2003 NJ STATE WRESTLING

CHAMPIONSHIPS

RINALDI WINS OW, BEATS RETURNING STATE CHAMP BLACK IN 2 OT!! FRESHMAN MIKE GREY WINS 1ST STATE TITLE!!!!

 

NJSIAA STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

FINALS

103: Mike Grey (Delbarton) d. Nick Mattia (Belleville) 5-1.

112: Dave Tomasette (Washington Twp.) p. Bryan Nunziato (Bergen Catholic) :58.

119: Steve Adamcsik (West Morris Mendham) d. Joe Bubenheimer (Woodbridge) 1-0.

125: Ed Giosa (Camden Catholic) d. Zac Cunliffe (Howell) 6-4.

130: Ryan Bridge (Absegami) d. Jarred Mercado (Pitman) 4-3.

135: Don Fisch (Delsea) d. Zach Tanelli (Millburn) 7-3.

140: Antonio Mangione (Delbarton) d. Charlie Pinto (Wallkill Valley) 6-5.

145: Keros Cooper (Pitman) d. Cody Hamrah (Bishop Ahr) 14-11.

152: Ricky Frondorf (North Hunterdon) d. Rob Kaiser (Lodi) 9-4.

160: Vinnie Salek (TR East) p. Jim Thomas (Buena) 2:26.

171: Ryan Goodman (Absegami) d. Jeramy Edwards (Jackson) 8-4.

189: Jerry Rinaldi (Lodi) d. Jeff Black (Absegami) 6-4 2OT.

215: Isaac Redman (Paulsboro) d. Mark Eberstein (Hunterdon Central) 2-1 OT.

HWT: Adam Cooney (Holy Cross) p. Devon Perez (Pope John)3:27

Outstanding Wrestler– Jerry Rinaldi

 

 

THIRD-FOURTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS

103: Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) d. Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) 3-1.

112: Jeff Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) d. David Greenwald (St. Mary's) 6-3.

119: Nick Bridge (Absegami) md. Patrick Berger (Rumson FH) 14-3.

125: C.J. Mays (Oakcrest) p. Derek Francavilla (Scotch Plains) 3:01.

130: Ivan Wiggins (Sterling) p. Rory O'Donnell (St. Josepohs Montvale) 1:48.

135: Mike Palma (Jefferson) d. Matt Stoppay (Sparta) 10-4.

140: Vin Iodaci (Old Bridge) d. Randy Moore (Camden Catholic) 8-7.

145: Brandon Becker (Kingsway) md. Justin Koeller (Phillipsburg) 8-0.

152: Antoine Ketler (Pemberton) d. Mike Galante (Ocean City) 6-2.

160: Dave Post (Phillippsburg) d. Jon Latona (Boonton) 4-2.

171: Vince Jones (Winslow) d. Doug Umbehauer (Lenape) 6-3.

189: Zeb Davis (TR East) d. Nick Calandrino (Emerson) 7-4.

215: Zach Hammond (Absegami) d. John Loff (Jackson) 12-5.

HWT: Ramel Meekins (Westwood) d. Diego Crespo (Garfield) 3-2 2OT

 

 

FIFTH-SIXTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS

103: Nick Manochio (Manalapan) d. David Smith (Paulsboro) 9-4.

112: Kyle Milanese (Delran) d. Jeff Pascarella (Jackson) 4-2 OT.

119: Dan Hilt (Manalapan) won by injury default over J.W. Bykowski (Pequannock) 4:26.

125: Matt Kaplan (Randolph) d. Jack Decker (Seton Hall Prep) 9-4.

130: Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) d. Jaime Lijo (Hopatcong) 10-5.

135: Dan Hall (Southern) d. Joe Butcher (Westwood) 8-2.

140: Ryan Pope (Rancocas Valley) d. Drew Duddy (Bricik Memorial) 7-6.

145: Zach Shanaman (Pingry) d. Jordan Alcoba (Absegami) 9-2.

152: Lior Zamir (Fair Lawn) d. Allen Van Ness (Somerville) 13-8.

160: Mike Whalen (Parsippany) d. Matt Doyle (Wall) 10-9.

171: John Hesse (Parsippany) d. Mike Somma (Hunterdon Central) 7-2.

189: Zach Garren (Paulsboro) p. Matt Hill (Hopatcong) 1:09.

215: Ian Michaud (Northern Highlands) d. Steve Palma (Roxbury) 3-2.

HWT: Jason Hatchell (Clearview) p. Jason Franklin (Paterson Eastside) 3:36.

 

 

SEVENTH-EIGHTH PLACE CONSOLATIONS

103: Andrew Gewain (Hillsborough) d. Vinny Santaite (St. Josephs Montvale) 5-3 OT.

112: Rob Hickman (Southern) d. Will Livingston (Kittatinny) 5-4.

119: Mike Marrotta (St. Mary's) d. Paul Schliep (Timber Creek) 7-3.

125: Mike Savino (Lawrence) d. Luis Franceschi (TR North) 9-7 OT.

130: Bryan Heller (Rumson FH) d. Mike Bonora (Nutley) 15-8.

135: Bobby Flegel (Absegami) p. Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) 1:53.

140: Tyler Tisdell (Washington Twp.) d. Mike Gaeta (Manalapan) 3-2.

145: Nick Matteo (Bergen Catholic) p. Mike Gatti (Watchung Hills) 1:31.

152: Brian May (Pequannock) d. Bowen Daly (Lacey) 10-5 OT.

160: Joe Schmidt (Southern) p. Ian McLeaf (Pemberton) 4:39.

171: Bryant Wanamaker (Kittatinny) d. Gerry Leone (Livingston) 6-3.

189: Kyle Bilquist (TR South) md. Konrad Dudziak (St. Peter's Prep) 10-1.

215: Kevin Davis (TR East) d. Bill Beiermister (Boonton) 2-1 OT.

HWT: Ricky Amos (Hammonton) p. Brian Butler (Piscataway) 2:36

 

SEMI FINALS

103: Mike Grey (Delbarton) p. David Smith (Paulsboro) 4:29; Nick Mattia (Belleville) d. Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) 6-5. 

112: Dave Tomasette (Washington Twp.) md. Jeff Pascarella (Jackson) 9-1; Bryan Nunziato (Bergen Catholic) md. Kyle Milanese (Delran) 11-1. 

119: Joe Bubenheimer (Woodbridge) d. Nick Bridge (Absegami) 3-1; Steve Adamscik (West Morris Mendham) md. Patrick Berger (Rumson FH) 10-2. 

125: Ed Giosa (Camden Catholic) md. Derek Francavilla (Scotch Plains) 9-1; Zac Cunliffe (Howell) d. C.J. Mays (Oakcrest) 3-0. 

130: Ryan Bridge (Absegami) d. Ivan Wiggins (Sterling) 3-3 2OT rideout; Jarred Mercado (Pitman) d. Rory O'Donnell (St. Joseph-Montvale) 4-2. 

135: Don Fisch (Delsea) d. Matt Stoppay (Sparta) 4-1; Zach Tanelli (Millburn) d. Dan Hall (Southern) 10-3. 

140: Antonio Mangione (Delbarton) d. Ryan Pope (Rancocas Valley) 8-2; Charlie Pinto (Wallkill Valley) d. Vin Iodaci (Old Bridge) 5-4. 

145: Keros Cooper (Pitman) d. Zach Shanaman (Pingry) 7-5 OT; Cody Hamrah (Bishop Ahr) d. Jordan Alcoba (Absegami) 7-1. 

152: Ricky Frondorf (North Hunterdon) md. Mike Galante (Ocean City) 12-3; Rob Kaiser (Lodi) d. Allen Van Ness (Somerville) 4-3 OT. 

160: Vin Salek (TR East) md. Jon Latona (Boonton) 9-1; Jim Thomas (Buena) d. Dave Post (Phillipsburg) 6-5. 

171: Ryan Goodman (Absegami) d. John Hesse (Parsippany) 6-3; Jeremey Edwards (Jackson) d. Doug Umbehauer (Lenape) 5-2. 

189: Jeff Black (Absegami) tf. Zeb Davis (Lenape) 25-10 (5:27); Jerry Rinaldi (Lodi) d. Zach Garren (Paulsboro) 2-1 OT. 

215: Mark Eberstein (Hunterdon Central) d. Zach Hammond (Absegami) 10-7; Isaac Redman (Paulsboro) d. John Loff (Jackson) 6-5. 

HWT: Adam Cooney (Holy Cross) d. Diego Crespo (Garfield) 4-1; Devin Perez (Pope John) d. Ramel Meekins (Westwood) 5-2.

 

QUARTER FINALS

103-pounds: Mike Grey (Delbarton) dec. Nick Manochio (Manalapan) 6-3; David Smith (Paulsboro) dec. Vinny Santaite (St. Joseph's Regional/Montvale) 9-2; Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) dec. Andrew Gewain (Hillsborough) 11-4; Nick Mattia (Belleville) dec. Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) 4-2 OT


112-pounds: Dave Tomasette (Washington Township) pin David Grenwald (St. Mary's/Rutherford)) 5:07; Jeff Pascarella (Jackson) dec. Ross Gitomer (Hunterdon Central) 7-6; Bryan Nunziato (Bergen Catholic) maj. dec. Jeff Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) 8-0; Kyle Milanese (Delran) dec. Anthony Nicolicchia (Hopatcong) 5-4


119-pounds: Joe Bubenheimer (Woodbridge) maj. dec. Ray Sarinelli (Morris Hills) 12-2; Nick Bridge (Absegami) dec. J.W. Bykowski (Pequannock) 8-7; Steve Adamscik (Mendham) maj. dec. Marrotta (St. Mary's/Rutherford) 15-1; Patrick Berger (Rumson-Fair Haven) maj. dec. Sal Tirico (Lodi) 10-2


125-pounds: Ed Giosa (Camden Catholic) pin James Avola (Newark Academy) 3:55; Derek Francavilla (Scotch Plains) dec. Matt Kalpan (Randolph) 5-3; Zac Cunliffe (Howell) maj. dec. Jack Decker (Seton Hall Prep) 10-0; C.J. Mays (Oakcrest) tech fall Sean Cullen (Cinnaminson) 15-0, 6:00


130-pounds: Ryan Bridge (Absegami) pin Bryant Heller (Rumson-Fair Haven) 3:11; Ivan Wiggins (Sterling) dec. Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) 11-7; Jarred Mercado (Pitman) pin Mike Bonora (Nutley) 5:45; Rory O'Donnell (St. Joseph's Regional/Montvale) pin Jaime Lijo (Hopatcong) 5:56


135-pounds: Don Fisch (Delsea) tech fall Craig Bleaken (Clifton) 20-5, 5:06; Matt Stoppay (Sparta) dec. Kyle Poulsen (Piscataway) 2-1 OT; Zach Tanelli (Millburn) maj. dec. Marcello Medini (Woodbridge) 16-5; Dan Hall (Southern Regional) dec. Joe Butcher (Westwood) 6-3


140-pounds: Antonio Mangione (Delbarton) maj. dec. Drew Duddy (Brick Memorial) 21-12; Ryan Pope (Rancocas Valley) maj. dec. Tyler Tisdell (Washington Township) 2-1 OT; Charlie Pinto (Wallkill Valley) pin Randy Moore (Camden Catholic) 3:01; Vin Iodaci (Old Bridge) dec.Mike Gaeta (Manalapan) 5-3


145-pounds: Keros Cooper (Pitman) dec. Brandon Becker (Kingsway) 1-1 2OT (rideout criteria); Zack Shanaman (Pingry) dec. Nick Matteo (Bergen Catholic) 10-9; Kody Hamrah (Bishop Ahr) pin Bill Darling (Moorestown) 4:35; Jordan Alcoba (Absegami) dec. Justin Koeller (Phillipsburg) 3-2


152-pounds: RickyFrondorf (North Hunterdon) dec. Brian May (Pequannock) 6-3; Mike Galante (Ocean City) dec. Antoine Ketler (Pemberton) 8-5; Allen Van Ness (Somerville) dec. Eric Richardson (Rancocas Valley) 4-3; Rob Kaiser (Lodi) dec. Jason Bilinski (Delsea) 6-4


160-pounds: Vinnie Salek (Toms River East) pin Glenn Gross (South Plainfield) 4:49; Jon Latona (Boonton) pin Mark Barber (Kingsway) 4:18; Dave Post (Phillipsburg) pin Mike Valentino (South Brunswick) 4:20; Jim Thomas (Buena) pin Mike Whalen (Parsippany) 3:34


171-pounds: Ryan Goodman (Absegami) maj. dec. Bryant Wanamaker (Kittatinny) 9-1; John Hesse (Parsippany) dec. Mike Somma (Hunterdon Central) 7-4; Doug Umbehauer (Lenape) dec. Vince Jones (WInslow) 6-5; Jeremy Edwards (Jackson) maj. dec. Andrew Silber (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 9-1


189-pounds: Jeff Black (Absegami) dec. Kyle Bilquist (Toms River South) 13-9; Zeb Davis (Lenape) dec. Nick Calandrino (Emerson/Park Ridge) 5-3; Jerry Rinaldi (Lodi) maj. dec. Matt Hill (Hopatcong) 12-0; Zack Garren (Paulsboro) dec. Konrad Dudziak (St. Peter's Prep) 3-08


215-pounds: Mark Eberstein (Hunterdon Central) dec. Kevin Davis (Toms River East) 2-1 OT; Zack Hammond (Absegami) dec. Kirk Eason (Egg Harbor Township) 3-2; Isaac Redman (Paulsboro) dec. Shawn Wilbert (Toms River South) 5-2; John Loff (Jackson) dec. Devraun Thompson (Piscataway) 4-3


275-pounds: Adam Cooney (Holy Cross) pin Brian Butler (Piscataway) 3:23; Diego Crespo (Garfield) dec. Jeff Tyler (Delsea) 1-1 2OT (rideout criteria); Devon Perez (Pope John) pin Rick Amos (Hammonton) :41; Ramel Meekins (Westwood) dec. Kris Berr (Collingswood) 2-0

PRE QUARTERFINALS

103: Nick Manochio (Manalapan) p. Brandon O'Hara (Washington Twp.) 2:43; Mike Grey (Delbarton) p. Kellen Bradley (Kittatinny) 4:23; David Smith (Paulsboro) d. Mike Barboza (Caldwell) 5-2; Vinny Santaite (St. Josephs Montvale) md. Sean O'Grady (St. Peters) 11-3; Andrew Gewain (Hillsborough) d. Dan Lopes (Ocean) 702; Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) p. Franklin Gomez (St. Augustine) 5:52; Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) md. Derrick Sharp (Eastern) 8-0; Nick Mattia (Bellville) tf. John Paxos (Roxbury) 15-0 (4:00). 

112: Dave Tomasette (Washington Twp.) md. Will Livingston (Kittatinny) 13-4; David Greenwald (St. Mary's) p. Ross Baldwin (New Providence) 4:16; Ross Gitomer (Hunterdon Central) d. Robert Au (Phillipsburg) 10-7; Jeff Pascarella (Jackson) p. Ryan McCormick (Camden Catholic) 3:01; Bryan Nunziato (Bergen Catholic) md. Rob Hickman (Southern) 16-3; Jeff Zanetti (J.P. Stevens) md. Sal Irizarry (Passiac) 13-1; Anthony Nicolicchia (Hopatcong) d. Cory Bleaken (Clifton) 6-6 2OT rideout; Kyle Milanese (Delran) p. Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) 2:58. 

119: Ray Saranelli (Morris Hills) d. Dan Hilt (Manalapan) 6-4; Joe Bubenheimer (Wood Bridge) d. Nick Orio,(Eastern) 5-4; J.W. Bykowski (Pequannock) p. Jay Ucci (Howell) 1:42; Nick Bridge (Absegami) p.; Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains ) :58; Mike Marotta (St. Mary's) d. Joe DeSorte (Hammonton) 6-2; Steve Adamscik (West Morris Mendham) p. Chris Kelly (Deleware Valley) 3:28; Sal Tirico (Lodi) d. Paul Schliep (Timber Creek) 5-1; Patrick Berger (Rumson FH) d. Chris Notte (Holy Cross) 3-3 2OT rideout. 

125: Ed Giosa (Camden Catholic) md. Ray Cottiers (New Milford) 19-6; James Avola (Newark Academy) d. Luis Franceschi (TR North) 10-7; Matt Kaplan (Randolph) d. Greg Eisenhart (North Hunterdon) 3-1; Derek Francavilla (Scotch Plains) d. Kyle Ferris (Somerville) 1-0; Zac Cunliffe (Howell) md. Cory Dunn (Rutherford) 11-1; Jack Decker (Seton Hall Prep) d. Chris DeBlock (Sparta) 5-3; Sean Cullen (Cinnaminson) d. Mark Savino (Lawrence) 10-7; C.J. Mays (Oakcrest) tf. Matt Button (West Morris) 15-0 (6:00). 

130: Ryan Bridge (Absegami) p. Mike Cilento (Colonia) 3:09; Bryan Heller (Rumson FH) md. Derek Sickles (Bergen Catholic) 15-4; Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) tf. Patrick Wilson (Hackensack) 23-8 (4:07); Ivan Wiggins (Sterling) md. Kyle Mancuso (West Depotford) 13-5; Jared Mercado (Pitman) tf. Scott Beckerman (Manalapan) 18-3 (6:00); Mike Bonora (Nutley) d. Bill Platt (Camden Catholic) 7-3; Rory O'Donnell (St. Josephs Montvale) d. Tyler Solley (Edison) 7-2 OT; Jaime Lijo (Hopatcong) p. Wes Juleg (Lenape) 2:28. 

135: Don Fisch (Delsea) p. Mike Detsis (Hillsborough) 1:34; Craig Bleaken (Clifton) d. Justin Ensign (Cherry Hill East) 7-5; Matt Stoppay (Sparta) d. Alex Caruso (Wacthung Hills) 2-1 (2OT); Kyle Poulsen (West Deptford) p. Sean Burns (Manalapan) 1:43; Zach Tanelli (Millburn) tf. Bobby Flegel (Absegami) 20-5 (5:51); Marcello Medini (Woodbridge) d. Brian Piccillo (Montclair Kimberly) 1-0; Dan Hall (Southern) d. Dave Schilling (West Deptford) 6-2; Joe Butcher (Westwood) d. Mike Palma (Jefferson) 8-4. 

140: Antonio Mangione (Delbarton) d. Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) 8-4; Drew Duddy (Brick Memorial) d. Mark Moyer (Somerville) 9-7; Ryan Pope (Rancocas Valley) md. Nick Brandreth (Emerson) 9-0; Tyler Tisdell (Washington Twp.) d. Kyle Brewer (Hunterdon Central) 7-2; Charlie Pinto (Wallkill Valley) md. Archili Gulishvilli (Middlesex) 13-2; Randy Moore (Camden Catholic) p. Steve Martell (Caldwell) 5:48; Vin Iodaci (Old Bridge) d. Ricky Carlson (Oakcrest) 3-0; Mike Gaeta (Manalapan) d. Kendrick Randall (Columbia) 6-2. 

145: Brandon Becker (Kingsway) md. Scott Van Peenan (Pequannock) 15-1; Keros Cooper (Pitman) d. John Niedrich (CBA) 4-0; Nick Matteo (Bergen Catholic) md. Len Goduto (Lenape Valley) 12-4; Zach Shanaman (Pingry) d. Mike Gatti (Watchung Hills) 5-2; Kody Hamrah (Bishop Ahr) p. Rich Baldan (Don Bosco) 1:32; Bill Darling (Moorestown) d. Ryan Corbosiero (Cedar Grove) 6-4; Jordan Alcoba ( Absegami) p. Al Morali (Paramus) :21; Justin Koeller (Phillipsburg) d. Allen Cozze (North Hunterdon) 5-2. 

152: Ricky Frondorf (North Hunterdon) md. Lior Zamir (Fair Lawn) 12-2; Brian May (Pequannock) d. Rauld Exhume (Orange) 5-1; Antoine Ketler (Pemberton) d. Bowen Daly (Lacey) 13-7; Mike Galante (Ocean City) md. Guy Severini (South Plainfield) 15-6; Allen Van Ness (Somerville) d. Malcolm Jackson (Elizabeth) 13-7; Eric Richardson (Rancocas Valley) d. Mike Donohue (Livingston) 7-5 (OT); Jason Bilinski (Delsea) d. Rick Kurtz (Delaware Valley) 4-0; Rob Kaiser (Lodi) d. Brenden Provow (Manalapan) 4-3. 

160: Vinnie Salek (Toms River East) p. Dmitry Kuzinets (East Brunswick) 3:15; Glenn Gross (South Plainfield) d. Andrew Cosgrove (North Hunterdon) 5-2; Mark Barber (Kingsway) d. Ian McCleaf (Pemberton) 3-1 (OT); Jon Latona (Boonton) p. Frank Dugan (Passaic Valley) 6:21; Dave Post (Phillipsburg) tf. Kyle Cappella (Absegami) 22-7 (4:46); Mike Valentino (South Brunswick) p. Matt Doyle (Wall) 3:39; Mike Whalen (Parsippany) d. Joe Schmid (Southern) 3-2; Jim Thomas (Buena) d. Matt McConville (Bergen Catholic) 6-3. 

171: Ryan Goodman (Absegami) md. Brian Ahern (Audubon) 8-0; Bryant Wanamaker (Kittatiny) d. Gerry Leone (Livingston) 4-2; Mike Somma (Hunterdon Central) d. Kevin Malast (Manchester) 7-3; John Hesse (Parsippany) md. Tom Hessert (Haddonfield) 12-2; Doug Umbehauer (Lenape) d. Mike Fania (Phillipsburg) 5-0; Vince Jones (Winslow) md. Tyler Flatt (Ridgewood) 10-2; Andrew Silber (Scotch Plains) md. Dayton Frost (Pequannock) 10-2; Jeremy Edwards (Jackson) d. Frank Hales (Overbrook) 4-1. 

189: Jeff Black (Absegami) p. George Peterson (Del. Valley) :42; Kyle Bilquist (Toms River South) p. Jean Beliour (Hackensack) :53; Zeb Davis (Lenape) d. Vin Abbott (Kearny) 5-3 (OT); Nick Calandrino (Emerson) p. Jacob Devlin (Livingston) 2:29; Jerry Rinaldi (Lodi) md. Harry Zander (Gateway) 11-2; Matt Hill (Hopatcong) p. Mike Berger (Holy Cross) 3:56; Konrad Dudziak (St. Peter[s) d. Shane Mallory (New Providence) 7-1; Zach Garren (Paulsboro) md. Ian Holden (Southern) 8-0. 

215: Mark Eberstein (Hunterdon Central) p. Marcus Miller (Rancocas Valley) :37; Kevin Davis (Toms River East) d. Bill Beiermister (Boonton) 3-2; Kirk Eason (Egg Harbor Township) d. Steve Palma (Roxbury) 9-5; Zach Hammond (Absegami) tf. Nick Benvenuto (Bergen Catholic) 22-6 5:00; Isaac Redman (Paulsboro) d. Hadi Dastgheib (West Morris) 11-4; Shaun Wilbert (Toms River South) d. Ian Michaud (Northern Highlands) 3-2; Devraun Thompson (Piscataway) p. Matt Dalessio (Cherokee) 3:21; John Loff (Jackson) d. Al Chiaravallo (Bloomfield) 7-6 

275: Adam Cooney (Holy Cross) d. Jason Hatchell (Clearview) 5-3; Brian Butler (Piscataway) d. Dan Lee (Toms River North) 1-1 (ride out); Diego Crespo (Garfield) p. Sal Locascio (West Essex) 5:59; Jeff Tyler (Delsea) p. Chris Bouhoutsos (Roselle Park) :24; Devin Perez (Pope John) p. Jason Franklin (Eastside) 1:11; Rick Amos (Hammonton) md. Matt Loomis (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) 10-2; Kris Berr (Collingswood) p. Matt Lamela (Oldbridge) 3:32; Ramel Meekins (Westwood) d. Mike Williams (Hopewell Valley) 4-2 OT


WRESTLEBACKS

4th round
103-pounds: Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) dec. David Smith (Paulsboro) 5-2; Darrion Caldwell (Rahway) dec. Nick Manochio (Manalapan) 7-7 2OT rideout
112-pounds: Jeff Zannetti (J.P. Stevens) dec. Jeff Pascarella (Jackson) 1-0; David Greenwald (St. Mary's/Rutherford) dec. Kyle Milanese (Delran) 7-4
119-pounds: Nick Bridge (Absegami) dec. Dan Hilt (Manalapan) 10-6; Pat Berger (Rumson-Fair Haven) pin J.W. Bykowski (Pequannock) 3:45
125-pounds: Derek Francavilla (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) dec. Jack Decker (Setron Hall Prep) 6-3; C.J. Mays (Oakcrest) dec. Matt Kaplan (Randolph) 15-6
130-pounds: Ivan Wiggins (Sterling) dec. Jaime Lijo (Hopatcong) 4-1; Rory O'Donnell (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) pin Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) 2:43
135-pounds: Matt Stoppay (Sparta) dec. Joe Butcher (Westwood) 5-2; Mike Palma (Jefferson) dec. Dan Hall (Southern) 8-7
140-pounds: Randy Moore (Camden Catholic) dec. Ryan Pope (Rancocas valley) 5-4; Vin Iodaci (Old Bridge) dec drew duddy(brick memorial) 10-6
145-pounds: Justin Koeller (Phillipsburg) dec. Zach Shanaman (Pingry) 3-2; Brandon Becker (Kingsway) dec. Jordan Alcoba (Absegami) 2-1
152-pounds: Mike Galante (Ocean City) dec. Lior Zimar (Fair Lwn) 7-4; Antoine Ketler (Pemberton) pin Allen Van Ness (Somerville) 3:42
160-pounds: Jon Latona (Boonton) dec. Mike Whalen (Parsippany) 9-2; Dave Post (Phillipsburg) maj. dec. Matt Doyle (Wall) 16-6
171-pounds: Vince Jones (Winslow) dec. John Hesse (Parsippany) 11-8; Doug Umbehauer (Lenape) maj. dec. Mike Somma (Hunterdon Central) 13-1
189-pounds: Zeb Davis (Lenape) dec. Matt Hill (Hopatcong) 4-2 OT; Nick Calandrino (Northern Highlands) pin Zach Garren (Paulsboro) 2:18
215-pounds: Zach Hammond (Absegami) dec. Steve Palma (Roxbury) 9-5; John Loff (Jackson) dec. Ian Michaud (Northern Highlands) 4-2 OT
275-pounds: Diego Crespo (Garfield) pin Jason Hatchell (Clearview) 5:52; Ramel Meekins (Westwood) maj. dec. Jason Franklin (Paterson Eastside) 9-1

Third Round3rd round
103-pounds: Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) pin Andrew Gewain (Hillsborough) 7:29 2OT; Nick Manochio (Manalapan) dec. Vinny Santaite (St. Joseph's Regional/Montvale) 9-5
112-pounds: Jeff Zanetti (J.P. Stevens) dec. Will Livingston (Kittatinny) 10-8 OT; David Greenwald (St. Mary's/Rutherford) maj. dec. Rob Hickman (Southern) 11-1
119-pounds: Dan Hilt (Manalapan) dec. Mark Marotta (St. Mary's/Rutherford) 6-5; J.W. Bykowski (Pequannock) maj. dec. Paul Schliep (Timber Creek) 9-0
125-pounds: Jack Decker (Seton Hall Prep) maj. dec. Luis Franceschi (Toms River North) 11-2; Matt Kaplan (Randolph) dec. Mike Savino (Lawrence) 5-4
130-pounds: Jamie Lijo (Hopatcong) dec. Mike Bonora (Nutley) 7-4; Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) maj. dec. Bryan Heller (Rumson-Fair Haven) 14-3
135-pounds: Joe Butcher (Westwood) dec. Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) 4-3; Mike Palma (Jefferson) pin Bobby Flegel (Absegami) 6:46 OT
140-pounds: Randy Moore (Camden Catholic) pin Mike Gaeta (Manalapan) 1:04; Drew Duddy (Brick Memorial) pin Tyler Tisdell (Washington Township) 4:30
145-pounds: Justin Koeller (Phillipsburg) dec. Mike Gatti (Watchung Hills) 3-2; Brandon Becker (Kingsway) pin Nick Matteo (Bergen Catholic) 2:19
152-pounds: Lior Zamir (Fair Lawn) dec. Bowen Daly (Lacey) 6-4; Antoine Ketler (Pemberton) pin Brian May (Pequannock) 5:39
160-pounds: Mike Whalen (Parsippany) dec. Ian McCleaf (Pemberton) 3-1; Matt Doyle (Wall) dec. Joe Schmid (Southern Regional) 3-2
171-pounds: Vince Jones (Winslow) maj. dec. Gerry Leone (Livingston) 14-3; Mike Somma (Hunterdon Central) dec. Bryant Wanamaker (Kittatinny) 6-5
189-pounds: Matt Hill (Hopatcong) dec. Konrad Dudziak (St. Peter's Prep) 6-4; Nick Calandrino (Emerson) pin Kyle Bilquist (Toms River South) 1:08
215-pounds: Steve Palma (Roxbury) dec. Bill Beiermeister (Boonton) 4-3; Ian Michaud (Northern Highlands) dec. Kevin Davis (Toms River East) 6-5
275-pounds: Jason Hatchell (Clearview) dec. Rick Amos (Hammonton) 5-3 OT; Jason Franklin (Paterson Eastside) pin Brian Butler (Piscataway) 2:25

Sec
2nd round
103-pounds: Jimmy Conroy (South Plainfield) dec. Kellen Bradley (Kittatinny) 7-3; Andrew Gewain (Hillsborough) dec. Mike Barboza (Caldwell) 5-1; VinnySantaite (St. Joseph's/Regional/Montvale) dec. Franklin Gomez (St. Augustine Prep) 7-6; Nick Manochio (Manalapan) pin Derrick Sharp (Eastern) 3:48
112-pounds: Will Livingston (Kittatinny) dec. Anthony Nicolicchia (Hopatcong) 6-1; Jeff Zanetti (J.P. Stevens) maj. dec. Robert Au (Phillipsburg) 13-1; Rob Hickman (Southern Regional) dec. Ross Gitmoer (Hunterdon Central) 4-2 OT; David Greenwald (St. Mary's/Rutherford) maj. dec. Brian Tracy (Clifton) 4-3
119-pounds: Dan Hilt (Manalapan) dec. Sal Tirico (Lodi) 3-2; Mike Marrotta (St. Mary's/Rutherford) pin Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains) 4:54; J.W. Bykowski (Pequannock) pin Chris Kelly (Delaware Valley) 1:44; Paul Schliep (Timber Creek) dec. Ray Sarinelli (Morris Hills) 8-2
125-pounds: Luis Francesci (Toms River North) pin Sean Cullen (Cinnaminson) 2:50; Jack Decker (Seton Hall Prep) dec. Kyle Ferris (Somerville) 9-2; Matt Kaplan (Randolph) dec. Cory Dunn (Rutherford) 7-4; Mark Savino (Lawrence) dec. James Avola (Newark Academy) 7-3
130-pounds: Jaime Lijo (Hopatcong) dec. Derek Sickles (Bergen Catholic) 9-7; Mike Bonora (Nutley) dec. Kyle Mancuso (West Deptford) 10-7; Andrew Flanagan (Bound Brook) dec. Bill Platt (Camden Catholic) 11-6; Heller (Rumson-Fair Haven) dec. Tyler Solley (Edison) 13-8
135-pounds: Joe Butcher (Westwood) dec. Mike Detsis (Hillsborough) 3-3 2OT (rideout critera); Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) dec. Marcello Medini (Woodbridge) 2-1; Bobby Flegel (Absegami) dec. Kyle Poulsen (Piscataway) 9-3; Mike Palma (Jefferson) dec. Craig Bleaken (Clifton) 3-2
140-pounds:Mike Gaeta (Manalapan) dec. Mark Moyer (Somerville) 7-3; Randy Moore (Camden Catholic) pin Kyle Brewer (Hunterdon Central) 2:40; Tyler Tisdell (Washington Township) maj. dec. Steve Martell (Caldwell) 15-5; Drew Duddy (Brick Memorial) dec. Ricky Carlson (Oakcrest) 9-2
145-pounds: Justin Koeller (Phillipsburg) dec. John Niedrich (Christian Brothers Academy) 7-6; Mike Gatti (Watchung Hills) pin Bill Darling (Moorestown) 5:03; Nick Matteo (Bergen Catholic) maj. dec. Rich Baldan (Don Bosco Prep) 9-7; Brandon Becker (Kingsway) maj. dec. Allen Cozze (North Hunterdon) 8-0
152-pounds: Lior Zamir (Fair Lawn) dec. Jason Billinski (Delsea) 7-5 OT; Bowen Daly (Lacey) dec. Eric Richardson (Rancocas Valley) 6-4; Antoine Ketler (Pemberton) pin Mike Donahue (Livingston) 2:47; Rick Kurtz (Delaware Valley) maj. dec. Brian May (Pequannock) 16-3
160-pounds: Mike Whalen (Parsippany) dec. Dimitry Kuzinets (East Rutherford) 4-2; Ian McCleaf (Pemberton) dec. Mike Valentino (South Brunswick) 10-5; Matt Doyle (Wall) dec. Mark Barber (Kingsway) 10-7; Joe Schmid (Southern) dec. Glenn Gross (South Plainfield) 8-7 OT
171-pounds: Gerry Leone (Livingston) pin Andrew Silber (Scotch Plains) :43; Vince Jones (Winslow) maj. dec. Kevin Malast (Manchester) 14-4; Mike Somma (Hunterdon Central) dec. Mike Fania (Phillipsburg) 5-2; Bryant Wanamaker (Kittatinny) dec. Frank Hales (Overbrook) 6-5
189-pounds: Konrad Dudziak (St. Peter's Prep) pin George Peterson (Delaware Valley) 4:36; Matt Hill (Hopatcong) dec. Vin Abbott (Kearny) 9-7; Nick Calandrino (Emerson/Park Ridge) pin Mike Berger (Holy Cross) :46; Kyle Bilquist (Toms River South) dec. Ian Holden (Southern) 6-2
215-pounds: Bill Beiermeister (Boonton) dec. Devraun Thompson (Piscataway) 5-3; Steve Palma (Roxbury) dec. Shaun Wilbert (Toms River South) 7-2; Ian Michaud (Northern Highlands) dec. Kirk Eason (Egg Harbor Township) 5-3; Kevin Davis (Toms River East) dec. Al Chiaravallo (Bloomfield) 8-1
275-pounds: Jason Hatchell (Clearview) pin Kris Berr (Collingswood) :56; Rick Amos (Hammonton) dec. Sal Locascio (West Essex) 7-5; Jason Franklin (Paterson Eastside) pin Jeff Tyler (Delsea) 1:30; Brian Butler (Piscataway) dec. Mike Williams (Hopewell Valley) 9-2

Firs1st round
103-pounds: Kellen Bradley (Kittatinny) pin Brandon O'Hara (Washington Township) 5:14; Mike Barboza (Caldwell) dec. Sean O'Grady (St. Peter's Prep) 3-2; Franklin Gomez (St. Augustine Prep) dec. Dan Lopes (Ocean) 11-4; Derrick Sharp (Eastern) maj. dec. John Paxos (Roxbury) 13-4
112-pounds: Will Livingston (Kittatinny) pin Ross Baldwin (New Providence) 3:48; Robert Au (Phillipsburg) dec. Ryan McCormick (Camden Catholic) 7-1; Rob Hickman (Southern) dec. Sal Irizarry (Passiac) 2-0; Bryan Tracy (Paulsboro) dec. Cory Bleaken (Clifton) 4-3
119-pounds: Dan Hilt (Manalapan) dec. Nick Orio (Eastern) 12-7; Stephen Mineo (Scotch Plains-Fanwood) won by forfeit over Jay Ucci (Howell); Chris Kelly (Delaware Valley) dec. Joe DeSorte (Hammonton) 10-3; Paul Schliep (Timber Creek) dec. Chris Notte (Holy Cross) 7-2
125-pounds: Luis Francesci (Toms River North) tech fall Ray Cottiers (New Milford) 15-0, 4:00; Kyle Ferris (Somerville) dec. Greg Eisenhart (North Hunterdon) 7-4; Cory Dunn (Rutherford) dec. Chris DeBlock (Sparta) 10-4; Mark Savino (Lawrence) dec. Matt Button (West Morris) 6-3
130-pounds: Derek Sickles (Bergen Catholic) pin Mike Cilento (Colonia) 2:36; Kyle Mancuso (West Deptford) tech fall Patrick Wilson (Hackensack) 18-2, 4:54; Bill Platt (Camden Catholic) pin Scott Beckerman (Manalapan) 3:21; Tyler Solley (Edison) maj. dec. Wes Juleg (Lenape) 12-2
135-pounds: Mike Detsis (Hillsborough) dec. Justin Ensign (Cherry Hill East) 9-7; Alex Caruso (Watchung Hills) maj. dec. Sean Burns (Manalapan) 14-2; Bobby Flegel (Absegami) dec. Brian Picillo (Montclair Kimberley Academy) 4-3; Mike Palma (Jefferson) maj. ded. Dave Schilling (West Deptford) 10-0
140-pounds: Mark Moyer (Somerville) pin Dave Richmond (Warren Hills) 5:32; Kyle Brewer (Hunterdeon Central) dec. Nick Brandreth (Emerson/Park Ridge) 11-7; Steve Martell (Caldwell) maj. dec. Archili Guliashvilli (Middlesex) 9-1; Ricky Carlson (Oakcrest) dec. Kendrick Randall (Columbia) 8-7
145-pounds: John Niedrich (Christian Brothers Academy) dec. Scott Van Peenan (Pequannock) 7-3; Mike Gatti (Watchung Hills) dec. Len Goduto (Lenape Valley) 9-7; Rich Baldan (Don Bosco Prep) dec. Ryan Corboerieso (Cedar Grove) 9-7; Allen Cozze (North Hunterdon) dec. Al Morali (Paramus) 11-4
152-pounds: Lior Zamir (Fair Lawn) dec. Rauld Exhume (Orange) 9-7; Bowen Daly (Lacey) pin Guy Severini (South Plainfield) 3:25; Mike Donahue (Livingston) dec. Malcom Jackson (Elizabeth) 9-5; Rick Kurtz (Delaware Valley) dec. Brendan Provow (Manalapan) 12-10 OT
160-pounds: Dmitry Kuzinets (East Brunswick) dec. Andrew Cosgrove (North Hunterdon) 6-0; Ian McCleaf (Pemberton) won by forfeit over Frank Dugan (Passiac Valley); Matt Doyle (Wall) maj. dec. Kyle Capella (Absegami) 20-8; Joe Schmid (Southern) pin Matt McConville (Bergen Catholic) 5:31
171-pounds: Gerry Leone (Livingston) dec. Brian Ahern (Audubon) 6-0; Kevin Malast (Manchester) dec. Tom Hessert (Haddonfield) 5-4; Mike Fania (Phillipsburg) dec. Tyler Flatt (Ridgewood) 5-3; Frank Hales (Overbrook) dec. Dayton Frost (Pequannock) 10-5
189-pounds: George Peterson (Delaware Valley) pin Jean Beljour (Hackensack) :49; Vin Abbott (Kearny) dec. Jacob Devlin (Livingston) 3-1; Mike Berger (Holy Cross) pin Harry Zander (Gateway) 1:25; Ian Holden (Southern) dec. Shane Mallory (New Providence) 5-2
215-pounds: Bill Beiermister (Boonton) dec. Marcus Miller (Rancocas Valley) 7-5; Steve Palma (Roxbury) won by forfeit over Nick Benevuto (Bergen Catholic); Ian Michaud (Northern Highlands) pin Hadi Dastgheib (West Morris) 1:31; Al Chiaravallo (Bloomfield) maj. dec. Matt Dalessio (Cherokee) 12-1
275-pounds: Jason Hatchell (Clearview) dec. Dan Lee (Toms River North) 3-2; Sal LoCascio (West Essex) pin Chris Boutsos (Roselle Park) 3:11; Jason Franklin (Paterson Eastside) pin Matt Loomis (Scotch Plains) :49; Mike WIlliams (Hopewell Valley) dec. Matt Lamela (Old Bridge) 9-


RETURN TO HOME