 -- Dan Keiser (JPS) p. Tommy Ross (WH) 3:55.

    119 -- Rich Russoniello (B) d. Ryan Stuart (WH) 6-1.

    125 -- Greg Hart (B) p. Tom Degnan (RP) 5:09.

    130 -- Hamilton Cook (JPS) md. Jimmy Huff (WH) 13-3.

    135 -- Tyler Riccio (WH) tf. Yak Cobb (NP) 15-0, 3:04.

    140 -- Pat Riley (B) p. Matt Nickerson (PPB) 1:45.

    145 -- Mark Mross (RP) p. Mike Scott (L) 3:15.

    152 -- Shane Riccio (WH) p. Dylan Corrington (RV) 5:43.

    160 -- Alex Caruso (WH) d. Jeff Jacobs (PPB) 4-1.

    171 -- Dan Williams (L) d. Brendon Ard (WH) 5-4.

    189 -- Nick Strats (RV) d. Jimmy Sinatra (RP) 7-0.

    215 -- Greg Naylor (RV) d. Marty Infante (PPB) 3-1.

    275 -- Jesse Trump (RV) p. Gage Bongiovi (PB) 1:16.

    Consolations

    103 -- Chris Vallerio (WH) md. Sean Buck (RV) 13-1.

    112 -- Doug Maioriano (RV) p. Ricky Scott (L) 1:35.

    119 -- Greg Zannetti (JPS) tf. Tom Callahan (RV) 15-0.

    125 -- Anthony Tarantin (PPB) d. Albert Stevens (JPS) 3-1.

    130 -- Jorge Branco (RP) d. Cajed Heartsfield (RV) 7-0.

    135 -- Ross Soares (RP) md. Jeff Nase (PPB) 12-4.

    140 -- Bryan Reichart (RV) d. Chris Jessen (WH) 4-0.

    145 -- Rob Scriffiano (WH) md. Corlin Deville (RV) 10-2.

    152 -- John Rose (PPB) d. Burim Kadrijaj (RP) 8-2.

    160 -- Mike DeGregorio (RV) d. Mike DiLorenzo (L) 5-1.

    171 -- Larry O'Krogly (B) p. Eric Wright (RP) 1:51.

    189 -- Matt Birmingham (B) p. John Recenello (WH) 2:51.

    215 -- Billy Harkins (L) won by forfeit.

    275 -- Kevin Romero (NP) p. Kevin Nemick (RP) :51.

    Southern Tournament

    12/17/05

    TEAMS: Buena (BU), Blair (Bl).Bloomfield, (Blo), Central (C), Delsea (D), Marlboro (M),

    Pennsville (P), Robbinsville (R), Southern (S). Wall (WA), Warren Hills (WH), Woodbridge (WO),

    West Deptford (WD).

    Finals.

    103: Luke Fedechko, (Delsea), d. Shawn Lance, (Warren Hills), 9-1.

    112: Stanzione, (Blair), p. Ryan Wilson, (Wall),:39.

    119: Anthony Cappiello, (Wall), d. Brian Powers, (Central), 13-5.

    125: Brad Holmes, (West Deptford), d. Smith, (Warren Hills), 6-4 OT.

    130: Mario Lynn, (Central), d. Blaine Wosczcak, (Wall), 12-5.

    135: Luke Lanno, (Southern), p. Ryan Grusemeyer, (Buena), 2:21.

    140: Frank Molinaro, (Southern), p. Len Forsythe, (Central), 1:10.

    145: Keith Dillard, (Southern), d. Billy Bonnette, (Robbinsville), 11-2.

    152: Ryan Lyons, (Central), d. Jeff Mills, (Pennsville), 9-3.

    160: Nick Tenpenny, (Central), p. Tom Henry, (Southern), 1:15.

    171: Dave Richmond, (Warren Hills), d. Pellicane, (Marlboro), 15-0 (TF 3:31)

    189: Nick Parisi, (Marlboro), d. Glen Carson, (Southern), 10-5.

    215: Sbriscia, (Warren Hills), inj. def. Rosmilia, (Blair)

    275: Drew Doyle, (Wall) , d. Sean Dedeyn, (Central), 5-3 OT.

    Consolations

    103: Labrusciano (Wall) p. Faiges (Central)

    112: Breder (Buena) inj def. Rutty (Marlboro)

    119: Maugeri (Southern) md. Foley (Warren Hills)

    125: Jaegar (Pennsville) md. Griffin (Woodbridge) 14-2

    130: Shea (Buena) d. Lloyd (Buena) 3-2

    135: Ratajczak (Woodbridge) p. Cox (Pennsville) 4:57

    140: Sprengel (Wall) p. Drummond (Pennsville) 4:05

    145: Hrunka (Warren Hills) p. Piraino (Delsea) 3:43

    152: Lorant (Blair) d. Nagy (Southern) 6-1

    160: Gamble (Buena) d. Batista (Woodbridge) 5-3

    171: Bower (Wall) dec. Bennett (Pennsville) 14-6

    189: Ehret (Buena) inj. def. Frey (Warren Hills)

    215: Foster (Central) p. Nevid (W. Deptford) 4:30

    275: Carey (Southern) d. Pierson (Woodbridge) 7-0

     

     

    Morris Knolls
    Tournament

    Team scores: 1. South Plainfiel d196; 2. Hackettstown 162 1/2; 3. Seton Hall Prep 137 1/2; 4. Morris Knolls 92 1/2; 5./ Montville 70; 6. Morris Hills 56; 7. Gov. Livingston 42.
    Finals
    103- Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) tech. fall Chris Puorro (Seton Hall), 19-3 (4:06).
    112- Luckson Etienne (Hackettstown) pin. Micky Pauls (South Plainfield), 5:28.
    119- Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) pin. Keith Morris (Hackettstown), 2:29.
    125- Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) dec. Tom Eidel (Seton Hall), 8-4.
    130- Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown) dec. Brenton Be (Morris Hills), 4-1.
    135- Mike Jakubik (South Plainfield) dec. Owen Vernon (Hackettstown), 14-8..
    140- Nick Dorey (South Plainfield) dec. Nick Gaeta (Montville), 9-2.
    145- Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) maj. dec. Mike Mattingly (Gov. Livingston), 13-5.
    152- Sam Martin (South Plainfield) pin. Andrew Goulian (Seton Hall), 5:40.
    160- Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) maj. dec. Eric Bergman (Seton Hall), 9-0.
    171- Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) pin. Joe DeMarzo (Seton Hall), 1:26.
    189- Kevin Crilly (South Plainfield) pin. Brian Lake (Seton Hall), 3:11.
    215- Justin Brancaccio (Morris Knolls) dec. Arjan Leka (Montville), 7-3.
    Hwt.- Zack Walsh (Morris Knolls) pin. Nick Volpi (Hackettstown), 1:13.


    Mount Olive
    Tournament
    Team scores: 1. North Warren 102; 2. Hillsborough 99; 3. Mount Olive 94; 4. Jefferson 82 1/2; 5. Madison 81; 6. Parsippany Hills 79; 7. Old Tappan 51; 8. Kinnelon 29.
    103- Jake Herzog (Hillsborough) dec. Mike Jallad (Mount Olive), 10-9.
    112- Al Fornini (Parsippany Hills) pin. Derek Berta (Jefferson), 4:38.
    119- Justin Vetrini (Mount Olive) pin. Justin Fox (North Warren), 3:50.
    125- Tyler Milonas (Jefferson) tech. fall Chris Mullen (Old Tappan), 20-5.
    130- Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills) dec. Garrett Meagher (North Warren), 10-4.
    135- John Barnett (Jefferson) pin. Joe Guido (Hillsborough), 2:56.
    140- Matt McLean (Old Tappan) dec. Tom Corigliano (Parsippany Hills), 7-3 (OT).
    145- Ken Monarque (Jefferson) pin. Andrew Conley (Madison), 1:55.
    152- Frank McLaughlin (Hillsborough) tech. fall Bill Mauro (Mount Olive), 16-0.
    160- Bill Hutchinson (Madison) maj. dec. Dan Lasso (North Warren), 10-0.
    171- Kyle Kaufman (Madison) dec. Zack Dorland (North Warren), 7-2.
    189- Stan Pych (Mount Olive) pin. Ernie Guaimano (Hillsborough), 1:39.
    215- Matt Gerstner (North Warren) pin. Justin Mackowiak (Jefferson), 5:13.
    Hwt.- Ken Simms (Parsippany Hills) pin. Ben Austin (Mount Olive), 1:23


    Hopatcong
    Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Belvidere 142; 2. Wayne Valley 95; 3. Cranford 93; 4. Hopatcong 92 1/2; 5. Sparta 84; 6. Parsippany 78; 7. Passaic Valley 32
    103- Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong) maj. dec. Luke Rigoglioso (Wayne Valley), 15-6.
    112- Ariel Ramos (Hopatcong) pin. Bob Markowski (Wayne Valley), 1:18.
    119- Bill Marotta (Wayne Valley) pin. Kyle Hussey (Parsippany), 2:26.
    125- Joe Hyndman (Belvidere) dec. Nick Pastore (Hopatcong), 6-3.
    130- Sean Miller (Wayne Valley) dec. Andrew Beamon (Belvidere), 11-9.
    135- Josh Knerr (Belvidere) maj. dec. Chris Ridente (Cranford), 9-1.
    140- James Rader (Belvidere) pin. Doug Spinella (Passaic Valley), 4:25.
    145- Travis Helmlinger (Sparta) pin. Jeb Dennis (Cranford), 4:35.
    152- Robert Bishop (Wayne Valley) maj. dec. Frank Urchak (Passaic Valley), 15-2.
    160- Vinny Deldilectis (Wayne Valley) pin. Jack O'Neil (Belvidere), 1:59.
    171- Pat Hogan (Cranford) maj. dec. Mike Roselle (Sparta), 11-0.
    189- Phil Takacs (Sparta) dec. Tyler Smith (Belvidere), 10-9.
    215- C.J. Traintafyllos (Belvidere) pin. Dace Veca (Cranford), 5:59
    Hwt.- Zack Rey (Hopatcong) tech. fall Pete Zamirski (Sparta), 18-2 (4:30).


    Bayonne Tournament
    Team Scores: North Bergen 204.5, Millburn 195, Cliffside Park 114.5, Morristown 77, Secaucus 75, Bayonne 65, Curtis 60, Hudson Catholic 56, Passaic 44.5, Union Hill 27, Barringer 15, Hun 0
    Championships
    103- Greg Pollack (Millburn) dec. Joey Rusin (Cliffside Park) 6-0.
    112- Bob Dabal (North Bergen) dec. Mohammad Abdelhady (Morristown) 8-4.
    119- Ricky Chandler (Millburn) dec. Danny Bonastia (Cliffside Park) 5-3.
    125- Mark Dimitry (Bayone) dec. Steve Mantilla (Cliffside Park) 13-7.
    130- Eric Rice (Millburn) dec. Dan Tomblin (Morristown) 5-2.
    135- Jake Villanet (Curtis) pin Mark Restrepo (North Bergen) 1:10.
    140- Mike Trippler (Morristown) dec. Chase Helwig (Millburn) 9-5.
    145- Dave Spekter (Millburn) dec. Angel Mercado (Curtis) 2-1.
    152- Seth Podhoretz (Millburn) maj. Rico Rodriguez (North Bergen) 16-6.
    160- Ed Roesing (Secaucus) dec. Jordan Less (Millburn) 5-2.
    171- Hector Osoria (North Bergen) pin Pedro Alberto (Bayone) 1:20.
    189- Anthony Lobrano (Cliffside Park) pin Mo Alhomi (North Bergen) 3:10.
    215- Marquise Johnson (North Bergen) pin Travis Brown (Millburn) :30.
    Hwt.- Anthony Lucci (Hudson Catholic) pin Efrain Acosta (North Bergen) 5:50.


    Caldwell
    Tournament
    Team Scores: 1. Kittatinny 198; 2. Paulsboro 190; 3. Brick Memorial 1871/2; 4. Hunterdon Central 126; 5. Eastern 109; 6. Somerville 96; 7. Randolph 92; 8. Caldwell 90.
    FINALS
    103: Derek Valenti (Kittatinny) md. Rich Lavorato (Caldwell), 12-1;
    112: Jimmy Kirchner (Somerville) d. Nick Bach (Kittatinny), 17-15;
    119: Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central p. Nick Davis (Brick Memorial), 1:19;
    125: Brian Bollette (Kittatinny) md. Don Miller, 9-0;
    130: Will Livingston (Kittatinny) md. Niko Lopez (Paulsboro), 9-0;
    135: Steven Santos (Brick Memorial) d. Sean Collins (Randolph), 5-2;
    140: Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) p. Joe Ferrullo (Caldwell), 3:57;
    145: Kevin Alparone (Hunterdon Central) d. Cody Oliverio (Brick Memorial), 11-7;
    152: Justin Junior (Kittatinny) d. John Barrett (Brick Memorial), 3-2;
    160: Jim Celi (Kittatinny) d. J.R. Nettuno (Hunterdon Central), 3-1;
    171: Tom Spellman (Kittatinny) d. Scott Giffin (Eastern), 3-2;
    189: Sean McCrossan (Brick Memorial) p. Mike Suk (Randolph), 1:52;
    215: Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) p. Rob Garone (Randolph), 1:03;
    HWT: Demetrius Hester (Paulsboro) d. Dan Donker (Eastern), 4-2.


    Hanover Park Holiday Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Rahway 122, 2. Paramus 1031/2, 3. Hanover Park 91, 4. West Morris 861/2, 5. Pequannock 701/2, 6. Pascack Valley 58, 7. Toms River South 551/2, 8. Chatham 29, 9. Mountain Lakes 22, 10. Pingry 14, 11. Ramapo 2.
    Championships
    *103- Mike Quinn (Pascack Valley) dec. Joe Ortiz (Paramus), 4-1.
    112- Kevin Buonadonna (Pascack Valley) dec. Mark Civello (Paramus), 3-2.
    119- Jude Tropona (Pequannock) pin. Rich Szymczak (Hanover Park), 3:53.
    125- Nick Herrick (Paramus) dec. John Santoni (Rahway), 9-7.
    130- Ryan Wilson (Rahway) dec. Dario Marcelli (Hanover Park), 2-1.
    135- Jeremy Adickes (West Morris) dec. Nick Serritella (Hanover Park), 4-2.
    140- Matt Lindsay (Paramus) pin. Nick Ponomarev (Pequannock), 2:48.
    145- Carlos Nicasio (Rahway) dec. Jason Sevino (West Morris), 5-4.
    152- Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) pin. Dan Zottollo (Paramus), :32.
    160- McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) dec. Will Caraccololo (Toms River South), 9-2.
    171- Dillion Landi (West Morris) maj. dec. Kyle Chiaress (Toms River South), 10-0.
    189- Tim Lutke (Chatham) dec. Drew Gatewood (Pingry), 12-9.
    215- Adam Koziol (Paramus) dec. Raymond Riveria (Toms River South), 3-1.
    Hwt.- Andrew Neblitt (Rahway) dec. Tom Ottiaiano (Hanover Park), 5-0.
    *First match.
    Consolations
    *103- Angelo Licata (Hanover Park) pin. Pete Tropona (Pequannock), 2:43.
    112- Chris Chelish (West Morris) dec. Juan Herrera (Rahway), 8-1.
    119- Dan Valdo (West Morris) dec. Muath Alijaladi (Rahway), 6-4 (OT).
    125- Adam Fallacara (Pascack Valley) dec. Ryan Lopez (Pequannock), 6-0.
    130- Ryan Kennedy (Paramus) pin. Augie Silvestri (Pascack Valley), 4:10.
    135- Oscar Zuniga (Rahway) pin. Mike Adams (Chatham0, 2:25.
    140- Joel Acevedo (Rahway) pin. Sean Burnley (Mountain Lakes), 1:58.
    145- Shane Brennan (Mountain Lakes) tech. fall Joe Riccio (Toms River South), 16-0 (4:46).
    152- Matt Meyerkopf (Hanover Park) dec. Travis Brooks (Toms River South), 7-3.
    160- Trevor Anderson (West Morris) maj. dec. Chris Latempa (Pequannock), 8-0.
    171- Chris Stasiak (Pequannock) dec. Shedrick Goodbridge (Rahway), 8-6.
    189- Chad Finocchino (Pequannock) dec. Adam Hodge (West Morris), 5-1.
    215- Shawn O'Brien (Pequannock) dec. Chris Rampers (Pascack Valley), 3-2.
    Hwt.- George Sweetin (Chatham) dec. Pat Sobleski (Toms River South), 10-3.

    2005 New Jersey State Championships
    Championship Finals

    103: Jr. Ryan Fikslin (Roxbury) d. So. Steve Fallon (Old Bridge), 4-3 OT, tiebreaker.
    112: So. Ryan Wilson (Rahway) d. So. Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield), 3-0.
    119: Jr. Mike Grey (Delbarton) d. Jr. Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield), 9-4.
    125: So. Frank Molinaro (Southern Regional) d. Jr. Jordan Burroughs (Winslow), 2-1 OT, tiebreaker.
    130: Jr. Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) d. Jr. Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro), 9-5.
    135: Sr. Nick Orio (Eastern Regional) d. Jr. Dave Greenwald (St. Mary's-Rutherford), 7-3.
    140: Sr. Dan Vallimont (Jefferson) md. Jr. Corey Bleaken (Clifton), 10-1.
    145: Sr. Tom Fazio (Lakeland) md. Jr. Tom Scotton (Willingboro), 13-2.
    152: Sr. Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) d. Jr. Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills), 8-5.
    160: Jr. Scott Giffin (Eastern Regional) d. Sr. Randy Moore (Camden Catholic), 6-4 OT.
    171: Sr. Mark Peiffer (Overbrook) md. So. Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Twp.), 9-2.
    189: Sr. Vince Jones (Winslow) d. Sr. Shane Mallory (New Providence), 8-5.
    215: Sr. Dave Zabriskie (High Point) d. Sr. Ian McCleaf (Pemberton), 5-1.
    275: Jr. John Price (Washington Twp.) p. Sr. Rob Ragona (West Milford), 3:47.
    Outstanding wrestler: Mike Grey, Delbarton

    Third Place Consolations
    103: So. Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) d. So. Fred Santaite (N. Highlands), 5-4.
    112: So. John Trumbetti (St. Joseph-Hammonton) d. Fr. Nick Menditto (Ocean Twp.), 4-2.
    119: So. Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) d. Sr. Ryan Forbeck (High Point), 4-3.
    125: Jr. Will Livingston (Kittatinny) d. Sr. Jimmy Garrett (Egg Harbor), 13-9.
    130: Sr. Cory Dunn (Rutherford) d. Sr. Rob Hickman (Southern), 3-2.
    135: Sr. Sal Tirico (Lodi) d. Sr. Nick Alparone (Hunterdon Cent), 2-1 OT (rideout).
    140: Sr. Dan Tramontozzi (Kittatinny) d. Jr. Nick Weaver (Central Regional) 5-1.
    145: Sr. Mathew Pletcher (Rancocas Valley) d. Jr.Tony Palmeri (Camden Cath), 3-2.
    152: So. Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) md. Jr. Phil Black (Absegami), 10-2.
    160: Jr. Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) d. Sr. Greg Miele (Southern Regional), 3-1 OT.
    171: Sr. Robert Damon (Piscataway) d. Jr. Nick Parisi (Marlboro), 7-5.
    189: Sr. Zack Weinrich (Kittatinny) d. Sr. Lamar Brown (Red Bank), 3-1.
    215: Jr. Keith Dobish (Lodi) d. Jr. Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph-Hammonton), 2-1 OT (rideout).
    275: Sr. Dennis Landolt (Holy Cross) p. So. Zack Rey (Hopatcong), 3:17.

    Fifth Place Consolations
    103: So. Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) md. Fr. Rich Bushby (Collingswood), 14-2.
    112: Sr. Jim Airey (Point Boro) d. Jr. Michael Bastante (Passaic Valley), 8-7.
    119: Fr. Andrew Van Dyk (Ramapo) p. Jr. Voris Tejada (Cherokee), 1:27.
    125: Jr. Chris Notte (Holy Cross) p. Jr. Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange), 4:50.
    130: Sr. Matt Rizzo (Lakewood) d. Jr. Danny Lopes (Ocean Twp.), 7-5.
    135: Jr. Daryl Cocozzo (River Dell) md. Sr. Chris Kelly (Delaware Valley), 9-1.
    140: Sr. Jon Biango (Waldwick-Midland Park) d. Sr. Alex Conover (Mendham), 4-2.
    145: Sr. Derek Sickles (Bergen Cath) d. Sr. Jionni LaValle (Hanover Park), 5-2.
    152: Jr. Spencer Kent (Bergen Cath) by disqualification over Sr. Chuck Martell (Paulsboro).
    160: So. Kyle Kiss (Ocean Twp.) p. Jr. Rick Eichenlaub (Pascack Hills), 3:07.
    171: Jr. D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) d. Sr. Dan Zander (Gateway), 6-4.
    189: Sr. Mike Wilcox (Buena) p. Sr. Karim Mahmoud (Becton-Wallington), 1:19.
    215: Sr. Kevin Malast (Manchester) d. So. Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro), 8-6.
    275: So. Demitrius Hester (Paulsboro) p. Jr. Andre Neblett (Rahway), 1:05.

    Seventh Place Consolations
    103: Fr. Joe Trause (Bergen Cath) md. Fr. Filberto Colon (Belleville), 16-3.
    112: So. Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Cent) d. Sr. Matt Pagan (Bishop Ahr) 3-1 OT.
    119: Jr. Matt Rega (Point Beach) d. Sr. Sean O'Grady (St. Peter's), 9-3.
    125: Jr. Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills) d. Jr. Matt Bradley (Jackson), 6-4.
    130: Sr. Kellen Bradley (Kittatinny) d. So. Dale Fava (Don Bosco), 7-6 OT (rideout).
    135: Sr. Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains) by medical forfeit over Sr. Oscar Orellana (Lakewood).
    140: Sr. Tom Cunningham (Cherry Hill West) d. Sr. Mike Rohrman (St. Peter's), 9-2.
    145: Jr. Jack Barrett (Brick Memorial) d. Sr. Alex Karu (Wall), 7-4.
    152: Sr. Dan DiColo (Mount Olive) d. Sr. Dave Kiley (Brick Memorial), 4-3.
    160: Sr. Cary Aldrich (Watchung Hills) d. Jr. McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park), 3-1.
    171: Sr. Jeromy Miles (Winslow) by medical forfeit over Sr. Angelo DiLeo (Seton Hall).
    189: Sr. Ryan Davidson (Randolph) d. Sr. Mike Toomey (Kingsway), 4-1.
    215: Sr. Sean Lissemore (Dumont) d. Sr. Mike Cancelliere (Roxbury), 7-5.
    275: Sr. Mike Goff (Monroe) d. Sr. Marc Fabiano (Scotch Plains), 7-3.

    Semifinals
    103
    Ryan Fikslin (Roxbury) d. Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) d.8-6;
    Steve Fallon (Old Bridge) d. Rich Bushby (Collingswood) 4-1.
    112
    Ryan Wilson (Rahway) p. Michael Bastante (Passaic Valley), 3:26;
    Billy Ashnault (S. Plainfield) md. Jim Airey (Point Boro), 14-3.
    119
    Mike Grey (Delbarton) p. Ryan Forbeck (High Point) 1:14;
    Jimmy Conroy (S. Plainfield) d.Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) 4-0.
    125
    Frank Molinaro (Southern) d.Jimmy Garrett (Egg Harbor), 11-9;
    Jordan Burroughs (Winslow) d. Will Livingston (Kittatinny), 2-1 OT (rideout).
    130
    Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) p. Matt Rizzo (Lakewood) 1:05;
    Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) d. Cory Dunn (Rutherford), 3-1.
    135
    Nick Orio (Eastern) d. Nick Alparone (Hunterdon Cent), 3-1;
    Dave Greenwald (St. Mary's) p. Sal Tirico (Lodi), 3:50.
    140
    Dan Vallimont (Jefferson) d.Nick Weaver (Central), 7-3;
    Corey Bleaken (Clifton) p. Dan Tramontozzi (Kittatinny), 5:06.
    145
    Tom Scotton (Willingboro) d. Tony Palmeri (Camden Cath) 3-2;
    Tom Fazio (Lakeland) d. Mathew Pletcher (Rancocas Valley), 5-1.
    152
    Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) d. Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny), 7-2;
    Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) d. Phil Black (Absegami) 3-1.
    160
    Scott Giffin (Eastern) tf. Rick Eichenlaub (Pascack Hills), 16-1 (5:05);
    Randy Moore (Camden Cath) p. Kyle Kiss (Ocean Twp.), 1:41.
    171
    Mark Peiffer (Overbrook) d. Nick Parisi (Marlboro) 3-2;
    Jeff Siciliano (Ocean Twp.) d. Robert Damon (Piscataway) 4-2.
    189
    Vince Jones (Winslow) p. Karim Mahmoud (Becton-Wallington), 5:31;
    Shane Mallory (New Providence) d. Mike Wilcox (Buena) 2-1 OT (rideout).
    215
    Ian McCleaf (Pemberton) d. Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro), 7-6;
    Dave Zabriskie (High Point) d.Kevin Malast (Manchester) 5-4.
    275
    John Price (Washington) p. Zack Rey (Hopatcong) 5:19;
    Bob Ragona (West Milford) p. Demetrius Hester (Paulsboro) 5:54.

    Consolation Semifinals
    103
    Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) d. Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) 6-4;
    Fred Santaite (Northern Highlands) d. Rich Bushby (Collingswood) 4-3.
    112
    Nick Menditto (Ocean Township) d. Michael Bastante (Passaic Valley) 6-3;
    John Trumbetti (St. Joseph-Montvale) p. Jim Airey (Point Pleasant Boro) 1:29.
    119
    Ryan Forbeck (High Point) d. Andrew Van Dyk (Ramapo) 7-6 (OT, rideout);
    Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) d. Voris Tejada (Cherokee) 3-0.
    125
    Jimmy Garrett (Egg Harbor) d. Chris Notte (Holy Cross) 10-8;
    Will Livingston (Kittatinny) p. Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange) 3:51.
    130
    Rob Hickman (Southern) d. Matt Rizzo (Lakewood) 5-4 (OT, rideout);
    Cory Dunn (Rutherford) d. Danny Lopes (Ocean Township) 7-6.
    135
    Nick Alparone (Hunterdon Central) d. Chris Kelly (Delaware Valley) 5-1;
    Sal Tirico (Lodi) d. Daryl Cocozzo (River Dell) 4-3.
    140
    Nick Weaver (Central) d. Alex Conover (Mendham) 6-2;
    Dan Tramontozzi (Kittatinny) d. Jon Biango (Waldwick/Midland Park) 6-5.
    145
    Tony Palmeri (Camden Cath) d. Derek Sickles (Bergen Cath) 5-2;
    Mathew Pletcher (Rancocas Valley) d. Jionni LaValle (Hanover Park) 4-2 (OT).
    152
    Tommy Spellman (Kittatinny) p. Spencer Kent (Bergen Catholic) 2:47;
    Phil Black (Absegami) d. Chuck Martell (Paulsboro) 5-3.
    160
    Greg Miele (Southern) d. Rick Eichenlaub (Pascack Hills) 5-2;
    Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) d. Kyle Kiss (Ocean Township) 8-4.
    171
    Nick Parisi (Marlboro) d. D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) 8-5;
    Robert Damon (Piscataway) p. Dan Zander (Gateway) 2:38.
    189
    Zach Weinrich (Kittatinny) d. Karim Mahmoud (Becton/Wallington) 5-2;
    Lamar Brown (Red Bank) d. Mike Wilcox (Buena) 3-2.
    215
    Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph-Hammonton) d. Alex Silvestro (Paulsboro) 6-5;
    Keith Dobish (Lodi) d. Kevin Malast (Manchester) 9-5.
    275
    Zack Rey (Hopatcong) d. Andre Neblett (Rahway) 5-3;
    Dennis Landolt (Holy Cross) p. Demitrius Hester (Paulsboro) 2:00.

    Third Round Wrestlebacks
    103
    Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) d. Filberto Colon (Belleville) 5-0;
    Fred Santaite (N. Highlands) p. Joe Trause (Bergen Cath) 1:27.
    112
    Nick Menditto (Ocean Twp.) d. Matt Pagan (Bishop Ahr), 6-2 OT;
    John Trumbetti (St. Joseph) md. Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Cent), 11-2.
    119
    Andrew Van Dyk (Ramapo) d. Sean O'Grady (St. Peter's) 5-2;
    Voris Tejada (Cherokee) d. Matt Rega (Point Beach) 4-0.
    125
    Chris Notte (Holy Cross) p. Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills), 4:33;
    Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange) d. Matt Bradley (Jackson), 12-7.
    130
    Rob Hickman (Southern) d. Kellen Bradley (Kittatinny), 5-3 OT;
    Danny Lopes (Ocean Twp.) d. Dale Fava (Don Bosco) 11-7.
    135
    Chris Kelly (Delaware Valley) p. Oscar Orellana (Lakewood) 1:24;
    Daryl Cocozzo (River Dell) d. Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains) 9-5.
    140
    Alex Conover (Mendham) p. Mike Rohrman (St. Peter's) 3:43;
    Jon Biango Waldwick-Midland Park) d. Tom Cunningham (Cherry Hill West) 6-5.
    145
    Derek Sickles (Bergen Cath) d. Alex Karu (Wall), 4-3;
    Jionni LaValle (Hanover Park) d. John Barrett (Brick Memorial) 10-6.
    152
    Spencer Kent (Bergen Cath) d. Dan DiColo (Mount Olive), 5-3;
    Chuck Martell (Paulsboro) d. Dave Kiley (Brick Memorial) 5-4.
    160
    Greg Miele (Southern) d. Cary Aldrich (Watchung Hills), 8-5;
    Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) d. McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) 7-0.
    171
    D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) d. Angelo DiLeo (Seton Hall), 8-4;
    Dan Zander (Gateway) d. Jeromy Miles (Winslow) 6-3.
    189
    Zack Weinrich (Kittatinny) d. Mike Toomey (Kingsway) 5-4;
    Lamar Brown (Red Bank) d. Ryan Davidson (Randolph), 6-5.
    215
    Jack Corcoran (St. Joseph-Hammonton) d. Sean Lissemore (Dumont), 5-2;
    Keith Dobish (Lodi) d. Mike Cancelliere (Roxbury), 6-4.
    275
    Andre Neblett (Rahway) p. Mike Goff (Monroe) 3:38;
    Dennis Landolt (Holy Cross) p. Marc Fabiano (Scotch Plains) 0:49

    Quarterfinals
    103
    D.Kelly, Delaware Valley, d. Dabal, North Bergen, 9-6;
    Fikslin, Roxbury, d. Santaite, N. Highlands, 3-2;
    Fallon, Old Bridge, d. Colon, Belleville, 2-0;
    Bushby, Collingswood, d. Gregory, Phillipsburg, 7-5.
    112
    Bastante, Passaic Valley, d. Trumbetti, St. Joseph, 5-3 OT;
    Wilson, Rahway, d. Diaz, TR North, 8-4 OT;
    Ashnault, S. Plainfield, md. Packer, Cherokee, 9-0;
    Airey, Point Boro, d. Milonas, Jefferson, 16-1, 5:00, .
    119Grey, Delbarton, p. Rega, Point Beach, 1:26; Forbeck, High Point, d. Tejada, Cherokee, 3-2 OT, rideout, ; Conroy, S. Plainfield, d. Van Dyk, Ramapo, 7-2; Sigafoos, Delaware Valley, p. O'Grady, St. Peter's, 0:52. 125
    Molinaro, Southern, d. Sutphen, Somerville, 11-4;
    Garrett, Egg Harbor, d. Grant, St. Mary's, 9-4;
    Burroughs, Winslow, d. Notte, Holy Cross, 3-2;
    Livingston, Kittatinny, d. Baldwin, New Providence, 9-4.
    130
    Caldwell, Rahway, d. Fava, Don Bosco, 13-6;
    Rizzo, Lakewood, d. Gill, Camden Cath, 6-3;
    Dunn, Rutherford, tf. Eagen, Morris Knolls, 22-5, 5:51, ;
    Tracy, Paulsboro, d. Hickman, Southern, 4-2.
    135
    Orio, Eastern, d. Cocozzo, River Dell, 4-3;
    Alparone, Hunterdon Cent, d. Mineo, Scotch Plains, 4-3;
    Tirico, Lodi, p. Orellana, Lakewood, 1:56;
    Greenwald, St. Mary's, d. Kelly, Delaware Valley, 3-0.
    140
    Vallimont, Jefferson, d. Palko, Saddle Brook, 7-4;
    Weaver, Central, d. Platt, Camden Cath, 4-1;
    Tramontozzi, Kittatinny, d. Conover, Mendham, 5-3;
    Bleaken, Clifton, d. Gayeski, Delsea, 8-6 OT.
    145
    Scotton, Willingboro, d. LaValle, Hanover Park, 4-3;
    Palmeri, Camden Cath, d. Woodward, Howell, 7-6 OT, rideout, ;
    Fazio, Lakeland, d. Sickles, Bergen Cath, 6-4;
    Pletcher, Rancocas Valley, d. Karu, Wall, 6-5.
    152
    Flanagan, Bound Brook, tf. Barowski, Point Beach, 21-6, 5:33, ;
    Spellman, Kittatinny, d. Martell, Paulsboro, 8-6 OT;
    Caruso, Watchung Hills, md. Kent, Bergen Cath, 10-0;
    Black, Absegami, d. DiColo, Mount Olive, 7-5.
    160
    Giffin, Eastern, d. Jacobs, Point Boro, 6-3;
    Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills, d. Ogbonna, Hanover Park, 8-6;
    Moore, Camden Cath, d. Hogan, Cranford, 7-5;
    Kiss, Ocean Twp., d. Miele, Southern, 9-2.
    171
    Parisi, Marlboro, d. Trogone, Camden Cath, 8-1;
    Peiffer, Overbrook, p. Stanley, Midd. North, 5:14;
    Damon, Piscataway, p. DiLeo, Seton Hall, 5:31;
    Siciliano, Ocean Twp., d. Russo, Lenape Valley, 10-6.
    189
    Jones, Winslow, p. Nagy, Lenape Valley, 2:34;
    Mahmoud, Becton-Wallington, d. Davidson, Randolph, 9-3;
    Wilcox, Buena, md. Toomey, Kingsway, 15-3;
    Mallory, New Providence, d. Weinrich, Kittatinny, 5-2.
    215
    McCleaf, Pemberton, d. Cancelliere, Roxbury, 5-3;
    Silvestro, Paulsboro, d. Dobish, Lodi, 7-3;
    Zabriskie, High Point, d. Lissemore, Dumont, 4-1;
    Malast, Manchester, d. Corcoran, St. Joseph, 7-2.
    275
    Rey, Hopatcong, p. Landolt, Holy Cross, 1:51;
    Price, Washington, p. Fabiano, Scotch Plains, 3:59;
    Hester, Paulsboro, p. Dragon, Bridgewater-Raritan, 0:48;
    Ragona, West Milford, d. Neblett, Rahway, 5-2.

    Second Round Wrestlebacks
    103
    Frank Perrelli, Delbarton, d. Jon Gregory, Phillipsburg, 9-8;
    Filberto Colon, Belleville, by disqualification over Jerry DeSanto, Cinnaminson, ;
    Fred Santaite, N. Highlands, d. Patrick Hunter, S. Plainfield, 3-2;
    Joe Trause, Bergen Cath, d. Bob Dabal, North Bergen, 10-4.
    112
    Nick Menditto, Ocean Twp., d. Tyler Milonas, Jefferson, 2-1 OT, rideout, ;
    Matt Pagan, Bishop Ahr, d. Kyle Packer, Cherokee, 2-1;
    Pat Strizki, Hunterdon Cent, d. Danny Diaz, TR North, 3-2;
    John Trumbetti, St. Joseph, tf. Adel Afzal, New Providence, 15-0, 4:22, .
    119
    Sean O'Grady, St. Peter's, d. Derrick Sharp, Eastern, 8-4;
    Andrew Van Dyk, Ramapo, d. Matt Ulrich, Garfield, 7-4;
    Voris Tejada, Cherokee, d. Tim Cornely, Camden Cath, 5-4 OT, rideout, ;
    Matt Rega, Point Beach, d. Joe Blackford, Roselle Park, 3-1.
    125
    Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills, by injury default over Ross Baldwin, New Providence, 4:23;
    Chris Notte, Holy Cross, md. Tom Mikolay, Lenape Valley, 9-0;
    Tom Lorenzo, West Orange, d. Jim Grant, St. Mary's, 7-3;
    Matt Bradley, Jackson, p. Kyle Sutphen, Somerville, 6:19.
    130
    Rob Hickman, Southern, tf. Cory Wilson, Gateway, 16-0, 5:29, ;
    Kellen Bradley, Kittatinny, d. Mike Eagen, Morris Knolls, 3-2;
    Dan Lopes, Ocean Twp., d. David Gill, Camden Cath, 12-6;
    Dale Fava, Don Bosco, md. Nick Murray, Bound Brook, 20-6.
    135
    Chris Kelly, Delaware Valley, d. Rob Kein, Becton-Wallington, 10-5;
    Oscar Orellana, Lakewood, d. Robert Bowman, Butler, 9-4;
    Steven Mineo, Scotch Plains, d. Shacoi Berry, Millville, 6-4;
    Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell, d. Tyler Branham, Kittatinny, 6-1.
    140
    Mike Rohrman, St. Peter's, d. Frankie Gayeski, Delsea, 11-4;
    Jon Alex Conover, Mendham, p. Billy Pogue, Pemberton, 0:51;
    Biango, Waldwick-Midland Park, d. Bill Platt, Camden Cath, 4-1;
    Tom Cunningham, Cherry Hill West, d. Gene Palko, Saddle Brook-Glen Rock, 10-3.
    145
    Alex Karu, Wall, md. C.J. Inglin, Delaware Valley, 13-5;
    Derek Sickles, Bergen Cath, d. Matt Junior, Kittatinny, 7-3;
    Jack Barrett, Brick Memorial, d. Billy Woodward, Howell, 11-8;
    Jionni LaValle, Hanover Park, d. Brad Marquart, Rutherford, 10-8.
    152
    Dan DiColo, Mount Olive, d. Al Wonesh, N. Burlington, 6-3;
    Spencer Kent, Bergen Cath, d. Joe Troise, Hanover Park, 9-6;
    Chuck Martell, Paulsboro, d. Justin Bonitatis, Cherry Hill East, 9-5;
    Dave Kiley, Brick Memorial, d. Justin Barowski, Point Beach, 9-2.
    160
    Greg Miele, Southern, d. Bill Smashey, Delsea, 5-3;
    Cary Aldrich, Watchung Hills, d. Pat Hogan, Cranford, 6-3;
    McPaul Ogbonna, Hanover Park, d. Vinny Catullo, N. Hunterdon, 9-6;
    Dave Richmond, Warren Hills, md. Jeff Jacobs, Point Boro, 10-2.
    171
    D.J. Russo, Lenape Valley, p. Greg Osgoodby, Waldwick-Midland Park, 4:33;
    Angelo DiLeo, Seton Hall, d. Brandon Tims, Rancocas Valley, 8-5;
    Jeromy Miles, Winslow, p. George Stanley, Midd. North, 4:48;
    Dan Zander, Gateway, d. Anthony Trongone, Camden Cath, 8-6 OT.
    189
    Zack Weinrich, Kittatinny, d. Chris Jones, Piscataway, 5-2;
    Mike Toomey, Kingsway, md. Justin Galati, Shawnee, 12-3;
    Ryan Davidson, Randolph, d. Matt Clancy, S. Brunswick, 4-3;
    Lamar Brown, Red Bank, d. Colin Nagy, Lenape Valley, 6-2.
    215
    Jack Corcoran, St. Joseph, p. Paul Zemanik, Buena, 1:45;
    Sean Lissemore, Dumont, d. Nico Somers, Madison, 9-2;
    Keith Dobish, Lodi, p. Rob Maistickle, S. Plainfield, 3:14;
    Mike Cancelliere, Roxbury, d. Mike Ragone, Camden Cath, 3-1.
    275
    Andre Neblett, Rahway, md. Joe Slisky, Jackson, 11-0;
    Mike Goff, Monroe, d. Roy Dragon, Bridgewater-Raritan, 10-9;
    Marc Fabiano, Scotch Plains, p. Eric Sewell, Hackensack, 5:58;
    Dennis Landolt, Holy Cross, p. Wayne Berry, Sterling, 5:09.

    First Round Wrestlebacks
    103
    Frank Perrelli, Delbarton, d. Rob Swan, Jackson, 9-2;
    Jerry DeSanto, Cinnaminnon, d. Justin Rivera, St. Augustine, 4-3;
    Pat Hunter, S. Plainfield, d. Mike Sarfati, N. Plainfield, 8-1;
    Joe Trause, Bergen Cath, tf. Ryan Wilson, Wall, 16-0, 2:23, .
    112
    Nick Menditto, Ocean Twp., d. John Paxos, Roxbury, 7-2;
    Matt Pagan, Bishop Ahr, md. Dan Stanley, Timber Creek, 10-1;
    Pat Strizki, Hunterdon Cent, md. Jerile Garrett, Egg Harbor, 13-4;
    Adel Afzal, New Providence, d. Jacob Jaeger, Pennsville, 15-8.
    119
    Derrick Sharp, Eastern, d. Aaron Wilcox, Schalick, 2-1;
    Matt Ulrich, Garfield, tf. Paul Gerbino, Glen Ridge, 18-3, 5:25, ;
    Tim Cornely, Camden Cath, d. Josh Means, Glassboro, 11-7;
    Joe Blackford, Roselle Park, d. Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, 5-1.
    125
    Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills, d. John Barrett, Jefferson, 5-4;
    Tom Mikolay, Lenape Valley, d. Dan Scotton, Burlington, 8-6 OT;
    Tom Lorenzo, West Orange, d. Dave Seidenberg, Raritan, 7-6;
    Matt Bradley, Jackson, d. Brad Arlington, Mahwah, 4-2.
    130
    Cory Wilson, Gateway, d. Brandon Stillo, Phillipsburg, 9-8;
    Kellen Bradley, Kittatinny, d. Bob Rose, Cedar Grove, 6-1;
    Dan Lopes, Ocean Twp., d. Tyler Riccio, Watchung Hills, 6-5;
    Nick Murray, Bound Brook, md. Brian Swick, Roselle Park, 14-0.
    135
    Rob Kein, Becton-Wallington, p. Luke Lanno, Southern, 3:56;
    Robert Bowman, Butler, d. Jimmy Stevens, Absegami, 7-3;
    Shacoi Berry, Millville, d. Ed McCray, S. Plainfield, 7-3;
    Tyler Branham, Kittatinny, md. Vinny Commisso, Delran, 8-0.
    140
    Mike Rohrman, St. Peter's, md. Seth Podhoretz, Millburn, 10-1;
    Billy Pogue, Pemberton, by forfeit over Joe Bubenheimer, Woodbridge, ;
    Jon Biango, Waldwick-Midland Park, d. Tyler Larson, Southern, 7-4;
    Tom Cunningham, Cherry Hill West, d. Jesse Harrington, Bound Brook, 10-4.
    145
    CJ Inglin, Delaware Valley, md. Ryan McCabe, Kinnelon, 12-2;
    Matt Junior, Kittatinny, by forfeit over Bobby Flegel, Absegami, ;
    John Barrett, Brick Memorial, d. Chris Floyd, Lawrence, 6-5 OT, rideout, ;
    Brad Marquart, Rutherford, d. Jack Barrett, Metuchen, 7-6.
    152
    Al Wonesh, N. Burlington, d. Matt Rigoglioso, Wayne Valley, 11-4;
    Joe Troise, Hanover Park, d. Troy MacDermott, Roselle Park, 5-4;
    Justin Bonitatis, Cherry Hill East, p. Brian Innis, St. Mary's, 2:58;
    Dave Kiley, Brick Memorial, md. Joe Danfield, Camden Cath, 10-2.
    160
    Bill Smashey, Delsea, p. Chase Badger, Notre Dame, 5:43;
    Cary Aldrich, Watchung Hills, d. Michael D'Urso, West Essex, 5-2;
    Vinny Catullo, N. Hunterdon, p. Dan Woods, Demarest, 1:59;
    Dave Richmond, Warren Hills, tf. Matt Trainor, Winslow, 15-0, 4:26, .
    171
    Greg Osgoodby, Waldwick-Midland Park, p. Frank Dugan, Passaic Valley, 1:35;
    Brandon Tims, Rancocas Valley, d. Jared Platt, Randolph, 6-5;
    Jeromy Miles, Winslow, p. Mike Roselle, Sparta, 3:54;
    Dan Zander, Gateway, d. Brendon Griffin, Riverside, 5-2.
    189
    Chris Jones, Piscataway, p. John Elia, Pascack Valley, 3:08;
    Justin Galati, Shawnee, p. Gus DelVecchio, Seton Hall, 4:53;
    Matt Clancy, S. Brunswick, d. Vincent Otero, Sayreville, 9-4;
    Lamar Brown, Red Bank, d. Ricky Keenan, Bogota, 3-2.
    215
    Paul Zemanik, Buena, d. Adam Oliszewski, Lawrence, 5-1;
    Nico Somers, Madison, p. Derek Maldonado, Keyport, 2:47;
    Rob Maistickle, S. Plainfield, p. Chris Birchler, Seton Hall, 3:19;
    Mike Ragone, Camden Cath, p. Marquies Johnson, Hudson Cath, 3:18.
    275
    Joe Slisky, Jackson, p. Raleke Adibe, Columbia, 3:15;
    Mike Goff, Monroe, d. Andrew Ackerman, Bloomfield, 6-4;
    Eric Sewell, Hackensack, p. Anthony Cosentino, Keansburg, 1:29;
    Wayne Berry, Sterling, d. Angel Ramirez, Perth Amboy, 7-6 OT, rideout.

    Pre-Quarterfinals
    103
    Dan Kelly, Delaware Valley, p. Rob Swan, Jackson, 3:56.
    Bob Dabal, North Bergen, d. Frank Perrelli, Delbarton, 7-5.
    Ryan Fikslin, Roxbury, d. Jerry DeSanto, Cinnaminson, 9-3.
    Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands, d. Justin Rivera, St. Augustine, 8-4.
    Steve Fallon, Old Bridge, d. Mike Sarfati, North Plainfield, 10-0.
    Filiberto Colon, Belleville, d. Patrick Hunter, South Plainfield, 6-4.
    Jon Gregory, Phillipsburg, d. Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic, 7-0.
    Rich Bushby, Collingswood, p. Ryan Wilson, Wall, 5:20.
    112
    John Trumbetti, St. Joseph (Mont.), d. Nick Menditto, Ocean Twp., 7-2.
    Michael Bastante, Passaic Valley, d. John Paxos, Roxbury, 3-0.
    Danny Diaz, Toms River North, d. Matt Pagan, Bishop Ahr, 13-5.
    Ryan Wilson, Rahway, d. Dan Stanley, Timbercreek, 3-0.
    Kyle Packer, Cherokee, d. Jerile Garrett, Egg Harbor, 3-2.
    Billy Ashnault, South Plainfield, d. Pat Strizki, Hunterdon Central, 1-0.
    Jim Airey, Point Pleasant Boro, d. Adel Afsal, New Providence, 6-0.
    Tyler Milonas, Jefferson, d. Jacob Jaeger, Pennsville, 16-1 (TF 5:00).
    119
    Mike Grey, Delbarton, d. Derrick Sharp, Eastern, 16-0 (TF 4:16).
    Matt Rega, Point Pleasant Beach, d. Aaron Wilcox, Schalick, 5-4 2OT.
    Ryan Forbecka, High Point, p. Paul Gerbino, Glen Ridge, :51.
    Voris Tejada, Cherokee, d. Matt Ulrich, Garfield, 5-2.
    Jimmy Conroy, South Plainfield, p. Josh Means, Glassboro, 2:28.
    Andrew Van Dyk, Ramapo, d. Tim Cormely, Camden Catholic, 7-4.
    Kris Sigafoos, Delaware Valley, d. Joe Blackford, Roselle Park, 4-3.
    Sean O'Grady, St. Peter's Prep, d. Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, 8-5.
    125
    Kyle Sutphen, Somerville, d. Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills, 9-6.
    Frank Molinaro, Southern, d. John Barnett, Jefferson, 3-0.
    Jimmy Garrett, Egg Harbor, dec. Dan Scotton, Burlington Twp., 20-5 (TF 4; 29).
    Jim Grant, St. Mary's (Ruth.), d. Tom Mikolay, Lenape Valley, 9-7 OT.
    Chris Notte, Holy Cross, d. Dave Seidenberg, Raritan, 12-4.
    Jordan Burroughs, Winslow Twp., d. Tommy Lorenzo, West Orange, 18-6.
    Ross Baldwin, New Providence, d. Matt Bradley, Jackson, 5-4.
    Will Livingston, Kittatinny, d. Brad Arlington, Mahwah, 7-0.
    130
    Darrion Caldwell, Rahway, p. Brandon Stillo, Phillipsburg, :14.
    Dale Fava, Don Bosco Prep, d. Cory Wilson, Gateway, 9-3.
    David Gill, Camden Catholic, p. Kellen Bradley, Kittatinny, 5:57.
    Matt Rizzo, Lakewood, d. Bob Rose, Cedar Grove, 12-3.
    Cory Dunn, Rutherford, d. Danny Lopes, Ocean Twp., 6-5.
    Mike Eagen, Morris Knolls, d. Tyler Riccio, Watchung Hills, 9-1.
    Rob Hickman, Southern, d. Nick Murray, Bound Brook, 6-2.
    Bryan Tracy, Paulsboro, d. Brian Swick, Roselle Park, 17-6.
    135
    Nick Orio, Eastern, p. Rob Kein, Becton-Wallington, 1:06.
    Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell, d. Luke Lanno, Southern, 4-3.
    Nick Alparone, Hunterdon Central, d. Jimmy Stevens, Absegami, 11-3.
    Stephen Mineo, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, d. Robert Bowman, Butler, 5-2.
    Sal Tirico, Lodi, d. Shacoi Berry, Millville, 11-1.
    Oscar Orellana, Lakewood, d. Ed McCray, South Plainfield, 7-6.
    Chris Kelly, Delaware Valley, d. Tyler Branhan, Kittatinny, 5-4.
    Dave Greenwald, St. Mary's (Ruth.), d. Vinny Commisso, Delran, 17-2 (TF 5:59).
    140
    Dan Vallimont, Jefferson, d. Mike Rohrman, St. Peter's Prep, 6-2.
    Gene Palko, Saddle Brook-Glen Rock, d. Seth Podhoretz, Millburn, 12-6.
    Bill Platt, Camden Catholic, d. Billy Pogue, Pemberton, 12-0.
    Nick Weaver, Central Region, won by disqualification over Joe Bubenheimer, Woodbridge.
    Dan Tramontozzi, Kittatinny, d. Jon Biango, Waldwick-Midland Park, 5-3.
    Alex Conover, Mendham, d. Tyler Larson, Southern, 9-1.
    Frankie Gayeski, Delsea, d. Tom Cunningham, Cherry Hill West, 9-5.
    Corey Bleaken, Clifton, d. Jesse Harrington, Bound Brook, 8-5.
    145
    Tom Scotton, Willingboro, d. C.J. Inglin, Delaware Valley, 5-3.
    Jionni LaValle, Hanover Park, d. Ryan McCabe, Kinnelon, 6-2.
    Tony Palmieri, Camden Catholic, d. Matt Junior, Kittatinny, 9-7.
    Billy Woodward, Howell, d. Bobby Flegel, Absegami, 8-4.
    Derek Sickles, Bergen Catholic, d. John Barrett, Brick Memorial, 12-9.
    Tom Fazio, Lakeland, d. Chris Floyd, Lawrence, 4-1.
    Mathew Pletcher, Rancocas Valley, d. Jack Barrett, Metuchen, 2-1 2 OT.
    Alex Karu, Wall, d. Brad Marquart, Rutherford, 10-8 2 OT.
    152
    Andrew Flanagan, Bound Brook, d. Al Wonesh, Northern Burlington, 17-1 (TF 4:00).
    Justin Barowski, Point Pleasant Beach, p. Matt Rigoglioso, Wayne Valley, 1:48.
    Chuck Martell, Paulsboro, d. Troy MacDermant, Roselle Park, 15-6.
    Tommy Spellman, Kittatinny, d. Joe Troise, Hanover Park, 12-0.
    Alex Caruso, Watchung Hills, d. Justin Bonitatis, Cherry Hill East, 7-1.
    Spencer Kent, Bergen Catholic, d. Brian Innis, St. Mary's (Ruth.), 10-5.
    Dan DiColo, Mount Olive, d. Dave Kiley, Brick Memorial, 3-1.
    Phil Black, Absegami, d. Joe Danfield, Camden Catholic, 6-2.
    160
    Scott Giffin, Eastern, d. Chase Badger, Notre Dame, 19-4 (TF 4:16).
    Jeff Jacobs, Point Pleasant Boro, d. Bill Smashey, Delsea, 7-2.
    Rick Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills, d. Cary Aldrich, Watchung Hills, 4-2.
    McPaul Ogbonna, Hanover Park, d. Michael D'Urso, West Essex, 8-2.
    Randy Moore, Camden Catholic, p. Vinny Catullo, North Hunterdon, 3:39.
    Pat Hogan, Cranford, p. Dan Woods, Demarest, 3:35.
    Kyle Kiss, Ocean Twp., d. Matt Trainor, Winslow Twp., 13-3.
    Greg Miele, Southern, d. Dave Richmond, Warren Hills, 7-5.
    171
    Anthony Trongone, Camden Catholic, d. Frank Dugan, Passaic Valley, 7-3.
    Nick Parisi, Marlboro, d. Greg Osgoodby, Waldwick-Midland Park, 10-3.
    Mark Peiffer, Overbrook, d. Jared Platt, Randolph, 6-0.
    George Stanley, Middletown North, d. Brandon Tims, Rancocas Valley, 7-6 2OT.
    Angelo DiLeo, Seton Hall Prep, p. Mike Roselle, Sparta, 3:08.
    Robert Damon, Piscataway, d. Jeromy Miles, Winslow Twp. 9-5.
    Jeff Siciliano, Ocean Twp., d. Brendon Griffin, Riverside, 6-4.
    D.J. Russo, Lenape Valley, p. Dan Zander, Gateway, 3:00.
    189
    Vince Jones, Winslow Twp. p. John Elia, Pascack Valley, 1:00.
    Colin Nagy, Lenape Valley, d. Chris Jones, Piscataway, 4-3.
    Ryan Davidson, Randolph, d. Gus DelVecchio, Seton Hall Prep, 2-0 2 OT.
    Karim Mahmoud, Becton-Wallington, d. Justin Glati, Shawnee, 10-5.
    Mike Wilcox, Buena, p. Vincent Otero, Sayreville, :54.
    Mike Toomey, Kingsway, d. Matt Clancy, South Brunswick, 5-1.
    Zack Weinrich, Kittatinny, d. Lamar Brown, Red Bank, 3-0.
    Shane Mallory, New Providence, d. Ricky Keenen, Bogota, 6-4.
    215
    Ian McCleaf, Pemberton, d. Adam Oliszewski, Lawrence, 10-3.
    Mike Cancelliere, Roxbury, d. Paul Zemanik, Buena, 5-2.
    Alex Silvestro, Paulsboro, d. Niko Somers, Madison, 2-1.
    Keith Dobish, Lodi, d. Derek Maldonado, Keyport, 14-6.
    Dave Zabriski, High Point, p. Rob Maistickle, South Plainfield, 5:36.
    Sean Lissenmore, Dumont, d. Chris Birchler, Seton Hall Prep, 13-0.
    Jack Corcoran, St. Joseph (Hamm.), d. Marquies Johnson, Hudson Catholic, 8-6.
    Kevin Malast, Manchester Twp., d. Mike Ragone, Camden Catholic, 10-2.
    275
    Dennis Landolt, Holy Cross, d. Joe Slisky, Jackson, 8-1.
    Zack Rey, Hopatcong, d. Raleke Adibe, Columbia, 10-9 2 OT.
    John Price, Washington Twp., d. Andrew Ackerman, Bloomfield, 6-2.
    Marc Fabiano, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, d. Mike Goff, Monroe, 7-6.
    Roy Dragon, Bridgewater-Raritan, d. Eric Sewell, Hackensack, 7-5.
    Demitrius Hester, Paulsboro, d. Anthony Cosentino, Keansburg, 12-6.
    Andre Neblett, Rahway, d. Angel Ramirez, Perth Amboy, 9-4.
    Rob Ragona, West Milford, d. Wayne Berry, Sterling, 5-3.

    Preliminary Round
    103:
    Rob Swan, Jackson, d. Charles Golden, Eastern, 3-2.
    Ryan Fikslin, Roxbury, d. Kyle Kutsup, Garfield, 6-2.
    Jerry DeSanto, Cinnaminson, d. Cody Fobes, Howell, 4-3.
    Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands, d. Colton Chalkley, Lakeland, 19-5.
    Steve Fallon, Old Bridge, d. Jose Vega, Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge, 17-1 (TF 4:44).
    Mike Sarfati, North Plainfield, d. Earl Winterbottom, Oakcrest, 4-3.
    Filiberto Colon, Belleville, p. Deivys Teles, Perth Amboy, 4:57.
    Patrick Hunter, South Plainfield, d. T.J. Urbanek, Egg Harbor, 8-6.
    112:
    Nick Menditto, Ocean Twp., p. Dustin Renelt, Steinert, 1:59.
    John Paxos, Roxbury, d. Dan Boemio, Bridgewater-Raritan, 6-4.
    Matt Pagan, Bishop Ahr, d. Jake Sweezy, Delran, 5-1.
    Danny Diaz, Toms River North, d. Dan Herr, Morris Knolls, 5-3.
    Jerile Garrett, Egg Harbor, d. James Soprano, Belleville, 6-3.
    Billy Ashnault, South Plainfield, p. Ryan Fullam, Emerson-Park Ridge, 5:27.
    Adel Afzal, New Providence, d. Matt McQuillen, Nutley, 11-4.
    Jacob Jaeger, Pennsville, d. Chris Battaglia, Bergen Catholic, 6-2.
    119:
    Derrick Sharp, Eastern, d. Adam Friedman, Bridgewater-Raritan, 4-3.
    Paul Gerbino, Glen Ridge, d. Max Ferreira, Cresskill, 5-4 2 OT.
    Matt Ulrich, Garfield, d. Zack Kane, Livingston, 4-2.
    Voris Tejada, Cherokee, d. Alex DeHart, Lawrence, 6-4.
    Jimmy Conroy, South Plainfield, d. Sean Quinn, Southern, 14-1.
    Josh Means, Glassboro, d. John Todd, Phillipsburg, 12-9.
    Joe Blackford, Roselle Park, d. Joe Schmidt, Manchester Twp., 5-3.
    Dustin Deckard, Pennsville, d. Sean Miller, Wayne Valley, 5-4.
    125:
    John Barnett, Jefferson, d. James Saxton, Cinnaminson, 2-1 2OT.
    Jimmy Garrett, Egg Harbor, p. Jack O'Hara, Pascack Valley, 4:21.
    Dan Scotton, Burlington Twp., d. Dan Glover, Bergenfield, 13-8.
    Tom Mikolay, Lenape Valley, d. Niko Lopez, Paulsboro, 10-3.
    Dave Seidenberg, Raritan, d. J.C. Bandiero, Edison, 6-3.
    Tommy Lorenzo, West Orange, d. Trevor Melde, Delbarton, 6-4.
    Ross Baldwin, New Providence, d. Hassan Smith, Paterson Kennedy, 13-2.
    Matt Bradley, Jackson, d. Greg Hart, Bernards, 12-0.
    130:
    Brandon Stillo, Phillipsburg, p. Joe Ferrullo, Caldwell, 3:19.
    Cory Wilson, Gateway, d. Bob Fulton, Delaware Valley, 15-2.
    Kellen Bradley, Kittatinny, d. Darren Carrero, Deptford, 9-1.
    Bob Rose, Cedar Grove, d. Corey Ritchings, East Brunswick, 2-1 2OT.
    Danny Lopes, Ocean Twp., d. Johnathan Watford, Willingboro, 19-9.
    Tyler Riccio, Watchung Hills, d. Matt Lindsay, Paramus, 3-0.
    Rob Hickman, Southern, d. Frankie Buenafuente, Garfield, 6-0.
    Brian Swick, Roselle Park, d. Chris McMullen, Northern Burlington, 9-7.
    135:
    Rob Kein, Becton-Wallington, p. Mike Powers, Seton Hall Prep, 5:19.
    Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell, d. Cory Vernon, Hackettstown, 17-2 (TF 5:54).
    Robert Bowman, Butler, d. Matt Detroia, West Essex, 4-2.
    Stephen Mineo, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, d. Derek Steuben, Northern Highlands, 13-3.
    Shacoi Berry, Millville, d. Matt Lemma, Haddon Twp., 12-3.
    Oscar Orellana, Lakewood, d. Pat Riley, Bernards, 9-4.
    Chris Kelly, Delaware Valley, p. Len Forsyth, Central Reg., :15.
    Vinny Commisso, Delran, d. Rick Hyson, St. Augustine, 6-3.
    140:
    Mike Rohrman, St. Peter's Prep, d. Jeff Hamilton, Paulsboro, 17-5.
    Bill Platt, Camden Catholic, d. Mike Vander Valk, Old Bridge, 7-2.
    Billy Pogue, Pemberton, p. Frank Chambers, Winslow Twp., 2:48.
    Joe Bubenheimer, Woodbridge, p. Sean Robertson, Livingston, 1:28.
    Dan Tramontozzi, Kittatinny, d. Shane Riccio, Watchung Hills, 5-1.
    Jon Biango, Waldwick-Midland Park, d. Joey Falco, Ocean Twp., 7-3.
    Tyler Larson, Southern, d. Pat Mineo, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, 11-6.
    Alex Conover, Mendham, p. Matt Morgenstern, Bergen Catholic, 3:13.
    145:
    Tom Scotton, Willingboro, d. Andrew Wagner, Ramsey, 7-0.
    Ryan McCabe, Kinnelon, d. Avi Dunn, Newark Academy, 7-2.
    Matt Junior, Kittatinny, d. Nick Magaraci, Old Tappan, 10-7.
    Tony Palmeri, Camden Catholic, d. Rick Mappi, West Essex, 5-3.
    John Barrett, Brick Memorial, d. Jeff Harris, Winslow Twp., 16-0 (TF 5:16).
    Chris Floyd, Lawrence, d. Paul Ritchey, South Plainfield, 10-6.
    Jack Barrett, Metuchen, d. Peter Jacangelo, Union, 7-3.
    Alex Karu, Wall, d. Bill Sierocinski, Paulsboro, 11-4.
    152:
    Matt Rigoglioso, Wayne Valley, d. Jim Shultz, Ramapo, 11-6.
    Troy MacDermant, Roselle Park, d. Mike Tsiolas, Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge, 7-0.
    Joe Troise, Hanover Park, d. Dave D'Angelo, Livingston, 8-1.
    Tommy Spellman, Kittatinny, d. James Woods, Demarest, 16-0 (TF 3:10).
    Justin Bonitatis, Cherry Hill East, d. Joe Gamble, Lower Cape May, 15-2.
    Dave Kiley, Brick Memorial, d. Kyle Honikel, Voorhees, 10-5.
    Joe Danfield, Camden Catholic, d. Zubin Karimattan, Hunterdon Central, 5-4.
    Phil Black, Absegami, d. Mark Lee, Toms River East, 11-4.
    160:
    Chase Badger, Notre Dame, d. Jon Deitchman, Northern Highlands, 7-4.
    Cary Aldrich, Watchung Hills, p. Robbie Jordan, Vernon, 5:53.
    Rick Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills, d. J.R. Nettuno, Hunterdon Central, 6-3.
    McPaul Ogbonna, Hanover Park, d. Jimmy Celi, Kittatinny, 2-1 OT.
    Randy Moore, Camden Catholic, d. J.J. Gilly, Absegami, 7-2.
    Kyle Kiss, Ocean Twp., p. Jamal Frasier, Clifton, 1:42.
    Matt Trainor, Winslow Twp., d. Mike DiGregorio, Rancocas Valley, 11-9.
    Greg Miele, Southern, d. Ed Roesing, Secaucus-Weehawken, 9-2.
    171:
    Anthony Trongone, Camden Catholic, p. Andrew Barnish, Boonton, 4:47.
    Nick Parisi, Marlboro, d. Drew Gatewood, Pingry, 14-7.
    George Stanley, Middletown North, d. Jon Rothman, Bridgewater-Raritan, 10-4.
    Brandon Tims, Rancocas Valley, d. C.J. Ferrara, Cranford, 5-1.
    Mike Roselle, Sparta, p. HyeCun Gehring, Nutley, 1:32.
    Jeromy Miles, Winslow Twp. d. Dillon Landi, Fair Lawn, 7-6.
    D.J. Russo, Lenape Valley, p. John Kane, Livingston, 2:52.
    Dan Zander, Gateway, p. George Kocher, Bergen Catholic, :55.
    189:
    John Elia, Pascak Valley, p, Mike Lawrence, Wall, :55.
    Colin Nagy, Lenape, Valley, d. Kevin Crilley, South Plainfield, 5-2.
    Gus DelVecchio, Seton Hall Prep, d. Mike Elshamy, Brick Memorial, 3-1 OT.
    Ryan Davidson, Randolph, p. Angelo Riccardi, Ramapo, 5:59.
    Mike Wilcox, Buena, d. Bryan Fill, Hasbrouck Heights-Wood-Ridge, 6-4 OT.
    Vincent Otero, Sayreville, d. Lee Hopkins, New Egypt, 11-7.
    Matt Clancy, South Brunswick, d. Mike Darling, Moorestown, 3-1.
    Mike Toomey, Kingsway, p. Mike Enright, Passaic Valley, 3:14.
    215:
    Paul Zemanik, Buena, p. Steve Scholl, Wall, 2:50.
    Mike Cancelliere, Roxbury, d. Anthony Hayek, West Essex, 7-2.
    Alex Silvestro, Paulsboro, won by injury default over Dave Sbriscia, Warren Hills.
    Derek Maldonado, Keyport, p. Anthony Maurillo, Nutley, 1:53.
    Rob Maistickle, South Plainfield, p. Zach Voyce, Voorhees, 1:25.
    Chris Birchler, Seton Hall Prep, d. Pavel Stuchinsky, J. P. Stevens, 7-4.
    Sean Lissemore, Dumont, p. Warren Haubois, Collingswood, 1:52.
    Mike Ragone, Camden Catholic, d. Larry Otsuka, Bergen Catholic, 7-1.
    275:
    Zack Rey, Hopatcong, d. Latwayne Galloway, Winslow Twp., 6-5.
    Raleke Adibe, Columbia, p. Casey Colaneri, Ramapo, 2:41.
    John Price, Washington, p. Chris Grablutz, Kittatinny, 2:45.
    Marc Fabiano, Scotch Plains-Fanwood, p. Mark Fersa, Saddle Brook-Glen Rock, 3:25.
    Roy Dragon, Bridgewater-Raritan, p. Terry Stanford, Ridgefield Park, 2:42.
    Anthony Cosentino, Keansburg, d. Chris Notarfrancisco, Lenape, 2-1 2 OT.
    Angel Ramirez, Perth Amboy, p. Anthony Lucci, Hudson Catholic, 3:17.
    Wayne Berry, Sterling, p. Jeff King, Raritan, 5:38.

    STATE TOURNAMENT RESULTS BY WEIGHT CLASS

     

    103 POUNDS
    1-Ryan Fikslin, Roxbury
    2-Steve Fallon, Old Bridge
    3-Frank Perrelli, Delbarton
    4-Fred Santaite, Northern Highlands
    5-Danny Kelly, Delaware Valley
    6-Rich Bushby, Collingswood
    7-Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic
    8-Filiberto Colon, Belleville

    112 POUNDS
    1-Ryan Wilson, Rahway
    2-Billy Ashnault, South Plainfield
    3-John Trumbetti, St. Joseph (Mont.)
    4-Nick Menditto, Ocean Twp.
    5-Jimmy Airey, Point Boro
    6-Mike Bastante, Passaic Valley
    7-Pat Strizki, Hunterdon Central
    8-Matt Pagan, Bishop Ahr

    119 POUNDS
    1-Mike Grey, Delbarton
    2-Jimmy Conroy, South Plainfield
    3-Kris Sigafoos, Delaware Valley
    4-Ryan Forbeck, High Point
    5-Andrew Van Dyk, Ramapo
    6-Voris Tejada, Cherokee
    7-Matt Rega, Point Beach
    8-Sean O'Grady, St. Peter's Prep

    125 POUNDS
    1-Frank Molinaro, Southern Reg.
    2-Jordan Burroughs, Winslow Twp.
    3-Will Livingston, Kittatinny
    4-Jimmy Garrett, Egg Harbor
    5-Chris Notte, Holy Cross
    6-Tommy Lorenzo, West Orange
    7-Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills
    8-Matt Bradley, Jackson

    130 POUNDS
    1-Darrion Caldwell, Rahway
    2-Bryan Tracy, Paulsboro
    3-Cory Dunn, Rutherford
    4-Rob Hickman, Southern Regional
    5-Matt Rizzo, Lakewood
    6-Dan Lopes, Ocean Twp.
    7-Kellen Bradley, Kittatinny
    8-Dale Fava, Don Bosco Prep

    135 POUNDS
    1-Nick Orio, Eastern
    2-David Greenwald, St. Mary's (Ruth.)
    3-Sal Tirico, Lodi
    4-Nick Alparone, Hunterdon Central
    5-Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell
    6-Chris Kelly, Delaware Valley
    7-Steve Mineo, Scotch Plains
    8-Oscar Orellana, Lakewood

    140 POUNDS
    1-Dan Vallimont, Jefferson
    2-Corey Bleaken, Clifton
    3-Dan Tramontozzi, Kittatinny
    4-Nick Weaver, Central Regional
    5-Jon Biango, Waldwick-Midland Park
    6-Alex Conover, Mendham
    7-Tom Cunningham, Cherry Hill West
    8-Mike Rohrman, St. Peter's Prep

    145 POUNDS
    1-Tom Fazio, Lakeland
    2-Tom Scotton, Willingboro
    3-Matt Pletcher, Rancocas Valley
    4-Tony Palmeri, Camden Catholic
    5-Derek Sickles, Bergen Catholic
    6-Jionni LaValle, Hanover Park
    7-John Barrett, Brick Memorial
    8-Alex Karu, Wall

    152 POUNDS
    1-Andrew Flanagan, Bound Brook
    2-Alex Caruso, Watchung Hills
    3-Tom Spellman, Kittatinny
    4-Phil Black, Absegami
    5-Spencer Kent, Bergen Catholic
    6-Chuck Martell, Paulsboro
    7-Dan DiColo, Mount Olive
    8-Dave Kiley, Brick Memorial

    160 POUNDS
    1-Scott Giffin, Eastern
    2-Randy Moore, Camden Catholic
    3-Dave Richmond, Warren Hills
    4-Greg Miele, Southern Regional
    5-Kyle Kiss, Ocean Twp.
    6-Rich Eichenlaub, Pascack Hills
    7-Cary Aldrich, Watchung Hills
    8-McPaul Ogbonna, Hanover Park

    171 POUNDS
    1-Mark Peiffer, Overbrook
    2-Jeff Siciliano, Ocean Twp.
    3-Rob Damon, Piscataway
    4-Nick Parisi, Marlboro
    5-D.J. Russo, Lenape Valley
    6-Dan Zander, Gateway
    7-Jeromy Miles, Winslow Twp.
    8-Angelo DiLeo, Seton Hall Prep

    189 POUNDS
    1-Vince Jones, Winslow Twp.
    2-Shane Mallory, New Providence
    3-Zack Weinrich, Kittatinny
    4-Lamar Brown, Red Bank
    5-Mike Wilcox, Buena
    6-Karim Mahmoud, Becton
    7-Ryan Davidson, Randolph
    8-Mike Toomey, Kingsway

    215 POUNDS
    1-Dave Zabriskie, High Point
    2-Ian McCleaf, Pemberton
    3-Keith Dobish, Lodi
    4-Jack Corcoran, St. Joseph (Hamm.)
    5-Kevin Malast, Manchester Twp.
    6-Alex Silvestro, Paulsboro
    7-Sean Lissemore, Dumont
    8-Mike Cancelliere, Roxbury

    HEAVYWEIGHT
    1-John Price, Washington Twp.
    2-Rob Ragona, West Milford
    3-Dennis Landolt, Holy Cross
    4-Zack Rey, Hopatcong
    5-Demetrius Hester, Paulsboro
    6-Andre Neblett, Rahway
    7-Mike Goff, Monroe
    8-Marc Fabiano, Scotch Plains

     


    REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Championship Finals
    103: Jr. Jon Gregory (28-6), Pb, d. 2-Jr. Ryan Fikslin (26-1), Rx, 7-4.
    112: 2-So. Tyler Milonas (31-2), Je, d. 1-Sr. John Paxos (22-1), Rx, 5-2.
    119: 1-Sr. Ryan Forbeck (21-1), HP, d. 3-Sr. John Todd (25-9), Pb, 7-2.
    125: 1-Jr. Will Livingston (35-0), Ki, d. 2-Sr. Tom Mikolay (32-2), LV, 14-7.
    130: 4-Jr. Mike Eagen (33-1), MK, d. 3-Sr. Kellen Bradley (31-5), Ki, 4-2.
    135: 1-Sr. Tyler Branham (32-3), Ki, d. 2-Sr. Robert Bowman (30-2), Bu, 3-1.
    140: 1-Sr. Dan Vallimont (35-0), Je, d. 2-Sr. Dan Tramontozzi (31-4), Ki, 5-3.
    145: 1-Sr. Tom Fazio (35-0), La, d. 6-Sr. Ryan McCabe (32-4), Kn, 7-1.
    152: 2-Sr. Dan DiColo (32-2), MO, d. 1-So. Tom Spellman (24-1), Ki, 2-1.
    160: 1-Jr. Dave Richmond (25-2), WH, tf. 2-Sr. Robbie Jordan (26-1), Ve, 15-0, 4:27.
    171: 2-So. Jared Platt (10-1), Ra, d. 1-Jr. D.J. Russo (33-1), LV, 4-1.
    189: 2-Sr. Zack Weinrich (34-1), Ki, d. 1-Sr. Ryan Davidson (31-3), Ra, 10-3.
    215: 1-Sr. Dave Zabriskie (32-0), HP, d. 2-Sr. Mike Cancelliere (31-4), Rx, 7-2.
    275: 1-Sr. Rob Ragona (33-0), WMil, p. 2-So. Zack Rey (32-1), Ho, 5:01.
    Outstanding wrestler -- Dan DiColo, Mount Olive.
    Coach of the Year -- Frank Rodgers, Hackettstown.
    Third Place Consolations
    103: 6-Fr. Colton Chalkley (32-4), La, d. 3-Fr. Gavin Tarsa (25-7), HP, 6-1.
    112: 4-Fr. Dan Herr (26-11), MK, d. 3-Sr. Andy Valenti (26-7), Ki, 2-1 OT2 (rideout).
    119: 6-Jr. Sean Miller (30-4), WayV, d. 2-So. Brian Bollette (25-11), Ki, 9-6.
    125: 3-So. John Barnett (27-7), Je, p. 6-Sr. Bill Hall (23-9), Me, 5:39.
    130: 1-Sr. Brandon Stillo (33-3), Pb, md. 2-So. Ken Monarque (31-5), Je, 14-3.
    135: 3-So. Cory Vernon (30-3), Ha, d. 4-So. Josh Knerr (19-8), Be, 4-3.
    140: 3-Sr. Alex Conover (22-2), Me, d. 4-Sr. Ryan Webb (26-6), Ra, 4-2.
    145: 3-Sr. Matt Junior (27-9), Ki, d. 2-Jr. Chris Norrell (29-7), Pb, 8-6.
    152: 3-Sr. Matt Rigoglioso (29-4), WayV, d. 6-Sr. Anthony Cronce (24-11), Pb, 3-2.
    160: 4-Jr. Jim Celi (32-5), Ki, d. 3-Sr. Frank Fioretto (29-6), Ra, 4-2.
    171: 4-Jr. Mike Roselle (28-5), Sp, tf. 5-Sr. Yusef Caymaz (25-10), PL, 21-6, 5:21.
    189: 6-Sr. Colin Nagy (32-5), LV, d. 3-Sr. Dennis Coyle (30-6), Pe, 9-3.
    215: 4-Jr. Dave Sbriscia (26-4), WH, d. 6-Sr. Taylor Gillan (24-9), WMil, 6-5.
    275: 3-Sr. Chris Grablutz (27-8), Ki, d. 7-Jr. Rich Crespo (26-10), Do, 2-1 OT2.

     

    REGION 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS

     

     

    REGION 3 CHAMPIONSHIPS

    103:
    Final: Frank Perelli, Delbarton dec. Patrick Hunter, SP
    3-2
    Consolation: Mike Sarfati, North Plainfield dec. Anthony Priore, Johnson 7-5
    112:
    Final: Ryan Wilson, Rahway dec. Billy Ashnault, SP 5-0
    Consolation: Adel Afzal, New Prov. pin Jack McNeil, Par Hills
    119:
    Final: Mike Grey, Delbarton dec. Jimmy Conroy, SP 10-4
    Consolation: Blackford, Roselle Park dec. Eidel, SHP 12-3
    125:
    Final: Paul Galipeau, Par Hills dec. Ross Baldwin, New Prov 7-4
    Consolation:
    Trevor Melde, Delbarton pin Eric Ogada, Elizabeth
    130:
    Final: Darrion Caldwell, Rahway TF Brian SWick, RP 17-2
    Consolation: Tyler Riccio, Watchung Hills dec. Nick Dorey, SP 7-2
    135:
    Final: Ed McCray, SP dec. Steve Mineo, SPF 8-6 OT
    Consolation: Trippler or Powers
    140:
    Final: Seth Podhoretz, Milburn dec. Pat Mineo, SPF 5-2
    Consolation: Shane Riccio, Watchung Hills dec. Pete DeAndrea, SP 5-0
    145:
    Final: Jionni LaValle, Hanover Park dec. Paul Ritchey, SP 20-9
    Consolation: Pete Jacangelo, Union dec.?? Marc Newirth, New Prov
    152:
    Final: Alex Caruso, Watchung Hills dec. Troy MacDermant, Roselle Park 18-7
    Consolation: Joe Troise, Hanover Park pin Andrew Shaffer, Westfield
    160:
    Final: Pat Hogan, Cranford dec. McPaul Ogbanna, Hanover Park 7-2
    Consolation: Cary Aldrich, Watchung Hills dec. Mark Czarny, SHP 4-2 OT
    171:
    Final: Angelo DiLeo, SHP pin Andrew Barnish, Boonton
    Consolation: CJ Ferrara, Cranford pin Mark Kearsing, Watchung Hills
    189:
    Final: Shane Mallory, New Prov dec. Kevin Crilley, SP 4-0
    Consolation: Gus DelVecchio, SHP over Matt Rathbun, Boonton
    215:
    Final: Nico Somers, Madison pin Chris Birchler, SHP
    Consolation: Rob Maistickle, SP pin Jesse Boyden, Brearely
    HWT:
    Final: Andre Neblett, Rahway pin Marc Fabiano, SPF
    Consolation: Raleke Adibe, Columbia over Kevin Hussey, Parsipanny

    Big upsets at 103, 125, 135, 145, and 215.

     

    REGION 4 CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Finals
    103: Bobby Dabal (North Bergen) major dec. Filberto Colon (Belleville), 10-2.
    112: Michael Bastante (Passaic Valley) major dec. Matt McQuillen (Nutley), 13-1.
    119: Sean O’Grady (St. Peter’s Prep) pin Paul Gerbino (Glen Ridge), 3:04.
    125: Jim Grant (St. Mary’s) dec. Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange), 9-4.
    130: Cory Dunn (Rutherford) tech fall Joe Ferrullo (Caldwell), 20-5 (4:26).
    135: Dave Greenwald (St. Mary’s) major dec. Rob Kein (Becton/Wallington), 11-1.
    140: Corey Bleaken (Clifton) dec. Mike Rohrman (St. Peter’s Prep), 15-8.
    145: Brad Marquart (Rutherford) dec. Rick Nappi (West Essex), 11-4.
    152: Brian Innis (St. Mary’s) dec.  Dave D’Angelo (Livingston), 9-3.
    160: Michael D’Urso (West Essex) dec. Ed Roesing (Secaucus/Weehawken), 3-1.
    171: Frank Dugan (Passaic Valley) pin Hye-chun Gehring (Nutley), 1:02.
    189: Karim Mahmoud (Becton/Wallington) dec. Michael Enright (Passaic Valley), 3-2.
    215: Marquies Johnson (Hudson Catholic) dec. Anthony Maurillo (Nutley), 3-1.
    275: Andrew Ackerman (Bloomfield) dec. Terry Stanford (Ridgefield Park), injury default.

    Third Place Consolations

    103: Jose Vega (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge) dec. Anthony Cifelli (Nutley), 4-1.
    112: James Soprano (Belleville) dec. Danny Bonastia (Cliffside Park), 2-0.
    119: Zack Kane (Livingston) dec. Steven Mantilla (Cliffside Park), 7-1
    125: Hassan Smith (Kennedy) dec. Joe Rutigliano (Clifton), 7-6.
    130: Bob Rose (Cedar Grove) pin Isaac Golubchin (Cliffside Park), 5:56.
    135: Matt Detroia (West Essex) dec. Dan Arias (Bloomfield), 4-2.
    140: Sean Robertson (Livingston) dec. Ed Brown (Rutherford), 3-2
    145: Avi Dunn (Newark Academy) dec. Sean O’Keefe (Glen Ridge), 2-1.
    152: Mike Tsiolas (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge) dec. Rico Rodriguez (North Bergen), 6-3
    160: Jamal Frasier (Clifton) dec. John Sternlicht (Newark Academy), 4-1.
    171: John Kane (Livingston) dec. Mahmoud Sulieman (Clifton), 7-5
    189: Bryan Fill (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge) dec. Said Gaida (Bloomfield), 4-2.
    215: Anthony Hayek (West Essex) dec. Phil Silverberg (Livingston), 11-5
    275: Anthony Lucci (Hudson Catholic) dec. Ahmed Konak (Passaic Tech), 9-4.

    Semifinals

    103: Bobby Dabal pin Anthony Cifelli (Nutley), :34, Filberto Colon (Belleville) dec. Jose Vega (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 6-0.
    112: Michael Bastante (Passaic Valley) tech fall James Soprano (Belleville), 18-3 (5:34), Matt McQuillen (Nutley) dec. Mike Spiesbach (Livingston), 5-0.
    119: Sean O’Grady (St. Peter’s Prep) bye, Paul Gerbino (Glen Ridge) dec. Alaa Abdelaziz (Passaic Tech), 5-0.
    125: Jim Grant (St. Mary’s) pin Pat Byrne (Livingston), 3:22, Tommy Lorenzo (West Orange) dec. Joe Rutigliano (Clifton), 10-4
    130: Cory Dunn (Rutherford) pin Bob Rose (Cedar Grove), 5:01, Joe Ferrullo (Caldwell) pin Ryan Zahn (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 5:25.
    135: Dave Greenwald (St. Mary’s) pin Robert Cozzarelli (Belleville), 18-3 (5:28), Rob Kein (Becton/Wallington) pin Dan Arias (Bloomfield), 3:23.
    140: Corey Bleaken (Clifton) pin John Dinan (Nutley), 4:57, Mike Rohrman (St. Peter’s Prep) pin Sean Robertson (Livingston), 1:44
    145: Rick Nappi (West Essex) dec. Avi Dunn (Newark Academy), 3-2, Brad Marquart (Rutherford) dec. Sean O’Keefe (Glen Ridge), 11-5
    152: Brian Innis (St. Mary’s) dec. Rico Rodriguez (North Bergen), 8-4, Dave D’Angelo (Livingston) dec. Chris Abbaleo (Nutley), 4-2.
    160: Michael D’Urso (West Essex) pin Jamal Frasier (Clifton), 5:57, Ed Roesing (Secaucus/Weehawken) dec. John Sternlicht (Newark Academy), 8-5
    171: Frank Dugan (Passaic Valley) tech fall Mahmoud Sulieman (Clifton), 16-1 (2:46), Hye-chun Gehring (Nutley) dec. John Kane (Livingston), 3-1 (OT).
    189: Karim Mahmoud (Becton/Wallington) dec. Said Gaida (Bloomfield), 7-4, Michael Enright (Passaic Valley) dec. Bryan Fill (Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge), 2-1 (2OT).
    215: Anthony Maurillo (Nutley) dec. Craig Sutera (Passaic Valley), 2-1 (2OT), Marquies Johnson (Hudson Catholic) dec. Phil Silverberg (Livingston), 5-2.
    275: Andrew Ackerman (Bloomfield) pin Anthony Lucci (Hudson Catholic), 4:23, Terry Stanford (Ridgefield Park) dec. Ahmed Konak (Passaic Tech), 3-2.

    REGION 6 CHAMPIONSHIPS

    REGION 6
    Finals
    103: Ryan Wilson, Wall d Cody Fobes, Howell 9-7.
    112: Jim Airey, Point Pleasant Boro d Danny Diaz, Toms River North 4-3.
    119: Matt Rega, Point Pleasant Beach d Joe Schmidt, Manchester 3-2.
    125: Frank Molinaro, Southern d Matt Bradley, Jackson 8-4.
    130: Matt Rizzo, Lakewood d Rob Hickman, Southern 2-1.
    135: Luke Lanno, Southern md Oscar Orellana, Lakewood 9-0.
    140: Nick Weaver, Central md Joey Falco, Ocean Twp. 13-1.
    145: Billy Woodward, Howell d John Barrett, Brick Memorial 10-3.
    152: Justin Barowski, Point Pleasant Beach d Dave Kiley, Brick Memorial 3-1.
    160: Jeff Jacobs, Point Pleasant Boro d Kyle Kiss, Ocean Twp. 7-6.
    171: Jeff Siciliano, Ocean Twp. p Nick Parisi, Marlboro 2:24.
    189: Lamar Brown, Red Bank Reg. D Mike Elshamy, Brick Memorial 6-5 (2 OT)
    215: Kevin Malast, Manchester md Steve Scholl, Wall 15-5.
    Hwt.: Joe Slisky, Jackson d Anthony Cosentino, Keansburg 7-3.
    Third Place Consolations
    103: Rob Swann, Jackson d Matt Oliver, Toms River North 5-3 OT.
    112: Nick Menditto, Ocean Twp. md Matt Fusco, Middletown North 12-1.
    119: Sean Quinn, Southern d Efrain Morales, CBA 8-7.
    125: Dave Seidenberg, Raritan p Anthony Cappiello, Wall 3:47.
    130: Danny Lopes, Ocean Twp. md Mario Lynn, Toms River South 13-4.
    135: Len Forsyth, Central d Kevin Whalen, Raritan 13-12.
    140: Tyler Larson, Southern d Dustin Hickman, Brick Twp. 5-4.
    145: Alex Karu, Wall d Keith Dillard, Toms River South 2-1 (2 OT)
    152: Mark Lee, Toms River East d Russ Wall, Jackson 10-4.
    160: Greg Miele, Southern d Ken Carney, Jackson 3-2.
    171: George Stanley, Middletown North d Kenny Kline, Pinelands 3-1.
    189: Mike Lawrence, Wall d John Jasio, Long Branch 3-2.
    215: Derek Maldonado, Keyport d Tim Pringle, Southern 4-3.
    Hwt.: Jeff King, Raritan d Brian Tiscia, St. John Vianney 2-1.

    REGION 7 CHAMPIONSHIPS

    103 Bushby (Col) Golden(eastern) Desanto(Cinn)
    112 Packer(Cherok)Renelt(Steinert) Sweezy(Delran)
    119 Cornely(CC) Tejada(Cherok) Sharp (eastern)
    125 Notte (HC) Saxton(Cinn) Scotton(BT)
    130 Gill(CC) Watford(Willingboro)McMullin(NB)
    135 Orio(eastern)Commisso(Delran)Lemma(HT)
    140 Cunningham(CHW)Platt(CC)Pouge(Pem)
    145 Pletcher(RV)Scotton(Willingboro)Palmeri(CC)
    152 Wonesh(NB)Bonitaitus(CHE)Danfield(CC)
    160 Giffin(Eastern)Moore(CC)DiGreggorio(RV)
    171 Griffin(Riverside)Tims(RV)Trongone(CC)
    189 Galati(Shawnee)Darling(Moorestown)Hopkins(NE)
    215 McLeaf(Pem)Ragone(CC)Haubois(Col)
    275 Landolt(HC)Berry(Sterl)Garbe(RV)

     


    REGION 8 CHAMPIONSHIPS

    Final Results:

    103:
    Rivera (St Aug) dec Winterbottom (Oak) 4-1

    112:
    Stanley (TC) dec Garrett (EHT) 7-5

    119:
    Wilcox (Sch) dec Deckard (Penns) 3-1

    125:
    Burroughs (Win) md Garrett (EHT) 13-5

    130:
    Tracy (PB) dec Wilson (Gwy) 12-7

    135:
    Stevens (Gami) dec Berry (MV) 10-8

    140:
    Gayeski (Del) pin Chambers (Win) 5:11

    145:
    Flegel (Gami) dec Sierocinski (PB) 3-2

    152:
    Martell (PB) dec Black (Gami) 6-5

    160:
    Smashey (Del) dec Trainor (Win) 3-1

    171:
    Pfeiffer (OB) dec Zander (Gwy) 4-3

    189:
    Jones (Win) pin Wilcox (Buena) 3:08

    215:
    Corcoran (St Joe) dec Silvestro (PB) 6-5

    275:
    D. Hester (PB) dec Price (WT) 12-6

     

    Semifinal Results:

    103:
    Rivera (St Aug) md Kline (PB) 10-0
    Winterbottom (Oak) md Magee (Del) 12-4

    112:
    Stanley (TC) dec Jaeger (Penns) 7-3
    Garrett (EHT) dec Rizzolo (Dept) 4-3

    119:
    Deckard (penns) dec Means (GB) 11-4
    Wolcox (Sch) pin Wurtenberger (PB) 3:41

    125:
    Garrett (EHT) pin Lopez (PB) 5:21
    Burroughs (Win) tf Holmes 21-6 (5:44)

    130:
    Tracy (PB) md Higgins (Sch) 11-3
    Wilson (Gwy) dec Aponta (EHT) 8-6

    135:
    Berry (MV) dec Cartella (Clv) 4-2
    Stevens (Gami) pin Ascenci (Buena) 3:59

    140:
    Chambers (Win) dec Badaracca (Buena) 6-4
    Gayeski (Del) pin Hamilton (PB) 5:27

    145:
    Sierocinski (PB) dec Agresta (Wms) 2-1
    Flegel (Gami) pin Harris (Win) 0:27

    152:
    Black (Gami) md Brown (Pit) 18-6
    Martell (PB) md Reid (Win) 13-3

    160:
    Smashey (Del) dec Gilly (Gami) 6-4
    Trainor (Win) dec Winklespecht (Wms) 12-8

    171:
    Peiffer (OB) dec Mays (Oak) 7-1
    Zander (Gwy) dec Miles (Win) 6-3

    189:
    Jones (Win) pin Collins (Dept) 5:51
    Wilcox (Buena) md Riley (OB) 18-4

    215:
    Corcoran (St Joe) dec Zemanik (Buena) 3-1
    Silvestro (PB) pin Tanner (WT) 1:32

    275:
    Price (WT) dec Galloway (Win) 1-0
    D. Hester (PB) pin Aikens (Del) 2:38

    Consolation Finals:

    103:
    Urbanek (EHT) dec Magee (Del) 2-0

    112:
    Jaeger (penns) md Dormann (Kwy) 8-0

    119:
    Means (GB) dec Wurtenberger (PB) 9-7

    125:
    Lopez (PB) dec Holmes (WD) 9-6

    130:
    Carrero (Dpet) md Aponte (EHT) 14-4

    135:
    Hyson (St Aug) dec Ascencio (Buena) 3-1

    140:
    Hamilton (PB) dec Badaracca (Buena) 5-4

    145:
    Harris (Win) dec Agresta (Wms) 8-3

    152:
    Gamble (LCM) dec Brown (Pit) 2-1

    160:
    Gilly (Gami) dec Byrne (PB) 5-2

    171:
    Miles (Win) dec Mays (Oak) 2-1

    189:
    Toomey (Kwy) md Riley (OB) 14-4

    215:
    Zemanik (Buena) md Tanner (WT) 13-3

    275:
    Galloway (Win) pin Aikens (Del) 0:22


     

     

     

     

     

     

    Essex County Tournament
    T
    eam scores: 1. Seton Hall Prep 1911/2, 2. West Essex 156, 3. Livingston 147, 4. Nutley 1181/2, 5. Millburn 104, 6. Belleville 82, 7. West Orange 741/2, 8. Caldwell and Columbia 70, 10. Glen Ridge 54, 11. Montclair 531/2, 12. Cedar Grove 46, 13. MKA 41, 14. Bloomfield 40, 15. Verona 31, 16. Newark Academy 301/2, 17. Irvington 30, 18. West Side 21, 19. East Orange 19, 20. Barringer and Weequahic 4, 22. Orange 3, 23. Central 0.
    Finals
    103- Filberto Colon (Belleville) pin. Anthony Cifelli (Nutley), 3:56.
    112- Ricky Chandler (Millburn) dec. James Soprano (Belleville), 4-3.
    119- Tom Eidel (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Kyle D'Amato (Nutley), 8-2.
    125- Tom Lorenzo (West Orange) maj. dec. Pat Byrne (Livingston), 18-9.
    130- Bob Rose (Cedar Grove) dec. Joe Ferrullo (Caldwell), 5-3.
    135- Robert Cozzarelli (Belleville) pin. Mike Powers (Seton Hall Prep), 3:20.
    140- Seth Podhoretz (Millburn) dec. Sean Robertson (Livingston), 5-3.
    145- Sean O'Keefe (Glen Ridge) dec. Rick Nappi (West Essex), 2-1.
    152- Dave D'Angelo (Livingston) dec. Chris Abbaleo (Nutley), 3-2.
    160- Mark Czarny (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Mike D'Urso (West Essex), 10-3.
    171- Angelo DiLeo (Seton Hall Prep) pin. Joe Walter (MKA), 1:28.
    189- Gus DelVecchio (Seton Hall Prep) won by forfeit.
    215- Chris Birchler (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Phil Silverberg (Livingston), 9-5.
    Hwt.- Angelo D'Amico (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Bryan Crowell (West Essex), 13-6.

    Morris County Championships

    Team scores: 1. Roxbury (97 1/2); 2. Morris Knolls (82); 3. Randolph 70 1/2); 4. Hanover Park (57 1/2); 5. Delbarton (51); 6. Boonton, Parsippany Hills and Jefferson (49 1/2); 9. Mount Olive (41); 10. West Morris (34); 11. Pequannock (28); 12. Kinnelon (24); 13. Madison (22 1/2); 14. Butler (16); 15. Parsippany (15); 16. Dover (14); 17. Montville (11); 18. Mendham (7 1/2); 19. Chatham (6); 20. Mountain Lakes (5); 21. Morristown and Whippany Park (1); 23. Morris Hills and Morris Catholic (0).
    Finals
    103- Ryan Fikslin (Roxbury) dec. Frank Perrelli (Delbarton), 6-2..
    112- John Paxos (Roxbury) maj. dec. Tyler Milonas (Jefferson), 10-2.
    119- Mike Grey (Delbarton) tech. fall Sean Quigley-Shann (Mount Olive), 15-0 (3:43).
    125- Paul Galipeau (Parsippany Hills) dec. Dario Marcelli (Hanover Park), 7-4.
    130- Mike Eagen (Morris Knolls) tech. fall Marc Villano (West Morris), 16-0 (4:20).
    135- Robert Bowman (Butler) dec. Ken Monarque (Jefferson), 3-1.
    140- Dan Vallimont (Jefferson) tech. fall Colin Esposito (Roxbury), 17-0 (5:41).
    145- Ryan McCabe (Kinnelon) dec. Mike Farina (Morris Knolls), 7-1.
    152- Dan DiColo (Mount Olive) dec. Joe Troise (Hanover Park), 4-3.
    160- Frank Fioretto (Randolph) dec. McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park), 9-4 (OT).
    171- Cliff Dawkins (Dover) dec. Larry Rizzo (Morris Knolls), 10-5.
    189- Ryan Davidson (Randolph) dec. Matt Rathbun (Boonton), 7-6.
    215- Nico Somers (Madison) pin. Ken Simms (Parsippany Hills), 3:39.
    Hwt.- Mike Cancelliere (Roxbury) dec. Zach Walsh (Morris Knolls), 9-7.
    Outstanding Wrestler: Paul Galipeau, Parsippany Hills.
    Consolations
    103: Justin Vetrini (Mount Olive) dec. Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills), 6-0.
    112: Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) dec. Jack McNeil (Parsippany Hills), 12-6.
    119: Kyle BIeg (Randolph) dec. James Anest (Boonton), 7-4.
    125: Trevor Melde (Delbarton) pin. Dan Bisson (Roxbury), 3:04.
    130: Sean Collins (Randolph) dec. Nick Freda (Mendham), 5-3.
    135: Nick Gaeta (Montville) pin. Vince DeCaro (Randolph), 3:45.
    140: Billy Steinmetz (Morris Knolls) dec. Colin Marino (West Morris), 3-1.
    145: Jionni LaValle (Hanover Park) dec. Jason Sabino (West Morris), 9-4.
    152: Matt Regan (Boonton) dec. Keith Witty (Roxbury), 3-1.
    160: Pete Hornung (West Morris) dec. Ryan Patterson (Roxbury), 6-4.
    171: Andrew Barnish (Boonton) pin. Steve Clarke (Roxbury), 7:26 (OT).
    189: Dennis Coyle (Pequannock) by inj. def. over Tim Lutke (Chatham).
    215: Andrew Miller (Pequannock) maj. dec. A.J. Tufts (Randolph), 11-3.
    Hwt.: Mike Adams (Parsippany) pin. George Suarez (Boonton), 1:03.
    Semifinals
    103: Fikslin maj. dec. McNeil, 9-1; Perrelli dec. Vetrini, 5-1.
    112: Paxos dec. Herr, 7-3; Milonas maj. dec. McNeil, 12-2.
    119: Grey tech. fall Bieg 20-3 (4:22); Quigley-Shann dec. Anest, 6-0.
    125: Marcelli dec. Bisson, 5-0; Galipeau pin. Melde, :37.
    130: Eagen tech. fall Collins 15-0 (4:00); Villano dec. Freda, 4-3.
    135: Bowman dec. DeCaro, 5-0; Monarque pin. Gaeta, 1:56.
    140: Vallimont dec. Marino, 5-0; Esposito dec. Steinemzt, 13-11.
    145: McCabe pin. Sabino, 1:32; Farina dec. LaValle, 6-3.
    152: DiColo dec. Regan, 9-3; Troise pin. Witty, 1:23.
    160: Ogbonna maj. dec. Hornung, 11-3; Fioretto dec. Patterson, 10-4.
    171: Rizzo pin. Clarke, 1:24; Dawkins dec. Barnish, 7-1.
    189: Davidson maj. dec. Coyle, 13-5; Rathbun dec. Lutke, 5-1.
    215: Somers maj. dec. Tufts, 12-0; Simms dec. Miller, 9-4.
    Hwt.: Walsh dec. Adams, 15-10; Cancelliere pin. Suarez, 2:27
    Quarterfinals
    103: Fikslin pin. Billy Matarazzo (Boonton), 3:44; McNeil dec. Jon Fennell, 4-2; Vetrini maj. dec. Chris Cholish (West Morris), 10-2; Perrelli won by forfeit over Mohammed Abdel-Hady (Morristown).
    112: Paxos pin. Nick Questa (Boonton), 1:20; Herr dec. Dan Peterson (Mendham), 4-2; McNeil pin. Jude Tropona (Pequannock), :31; Milonas pin. Bronson Offerding (Mount Olive), 2:28.
    119: Grey pin. Max Troast (Pequannock), :27; BIeg pin. Nick Serritella (Hanover Park), 1:10; Anest dec. Zack Hernandez (Roxbury), 9-5; Quigley-Shann dec. Danny Tomblin (Morristown), 5-1.
    125: Marcelli tech. fall C.J. Engelberger (Whippany Park), 22-7 (5:30); Bisson dec. John Barnett (Jefferson), 4-3; Melde maj. dec. Billy Hall (Mendham), 11-1; Galipeau pin. Matt Peterson (Mountain Lakes), 3:46.
    130: Eagen pin. Shane Brennan (Mountain Lakes), 3:25; Collins dec. Steve Leatham (Roxbury), 2-0; Freda dec. Travis Roy (Whippany Park), 10-8; Villano dec. T.J. Urban (Kinnelon), 11-4.
    135: Bowman dec. Alex Anest (Boonton), 7-3; DeCaro dec. Alex Guerriero (Madison), 10-6; Gaeta dec. Mike Trippler (Montville), 6-1; Monarque dec. Matt Herr (Morris Knolls), 2-1.
    140: Vallimont tech. fall Jason Silva (Mendham), 15-0 (6:00); Marino dec. Mario Passafiume (Mountain Lakes), 10-3; Esposito dec. Joe Donnelly (Kinnelon), 4-1; Steinmetz (Morris Knolls) dec. Ryan Webb (Randolph), 5-4.
    145: McCabe tech. fall Andrew Grenot (Roxbury), 15-0 (5:46); Sabino maj. dec. Chris Latempa (Pequannock), 11-3; Farina pin. Alex Courtney (Butler), 4:10); LaValle pin. Dustin Brooks (Boonton), 3:58.
    152: DiColo pin. Dan Brennan (Mountain Lakes), 3:21; Regan dec. Mike Dunn (Pequannock), 6-4; Witty dec. Josh Pettit (Randolph), 9-4; Troise pin. Trevor Salvatore (Jefferson), 5:24.
    160: Ogbonna pin. Jim Warburton (Chatham), 1:38; Hornung dec. Ted Kingsbury (Delbarton), 12-6; Patterson pin. Matt Alaya (Butler), 4:58; Fioretto pin. Nate Deism (Parsippany Hills), 3:15.
    171: Rizzo pin. Danb Cichocki (Whippany Park), 1:07; Clarke pin. Matt Meyerkopf (Hanover Park), 5:07; Dawkins dec. Joe Barnbicle (Pequannock), 6-3; Barnish pin. Kyle Tufts (Randolph), 1:53.
    189: Davidson pin. Dan Trimble (Madison), 2:44; Coyle dec. Kevin Johnson (Kinnelon), 3-2; Lutke dec. Tom Bartku (Dover), 6-4; Rathbun maj. dec. Pete Latino (Hanover Park), 13-4.
    215: Somers pin. Tyler Blumenthal (Kinnelon), 1:17; Tufts pin. Kelvin Figueroa (Morris Hills), 3:34; Simms pin. Steve Galli (Montville), 5:05; Miller pin. Kevin Hussey (Parsippany), 2:50.
    Hwt.: Adams pin. Mark Paski (Delbarton), 1:38; Walsh dec. Chad Finnocchiaro (Pequannock), 4-2; Suarez dec. Tom Ottaiano (Hanover Park), 6-3; Cancelliere pin. Joe Mottola (Madison), :51.

    Greater Middlesex Conference

    TEAM SCORES: 1. South Plainfield 252.5; 2. Old Bridge 158; 3. Piscataway 113.5; 4. Perth Amboy 111; 5. Sayreville 101.5; 6. Woodbridge 91; 7. South Brunswick 87; 8. East Brunswick 83.5; 9. J.P. Stevens 69; 10. Edison 57.5; 11. Bishop Ahr, 57; 12. Monroe 57; 13. South River 53; 14. J.F. Kennedy 47; 15. Middlesex 44; 16. (tie) Metuchen and Spotswood 32; 18. Highland Park 27; 19. North Brunswick 23; 20. Colonia 13.

    FINALS

    103 -- Steve Fallon (Old Bridge) d. Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) 4-3. 

    112 -- Matt Pagan (Bishop Ahr) d. Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) 3-1. 

    119 -- Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) md. Gary Griffin (Woodbridge) 13-0. 

    125 -- J.C. Bandiero (Edison) d. Hamilton Cook (J.P. Stevens) 7-2. 

    130 -- Corey Ritchings (East Brunswick) d. Alex Bergollo (Highland Park) 7-3. 

    135 -- Ed McCray (South Plainfield) p. Craig Batista (Woodbridge) 5:15. 

    140 -- Joe Bubenheimer (Woodbridge) d. Mike VanderValk (Old Bridge) 4-2. 

    145 -- Jack Barrett (Metuchen) d. Paul Ritchey (South Plainfield) 4-2. 

    152 -- Pete Simon (J.F. Kennedy) d. Kyle Wadiak (South Brunswick) 5-3, OT. 

    160 -- John Parke (East Brunswick) md. Andre Hage (Spotswood) 12-3. 

    171 -- Rob Damon (Piscataway) d. Mike Velardi (Sayreville) 3-0. 

    189 -- Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) d. Chris Jones (Piscataway) 9-4. 

    215 -- Rob Maistickle (South Plainfield) p. Pavel Stuchinsky (J.P. Stevens) 1:13. 

    275 -- Mike Goff (Monroe) d. Angel Ramirez (Perth Amboy) 4-3.

    THIRD-PLACE BOUTS

    103 -- Deivys Teles (Perth Amboy) d. Greg Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) 4-2.

    112 -- Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) md. Kevin Periera (South River) 9-0. 

    119 -- Eric Tsang (Sayreville) d. Brian Suozzo (Old Bridge) 10-8. 

    125 -- Nick Desiato (Middlesex) d. Viet Vo (South Plainfield) 6-5. 

    130 -- Hector Gonzalez (Bishop Ahr) d. Matt Gabriel (Edison) 7-1. 

    135 -- Scott Poore (Sayreville) p. Bobby Ayala (South Brunswick) :30. 

    140 -- Pete DeAndrea (South Plainfield) d. Mike Tuhy (Monroe) 3-2. 

    145 -- Tom Danielson (Sayreville) d. Justin DelPiano (South Brunswick) 4-3. 

    152 -- Sergio Garcia (East Brunswick) d. Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) 5-3. 

    160 -- Sam Martin (South Plainfield) d. Bill Dunn (Old Bridge) 8-6. 

    171 -- Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex) d. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) 5-1. 

    189 -- Vincent Otero (Sayreville) md. Matt Clancy (South Brunswick) 13-4. 

    215 -- Atnan Ramadami (Old Bridge) d. Derek Shelcusky (South Brunswick) 5-2.

     275 -- Tom Scanlon (South River) p. Frank Lillis (Old Bridge), 1:58.

    SEMIFINALS

    103 -- Steve Fallon (Old Bridge) p. Greg Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) 5:59; Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) md. Deivys Teles (Perth Amboy) 13-1.

    112 -- Matt Pagan (Bishop Ahr) md. Kevin Pereira (South River) 12-3; Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield) d. Gabriel Roman (Perth Amboy) 13-12.

    119 -- Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) p. Eric Tsang (Sayreville) 1:50; Gary Griffin (Woodbridge) d. Brian Suozzo (Old Bridge) 3-1.

    125 -- J.C. Bandiero (Edison) d. Nick Desiato (Middlesex) 7-4; Hamilton Cook (J.P. Stevens) md. Viet Vo (South Plainfield) 13-2.

    130 -- Alex Bergollo (Highland Park) d. Hector Gonzalez (Bishop Ahr) 8-3; Corey Ritchings (East Brunswick) d. Matt Gabriel (Edison) 8-6.

    135 -- Ed McCray (South Plainfield) p. Scott Poore (Sayreville) :24; Craig Batista (Woodbridge) tf. Bobby Ayala (South Brunswick) 15-0, 5:11.

    140 -- Joe Bubenheimer (Woodbridge) tf. Mike Tuhy (Monroe) 16-0; Mike VanderValk (Old Bridge) d. Pete DeAndrea (South Plainfield) 4-3.

    145 -- Jack Barrett (Metuchen) d. Tom Danielson (Sayreville) 9-4; Paul Ritchey (South Plainfield) md. Justin DelPiano (South Brunswick) 13-4.

    152 -- Pete Simon (J.F. Kennedy) d. Sergio Garcia (East Brunswick) 6-4, OT; Kyle Wadiak (South Brunswick) p. Chris Orzechowski (Old Bridge) 1:09.

    160 -- John Parke (East Brunswick) p. Bill Dunn (Old Bridge) :53; Andre Hage (Spotswood) d. Sam Martin (South Plainfield) 6-4.

    171 -- Rob Damon (Piscataway) d. Mark Wagner (South Plainfield) 11-4; Mike Velardi (Sayreville) d. Joe Bozzomo (Middlesex) 6-1.

    189 -- Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) p. Matt Clancy (South Brunswick) 5:46; Chris Jones (Piscataway) p. Vincent Otero (Sayreville) 2:31.

    215 -- Rob Maistickle (South Plainfield) p. Atnan Ramadami (Old Bridge) :41; Pavel Stuchinsky (J.P. Stevens) d. Derek Shelcusky (South Brunswick) 3-2.

    275 -- Mike Goff (Monroe) p. Frank Lillis (Old Bridge) 1:57; Angel Ramirez (Perth Amboy) p. Tom Scanlon (South River) 1:13.



    Minuteman Classic

    Team results: 1. Edison 141; 2. Matawan 132 1/2; 3. Bishop Ahr 107; 4. Johnson 91 1/2; 5. Belleville 78; 6. Waldwick 75; 7. Linden 71; 8. Colonia 69; 9. Elizabeth 59; 10. Metuchen; 11. Ridgefield Park 25; 12. Newark East Side 2.

    CHAMPIONSHIP MATCHES

    103: Anthony Priore (Johnson) d. Alberto Colone (Belleville), 5-0 ;
    112: Matt Pagan (Bishop Ahr) p. James Soprano (Belleville), 1:45 ;
    119: Erick Ogada (Elizabeth) d. Matt Rusin (Johnson), 6-2 ;
    125: J.C. Bandiero (Edison) p. Kendall Nelson (Elizabeth), 3:46 ;
    130: Hector Gonzalez (Bishop Ahr) d. Matt Gabriel (Edison), 6-0 ;
    135: Rocco Bucco (Matawan) p. Rob Comito (Waldwick), 1:51 ;
    140: John Biango (Waldwick) md. Phil Bujalski (Colonia), 12-3 ;
    145: Jack Barrett (Metuchen) p. Dom DiBenedetto (Belleville), 1:48 ;
    152: Jon Meyers (Bishop Ahr) p. Muhammad Mahmoud (Matawan), 2:37 ; 160: James O'Donnell (Matawan) d. Tom Dean (Bishop Ahr), 8-5 ;
    171: Greg Osgoodby (Waldwick) p. Scott Diaz (Johnson), 1:18 ;
    189: Ed Kidney (Edison) p. Nick GianGrande (Belleville), 1:37 ;
    215: Bill VanEmburgh (Edison) won by forfeit
    HWT: Ronell Orr (Linden) won by forfeit .

    Consolations

    103- Peter Terrezza (New Providence) maj. dec. Greg Pollock (Millburn), 10-1.

    112- Matt Spooner (DePaul) dec. Mickey McGraw (Morristown), 8-6.

    119- Greg Schvey (Millburn) dec. Dan Tomblin (Morristown), 5-4.

    125- Mike Slevin (Wayne Valley) dec. Will Kievet (Cedar Grove), 2-1.

    130- Ryan Sylvia (Wayne Valley) maj. dec. Chris Hardenberg (Verona), 13-4.

    135- Larry Peotter (New Providence) maj. dec. James Currey (DePaul), 8-0.

    140- Mike Risimini (Cedar Grove) dec. Craig Helfer (Newark Academy), 2-1.

    145- Avi Dunn (Newark Academy) dec. Marc Neuwirth (New Providence), 4-2.

    152- Tyler Copeland (West Essex) pin. Bill Hutchinson (Madison), 3:12.

    160- Ratul Bhattacharyya (New Providence) dec. Michael D'Urso (West Essex), 3-0.

    171- Michael Flynn (Morristown) pin. David Keegan (Rutgers Prep), 3:38.

    189- Jason Westbrook (Morris Catholic) pin. Greg Zappacosta (Rutgers Prep), 2:15.

    215- Frank Sorace (Morris Catholic) won by forfeit over Nico Somers (Madison).

    Hwt.- Vin Baldanza (Wayne Valley) dec. C.J. Kraynanski (Cedar Grove), 4-2.



    BLOOMFIELD TOURNAMENT

    TEAMS: 1-Passaic Valley (P) 193 1/2. 2-Livingston (L) 184. 3-West Essex (W) 158. 4-Clifton (C) 145 1/2. 5-Cranford (CR) 132 1/2. 6-Nutley (N) 123. 7-Bloomfield (B) 112. 8-Caldwell (CA) 76 1/2. 9-Verona (V) 27 1/2.

    103: Anthony Cifelli, N, d. Cody Bleaken, C, 12-0.

    112: Matt McQuillen, N, p. Mike Spiesbach, L, 4:26.

    119: Zach Kane, L, d. Kyle D'Amato, N, 4-3.

    125: James Chauncey, B, d. John Heinis, P, 8-3.

    130: Pat Nann, L, d. Steve Kolankowski, P, 7-6.

    135: Matt Detroia, W, d. Doug Spinella, P, 8-1.

    140: Corey Bleaken, C, d. Bryant Martell, CA, 14-6.

    145: Rick Nappi, W, d. Anthony Rivera, P, 5-4.

    152: Dave D'Angelo, L, p. Tyler Copeland, W 2:42.

    160: Pat Hogan, CR, p. Jamal Frasier, C, 4:25.

    171: C.J. Ferrara, CR, p. Anthony Picciuto, W, :58.

    189: Mike Enright, P, p. Mahmoud Sulieman, C, 1:33.

    215: Craig Sutera, P, d. Anthony Maurillo, N, 6-4.

    HWT: Bryan Crowell, W, p. Andrew Ackerman, B, 4:38.

    MUSTANG CLASSIC

    TEAMS: Avon Grove (Pa.) (AG). Brick Memorial (BM). Eastern (E). High Point (HP). North Hunterdon (NH). Ocean Township (OT). Phillipsburg (P). Point Pleasant Beach (PB). South Brunswick (SB). St. Peter's Prep (SP). Wall (W).

    103: Ryan Wilson, W, d. Jon Gregory, P, 5-0.

    112: Nick Menditto, OT, p. Brian Lewendowski, NH, 1:27.

    119: Sean O'Grady, SP, d. John Todd, P, 9-6.

    125: Jon Stillo, P, p. Tony Copiello, W, :54.

    130: Dan Lopes, OT, d. Brandon Stillo, P, 9-8.

    135: Maverick Nunes-Vais, OT, d. Jose Lara, AG, 4-2.

    140: Nick Orio, E, p. Mike Rohrman, SP, :34.

    145: Chris Norell, P, d. Alex Karu, W, 9-1.

    152: Anthony Cronce, P, d. Bob Willard, OT, 4-0.

    160: Scott Giffen, E, d. Kyle Kiss, OT, 18-3 (TF 4:52).

    171: Derek Orr, HP, d. Mike Hudak, BM, 11-10.

    189: Matt Clancy, SB, d. Mike Elshamy, BM, 4-3.

    215: Dave Zabriskie, HP, d. Derek Shelcusky, SB, 21-4 (TF 6:00).

    HWT: Mike Karlen, PB, d. Drew Doyle, W, 3-1.

     


    Roselle Park Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Howell (176); 2. Hanover Park (154 1/2); 3. Rosele Park (141 1/2). Other teams: Colonia, Madison, Piscataway, Westfield, Morristown, West Milford.
    Finals
    103- Cody Forbes (Howell) pin. Mohammed Abdelhady, 5:13.
    112- Nick Serritella (Hanover Park) dec. Joey Langel (Howell), 8-6 (OT)
    119- Joe Blackford (RoselePark) pin. Dan Tomblin (Morristown), 3:04.
    125- Dario Marcelli (Hanover Park) Ross Soares (Roselle Park), 2:55.
    130- Brian Swick (Roselle Park) dec. Barry Gerara (Piscataway), 15-0 (4:29).
    135- Tom Tumindli (Howell) dec. Terrancew Williams-Park (Piscataway), 4-1.
    140- Frankie Davis (Madison) pin. Tom Russo (Howell), 5:59.
    145- Jionni LaValle (Hanover Park) pin. Bill Woodward (Howell), 5:10.
    152- Joe Troise (Hanover Park) dec. Troy McDermant (Roselle Park), 6-2.
    160- McPaul Ogbonna (Hanover Park) pin. John Macaluso (Howell), 1:33.
    171- Ron Damon (Piscataway) pin. Pat Sheehan (Howell), 5:20.
    189- Chris Jones (Piscataway) pin. Dan Trimble (Morristown), 2:23.
    215- Nico Somers (Madison) pin. Anthony Weiland (Roselle Park), 1:02.
    Hwt.- Rob Ragona (West Milford) pin. Tom Ottaiano (Hanover Park), 2:42.

    BCCA  TOURNAMENT

    Finals

    103: 6 Bob Dabal (28), North Bergen Fall 5 Joe Trause (28), Bergen Catholic, 2:55

    112: 1 John Trumbetti (2), Saint Joseph Dec 2 Chris Battaglia (14), Bergen Catholic, 8-1

    119: 12 Andrew VanDyk (31), Ramapo Fall 3 Matt Ulrich (14), Garfield, 3:33

    125: 1 Jim Grant (10), Saint Mary M-Dec 2 Dan Glover (11), Bergenfield, 16-5

    130: 1 Cory Dunn (2), Rutherford Dec 2 Dale Fava (9), Don Bosco, 11-7

    135: 1 Sal Tirico (3), Lodi Dec 3 Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell, 4-3

    140: 5 Gene Palko (18), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Dec 3 Jon Biango (14), Waldwick Midland Park, 10-6

    145: 1 Derek Sickles (6), Bergen Catholic T-Fall 2 Nick Magaraci (10), Old Tappan, 16-0/5:01

    152: 1 Jim Schulz (10), Ramapo Dec 6 Rico Rodriguez (21), North Bergen, 5-3

    160: 4 Rick Eichenlaub (16), Pascack Hills Dec 2 Jeff Bliss (12), New Milford, 5-1

    171: 1 Dillon Landi (12), Fair Lawn Fall 3 John Procopio (12), Indian Hills, 2:14

    189: 2 Karim Mahmoud (12), Becton Wallington Dec 1 Bryan Fill (10), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-6

    215: 1 Keith Dobish (9), Lodi Dec 3 Michael Schlossberg (19), River Dell, 11-3

    275: 1 Eric Sewell (10), Hackensack Fall 2 Terry Stanford (14), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield, 2:56

    Third Place Consolations

    103: 1 Fred Santaite (10), Northern Highlands M-Dec Mike Zottarelli, Lodi, 11-3
    112: 11 Dan Butcher (32), Westwood Dec Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack, 6-2
    119: 10 Max Ferreira (23), Cresskill Dec 1 Jon Weber (13), Westwood, 10-5
    125: 3 Jack O'Hara (14), Pascack Valley Dec 4 Tom Piccininni (14), Northern Highlands, OT 8-4
    130: 3 Matt Lindsay (10), Paramus Dec 5 Frankie Buenafuente (14), Garfield, 7-4
    135: 2 Dave Greenwald (5), Saint Mary Dec 4 John Dack (12), Don Bosco, 8-5
    140: 1 Andrew Wagner (14), Ramsey Dec 2 Dan Adamo (14), Demarest, 7-2
    145: 3 Brad Marquart (12), Rutherford M-Dec 5 Nick Buldo (19), Paramus, 14-5
    152: 2 Spencer Kent (12), Bergen Catholic Dec 4 Jason Horowitz (19), Pascack Valley, 5-3
    160: 3 Everett Sayers (13), Pascack Valley Dec 8 Derrick VanDyk (22), Ramapo, 4-2
    171: 2 Greg Osgoodby (12), Waldwick Midland Park Dec 4 Tim Janz (19), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-2
    189: 3 Ricky Keenan (13), Bogota Dec 4 Angelo Riccardi (14), Ramapo, 5-3
    215: 12 Larry Otsuka (32), Bergen Catholic Dec 2 Dan Fugnitti (19), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield, 7-4
    275: 3 Mark Fersa (15), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Dec 4 Kevin Bayani (19), Bogota, 1-0

    5th Place Consolations

    103: 8 Randy Strobel (32), Pascack Hills Dec 2 Kyle Kutsup (14), Garfield, 4-2
    112: 9 Joe Kover (29), Fair Lawn Fall 3 Don Bonastia (24), Cliffside Park, 1:39
    119: 5 Nick Herrick (22), Paramus Dec 7 Nick Allegretta (22), Hackensack, 7-5
    125: 5 Isaac Golubchin (17), Cliffside Park Fall 7 Randy Bognatz (22), Hackensack, :51
    130: 6 P.J. Maio (16), Northern Highlands Dec 4 Matt Morgenstern (14), Bergen Catholic, 9-7
    135: 16 Derek Stueben (32), Northern Highlands Dec 5 Anthony DePaola (14), Westwood, 8-5
    140: 14 Dan Rinaldi (32), Lodi Dec 6 J.C. Figueroa (19), North Bergen, 3-2
    145: 7 Jordan Chacon (22), Hackensack Dec 9 Mike Madormo (32), Ramapo, 4-2
    152: 7 Corey Fitzpatrick (22), Hackensack Dec 5 Dan Gordon, Fair Lawn, 3-1
    160: 6 James Brock (22), Hackensack Fall Abe Hasanai, Lodi, 4:11
    171: 6 George Kochar (19), Bergen Catholic Dec 8 Vinny Cevetello (22), Saint Mary, 11-9
    189: 5 John Elia (16), Pascack Valley Fall 7 Craig Logan (22), Fair Lawn, 2:54
    215: 5 Joe Regina (22), Saint Mary Dec Luke Stala, Elmwood Park, 8-4
    275: 5 Casey Colaneri (19), Ramapo Dec 7 Evan Hajiyerov (22), Northern Highlands, 2-1

    Semifinals

    Weight: 103
    5 Joe Trause (28), Bergen Catholic Dec 1 Fred Santaite (10), Northern Highlands, 12-5
    6 Bob Dabal (28), North Bergen M-Dec Mike Zottarelli, Lodi, 14-0

    Weight: 112
    1 John Trumbetti (2), Saint Joseph Fall Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack, 1:44
    2 Chris Battaglia (14), Bergen Catholic Fall 11 Dan Butcher (32), Westwood, 3:03

    Weight: 119
    12 Andrew VanDyk (31), Ramapo Fall 1 Jon Weber (13), Westwood, :34
    3 Matt Ulrich (14), Garfield Dec 10 Max Ferreira (23), Cresskill, 6-4

    Weight: 125
    1 Jim Grant (10), Saint Mary M-Dec 4 Tom Piccininni (14), Northern Highlands, 19-8
    2 Dan Glover (11), Bergenfield Dec 3 Jack O'Hara (14), Pascack Valley, 7-2

    Weight: 130
    1 Cory Dunn (2), Rutherford M-Dec 5 Frankie Buenafuente (14), Garfield, 18-6
    2 Dale Fava (9), Don Bosco Dec 3 Matt Lindsay (10), Paramus, 8-7

    Weight: 135
    1 Sal Tirico (3), Lodi M-Dec 4 John Dack (12), Don Bosco, 18-8
    3 Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell Dec 2 Dave Greenwald (5), Saint Mary, 7-2

    Weight: 140
    5 Gene Palko (18), Saddlebrook Glen Rock M-Dec 1 Andrew Wagner (14), Ramsey, 14-1
    3 Jon Biango (14), Waldwick Midland Park Dec 2 Dan Adamo (14), Demarest, 5-1

    Weight: 145
    1 Derek Sickles (6), Bergen Catholic T-Fall 5 Nick Buldo (19), Paramus, 15-0/4:28
    2 Nick Magaraci (10), Old Tappan Dec 3 Brad Marquart (12), Rutherford, 18-12

    Weight: 152
    1 Jim Schulz (10), Ramapo Dec 4 Jason Horowitz (19), Pascack Valley, 3-2
    6 Rico Rodriguez (21), North Bergen Fall 2 Spencer Kent (12), Bergen Catholic, 3:42

    Weight: 160
    4 Rick Eichenlaub (16), Pascack Hills Dec 8 Derrick VanDyk (22), Ramapo, 6-4
    2 Jeff Bliss (12), New Milford Dec 3 Everett Sayers (13), Pascack Valley, 10-5

    Weight: 171
    1 Dillon Landi (12), Fair Lawn M-Dec 4 Tim Janz (19), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 12-2
    3 John Procopio (12), Indian Hills Dec 2 Greg Osgoodby (12), Waldwick Midland Park, 6-4

    Weight: 189
    1 Bryan Fill (10), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall 4 Angelo Riccardi (14), Ramapo, 5:24
    2 Karim Mahmoud (12), Becton Wallington Dec 3 Ricky Keenan (13), Bogota, 8-6

    Weight: 215
    1 Keith Dobish (9), Lodi Fall 12 Larry Otsuka (32), Bergen Catholic, 2:58
    3 Michael Schlossberg (19), River Dell Dec 2 Dan Fugnitti (19), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield, 7-1

    Weight: 275
    1 Eric Sewell (10), Hackensack Dec 4 Kevin Bayani (19), Bogota, 10-5
    2 Terry Stanford (14), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Fall 3 Mark Fersa (15), Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 4:50

    Consolation - Semifinals

    Weight: 103
    2 Kyle Kutsup (14), Garfield Dec Brian Dack, Don Bosco, 8-2
    8 Randy Strobel (32), Pascack Hills Fall 4 David Harley (24), Westwood, 2:42

    Weight: 112
    3 Don Bonastia (24), Cliffside Park Fall Matt Murray, Don Bosco, 1:28
    9 Joe Kover (29), Fair Lawn Fall 5 TJ Buttner (24), Bogota, :48

    Weight: 119
    5 Nick Herrick (22), Paramus Dec Adam Falacarro, Pascack Valley, 8-3
    7 Nick Allegretta (22), Hackensack Fall Anthony Cirello, Paramus Catholic, :52

    Weight: 125
    7 Randy Bognatz (22), Hackensack Fall 6 Ed Tucker (21), Paramus, 4:38
    5 Isaac Golubchin (17), Cliffside Park Fall 9 Zach Mueller (22), Tenafly, 2:37

    Weight: 130
    6 P.J. Maio (16), Northern Highlands T-Fall 10 Stephen Andolena (32), Ramsey, 17-1/5:05
    4 Matt Morgenstern (14), Bergen Catholic M-Dec 8 Joe Borghoff (32), Old Tappan, 18-4

    Weight: 135
    16 Derek Stueben (32), Northern Highlands Dec 6 Rob Kein (18), Becton Wallington, 4-3
    5 Anthony DePaola (14), Westwood Dec 15 Frank Gallucci (32), Paramus, 3-1

    Weight: 140
    6 J.C. Figueroa (19), North Bergen Dec 7 Zach Glattman (19), Northern Highlands, 2-0
    14 Dan Rinaldi (32), Lodi Dec 9 Cory Spector (19), Fair Lawn, 7-1

    Weight: 145
    7 Jordan Chacon (22), Hackensack M-Dec Jayson Scala, Bergenfield, 17-2
    9 Mike Madormo (32), Ramapo M-Dec Matt Royland, Westwood, 14-2

    Weight: 152
    7 Corey Fitzpatrick (22), Hackensack Dec 3 Mike Tsiolas (14), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 9-4
    5 Dan Gordon, Fair Lawn M-Dec 8 Anthony Lisanti (22), Westwood, 11-2

    Weight: 160
    6 James Brock (22), Hackensack Dec 10 Mark Peck (30), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-3
    Abe Hasanai, Lodi Dec Vin Giovanniello, Westwood, OT 5-4

    Weight: 171
    6 George Kochar (19), Bergen Catholic Dec 7 Jason Fersa (22), Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 4-2
    8 Vinny Cevetello (22), Saint Mary Fall 5 Jordan Kenny (19), Bogota, 5:05

    Weight: 189
    7 Craig Logan (22), Fair Lawn Dec 11 Vincent Abramo (25), Bergen Catholic, 3-1
    5 John Elia (16), Pascack Valley Fall 15 Chris Sblendorio (32), Don Bosco, :48

    Weight: 215
    5 Joe Regina (22), Saint Mary Fall Ralph Lopez, North Bergen, 3:49
    Luke Stala, Elmwood Park Dec Adam Kozial, Paramus, 4-3

    Weight: 275
    7 Evan Hajiyerov (22), Northern Highlands Fall 11 Chris Farulla (25), Leonia Palisades Park, 4:08
    5 Casey Colaneri (19), Ramapo Dec 9 Ryan McElroy (23), Demarest, 9-5

    Championship - 2nd round

    Weight: 103
    1 Fred Santaite (10), Northern Highlands Fall Jesse Kolich, Rutherford, 1:04
    9 Jose Vega (32), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Ben Saks, Paramus Catholic, :19
    5 Joe Trause (28), Bergen Catholic T-Fall Michael Demarco, Lyndhurst North Arlington, 19-2/ 4:54
    4 David Harley (24), Westwood Fall York Eggert, Bergenfield, :23
    3 Mike Lupo (19), BergenTech T-Fall Jake Weinberg, Paramus, 16-1/4:20
    11 Nick Adamo (32), Demarest Fall John Cannon, River Dell, 1:07
    Mike Zottarelli, Lodi M-Dec 10 Joe Yuskaitis (32), Fair Lawn, 14-6
    Steve Giesemann, Dumont Dec Jeff Mazpule, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 12-11
    2 Kyle Kutsup (14), Garfield Fall JP Russell, Cresskill, 3:12

    Weight: 112
    Matt Murray, Don Bosco Fall Danny Lin, Becton Wallington, 3:25
    9 Joe Kover (29), Fair Lawn Fall Andrew O'Neill, Dumont, :52
    Kevin Buonadonna, Pascack Valley Dec 8 Mark Eggert (25), Bergenfield, 10-2
    Matt Pecora, Lodi Fall Zack Kahan, Frisch, 3:59
    Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack M-Dec Jeff Woehrle, Ridgewood, 9-0
    3 Don Bonastia (24), Cliffside Park Dec Dave Melissarattos, Paramus, 9-2
    11 Dan Butcher (32), Westwood Fall Ron Bhardwaj, Demarest, :22
    6 Vin Gerardi (24), Elmwood Park Fall Jason Franks, BergenTech, 1:17
    10 Anthony Bell (32), Fort Lee Fall Tom Murphy, Northern Highlands, 1:49
    2 Chris Battaglia (14), Bergen Catholic Fall Dylan Huddleston, Pascack Hills, 1:20

    Weight: 119
    1 Jon Weber (13), Westwood Fall Casey Schick, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 2:22
    Zach Schiffer, Demarest Dec 9 Shawn Atfield (22), Lodi, 7-6
    8 Dan Matthaei (22), Fair Lawn Fall Luke Mallet, Don Bosco, 2:58
    5 Nick Herrick (22), Paramus Dec Justin Ludwig, Northern Highlands, 4-3
    12 Andrew VanDyk (31), Ramapo Fall Mark Lee, BergenTech, 1:52
    13 Jim Lombard (32), Saint Mary Dec Steve Adelson, Mahwah, 12-8
    3 Matt Ulrich (14), Garfield Fall Derik Willock, Pascack Hills, :34
    Anthony Cirello, Paramus Catholic Fall Chris Pizzute, Dumont, 1:54
    6 Anthony Bachmann (22), Rutherford T-Fall Anthony Iorio, Bergen Catholic, 16-1/3:58
    10 Max Ferreira (23), Cresskill Fall John Fuhram, Saint Joseph, :26
    Adam Falacarro, Pascack Valley Fall Tony Cariddi, River Dell, 5:42

    Weight: 125
    1 Jim Grant (10), Saint Mary T-Fall Anwar Saleem, Dumont, 16-1/2:31
    Chaz Demera, BergenTech Dec Roni Simchi, Frisch, 5-6
    9 Zach Mueller (22), Tenafly Fall Scott Janz, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 3:45
    8 Kyle Senft (22), Fort Lee Fall Dan Hunt, Mahwah, 1:49
    5 Isaac Golubchin (17), Cliffside Park Fall Mike Getto, Elmwood Park, 1:39
    12 Erald Mamo (24), Cresskill Fall Dan Farrell, Rutherford, 2:21
    13 Paul Maffei (32), Saint Joseph Fall Matt Calnan, New Milford, 3:39
    3 Jack O'Hara (14), Pascack Valley Fall Pedro Flores, Fair Lawn, 3:11
    Mike Bauer, River Dell Fall Dan Moran, Ramapo, 4:00
    John Maio, Bergen Catholic Dec 11 Kyle Burdette (24), Westwood, 0T 5-4
    6 Ed Tucker (21), Paramus Fall Joe Draper (22), Paramus Catholic, :41
    7 Randy Bognatz (22), Hackensack Fall Blair Lithgow, Indian Hills, 1:38
    Bob Cortright, Ridgewood Dec Steven Wettstein, Waldwick Midland Park, 10-3
    2 Dan Glover (11), Bergenfield Fall Anthony Capozza, Don Bosco, 2:43

    Weight: 130
    1 Cory Dunn (2), Rutherford Fall Nick Natoli, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 1:31
    T. J. DeOliveira, Lodi Dec Jake Collins, Mahwah, 6-1
    8 Joe Borghoff (32), Old Tappan Dec Chris Depow, Indian Hills, 10-4
    Mike Cellupica, Dumont Fall Gio Quattrone, Pascack Hills, 1:14
    Dan Regina, Ridgewood T-Fall Brian Moriarity, Pascack Valley, 15-0 3:28
    4 Matt Morgenstern (14), Bergen Catholic Fall Brian Gallina, Paramus Catholic, 1:13
    Andrew Eng, Demarest Dec Gandhi Yetish, BergenTech, 9-6
    11 Ari Simchi, Frisch Fall Robert Brito, Saint Joseph, 1:39
    6 P.J. Maio (16), Northern Highlands Fall Chris Mangan, Waldwick Midland Park, :50
    7 Mike Fenner (24), Bergenfield Fall Mark Basile, Lyndhurst North Arlington, 1:24
    Brandon Vilchez, North Bergen Fall R Quinones, Saint Mary, :29
    2 Dale Fava (9), Don Bosco T-Fall Brent Westcott, Hackensack, 22-7 4:40

    Weight: 135
    1 Sal Tirico (3), Lodi Fall Vinny Baranello, Bogota, :54
    16 Derek Stueben (32), Northern Highlands T-Fall 17 Frank Taryla (32), Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 19-4 3:34
    8 Steve Ray (22), BergenTech Fall Stephan Macchiorola, Fair Lawn, 3:42
    5 Anthony DePaola (14), Westwood Fall Bobby Heaney, Pascack Hills, 1:43
    12 Matt MacLean (24), Old Tappan Fall Larry O'Brien, New Milford, 1:32
    13 Ryan Zahn (24), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge T-Fall Joe Naem, Dumont, 17-2 4:52
    4 John Dack (12), Don Bosco Fall Dave Brown, Pascack Valley, 2:37
    3 Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell T-Fall Wesley Halter, Hackensack, 15-0 2:13
    14 Rob Comito (32), Waldwick Midland Park Fall Chris Baresic, Demarest, 5:07
    11 Ben Duronio (19), Bergen Catholic Fall Brian Buccino, Cresskill, :48
    6 Rob Kein (18), Becton Wallington M-Dec Matt Hope, Ramsey, 10-1
    7 Brad Arlington (19), Mahwah Fall Somers Steelman, Bergenfield, 1:43
    15 Frank Gallucci (32), Paramus Fall 18 Herbert Gonzalez (32), North Bergen, 4:43
    2 Dave Greenwald (5), Saint Mary Fall Angelo Garcia, Elmwood Park, :22

    Weight: 140
    1 Andrew Wagner (14), Ramsey T-Fall Keith Wendrychowicz, Mahwah, 18-1 4:38
    John Kahnjian, Don Bosco Fall Anthony Pierro, Bergen Catholic, 3:09
    9 Cory Spector (19), Fair Lawn Fall Steve Morron, Fort Lee, 1:06
    8 Robert Fischer (19), Cresskill Fall John Stanton, BergenTech, :19
    5 Gene Palko (18), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall Mike Kimmerle, Bergenfield, :59
    12 Marshall Keating (32), Leonia Palisades Park Dec Alex Katsnehson, Ramapo, 10-8
    13 Jan Kolikowski (32), Becton Wallington Dec John Rizzatello, Paramus, 7-3
    4 Kyle Antoine (14), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Jack Kilgallen, Saint Joseph, 1:27
    3 Jon Biango (14), Waldwick Midland Park Fall Geoff Mercandetti, Hackensack, 1:01
    14 Dan Rinaldi (32), Lodi Forf JP Wacha, Teaneck
    11 Anthony Gallo (25), River Dell Fall Shane Balkaran, Old Tappan, 1:55
    6 J.C. Figueroa (19), North Bergen Fall John Lee, Pascack Valley, 3:04
    7 Zach Glattman (19), Northern Highlands Fall Scott Cannon, Westwood, 5:52
    10 Ed Brown (22), Rutherford Fall Joe Helsinbine, Pascack Hills, :35
    15 Timothy Kovars (32), Garfield Fall Jarred Goldberg, Bogota, 3:14
    2 Dan Adamo (14), Demarest Fall Dave Geer, Elmwood Park, 1:46

    Weight: 145
    1 Derek Sickles (6), Bergen Catholic T-Fall Matt Szymczak, Elmwood Park, 18-1 1:41
    Chris Karcich, Pascack Valley Fall Christian Garcia, Cliffside Park, 18-2 5:59
    9 Mike Madormo (32), Ramapo Fall Carmine Lofaro, Paramus Catholic, 3:00
    Tito Ramos, North Bergen Dec 8 Ryan Rotelli (22), Lodi, 5-2
    5 Nick Buldo (19), Paramus Fall H Nikolopolos, Saint Mary, :55
    Ryan Purciello, River Dell Dec 12 Sevag Markosian (32), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield, 8-4
    Ramon Gonzalez, Becton Wallington Dec Bob Calderone, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 4-7
    4 Adam Strobel (14), Pascack Hills Fall Raffi Manjinkian, Mahwah, 3:17
    3 Brad Marquart (12), Rutherford Fall AJ Ingersoll, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 2:27
    Matt Royland, Westwood Fall Keith Hanson, Dumont, 4:31
    Jayson Scala, Bergenfield M-Dec 11 Chris Orefice (32), Lyndhurst North Arlington, 12-1
    6 Mark Getto (20), Northern Highlands Fall Nick Libecci, Cresskill, :17
    7 Jordan Chacon (22), Hackensack Fall Jon Golle, Ramsey, 1:25
    Ed Boffalo, Don Bosco Fall 10 Joe Baranello (32), Bogota, 2:43
    Dan Meana, Demarest Fall Nick Cafasso, Fort Lee, 2:56
    2 Nick Magaraci (10), Old Tappan Fall Anthony Randazzo, BergenTech, 2:23

    Weight: 152
    1 Jim Schulz (10), Ramapo Fall Garrett O'Donnell, Saint Joseph, :46
    Doug Lanzo, Don Bosco Fall Matt Vaccarino, Cresskill, 3:03
    9 Dan Zotollo (22), Paramus Fall Joe Zarro, Lyndhurst North Arlington, 2:36
    8 Anthony Lisanti (22), Westwood M-Dec Gabriel Lee, Garfield, 10-1
    5 Dan Gordon, Fair Lawn Fall Billy Patterson, Ramsey, :26
    12 Tim Buirkle (32), Mahwah Dec Frank Panza, New Milford, 5-2
    13 Alberto Fernandez (32), River Dell Fall Adam Schlett, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 2:32
    Pete Carey, Northern Highlands Fall Key Toyada, Leonia Palisades Park, :36
    11 Dan DaVeiga (25), Rutherford Fall Jeff Weissman, Pascack Hills, 4:11
    6 Rico Rodriguez (21), North Bergen Fall Gavi Feuer, Frisch, 1:13
    7 Corey Fitzpatrick (22), Hackensack Fall Mike Davis, Old Tappan, :45
    Shane Bubar, Dumont Forf 10 James Woods (24), Demarest
    Brendan Guarino, Lodi Fall Joe Ajabe, Bogota, 3:44

    Weight: 160
    1 Daniel Woods (9), Demarest Fall Don Byrne, Paramus Catholic, :25
    Mark Pertsov, Tenafly Fall Matt Perkins, Ramsey, :24
    Rob Williams, Ridgewood Dec 9 Jon Deitchman (24), Northern Highlands, 10-8
    8 Derrick VanDyk (22), Ramapo Fall Ray Ruduchowski, Lyndhurst North Arlington, 1:03
    5 Tim Ryan (19), Rutherford Fall Jorge Bermudez (19), Cliffside Park, 3:20
    12 Brett Biggins (32), Bergenfield Dec Matthew Albano, Saint Joseph, 11-8
    13 Mark Chang (32), Cresskill Forf No Match, Cliffside Park
    3 Everett Sayers (13), Pascack Valley Dec Joel Vega, North Bergen, 8-4
    Vin Giovanniello, Westwood M-Dec Austin Gore, Leonia Palisades Park, 13-5
    11 Kyle Hemmer (32), Dumont Fall Dan Luzzi, Saint Mary, :43
    6 James Brock (22), Hackensack Dec Sean Hughes, Fair Lawn, 9-2
    7 Mike Saglimbene (22), Don Bosco Fall Drew Meslink, Indian Hills, 5:00
    10 Mark Peck (30), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Mike Piegaro, Bergen Catholic, 2:40
    Abe Hasanai, Lodi Fall Benji Bouskila, Frisch, :11
    2 Jeff Bliss (12), New Milford Fall Robert Mack, Garfield, 1:03

    Weight: 171
    Ken Jankowski, Paramus Dec Matt Sasso, Hackensack, 10-4
    8 Vinny Cevetello (22), Saint Mary M-Dec John Buonadonna, Pascack Valley, 9-0
    5 Jordan Kenny (19), Bogota Dec Frank Dodd, Elmwood Park, OT 2-1
    Rocky Lotito, Don Bosco Dec Kyle Kolich, Rutherford, 9-8
    3 John Procopio (12), Indian Hills Fall Ryan Reimer, Dumont, 5:41
    Costa Skoufas, Demarest Dec Greg Malatino, Ramsey, 6-4
    Hector Osoria, North Bergen Fall Rob Travis, Mahwah, :51
    7 Jason Fersa (22), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall Hamid Ketabchi, Ramapo, 2:54
    Louis Gatoulis, Pascack Hills Dec Frank Huerta, Northern Highlands, 8-6

    Weight: 189
    1 Bryan Fill (10), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge T-Fall Jack Conti, Old Tappan, 4:39
    Al Escalante, Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall Hector Ibarra, BergenTech, 3:01
    9 Shawn Golomb (24), New Milford Fall Mike Zurla, Rutherford, 3:32
    8 Brian Oliver (24), Cresskill Fall Ryan Verhage, Paramus Catholic, 1:44
    5 John Elia (16), Pascack Valley Fall Kunle Bamisile, Hackensack, :44
    Brendan Quinones, Saint Mary Fall 12 Will Yakowicz (32), Ridgewood, 5:47
    13 Mike Burns (32), Bergenfield Fall Kevin Whitley, River Dell, 3:41
    4 Angelo Riccardi (14), Ramapo Fall Greg Pattman, Waldwick Midland Park, 1:39
    3 Ricky Keenan (13), Bogota T-Fall Russell Cotter, Dumont, 15-0/ 3:28
    14 Stephen Broek (32), Indian Hills Fall Vinny Colangeo, Northern Highlands, 1:53
    11 Vincent Abramo (25), Bergen Catholic Fall Anthony Lubrano, Cliffside Park, 3:25
    6 Justin Dobish (19), Lodi Fall Patrick Gut, Lyndhurst North Arlington, 1:05
    7 Craig Logan (22), Fair Lawn Fall Greg Edlin, Tenafly, :59
    Joe Sangardi, Saint Joseph Fall 10 Devin Cunningham (24), Pascack Hills, 4:46
    15 Chris Sblendorio (32), Don Bosco T-Fall Adam Delvecchio, Ramsey, 16-1/5:01
    2 Karim Mahmoud (12), Becton Wallington Fall Jose Lopez, North Bergen, 3:20

    Weight: 215
    1 Keith Dobish (9), Lodi Fall Eric O'Hanlon, Cliffside Park, 1:34
    Ralph Lopez, North Bergen Fall Tim Perkins, Ramsey, :47
    9 Chris Dixon (25), Hackensack Fall Joel Guardia, Paramus Catholic, 1:38
    Mike Colaianni, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall 8 Frank Soricelli (25), BergenTech, 3:32
    5 Joe Regina (22), Saint Mary Fall Auggie Venturini, Tenafly, 2:20
    12 Larry Otsuka (32), Bergen Catholic Fall Zak Taylor, Northern Highlands, 1:14
    Matthew Protas, Saint Joseph Dec Chris Raupers, Pascack Valley, 11-10
    3 Michael Schlossberg (19), River Dell Fall Joe Blakely, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, :35
    Luke Stala, Elmwood Park Dec John Nacco, Ramapo, 7-0
    11 Michael Zapata (32), Garfield Fall Yoni Cohen, Frisch, 4:25
    Kevin Hill, New Milford Fall 6 Tom Tufaro (22), Becton Wallington, 1:03
    7 Jordan Schmenti (24), Pascack Hills Fall Vin Struss, Westwood, 3:18
    10 Steve Kupryk (32), Rutherford Dec Dan Talone, Mahwah, 7-4
    2 Dan Fugnitti (19), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Fall Maleck Galoway, Bergenfield, 3:11

    Weight: 275
    1 Eric Sewell (10), Hackensack Fall John Wright, Bergenfield, :31
    9 Ryan McElroy (23), Demarest Fall Chris Cattaraso, Pascack Hills, :27
    8 Keivan Tayeb (22), Dumont Dec Alan Peek, North Bergen, 6-4
    5 Casey Colaneri (19), Ramapo Fall Tyler Blake, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, :42
    12 Randy Martinez (32), Teaneck Fall Daluar Tonuzzi, Paramus, 1:35
    Mike Farr, Don Bosco Fall David Cao, Cliffside Park, 4:44
    3 Mark Fersa (15), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall Pete Buesemi, Pascack Valley, 1:04
    Josh Kondik, Rutherford Fall Rob Premselaar, Fair Lawn, 1:06
    6 Shadey Auda (19), Fort Lee T-Fall Fred Kim, Cresskill, 17-1/3:53
    7 Evan Hajiyerov (22), Northern Highlands Dec Charlie Bennett, Mahwah, 4-1
    DeAndre Page, Bergen Catholic Fall A Macuado, Saint Mary, :19
    2 Terry Stanford (14), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Fall Danny Paz, Becton Wallington, 1:55

    Championship - 3rd round

    Weight: 103
    1 Fred Santaite (10), Northern Highlands Fall Ben Gruber, Frisch, :19
    8 Randy Strobel (32), Pascack Hills Dec 9 Jose Vega (32), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 10-7
    5 Joe Trause (28), Bergen Catholic Fall 12 Mike Quinn, Pascack Valley, 4:27
    4 David Harley (24), Westwood Fall 13 Joe Rusin (21), Cliffside Park, 3:50
    Brian Dack, Don Bosco DQ 3 Mike Lupo (19), BergenTech
    6 Bob Dabal (28), North Bergen Fall 11 Nick Adamo (32), Demarest, 2:22
    Mike Zottarelli, Lodi Fall 7 Michael Tiernan (32), Hackensack, 5:11
    2 Kyle Kutsup (14), Garfield Fall Steve Giesemann, Dumont, 1:35

    Weight: 112
    1 John Trumbetti (2), Saint Joseph Fall Matt Murray, Don Bosco, :38
    9 Joe Kover (29), Fair Lawn Fall Kevin Buonadonna, Pascack Valley, 4:00
    5 TJ Buttner (24), Bogota M-Dec Matt Pecora, Lodi, 9-0
    Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack Fall 4 Tony Dussault (22), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 3:01
    3 Don Bonastia (24), Cliffside Park Fall GLennUlrich, Garfield, :39
    11 Dan Butcher (32), Westwood T-Fall 6 Vin Gerardi (24), Elmwood Park, 17-2/ 5:33
    10 Anthony Bell (32), Fort Lee Fall 7 Mike Minko (24), New Milford, 5:36
    2 Chris Battaglia (14), Bergen Catholic Fall Al Alvarez, Saint Mary, :24

    Weight: 119
    1 Jon Weber (13), Westwood Fall Aaron Pagon, Bergenfield, 5:32
    Zach Schiffer, Demarest Fall 8 Dan Matthaei (22), Fair Lawn, 5:57
    12 Andrew VanDyk (31), Ramapo M-Dec 5 Nick Herrick (22), Paramus, 14-0
    4 Peter Macaluso (19), Fort Lee Fall 13 Jim Lombard (32), Saint Mary, 2:40
    3 Matt Ulrich (14), Garfield T-Fall Anthony Cirello, Paramus Catholic, 2:50
    6 Anthony Bachmann (22), Rutherford Dec 11 Steve Mantilla, Cliffside Park, 2-3
    10 Max Ferreira (23), Cresskill Fall 7 Nick Allegretta (22), Hackensack, 5:31
    Adam Falacarro, Pascack Valley Dec 2 Matt Egizi (14), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield, 8-2

    Weight: 125
    1 Jim Grant (10), Saint Mary Fall Chaz Demera, BergenTech, :22
    9 Zach Mueller (22), Tenafly M-Dec 8 Kyle Senft (22), Fort Lee, 14-1
    5 Isaac Golubchin (17), Cliffside Park Fall 12 Erald Mamo (24), Cresskill, :54
    4 Tom Piccininni (14), Northern Highlands Dec 13 Paul Maffei (32), Saint Joseph, 7-3
    3 Jack O'Hara (14), Pascack Valley T-Fall Mike Bauer, River Dell, 17-1/3:47
    6 Ed Tucker (21), Paramus Dec John Maio, Bergen Catholic, 7-1
    7 Randy Bognatz (22), Hackensack Dec 10 Mark Scimeca (22), Lodi, 6-4
    2 Dan Glover (11), Bergenfield T-Fall Bob Cortright, Ridgewood, 15-0/4:57

    Weight: 130
    1 Cory Dunn (2), Rutherford Fall T. J. DeOliveira, Lodi, 3:44
    8 Joe Borghoff (32), Old Tappan Dec 9 Denio Brown (32), Elmwood Park, 6-2
    5 Frankie Buenafuente (14), Garfield Fall Mike Cellupica, Dumont, 1:41
    4 Matt Morgenstern (14), Bergen Catholic T-Fall Dan Regina, Ridgewood, 3:59
    3 Matt Lindsay (10), Paramus Fall Andrew Eng, Demarest, 1:18
    6 P.J. Maio (16), Northern Highlands Dec 11 Ari Simchi, Frisch, 4-3
    10 Stephen Andolena (32), Ramsey Fall 7 Mike Fenner (24), Bergenfield, 1:48
    2 Dale Fava (9), Don Bosco Fall Brandon Vilchez, North Bergen, 5:48

    Weight: 135
    1 Sal Tirico (3), Lodi T-Fall 16 Derek Stueben (32), Northern Highlands, 5:00
    8 Steve Ray (22), BergenTech Dec 9 Doug Miller (22), Saint Joseph, 12-10
    5 Anthony DePaola (14), Westwood Fall 12 Matt MacLean (24), Old Tappan, 5:08
    4 John Dack (12), Don Bosco T-Fall 13 Ryan Zahn (24), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 4:42
    3 Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell T-Fall 14 Rob Comito (32), Waldwick Midland Park, 1:30
    6 Rob Kein (18), Becton Wallington Def 11 Ben Duronio (19), Bergen Catholic, :25
    7 Brad Arlington (19), Mahwah M-Dec 10 Dan Edlin (22), Tenafly, 9-0
    2 Dave Greenwald (5), Saint Mary Dec 15 Frank Gallucci (32), Paramus, 6-2

    Weight: 140
    1 Andrew Wagner (14), Ramsey T-Fall John Kahnjian, Don Bosco, 17-2/3:03
    9 Cory Spector (19), Fair Lawn M-Dec 8 Robert Fischer (19), Cresskill, 10-2
    5 Gene Palko (18), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall 12 Marshall Keating (32), Leonia Palisades Park, 1:30
    4 Kyle Antoine (14), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec 13 Jan Kolikowski (32), Becton Wallington, 8-2
    3 Jon Biango (14), Waldwick Midland Park Dec 14 Dan Rinaldi (32), Lodi, 5-2
    6 J.C. Figueroa (19), North Bergen Dec 11 Anthony Gallo (25), River Dell, 0-0
    7 Zach Glattman (19), Northern Highlands Dec 10 Ed Brown (22), Rutherford, 6-2
    2 Dan Adamo (14), Demarest Fall 15 Timothy Kovars (32), Garfield, 1:O7

    Weight: 145
    1 Derek Sickles (6), Bergen Catholic Fall Chris Karcich, Pascack Valley, 1:35
    9 Mike Madormo (32), Ramapo Dec Tito Ramos, North Bergen, 3-1
    5 Nick Buldo (19), Paramus Dec Ryan Purciello, River Dell, 6-1
    4 Adam Strobel (14), Pascack Hills Dec Ramon Gonzalez, Becton Wallington, 15-9
    3 Brad Marquart (12), Rutherford T-Fall Matt Royland, Westwood, 17-2/4:00
    Jayson Scala, Bergenfield Dec 6 Mark Getto (20), Northern Highlands, 10-7
    7 Jordan Chacon (22), Hackensack Fall Ed Boffalo, Don Bosco, :49
    2 Nick Magaraci (10), Old Tappan Fall Dan Meana, Demarest, :28

    Weight: 152
    1 Jim Schulz (10), Ramapo T-Fall Doug Lanzo, Don Bosco, 20-5/4:32
    8 Anthony Lisanti (22), Westwood Fall 9 Dan Zotollo (22), Paramus, 5:01
    5 Dan Gordon, Fair Lawn Dec 12 Tim Buirkle (32), Mahwah, 3-1
    4 Jason Horowitz (19), Pascack Valley Dec 13 Alberto Fernandez (32), River Dell, 4-2
    3 Mike Tsiolas (14), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Pete Carey, Northern Highlands, 1:57
    6 Rico Rodriguez (21), North Bergen M-Dec 11 Dan DaVeiga (25), Rutherford, 13-3
    7 Corey Fitzpatrick (22), Hackensack Fall Shane Bubar, Dumont, 1:35
    2 Spencer Kent (12), Bergen Catholic Fall Brendan Guarino, Lodi, :56

    Weight: 160
    1 Daniel Woods (9), Demarest Fall Mark Pertsov, Tenafly, 1:06
    8 Derrick VanDyk (22), Ramapo Fall Rob Williams, Ridgewood, :55
    5 Tim Ryan (19), Rutherford Dec 12 Brett Biggins (32), Bergenfield, 13-12
    4 Rick Eichenlaub (16), Pascack Hills M-Dec 13 Mark Chang (32), Cresskill, 8-0
    3 Everett Sayers (13), Pascack Valley Fall Vin Giovanniello, Westwood, 5:56
    6 James Brock (22), Hackensack M-Dec 11 Kyle Hemmer (32), Dumont, 18-6
    10 Mark Peck (30), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec 7 Mike Saglimbene (22), Don Bosco, 7-4
    2 Jeff Bliss (12), New Milford Fall Abe Hasanai, Lodi, 1:35

    Weight: 171
    1 Dillon Landi (12), Fair Lawn Fall Ken Jankowski, Paramus, :49
    8 Vinny Cevetello (22), Saint Mary M-Dec 9 Eric Golombo, New Milford, 17-3
    5 Jordan Kenny (19), Bogota Fall Ben Carrera, Lodi, :51
    4 Tim Janz (19), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge M-Dec Rocky Lotito, Don Bosco, 19-6
    3 John Procopio (12), Indian Hills Fall Costa Skoufas, Demarest, 1:03
    6 George Kochar (19), Bergen Catholic Fall Hector Osoria, North Bergen, 5:59
    7 Jason Fersa (22), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall 10 Dimitry Perkis (32), BergenTech, 1:22
    2 Greg Osgoodby (12), Waldwick Midland Park T-Fall Louis Gatoulis, Pascack Hills, 15-0/1:50

    Weight: 189
    1 Bryan Fill (10), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall Al Escalante, Saddlebrook Glen Rock, :42
    9 Shawn Golomb (24), New Milford Dec 8 Brian Oliver (24), Cresskill, 6-3
    5 John Elia (16), Pascack Valley Fall Brendan Quinones, Saint Mary, :45
    4 Angelo Riccardi (14), Ramapo Fall 13 Mike Burns (32), Bergenfield, 1:39
    3 Ricky Keenan (13), Bogota Fall 14 Stephen Broek (32), Indian Hills, 2:25
    11 Vincent Abramo (25), Bergen Catholic Dec 6 Justin Dobish (19), Lodi, 13-6
    7 Craig Logan (22), Fair Lawn Dec Joe Sangardi, Saint Joseph, 4-3
    2 Karim Mahmoud (12), Becton Wallington M-Dec 15 Chris Sblendorio (32), Don Bosco, 8-0

    Weight: 215
    1 Keith Dobish (9), Lodi Fall Ralph Lopez, North Bergen, 3:07
    9 Chris Dixon (25), Hackensack Fall Mike Colaianni, Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 2:31
    12 Larry Otsuka (32), Bergen Catholic Dec 5 Joe Regina (22), Saint Mary, 3-2
    4 Jason Eliya (19), Ridgewood T-Fall Matthew Protas, Saint Joseph, 16-0/4:05
    3 Michael Schlossberg (19), River Dell Fall Luke Stala, Elmwood Park, 1:41
    Kevin Hill, New Milford Dec 11 Michael Zapata (32), Garfield, 3-2
    7 Jordan Schmenti (24), Pascack Hills Fall 10 Steve Kupryk (32), Rutherford, 1:27
    2 Dan Fugnitti (19), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Dec Adam Kozial, Paramus, 7-6

    Weight: 275
    1 Eric Sewell (10), Hackensack Fall Jousef Janajreh, BergenTech, 1:24
    9 Ryan McElroy (23), Demarest Fall 8 Keivan Tayeb (22), Dumont, 5:59
    5 Casey Colaneri (19), Ramapo Fall 12 Randy Martinez (32), Teaneck, 4:16
    4 Kevin Bayani (19), Bogota Fall Mike Farr, Don Bosco, 5:10
    3 Mark Fersa (15), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Fall Josh Kondik, Rutherford, :24
    11 Chris Farulla (25), Leonia Palisades Park Dec 6 Shadey Auda (19), Fort Lee, 8-5
    7 Evan Hajiyerov (22), Northern Highlands Dec 10 Todd Chermark (24), Lodi, 2-1
    2 Terry Stanford (14), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Fall DeAndre Page, Bergen Catholic, 1:36

    Championship - Quarterfinals

    Weight: 103
    1 Fred Santaite (10), Northern Highlands M-Dec 8 Randy Strobel (32), Pascack Hills, 16-6
    5 Joe Trause (28), Bergen Catholic T-Fall 4 David Harley (24), Westwood, 17-0/3:24
    6 Bob Dabal (28), North Bergen Dec Brian Dack, Don Bosco, 10-3
    Mike Zottarelli, Lodi Fall 2 Kyle Kutsup (14), Garfield, 1:21

    Weight: 112
    1 John Trumbetti (2), Saint Joseph Dec 9 Joe Kover (29), Fair Lawn, 8-4
    Anthony Raccioppi, Hackensack M-Dec 5 TJ Buttner (24), Bogota, 11-0
    11 Dan Butcher (32), Westwood Dec 3 Don Bonastia (24), Cliffside Park, 3-1
    2 Chris Battaglia (14), Bergen Catholic Fall 10 Anthony Bell (32), Fort Lee, :15

    Weight: 119
    1 Jon Weber (13), Westwood Dec Zach Schiffer, Demarest, 6-2
    12 Andrew VanDyk (31), Ramapo T-Fall 4 Peter Macaluso (19), Fort Lee, 17-0
    3 Matt Ulrich (14), Garfield Dec 6 Anthony Bachmann (22), Rutherford, 5-1
    10 Max Ferreira (23), Cresskill Fall Adam Falacarro, Pascack Valley, 3:27

    Weight: 125
    1 Jim Grant (10), Saint Mary Fall 9 Zach Mueller (22), Tenafly, 3:35
    4 Tom Piccininni (14), Northern Highlands Fall 5 Isaac Golubchin (17), Cliffside Park, 3:33
    3 Jack O'Hara (14), Pascack Valley Fall 6 Ed Tucker (21), Paramus, 5:17
    2 Dan Glover (11), Bergenfield Dec 7 Randy Bognatz (22), Hackensack, 8-2

    Weight: 130
    1 Cory Dunn (2), Rutherford Fall 8 Joe Borghoff (32), Old Tappan, 2:28
    5 Frankie Buenafuente (14), Garfield Fall 4 Matt Morgenstern (14), Bergen Catholic, 4:27
    3 Matt Lindsay (10), Paramus Dec 6 P.J. Maio (16), Northern Highlands, 5-4
    2 Dale Fava (9), Don Bosco Fall 10 Stephen Andolena (32), Ramsey, 1:18

    Weight: 135
    1 Sal Tirico (3), Lodi Fall 8 Steve Ray (22), BergenTech, 1:47
    4 John Dack (12), Don Bosco M-Dec 5 Anthony DePaola (14), Westwood, 10-0
    3 Daryl Cocozzo, River Dell Dec 6 Rob Kein (18), Becton Wallington, 4-2
    2 Dave Greenwald (5), Saint Mary M-Dec 7 Brad Arlington (19), Mahwah, 17-6

    Weight: 140
    1 Andrew Wagner (14), Ramsey M-Dec 9 Cory Spector (19), Fair Lawn, 14-3
    5 Gene Palko (18), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Dec 4 Kyle Antoine (14), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 7-0
    3 Jon Biango (14), Waldwick Midland Park M-Dec 6 J.C. Figueroa (19), North Bergen, 12-1
    2 Dan Adamo (14), Demarest Fall 7 Zach Glattman (19), Northern Highlands, 2:59

    Weight: 145
    1 Derek Sickles (6), Bergen Catholic Fall 9 Mike Madormo (32), Ramapo, 1:32
    5 Nick Buldo (19), Paramus Fall 4 Adam Strobel (14), Pascack Hills, 5:27
    3 Brad Marquart (12), Rutherford Fall Jayson Scala, Bergenfield, 3:30
    2 Nick Magaraci (10), Old Tappan Dec 7 Jordan Chacon (22), Hackensack, 10-6

    Weight: 152
    1 Jim Schulz (10), Ramapo M-Dec 8 Anthony Lisanti (22), Westwood, 16-5
    4 Jason Horowitz (19), Pascack Valley Dec 5 Dan Gordon, Fair Lawn, 3-2
    6 Rico Rodriguez (21), North Bergen Fall 3 Mike Tsiolas (14), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 2:33
    2 Spencer Kent (12), Bergen Catholic Dec 7 Corey Fitzpatrick (22), Hackensack, 6-3

    Weight: 160
    8 Derrick VanDyk (22), Ramapo Fall 1 Daniel Woods (9), Demarest, :52
    4 Rick Eichenlaub (16), Pascack Hills Dec 5 Tim Ryan (19), Rutherford, 6-5
    3 Everett Sayers (13), Pascack Valley Dec 6 James Brock (22), Hackensack, 9-7
    2 Jeff Bliss (12), New Milford Dec 10 Mark Peck (30), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge, 6-5

    Weight: 171
    1 Dillon Landi (12), Fair Lawn Fall 8 Vinny Cevetello (22), Saint Mary, 1:02
    4 Tim Janz (19), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Dec 5 Jordan Kenny (19), Bogota, 7-6
    3 John Procopio (12), Indian Hills Fall 6 George Kochar (19), Bergen Catholic, 3:55
    2 Greg Osgoodby (12), Waldwick Midland Park M-Dec 7 Jason Fersa (22), Saddlebrook Glen Rock, 12-3

    Weight: 189
    1 Bryan Fill (10), Hasbrouck Heights Wood-Ridge Fall 9 Shawn Golomb (24), New Milford, :48
    4 Angelo Riccardi (14), Ramapo Fall 5 John Elia (16), Pascack Valley, 1:13
    3 Ricky Keenan (13), Bogota Fall 11 Vincent Abramo (25), Bergen Catholic, 3:08
    2 Karim Mahmoud (12), Becton Wallington M-Dec 7 Craig Logan (22), Fair Lawn, 16-3

    Weight: 215
    1 Keith Dobish (9), Lodi Fall 9 Chris Dixon (25), Hackensack, :42
    12 Larry Otsuka (32), Bergen Catholic Dec 4 Jason Eliya (19), Ridgewood, 6-4
    3 Michael Schlossberg (19), River Dell Fall Kevin Hill, New Milford, 3:35
    2 Dan Fugnitti (19), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Dec 7 Jordan Schmenti (24), Pascack Hills, 14-9

    Weight: 275
    1 Eric Sewell (10), Hackensack Fall 9 Ryan McElroy (23), Demarest, 1:27
    4 Kevin Bayani (19), Bogota Dec 5 Casey Colaneri (19), Ramapo, OT 2-1
    3 Mark Fersa (15), Saddlebrook Glen Rock Dec 11 Chris Farulla (25), Leonia Palisades Park, 6-0
    2 Terry Stanford (14), Ridgefield Park Ridgefield Fall 7 Evan Hajiyerov (22), Northern Highlands, 1:24

     

    Hunterdon Central Tournament

    Finals
    103: Patrick Hunter (South Plainfield) tech. fall. David DeCamp (Notre Dame), 5:29 (18-3);
    112: Kyle Packer (Cherokee) d. Tyler Milonas (Jefferson), 5-2;
    119: Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) dec. Voris Tejada (Cherokee), 3-1
    125: Chris Notte (Holy Cross) maj. dec. Bill Hall (Mendham), 13-2;
    130: Ken Monarque (Jefferson) dec. Wes Spagnoli (Lenape), 6-4 (OT);
    135: Ed McCray (South Plainfield) dec. Vinny Commisso (Delran), 6-1;
    140: Dan Vallimont (Jefferson) dec. Alex Conover (Mendham), 4-3;
    145: Geoff Bauma (Northern Burlington) dec. Victor Sierra (Holy Cross), 9-3;
    152: Zubin Kartitmattam (Hunterdon Central) dec. Mark Lee (Toms River East), 5-4;
    160: J.R. Nettuno (Hunterdon Central) dec. Sam Martin (South Plainfield), 9-2;
    171: Patrick Hessert (Haddonfield) dec. Dave Quinn (Hunterdon Central), 8-3;
    189: Mike Wilcox (Buena) tech fall Adam Henig (Toms River East), 17-2;
    215: Paul Zemanik (Buena) dec. Adam Oliewski (Lawrence), 5-1;
    HWT: Dennis Landolt (Holy Cross) pin. Pete Reid (Hunterdon Central), 3:18.

    Consolations
    103: Kyle Bahm (Lenape Valley) won by default over Jon Fennell (Mendham).
    112: Pat Strizki (Hunterdon Central) dec. Billy Ashnault (South Plainfield), 2-1 (2 OT).
    119: John Barnett (Jefferson) by default over Andrew Huber (Haddonfield)
    125: Mike Kinder (Toms River East) maj. dec. Rick Wiget (Kennedy-Iselin), 16-6
    130: Matt Friedman (Lawrence) dec. Nick Dorey (South Plainfield), 5-3
    135: Travis Pennell (Holy Cross) won by default over Chris McMullen (Northern Burlington).
    140: Anthony Badaracco (Buena) dec. Nick Alperone (Hunterdon Central), 3-1
    145: Ken Wilkenson (Cherokee) dec. Nick Scardelli (Manalapan), 3-0
    152: Al Wonesh (Northern Burlington) dec. Paul Ritchey (South Plainfield), 7-6
    160: Doug Gaul (Moorestown) pin. Billy Dunn (Old Bridge), 1:04.
    171: Joe Bozzoimo (Middlesex) dec. Neal Amato (Lawrence), 3-2.
    189: Mike Darling (Moorestown) dec. Kevin Crilley (South Plainfield) 7-5 (OT)
    215: Rob Maistickle (South Plainfield) pin. Atnan Ramadini (Old Bridge), 1:30
    HWT: Frank Lillis (Old Bridge) pin. Jim Phelan (Moorestown), :51

     

     

    Parsippany Christmas Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Morris Knolls (157); 2. St. Benedict’s (145 1/2); 3. Wayne Valley (129 1/2); 4. Boonton (107 1/2); 5. Parsippany (104 1/2); 6. Parsippany Hills (98); 7. Union (92 1/2); 8. Delbarton (75 1/2); 9. Whippany Park (53); 10. Newark Academy (29).
    Finals
    103– Frank Perrelli (Delbarton) pin. Paul Acosta (St. Benedict’s), :27.
    112– Munth Baatar (St. Benedict’s) dec. Jack McNeil (Parsippany Hills), 6-3.
    119– Mike Grey (Delbarton) pin. Sean Miller (Wayne Valley), 1:58.
    125– Trevor Melde (Delbarton) tech. fall Myanga Batsuk (St. Benedict’s), 15-0 (4:55).
    130– Mike Eagen (Morris Knolls) pin. Tom Duffy (Union), 3:51.
    135– Craig Kennedy (Parsippany) maj. dec. Matt Herr (Morris Knolls), 12-0.
    140– Bill Steinmetz (Morris Knolls) dec. Robert Bishop (Wayne Valley), 5-1.
    145– Omar Crespo (St. Benedict’s) pin. Pete Jacangelo (Union), 5:55.
    152– Matt Riglioso (Wayne Valley) pin. Iverri Johnson (St. Benedict’s), 3:50.
    160– Larry Rizzo (Morris Knolls) pin. Nate Deism (Parsippany Hills), :42.
    171– Bobby Laraway (St. Benedict’s) pin. Andrew Barnish (Boonton), 1:46.
    189– Matt Rathbun (Boonton) pin. Jose Rosario (St. Benedict’s), 5:08.
    215– Mike Adams (Parsippany) dec. Jon Cullar (St. Benedict’s), 4-0.
    Hwt.– Zach Walsh (Morris Knolls) pin. Vin Baldansa (Wayne Valley), 1:43.
    Outstanding Wrestler: Mike Eagen, Morris Knolls.
    Consolations
    103– Ben McNeil (Parsippany Hills) tech. fall Pat Wnek (Whippany Park), 15-0.
    112– Dan Herr (Morris Knolls) tech. fall Ryan Lockwood (Union), 17-0 (3:22).
    119– Albert Fornani (Parsippany Hills) pin. Marco Bobadilla (Union), 3:49.
    125– James Anest (Boonton) dec. C.J. Engelberger (Whippany Park), 8-4.
    130– Ryan Sylvia (Wayne Valley) pin. Myles Gerraty (St. Benedict’s), 1:50.
    135– Travis Roy (Whippany Park) dec. Ahmad Kerr (St. Benedict’s), 11-5.
    140– Will Foody (Parsippany) dec. Craig Helfer (Newark Academy), 3-2.
    145– Mike Farina (Morris Knolls) dec. Avi Dunn (Newark Academy), 7-3.
    152– Matt Regan (Boonton) dec. Greg Levy (Parsippany Hills), 6-4.
    160– John Sternlich (Newark Academy) tech. fall Dustin Brooks (Boonton), 19-4 (5:00).
    171– Jesse Von Linden (Union) dec. Ray Fiumefiedo (Wayne Valley), 3-2.
    189– Calvin Okwego (St. Benedict’s) pin. Alex Kociski (Parsippany), 2:59.
    215– Attabey Kucukkarca (Whippany Park) dec. Jesse Eckert (Boonton), 11-6.
    Hwt.– Kevin Hussey (Parsippany) pin. Keith Barrato (Parsippany Hills), 1:48.

     

    SOMERSET COUNTY  TOURNAMENT

    FINALS

    103 -- Rich Russoniello (Bernards) d. Mike Safarti (North Plainfield) 7-3.
    112 -- Dan Boemio (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. Ryan Stuart (Watchung Hills) 15-6.
    119 -- Adam Kull (Hillsborough) d. David Phimsipasom (North Plainfield) 9-1.
    125 -- Kyle Sutphen (Somerville) d. Greg Hart (Bernards) 9-1.
    130 -- Nick Murray (Bound Brook) tf. Jeff Ruggini (Bridgewater-Raritan), 19-2, 5:41.
    135 -- Pat Riley (Bernards) d. Tyler Riccio 7-1.
    140 -- Jesse Harrington (Bound Brook) d. Kevin Lynch (Hillsborough) 12-8.
    145 -- Shane Riccio (Watchung Hills) d. Frank McLaughlin (Hillsborough) 7-3.
    152 -- Dom DiStano (Somerville) d. Joe Ambrose (Franklin) 7-1.
    160 -- Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) d. Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) 5-4.
    171 -- Brett Epps (Rutgers Prep) p. Jon Rothman (Bridgewater-Raritan) 2:52.
    189 -- Michael Roberts (Bound Brook) p. Brandon Holderbaum (Somerville) 3:41.
    215 -- Brian Picchiello (Somerville) p. Armand Fodorean (Manville) :54.
    275 -- Roy Dragon III (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Steve Reif (Watchung Hills) :30.

    THIRD-PLACE BOUTS
    103 -- Chris Valerio (Watchung Hills) d. Clement Bommier (Ridge) 4-1.
    112 -- Lorenzo Salcedo (Rutgers Prep) p. Nick Stitley (Somerville) 3:44.
    119 -- Adam Friedman (Bridgewater-Raritan) p. Jimmy Kirshner (Somerville) 3:34.
    125 -- Jullien Bommier (Ridge) d. Danny Liss (Bridgewater-Raritan) 5-2.
    130 -- Chris Jessen (Watchung Hills) md. A.J. Schaufler (Bernards) 9-0.
    135 -- Reggie Perry (Bound Brook) p. Charlie Burkhour (Franklin) 2:19.
    140 -- Wayne Hampton (Bridgewater-Raritan) d. Rob Bolomey (Somerville) 5-4.
    145 -- Chris Dobrzanski (Bound Brook) p. Eric Tirbak (Franklin) :52.
    152 -- David Lutz (Bernards) d. Leon White (Franklin) 7-3.
    160 -- Drew Ives (Bridgewater-Raritan) md. Mike Zala (Manville) 13-2.
    171 -- Mark Kearsing (Watchung Hills) d. Andrew Gatewood (Pingry) 3-2.
    189 -- Ernie Guiamano (Hillsborough) tf. Greg Zappacosta (Rutgers Prep) 19-2, 3:24.
    215 -- Jason Stopper (North Plainfield) d. Tony D'Ovidio (Bridgewater-Raritan) 5-4.
    275 -- Rich Perry (Bound Brook) p. Sytze Kamphius (Pingry) 2:55.

    John Goles Tournament
    Finals
    Team scores: 1. Delaware Valley (174 1/2); 2. Scotch Plains (159 1/2); 3. Warren Hills (138); 4. West Morris (117); 5. Millburn (107); 6. Edison (93); 7. Sparta (86 1/2); 8. Newton (81 1/2); 9. Pope John (59).
    103 -- Dan Kelly (Delaware Valley) tech. fall Chris Cholish (West Morris) 15-0, 3:26.
    112 -- Ricky Chandler (Millburn) dec. Anthony Koert (Pope John), 9-3.
    119 -- Kris Sigafoos (Delaware Valley) dec. Greg Schvey (Millburn) 12-5.
    125 -- J.C. Bandiero (Edison) dec. Nick Lafevre (Delaware Valley), 2-0.
    130 -- Eli Blahut (Pope John) dec. John Connelly (Newton), 11-9.
    135 -- Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains) dec. Chris Kelly (Delaware Valley), 5-2.
    140 -- Seth Podhoretz (Millburn) dec. Pat Mineo (Scotch Plains), 8-5.
    145 -- Jason Sabino (West Morris) dec. Joe DeFillippis (Warren Hills), 10-9.
    152 -- C.J. Inglin (Delaware Valley) dec. Phil Takas (Sparta), 11-6.
    160 -- Pete Hornung (West Morris) maj. dec. Matt Slaughter (Delaware Valley), 15-6.
    171 -- Mike Roselle (Sparta) major dec. Matt Carr (Delaware Valley), 14-4.
    189 -- Kyle Frey (Warren Hills) pin. Ed Kidney (Edison), 1:56.
    215 -- Dave Sbriscia (Warren Hills) pin. Nick Giannali (Scotch Plains), 2:53.
    275 -- Marc Fabiano (Scotch Plains) pin. Pete Zamirski (Sparta), 3:42.
    Outstanding Wrestler -- Stephen Mineo, Scotch Plains-Fanwood.
    THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
    103 -- Kevin Wagonhoffer (Pope John) dec. Greg Pollock (Millburn), 2-0.
    112 -- Trevor Cannon (Scotch Plains) pin. Anthony Davidson (Warren Hills), 4:39.
    119 -- Sal Gano (Scotch Plains) maj. dec. Gary Thompson (Edison), 12-2.
    125 -- Marc Villano (West Morris) dec. Sean Smith (Warren Hills), 3-1.
    130 -- Dakim Gaines (Scotch Plains) maj. dec. Eric Rice, (Millburn), 14-4.
    135 -- Travis Helmlinger (Sparta) pin. Jeremy Adickes, (West Morris), 5:18.
    140 -- Colin Marino (West Morris) dec. Mike Guenther (Delaware Valley), 10-3.
    145 -- Anthony Ferrante (Scotch Plains) dec. Chris Mahail (Newton) 10-5.
    152 -- Dave Shoemaker (Warren Hills) dec. Jordan Less (Millburn), 2-0.
    160 -- Bryant Peschel (Warren Hills) dec. Ronnie Parks (Newton), 7-5 OT.
    171 -- Don DeGarmo (Newton) dec. Bob Wolf (Edison), 5-4.
    189 -- Mike Limoli (Delaware Valley) pin. Joe VanderMark (Newton), 4:56.
    215 -- Jerry Cuccolo (Newton) dec. Bill Varembaugh (Edison), 5-4.
    275 -- Bryan Harper (Warren Hills) by forfeit over Kevin Yurinich (West Morris).

     

    Cougar Classic

    Teams: 1. Kittatinny (295), 2. Roxbury (190), 3. Voorhees (186), 4. North Warren (179.5),
    5. Pequannock (149), 6. Toms River South (135.5), 7. Lakeland (120), 8. Shawnee (112),
    9. Belvidere (96)


    Finals
    103 – Ryan Fikslin (Rox) pin. Chris Bisbee VHS 2:36
    112 – Cotton Chalkley (LL) dec. Andy Valenti (Kitt) 2-1
    119 – Brian bollette (Kitt) dec. Kyle Jablon (NW) 3-2
    125 – Will Livingston (Kitt) pin. Danny Bisson (Rox) 1:59
    130 – Jake Piasecki (VHS) dec. Mario Lynn (TRS) 6-5
    135 – Tyler Branham (Kitt) pin. Will Smith (LL) 2:44
    140 – Dan Tramontozzi (Kitt) dec Colin Esposito (Rox) 8-2
    145 – Tom Fazio (LL) maj dec. Matt Junior (Kitt) 11-0
    152 – Tom Spellman (Kitt) maj dec. Kyle Honickel (VHS) 14-1
    160 – Jim Celi (Kitt) dec. Mike Dunn (Peq) 8-1
    171 – Kyle Childress (TRS) pin. Steve Clarke (Rox) :25
    189 – Zack Weinrich (Kitt) pin. Justin Galati (Shaw) 3:42
    215 – Andrew Miller (Peq) pin. Mike Cancelliere (Rox) 5:24
    Hwt – Ken Somers (VHS) pin. Mike McKenna (Shaw) 3:27

    Consolations
    103 – Derek Valenti (Kitt) pin. Justin Fox (NW) 2:41
    112 – Joe Toke (VHS) maj dec. Ryan Catton (NW) 11-2
    119 – Max Troast (Peq) dec. Jesse Lyons (Bel) 2-0
    125 – Garrett Meagher (NW) pin. Eric Fisher (TRS) 5:13
    130 – Kellen Bradley (Kitt) dec. Brian Lasso (NW) 7-2
    135 – Nick Ponomrev(Peq) dec. Josh Knerr (Bel) 5-2
    140 – James Rader (Bel) dec. Matt Randazzo (LL) 10-6
    145 – Keith Dillard (TRS) pin. Paul Connor (Shaw) 3:15
    152 – Rob Micheliche (TRS) dec. Keith Witty (Rox) 8-7
    160 – Ryan Patterson (Rox) pin. Brian Erdek (VHS) 3:18
    171 – Zach Dorland (NW) pin. Sean Kennedy (LL) 1:35
    189 – Dennis Coyle (Peq) pin. Bob Kadel (NW) 1:48
    215 – Zach Voyce (VHS) dec. Jeff Case (NW) 6-4
    Hwt – Chris Grablutz (Kitt) pin. Ed Moore (NW) 2:24

     

    Lenape Valley Christmas Tournament
    Team scores: 1. Lenape Valley (138); 2. Hackettstown (114); 3. Randolph (113 1/2); 4. Mount Olive (107 1/2); 5. Hopatcong (72); 6. Montville (37).
    Finals
    103– Paul Grogan (Lenape Valley) dec. Gabe Ramos (Hopatcong), 4-3.
    112– Taylor Ulm (Hackettstown) dec. A.J. Benvenuto (Lenape Valley), 9-4.
    119– Sean Quigley-Shann (Mount Olive) maj. dec. Keith Morris (Hackettstown), 9-1.
    125– Tom Mikolay (Lenape Valley) tech. fall Paul Blaskopf (Mount Olive), 18-3 (5:55).
    130– Cory Vernon (Hackettstown) dec. Matt Olivo (Lenape Valley), 6-2.
    135– Billy Strathern (Hackettstown) dec. Vince DeCaro (Randolph), 7-1.
    140– Ryan Webb (Randolph) pin. Tom Fritzky (Lenape Valley), 3:57.
    145– Zach Ulm (Hackettstown) dec. Will Spaziani (Hopatcong), 5-0.
    152– Dan DiColo (Mount Olive) maj. dec. Frank Irwin (Hackettstown), 15-4.
    160– Joe Fritzky (Lenape Valley) tech. fall Anthony Vitale (Montville), 10-2.
    171– D.J. Russo (Lenape Valley) pin. Frank Fioretto (Randolph), 2:39.
    189– Colin Nagy (Lenape Valley) dec. Ryan Davidson (Randolph), 2-0.
    215– Rob Garone (Randolph) pin. Bob Dowden (Lenape Valley), 1:07.
    Hwt.– Zach Rey (Hopatcong) pin. Sean Bourland (Hackettstown), 2:32.
    Outstanding Wrestler: D.J. Russo, Lenape Valley
    Consolations
    103– Owen Vernon (Hackettstown) pin. Dan Lance (Mount Olive), 3:03.
    112– Cordy Pedrick (Randolph) pin. Ariel Ramos (Hopatcong), :50.
    119– Kyle Bieg (Randolph) pin. Julian Berzak (Montville), 3:08.
    125– Billy Nicotra (Hackettstown) dec. Brian Kayhart (Randolph), 12-7.
    130– Sean Collins (Randolph) dec. A.J. Pagano (Hopatcong), 10-4.
    135– Nick Gaeta (Montville) pin. Rich Hoer (Hopatcong), 5:40.
    140– Jay Reis (Mount Olive) dec. Mike Crum (Hopatcong), 8-6.
    145– Brett Leister (Lenape Valley) dec. Tesfate Labissiere (Mount Olive), 7-3.
    152– Josh Pettit (Randolph) pin. Kyle Wrobleski (Lenape Valley), 4:11.
    160– Carl Juskus (Hopatcong) maj. dec. Bill Mauro (Mount Olive), 11-1.
    171– Sean Hesse (Mount Olive) pin. Jeff Salvano (Montville), :57.
    189– Stan Pych (Mount Olive) pin. Chris Anderson (Hopatcong), 3:06.
    215– Joey Santillo (Mount Olive) pin. Nick Volpe (Hackettstown), :35.
    Hwt.– Ben Austin (Mount Olive) dec. Matt Miller (Montville), 6-5.

     EAST BRUNSWICK TOURNAMENT

    103. Belfi North Brunswick won by fall 2:31 over Ackerman East Brunswick. 3rd Simone Metuchen.

    112. Pagan Bishop Ahr 16-4 over Periera South River. 3rd Jachim Metuchen.

    119. Busand East Brunswick 8-7 over Burgos North Brunswick. 3rd Perkin South River.

    125. Gambino North Brunswick 11-4 over Clore Bishop Ahr. 3rd Corona East Brunswick.

    130. Gonzalez Bishop Ahr 6-5 over Ritchings East Brunswick. 3rd Rotella West Windsor North.

    135. Maryott East Brunswick 7-5 over O'Hara South River. 3rd Simmons Elder West Windsor North.

    140. Horning North Brunswick 7-4 over Peterson Metuchen. 3rd Nacco Bishop Ahr.

    145. Barrett Metuchen won by fall 0:18 over Metrokatsis Bishop Ahr. 3rd Sanchez West Windsor North.

    152. Goldsmith West Windsor North 8-4 over Meyer Bishop Ahr. 3rd Renner South River.

    160. Parke East Brunswick 3-2 over Dean Bishop Ahr. 3rd Wojcik Spotswood.

    171. Hage Spotswood 8-7 over Ragucci West Windsor North. 3rd Ruffner East Brunswick.

    189. Crotzer Spotswood won by fall 1:52 over Dahl Bishop Ahr. 3rd Malgeri South River.

    215. Muccino South River won by fall 0:22 over Montalbano East Brunswick. 3rd Gill Bishop Ahr.

    275. Scanlon South River won by fall 0:38 over Mackay Spotswood. no third place bout.

    O.W. Gonzalez 130 pounds.O.W. Barrett 145 pounds.



    BEAST OF THE EAST TOURNAMENT

    12/18/04

    At University of Delaware:

    CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

    103 #1 Connor McDonald (Sussex Central) dec. Dan White (Peddie), 10-4

    112 #5 Ben Ashmore (Bishop Lynch) dec. #2 Rollie Peterkin (Blair Academy), 7-1

    119 #2 Franklin Gomez (Brandon) dec. #1 Mike Grey (Delbarton), 5-3 OT

    125 #2 Cameron Doggett (Graham) dec. #1 Jordan Frishkorn (Great Bridge), 4-2

    130 #1 Adam Frey (Blair Academy) dec. #11 Tim Darling (Nazareth), 5-3

    135 #1 Brandon Rader (Parkersburg) pinned #2 Cesar Grajales (Brandon), 2:57

    140 #2 Sean Nemec (St. Edward) dec. #5 Mike Powers (Loomis), 4-3

    145 #1 Dustin Schlatter (Masillon Perry) dec. #2 Joe Caramanica (Nazareth), 10-4

    152 #2 Chris Brown (Great Bridge) dec. #12 Tim McGoldrick (Whitehall), 3-2

    160 #1 David Erwin (Graham) dec. #3 Rocky Cozart (Brandon), 3-1

    171 #1 David Craig (Brandon) dec. #11 Mike Miller (Brandywine), 6-0

    189 #4 Mike Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit) dec. #2 Hudson Taylor (Blair Academy), 8-5

    215 #2 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) dec. #5 Dan Goetter (Pennridge), 5-4

    275 #1 Drake McCoy (Fayette County) dec. #2 Dennis Landolt (Holy Cross), 7-4

    SEMIFINAL RESULTS

    103 #1 Connor McDonald (Sussex Central) pinned #5 Mat Bonson (Lewistown), 5:54

    Dan White (Peddie) pinned #10 Jarred Garnett (Caravel Academy), 3:31

    112 #5 Ben Ashmore (Bishop Lynch) dec. #1 Aaron Hart (Graham), 3-0

    #2 Rollie Peterkin (Blair Academy) maj. dec. #3 Chris Neidermeier (Waynesburg), 13-2

    119 #1 Mike Grey (Delbarton) pinned #5 Bryan Lashomb (Great Bridge), 3:22

    #2 Franklin Gomez (Brandon) dec. #3 Ross Gitomer (Blair Academy), 3-1 OT

    125 #1 Jordan Frishkorn (Great Bridge) dec. #4 Steve Mytych (Northampton), 5-3 OT RO

    #2 Cameron Doggett (Graham) dec. #11 Joe Breen (McDonogh), 6-4 OT

    130 #1 Adam Frey (Blair Academy) maj. dec. #5 Brett McCurdy (Germantown Academy), 13-1

    #11 Tim Darling (Nazareth) dec. #2 Mike Rowe (DeMatha), 3-2

    135 #1 Brandon Rader (Parkersburg) pinned #5 Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains), 2:59

    #2 Cesar Grajales (Brandon) dec. #3 Travis Blasco (Blair Academy), 4-1

    140 #5 Mike Powers (Loomis) dec. #1 Mitch Smith (Ripley), 8-6

    #2 Sean Nemec (St. Edward) dec. #3 John Paukovits (Northampton), 10-4

    145 #1 Dustin Schlatter (Masillon Perry) tech. fall #4 Matt Epperly (Christiansburg), 23-8; 5:22

    #2 Joe Caramanica (Nazareth) dec. #3 Eric Medina (Blair Academy), 3-1

    152 #12 Tim McGoldrick (Whitehall) dec. #1 Joey Ecklof (Northampton), 2-1 OT RO

    #2 Chris Brown (Great Bridge) dec. #3 Josh Rohler (St. Vincent-St. Mary), 6-1

    160 #1 David Erwin (Graham) dec. #5 Dave Rella (Walsh Jesuit), 8-4

    #3 Rocky Cozart (Brandon) dec. #2 Mack Lewnes (Mt. St. Joe's), 6-4

    171 #1 David Craig (Brandon) dec. #4 Chance Litton (Parkersburg), 6-3

    #11 Mike Miller (Brandywine) dec. #2 Nick Guida (Parkland), 3-1 OT

    189 #4 Mike Pucillo (Walsh Jesuit) pinned #1 Patrick Bond (Great Bridge), 7:30 (2OT)

    #2 Hudson Taylor (Blair Academy) pinned #6 Pat Flynn (Quakertown), 1:31

    215 #5 Dan Goetter (Pennridge) dec. #1 Jason Marshall (Graham), 1:56

    #2 Cody Gardner (Christiansburg) maj. dec. #6 Kevin Orr (Quakertown), 10-1

    275 #1 Drake McCoy (Fayette County) dec. #5 AJ Brooks (Sussex Tech), 3-1

    #2 Dennis Landolt (Holy Cross) dec. #3 Steve Bilbrough (Caesar Rodney), 6-1

    FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

    103: Mat Bonson, Lewistown, d. Jarrod Garnett, Caravel Academy, 6-2. .

    112: Chris Neidermeier, Waynesburg, d. Ian Moser,Caesar Rodney, 6-4.

    119: Bryan Lashomb, Great Bridge, d. Russ Souders, Wilson, 3-1.

    125: Joe Breen, McDonogh, p. Trevor Melde, Delbarton, 2:25.

    130: Brett McCurdy, Germantown Academy, d. Jake Swensen, North Sanpete, 3-1. .

    135: Travis Blasco, Blair Academy, d. Luke Ashmore, BL independent, 7-1.

    140: Matt Cathell, Caesar Rodney, forfeit, John Paukovits, .Northampton.

    145: Matt Epperly, Christiansburg Academy, forfeit,Derek Sickles, Bergen Catholic.

    152: Brent Fiorito, Upper Perkiomen, d. Phil Black, Absegami,7-1.

    160: Randy Moore, Camden Catholic, d. Kevin Wainscott, BL Independent, 8-2.

    171: Nick Guida, Parkland, d. Corbin Semple, Waynesburg,3-1.

    189: Vince Jones, Winslow Township, d. Pat Flynn, Quakertown, 7-3.

    215: Joey Lindamood, Parkersburg, md. Jason Kinsler, Big Spring, 11-2.

    275: A.J. Brooks, Sussex Tech, d. Brandon Kendzierski, Milford, 5-3.

    SEVENTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS

    103: Jayk Cobbs, Great Bridge.p. Nick Beny, Ephrata,3:32.

    112: Kyle Ruschell, Ryle,d. Eric McCann, Pennridge, 7-2.

    119: Ben Jordon, St. Paris Graham, md. Seth Phalen,Ripley, 15-3.

    125: Steve Bell, Connellsville, d. Sean Bilodeau, Brooks School, 5-4.

    130: Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham, p. Collin Dozier,Cox, 3:13. .

    135: Adam Pittman, Great Bridge, p. Shay Lawrence, Biewmont, 3:34.

    140: Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen, d. Josh Wilson, Morgan, 7-2. .

    145: Tony Palmeri, Camden Catholic, d. Jack Barrett,Metuchen, 12-7.

    152: Bryn Holmes, McDonogh, d. TylerThurgood, Blair Academy, 7-2.

    160: Mike Letts, Octorara, d. Dirk Hurrin, St. Stephen St.Agnes, 10-4.

    171: Jeremiah Clapp, Woodland, tf. David Thompson, St. Paris Graham, 19-3.

    189: David Mendoza, Wyomissing, d. P.J. DiStefano,Whitehall,7-2.

    215: Paul Zemanik, Buena, md. Mike Staples, Germantown Academy, 9-0.

    275: Justin Wren, BL Independent, inj. def. Tom Beeman, Cumberland Valley.

     

    QUARTER FINALS

    103: 1-Connor McDonald, Sussex Central, p. 9.Nick Barry, Ephrata, 3:12;

    5-Mat Bonson, Lewistown, d. 13-Joe Trause, Bergen Catholic, 7-3;

    Dan White, Peddie, p. 3-Phil Greene, Germantown Academy, 5:28;

    10-Jarrod Garnett, Caravel Academy, d. 2-Jayk Cobbs, Great Bridge, 10-5

    112: 1-Aaron Hart, St. Paris Graham, p. 8-Walker Faison, Cox, 5:47;

    5-BenAshmore, BL Independent, md. 13. Andrew Flegler, Nazareth, 12-0;

    3-Chris Neidermeier, Waynesburg, d. 6-Ian Moser, Caesar Rodney, 9-6;

    2-Rollie Peterkin, Blair Academy, md. Eric McCann, Pennridge, 16-3. ,

    119: 1-Mike Grey, Delcarton, p.8-Seth Phalen, Ripley, 1:27;

    5-Bryan Lashomb, Great Bridge, d. 4.Russ Souders, Wilson, 5-3;

    3-Ross Gitomer, Blair Academy, d. 11-Alex Meade, Caesar Rodney, 3-2;

    2-Franklin Gomez, Brandon, md.10-MikeRobinson, Lewistown, 10-2.

    125: 1-Jordan Frishkorn, Great Bridge, d. Jeremy Shaw, St. Marks, 8-3;

    4-Steve Mytych, Northampton, d. 5Steve Bell, Connellsvile, 10-3;

    11-Joe Breen, McDonogh, p. 3-Mark Tsikerdanos, Mount Saint Joseph's, 1:49;

    2-Cameron Doggett, St. Paris Graham, md. 7-Max Shanaman, BlairAcademy,12-4.

    130: 1-Adam Frey, Blair Academy, Tf. 8-Jake Swensen, North Sanpete, 24-9, 5:25;

    5-Brett McCurdy, Germantown Academy, d. 4-Sean Joyce, Brandon, 5-2;

    11-Tim Darling, Nazareth, md. 3-Nate Nauroth, Quakertown, 12-1;

    2-Mike Rowe, DeMatha, d. Coby Boyd, St. Paris Graham, 7-2.

    135: 1-Brandon Rader, Parkersburg, p. 8-Adam Pittman, Great Bridge, 1:25;

    5-Steve Mineo, Scotch Plains, d. 4-Ashin Primus, Connellsville, 4-0;

    3- Travis Blasco, Blair Academy, md. 6-Luke Ashmore, BL Independent, 11-3;

    2-Cesar Grajales, Brandon, d. 7-Shay Lawrence, Biewmont, 9-4.

    140: 1-Mitch Smith, Ripley, md. 9-Chris Krieble, St. Vincent St. Mary's, 11-3;

    5-Mike Powers, Loomis, d. 4-Junior Pearman, Great Bridge, 6-3;

    3-John Paukovits" Northampton, d. 6-Matt Cathell, Caesar Rodney, 4-1;

    2-Sean Nemec, St. Edward, d. 10-Zach Kemmerer, Upper Perkiomen, 5-4.

    145: 1-Dustin Schlatter, Massillo Perry, tf. 9-Tony Palmeri, Camden Catholic, 23-8, 3:34:

    4-Matt Eperiy, Christiansburg Academy, md. 12-Derek Sickles, Bergen Catholic, 12-3;

    3-Eric Medina, Blair Academy, d. 6-Bubba Jenkins, Cox, 4-3;

    2-Joe Caramanica, Nazareth, md. Jack Barrett, Metuchen, 11-0.

    152: 1-Joey Ecklof, Northampton, d. 8-Brent Fiorito, Upper Perkiomen, 5-2;

    12-Tim McGoldrick, Whitehall, d. 4-TylerThurgood, Blair Academy, 4-3;

    3-Josh Rohler, St. Vincent St. Mary's, d. 6-Bryn Holmes, McDonogh, 7-5;

    2-Chris Brown, Great Bridge, md. 7-Phil Black, Absegami, 14-3.

    160: 1-David Erwin, St. Paris Graham, d. 9-Mike Letts, Octorara, 11-5;

    5-Dave Rella, Walsh Jesuit, d. 4-Randy Moore, Camden Catholic, 12-5;

    3-Rocky Cozart, Brandon, d. 6-Dirk Humn, St. Stephen St. Agnes, 4-0;

    2-Mack Lewnes, Mount Saint Joseph's, p. 7-Mike Guttilla, Blair Academy, 5:44.

    171: 1-David Craig, Brandon, p. 9-Ken Lee, Milton Academy, 1:40;

    4-Chance Litton, Parkersburg, d. 12-Josh Doppelheuer, Connellsville, 6-3;

    11-Mike Miller, Brandywine, d. 3-David Thompson, St. Paris Graham, 3-1 OT;

    2-Nick Guida, Parkland, d. Corbin Semple, Waynesburg, 4-3.

    189: 1-Patrick Bond, Great Bridge, md. P.J. DiStefano, Whitehall, 15-6;

    4-Mike Pucillo, Walsh Jesuit, md. 5-Dennis Drury, Germantown Academy, 12-3;

    6-Pat Flynn, Quakertown, d. 3-Vince Jones, Winslow Township, 10-8;

    2-Hudson Taylor, Blair Academy, p. 7-Kevin O'Connor, Mount Saint Joseph's, 1:27.

    215: 1-Jason Marshall, St.Paris Graham, p. 8-Michael Staples, Germantown Academy1:37,

    5-Dan Goetter, Pennridge, Tf. Jason Kinsler, Big Spring, 18-3, 5:08;

    6-Kevin Orr, Quakertown, p. 3-Joey Lindamood, Parkersburg, :35;

    2-Cody Gardner, Christiansburg, p. 7-Paul Zemanik, Buena, 2:55

    275: 1-Drake McCoy, Fayette County, p. 9-Brandon Kendzierski, Milford, 4:46:

    5-A.J. Brooks, Sussex Tech, d. 4-Justin Wren, BL Independent, 3-0;

    3-Steve Bilbrough, Caesar Rodney, p. 6-Ben Anderson, Ripley, 5:27;

    2-Dennis Landolt, Holy Cross, md. 7-Ben Kuhar, St. Edward, 113

    EWING TOURNAMENT

    12/18/04

    Team Scores: 1. Burlington Township (BT) 176.5, 2. Ewing (E) 141, 3. (tie) Ridge (R) and Highland Park (HP) 138,

    5. New Egypt (NE) 131, 6. Willingboro (W) 128.5, 7. Allentown (A) 124, 8. Monroe (M) 97.5.

    FINALS

    103: Clement Bommier (R) dec. Tom Morton (NE), 5-3;

    112: Kevin Watford (W) p. Anatoly Mushailov (HP), 3:09;

    119: Nkosi Brooks (W) dec. Pat Riordan (NE), 18- 11;

    125: Danny Scotton (BT) p. Johnathan Watford (W), 1:57;

    130: Jay Cowan (BT) p. Michael Moore (W), :56;

    135: Sean Weaver (BT) dec. Alex Bergollo (HP), 8-4;

    140: Chris Springer (NE) dec. Adam Genello (BT), 7-2;

    145: Tom Scotton (W) p. Tom Zaborski (R), 1:56;

    152: Dan Barlow (E) p. Matt Kaplan (HP), 4:40;

    160: Jordan Wolfe (E) dec. Jake Wiessman (HP), 8-2;

    171: John Monaco (E) dec. Max Rubin (HP), 10-3;

    189: Brett Linebarger (E) p. Lee Hopkins (NE), 3:06;

    215: Billy Conway (BT) dec. Josh Feltar (R), 6-2;

    275: Mike Goff (M) p. Nick Markee (NE), 1:22.

    CONSOLATIONS

    103: Brandon Hodel (M) p. Karl Fairchild, 2:06;

    112: Kevin McWhorter (R) dec. Tom Carr (NE), 8-6;

    119: Adam Stager (R) maj. dec. Alfred Rotundo (M), 9-1;

    125: Julien Bommier (R) dec. Sean Mulligan (A), 6-4;

    130: Scotty Betancourt (M) p. Kyle Bachman (A), 2:22;

    135: Derek Bachman (A) p. Tom Formisano (R), 2:11;

    140: John Butera (A) dec. Mike Tuhy, 12-10;

    145: Matt Valnosky (A) p. Corey Day (BT), 2:49;

    152: Nick Pape (A) p. Mike Jerome (BT), 4:51;

    160: Albert Cook (NE) WBF;

    171: Daeloe Forney (BT) p. Grant Herring (M), 3:43;

    189: Evan Teel (A) dec. Frank Bremer (BT), 7-2;

    215: Steve Garay (E) dec. Justin Lupo (M), 10-9;

    275: Alex Kish (HP) p. Mike Smith (E), 2:53.

     

    GARFIELD TOURNAMENT

    12/18/04

    Teams Scores: Becton/Wallington (BEW) 162; Hasbrouck Heights/Wood-Ridge (HWR) 160;

    Hawthorne (HAW) 144; Elmwood Park (EPK) 89; Garfield (GAR) 86˝ ; West Essex (WEX) 84;

    Bergenfield (BER) 68; Ridgefield Park (RPK) 56˝ ; Lyndhurst/NA (LNA) 30;

    FINALS

    103- Jose Vega (HWR) pin Mike DeMarco (LNA) 5:21;

    112- Tony Dussault (HWR) pin Vin Gerardi (EPK) 5:25;

    119- Matt Ulrich (GAR) dec. RJ Scheidiewig (BEW) 10-4;

    125- Dan Glover (BER) pin Dan Mazzaca (HAW) 3:56;

    130- Rob Kein (BEW) dec. Frank Buenafuente (GAR) 8-6 (OT);

    135- Justin Strasser (HAW) pin Jon Kolakowski (BEW) 5:00;

    140- Steve DeMarco (HAW) pin Kyle Antoine (HWR) 2:31;

    145- Ramon Gonzalez (BEW) dec. Sokol Sulo (HAW) 8-3;

    152- Mike Tsiolas (HWR) dec. Rick Nappi (WEX) 3-1 (OT);

    160- Chris Lawrence (EPK) pin Tyler Copeland (WEX) 4:41;

    171- Tim Janz (HWR) pin Raymond Ryduchowski (LNA) 0:41;

    189- Karim Mahmood (BEW) dec. Bryan Fill (HWR) 8-6;

    215- Dan Fugnitti (RPK) pin Tom Tufaro (BEW) 1:10;

    275- Bryan Crowell (WEX) dec. Terry Stanford (RPK) 5-1.

    Most Outstanding wrestler- Rob Kein, Becton/Wallington

    CONSOLATIONS

    103- Kyle Kutsup (GAR) Tech fall York Eggert (BER) 15-0 (4:00);

    112- Danny Lin (BEW) dec. James Abood (HAW) 3-2;

    119- Matt Egizi (RPK) dec. Zahir McNair (HAW) 10-6;

    125- Paul Minal (WEX) pin Mike Getto (EPK) 1:42;

    130- Denio Brown (EPK) dec. Mike Fenner (BER) 5-4;

    135- Sebastian McDermott (GAR) dec. Ryan Zahn (HWR) 4-1;

    140- TJ Kovacs (GAR) dec. Jerry Oleksak (BEW) 4-1;

    145- Jayson Scala (BER) dec. Bob Calderone (HWR) 5-3;

    152- Luke DeFranco (HAW) dec. Frank Gonzalez (BER) 6-1;

    160- Pat Frawley (HAW) dec. Brett Biggins (BER) 7-4;

    171- Frank Dodd (EPK) dec. Fred Meo (BEW) 2-0;

    189- Josh Kabrel (HAW) pin Tommy Routliffe (GAR) 3:00;

    215- Lukasz Stala (EPK) pin Pete Campisi (WEX) 0:48;

    275- Danny Paz (BEW) pin Tyler Blake (HWR) 1:54.

     

    DOVER TOURNAMENT

    12/18/04

    TEAMS: Roxbury, Mendham, Lenape Valley, St. Peters, West Milford, Dover, West Orange, St. Marys,WP

    FINALS

    103: Fikslin, (Roxbury), Dec Grogan, (Lenape Valley), 8-4,

    112: Paxos, (Roxbury), Pin Peterson, (Mendham),

    119: 1st O'grady, (St. Peters), 2nd McCluskey, (Mendham),

    125: 1st Mikolay, (Lenape Valley), 2nd Lorenzo, (West Orange),

    130: 1st Grant, (St Mary's), 2nd Olivo, (Lenape Valley),

    135: 1st Greenwald, (St. Marys), 2nd Stark, (West Milford),

    140: 1st Rohrman, (St. Peters), 2nd Silva, (Mendham),

    145: 1st Conover, (Mendham), 2nd Innis, (St. Marys),

    152: 1st Wrobleski, (Lenape Valley), 2nd Witty, (Roxbury),

    160: 1st Patterson , (Roxbury), 2nd Fritzky, (Lenape Valley),

    171: 1st Russo, (Lenape Valley), 2nd Dawkins, (Dover),

    189: 1st Nagy, (Lenape Valley), 2nd Robinson, (Mendham),

    215: 1st Cancelliere, (Roxbury), 2nd Gillan, (West Milford),

    275: 1st Ragona, (West Milford), 2nd Smith, (St. Peters),

    CONSOLATIONS

    103: 3rd Wnek (wp)

    112: 3rd Drappi, (West Orange),

    119: 3rd Rodriguez, (Dover),

    125: 3rd Bisson, (Roxbury),

    130: 3rd Freda, (Mendham),

    135: 3rd Bennet, (Roxbury),

    140: 3rd Esposito, (Roxbury),

    145: 3rd Capuccio, (Dover),

    152: 3rd Petraco, (Dover),

    160: 3rd Defrance, (St. Peters),

    171: 3rd Clarke, (Roxbury),

    189: 3rd Bartku, (Dover),

    215: 3rd Crespo, (Dover),

    275: 3rd Escobar, (Dover),

     

    SOUTHERN TOURNAMENT (ROBIN LEFF CLASSIC)

    12/18/04

    Teams: Blair, Bloomfield, Bound Brook, Brick, Delsea, Overbrook, Pennsville, Point Boro, Southern, Timber Creek, Sterling, Wall, West Deptford, Woodbridge,Lacey

    FINALS

    103: So. Ryan Wilson, (Wall), Dec Tim Magee, (Delsea), 5-3,

    112: 1st Palese Seidel

    119: Sr. Sean Quinn, (Southern), Dec Kellen Russell, (Blair) 2-1,

    125: So. Frank Molinaro, (Southern), Pin Grant Pawell, (Blair), 0:38,

    130: Sr. Rob Hickman (Southern) Dec Nick Murray (Bound Brook) 3-1.

    135: So. Luke Lanno, (Southern), Dec Mario Mason, (Blair) 3-0,

    140: Joe Bubenheimer (Woodebridge) Pin Frank Gayeski, (Delsea), 0:15,

    145:

    152: Steve Watson, (Brick), Dec Tom Henry, (Southern) , 6-3

    160: 1st Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) d. Jeff Jacobs (Point Pleasant Boro) 16-5.

    171: Nick Parisi, (Marlboro), Pin Anthony Silvestri, (Delsea), 0:52.

    189:

    215: Tim Pringle, (Southern), Pin Mike Oakes, (Lacey) 1:04,

    275: So. Drew Doyle, (Wall), Pin Brandon Ackerman, (Bloomfield),

    THIRD-PLACE BOUTS

    103: Maugeri

    140: Jesse Harrington (Bound Brook) p. Dustin Hickman (Brick) 5:13.

    145: Chris Dobrzanski (Bound Brook) d. Charlie Dekker (Lacey) 11-7.

    160: Greg Miele, (Southern),

    189: Whidney Polynice (Bloomfield) p. Steven Lawrence (Bound Brook) 3:48.

    275: Rich Perry (Bound Brook) won by default.

     

     

     

     

     

    MOORESTOWN INVITATIONAL

    12/18/04

    Team scoring: N. Hunterdon 2111/2, Collingswood 1771/2, Wash. Twp. 162, Riverside 122, Moorestown 114,

    Millville 111, Sterling 94, Ocean City 93.

    FINALS

    103: Busby, Collingswood, dec. Darling, Moorestown, 16-3.

    112: Stafford, Riverside, pin Chambers, Collingswood, 4:46.

    119: Boyle, North Hunterdon, dec. Pennisi, Collingswood, 6-0.

    125: Leeper, Washington Township, won by forfeit over Sauer, Sterling.

    130: O'Hara, Washington Township, dec. DelVecchio, North Hunterdon, 7-1.

    135: Latch, Sterling, dec. Romano, North Hunterdon, 7-6.

    140: Berry, Millville, pin Alcorn, Sterling, 1:42.

    145: Lehman, Collingswood, dec. Teyssier, Washington Township, 4-1.

    152: Massimo, North Hunterdon, dec. Moser, Millville, 10-3.

    160: Catullo, North Hunterdon, pin Gaul, Moorestown, 3:56.

    171: Griffin, Riverside, dec. DiLiberto, Collingswood, 8-1.

    189: Darling, Moorestown, pin Skellenger, Ocean City, 1:30.

    215: Haubois, Collingswood, dec. Sharp, Millville, 6-5.

    275: Price, Washington Township, dec. Binning, Riverside, 7-3.

     

     

    NEPTUNE CLASSIC TOURNAMENT

    12/18/04

    Team results: 1. Howell 128.5; 2. Manalapan 111.5; 3. Bridgewater-Raritan 110; 4. Long Branch 106 1/2;

    5. Middletown North 101; 6. Oakcrest 92; 7. Toms River East 90 1/2; 8. Central 73 1/2; 9. Lenape 61 1/2; 10. Don Bosco Prep 58 1/2; 11. East Brunswick 47 1/2; 12. Monmouth Regional 39; 13. Middletown South 38; 14. Neptune 10; 15. St. Rose 8.

    FINALS

    103: Fobes (H) d. Winterbottom (O) 13-5 ;

    112: Fusco (MTN) d. Creek (O) 8-2 ;

    119: Frank (TRE) d. Groeger (LB) 5-0 ;

    125: Kinder (TRE) d. Christensen (MR) 4-2 ;

    130: Corey Ritchings (EB) p. Accardi (MAN) 1:30 ;

    135: Dack (DB) d. Tuminelli (H) 3-1 ;

    140: Hampton (BR) d. Sims (LB) 7-5 OT ;

    145: Woodward (H) p. Williams (L) 3:19 ;

    152: Hockin (MN) d. Tenpenny (C) 3-2 ;

    160: John Parke (EB) p. Kenny (C) 3:59 ;

    171: Mays (O) d Porter (LB) 18-5 ;

    189: Rothman (BR) d. Jasio (LB) 5-4 ;

    215: Marron (MTN) p. Walker (O) 5:55 ;

    275: Dragon (BR) p. DeDeyn 1:26 .

    CONSOLATIONS

    103: Striffolin (TRE) p Morea (MAN) 2:04 ;

    112: Langel (H) d. Roth (MAN) 2-0 ;

    119: Eggie (MR) d. Lynch (MAN) 3-1 ;

    125: Liss (BR) d. Cohen (MAN) 5-0 ;

    130: Fava (DB) d. Forsyth (C) 6-2 ;

    135: Heiss (O) tf. Radwanski (BR) 23-6 ;

    140: Lyons (C) d. Russo (HOW) 7-3 ;

    145: Scardelli (MAN) d. Valdez (MTS) 8-7 ;

    152: Lee (TRE) d. Blum (MAN) 8-5 ;

    160: Ives (BR) d. Macaluso (H) 2-0 ;

    171: Sheehan (H) d. Ruccardi (MTN) 7-4 ;

    189: Henig (TRE) p. Shappee (MAN) :43 ;

    215: Feliciano (LB) d. Baljonis (MTS) 5-2 ;

    275: Notafrancisco (L) d. Williams (LB) 3-1 .

    MATAWAN ICE BREAKER TOURNAMENT

    12/18/04

    Team results: 1. Raritan 197, 2. Freehold Twp. 147, 3. Old Bridge 135, 4. Shore 96, 5. Colts Neck 87,

    6. Matawan 83 1/2, 7. Keyport 66, 8. Keansburg 65, 9. Rumson-Fair Haven 56 1/2, 10. Manasquan 25,

    11. Red Bank Catholic 24, 12. Holmdel 16.

    FINALS

    103: T.J. Mitchell (RAR) d. Tom Farese (MAN), 7-2;

    112: Steve Fallon (OB) p. Kevin Cross (FT), 3:46;

    119: Phil O'Hara (RAR) md. Jeremy Gaines (CN), 14-3;

    125: Dave Seidenberg (RAR) d. John Post (FT), 6-5 (OT);

    130: Andrew Goldman (OB) d. Chris Rafalko (RAR), 5-4;

    135: J.C. Clark (RFH) d. Kevin Whalen (RAR), 2-1;

    140: Shawn Putnam (RAR) d. Mike Vander Valk (OB), 4-3;

    145: Jason Sagos (RAR) d. Jake Case (S), 9-2;

    152: Rob Manney (CN) d. Anthony Blozen (KEA), 11-4;

    160: Tom Gallichio (FT) p. Steve Murphy (RFH), 1:17;

    171: Pat Bell (FT) p. Brandon Bullock (KEA), 3:13;

    189: Tim Vollmuth (KEY) d. Dave Matthews (RBC), 10-8;

    215: Adam Chiarella (S) p. Derrik Maldonado (KEY), 4:30;

    275: Jeff King (RAR) d. Tyrone Curry (MAT), 3-2.

    CONSOLATIONS

    103: Niko Brown (CN) p. George Rinaldo (OB), 3:19;

    112: Billy Voutsinas (RAR) p. Vinny Riciardi (S), 0:57;

    119: Efrain Morales (FT) p. Jed Fister (S), 2:07;

    125: Billy Goldberg (S) won by injury default over Jon Pecyna (KEA);

    130: Rocco Bucco (MAT) p. Luis Arrufat (KEY), 3:32;

    135: Dustin Craven (FT) p. Matt Deckman (MAT), 1:10;

    140: Nick Bufano (RFH) p. Chris Jensen (KEY), 0:55;

    145: Jon O'Donnell (H) md. William Morgan (KEA), 15-7;

    152: Ryan McIntosh (OB) won by default;

    160: James O'Donnell (MAT) d. Bill Dunn (OB), 8-5;

    171: Dru Avery (MAT) p. Tim Walden (S), 1:37;

    189: Anthony Mezzasalma (CN) p. Ameed Siyam (OB), 2:40;

    215: Atnan Ramadami (OB) d. Joe Mochella (H), 7-3

    275: Frank Lillis (OB) won by default.

    LAKELAND TOURNAMENT (Joe Arrotti Invitational)

    12/18/04

    TEAMS: 1 Pompton Lakes (PL) 131, 2-Boonton (B) 123˝. 3-Emerson/Park Ridge (E) 116˝,4-Lakeland (L) 106˝,

    5-WallkilI Valley (WV) 99, 6-Ramsey (RA) 58˝, 7-Cedar Grove ) CG) 49˝,8-Pope John (PJ) 46, 9-Manchester (M) 24

    FINALS

    103: Kevin Wagonhofer, PJ, Pin Don Franco, E, 2:21,

    112: Ryan Fullham, E, Dec Anthony Koert, PJ, 10-3,

    119: Chris Pereny, PL, Dec D. DeGrot, B,11-8,

    125: Brandon Prentice, WV, Dec James Anest, B,5-4,